Return on capital (ROC) is after tax rate of return on net business assets. ROIC is unaffected by changes in interest rates or company debt and equity structure. It measures business productivity performance.
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | ||||||
| Net operating profit after taxes (NOPAT)1 | (5,414) | 3,520) | 14,737) | 3,091) | (605) | |
| Invested capital2 | 5,263) | 7,126) | 10,693) | 4,183) | 481) | |
| Performance Ratio | ||||||
| ROIC3 | -102.87% | 49.40% | 137.82% | 73.88% | -125.87% | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| ROIC, Competitors4 | ||||||
| AbbVie Inc. | 4.83% | 14.05% | 12.89% | — | — | |
| Amgen Inc. | 11.15% | 16.11% | 15.93% | — | — | |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 8.69% | 6.37% | 8.29% | — | — | |
| Danaher Corp. | 3.94% | 8.76% | 9.01% | — | — | |
| Eli Lilly & Co. | 10.99% | 17.98% | 19.39% | — | — | |
| Gilead Sciences Inc. | 11.10% | 8.09% | 14.43% | — | — | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 8.98% | 14.16% | 19.23% | — | — | |
| Merck & Co. Inc. | -1.02% | 19.14% | 18.87% | — | — | |
| Pfizer Inc. | -0.82% | 28.01% | 20.98% | — | — | |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 23.53% | 28.87% | 72.50% | — | — | |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | 5.98% | 7.76% | 9.42% | — | — | |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 19.93% | 22.66% | 23.86% | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 NOPAT. See details »
2 Invested capital. See details »
3 2023 Calculation
ROIC = 100 × NOPAT ÷ Invested capital
= 100 × -5,414 ÷ 5,263 = -102.87%
4 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The financial performance between 2019 and 2023 is characterized by extreme volatility in profitability and capital utilization, following a trajectory of rapid ascent and subsequent contraction.
- Net Operating Profit After Taxes (NOPAT)
- A dramatic shift in operational profitability is evident, transitioning from a loss of US$605 million in 2019 to a peak of US$14,737 million in 2021. Following this peak, a sharp downward trend occurred, with NOPAT falling to US$3,520 million in 2022 and returning to a negative position of US$5,414 million by the end of 2023.
- Invested Capital
- Invested capital experienced an aggressive expansion phase between 2019 and 2021, rising from US$481 million to a maximum of US$10,693 million. This growth was followed by a consistent period of contraction, with capital levels decreasing to US$7,126 million in 2022 and further declining to US$5,263 million in 2023.
- Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)
- The ROIC reflects the volatility seen in NOPAT, moving from -125.87% in 2019 to an exceptional high of 137.82% in 2021. While the ratio remained positive in 2022 at 49.40%, it plummeted to -102.87% in 2023. This pattern indicates that the period of high capital efficiency was temporary and has since reversed, with the company once again generating negative returns relative to its invested capital base.
The correlation between the surge in invested capital and the peak in NOPAT suggests a period of intense scaling that yielded high short-term returns. However, the subsequent decline in both profitability and capital investment indicates a significant correction in the operational model and a return to a loss-making state by 2023.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Decomposition of ROIC
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 Operating profit margin (OPM). See calculations »
2 Turnover of capital (TO). See calculations »
3 Effective cash tax rate (CTR). See calculations »
The Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) exhibits extreme volatility over the five-year period, characterized by a rapid ascent to a peak in 2021 followed by a precipitous decline into negative territory by 2023. The trajectory moves from -125.87% in 2019 to a high of 137.82% in 2021, before falling to -102.87% in 2023, indicating a significant reversal in the company's ability to generate returns from its invested capital.
- Operating Profit Margin (OPM)
- Profitability margins show a dramatic arc of expansion and contraction. After reaching a peak of 78.63% in 2021, the margin compressed to 37.00% in 2022 and collapsed to -121.55% in 2023. This sharp deterioration in operating efficiency is the primary driver behind the negative ROIC observed in the final year of the analysis.
- Turnover of Capital (TO)
- Capital efficiency improved steadily from 2019 through 2022, rising from -0.15 to a peak ratio of 2.00. This suggests a period of high asset productivity where the company successfully leveraged its invested capital to generate revenue. However, this trend reversed in 2023, with the ratio dropping to 0.88, reflecting a decline in the efficiency of capital utilization.
- Effective Cash Tax Rate (CTR) Impact
- The tax retention factor, represented by 1 minus the effective cash tax rate, remained near 100% in 2019 and 2020, before declining to a low of 66.63% in 2022. By 2023, this figure returned to 100%, indicating that tax obligations did not detract from the net return on capital during the final year, though this was offset by the negative operating result.
- ROIC Decomposition Synthesis
- The peak performance in 2021 was the result of a synergistic effect between high operating margins and accelerating capital turnover. The subsequent collapse in ROIC by 2023 is attributed to the simultaneous failure of both drivers: the operating profit margin shifted from highly positive to deeply negative, and capital turnover decreased by more than half from its 2022 peak.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Operating Profit Margin (OPM)
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | ||||||
| Net operating profit after taxes (NOPAT)1 | (5,414) | 3,520) | 14,737) | 3,091) | (605) | |
| Add: Cash operating taxes2 | (191) | 1,763) | 1,381) | 1) | (4) | |
| Net operating profit before taxes (NOPBT) | (5,605) | 5,283) | 16,118) | 3,092) | (610) | |
| Net product sales | 6,671) | 18,435) | 17,675) | 200) | —) | |
| Add: Increase (decrease) in deferred revenue | (2,060) | (4,157) | 2,824) | 3,842) | (72) | |
| Adjusted net product sales | 4,611) | 14,278) | 20,499) | 4,042) | (72) | |
| Profitability Ratio | ||||||
| OPM3 | -121.55% | 37.00% | 78.63% | 76.50% | — | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| OPM, Competitors4 | ||||||
| AbbVie Inc. | 14.58% | 26.77% | 27.06% | — | — | |
| Amgen Inc. | 40.00% | 35.35% | 32.55% | — | — | |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 21.81% | 19.38% | 20.31% | — | — | |
| Danaher Corp. | 21.44% | 27.12% | 27.65% | — | — | |
| Eli Lilly & Co. | 20.50% | 25.19% | 23.01% | — | — | |
| Gilead Sciences Inc. | 27.67% | 24.71% | 34.43% | — | — | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 17.15% | 22.67% | 24.39% | — | — | |
| Merck & Co. Inc. | 4.63% | 30.22% | 30.60% | — | — | |
| Pfizer Inc. | 1.40% | 38.53% | 29.86% | — | — | |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 29.03% | 39.28% | 57.80% | — | — | |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | 15.91% | 18.33% | 23.92% | — | — | |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 38.69% | 46.55% | 36.91% | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 NOPAT. See details »
2 Cash operating taxes. See details »
3 2023 Calculation
OPM = 100 × NOPBT ÷ Adjusted net product sales
= 100 × -5,605 ÷ 4,611 = -121.55%
4 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The financial performance between 2019 and 2023 is characterized by a period of rapid expansion followed by a severe contraction. The progression from an initial operating loss in 2019 to peak profitability in 2021, and the subsequent return to a deficit by 2023, indicates extreme volatility in operational results.
- Adjusted Net Product Sales
- Revenue experienced exponential growth from 2019 through 2021, reaching a peak of 20,499 million US dollars. This peak was followed by a sharp downward trend, with sales declining to 14,278 million US dollars in 2022 and further collapsing to 4,611 million US dollars by the end of 2023.
- Net Operating Profit Before Taxes (NOPBT)
- Operating profitability mirrored the revenue trend. An initial loss of 610 million US dollars in 2019 transitioned into a significant profit of 3,092 million US dollars in 2020, peaking at 16,118 million US dollars in 2021. This figure declined to 5,283 million US dollars in 2022 before shifting to a net operating loss of 5,605 million US dollars in 2023.
- Operating Profit Margin (OPM)
- The operating profit margin shows a dramatic erosion of efficiency. After achieving a peak margin of 78.63% in 2021, the OPM fell to 37.00% in 2022. By 2023, the margin contracted to -121.55%, indicating that operating expenses significantly exceeded adjusted net product sales, resulting in a substantial operational deficit.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Turnover of Capital (TO)
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | ||||||
| Net product sales | 6,671) | 18,435) | 17,675) | 200) | —) | |
| Add: Increase (decrease) in deferred revenue | (2,060) | (4,157) | 2,824) | 3,842) | (72) | |
| Adjusted net product sales | 4,611) | 14,278) | 20,499) | 4,042) | (72) | |
| Invested capital1 | 5,263) | 7,126) | 10,693) | 4,183) | 481) | |
| Efficiency Ratio | ||||||
| TO2 | 0.88 | 2.00 | 1.92 | 0.97 | -0.15 | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| TO, Competitors3 | ||||||
| AbbVie Inc. | 0.80 | 0.71 | 0.59 | — | — | |
| Amgen Inc. | 0.38 | 0.62 | 0.60 | — | — | |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 0.67 | 0.64 | 0.58 | — | — | |
| Danaher Corp. | 0.30 | 0.40 | 0.40 | — | — | |
| Eli Lilly & Co. | 1.16 | 1.18 | 1.08 | — | — | |
| Gilead Sciences Inc. | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.57 | — | — | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 0.86 | 0.83 | 0.96 | — | — | |
| Merck & Co. Inc. | 0.86 | 0.80 | 0.69 | — | — | |
| Pfizer Inc. | 0.38 | 0.91 | 0.94 | — | — | |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1.10 | 0.99 | 1.48 | — | — | |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | 0.50 | 0.54 | 0.49 | — | — | |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 0.75 | 0.68 | 0.81 | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 Invested capital. See details »
2 2023 Calculation
TO = Adjusted net product sales ÷ Invested capital
= 4,611 ÷ 5,263 = 0.88
3 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The financial performance between 2019 and 2023 is characterized by a period of rapid expansion followed by a significant contraction in both revenue generation and capital utilization. This volatility is reflected in the turnover of capital, which peaked in 2022 before experiencing a sharp decline in the most recent fiscal year.
- Adjusted Net Product Sales
- Sales experienced exponential growth, transitioning from a negative value in 2019 to a peak of 20,499 million US$ in 2021. Following this peak, a downward trajectory was observed, with sales decreasing to 14,278 million US$ in 2022 and further declining to 4,611 million US$ by December 31, 2023.
- Invested Capital
- Invested capital followed a similar growth pattern, rising sharply from 481 million US$ in 2019 to a maximum of 10,693 million US$ in 2021. A contraction phase ensued, with capital levels reducing to 7,126 million US$ in 2022 and 5,263 million US$ in 2023, suggesting a scaling back of the asset base or a return of capital.
- Turnover of Capital (TO)
- The capital turnover ratio demonstrates a curve of increasing efficiency that peaked in 2022. After starting at -0.15 in 2019, the ratio rose to 0.97 in 2020 and 1.92 in 2021, reaching its maximum efficiency at 2.00 in 2022. However, the ratio fell precipitously to 0.88 in 2023, indicating that the decline in sales outpaced the reduction in invested capital, resulting in a diminished ability to generate revenue from the remaining capital base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Effective Cash Tax Rate (CTR)
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | ||||||
| Net operating profit after taxes (NOPAT)1 | (5,414) | 3,520) | 14,737) | 3,091) | (605) | |
| Add: Cash operating taxes2 | (191) | 1,763) | 1,381) | 1) | (4) | |
| Net operating profit before taxes (NOPBT) | (5,605) | 5,283) | 16,118) | 3,092) | (610) | |
| Tax Rate | ||||||
| CTR3 | — | 33.37% | 8.57% | 0.05% | — | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| CTR, Competitors4 | ||||||
| AbbVie Inc. | 58.42% | 25.72% | 18.70% | — | — | |
| Amgen Inc. | 27.52% | 27.01% | 18.93% | — | — | |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 40.21% | 48.91% | 29.34% | — | — | |
| Danaher Corp. | 39.60% | 19.69% | 18.58% | — | — | |
| Eli Lilly & Co. | 53.85% | 39.25% | 22.28% | — | — | |
| Gilead Sciences Inc. | 31.75% | 44.70% | 25.84% | — | — | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 39.03% | 25.14% | 17.53% | — | — | |
| Merck & Co. Inc. | 125.66% | 20.99% | 10.42% | — | — | |
| Pfizer Inc. | 252.75% | 20.44% | 25.02% | — | — | |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 26.07% | 26.00% | 15.19% | — | — | |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | 24.94% | 21.94% | 19.89% | — | — | |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 30.87% | 28.16% | 19.91% | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 NOPAT. See details »
2 Cash operating taxes. See details »
3 2023 Calculation
CTR = 100 × Cash operating taxes ÷ NOPBT
= 100 × -191 ÷ -5,605 = —
4 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The financial performance from 2019 to 2023 is characterized by extreme volatility in operating profitability and a corresponding shift in tax liabilities, moving from initial losses to a period of substantial growth and returning to an operating loss.
- Net Operating Profit Before Taxes (NOPBT)
- A significant expansion in profitability is observed between 2019 and 2021, with NOPBT rising from a loss of US$ 610 million to a peak of US$ 16.12 billion. This trend reversed sharply thereafter, with profits falling to US$ 5.28 billion in 2022 and collapsing into an operating loss of US$ 5.61 billion by the end of 2023.
- Cash Operating Taxes
- Cash tax payments followed the general trajectory of operating profits but with a lag in intensity. Payments were minimal or negative in 2019 and 2020, before increasing to US$ 1.38 billion in 2021. Interestingly, cash taxes reached their highest point of US$ 1.76 billion in 2022, even as NOPBT began to decline. By 2023, cash operating taxes became negative, totaling US$ 191 million.
- Effective Cash Tax Rate (CTR)
- The CTR demonstrated a rapid and aggressive increase during the years of profitability. The rate ascended from a negligible 0.05% in 2020 to 8.57% in 2021, and then surged to 33.37% in 2022. The absence of a CTR for 2019 and 2023 corresponds with the periods of negative net operating profit, where positive taxable income was not present.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?