Kinder Morgan Inc. operates in 5 segments: Natural Gas Pipelines; Products Pipelines; Terminals; CO2; and Kinder Morgan Canada.
Segment Profit Margin
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Gas Pipelines | 57.05% | 39.71% | 40.46% | 40.11% | 35.15% |
| Products Pipelines | 66.90% | 68.48% | 74.11% | 64.71% | 60.40% |
| Terminals | 74.04% | 58.00% | 62.26% | 56.09% | 46.73% |
| CO2 | 55.87% | 60.48% | 70.82% | 67.73% | 38.73% |
| Kinder Morgan Canada | — | 423.53% | 72.66% | 71.54% | 70.00% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
An analysis of segment profit margins from 2015 to 2019 reveals a general expansion in profitability across most operational areas, characterized by varying degrees of volatility and growth trajectories.
- Natural Gas Pipelines
- Profit margins exhibited a consistent upward trend over the analyzed period. Starting at 35.15% in 2015, the margin remained relatively stable around 40% between 2016 and 2018 before experiencing a significant acceleration to 57.05% in 2019.
- Products Pipelines
- This segment maintained the highest baseline margins for much of the period. Profitability peaked at 74.11% in 2017, followed by a moderate decline over the subsequent two years, ending at 66.90% in 2019.
- Terminals
- A strong growth pattern is observed in the Terminals segment, with margins increasing from 46.73% in 2015 to 74.04% in 2019. Aside from a slight contraction in 2018, the segment demonstrated a robust and steady improvement in operational efficiency.
- CO2
- The CO2 segment experienced high volatility. A rapid increase in margin was observed between 2015 and 2017, rising from 38.73% to a peak of 70.82%. This was followed by a steady downward trend, with the margin declining to 55.87% by the end of 2019.
- Kinder Morgan Canada
- Margins remained stable and high between 70.00% and 72.66% from 2015 through 2017. A significant statistical anomaly occurred in 2018, where the profit margin spiked to 423.53%. No data is available for this segment for the 2019 period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Natural Gas Pipelines
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Segment EBDA | 4,661) | 3,580) | 3,487) | 3,211) | 3,067) |
| Revenues | 8,170) | 9,015) | 8,618) | 8,005) | 8,725) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 57.05% | 39.71% | 40.46% | 40.11% | 35.15% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Segment EBDA ÷ Revenues
= 100 × 4,661 ÷ 8,170 = 57.05%
The Natural Gas Pipelines segment demonstrated a consistent upward trajectory in operational profitability from 2015 through 2019. While revenues experienced volatility during this period, the segment achieved a substantial expansion in its profit margin, culminating in a significant peak in the final year of the analysis.
- Segment EBDA Growth
- A steady increase in Segment EBDA is observed, rising from US$ 3,067 million in 2015 to US$ 4,661 million in 2019. The growth remained incremental between 2015 and 2018, followed by a sharp acceleration in 2019, where EBDA grew by approximately 30% compared to the previous year.
- Revenue Volatility
- Revenues exhibited a non-linear trend, characterized by a dip in 2016 to US$ 8,005 million, a recovery peaking at US$ 9,015 million in 2018, and a subsequent decline to US$ 8,170 million in 2019. This indicates that the growth in profitability was not driven by a linear increase in top-line revenue.
- Profit Margin Expansion
- The segment profit margin improved from 35.15% in 2015 to 57.05% in 2019. A period of relative stability was observed between 2016 and 2018, with margins hovering around 40%. However, 2019 marked a significant divergence, where the margin expanded by over 17 percentage points despite the decline in total revenues, suggesting a substantial optimization of operational costs or a shift in the mix of higher-margin services.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Products Pipelines
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Segment EBDA | 1,225) | 1,173) | 1,231) | 1,067) | 1,106) |
| Revenues | 1,831) | 1,713) | 1,661) | 1,649) | 1,831) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 66.90% | 68.48% | 74.11% | 64.71% | 60.40% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Segment EBDA ÷ Revenues
= 100 × 1,225 ÷ 1,831 = 66.90%
The Products Pipelines segment exhibited fluctuating performance between 2015 and 2019, characterized by a mid-period peak in operational efficiency followed by a gradual normalization of margins.
- Revenue and EBDA Trends
- Revenues experienced an initial decline from 1,831 million US dollars in 2015 to a low of 1,649 million US dollars in 2016, before steadily recovering to return to 1,831 million US dollars by 2019. Segment EBDA followed a comparable trajectory, dipping in 2016 to 1,067 million US dollars and reaching a peak of 1,231 million US dollars in 2017, before concluding the period at 1,225 million US dollars.
- Segment Profit Margin Evolution
- The segment profit margin demonstrated a strong upward trend in the early years, rising from 60.40% in 2015 to a peak of 74.11% in 2017. Subsequent years saw a moderate contraction, with the margin declining to 68.48% in 2018 and further to 66.90% in 2019. Despite this late-period decrease, the final margin remained 6.50 percentage points higher in 2019 than it was in 2015.
- Operational Efficiency Analysis
- A significant divergence occurred between 2015 and 2017, where profit margins increased substantially while revenues remained below 2015 levels. This indicates that the profitability growth during this interval was likely driven by cost optimization or improved operational efficiencies rather than revenue expansion. Conversely, the decline in profit margin from 2017 to 2019 occurred during a period of revenue recovery, suggesting that operating expenses increased at a rate that outpaced revenue growth during the latter part of the observed period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Terminals
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Segment EBDA | 1,506) | 1,171) | 1,224) | 1,078) | 878) |
| Revenues | 2,034) | 2,019) | 1,966) | 1,922) | 1,879) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 74.04% | 58.00% | 62.26% | 56.09% | 46.73% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Segment EBDA ÷ Revenues
= 100 × 1,506 ÷ 2,034 = 74.04%
The Terminals segment exhibited a consistent expansion in both operational earnings and profitability between 2015 and 2019. While revenue growth remained steady and incremental, the growth in Segment EBDA outpaced revenue increases, resulting in a substantial improvement in the overall segment profit margin.
- Revenue Performance
- Revenues demonstrated a linear upward trajectory, increasing from US$ 1,879 million in 2015 to US$ 2,034 million by the end of 2019. This steady growth indicates a stable increase in the segment's top-line generation over the five-year period.
- Segment EBDA Trends
- Segment EBDA grew from US$ 878 million in 2015 to US$ 1,506 million in 2019. A period of volatility is observed between 2017 and 2018, where EBDA declined from US$ 1,224 million to US$ 1,171 million, before experiencing a significant surge in 2019.
- Segment Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin expanded from 46.73% in 2015 to 74.04% in 2019. Despite a moderate correction to 58.00% in 2018, the margin reached its peak in 2019. This overall upward trend suggests enhanced operational efficiency and an improved ability to convert revenue into earnings before depreciation and amortization.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: CO2
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Segment EBDA | 681) | 759) | 847) | 827) | 658) |
| Revenues | 1,219) | 1,255) | 1,196) | 1,221) | 1,699) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 55.87% | 60.48% | 70.82% | 67.73% | 38.73% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Segment EBDA ÷ Revenues
= 100 × 681 ÷ 1,219 = 55.87%
The CO2 segment exhibited significant volatility in both revenue and profitability between 2015 and 2019, characterized by an initial sharp increase in operational efficiency followed by a gradual decline in margins.
- Revenue Trends
- A substantial contraction in revenue occurred between 2015 and 2016, decreasing from 1,699 million USD to 1,221 million USD. Following this decline, revenues remained relatively stable, fluctuating within a narrow range between 1,196 million USD and 1,255 million USD through 2019.
- Segment EBDA Performance
- Earnings before depreciation and amortization (EBDA) followed a bell-shaped trajectory. EBDA grew from 658 million USD in 2015 to a peak of 847 million USD in 2017. However, a downward trend emerged thereafter, with EBDA falling to 759 million USD in 2018 and further declining to 681 million USD by the end of 2019.
- Segment Profit Margin Analysis
- The profit margin experienced a dramatic expansion in the early part of the period, rising from 38.73% in 2015 to a peak of 70.82% in 2017. This indicates that during the 2016-2017 period, the segment was able to generate higher EBDA despite lower overall revenues. From 2018 onward, the margin entered a steady decline, contracting to 60.48% in 2018 and ending the period at 55.87% in 2019.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Kinder Morgan Canada
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Segment EBDA | (2) | 720) | 186) | 181) | 182) |
| Revenues | —) | 170) | 256) | 253) | 260) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | — | 423.53% | 72.66% | 71.54% | 70.00% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Segment EBDA ÷ Revenues
= 100 × -2 ÷ 0 = —
The financial performance of the Kinder Morgan Canada segment from 2015 to 2019 is characterized by a period of stability, followed by a significant anomaly in 2018 and a subsequent decline in 2019.
- Segment EBDA Trends
- Between 2015 and 2017, Segment EBDA remained remarkably stable, fluctuating slightly between US$ 181 million and US$ 186 million. A substantial increase occurred in 2018, where EBDA rose to US$ 720 million, before plummeting to a negative US$ 2 million in 2019, indicating a transition from high profitability to a marginal operating loss.
- Revenue and Profit Margin Correlation
- From 2015 to 2017, revenues and profit margins showed a consistent correlation, with margins gradually improving from 70.00% to 72.66% as revenues remained steady around US$ 250-260 million. However, in 2018, a divergence occurred: revenues decreased to US$ 170 million while the profit margin spiked to 423.53%. This mathematical discrepancy suggests the presence of significant non-operating gains or one-time accounting adjustments rather than organic operational growth.
- 2019 Operational Shift
- The 2019 fiscal year shows a sharp reversal in financial health. The Segment EBDA fell into negative territory, reaching -US$ 2 million. While revenue data for this period is unavailable, the negative EBDA suggests that operating expenses exceeded generated earnings for the segment during this period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Return on Assets (Segment ROA)
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Gas Pipelines | 9.26% | 6.94% | 6.81% | 6.37% | 5.71% |
| Products Pipelines | 12.94% | 13.92% | 14.42% | 12.81% | 13.07% |
| Terminals | 16.94% | 12.61% | 12.32% | 11.08% | 9.67% |
| CO2 | 19.33% | 19.32% | 21.46% | 20.34% | 13.98% |
| Kinder Morgan Canada | — | — | 8.94% | 11.51% | 12.69% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
The analysis of segment return on assets (ROA) from 2015 to 2019 reveals divergent performance trajectories across operational segments, characterized by significant growth in certain infrastructure units and stability in others.
- Natural Gas Pipelines
- A consistent upward trend is observed, with ROA increasing annually from 5.71% in 2015 to 9.26% in 2019. The most pronounced acceleration occurred between 2018 and 2019, indicating a marked improvement in asset productivity over the five-year period.
- Products Pipelines
- This segment exhibited relative stability, with returns fluctuating within a tight range. ROA peaked at 14.42% in 2017 before returning to 12.94% by 2019, a figure closely aligned with the 13.07% recorded in 2015.
- Terminals
- A strong growth trajectory is evident in the Terminals segment. ROA rose steadily from 9.67% in 2015 to 12.61% in 2018, followed by a substantial increase to 16.94% in 2019, marking the most significant growth in percentage points among the consistently reporting segments.
- CO2
- The CO2 segment maintained the highest ROA overall. After a sharp increase from 13.98% in 2015 to a peak of 21.46% in 2017, the return normalized and stabilized at approximately 19.33% in 2019.
- Kinder Morgan Canada
- A downward trend was observed during the period for which data is available, with ROA declining from 12.69% in 2015 to 8.94% in 2017. No values were recorded for this segment in 2018 and 2019.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Natural Gas Pipelines
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Segment EBDA | 4,661) | 3,580) | 3,487) | 3,211) | 3,067) |
| Assets | 50,310) | 51,562) | 51,173) | 50,428) | 53,704) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 9.26% | 6.94% | 6.81% | 6.37% | 5.71% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Segment EBDA ÷ Assets
= 100 × 4,661 ÷ 50,310 = 9.26%
The Natural Gas Pipelines segment exhibited a sustained upward trajectory in profitability and asset efficiency from 2015 through 2019. The most notable trend is the consistent expansion of the Segment Return on Assets (ROA), which grew from 5.71% in 2015 to 9.26% by the end of 2019, representing a significant improvement in the segment's ability to generate earnings from its asset base.
- Earnings Growth
- Segment EBDA showed continuous annual growth throughout the period. Earnings increased from US$ 3,067 million in 2015 to US$ 3,580 million in 2018, followed by a substantial surge to US$ 4,661 million in 2019. This indicates a strong and accelerating upward trend in operational earnings generation.
- Asset Base Stability
- The asset base remained relatively stable, oscillating between US$ 50,310 million and US$ 53,704 million. A slight overall decline in total assets is observed, moving from US$ 53,704 million in 2015 to US$ 50,310 million in 2019.
- Asset Efficiency Analysis
- The increase in Segment ROA was driven by a positive divergence between rising EBDA and a stabilizing or contracting asset base. The acceleration in ROA from 6.94% in 2018 to 9.26% in 2019 corresponds directly with the sharp increase in EBDA during that final period, suggesting heightened operational efficiency and improved capital productivity.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Products Pipelines
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Segment EBDA | 1,225) | 1,173) | 1,231) | 1,067) | 1,106) |
| Assets | 9,468) | 8,429) | 8,539) | 8,329) | 8,464) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 12.94% | 13.92% | 14.42% | 12.81% | 13.07% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Segment EBDA ÷ Assets
= 100 × 1,225 ÷ 9,468 = 12.94%
The Products Pipelines segment demonstrated a period of relative stability in earnings paired with a significant expansion of the asset base toward the end of the five-year period. While operational earnings fluctuated within a narrow range, the efficiency of asset utilization peaked in 2017 before experiencing a decline in 2019.
- Segment EBDA Trends
- Earnings before depreciation and amortization (EBDA) exhibited moderate volatility, ranging from a low of US$ 1,067 million in 2016 to a peak of US$ 1,231 million in 2017. Following a slight contraction in 2018, earnings recovered to US$ 1,225 million by the end of 2019, indicating a consistent capacity to generate operational cash flow despite annual fluctuations.
- Asset Base Evolution
- Between 2015 and 2018, the segment maintained a stable asset base, with values fluctuating minimally around the US$ 8.4 billion mark. A substantial shift occurred in 2019, where assets increased to US$ 9,468 million. This represents a significant capital expansion of approximately 12.3% in a single fiscal year.
- Segment ROA Analysis
- The Return on Assets (ROA) mirrored the movements of EBDA between 2015 and 2018, reaching a maximum of 14.42% in 2017. However, 2019 showed a divergence between profitability and efficiency; despite the recovery in EBDA, the ROA declined to 12.94%. This decline is attributed to the rapid increase in the asset base, which outpaced the growth in operational earnings, thereby diluting the overall return per dollar of assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Terminals
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Segment EBDA | 1,506) | 1,171) | 1,224) | 1,078) | 878) |
| Assets | 8,890) | 9,283) | 9,935) | 9,725) | 9,083) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 16.94% | 12.61% | 12.32% | 11.08% | 9.67% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Segment EBDA ÷ Assets
= 100 × 1,506 ÷ 8,890 = 16.94%
The Terminals segment demonstrated a consistent improvement in asset utilization and profitability between 2015 and 2019. While earnings and asset bases experienced fluctuations, the overall Return on Assets (ROA) maintained a steady upward trajectory, culminating in a peak of 16.94% by the end of 2019.
- Segment Earnings Performance
- Earnings before depreciation and amortization (EBDA) exhibited a general upward trend, increasing from 878 million US dollars in 2015 to 1,506 million US dollars in 2019. A minor contraction was noted in 2018, with EBDA declining to 1,171 million US dollars from 1,224 million US dollars in 2017, before achieving a significant recovery in the final year of the period.
- Asset Base Dynamics
- The asset base initially expanded, reaching a peak of 9,935 million US dollars in 2017. Subsequently, a downward trend emerged, with assets declining to 9,283 million US dollars in 2018 and further to 8,890 million US dollars by 2019. This suggests a strategic reduction in the asset footprint or the impact of depreciation exceeding new investments during the latter part of the period.
- Return on Assets (ROA) Analysis
- Segment ROA grew consecutively every year, rising from 9.67% in 2015 to 16.94% in 2019. The growth was characterized by steady increments from 2015 through 2018. The most substantial increase occurred in 2019, where the ratio surged by over 4 percentage points. This acceleration was driven by the convergence of rising EBDA and a shrinking asset base, indicating a marked increase in operational efficiency and capital productivity.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: CO2
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Segment EBDA | 681) | 759) | 847) | 827) | 658) |
| Assets | 3,523) | 3,928) | 3,946) | 4,065) | 4,706) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 19.33% | 19.32% | 21.46% | 20.34% | 13.98% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Segment EBDA ÷ Assets
= 100 × 681 ÷ 3,523 = 19.33%
The CO2 segment exhibited significant fluctuations in earnings and a consistent reduction in its asset base between 2015 and 2019, resulting in an overall improvement in capital efficiency compared to the baseline year.
- Segment EBDA Performance
- Earnings before depreciation and amortization (EBDA) experienced an initial growth phase, rising from $658 million in 2015 to a peak of $847 million in 2017. Subsequently, a downward trend was observed, with EBDA contracting to $681 million by the end of 2019.
- Asset Base Trajectory
- A persistent decline in total assets occurred throughout the analyzed period. Assets decreased steadily from $4,706 million in 2015 to $3,523 million in 2019, representing a total reduction of approximately 25% over five years.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA showed a marked increase from 13.98% in 2015 to a peak of 21.46% in 2017. Despite the subsequent decline in EBDA, the ROA remained relatively stable, closing at 19.33% in 2019. This indicates that the reduction in the asset base effectively offset the decline in earnings, sustaining a higher return profile than that observed in 2015.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Kinder Morgan Canada
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Segment EBDA | (2) | 720) | 186) | 181) | 182) |
| Assets | —) | —) | 2,080) | 1,572) | 1,434) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | — | — | 8.94% | 11.51% | 12.69% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Segment EBDA ÷ Assets
= 100 × -2 ÷ 0 = —
The financial performance of the Kinder Morgan Canada segment is characterized by a period of diminishing asset efficiency followed by extreme volatility in earnings. While the segment maintained stable earnings through 2017, the subsequent years show a dramatic surge and a subsequent collapse in profitability.
- Segment EBDA Trends
- Between 2015 and 2017, Segment EBDA remained stagnant, with values fluctuating minimally between 181 million US$ and 186 million US$. A significant anomaly occurred in 2018, where EBDA spiked to 720 million US$, representing a substantial increase over previous levels. However, this gain was not sustained, as 2019 results show a decline to -2 million US$, indicating a transition from high profitability to a marginal operating loss.
- Asset Growth and Return on Assets (ROA)
- From 2015 to 2017, the segment experienced consistent growth in its asset base, increasing from 1,434 million US$ to 2,080 million US$. Because this expansion in assets was not accompanied by a corresponding increase in Segment EBDA, the Segment ROA exhibited a steady downward trend, falling from 12.69% in 2015 to 11.51% in 2016, and further to 8.94% in 2017. This trajectory indicates a reduction in the productivity of the segment's capital investments during this three-year window.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Gas Pipelines | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.16 |
| Products Pipelines | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.22 |
| Terminals | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.21 |
| CO2 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.36 |
| Kinder Morgan Canada | — | — | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.18 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
The analysis of segment asset turnover from 2015 to 2019 reveals distinct operational efficiency profiles across the various business units, with the CO2 segment maintaining the highest asset utilization and the Natural Gas Pipelines segment demonstrating the greatest stability.
- CO2 Segment
- This segment consistently exhibits the highest asset turnover ratios among all reportable segments. After a decline from 0.36 in 2015 to 0.30 in 2016 and 2017, a recovery trend is observed, with the ratio increasing to 0.35 by the end of 2019.
- Terminals Segment
- A positive trajectory is evident in the Terminals segment. Following a slight decrease to 0.20 in 2016 and 2017, the ratio grew steadily to 0.23 by 2019, indicating improving asset efficiency over the latter half of the period.
- Products Pipelines Segment
- Asset turnover for Products Pipelines shows a marginal downward trend, beginning at 0.22 in 2015 and stabilizing at 0.19 by 2019, suggesting a slight decrease in the revenue generated per unit of asset.
- Natural Gas Pipelines Segment
- The Natural Gas Pipelines segment demonstrates minimal volatility, with ratios remaining nearly constant between 0.16 and 0.17 throughout the five-year period, reflecting a highly stable asset utilization rate.
- Kinder Morgan Canada Segment
- A persistent decline in asset turnover is observed for the Canadian operations, which fell from 0.18 in 2015 to 0.12 in 2017, before reporting ceased for the 2018 and 2019 periods.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Natural Gas Pipelines
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Revenues | 8,170) | 9,015) | 8,618) | 8,005) | 8,725) |
| Assets | 50,310) | 51,562) | 51,173) | 50,428) | 53,704) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.16 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Revenues ÷ Assets
= 8,170 ÷ 50,310 = 0.16
The Natural Gas Pipelines segment demonstrates a financial profile typical of capital-intensive infrastructure, characterized by a substantial asset base and a consistently low asset turnover ratio. Between 2015 and 2019, the segment maintained a stable relationship between its total assets and its ability to generate revenue, despite periodic fluctuations in top-line performance.
- Revenue Performance
- Revenues exhibited a volatile trend over the five-year period. After an initial decline from 8,725 million US dollars in 2015 to 8,005 million US dollars in 2016, revenues grew steadily to reach a peak of 9,015 million US dollars in 2018. However, this growth reversed in 2019, with revenues decreasing to 8,170 million US dollars.
- Asset Base Stability
- The asset base remained relatively constant, experiencing a slight overall contraction. Assets shifted from 53,704 million US dollars in 2015 to 50,310 million US dollars in 2019. The most significant reduction occurred between 2015 and 2016, followed by a period of marginal growth and a final decline in 2019.
- Asset Turnover Analysis
- The segment asset turnover ratio remained highly stable, fluctuating only minimally between 0.16 and 0.17. The ratio saw a slight increase to 0.17 during 2017 and 2018, aligning with the increase in revenues relative to the asset base. The return to 0.16 in 2019 reflects the simultaneous decrease in both revenue and assets. This consistency suggests that the efficiency of asset utilization remained stagnant, with revenue generation scaling proportionally with the investment in infrastructure.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Products Pipelines
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Revenues | 1,831) | 1,713) | 1,661) | 1,649) | 1,831) |
| Assets | 9,468) | 8,429) | 8,539) | 8,329) | 8,464) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.22 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Revenues ÷ Assets
= 1,831 ÷ 9,468 = 0.19
The Products Pipelines segment exhibited a period of fluctuating revenue and a relatively stable asset base, concluding with a significant expansion of assets and a resulting decline in overall asset utilization efficiency between 2015 and 2019.
- Revenue Performance
- Revenues experienced an initial decline from US$ 1,831 million in 2015 to US$ 1,649 million in 2016. Subsequently, a gradual recovery trend occurred over the following three years, with revenues climbing to US$ 1,713 million in 2018 and returning to the 2015 level of US$ 1,831 million by the end of 2019.
- Asset Base Evolution
- The asset base remained relatively constant from 2015 through 2018, fluctuating within a narrow range between US$ 8,329 million and US$ 8,539 million. A notable increase occurred in 2019, with total assets rising to US$ 9,468 million, representing a substantial expansion of the segment's capital base.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The asset turnover ratio demonstrates a general downward trend, decreasing from 0.22 in 2015 to 0.19 by 2019. Although the ratio remained relatively stable between 0.19 and 0.20 from 2016 to 2018, the sharp growth in assets during 2019 offset the recovery in revenues. This prevented the turnover ratio from returning to its 2015 peak, indicating a decrease in the revenue-generating efficiency of the assets deployed within the segment.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Terminals
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Revenues | 2,034) | 2,019) | 1,966) | 1,922) | 1,879) |
| Assets | 8,890) | 9,283) | 9,935) | 9,725) | 9,083) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.21 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Revenues ÷ Assets
= 2,034 ÷ 8,890 = 0.23
The Terminals segment demonstrated a consistent growth in revenue paired with a fluctuating asset base between 2015 and 2019, resulting in an overall improvement in asset utilization efficiency toward the end of the period.
- Revenue Trends
- A sustained upward trajectory in revenues is observed, with values increasing steadily from US$ 1,879 million in 2015 to US$ 2,034 million by 2019. This represents consistent year-over-year growth throughout the analyzed timeframe.
- Asset Base Fluctuations
- The asset base experienced an initial expansion, peaking at US$ 9,935 million in 2017. Following this peak, a contraction occurred, with assets declining to US$ 9,283 million in 2018 and further decreasing to US$ 8,890 million by the end of 2019.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The asset turnover ratio remained relatively stagnant between 2015 and 2017, fluctuating slightly between 0.20 and 0.21. However, a notable increase in efficiency is observed in 2018 and 2019, where the ratio rose to 0.22 and 0.23, respectively. This trend indicates that the segment successfully generated higher revenue per unit of asset, driven by the simultaneous increase in revenues and the reduction of the total asset base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: CO2
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Revenues | 1,219) | 1,255) | 1,196) | 1,221) | 1,699) |
| Assets | 3,523) | 3,928) | 3,946) | 4,065) | 4,706) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.36 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Revenues ÷ Assets
= 1,219 ÷ 3,523 = 0.35
The CO2 segment experienced a notable shift in its financial structure between 2015 and 2019, characterized by a significant initial decline in revenue and a consistent contraction of the asset base. Despite these reductions, the efficiency of asset utilization showed a recovery trend in the latter years of the period.
- Revenue Performance
- A substantial decrease in revenues occurred between 2015 and 2016, dropping from US$ 1,699 million to US$ 1,221 million. From 2016 through 2019, revenues remained relatively stagnant, oscillating within a narrow range between US$ 1,196 million and US$ 1,255 million.
- Asset Base Evolution
- The total assets associated with the segment followed a continuous downward trend over the five-year period. Assets declined from US$ 4,706 million in 2015 to US$ 3,523 million by the end of 2019, indicating a steady reduction in the segment's capital footprint.
- Segment Asset Turnover Dynamics
- The asset turnover ratio initially contracted from 0.36 in 2015 to 0.30 in 2016 and 2017, corresponding with the sharp drop in revenue. However, a recovery is observed starting in 2018, with the ratio rising to 0.32 and further increasing to 0.35 in 2019. This improvement indicates that the reduction in assets occurred at a faster rate than the decline in revenues, resulting in higher relative efficiency in generating revenue per dollar of assets employed.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Kinder Morgan Canada
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Revenues | —) | 170) | 256) | 253) | 260) |
| Assets | —) | —) | 2,080) | 1,572) | 1,434) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | — | — | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.18 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Revenues ÷ Assets
= 0 ÷ 0 = —
The financial performance of the Kinder Morgan Canada segment from 2015 through 2018 demonstrates a consistent decline in asset productivity. While the asset base expanded significantly during the initial three-year period, revenues failed to grow commensurately, leading to a steady deterioration in the segment asset turnover ratio.
- Revenue Trends
- Revenues remained relatively stagnant between 2015 and 2017, fluctuating slightly between US$260 million and US$256 million. However, a notable contraction occurred by December 31, 2018, when revenues decreased to US$170 million, marking a significant reduction in top-line performance.
- Asset Growth
- The total assets employed by the segment experienced substantial growth from 2015 to 2017, increasing from US$1,434 million to US$2,080 million. This upward trajectory suggests a period of significant capital investment or asset acquisition.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The asset turnover ratio exhibited a linear downward trend, falling from 0.18 in 2015 to 0.16 in 2016, and reaching 0.12 by 2017. This decline is a direct result of the divergence between the expanding asset base and the flat revenue stream, indicating that the segment became progressively less efficient at generating revenue from its invested assets during this period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Gas Pipelines | 1.37 | 1.53 | 1.36 | 1.18 | 1.57 |
| Products Pipelines | 0.52 | 0.66 | 0.59 | 1.10 | 2.54 |
| Terminals | 0.70 | 0.79 | 1.88 | 2.26 | 1.96 |
| CO2 | 0.64 | 0.84 | 0.88 | 0.62 | 1.30 |
| Kinder Morgan Canada | — | 11.45 | 7.35 | 2.82 | 3.09 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
An analysis of capital expenditures to depreciation ratios from 2015 to 2019 reveals a divergence in capital allocation strategies across reportable segments. While some segments have transitioned toward a maintenance-oriented approach where expenditures are lower than depreciation, others have maintained steady reinvestment or engaged in aggressive asset expansion.
- Natural Gas Pipelines
- This segment demonstrates a consistent reinvestment profile, with the ratio remaining above 1.0 throughout the observed period. Values fluctuated between a low of 1.18 in 2016 and a high of 1.57 in 2015, indicating that capital spending consistently exceeded depreciation to support asset capacity and modernization.
- Products Pipelines
- A significant downward trend is observed, with the ratio declining from 2.54 in 2015 to 0.52 in 2019. This represents a shift from an aggressive growth or replacement phase to a state where capital expenditures are approximately half of the annual depreciation charge.
- Terminals
- Investment levels were initially robust, peaking at 2.26 in 2016 and remaining above 1.88 through 2017. A sharp contraction occurred between 2017 and 2018, with the ratio dropping to 0.79 and further declining to 0.70 by 2019, suggesting a marked reduction in capital commitment.
- CO2
- Following a 2015 ratio of 1.30, the segment trended downward and remained below 1.0 for the subsequent four years. The ratio reached a low of 0.62 in 2016 and ended the period at 0.64, reflecting a strategy of limited reinvestment relative to asset depreciation.
- Kinder Morgan Canada
- This segment exhibited exponential growth in its investment intensity. The ratio increased from 3.09 in 2015 to 11.45 by 2018, indicating massive capital deployment far exceeding the depreciation of existing assets, which is characteristic of large-scale infrastructure development.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Natural Gas Pipelines
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 1,377) | 1,620) | 1,376) | 1,227) | 1,642) |
| DD&A | 1,005) | 1,058) | 1,011) | 1,041) | 1,046) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.37 | 1.53 | 1.36 | 1.18 | 1.57 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ DD&A
= 1,377 ÷ 1,005 = 1.37
The Natural Gas Pipelines segment demonstrates a consistent strategy of investing in capital assets at a rate that exceeds annual depreciation, depletion, and amortization (DD&A). Throughout the period from 2015 to 2019, capital expenditures fluctuated, while DD&A remained relatively stagnant, leading to a variable but consistently positive investment-to-depreciation ratio.
- Capital Expenditure Volatility
- Annual capital expenditures exhibited significant variance, starting at 1,642 million US$ in 2015 and decreasing to 1,227 million US$ in 2016. A recovery trend followed, with spending increasing to 1,376 million US$ in 2017 and peaking again at 1,620 million US$ in 2018, before retreating to 1,377 million US$ in 2019.
- Stability of DD&A
- Depreciation, depletion, and amortization costs remained remarkably stable over the five-year period. Values fluctuated within a narrow range between a low of 1,005 million US$ in 2019 and a high of 1,058 million US$ in 2018, suggesting a consistent asset base and predictable depreciation schedules.
- Analysis of the Capital Expenditure to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio remained above 1.0 throughout the entire period, indicating that the segment invested more in its infrastructure than was lost to depreciation. The ratio peaked in 2015 at 1.57, dropped to its lowest point of 1.18 in 2016, and subsequently rose to 1.53 by 2018. The period concluded with a ratio of 1.37 in 2019. These fluctuations indicate periodic cycles of intensified capital investment relative to the maintenance of existing assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Products Pipelines
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 175) | 150) | 127) | 244) | 524) |
| DD&A | 338) | 228) | 216) | 221) | 206) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 0.52 | 0.66 | 0.59 | 1.10 | 2.54 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ DD&A
= 175 ÷ 338 = 0.52
The Products Pipelines segment demonstrated a significant contraction in capital investment relative to asset depreciation over the five-year period ending December 31, 2019. This trend reflects a strategic transition from an aggressive investment or expansionary phase to a period of constrained capital allocation.
- Capital Expenditure Trajectory
- Capital expenditures experienced a precipitous decline, falling from a peak of US$ 524 million in 2015 to a low of US$ 127 million in 2017. Although a modest recovery was observed in 2018 and 2019, with spending rising to US$ 175 million, the expenditures remained substantially below the initial 2015 levels.
- Depreciation, Depreciation, and Amortization (DD&A) Patterns
- DD&A remained relatively stable between 2015 and 2018, fluctuating within a range of US$ 206 million to US$ 228 million. A significant increase occurred in 2019, where DD&A rose to US$ 338 million, representing a marked increase in the annual accounting consumption of the segment's asset base.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio showed a consistent downward trend, decreasing from 2.54 in 2015 to 0.52 in 2019. The high ratio in 2015 indicates that capital spending was more than double the annual depreciation, signaling significant growth or asset replacement. The subsequent decline to a ratio of 0.52 by 2019 indicates that capital reinvestment fell to approximately half of the annual depreciation, suggesting a shift toward maintaining existing infrastructure rather than expanding the asset base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Terminals
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 347) | 380) | 888) | 983) | 847) |
| DD&A | 494) | 484) | 472) | 435) | 433) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 0.70 | 0.79 | 1.88 | 2.26 | 1.96 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ DD&A
= 347 ÷ 494 = 0.70
The Terminals segment exhibited a significant shift in its investment profile between 2015 and 2019, moving from a period of aggressive capital expansion to a phase of constrained spending relative to asset depreciation.
- Capital Expenditure Dynamics
- Capital expenditures peaked in 2016 at 983 million US$, following a baseline of 847 million US$ in 2015. After a slight decrease to 888 million US$ in 2017, spending experienced a sharp contraction, dropping to 380 million US$ in 2018 and further to 347 million US$ in 2019.
- Depreciation, Depletion, and Amortization (DD&A) Trends
- In contrast to the volatility of capital spending, DD&A demonstrated a consistent and steady upward trajectory throughout the five-year period. Values rose incrementally from 433 million US$ in 2015 to 494 million US$ by 2019, reflecting the systemic write-down of the segment's asset base.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation indicates a transition in asset management strategy. From 2015 to 2017, the ratio remained above 1.0, peaking at 2.26 in 2016, which suggests that the segment was investing in new assets or upgrades at a rate significantly higher than the pace of depreciation. However, a pivot occurred in 2018, where the ratio fell to 0.79, and decreased further to 0.70 in 2019. This indicates that annual capital investments have fallen below the level of annual depreciation, suggesting a shift toward a maintenance-centric approach rather than growth-oriented expansion.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: CO2
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 349) | 397) | 436) | 276) | 725) |
| DD&A | 548) | 473) | 493) | 446) | 556) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 0.64 | 0.84 | 0.88 | 0.62 | 1.30 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ DD&A
= 349 ÷ 548 = 0.64
The CO2 segment exhibited a pronounced shift in its investment strategy between 2015 and 2019, moving from a period of expansionary capital spending to a phase where asset depreciation consistently exceeded reinvestment.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Capital expenditures reached a peak of 725 million US dollars in 2015 before experiencing a sharp decline to 276 million US dollars in 2016. While there was a moderate increase to 436 million US dollars in 2017, spending trended downward over the following two years, ending the period at 349 million US dollars in 2019.
- Depreciation, Depreciation, and Amortization (DD&A)
- DD&A remained relatively stable compared to capital spending. Following a decrease from 556 million US dollars in 2015 to 446 million US dollars in 2016, the figure trended upward for three consecutive years, returning to 548 million US dollars by December 31, 2019.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation indicates the rate at which the company is replacing or expanding its asset base. In 2015, the ratio stood at 1.30, signifying that investments exceeded depreciation. From 2016 through 2019, however, the ratio remained below 1.0, fluctuating between a low of 0.62 and a high of 0.88. The final value of 0.64 in 2019 confirms a sustained period where the segment failed to reinvest at a level equal to its asset depreciation, suggesting a contraction in the net book value of the segment's assets over the long term.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Kinder Morgan Canada
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | —) | 332) | 338) | 124) | 142) |
| DD&A | —) | 29) | 46) | 44) | 46) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | — | 11.45 | 7.35 | 2.82 | 3.09 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ DD&A
= 0 ÷ 0 = —
Between 2015 and 2018, the Kinder Morgan Canada segment demonstrated a significant escalation in investment intensity relative to asset depreciation. The period is characterized by a transition from moderate capital spending to a phase of aggressive growth and asset expansion.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Spending remained relatively stable between 2015 and 2016, with a slight decrease from 142 million US$ to 124 million US$. However, a substantial increase occurred in 2017, where expenditures rose to 338 million US$, representing a growth of approximately 172% over the previous year. This elevated level of spending was maintained into 2018 at 332 million US$.
- Depreciation, Depletion, and Amortization (DD&A) Trends
- DD&A expenses remained consistent from 2015 through 2017, fluctuating narrowly between 44 million US$ and 46 million US$. A notable decline occurred in 2018, where expenses dropped to 29 million US$, indicating a reduction in the annual depreciation charge for the segment.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio experienced a sharp upward trajectory, moving from 3.09 in 2015 to 11.45 by 2018. While the ratio remained stable around 3.0 between 2015 and 2016, it more than doubled to 7.35 in 2017 due to the surge in capital expenditures. The peak ratio of 11.45 in 2018 was driven by the combination of sustained high capital spending and a simultaneous decrease in depreciation expenses. This suggests a strategic shift toward aggressive capacity expansion and asset modernization that far outpaced the consumption of existing assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Revenues
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Gas Pipelines | 8,170) | 9,015) | 8,618) | 8,005) | 8,725) |
| Products Pipelines | 1,831) | 1,713) | 1,661) | 1,649) | 1,831) |
| Terminals | 2,034) | 2,019) | 1,966) | 1,922) | 1,879) |
| CO2 | 1,219) | 1,255) | 1,196) | 1,221) | 1,699) |
| Kinder Morgan Canada | —) | 170) | 256) | 253) | 260) |
| Corporate and intersegment eliminations | (45) | (28) | 8) | 8) | 9) |
| Total | 13,209) | 14,144) | 13,705) | 13,058) | 14,403) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
Total consolidated revenues exhibit a fluctuating trend between 2015 and 2019, characterized by an initial decline, a period of recovery peaking in 2018, and a subsequent contraction in 2019. The overall revenue trajectory is heavily influenced by the performance of the largest business segments, specifically Natural Gas Pipelines, which consistently represents the primary source of income.
- Natural Gas Pipelines
- This segment serves as the dominant revenue driver but demonstrates significant volatility. After a decrease from 8,725 million US$ in 2015 to 8,005 million US$ in 2016, revenues grew steadily to a peak of 9,015 million US$ in 2018. However, a notable contraction occurred in 2019, with revenues falling to 8,170 million US$, marking a decline from the 2018 high.
- Terminals
- A consistent and linear upward trend is observed within the Terminals segment. Revenues grew uninterrupted every year of the analyzed period, rising from 1,879 million US$ in 2015 to 2,034 million US$ in 2019. This represents the most stable growth pattern among all reportable segments.
- Products Pipelines
- The Products Pipelines segment experienced a U-shaped revenue trajectory. Following a dip from 1,831 million US$ in 2015 to a low of 1,649 million US$ in 2016, the segment saw gradual year-over-year increases, eventually returning to its 2015 level of 1,831 million US$ by the end of 2019.
- CO2 and Kinder Morgan Canada
- Both segments showed general weakness over the period. CO2 revenues dropped sharply from 1,699 million US$ in 2015 and remained suppressed, fluctuating between 1,196 million US$ and 1,255 million US$ from 2016 through 2019. Kinder Morgan Canada revenues remained relatively flat until a significant drop to 170 million US$ in 2018, with no data reported for 2019.
Corporate and intersegment eliminations shifted from small positive values in the early period to increasing negative values, reaching -45 million US$ by 2019. This suggests an increase in internal offsets or corporate adjustments over time. The total revenue ended the period at 13,209 million US$, which is lower than the 14,403 million US$ reported in 2015, reflecting the net impact of the contraction in the Natural Gas and CO2 segments despite the steady gains in the Terminals business.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
DD&A
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Gas Pipelines | 1,005) | 1,058) | 1,011) | 1,041) | 1,046) |
| Products Pipelines | 338) | 228) | 216) | 221) | 206) |
| Terminals | 494) | 484) | 472) | 435) | 433) |
| CO2 | 548) | 473) | 493) | 446) | 556) |
| Kinder Morgan Canada | —) | 29) | 46) | 44) | 46) |
| Corporate | 26) | 25) | 23) | 22) | 22) |
| Total | 2,411) | 2,297) | 2,261) | 2,209) | 2,309) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
Total depreciation, depletion, and amortization (DD&A) expenses exhibited a general upward trajectory between 2015 and 2019, despite a brief decline in 2016. Total annual DD&A rose from US$ 2,309 million in 2015 to US$ 2,411 million by the end of 2019, indicating a overall expansion of the depreciable asset base or changes in amortization schedules across the reportable segments.
- Natural Gas Pipelines
- As the largest contributor to total DD&A, this segment remained relatively stable throughout the period. Expenses fluctuated between a high of US$ 1,058 million in 2018 and a low of US$ 1,005 million in 2019, suggesting a mature asset base with consistent depreciation patterns.
- Products Pipelines
- A notable acceleration in DD&A is observed in this segment. While expenses grew modestly from 2015 to 2018, there was a significant spike in 2019, where costs increased from US$ 228 million to US$ 338 million, representing a growth of approximately 48% in a single year.
- Terminals
- This segment demonstrated consistent year-over-year growth in DD&A. Expenses increased steadily from US$ 433 million in 2015 to US$ 494 million in 2019, reflecting a continuous increase in capitalized assets within the terminal operations.
- CO2
- The CO2 segment experienced volatility, with a sharp decline to US$ 446 million in 2016 followed by a recovery phase. By 2019, DD&A for this segment reached US$ 548 million, surpassing the 2015 baseline of US$ 556 million.
- Corporate and Kinder Morgan Canada
- Corporate DD&A showed a marginal but steady increase from US$ 22 million to US$ 26 million. Conversely, Kinder Morgan Canada showed a downward trend, decreasing from US$ 46 million in 2015 to US$ 29 million in 2018, with no recorded value for 2019.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment EBDA
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Gas Pipelines | 4,661) | 3,580) | 3,487) | 3,211) | 3,067) |
| Products Pipelines | 1,225) | 1,173) | 1,231) | 1,067) | 1,106) |
| Terminals | 1,506) | 1,171) | 1,224) | 1,078) | 878) |
| CO2 | 681) | 759) | 847) | 827) | 658) |
| Kinder Morgan Canada | (2) | 720) | 186) | 181) | 182) |
| Total | 8,071) | 7,403) | 6,975) | 6,364) | 5,891) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
Total segment EBDA exhibited consistent year-over-year growth from 2015 to 2019, increasing from 5,891 million USD to 8,071 million USD. The overall upward trajectory was primarily sustained by the expansion of the Natural Gas Pipelines segment, which remained the dominant contributor to the total earnings throughout the period.
- Natural Gas Pipelines
- This segment showed the most significant and consistent growth, rising from 3,067 million USD in 2015 to 4,661 million USD in 2019. A substantial acceleration in growth is observed between 2018 and 2019, where EBDA increased by approximately 1,081 million USD in a single fiscal year.
- Terminals and Products Pipelines
- The Terminals segment experienced a general upward trend, increasing from 878 million USD in 2015 to 1,506 million USD in 2019, despite a marginal contraction in 2018. Conversely, the Products Pipelines segment remained relatively stable, with values fluctuating between 1,067 million USD and 1,231 million USD, indicating a lack of significant growth or decline.
- CO2 Segment
- The CO2 segment reached a peak of 847 million USD in 2017. Following this peak, a downward trend emerged, with EBDA declining to 681 million USD by 2019, effectively returning to levels similar to those seen in 2015.
- Kinder Morgan Canada
- This segment demonstrated extreme volatility. After maintaining a steady range between 181 million USD and 186 million USD from 2015 to 2017, EBDA spiked to 720 million USD in 2018 before collapsing to negative 2 million USD in 2019.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Capital expenditures
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Gas Pipelines | 1,377) | 1,620) | 1,376) | 1,227) | 1,642) |
| Products Pipelines | 175) | 150) | 127) | 244) | 524) |
| Terminals | 347) | 380) | 888) | 983) | 847) |
| CO2 | 349) | 397) | 436) | 276) | 725) |
| Kinder Morgan Canada | —) | 332) | 338) | 124) | 142) |
| Corporate | 22) | 25) | 23) | 28) | 16) |
| Total | 2,270) | 2,904) | 3,188) | 2,882) | 3,896) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
Total capital expenditures exhibited a general downward trend over the five-year period from 2015 to 2019, decreasing from $3.896 billion to $2.270 billion. While there was a temporary recovery in 2017, the overall trajectory indicates a significant reduction in the scale of investment across most reportable segments.
- Natural Gas Pipelines
- This segment represents the largest portion of capital allocation throughout the period. Spending remained relatively robust compared to other segments, fluctuating between a high of $1.642 billion in 2015 and a low of $1.227 billion in 2016, before ending the period at $1.377 billion in 2019. The stability of this segment suggests it remains the primary focus of the company's infrastructure investment.
- Products Pipelines
- A sharp and consistent decline in capital expenditures is observed in this segment. Investment fell from $524 million in 2015 to $175 million by 2019, marking a substantial reduction in growth or maintenance spending for products pipeline infrastructure.
- Terminals
- Expenditures for terminals remained high between 2015 and 2017, peaking at $983 million in 2016. However, a significant pivot occurred in 2018, where spending dropped to $380 million and further decreased to $347 million in 2019, indicating a transition from an expansionary phase to a more conservative investment strategy.
- CO2 and Kinder Morgan Canada
- The CO2 segment showed high volatility, starting at $725 million in 2015, dropping to $276 million in 2016, and stabilizing around $349 million by 2019. Kinder Morgan Canada saw a peak in investment in 2017 at $338 million, though no data was reported for this segment in 2019.
- Corporate Expenditures
- Corporate-level capital expenditures remained marginal and stable, ranging from $16 million to $28 million annually, reflecting a consistent and minimal requirement for non-segment specific investment.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Assets
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Gas Pipelines | 50,310) | 51,562) | 51,173) | 50,428) | 53,704) |
| Products Pipelines | 9,468) | 8,429) | 8,539) | 8,329) | 8,464) |
| Terminals | 8,890) | 9,283) | 9,935) | 9,725) | 9,083) |
| CO2 | 3,523) | 3,928) | 3,946) | 4,065) | 4,706) |
| Kinder Morgan Canada | —) | —) | 2,080) | 1,572) | 1,434) |
| Corporate | 1,966) | 5,664) | 3,382) | 6,108) | 6,694) |
| Assets held for sale | —) | —) | —) | 78) | 19) |
| Total | 74,157) | 78,866) | 79,055) | 80,305) | 84,104) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
Total assets experienced a consistent downward trajectory over the five-year period from 2015 to 2019, decreasing from 84,104 million US dollars to 74,157 million US dollars. This overall contraction reflects a broader trend of asset reduction across most reportable segments, though the pace of decline varied by business unit.
- Natural Gas Pipelines
- As the largest segment, Natural Gas Pipelines maintains the highest asset concentration. Assets in this segment declined from 53,704 million US dollars in 2015 to 50,310 million US dollars in 2019. While there was a period of slight recovery between 2016 and 2018, the long-term trend remains negative.
- Products Pipelines
- This segment represents the only area of growth by the end of the analyzed period. Assets remained relatively stable between 2015 and 2018, before increasing significantly to 9,468 million US dollars in 2019, indicating a late-period expansion of the asset base.
- Terminals
- Terminal assets showed moderate volatility, peaking at 9,935 million US dollars in 2017 before declining to 8,890 million US dollars by 2019. The net change over the period was a slight reduction in asset value.
- CO2
- A steady and uninterrupted decline is observed in the CO2 segment. Assets decreased every year from 4,706 million US dollars in 2015 to 3,523 million US dollars in 2019, suggesting a systematic reduction in the scale of this operation.
- Corporate and Other Assets
- Corporate assets underwent a significant reduction, falling from 6,694 million US dollars in 2015 to 1,966 million US dollars in 2019. Assets held for sale were minimal and disappeared from the reporting after 2016. Kinder Morgan Canada showed growth through 2017 before reporting ceased in the subsequent years.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?