Market value added (MVA) is the difference between a firm fair value and its invested capital. MVA is a measure of the value a company has created in excess of the resources already committed to the enterprise.
MVA
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-01-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-01-29), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-01-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-02-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-02-02), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-02-03).
2 Invested capital. See details »
The Market Value Added (MVA) exhibits significant volatility over the analyzed six-year period, characterized by a sharp contraction in 2020 followed by a sustained recovery and growth phase that culminated in a peak in 2023.
- Market Value Fluctuations
- The fair market value experienced substantial movement, starting at US$ 14.5 billion in 2018 and reaching a high of US$ 27.7 billion by January 2023. A significant correction is observed in February 2020, where the market value fell to US$ 11.7 billion, a decrease of approximately 48% from the 2019 peak of US$ 22.7 billion. Following this trough, the market value demonstrated a consistent upward trend through 2021 and 2022, eventually surpassing all prior levels.
- Invested Capital Stability
- Invested capital remained relatively constant throughout the period, fluctuating within a narrow range between a low of US$ 3.68 billion in 2022 and a high of US$ 4.34 billion in 2019. This stability indicates that the variations in MVA were driven primarily by changes in market perception and equity valuation rather than by significant changes in the capital base.
- MVA Performance and Growth
- The MVA grew from US$ 10.6 billion in 2018 to US$ 23.6 billion in 2023. The data reveals a stark decline in 2020, where MVA dropped to US$ 7.7 billion. However, the subsequent recovery was robust, with MVA increasing by approximately 91% between 2020 and 2021, and continuing to climb steadily thereafter. The widening gap between market value and invested capital by 2023 suggests a strong increase in the value generated for shareholders relative to the capital employed.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
MVA Spread Ratio
| Jan 28, 2023 | Jan 29, 2022 | Jan 30, 2021 | Feb 1, 2020 | Feb 2, 2019 | Feb 3, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands) | |||||||
| Market value added (MVA)1 | 23,584,479) | 18,835,179) | 14,742,959) | 7,685,184) | 18,369,327) | 10,562,036) | |
| Invested capital2 | 4,117,969) | 3,684,509) | 4,184,136) | 3,966,351) | 4,338,625) | 3,940,229) | |
| Performance Ratio | |||||||
| MVA spread ratio3 | 572.72% | 511.20% | 352.35% | 193.76% | 423.39% | 268.06% | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| MVA Spread Ratio, Competitors4 | |||||||
| Amazon.com Inc. | 487.84% | 342.01% | 728.57% | — | — | — | |
| Home Depot Inc. | 519.24% | 681.54% | 631.50% | — | — | — | |
| Lowe’s Cos. Inc. | 500.68% | 587.76% | 457.91% | — | — | — | |
| TJX Cos. Inc. | 393.67% | 333.18% | 327.36% | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-01-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-01-29), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-01-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-02-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-02-02), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-02-03).
1 MVA. See details »
2 Invested capital. See details »
3 2023 Calculation
MVA spread ratio = 100 × MVA ÷ Invested capital
= 100 × 23,584,479 ÷ 4,117,969 = 572.72%
4 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The financial performance between February 2018 and January 2023 demonstrates a significant overall increase in value creation, characterized by a strong recovery and expansion following a period of volatility. While the invested capital remained relatively stable, the market's valuation of the entity grew substantially, leading to a marked expansion in the MVA spread ratio.
- Market Value Added (MVA)
- A strong upward long-term trajectory is observed, with MVA rising from US$ 10.56 billion in 2018 to a peak of US$ 23.58 billion in 2023. A significant contraction occurred in 2020, where the value dropped to US$ 7.69 billion, representing the lowest point in the analyzed period. However, a consistent recovery followed, with values increasing steadily through 2021 and 2022 before reaching the period high in 2023.
- Invested Capital
- Invested capital remained consistently stable throughout the six-year period, fluctuating within a narrow range between US$ 3.68 billion and US$ 4.34 billion. The lack of aggressive expansion in the capital base suggests that the growth in market value was driven by operational efficiency and market perception rather than massive infusions of new capital.
- MVA Spread Ratio
- The spread ratio mirrors the volatility of the MVA, starting at 268.06% in 2018 and peaking at 572.72% in 2023. A sharp decline to 193.76% was recorded in 2020, coinciding with the dip in MVA. The subsequent surge from 352.35% in 2021 to over 572% by 2023 indicates a powerful acceleration in the creation of value relative to the capital employed, signaling high investor confidence and superior returns on invested capital.
In summary, the data reveals a period of resilience and aggressive value growth. The widening gap between invested capital and market value, as evidenced by the MVA spread ratio more than doubling from its 2018 level, indicates that the entity has successfully optimized its capital utilization to generate exponential market value.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
MVA Margin
| Jan 28, 2023 | Jan 29, 2022 | Jan 30, 2021 | Feb 1, 2020 | Feb 2, 2019 | Feb 3, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands) | |||||||
| Market value added (MVA)1 | 23,584,479) | 18,835,179) | 14,742,959) | 7,685,184) | 18,369,327) | 10,562,036) | |
| Net sales | 10,208,580) | 8,630,889) | 6,151,953) | 7,398,068) | 6,716,615) | 5,884,506) | |
| Add: Increase (decrease) in deferred revenue | 41,098) | 79,196) | 36,848) | 38,481) | 85,918) | —) | |
| Adjusted net sales | 10,249,678) | 8,710,085) | 6,188,801) | 7,436,549) | 6,802,533) | 5,884,506) | |
| Performance Ratio | |||||||
| MVA margin2 | 230.10% | 216.25% | 238.22% | 103.34% | 270.04% | 179.49% | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| MVA Margin, Competitors3 | |||||||
| Amazon.com Inc. | 274.96% | 178.50% | 312.93% | — | — | — | |
| Home Depot Inc. | 182.42% | 216.66% | 237.60% | — | — | — | |
| Lowe’s Cos. Inc. | 127.78% | 159.89% | 145.00% | — | — | — | |
| TJX Cos. Inc. | 160.74% | 135.17% | 227.93% | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-01-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-01-29), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-01-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-02-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-02-02), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-02-03).
1 MVA. See details »
2 2023 Calculation
MVA margin = 100 × MVA ÷ Adjusted net sales
= 100 × 23,584,479 ÷ 10,249,678 = 230.10%
3 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The financial data indicates a general long-term expansion in both market value creation and operational scale, despite significant volatility between 2019 and 2021. Market Value Added (MVA) and Adjusted Net Sales both trended upward over the six-year period, although they did not move in perfect synchronization, resulting in fluctuating MVA margins.
- Market Value Added (MVA)
- MVA exhibited a non-linear growth pattern, starting at 10,562,036 thousand US$ in February 2018 and reaching a peak of 23,584,479 thousand US$ by January 2023. A notable contraction occurred in February 2020, where MVA fell to 7,685,184 thousand US$, representing the lowest point in the observed period. However, a strong recovery followed, with values steadily increasing over the subsequent three years.
- Adjusted Net Sales
- Net sales showed a consistent upward trajectory from February 2018 (5,884,506 thousand US$) through February 2020 (7,436,549 thousand US$). A temporary decline was recorded in January 2021, with sales dropping to 6,188,801 thousand US$. This was followed by a period of accelerated growth, with sales expanding to 10,249,678 thousand US$ by January 2023, marking a significant increase in the company's revenue base.
- MVA Margin
- The MVA margin experienced substantial volatility, reflecting shifts in market perception relative to sales volume. The margin peaked in February 2019 at 270.04% before dropping sharply to 103.34% in February 2020. This decline is particularly significant as it occurred while net sales were actually increasing, suggesting a decoupling of market valuation from operational growth during that period. From January 2021 onward, the margin stabilized, fluctuating between 216.25% and 238.22%.
The relationship between these metrics suggests that while the company successfully expanded its top-line revenue and overall market value, the efficiency of value creation relative to sales was most volatile during the 2019-2021 window. The recovery in the MVA margin alongside the growth in net sales indicates a return to a more stable valuation multiple in the final two years of the analysis.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?