AI Tokens
Stock Analysis on Net

Moderna Inc. (NASDAQ:MRNA)

This company has been moved to the archive! The financial data has not been updated since November 7, 2024.

Cash Flow Statement
Quarterly Data

The cash flow statement provides information about a company cash receipts and cash payments during an accounting period, showing how these cash flows link the ending cash balance to the beginning balance shown on the company balance sheet.

The cash flow statement consists of three parts: cash flows provided by (used in) operating activities, cash flows provided by (used in) investing activities, and cash flows provided by (used in) financing activities.

Moderna Inc., consolidated cash flow statement (quarterly data)

US$ in millions

Microsoft Excel
3 months ended: Sep 30, 2024 Jun 30, 2024 Mar 31, 2024 Dec 31, 2023 Sep 30, 2023 Jun 30, 2023 Mar 31, 2023 Dec 31, 2022 Sep 30, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 Mar 31, 2022 Dec 31, 2021 Sep 30, 2021 Jun 30, 2021 Mar 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Sep 30, 2020 Jun 30, 2020 Mar 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Sep 30, 2019 Jun 30, 2019 Mar 31, 2019
Net income (loss) 13 (1,279) (1,175) 217 (3,630) (1,380) 79 1,465 1,043 2,197 3,657 4,868 3,333 2,780 1,221 (272) (234) (117) (124) (123) (123) (135) (133)
Stock-based compensation 112 112 101 79 77 74 75 62 70 50 44 37 40 35 30 25 23 24 20 20 21 21 18
Depreciation and amortization 52 41 36 202 249 92 78 80 113 76 79 78 70 69 15 8 9 8 7 9 7 7 7
Leased assets expensed — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 62 — — — — — — —
Amortization/accretion of investments (21) (28) (27) (20) (12) (12) (17) (4) 6 11 18 21 20 8 5 5 3 1 1 — (1) (1) (1)
(Gain) loss on equity investments, net 8 22 13 19 33 (35) 18 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Deferred income taxes — — — (106) 1,464 (220) (310) (86) (97) (230) (146) (229) (17) (22) (50) — — — — — — — —
Other non-cash items (1) 4 3 (18) 37 (8) (4) (8) 21 15 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Accounts receivable, net (1,401) (26) 755 974 (1,634) 881 272 1,310 (4) 483 1 (33) (1,122) 1,190 (1,819) (1,200) (157) (26) (2) 3 (4) 2 6
Prepaid expenses and other assets (150) — 3 202 914 70 (212) (1,030) (345) 90 (414) (303) (76) (98) (12) (173) (56) (7) (4) 8 (4) 3 3
Inventory (11) (104) (93) 285 228 18 216 1,128 (156) 21 (501) (476) (322) (148) (448) (47) — — — — — — —
Right-of-use assets, operating leases (1) (78) 16 52 (648) (13) 4 (8) 9 10 10 (33) (11) (16) 2 3 (1) 2 (14) 2 (4) (5) 2
Accounts payable 96 104 (303) 21 179 (70) (117) 151 145 (21) (35) 178 (18) 59 (15) (2) 2 9 2 (5) (18) (3) 2
Accrued liabilities 49 (66) (398) (403) 696 (138) (495) 258 49 191 114 389 233 82 285 256 112 33 (13) 5 20 5 (33)
Deferred revenue (323) 179 (33) (887) (194) (160) (819) (1,466) (321) (1,565) (805) (1,607) 998 (233) 3,666 2,602 1,189 52 — (11) (10) (7) (16)
Income taxes payable (2) (45) (11) 7 9 (19) 18 (18) (283) (1,243) 716 311 565 — — — — — — — — — —
Operating lease liabilities 8 31 (6) (54) 593 8 4 13 (8) (9) (10) 9 — 10 (2) (3) — (1) 15 (1) 10 5 (2)
Other liabilities 6 (141) 130 52 39 (3) (15) (185) 10 228 35 100 (417) 347 93 (1) 2 (1) 6 (6) (1) — 1
Changes in assets and liabilities, net of acquisition of business (1,729) (146) 60 249 182 574 (1,144) 153 (904) (1,815) (889) (1,465) (170) 1,193 1,750 1,436 1,092 60 (10) (5) (11) (1) (37)
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (1,579) 5 186 405 2,030 465 (1,304) 197 (791) (1,893) (894) (1,558) (57) 1,283 1,750 1,537 1,126 93 18 24 16 26 (12)
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (1,566) (1,274) (989) 622 (1,600) (915) (1,225) 1,662 252 304 2,763 3,310 3,276 4,063 2,971 1,264 893 (24) (106) (99) (107) (109) (144)
Purchases of marketable securities (1,251) (846) (2,544) (1,663) (816) (196) (1,085) (2,510) (191) (3,162) (5,572) (2,373) (3,720) (5,833) (726) (630) (1,423) (282) (621) (196) (106) (414) (430)
Proceeds from maturities of marketable securities 1,112 1,963 1,573 864 1,447 1,904 1,360 929 813 968 441 263 215 521 339 389 231 247 270 245 184 160 404
Proceeds from sales of marketable securities 1,011 714 1,285 481 298 470 1,957 630 412 1,129 1,377 1,122 277 1,464 242 74 32 66 42 88 42 18 21
Purchases of property, plant and equipment (151) (182) (196) (220) (140) (234) (113) (92) (89) (87) (132) (120) (99) (30) (35) (23) (19) (19) (6) (7) (7) (11) (8)
Acquisition of business, net of cash acquired — — — — — — (85) — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Investment in convertible notes and equity securities — — — — — — (23) (5) — — (35) (30) — — — — — — — — — — —
Net cash (used in) provided by investing activities 721 1,649 118 (538) 789 1,944 2,011 (1,048) 945 (1,152) (3,921) (1,138) (3,327) (3,878) (180) (190) (1,178) 12 (316) 130 113 (247) (12)
Proceeds from public offerings of common stock, net of issuance costs — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 1,303 549 — — — —
Proceeds from issuance of common stock through equity plans 8 32 15 15 6 16 9 25 11 17 12 28 32 36 28 50 30 78 28 31 16 4 —
Repurchase of common stock, including excise tax — — — — 1 (628) (526) (402) (1,006) (1,298) (623) (857) — — — — — — — — — — —
Changes in financing lease liabilities 3 2 (1) (124) (65) (56) (25) (61) (46) (46) (31) (44) (34) (60) (2) (6) — — — — — — —
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities 11 34 14 (109) (58) (668) (542) (438) (1,041) (1,327) (642) (873) (2) (24) 26 44 30 1,381 578 31 16 4 —
Effect of changes in exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents 1 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash (833) 409 (857) (25) (869) 361 244 176 156 (2,175) (1,800) 1,299 (53) 161 2,817 1,118 (256) 1,370 156 62 22 (351) (156)

Based on: 10-Q (reporting date: 2024-09-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2024-06-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2024-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-Q (reporting date: 2023-09-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2023-06-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2023-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-Q (reporting date: 2022-09-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2022-06-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2022-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-Q (reporting date: 2021-09-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2021-06-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2021-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-Q (reporting date: 2020-09-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2020-06-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2020-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-Q (reporting date: 2019-09-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2019-06-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2019-03-31).


The financial trajectory reveals a distinct transition from a research-and-development phase to a period of hyper-growth, followed by a significant corrective phase. Initial quarters from 2019 through 2020 were characterized by consistent net losses and negative operating cash flows, typical of early-stage biotechnology operations. This shifted abruptly in early 2021, where net income spiked to peak values of 4,868 million USD in the fourth quarter of 2021, coinciding with massive increases in net cash provided by operating activities.

Operating Cash Flow Dynamics
Operating cash flows exhibited extreme volatility. After the surge in 2021, where quarterly inflows peaked at 4,063 million USD, a downward trend emerged. Starting in early 2023, the company returned to negative operating cash flow, reaching a deficit of 1,566 million USD by the third quarter of 2024. This reversal is closely linked to fluctuating net income and substantial changes in working capital, particularly volatile swings in accounts receivable and deferred revenue.
Investing Activity Patterns
Investing activities have been dominated by the management of marketable securities. There was a heavy emphasis on purchasing marketable securities during periods of high cash inflow, particularly in 2021. Conversely, recent quarters show a trend of liquidating these assets through sales and maturities to offset operating deficits. Capital expenditures for property, plant, and equipment increased steadily from early 2019, rising from single-digit millions to peaks of 234 million USD in 2023, indicating a sustained expansion of physical infrastructure.
Financing Strategy Evolution
The financing strategy shifted from capital accumulation to capital return. In 2020, the company raised significant funds through public offerings of common stock. Following the period of peak profitability, the strategy pivoted toward aggressive share repurchases, with significant outflows occurring between late 2021 and late 2023, including a peak repurchase of 1,298 million USD in the second quarter of 2022. In 2024, financing activities have largely stabilized with minimal net impact compared to previous years.
Working Capital and Non-Cash Adjustments
Significant adjustments to reconcile net income to cash flow are observed, particularly regarding deferred income taxes and stock-based compensation. Stock-based compensation has trended upward consistently, growing from 18 million USD in early 2019 to 112 million USD by 2024. Working capital movements, specifically the volatility in accounts receivable and deferred revenue, have frequently acted as a primary driver of the divergence between net income and actual cash provided by operations.

The current financial state shows a dependency on the liquidation of marketable securities to fund ongoing operations as net income remains inconsistent and operating cash flows remain negative. The transition from a high-cash-generation environment to one requiring strategic asset liquidation marks a significant shift in the company's liquidity profile.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.

How can I help you?