AI Tokens
Stock Analysis on Net

Mastercard Inc. (NYSE:MA)

This company has been moved to the archive! The financial data has not been updated since April 27, 2023.

Market Value Added (MVA)

Microsoft Excel

MVA

Mastercard Inc., MVA calculation

US$ in millions

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2022 Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018
Fair value of long-term debt, including the current portion1 12,700 15,300 14,800 9,200 6,500
Operating lease liability 770 772 851 762 582
Market value of common equity 352,662 361,441 338,737 342,692 226,254
Redeemable non-controlling interests 21 29 29 74 71
Non-controlling interests 58 71 97 24 23
Less: Marketable securities 799 1,100 959 1,167 1,696
Market (fair) value of Mastercard 365,412 376,513 353,555 351,585 231,734
Less: Invested capital2 21,548 22,365 19,854 14,672 11,243
MVA 343,864 354,148 333,701 336,913 220,491

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).

1 Fair value of debt. See details »

2 Invested capital. See details »


Market Value Added (MVA) demonstrated a sharp increase between 2018 and 2019, followed by a phase of relative stability through 2022. The consistently wide gap between the fair market value and the invested capital indicates that the market attributes significant value to the organization's intangible assets and future earnings potential far exceeding its tangible capital investments.

Market Value Trajectory
An upward trend in market value was observed from 2018 to 2021, rising from US$ 231,734 million to a peak of US$ 376,513 million. A slight contraction occurred in 2022, with the value adjusting to US$ 365,412 million.
Invested Capital Growth
Invested capital grew steadily from US$ 11,243 million in 2018 to US$ 22,365 million in 2021, nearly doubling the capital base over the four-year period. A modest reduction to US$ 21,548 million was recorded in 2022.
MVA Performance and Dynamics
MVA surged by approximately 52.8% between 2018 and 2019, moving from US$ 220,491 million to US$ 336,913 million. In the subsequent years, MVA remained resilient, maintaining a range between US$ 333,701 million and US$ 354,148 million. The sustained high level of MVA relative to the invested capital suggests an exceptionally high rate of value creation and strong investor confidence in the company's strategic direction.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.

How can I help you?


MVA Spread Ratio

Mastercard Inc., MVA spread ratio calculation, comparison to benchmarks

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2022 Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018
Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions)
Market value added (MVA)1 343,864 354,148 333,701 336,913 220,491
Invested capital2 21,548 22,365 19,854 14,672 11,243
Performance Ratio
MVA spread ratio3 1,595.80% 1,583.49% 1,680.77% 2,296.30% 1,961.07%
Benchmarks
MVA Spread Ratio, Competitors4
Accenture PLC 442.58% 739.74% — — —
Adobe Inc. 658.07% 1,033.13% 1,082.99% — —
AppLovin Corp. 60.64% 260.37% — — —
Cadence Design Systems Inc. 1,302.22% 1,110.87% — — —
Datadog Inc. 1,772.59% 5,219.74% — — —
International Business Machines Corp. 60.62% 55.46% — — —
Intuit Inc. 406.80% 1,175.12% — — —
Microsoft Corp. 956.02% 1,383.21% — — —
Oracle Corp. 224.95% 260.27% — — —
Palantir Technologies Inc. 488.89% 829.78% — — —
Palo Alto Networks Inc. 559.30% 573.51% — — —
Salesforce Inc. 150.31% 270.75% — — —
ServiceNow Inc. 1,276.86% 1,798.18% — — —
Synopsys Inc. 565.55% 707.79% 468.10% — —
Workday Inc. 655.74% 908.31% — — —

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).

1 MVA. See details »

2 Invested capital. See details »

3 2022 Calculation
MVA spread ratio = 100 × MVA ÷ Invested capital
= 100 × 343,864 ÷ 21,548 = 1,595.80%

4 Click competitor name to see calculations.


The financial trajectory from 2018 to 2022 demonstrates a substantial expansion in market value added and invested capital, though the efficiency of value creation relative to capital investment experienced a notable correction after 2019.

Market Value Added (MVA)
A significant increase in MVA is observed between 2018 and 2019, rising from 220,491 million US$ to 336,913 million US$. Following this surge, the value remained relatively stable over the subsequent three years, reaching a peak of 354,148 million US$ in 2021 before experiencing a slight contraction to 343,864 million US$ by the end of 2022.
Invested Capital
Invested capital exhibited a consistent upward trend for the majority of the period. The capital base grew from 11,243 million US$ in 2018 to 22,365 million US$ in 2021, representing nearly a twofold increase. A minor reduction occurred in 2022, with the figure adjusting to 21,548 million US$.
MVA Spread Ratio
The MVA spread ratio peaked in 2019 at 2,296.30%, indicating a period of exceptional value creation relative to the capital employed. However, a downward trend followed, with the ratio falling to 1,680.77% in 2020 and further to 1,583.49% in 2021. This decline is attributable to the growth in invested capital outpacing the growth in MVA during this timeframe. The ratio showed signs of stabilization in 2022, ending the period at 1,595.80%.

Overall, while the absolute market value added remains high, the compression of the MVA spread ratio suggests a shift in the relationship between the capital invested in the business and the incremental value recognized by the market.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.

How can I help you?


MVA Margin

Mastercard Inc., MVA margin calculation, comparison to benchmarks

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2022 Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018
Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions)
Market value added (MVA)1 343,864 354,148 333,701 336,913 220,491
 
Net revenue 22,237 18,884 15,301 16,883 14,950
Add: Increase (decrease) in deferred revenue 20 164 154 25 72
Adjusted net revenue 22,257 19,048 15,455 16,908 15,022
Performance Ratio
MVA margin2 1,544.97% 1,859.24% 2,159.18% 1,992.62% 1,467.79%
Benchmarks
MVA Margin, Competitors3
Accenture PLC 213.17% 379.26% — — —
Adobe Inc. 766.46% 1,287.44% 1,554.19% — —
AppLovin Corp. 113.54% 521.30% — — —
Cadence Design Systems Inc. 1,299.21% 1,128.47% — — —
Datadog Inc. 1,226.04% 4,145.45% — — —
International Business Machines Corp. 105.00% 105.45% — — —
Intuit Inc. 782.89% 1,489.94% — — —
Microsoft Corp. 916.17% 1,148.11% — — —
Oracle Corp. 412.88% 514.72% — — —
Palantir Technologies Inc. 820.15% 1,366.76% — — —
Palo Alto Networks Inc. 651.61% 771.73% — — —
Salesforce Inc. 417.33% 620.94% — — —
ServiceNow Inc. 1,026.11% 1,555.49% — — —
Synopsys Inc. 796.87% 1,126.17% 803.94% — —
Workday Inc. 888.92% 1,185.07% — — —

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).

1 MVA. See details »

2 2022 Calculation
MVA margin = 100 × MVA ÷ Adjusted net revenue
= 100 × 343,864 ÷ 22,257 = 1,544.97%

3 Click competitor name to see calculations.


Between 2018 and 2022, a general upward trajectory in both absolute market value and operational revenue was observed, although the relationship between these two metrics shifted over the period. While the total value added to the company increased significantly from the baseline year, the efficiency of this value creation relative to revenue reached a peak in 2020 before entering a period of compression.

Market Value Added (MVA)
MVA experienced substantial growth from 2018 to 2021, rising from US$ 220,491 million to a peak of US$ 354,148 million. This represents a significant increase in the market's valuation of the company above its invested capital. A slight contraction occurred in 2022, with the value settling at US$ 343,864 million, indicating a stabilization of market sentiment after several years of rapid expansion.
Adjusted Net Revenue
Revenue patterns exhibited a period of volatility followed by strong expansion. After growing from US$ 15,022 million in 2018 to US$ 16,908 million in 2019, a temporary decline to US$ 15,455 million was recorded in 2020. This was followed by a robust recovery and accelerated growth, reaching US$ 19,048 million in 2021 and peaking at US$ 22,257 million by the end of 2022.
MVA Margin
The MVA margin demonstrated an inverse trend to revenue in the latter half of the period. The margin grew from 1,467.79% in 2018 to a maximum of 2,159.18% in 2020. Despite the continued growth in adjusted net revenue through 2022, the MVA margin declined steadily to 1,859.24% in 2021 and further to 1,544.97% in 2022. This suggests that while the company successfully scaled its revenue, the market valuation did not grow proportionally to these revenue gains, leading to a decrease in the value added per dollar of revenue.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.

How can I help you?