Colgate-Palmolive Co. operates in 6 segments: North America; Latin America; Europe; Asia Pacific; Africa/Eurasia; and Pet Nutrition.
Segment Profit Margin
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | 19.94% | 20.41% | 26.41% | 28.68% | 30.97% |
| Latin America | 27.83% | 27.63% | 28.53% | 26.71% | 27.60% |
| Europe | 20.17% | 24.01% | 23.73% | 25.47% | 25.34% |
| Asia Pacific | 26.08% | 29.44% | 28.62% | 27.67% | 28.42% |
| Africa/Eurasia | 21.07% | 19.43% | 21.00% | 19.06% | 17.89% |
| Pet Nutrition | 22.89% | 27.21% | 27.51% | 27.84% | 28.48% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
An analysis of segment profit margins from 2018 to 2022 reveals a diverging performance profile across different geographic and product regions. While some segments have maintained relative stability, others have experienced significant margin compression, particularly within the North American market.
- North America
- A consistent and substantial downward trend is observed, with profit margins declining from 30.97% in 2018 to 19.94% by 2022. This represents the most significant erosion of profitability among all reportable segments over the five-year period.
- Latin America
- Margins remained relatively stable, fluctuating within a narrow range between 26.71% and 28.53%. The segment ended the period at 27.83%, demonstrating resilience in profitability compared to other regions.
- Europe
- Profitability exhibited moderate volatility with a general downward trajectory. After maintaining levels around 24-25% between 2018 and 2021, a notable contraction occurred in 2022, where the margin fell to 20.17%.
- Asia Pacific
- This segment showed stability with slight growth through 2021, peaking at 29.44%. However, a margin contraction occurred in 2022, resulting in a year-end profit margin of 26.08%.
- Africa/Eurasia
- An overall upward trend is evident, marking this as the only segment to show a net increase in profitability. Margins improved from a period low of 17.89% in 2018 to 21.07% in 2022, despite a brief dip in 2021.
- Pet Nutrition
- A gradual decline in margins was observed from 2018 to 2021, followed by a more pronounced decrease in 2022, where the profit margin dropped to 22.89% from a previous high of 28.48%.
The aggregate trend indicates a widespread compression of profit margins occurring in 2022 across nearly all segments, with the exception of Africa/Eurasia. The shift in the North American segment is particularly noteworthy, as it transitioned from the highest-margin region in 2018 to one of the lowest by 2022.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: North America
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating profit | 761) | 754) | 988) | 982) | 1,037) |
| Net sales | 3,816) | 3,694) | 3,741) | 3,424) | 3,348) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 19.94% | 20.41% | 26.41% | 28.68% | 30.97% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating profit ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 761 ÷ 3,816 = 19.94%
The North American segment exhibits a diverging trend between revenue growth and operational profitability over the five-year period ending December 31, 2022. Despite an overall increase in net sales, operating profits have declined, resulting in a sustained compression of the segment profit margin.
- Net Sales Performance
- Net sales demonstrated a general upward trajectory, increasing from 3,348 million US dollars in 2018 to 3,816 million US dollars in 2022. A slight contraction was noted in 2021, but the overall period was characterized by revenue expansion.
- Operating Profit Trends
- Operating profit followed a contradictory path to revenue, declining from 1,037 million US dollars in 2018 to 761 million US dollars in 2022. A significant decrease occurred between 2020 and 2021, when operating profit dropped from 988 million to 754 million US dollars.
- Segment Profit Margin Analysis
- A consistent downward trend is observed in the segment profit margin, which fell from 30.97% in 2018 to 19.94% in 2022. This steady erosion indicates that operating costs increased at a rate significantly higher than net sales growth, leading to a total margin contraction of 1,103 basis points over the five-year span.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Latin America
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating profit | 1,108) | 1,012) | 975) | 963) | 995) |
| Net sales | 3,982) | 3,663) | 3,418) | 3,606) | 3,605) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 27.83% | 27.63% | 28.53% | 26.71% | 27.60% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating profit ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 1,108 ÷ 3,982 = 27.83%
The Latin America segment demonstrated overall growth and operational stability between 2018 and 2022. Despite a temporary contraction in net sales during 2020, the segment successfully recovered to achieve its highest revenue and operating profit levels by the end of the five-year period.
- Net Sales Performance
- Net sales remained stagnant between 2018 and 2019, followed by a decline to US$ 3,418 million in 2020. A strong recovery trend followed, with sales increasing to US$ 3,663 million in 2021 and reaching a period peak of US$ 3,982 million in 2022.
- Operating Profit Trends
- Operating profit experienced a slight decrease in 2019 before entering a consistent growth phase. After reaching US$ 975 million in 2020, profit grew steadily, surpassing the US$ 1 billion threshold in 2021 and peaking at US$ 1,108 million in 2022.
- Segment Profit Margin Analysis
- The profit margin exhibited a high degree of stability, fluctuating within a narrow range between 26.71% and 28.53%. A notable peak in efficiency occurred in 2020, where the margin rose to 28.53% despite the decline in net sales, suggesting effective cost control measures during that period. The margin concluded the period at 27.83%, indicating a consistent ability to convert sales into operating profit regardless of revenue volatility.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Europe
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating profit | 514) | 682) | 652) | 624) | 634) |
| Net sales | 2,548) | 2,841) | 2,747) | 2,450) | 2,502) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 20.17% | 24.01% | 23.73% | 25.47% | 25.34% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating profit ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 514 ÷ 2,548 = 20.17%
The financial performance of the Europe segment from 2018 to 2022 is characterized by a period of relative stability and growth followed by a significant contraction in the final year. While the segment maintained consistent profitability through 2021, the 2022 fiscal year saw a marked decline in both revenue and operating efficiency.
- Revenue Trends
- Net sales experienced fluctuations between 2018 and 2019 before entering a growth phase that peaked in 2021 at US$ 2,841 million. This upward trajectory was reversed in 2022, with net sales declining to US$ 2,548 million, effectively returning to levels seen in 2018.
- Operating Profitability
- Operating profit followed a similar pattern to net sales, reaching a five-year high of US$ 682 million in 2021. However, a substantial decrease occurred in 2022, with operating profit falling to US$ 514 million. This represents the lowest profit level in the analyzed period, indicating a significant erosion of earnings power.
- Segment Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin remained resilient between 2018 and 2021, fluctuating within a narrow band between 23.73% and 25.47%. A sharp downturn is observed in 2022, where the margin dropped to 20.17%. The fact that the margin declined more steeply than the net sales suggests that the segment faced increased operating costs or pricing pressures that could not be fully offset by revenue adjustments.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Asia Pacific
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating profit | 737) | 844) | 773) | 749) | 777) |
| Net sales | 2,826) | 2,867) | 2,701) | 2,707) | 2,734) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 26.08% | 29.44% | 28.62% | 27.67% | 28.42% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating profit ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 737 ÷ 2,826 = 26.08%
The financial performance of the Asia Pacific segment between 2018 and 2022 is characterized by relative stability in top-line revenue accompanied by fluctuations in operating efficiency, culminating in a significant contraction of profitability in the final year of the period.
- Net Sales Trends
- Net sales remained remarkably consistent, fluctuating within a narrow range between US$ 2,701 million and US$ 2,867 million. A peak in revenue was recorded in 2021, followed by a marginal decrease to US$ 2,826 million in 2022.
- Operating Profit Performance
- Operating profit exhibited higher volatility than sales. After a slight decline in 2019, profits grew steadily to a five-year peak of US$ 844 million in 2021. However, 2022 saw a sharp reversal, with operating profit falling to US$ 737 million, marking the lowest profit level within the analyzed timeframe.
- Segment Profit Margin Analysis
- The profit margin followed a cyclical trajectory, starting at 28.42% in 2018, dipping to 27.67% in 2019, and expanding to a peak of 29.44% in 2021. A significant compression occurred in 2022, with the margin falling to 26.08%. This decline indicates that the reduction in operating profit was disproportionately larger than the decline in net sales, suggesting an increase in operating expenses or a decrease in pricing power during that fiscal year.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Africa/Eurasia
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating profit | 228) | 203) | 206) | 187) | 173) |
| Net sales | 1,082) | 1,045) | 981) | 981) | 967) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 21.07% | 19.43% | 21.00% | 19.06% | 17.89% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating profit ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 228 ÷ 1,082 = 21.07%
Between 2018 and 2022, the Africa/Eurasia segment demonstrated consistent growth in both top-line revenue and operational profitability, characterized by an overall expansion of the segment profit margin.
- Revenue Growth Trends
- Net sales increased from 967 million US dollars in 2018 to 1,082 million US dollars by the end of 2022. While growth remained stagnant between 2019 and 2020 at 981 million US dollars, a significant acceleration was observed in 2021 and 2022, indicating an expanding market presence or successful pricing strategies during the latter part of the period.
- Operating Profit Performance
- Operating profit followed a general upward trajectory, rising from 173 million US dollars in 2018 to 228 million US dollars in 2022. A minor contraction occurred in 2021, where profit declined slightly to 203 million US dollars despite an increase in net sales, suggesting a temporary increase in operating expenses or a shift in the cost of goods sold during that fiscal year.
- Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin expanded from 17.89% in 2018 to a five-year high of 21.07% in 2022. The margin experienced a period of volatility, peaking at 21.00% in 2020 before retreating to 19.43% in 2021. The recovery to 21.07% in 2022 demonstrates a strengthening of operational efficiency and a successful mitigation of the pressures observed in the previous year.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Pet Nutrition
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating profit | 850) | 901) | 793) | 703) | 680) |
| Net sales | 3,713) | 3,311) | 2,883) | 2,525) | 2,388) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 22.89% | 27.21% | 27.51% | 27.84% | 28.48% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating profit ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 850 ÷ 3,713 = 22.89%
The Pet Nutrition segment exhibited consistent top-line growth throughout the five-year period from 2018 to 2022, although this expansion was accompanied by a progressive decline in profit margins.
- Revenue Expansion
- Net sales demonstrated a steady upward trajectory, increasing from US$ 2,388 million in 2018 to US$ 3,713 million in 2022. This reflects a sustained increase in the segment's scale over the analyzed period.
- Operating Profit Performance
- Operating profit grew steadily from 2018 through 2021, peaking at US$ 901 million. However, a reversal occurred in 2022, with operating profit decreasing to US$ 850 million despite the continued increase in net sales.
- Profit Margin Compression
- The segment profit margin experienced a continuous contraction. A gradual decline was observed between 2018 and 2021, as margins moved from 28.48% to 27.21%. This downward trend accelerated significantly in 2022, resulting in a sharp drop to 22.89%.
The divergence between rising net sales and declining operating profit in 2022 indicates that the segment faced substantial cost pressures or diminishing operational efficiency, which outweighed the benefits of increased revenue.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Return on Assets (Segment ROA)
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | 18.97% | 18.58% | 23.91% | 27.46% | 31.33% |
| Latin America | 42.57% | 42.72% | 43.31% | 40.39% | 44.72% |
| Europe | 14.87% | 15.39% | 12.11% | 12.23% | 21.99% |
| Asia Pacific | 35.35% | 39.06% | 34.02% | 34.76% | 36.17% |
| Africa/Eurasia | 32.85% | 33.89% | 34.05% | 31.69% | 34.46% |
| Pet Nutrition | 30.31% | 67.14% | 65.54% | 59.83% | 65.83% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
The asset efficiency across reportable segments exhibits divergent trends between 2018 and 2022. While certain geographic regions maintained high and stable returns, other segments experienced significant contractions in return on assets (ROA), reflecting varying levels of operational efficiency and asset utilization.
- North America
- A sustained downward trajectory is observed, with ROA decreasing from 31.33% in 2018 to 18.97% in 2022. This represents a consistent decline in asset productivity over the five-year period, with only a marginal stabilization occurring between 2021 and 2022.
- Latin America
- This segment demonstrates high and relatively stable asset efficiency. After a dip to 40.39% in 2019, the ROA recovered and remained consistent, closing 2022 at 42.57%, marking it as one of the most resilient and productive regions.
- Europe
- A significant reduction in ROA occurred between 2018 (21.99%) and 2019 (12.23%). Despite a slight recovery to 15.39% in 2021, the segment maintained the lowest overall asset returns among the geographic regions throughout the latter four years of the period.
- Asia Pacific
- Returns remained robust with moderate fluctuations. The ROA peaked at 39.06% in 2021 before settling at 35.35% in 2022, indicating a generally stable capacity to generate returns from its asset base.
- Africa/Eurasia
- This region exhibited the lowest volatility of all segments. ROA remained within a tight range, fluctuating between a high of 34.46% in 2018 and a low of 31.69% in 2019, ending the period at 32.85%.
- Pet Nutrition
- This segment showed the most extreme variance. After maintaining exceptionally high ROA levels—peaking at 67.14% in 2021—a precipitous decline occurred in 2022, with returns falling to 30.31%. This represents a sharp contraction in asset efficiency compared to historical performance.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: North America
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating profit | 761) | 754) | 988) | 982) | 1,037) |
| Identifiable assets | 4,012) | 4,058) | 4,132) | 3,576) | 3,310) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 18.97% | 18.58% | 23.91% | 27.46% | 31.33% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating profit ÷ Identifiable assets
= 100 × 761 ÷ 4,012 = 18.97%
The North America segment exhibits a sustained decline in capital efficiency from 2018 to 2022, characterized by a simultaneous contraction in operating profitability and a general expansion of the identifiable asset base.
- Operating Profit Trends
- Operating profit demonstrated a consistent downward trajectory over the five-year period, falling from 1,037 million USD in 2018 to 761 million USD in 2022. A notable contraction occurred between 2020 and 2021, where profit decreased from 988 million USD to 754 million USD, representing the most significant single-year drop in the sequence.
- Identifiable Asset Evolution
- The asset base expanded from 3,310 million USD in 2018 to a peak of 4,132 million USD in 2020. Although a modest reduction in identifiable assets occurred in 2021 and 2022, the asset base remained substantially higher than the 2018 level, closing the period at 4,012 million USD.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA) Performance
- Segment ROA experienced a steady erosion, decreasing from 31.33% in 2018 to 18.97% in 2022. This decline is attributable to the negative correlation between decreasing operating profits and an increasing asset footprint through 2020. A marginal reversal of this trend was observed in 2022, with ROA increasing slightly to 18.97% from 18.58% in 2021, suggesting a potential stabilization in asset productivity.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Latin America
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating profit | 1,108) | 1,012) | 975) | 963) | 995) |
| Identifiable assets | 2,603) | 2,369) | 2,251) | 2,384) | 2,225) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 42.57% | 42.72% | 43.31% | 40.39% | 44.72% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating profit ÷ Identifiable assets
= 100 × 1,108 ÷ 2,603 = 42.57%
The Latin America segment exhibits a resilient operational trajectory characterized by a general expansion in both profitability and the asset base over the five-year period ending December 31, 2022. While the segment experienced a slight contraction in operating profit and a dip in Return on Assets (ROA) in 2019, subsequent years show a consistent recovery and growth phase.
- Operating Profit Trends
- Operating profit demonstrated an overall upward trend, increasing from US$ 995 million in 2018 to US$ 1,108 million in 2022. A temporary decline occurred in 2019, where profit fell to US$ 963 million, but this was followed by three consecutive years of growth, with the most significant increase occurring between 2021 and 2022.
- Asset Base Evolution
- Identifiable assets grew from US$ 2,225 million in 2018 to US$ 2,603 million in 2022. The growth was not linear, as a reduction in assets was observed in 2020 (down to US$ 2,251 million) before resuming an upward climb through 2022. This suggests a dynamic allocation of resources to support the segment's operational requirements.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA) Analysis
- The Segment ROA remained consistently high throughout the period, although it experienced a slight overall decline from its 2018 peak of 44.72% to 42.57% in 2022. The sharpest decline occurred in 2019, dropping to 40.39%, which coincided with the period of lowest operating profit and increased asset levels. From 2020 onward, the ROA stabilized within a narrow range between 42.57% and 43.31%, indicating that profit growth has largely scaled in proportion to the expansion of the asset base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Europe
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating profit | 514) | 682) | 652) | 624) | 634) |
| Identifiable assets | 3,457) | 4,432) | 5,386) | 5,104) | 2,883) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 14.87% | 15.39% | 12.11% | 12.23% | 21.99% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating profit ÷ Identifiable assets
= 100 × 514 ÷ 3,457 = 14.87%
The financial performance of the Europe segment between 2018 and 2022 is characterized by significant volatility in the asset base and a corresponding fluctuation in Return on Assets (ROA), culminating in a notable decrease in operating profit in the final year of the period.
- Operating Profit Trends
- Operating profit remained relatively stable from 2018 through 2021, exhibiting a gradual increase from 634 million US$ to a peak of 682 million US$. However, a sharp contraction occurred in 2022, with profit falling to 514 million US$, representing the lowest value in the five-year period.
- Asset Base Dynamics
- Identifiable assets experienced a substantial increase in 2019, rising from 2,883 million US$ to 5,104 million US$. This asset base peaked in 2020 at 5,386 million US$ before entering a period of consistent decline, ending at 3,457 million US$ by December 31, 2022.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA began at a high of 21.99% in 2018 but dropped sharply to 12.23% in 2019, a decline directly correlated with the rapid expansion of the asset base. Following a period of stagnation in 2020, the ROA recovered to 15.39% in 2021 as assets were reduced while operating profit grew. This ratio slightly moderated to 14.87% in 2022, as the decline in operating profit offset the continued reduction in identifiable assets.
Overall, the data indicates that the segment underwent a significant structural change in its asset composition starting in 2019, which initially diluted capital efficiency. While a recovery in ROA was achieved through asset optimization by 2021, the subsequent decline in operating profit in 2022 suggests emerging operational headwinds.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Asia Pacific
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating profit | 737) | 844) | 773) | 749) | 777) |
| Identifiable assets | 2,085) | 2,161) | 2,272) | 2,155) | 2,148) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 35.35% | 39.06% | 34.02% | 34.76% | 36.17% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating profit ÷ Identifiable assets
= 100 × 737 ÷ 2,085 = 35.35%
The Asia Pacific segment demonstrates a consistent ability to generate high returns on assets, despite fluctuations in operating profit and asset levels over the five-year period ending December 31, 2022. The Segment Return on Assets (ROA) remained within a range of 34.02% to 39.06%, indicating a stable and efficient utilization of the regional asset base.
- Operating Profit Trends
- Operating profit exhibited volatility throughout the period, beginning at US$ 777 million in 2018 and reaching a peak of US$ 844 million in 2021. A subsequent decline occurred in 2022, with operating profit falling to US$ 737 million, the lowest level recorded during the analyzed timeframe.
- Identifiable Assets Analysis
- The identifiable asset base remained relatively stable between 2018 and 2019 before peaking at US$ 2,272 million in 2020. Following this peak, a downward trend was observed, with assets decreasing to US$ 2,085 million by the end of 2022, suggesting a contraction or optimization of the capital employed in the region.
- Segment ROA Performance
- The Segment ROA experienced a gradual decline from 36.17% in 2018 to a period low of 34.02% in 2020. A significant increase occurred in 2021, where ROA climbed to 39.06%, driven by the convergence of peak operating profit and a reduction in identifiable assets. By 2022, the ROA adjusted to 35.35%, as the decline in operating profit offset the benefits of a further reduced asset base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Africa/Eurasia
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating profit | 228) | 203) | 206) | 187) | 173) |
| Identifiable assets | 694) | 599) | 605) | 590) | 502) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 32.85% | 33.89% | 34.05% | 31.69% | 34.46% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating profit ÷ Identifiable assets
= 100 × 228 ÷ 694 = 32.85%
The Africa/Eurasia segment demonstrates a consistent trajectory of growth in both absolute profitability and asset accumulation between 2018 and 2022, while maintaining a relatively stable return on assets (ROA).
- Operating Profit Performance
- Operating profit exhibited a general upward trend, increasing from 173 million US$ in 2018 to 228 million US$ in 2022. This represents a total growth of approximately 31.8% over the five-year period. While growth was steady through 2020, a marginal contraction occurred in 2021, where profit dipped to 203 million US$ before recovering strongly in 2022.
- Asset Base Expansion
- Identifiable assets grew from 502 million US$ in 2018 to 694 million US$ in 2022, an overall increase of 38.2%. The most significant expansions occurred in 2019 and 2022, suggesting periods of strategic investment in the region's infrastructure or operational capacity.
- Segment ROA Stability
- The Segment ROA remained remarkably stable, fluctuating within a narrow band between 31.69% and 34.46%. Although the ROA peaked in 2018 at 34.46% and ended the period slightly lower at 32.85% in 2022, the consistency of this ratio indicates that the increase in operating profit has largely kept pace with the expansion of the asset base.
The correlation between asset growth and profit generation suggests efficient scaling within the segment. The slight decline in ROA observed in 2019 and 2022 corresponds with periods of accelerated asset growth, indicating a brief lag between capital deployment and the realization of proportional operating returns.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Pet Nutrition
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating profit | 850) | 901) | 793) | 703) | 680) |
| Identifiable assets | 2,804) | 1,342) | 1,210) | 1,175) | 1,033) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 30.31% | 67.14% | 65.54% | 59.83% | 65.83% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating profit ÷ Identifiable assets
= 100 × 850 ÷ 2,804 = 30.31%
The Pet Nutrition segment exhibited a period of steady operational growth and high asset efficiency between 2018 and 2021, followed by a significant shift in its financial structure in 2022. While operating profits remained relatively robust, a substantial increase in the asset base led to a sharp contraction in the segment's return on assets.
- Operating Profit Trends
- Operating profit demonstrated a consistent upward trajectory from 2018 to 2021, rising from 680 million US$ to a peak of 901 million US$. This represents a cumulative increase of approximately 32.5% over four years. However, this growth trend reversed in 2022, with operating profit declining to 850 million US$, indicating a moderate contraction in operational earnings.
- Identifiable Assets Evolution
- The asset base grew modestly between 2018 and 2021, increasing from 1,033 million US$ to 1,342 million US$. A pivotal change occurred in 2022, where identifiable assets surged to 2,804 million US$. This represents a year-over-year increase of approximately 108%, suggesting significant capital investment or a major acquisition during the 2022 fiscal period.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA) Analysis
- The segment maintained high efficiency levels from 2018 through 2021, with ROA fluctuating within a narrow range between 59.83% and 67.14%. In 2022, the ROA experienced a precipitous decline to 30.31%. This deterioration in the ratio was not primarily driven by the slight decrease in operating profit, but rather by the doubling of the identifiable asset base, which diluted the return generated per unit of asset.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | 0.95 | 0.91 | 0.91 | 0.96 | 1.01 |
| Latin America | 1.53 | 1.55 | 1.52 | 1.51 | 1.62 |
| Europe | 0.74 | 0.64 | 0.51 | 0.48 | 0.87 |
| Asia Pacific | 1.36 | 1.33 | 1.19 | 1.26 | 1.27 |
| Africa/Eurasia | 1.56 | 1.74 | 1.62 | 1.66 | 1.93 |
| Pet Nutrition | 1.32 | 2.47 | 2.38 | 2.15 | 2.31 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
The asset turnover ratios across the reportable segments demonstrate varying levels of operational efficiency in utilizing assets to generate revenue. While some regions exhibit relative stability, others show significant volatility, particularly in the European and Pet Nutrition segments.
- North America
- Asset turnover remained relatively stable, starting at 1.01 in 2018 and experiencing a slight decline to a floor of 0.91 in 2020 and 2021, before recovering slightly to 0.95 by 2022.
- Latin America
- This segment maintained a consistent and high efficiency level, with the ratio fluctuating minimally between 1.51 and 1.62 throughout the five-year period, ending at 1.53 in 2022.
- Europe
- A significant contraction occurred in 2019, where the ratio dropped from 0.87 to 0.48. Since 2019, a steady recovery trend has been observed, with the ratio climbing to 0.74 by 2022, although it remains below the 2018 baseline.
- Asia Pacific
- Efficiency levels were stable initially, dipped to 1.19 in 2020, and subsequently entered an upward trajectory, reaching a period high of 1.36 in 2022.
- Africa/Eurasia
- A general downward trend is evident, descending from a peak of 1.93 in 2018 to 1.56 in 2022, despite a temporary increase to 1.74 in 2021.
- Pet Nutrition
- This segment exhibited the highest asset turnover for the majority of the period, peaking at 2.47 in 2021. However, a sharp decline was recorded in 2022, with the ratio falling to 1.32, indicating a substantial decrease in asset productivity.
Comparatively, the Latin America and Asia Pacific segments demonstrate the most resilience and stability. The Pet Nutrition segment, while historically the most efficient, shows the most abrupt change in asset utilization toward the end of the analyzed period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: North America
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Net sales | 3,816) | 3,694) | 3,741) | 3,424) | 3,348) |
| Identifiable assets | 4,012) | 4,058) | 4,132) | 3,576) | 3,310) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.95 | 0.91 | 0.91 | 0.96 | 1.01 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net sales ÷ Identifiable assets
= 3,816 ÷ 4,012 = 0.95
The North America segment exhibited a general increase in revenue generation from 2018 to 2022, although the efficiency of asset utilization experienced a notable decline before showing signs of recovery in the final year of the period.
- Net Sales Performance
- Net sales grew from US$ 3,348 million in 2018 to US$ 3,816 million in 2022. While growth was consistent between 2018 and 2020, a marginal contraction occurred in 2021 before the segment reached its five-year peak in 2022.
- Identifiable Asset Trends
- Identifiable assets increased significantly from US$ 3,310 million in 2018 to a peak of US$ 4,132 million in 2020. Following this peak, the asset base underwent a slight contraction, ending the period at US$ 4,012 million in 2022.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The asset turnover ratio declined from 1.01 in 2018 to a low of 0.91 in 2020 and 2021. This downward trend indicates that the growth in identifiable assets during this period outpaced the growth in net sales, resulting in lower productivity per unit of asset. However, the ratio improved to 0.95 in 2022, driven by a combination of increasing net sales and a reduction in the total asset base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Latin America
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Net sales | 3,982) | 3,663) | 3,418) | 3,606) | 3,605) |
| Identifiable assets | 2,603) | 2,369) | 2,251) | 2,384) | 2,225) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 1.53 | 1.55 | 1.52 | 1.51 | 1.62 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net sales ÷ Identifiable assets
= 3,982 ÷ 2,603 = 1.53
The Latin America segment demonstrated a period of revenue volatility followed by a recovery phase, while maintaining a relatively stable asset utilization rate. Net sales experienced a contraction in 2020 before rebounding strongly to reach a peak in 2022. Simultaneously, the asset base expanded, which moderated the overall efficiency gains from the increased sales volume.
- Net Sales Performance
- Revenue remained stagnant between 2018 and 2019, followed by a decline to 3,418 million US dollars in 2020. A positive trajectory emerged thereafter, with sales increasing to 3,663 million US dollars in 2021 and further rising to 3,982 million US dollars by the end of 2022, representing a comprehensive recovery and growth trend relative to the 2018 baseline.
- Identifiable Assets Evolution
- The asset base showed a general upward trend, growing from 2,225 million US dollars in 2018 to 2,603 million US dollars in 2022. Although a temporary reduction occurred in 2020, the subsequent increases in 2021 and 2022 indicate continued investment in the segment's infrastructure or operational capacity.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The asset turnover ratio declined from 1.62 in 2018 to 1.51 in 2019, signaling a decrease in the efficiency of asset usage to generate revenue. From 2019 through 2022, the ratio stabilized, fluctuating within a narrow range between 1.51 and 1.55. The final value of 1.53 in 2022 suggests that the growth in net sales was largely offset by the increase in identifiable assets, resulting in a consistent, albeit lower, efficiency level compared to the 2018 peak.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Europe
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Net sales | 2,548) | 2,841) | 2,747) | 2,450) | 2,502) |
| Identifiable assets | 3,457) | 4,432) | 5,386) | 5,104) | 2,883) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.74 | 0.64 | 0.51 | 0.48 | 0.87 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net sales ÷ Identifiable assets
= 2,548 ÷ 3,457 = 0.74
The financial performance of the Europe segment between 2018 and 2022 is characterized by a significant volatility in asset utilization and a fluctuating revenue trajectory.
- Net Sales Trends
- Net sales demonstrated an inconsistent pattern over the analyzed period. Following a slight decrease in 2019, revenues trended upward, reaching a peak of 2,841 million US dollars in 2021, before declining to 2,548 million US dollars in 2022.
- Identifiable Asset Base
- A substantial expansion of identifiable assets occurred between 2018 and 2019, where the value rose from 2,883 million US dollars to 5,104 million US dollars. Assets peaked in 2020 at 5,386 million US dollars, followed by a steady contraction over the subsequent two years, ending at 3,457 million US dollars in 2022.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The asset turnover ratio experienced a sharp decline from 0.87 in 2018 to 0.48 in 2019, directly correlating with the rapid increase in the asset base. From 2020 onward, a consistent recovery trend is observed, with the ratio improving to 0.51 in 2020, 0.64 in 2021, and 0.74 in 2022. This upward trajectory indicates a gradual improvement in the efficiency of using assets to generate net sales, aided by the simultaneous reduction in identifiable assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Asia Pacific
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Net sales | 2,826) | 2,867) | 2,701) | 2,707) | 2,734) |
| Identifiable assets | 2,085) | 2,161) | 2,272) | 2,155) | 2,148) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 1.36 | 1.33 | 1.19 | 1.26 | 1.27 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net sales ÷ Identifiable assets
= 2,826 ÷ 2,085 = 1.36
The Asia Pacific segment exhibited a fluctuating but ultimately improving trend in asset efficiency between 2018 and 2022. While net sales remained relatively stable across the period, a strategic reduction in the asset base combined with a recovery in sales volume led to a peak in asset turnover by the end of the observation period.
- Net Sales Performance
- Net sales demonstrated minimal volatility from 2018 to 2020, declining slightly from US$ 2,734 million to US$ 2,701 million. A notable increase was recorded in 2021, where sales reached US$ 2,867 million, before adjusting to US$ 2,826 million in 2022. This indicates a consistent revenue stream with a moderate growth peak in 2021.
- Identifiable Assets Trend
- Identifiable assets experienced a gradual increase from US$ 2,148 million in 2018 to a peak of US$ 2,272 million in 2020. Following this peak, a consistent downward trend was observed, with assets decreasing to US$ 2,161 million in 2021 and further to US$ 2,085 million in 2022, suggesting a contraction or optimization of the segment's asset base.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The asset turnover ratio declined from 1.27 in 2018 to a low of 1.19 in 2020, a result of stagnant sales coupled with rising identifiable assets. However, the ratio recovered significantly in 2021 to 1.33 and reached a five-year high of 1.36 in 2022. This upward trajectory in the latter years reflects enhanced operational efficiency and a greater capacity to generate sales per dollar of assets employed.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Africa/Eurasia
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Net sales | 1,082) | 1,045) | 981) | 981) | 967) |
| Identifiable assets | 694) | 599) | 605) | 590) | 502) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 1.56 | 1.74 | 1.62 | 1.66 | 1.93 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net sales ÷ Identifiable assets
= 1,082 ÷ 694 = 1.56
The Africa/Eurasia segment demonstrates a trend of expanding operational scale accompanied by a general decline in asset utilization efficiency between 2018 and 2022.
- Net Sales Performance
- Revenue grew steadily from US$ 967 million in 2018 to US$ 1,082 million in 2022. This indicates a consistent upward trajectory in market reach or pricing power within the region over the five-year period.
- Identifiable Assets Expansion
- The asset base experienced significant growth, increasing from US$ 502 million in 2018 to US$ 694 million in 2022. The pace of asset accumulation exceeded the pace of revenue growth, particularly between 2021 and 2022, where assets increased by approximately 15.8%.
- Segment Asset Turnover Trends
- The asset turnover ratio declined from 1.93 in 2018 to 1.56 in 2022. Although a temporary improvement to 1.74 was recorded in 2021, the overall trend indicates a reduction in the efficiency with which the segment generates sales from its asset base. The decline suggests that recent capital investments or asset increases have not yet yielded proportional gains in net sales.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Pet Nutrition
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Net sales | 3,713) | 3,311) | 2,883) | 2,525) | 2,388) |
| Identifiable assets | 2,804) | 1,342) | 1,210) | 1,175) | 1,033) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 1.32 | 2.47 | 2.38 | 2.15 | 2.31 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net sales ÷ Identifiable assets
= 3,713 ÷ 2,804 = 1.32
The Pet Nutrition segment demonstrated consistent growth in revenue alongside a significant expansion of its asset base over the five-year period ending December 31, 2022. While sales scaled steadily, a substantial increase in identifiable assets during the final year led to a marked decrease in asset utilization efficiency.
- Net Sales Performance
- A sustained upward trend in net sales is observed, increasing from 2,388 million US dollars in 2018 to 3,713 million US dollars in 2022. The growth remained consistent year-over-year, with the most significant absolute increases occurring between 2020 and 2022.
- Identifiable Assets Trajectory
- Identifiable assets grew at a moderate pace from 2018 through 2021, moving from 1,033 million US dollars to 1,342 million US dollars. However, a substantial spike occurred in 2022, where assets rose to 2,804 million US dollars, representing an increase of approximately 109% in a single fiscal year.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The asset turnover ratio exhibited relative stability and slight improvement from 2019 to 2021, reaching a peak of 2.47. This indicates that the segment was successfully increasing its sales output relative to its asset investment. In 2022, the ratio dropped sharply to 1.32. This decline indicates that the rapid expansion of the asset base significantly outpaced the growth in net sales, suggesting that the new assets had not yet reached full productive capacity or were the result of a major acquisition.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | 0.62 | 0.84 | 0.64 | 0.46 | 0.60 |
| Latin America | 1.30 | 1.34 | 1.28 | 1.07 | 1.60 |
| Europe | 0.34 | 0.45 | 0.44 | 0.58 | 0.56 |
| Asia Pacific | 0.67 | 0.52 | 0.54 | 0.40 | 0.73 |
| Africa/Eurasia | 3.33 | 3.67 | 1.44 | 1.00 | 1.38 |
| Pet Nutrition | 4.57 | 2.37 | 0.97 | 0.75 | 0.66 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
The capital expenditure to depreciation ratios across the reportable segments reveal a strategic divergence in investment priorities between 2018 and 2022. While mature markets generally maintained ratios below 1.0, indicating a focus on asset maintenance and replacement, expansionary segments and new business ventures exhibited significant increases, signaling aggressive capacity growth.
- High-Growth Investment Segments
- The Pet Nutrition segment demonstrated the most aggressive upward trajectory, with the ratio increasing from 0.66 in 2018 to 4.57 in 2022. This exponential rise suggests a rapid scale-up of infrastructure and production capacity. Similarly, the Africa/Eurasia segment experienced a substantial surge, particularly between 2020 and 2021, where the ratio jumped from 1.44 to 3.67, ending the period at 3.33. This indicates a period of intense capital deployment relative to the depreciation of existing assets.
- Consistent Expansionary Segments
- Latin America consistently maintained a ratio above 1.0 for the entire duration, ranging from a high of 1.60 in 2018 to a low of 1.07 in 2019, before stabilizing around 1.30. This pattern reflects a sustained strategy of expanding the asset base beyond the rate of wear and tear.
- Mature and Maintenance-Focused Segments
- North America, Europe, and Asia Pacific generally operated with ratios below 1.0, suggesting that capital spending in these regions was primarily directed toward maintaining existing operations rather than expansion. Europe showed a steady downward trend, declining from 0.56 in 2018 to 0.34 in 2022. North America and Asia Pacific exhibited more volatility; North America peaked at 0.84 in 2021 before falling to 0.62 in 2022, while Asia Pacific reached a low of 0.40 in 2019 before recovering to 0.67 by the end of 2022.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: North America
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 66) | 87) | 65) | 43) | 53) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 106) | 104) | 101) | 94) | 88) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 0.62 | 0.84 | 0.64 | 0.46 | 0.60 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 66 ÷ 106 = 0.62
The financial data for the North America segment indicates a trend of capital reinvestment that consistently remains below the level of depreciation and amortization throughout the period from 2018 to 2022.
- Depreciation and Amortization Trends
- A steady and linear increase in depreciation and amortization is observed, rising from US$ 88 million in 2018 to US$ 106 million in 2022. This consistent upward trajectory reflects a growing base of depreciable fixed assets over the analyzed period.
- Capital Expenditure Patterns
- Capital expenditures exhibited significant volatility. A decline was noted in 2019, reaching a low of US$ 43 million, followed by a period of growth that peaked at US$ 87 million in 2021. By 2022, expenditures retreated to US$ 66 million.
- Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The reinvestment ratio fluctuated between a minimum of 0.46 in 2019 and a maximum of 0.84 in 2021. Because the ratio remained below 1.0 for the entire duration, the segment's capital spending was insufficient to fully offset the accounting depreciation of its asset base, suggesting a strategy of limited asset replacement or a focus on optimizing existing infrastructure.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Latin America
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 121) | 118) | 104) | 90) | 131) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 93) | 88) | 81) | 84) | 82) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.30 | 1.34 | 1.28 | 1.07 | 1.60 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 121 ÷ 93 = 1.30
The Latin America segment demonstrates a consistent pattern of investing in capital assets above the rate of depreciation, suggesting a strategy focused on expansion or modernization rather than mere maintenance. While there was a notable contraction in investment in 2019, the subsequent years show a steady recovery and stabilization of capital spending.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Capital expenditures experienced significant volatility between 2018 and 2022. A peak of US$ 131 million in 2018 was followed by a sharp decline to US$ 90 million in 2019. Following this trough, a consistent upward trajectory was observed, with expenditures rising to US$ 104 million in 2020, US$ 118 million in 2021, and reaching US$ 121 million by the end of 2022.
- Depreciation and Amortization Stability
- Depreciation and amortization remained relatively stable throughout the analyzed period, fluctuating within a narrow range between US$ 81 million and US$ 93 million. A slight increase is noted from 2020 onward, reflecting a gradual growth in the depreciable asset base as new capital investments were integrated into operations.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation provides insight into the investment intensity of the segment. The ratio started at a high of 1.60 in 2018, indicating aggressive investment. This figure dropped sharply to 1.07 in 2019, approaching a replacement-level investment state. From 2020 to 2022, the ratio stabilized between 1.28 and 1.34, confirming that the segment is consistently allocating capital at a rate approximately 30% higher than its annual depreciation, which supports long-term capacity growth.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Europe
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 31) | 44) | 41) | 42) | 39) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 90) | 98) | 94) | 72) | 70) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 0.34 | 0.45 | 0.44 | 0.58 | 0.56 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 31 ÷ 90 = 0.34
The financial data for the Europe segment indicates a consistent trend of under-investment relative to asset depreciation from 2018 to 2022. Throughout the analyzed period, capital expenditures remained significantly lower than depreciation and amortization expenses, suggesting a strategy focused on utilizing existing assets rather than expanding or fully replacing the asset base.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Investment levels remained relatively stable between 2018 and 2021, fluctuating within a narrow range from US$ 39 million to US$ 44 million. However, a sharp decline was observed in 2022, where capital expenditures fell to US$ 31 million, the lowest point in the five-year period.
- Depreciation and Amortization Trajectory
- Depreciation and amortization costs showed a general increase for the majority of the period, rising from US$ 70 million in 2018 to a peak of US$ 98 million in 2021. A slight reduction to US$ 90 million occurred in 2022, yet these figures remained consistently and substantially higher than the annual capital expenditures.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation peaked at 0.58 in 2019 before experiencing a sustained decline. A notable drop occurred in 2020, with the ratio falling to 0.44, and it reached a period low of 0.34 by the end of 2022. This downward trend highlights a widening gap between asset consumption and reinvestment, indicating that the segment is replacing only a decreasing fraction of its depreciating assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Asia Pacific
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 60) | 50) | 51) | 40) | 75) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 89) | 96) | 95) | 100) | 103) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 0.67 | 0.52 | 0.54 | 0.40 | 0.73 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 60 ÷ 89 = 0.67
The Asia Pacific segment exhibited a consistent pattern of investing less in capital assets than the value lost through depreciation and amortization between 2018 and 2022. Throughout this five-year period, the capital expenditures to depreciation ratio remained below 1.0, suggesting a period of asset contraction or a strategic shift toward utilizing existing capacity rather than expanding the asset base.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Annual capital expenditures experienced significant volatility, beginning at 75 million US dollars in 2018 before dropping sharply to 40 million US dollars in 2019. A gradual recovery followed, with spending increasing to 51 million US dollars in 2020, remaining stable at 50 million US dollars in 2021, and rising to 60 million US dollars by 2022.
- Depreciation and Amortization Trends
- Depreciation and amortization costs showed a steady downward trajectory over the analyzed period. Expenses decreased from 103 million US dollars in 2018 to 89 million US dollars in 2022. This consistent decline may indicate an aging asset base with fewer high-value assets remaining to be depreciated.
- Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio Analysis
- The ratio fluctuated significantly, reaching a low of 0.40 in 2019, which corresponds with the lowest point of capital investment. Since 2019, the ratio has trended upward, moving from 0.54 in 2020 and 0.52 in 2021 to 0.67 in 2022. While the ratio is recovering toward the 2018 level of 0.73, the fact that it remains below 1.0 indicates that the segment has not fully replaced the depreciated value of its assets during this timeframe.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Africa/Eurasia
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 30) | 33) | 13) | 8) | 11) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 9) | 9) | 9) | 8) | 8) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 3.33 | 3.67 | 1.44 | 1.00 | 1.38 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 30 ÷ 9 = 3.33
The Africa/Eurasia segment exhibited a significant shift in its capital allocation strategy between 2018 and 2022. While investment levels remained relatively modest and stable during the first three years of the period, a substantial increase in capital expenditures occurred starting in 2021, indicating a transition from asset maintenance toward strategic growth or infrastructure modernization.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Investment levels remained low from 2018 to 2020, fluctuating between 8 million and 13 million US dollars. However, expenditures rose sharply in 2021 to 33 million US dollars and remained elevated at 30 million US dollars in 2022, representing a nearly threefold increase compared to the 2018-2020 average.
- Depreciation and Amortization Stability
- Depreciation and amortization expenses remained remarkably consistent throughout the five-year period, moving slightly from 8 million US dollars in 2018 and 2019 to a steady 9 million US dollars from 2020 through 2022. This stability suggests a consistent baseline of asset aging prior to the recent surge in investment.
- Analysis of the Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation serves as an indicator of investment intensity. From 2018 to 2020, the ratio fluctuated between 1.00 and 1.44, suggesting that capital spending was primarily focused on replacing worn-out assets. In 2021, the ratio spiked to 3.67, followed by 3.33 in 2022. These elevated figures demonstrate that the segment is currently investing in new capacity or efficiency upgrades at a rate significantly exceeding the depreciation of its existing asset base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Pet Nutrition
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 297) | 147) | 56) | 41) | 35) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 65) | 62) | 58) | 55) | 53) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 4.57 | 2.37 | 0.97 | 0.75 | 0.66 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 297 ÷ 65 = 4.57
The Pet Nutrition segment has demonstrated a significant acceleration in capital investment relative to its depreciation and amortization expenses over the five-year period ending December 31, 2022. While depreciation and amortization grew at a slow, steady linear pace, capital expenditures experienced exponential growth, particularly in the final two years of the period.
- Investment Intensity and Growth
- Between 2018 and 2020, capital expenditures remained relatively low, starting at 35 million USD and increasing to 56 million USD. During this phase, investment levels were generally below the annual depreciation and amortization charges, suggesting a focus on maintaining existing assets and replacing worn-out equipment.
- Strategic Expansion Pivot
- A shift toward aggressive expansion is evident starting in 2021, where capital expenditures increased to 147 million USD, followed by a further surge to 297 million USD in 2022. This represents a nearly 8.5-fold increase in annual capital spending from the 2018 baseline, indicating a substantial increase in investment in long-term productive assets.
- Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio Analysis
- The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation reflects a clear transition in financial strategy. The ratio climbed from 0.66 in 2018 to 0.97 in 2020, remaining below the 1.0 threshold, which typically characterizes a maintenance-oriented capital budget. However, the ratio accelerated sharply to 2.37 in 2021 and 4.57 in 2022. A ratio of 4.57 signifies that the segment is investing in new capital at a rate more than four times that of its asset depreciation, a strong indicator of significant capacity expansion, new facility construction, or major technological modernization.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Net sales
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | 3,816) | 3,694) | 3,741) | 3,424) | 3,348) |
| Latin America | 3,982) | 3,663) | 3,418) | 3,606) | 3,605) |
| Europe | 2,548) | 2,841) | 2,747) | 2,450) | 2,502) |
| Asia Pacific | 2,826) | 2,867) | 2,701) | 2,707) | 2,734) |
| Africa/Eurasia | 1,082) | 1,045) | 981) | 981) | 967) |
| Oral, Personal and Home Care | 14,254) | 14,110) | 13,588) | 13,168) | 13,156) |
| Pet Nutrition | 3,713) | 3,311) | 2,883) | 2,525) | 2,388) |
| Total | 17,967) | 17,421) | 16,471) | 15,693) | 15,544) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
Total net sales exhibited a consistent upward trajectory over the five-year period from 2018 to 2022, increasing from US$ 15,544 million to US$ 17,967 million. This growth is characterized by steady gains in product segments and varied performance across geographic regions.
- Geographic Revenue Trends
- North America demonstrated a steady growth pattern, with net sales rising from US$ 3,348 million in 2018 to US$ 3,816 million in 2022.
- Latin America emerged as the highest revenue-generating region by 2022, reaching US$ 3,982 million. Despite a temporary contraction in 2020 to US$ 3,418 million, the region showed strong recovery and expansion in the subsequent two years.
- Europe displayed higher volatility compared to other regions. Sales increased from US$ 2,502 million in 2018 to a peak of US$ 2,841 million in 2021, before declining to US$ 2,548 million in 2022.
- Asia Pacific remained relatively stagnant, with net sales moving from US$ 2,734 million in 2018 to US$ 2,826 million in 2022, indicating limited growth in this market.
- Africa/Eurasia, while the smallest segment, maintained the most consistent growth rate, increasing every year from US$ 967 million in 2018 to US$ 1,082 million in 2022.
- Product Segment Performance
- Oral, Personal and Home Care remained the primary driver of total revenue, showing a stable increase from US$ 13,156 million in 2018 to US$ 14,254 million in 2022.
- Pet Nutrition represented the most significant growth area in the portfolio. Net sales for this segment grew from US$ 2,388 million in 2018 to US$ 3,713 million in 2022, reflecting a substantial increase in its contribution to the overall revenue mix.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Operating profit
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | 761) | 754) | 988) | 982) | 1,037) |
| Latin America | 1,108) | 1,012) | 975) | 963) | 995) |
| Europe | 514) | 682) | 652) | 624) | 634) |
| Asia Pacific | 737) | 844) | 773) | 749) | 777) |
| Africa/Eurasia | 228) | 203) | 206) | 187) | 173) |
| Oral, Personal and Home Care | 3,348) | 3,495) | 3,594) | 3,505) | 3,616) |
| Pet Nutrition | 850) | 901) | 793) | 703) | 680) |
| Corporate | (1,305) | (1,064) | (502) | (654) | (602) |
| Total | 2,893) | 3,332) | 3,885) | 3,554) | 3,694) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
Total operating profit exhibited volatility between 2018 and 2022, peaking in 2020 at 3,885 million US$ before declining to a five-year low of 2,893 million US$ by the end of 2022. This overall contraction is primarily driven by declining performance in key geographic markets and a substantial increase in corporate expenses.
- Regional Performance Trends
- Latin America and Africa/Eurasia demonstrated consistent growth. Latin America increased its operating profit from 995 million US$ in 2018 to 1,108 million US$ in 2022, becoming the highest-contributing region by the end of the period. Africa/Eurasia showed a steady upward trajectory, rising from 173 million US$ to 228 million US$.
- North America experienced a significant decline, falling from 1,037 million US$ in 2018 to 761 million US$ in 2022, with a sharp drop occurring between 2020 and 2021. Europe and Asia Pacific both showed instability; Europe suffered a notable contraction in 2022 to 514 million US$, while Asia Pacific peaked in 2021 at 844 million US$ before retreating to 737 million US$ in 2022.
- Product Segment Analysis
- The Oral, Personal and Home Care segment, the primary profit driver, showed a gradual downward trend, decreasing from 3,616 million US$ in 2018 to 3,348 million US$ in 2022. In contrast, the Pet Nutrition segment experienced strong growth for most of the period, rising from 680 million US$ in 2018 to a peak of 901 million US$ in 2021, before a slight correction to 850 million US$ in 2022.
- Corporate Expenditure Impact
- Corporate costs exerted increasing downward pressure on total operating profit. Corporate losses widened significantly from 602 million US$ in 2018 to 1,305 million US$ in 2022. The most aggressive increase occurred after 2020, where corporate expenses more than doubled between 2020 and 2022, contributing heavily to the erosion of the consolidated operating margin.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Capital expenditures
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | 66) | 87) | 65) | 43) | 53) |
| Latin America | 121) | 118) | 104) | 90) | 131) |
| Europe | 31) | 44) | 41) | 42) | 39) |
| Asia Pacific | 60) | 50) | 51) | 40) | 75) |
| Africa/Eurasia | 30) | 33) | 13) | 8) | 11) |
| Oral, Personal and Home Care | 308) | 332) | 274) | 223) | 309) |
| Pet Nutrition | 297) | 147) | 56) | 41) | 35) |
| Corporate | 91) | 88) | 79) | 71) | 92) |
| Total | 696) | 567) | 409) | 335) | 436) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
Total capital expenditures experienced a notable decline in 2019, dropping to US$335 million from US$436 million in 2018. However, a consistent upward trajectory followed, with expenditures rising to US$409 million in 2020, US$567 million in 2021, and reaching a peak of US$696 million by the end of 2022. This represents a significant overall increase in investment capacity over the five-year period.
- Regional Expenditure Patterns
- Latin America consistently represents the largest regional allocation of capital, maintaining spending levels above US$100 million from 2020 through 2022. In contrast, Africa/Eurasia showed the most significant relative growth, with expenditures increasing from US$11 million in 2018 to US$30 million in 2022. North America and Asia Pacific exhibited more volatile trends, with North American spending peaking in 2021 at US$87 million before receding to US$66 million in 2022, and Asia Pacific spending fluctuating between a low of US$40 million in 2019 and a high of US$75 million in 2018.
- Business Segment Analysis
- The Pet Nutrition segment demonstrated the most aggressive growth pattern, evolving from a minor expenditure of US$35 million in 2018 to US$297 million in 2022. This rapid escalation indicates a strategic pivot or significant expansion within this business line. The Oral, Personal and Home Care segment remained the primary driver of investment for most of the period, though its spending peaked in 2021 at US$332 million before slightly declining to US$308 million in 2022.
- Corporate Investment Stability
- Corporate-level capital expenditures remained relatively stable throughout the period, fluctuating within a narrow range between US$71 million and US$92 million. This suggests a consistent baseline of infrastructure or administrative investment that does not fluctuate in tandem with the more volatile operational segments.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Depreciation and amortization
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | 106) | 104) | 101) | 94) | 88) |
| Latin America | 93) | 88) | 81) | 84) | 82) |
| Europe | 90) | 98) | 94) | 72) | 70) |
| Asia Pacific | 89) | 96) | 95) | 100) | 103) |
| Africa/Eurasia | 9) | 9) | 9) | 8) | 8) |
| Oral, Personal and Home Care | 387) | 395) | 380) | 358) | 351) |
| Pet Nutrition | 65) | 62) | 58) | 55) | 53) |
| Corporate | 93) | 99) | 101) | 106) | 107) |
| Total | 545) | 556) | 539) | 519) | 511) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
Total depreciation and amortization expenses exhibited a consistent upward trajectory between 2018 and 2021, increasing from 511 million USD to a peak of 556 million USD, before experiencing a moderate contraction to 545 million USD in 2022.
- Geographic Segment Trends
- North America demonstrated a steady and uninterrupted increase in depreciation and amortization, rising from 88 million USD in 2018 to 106 million USD in 2022.
- Latin America showed an overall upward trend, growing from 82 million USD to 93 million USD, despite a slight contraction observed in 2020.
- Europe experienced significant volatility, with expenses rising from 70 million USD in 2018 to a peak of 98 million USD in 2021, followed by a decrease to 90 million USD in 2022.
- Asia Pacific presented a divergent trend compared to other regions, showing a consistent year-over-year decline from 103 million USD in 2018 to 89 million USD in 2022.
- Africa/Eurasia remained relatively stagnant, with values fluctuating minimally between 8 million USD and 9 million USD throughout the period.
- Product and Corporate Analysis
- Oral, Personal and Home Care, as the largest contributor to total depreciation and amortization, followed the general corporate trend by increasing from 351 million USD in 2018 to a peak of 395 million USD in 2021, before declining to 387 million USD in 2022.
- Pet Nutrition showed a linear growth pattern, increasing every year from 53 million USD in 2018 to 65 million USD in 2022.
- Corporate expenses decreased steadily throughout the five-year period, falling from 107 million USD in 2018 to 93 million USD in 2022.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Identifiable assets
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | 4,012) | 4,058) | 4,132) | 3,576) | 3,310) |
| Latin America | 2,603) | 2,369) | 2,251) | 2,384) | 2,225) |
| Europe | 3,457) | 4,432) | 5,386) | 5,104) | 2,883) |
| Asia Pacific | 2,085) | 2,161) | 2,272) | 2,155) | 2,148) |
| Africa/Eurasia | 694) | 599) | 605) | 590) | 502) |
| Oral, Personal and Home Care | 12,851) | 13,619) | 14,646) | 13,809) | 11,068) |
| Pet Nutrition | 2,804) | 1,342) | 1,210) | 1,175) | 1,033) |
| Corporate | 76) | 79) | 64) | 50) | 60) |
| Total | 15,731) | 15,040) | 15,920) | 15,034) | 12,161) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
Total identifiable assets exhibited a general upward trajectory between 2018 and 2022, increasing from 12,161 million US$ to 15,731 million US$. The asset base reached a peak in 2020 at 15,920 million US$ before experiencing a slight contraction in 2021 and a subsequent recovery in 2022.
- Regional Asset Trends
- Europe showed the highest volatility among regions, with assets increasing sharply from 2,883 million US$ in 2018 to a peak of 5,386 million US$ in 2020, followed by a significant reduction to 3,457 million US$ by 2022.
- North American assets grew steadily from 3,310 million US$ in 2018 to 4,132 million US$ in 2020, remaining relatively stable thereafter to close at 4,012 million US$ in 2022.
- Latin America and Africa/Eurasia demonstrated consistent growth over the five-year period. Latin American assets rose from 2,225 million US$ to 2,603 million US$, while Africa/Eurasia assets increased from 502 million US$ to 694 million US$.
- Asia Pacific assets remained the most stable throughout the period, fluctuating within a narrow range between 2,085 million US$ and 2,272 million US$.
- Business Segment Allocation
- The Oral, Personal and Home Care segment continues to represent the vast majority of the company's identifiable assets. This segment peaked in 2020 at 14,646 million US$ before declining to 12,851 million US$ by 2022.
- The Pet Nutrition segment experienced the most significant proportional growth, particularly between 2021 and 2022, where assets increased from 1,342 million US$ to 2,804 million US$, more than doubling in a single year.
- Corporate assets remained marginal and relatively flat, ranging between 50 million US$ and 79 million US$ over the analyzed period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?