Market value added (MVA) is the difference between a firm fair value and its invested capital. MVA is a measure of the value a company has created in excess of the resources already committed to the enterprise.
MVA
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 Fair value of debt. See details »
2 Invested capital. See details »
The financial performance from 2019 to 2023 demonstrates a substantial increase in Market Value Added (MVA), indicating that the organization has generated significant value for its shareholders beyond the total capital invested. MVA grew from US$ 9,175 million in 2019 to a peak of US$ 30,400 million in 2021, before experiencing volatility and closing 2023 at US$ 27,529 million.
- Market Value Trends
- A strong upward trajectory in market valuation is evident, rising from US$ 25,856 million in 2019 to US$ 60,862 million by 2023. The most significant expansion occurred between 2020 and 2021, where the fair value increased by approximately 70%. Although a contraction occurred in 2022, a recovery followed in 2023, reflecting a general market confidence in the entity's long-term value.
- Invested Capital Dynamics
- Invested capital remained relatively stable between 2019 and 2020, hovering around US$ 16,700 million to US$ 17,000 million. A sharp increase is observed in 2021, where invested capital rose to US$ 32,653 million, nearly doubling the previous year's figure. Following this surge, the capital base stabilized, maintaining a range between US$ 32,194 million and US$ 33,333 million through the end of 2023.
- MVA Growth and Volatility
- The MVA exhibited rapid growth in the early part of the period, tripling from 2019 to 2021. This suggests that the market valued the company's growth prospects and operational efficiency far above the cost of the capital deployed. A decline was noted in 2022, with MVA dropping to US$ 22,565 million, coinciding with a dip in total market value. However, the subsequent rise to US$ 27,529 million in 2023 indicates a resilient capacity for value creation.
Overall, the data reveals that while invested capital increased significantly in 2021, the market valuation grew at a pace that consistently exceeded the growth of invested capital. This result confirms that the organization successfully expanded its wealth creation capabilities over the five-year period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
MVA Spread Ratio
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | ||||||
| Market value added (MVA)1 | 27,529) | 22,565) | 30,400) | 20,044) | 9,175) | |
| Invested capital2 | 33,333) | 32,194) | 32,653) | 17,004) | 16,681) | |
| Performance Ratio | ||||||
| MVA spread ratio3 | 82.59% | 70.09% | 93.10% | 117.88% | 55.00% | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| MVA Spread Ratio, Competitors4 | ||||||
| Chevron Corp. | 47.11% | 57.71% | 54.49% | — | — | |
| ConocoPhillips | 83.41% | 93.55% | 86.17% | — | — | |
| ExxonMobil Holdings Corp. | 51.74% | 67.23% | 42.25% | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 MVA. See details »
2 Invested capital. See details »
3 2023 Calculation
MVA spread ratio = 100 × MVA ÷ Invested capital
= 100 × 27,529 ÷ 33,333 = 82.59%
4 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The financial trajectory from 2019 to 2023 reflects significant volatility in market valuation relative to the capital invested in the business. While both Market Value Added and invested capital experienced substantial growth over the five-year period, the relationship between the two has fluctuated, as evidenced by the shifting MVA spread ratio.
- Market Value Added (MVA)
- A strong upward trend is observed between 2019 and 2021, with MVA increasing from 9,175 million US$ to a peak of 30,400 million US$. A correction occurred in 2022, where the value declined to 22,565 million US$, followed by a recovery to 27,529 million US$ by the end of 2023.
- Invested Capital
- Capital investment remained relatively stable between 2019 and 2020, hovering around 17 billion US$. However, a significant expansion occurred in 2021, where invested capital surged to 32,653 million US$, nearly doubling the previous year's figure. This level of investment remained consistent through 2022 and 2023, ending the period at 33,333 million US$.
- MVA Spread Ratio
- The spread ratio exhibited a sharp peak in 2020, reaching 117.88%, which indicates a period where market value growth far outpaced the growth of invested capital. Following this peak, the ratio entered a downward trend, falling to 93.10% in 2021 and reaching a low of 70.09% in 2022. This decline coincides with the massive increase in invested capital during 2021. A moderate recovery is noted in 2023, with the ratio rising to 82.59%.
The analysis indicates that while the absolute market value added remains significantly higher than 2019 levels, the efficiency of value creation relative to the capital base peaked in 2020. The subsequent stabilization of the MVA spread ratio suggests a period of adjustment following the aggressive capital expansion observed in 2021.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
MVA Margin
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | ||||||
| Market value added (MVA)1 | 27,529) | 22,565) | 30,400) | 20,044) | 9,175) | |
| Revenue from contracts with purchasers | 19,374) | 24,384) | 17,870) | 7,024) | 9,671) | |
| Performance Ratio | ||||||
| MVA margin2 | 142.09% | 92.54% | 170.12% | 285.36% | 94.87% | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| MVA Margin, Competitors3 | ||||||
| Chevron Corp. | 50.80% | 51.99% | 67.80% | — | — | |
| ConocoPhillips | 120.75% | 90.01% | 143.57% | — | — | |
| ExxonMobil Holdings Corp. | 47.49% | 50.09% | 41.64% | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 MVA. See details »
2 2023 Calculation
MVA margin = 100 × MVA ÷ Revenue from contracts with purchasers
= 100 × 27,529 ÷ 19,374 = 142.09%
3 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The financial performance between 2019 and 2023 is characterized by significant volatility in both market valuation and revenue generation, resulting in substantial fluctuations in the market value added (MVA) margin.
- Market Value Added (MVA) Trends
- MVA experienced a strong upward trajectory from 2019 to 2021, increasing from US$ 9,175 million to a peak of US$ 30,400 million. A contraction followed in 2022, where the value dropped to US$ 22,565 million, before recovering to US$ 27,529 million by the end of 2023.
- Revenue Performance
- Revenue displayed a non-linear pattern, with an initial decline in 2020 to US$ 7,024 million. This was followed by a sharp increase, peaking in 2022 at US$ 24,384 million, before retreating to US$ 19,374 million in 2023.
- MVA Margin Analysis
- The MVA margin exhibited extreme volatility, reaching a maximum of 285.36% in 2020. This peak occurred despite revenue being at its lowest point in the analyzed period, indicating a significant divergence where market valuation grew independently of immediate top-line performance. Subsequently, the margin underwent a steady decline, reaching a five-year low of 92.54% in 2022, which coincided with the peak in revenue. A moderate recovery to 142.09% was recorded in 2023, reflecting an expansion of market value relative to the decrease in revenue.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?