Earnings can be decomposed into cash and accrual components. The accrual component (aggregate accruals) has been found to have less persistence than the cash component, and therefore (1) earnings with higher accrual component are less persistent than earnings with smaller accrual component, all else equal; and (2) the cash component of earnings should receive a higher weighting evaluating company performance.
Balance-Sheet-Based Accruals Ratio
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Assets | ||||||
| Total assets | 3,383,012) | 3,084,280) | 2,079,256) | 1,200,102) | 713,223) | |
| Less: Cash and cash equivalents | 288,748) | 473,244) | 119,316) | 679,379) | 251,409) | |
| Less: Restricted cash | —) | —) | —) | —) | 44,700) | |
| Less: Marketable securities | 1,406,286) | 1,139,599) | 897,335) | —) | —) | |
| Operating assets | 1,687,978) | 1,471,437) | 1,062,605) | 520,723) | 417,114) | |
| Operating Liabilities | ||||||
| Total liabilities | 2,399,388) | 2,258,707) | 1,649,088) | 716,109) | 441,011) | |
| Less: Debt, current | —) | 90,892) | 86,052) | 325,967) | 2,884) | |
| Less: Debt, non-current | 1,293,738) | 1,199,465) | 951,594) | 4,898) | 102,659) | |
| Operating liabilities | 1,105,650) | 968,350) | 611,442) | 385,244) | 335,468) | |
| Net operating assets1 | 582,328) | 503,087) | 451,163) | 135,479) | 81,646) | |
| Balance-sheet-based aggregate accruals2 | 79,241) | 51,924) | 315,684) | 53,833) | —) | |
| Financial Ratio | ||||||
| Balance-sheet-based accruals ratio3 | 14.60% | 10.88% | 107.62% | 49.59% | — | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| Balance-Sheet-Based Accruals Ratio, Competitors4 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | 2.36% | 169.75% | — | — | — | |
| Analog Devices Inc. | 0.03% | -2.94% | 90.70% | — | — | |
| Applied Materials Inc. | 0.48% | 20.73% | 17.33% | — | — | |
| Broadcom Inc. | -1.58% | -5.37% | -8.72% | — | — | |
| Intel Corp. | 13.69% | 10.73% | — | — | — | |
| KLA Corp. | 3.95% | 21.25% | — | — | — | |
| Lam Research Corp. | 1.57% | 16.02% | — | — | — | |
| Marvell Technology Inc. | -2.15% | 75.44% | — | — | — | |
| Micron Technology Inc. | 0.78% | 12.07% | — | — | — | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 18.88% | 28.31% | — | — | — | |
| Qualcomm Inc. | -5.53% | 68.49% | 22.56% | — | — | |
| Texas Instruments Inc. | 31.37% | 22.75% | — | — | — | |
| Balance-Sheet-Based Accruals Ratio, Sector | ||||||
| Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment | 5.94% | 26.65% | 200.00% | — | — | |
| Balance-Sheet-Based Accruals Ratio, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 8.81% | 19.09% | 200.00% | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Net operating assets = Operating assets – Operating liabilities
= 1,687,978 – 1,105,650 = 582,328
2 2023 Calculation
Balance-sheet-based aggregate accruals = Net operating assets2023 – Net operating assets2022
= 582,328 – 503,087 = 79,241
3 2023 Calculation
Balance-sheet-based accruals ratio = 100 × Balance-sheet-based aggregate accruals ÷ Avg. net operating assets
= 100 × 79,241 ÷ [(582,328 + 503,087) ÷ 2] = 14.60%
4 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The financial data indicates a period of significant expansion in net operating assets coupled with extreme volatility in aggregate accruals between 2020 and 2023. While the asset base grew consistently, the relationship between these assets and the accruals used to record them shifted dramatically, particularly during the 2021 fiscal year.
- Net Operating Assets
- A consistent upward trajectory is observed in net operating assets, which grew from 135,479 thousand US dollars in 2020 to 582,328 thousand US dollars by 2023. This represents a substantial expansion of the operating base over the four-year period.
- Balance-sheet-based Aggregate Accruals
- Aggregate accruals exhibited a sharp spike in 2021, reaching 315,684 thousand US dollars, before correcting sharply to 51,924 thousand US dollars in 2022. A slight increase followed in 2023, with the figure rising to 79,241 thousand US dollars. This pattern suggests a period of intense accrual accumulation followed by a significant realization or reversal of those accruals.
- Balance-sheet-based Accruals Ratio
- The accruals ratio reflects high volatility in financial reporting quality. The ratio climbed from 49.59% in 2020 to a peak of 107.62% in 2021, indicating that accruals exceeded the total net operating assets during that period. This peak was followed by a significant contraction to 10.88% in 2022 and a marginal increase to 14.60% in 2023. The drastic reduction from 2021 to 2022 suggests a transition toward higher earnings quality, as a smaller proportion of operating assets is attributed to non-cash accruals.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Cash-Flow-Statement-Based Accruals Ratio
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income | 438,936) | 397,362) | 145,449) | 133,995) | 161,148) | |
| Less: Net cash provided by operating activities | 696,780) | 744,817) | 352,028) | 216,334) | 139,067) | |
| Less: Net cash used in investing activities | (366,355) | (371,906) | (1,219,547) | (25,568) | (14,788) | |
| Cash-flow-statement-based aggregate accruals | 108,511) | 24,451) | 1,012,968) | (56,771) | 36,869) | |
| Financial Ratio | ||||||
| Cash-flow-statement-based accruals ratio1 | 19.99% | 5.12% | 345.34% | -52.29% | — | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| Cash-Flow-Statement-Based Accruals Ratio, Competitors2 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | 1.17% | -15.28% | — | — | — | |
| Analog Devices Inc. | -0.57% | -2.54% | -11.85% | — | — | |
| Applied Materials Inc. | -2.05% | 18.18% | 14.75% | — | — | |
| Broadcom Inc. | -6.71% | -8.94% | -12.34% | — | — | |
| Intel Corp. | 11.35% | 2.75% | — | — | — | |
| KLA Corp. | 3.66% | 18.30% | — | — | — | |
| Lam Research Corp. | -1.71% | 12.43% | — | — | — | |
| Marvell Technology Inc. | -5.79% | 17.57% | — | — | — | |
| Micron Technology Inc. | -2.52% | 11.37% | — | — | — | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | -47.90% | 73.13% | — | — | — | |
| Qualcomm Inc. | -14.57% | 46.91% | 15.61% | — | — | |
| Texas Instruments Inc. | 26.35% | 28.24% | — | — | — | |
| Cash-Flow-Statement-Based Accruals Ratio, Sector | ||||||
| Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment | 0.17% | 7.85% | 21.27% | — | — | |
| Cash-Flow-Statement-Based Accruals Ratio, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 1.37% | 3.25% | 15.65% | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Cash-flow-statement-based accruals ratio = 100 × Cash-flow-statement-based aggregate accruals ÷ Avg. net operating assets
= 100 × 108,511 ÷ [(582,328 + 503,087) ÷ 2] = 19.99%
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The financial data indicates a period of significant growth in operational scale accompanied by extreme volatility in accrual levels between 2020 and 2023. While net operating assets have expanded consistently, the relationship between accounting earnings and cash flow has shifted dramatically over the four-year period.
- Net Operating Assets Trend
- A consistent upward trajectory is observed in net operating assets, which grew from 135,479 thousand US dollars in 2020 to 582,328 thousand US dollars by 2023. This steady increase reflects a substantial expansion of the operational asset base over the analyzed timeframe.
- Aggregate Accruals Volatility
- Cash-flow-statement-based aggregate accruals exhibited severe fluctuations. A negative balance of -56,771 thousand US dollars in 2020 shifted to an exceptional peak of 1,012,968 thousand US dollars in 2021. This was followed by a sharp contraction to 24,451 thousand US dollars in 2022, before rising again to 108,511 thousand US dollars in 2023.
- Accruals Ratio Interpretation
- The accruals ratio mirrors the volatility of the aggregate accruals, starting at -52.29% in 2020 and surging to 345.34% in 2021. Such a high positive ratio suggests a significant divergence where accounting profits substantially exceeded cash flows from operations during 2021. The ratio subsequently moderated to 5.12% in 2022 and increased to 19.99% in 2023, indicating a return to more typical accrual levels, although the positive trend in the final two years suggests that accruals continue to contribute to reported earnings relative to cash generation.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?