Kraft Foods Group Inc. operates in 6 segments: Cheese; Refrigerated Meals; Beverages; Meals & Desserts; Enhancers & Snack Nuts; and Canada.
Segment Profit Margin
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheese | 16.13% | 16.15% | 16.14% |
| Refrigerated Meals | 11.01% | 9.87% | 11.55% |
| Beverages | 14.62% | 13.02% | 9.57% |
| Meals & Desserts | 28.35% | 28.85% | 30.81% |
| Enhancers & Snack Nuts | 27.98% | 25.18% | 26.67% |
| Canada | 19.10% | 18.31% | 14.98% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
The analysis of segment profit margins from 2012 to 2014 reveals a divergent performance landscape across business units, characterized by strong expansion in specific product and geographic categories alongside high-margin stability in others.
- Expanding Margin Segments
- The Beverages and Canada segments demonstrate a consistent upward trend in profitability. The Beverages segment experienced significant growth, with margins increasing from 9.57% in 2012 to 14.62% in 2014. Similarly, the Canada segment showed steady improvement, rising from 14.98% to 19.10% over the three-year period.
- High-Margin Core Segments
- Meals & Desserts and Enhancers & Snack Nuts maintain the highest overall profit margins. While Meals & Desserts saw a gradual decline from a peak of 30.81% in 2012 to 28.35% in 2014, it remains the most profitable segment. Enhancers & Snack Nuts exhibited more volatility, dipping to 25.18% in 2013 before recovering to a period high of 27.98% in 2014.
- Stable and Recovering Segments
- The Cheese segment reflects extreme stability, with margins remaining essentially flat at approximately 16.1% across all three years. The Refrigerated Meals segment showed a V-shaped trend, with margins dropping from 11.55% in 2012 to 9.87% in 2013, followed by a recovery to 11.01% in 2014.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Cheese
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Operating income | 656) | 634) | 618) |
| Net revenues | 4,066) | 3,925) | 3,829) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||
| Segment profit margin1 | 16.13% | 16.15% | 16.14% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating income ÷ Net revenues
= 100 × 656 ÷ 4,066 = 16.13%
The Cheese segment demonstrates a period of consistent growth in both top-line revenue and operating income between 2012 and 2014. The financial performance is characterized by a steady upward trajectory in absolute values coupled with a highly stable margin profile.
- Revenue and Operating Income Trends
- Net revenues increased incrementally over the three-year period, rising from US$ 3,829 million in 2012 to US$ 3,925 million in 2013, and reaching US$ 4,066 million by 2014. Operating income followed a similar growth pattern, increasing from US$ 618 million in 2012 to US$ 656 million in 2014. The synchronization between revenue growth and income growth indicates that the segment successfully scaled its operations without experiencing significant volatility in operating costs.
- Segment Profit Margin Stability
- The segment profit margin remained nearly stagnant, recording 16.14% in 2012, 16.15% in 2013, and 16.13% in 2014. This negligible variance of two basis points over three years suggests a rigid cost structure and a consistent ability to convert net revenues into operating profit. The lack of margin expansion or contraction, despite the increase in total revenue, implies that the segment operated under a stable pricing and cost environment.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Refrigerated Meals
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Operating income | 378) | 329) | 379) |
| Net revenues | 3,433) | 3,334) | 3,280) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||
| Segment profit margin1 | 11.01% | 9.87% | 11.55% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating income ÷ Net revenues
= 100 × 378 ÷ 3,433 = 11.01%
The Refrigerated Meals segment demonstrated consistent growth in net revenues from 2012 to 2014, although operating income and profit margins experienced volatility during this period. While top-line performance trended upward, the segment's ability to convert those revenues into operating profit fluctuated, characterized by a notable dip in 2013 followed by a recovery in 2014.
- Net Revenue Trend
- Net revenues exhibited a steady upward trajectory, increasing from US$ 3,280 million in 2012 to US$ 3,334 million in 2013, and further rising to US$ 3,433 million by the end of 2014. This represents a consistent expansion of the segment's market reach or pricing power over the three-year window.
- Operating Income Performance
- Operating income did not follow the linear growth of revenues. A contraction occurred in 2013, where income fell to US$ 329 million from US$ 379 million in 2012. However, a strong recovery was observed in 2014, with operating income returning to US$ 378 million, nearly matching 2012 levels despite the higher revenue base.
- Segment Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin mirrored the volatility of the operating income, declining from 11.55% in 2012 to 9.87% in 2013. This contraction indicates a temporary increase in operating costs or a reduction in pricing efficiency. By 2014, the margin improved to 11.01%, suggesting a successful implementation of cost-management strategies or improved operational efficiencies to regain profitability.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Beverages
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Operating income | 384) | 349) | 260) |
| Net revenues | 2,627) | 2,681) | 2,718) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||
| Segment profit margin1 | 14.62% | 13.02% | 9.57% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating income ÷ Net revenues
= 100 × 384 ÷ 2,627 = 14.62%
The Beverages segment exhibited a notable divergence between revenue performance and profitability from 2012 through 2014. While top-line growth experienced a consistent decline, operational efficiency improved significantly, leading to a steady expansion of the segment profit margin.
- Revenue Trend
- Net revenues decreased annually over the analyzed period, falling from US$ 2,718 million in 2012 to US$ 2,627 million by 2014. This represents a gradual contraction in the segment's total sales volume or pricing power during this timeframe.
- Operating Income Growth
- In contrast to the revenue decline, operating income showed strong growth, rising from US$ 260 million in 2012 to US$ 384 million in 2014. This increase indicates that the segment successfully reduced its operating expenses or optimized its cost structure.
- Segment Profit Margin Expansion
- The segment profit margin increased consistently each year, rising from 9.57% in 2012 to 13.02% in 2013, and reaching 14.62% by 2014. The expansion of approximately 505 basis points over two years confirms a substantial improvement in the conversion of revenue into operating profit, suggesting a strategic shift toward higher-margin products or more aggressive operational cost management.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Meals & Desserts
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Operating income | 611) | 665) | 712) |
| Net revenues | 2,155) | 2,305) | 2,311) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||
| Segment profit margin1 | 28.35% | 28.85% | 30.81% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating income ÷ Net revenues
= 100 × 611 ÷ 2,155 = 28.35%
The Meals & Desserts segment exhibited a consistent decline in financial performance across the analyzed three-year period, characterized by contracting revenues, falling operating income, and an erosion of profit margins.
- Revenue Trends
- Net revenues experienced a continuous downward trajectory. After remaining relatively stable between 2012 and 2013, with a marginal decrease from 2,311 million US$ to 2,305 million US$, there was a more pronounced decline in 2014, where revenues fell to 2,155 million US$.
- Operating Income Performance
- Operating income demonstrated a steady year-over-year decrease. The segment's operating profit fell from 712 million US$ in 2012 to 665 million US$ in 2013, and further declined to 611 million US$ by 2014, indicating a reduction in the segment's absolute earning capacity.
- Segment Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin underwent a notable contraction, falling from 30.81% in 2012 to 28.35% in 2014. The most significant drop occurred between 2012 and 2013, where the margin decreased by 196 basis points. This trend suggests that operating expenses did not decrease at the same rate as net revenues, resulting in diminished operational efficiency over the period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Enhancers & Snack Nuts
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Operating income | 577) | 529) | 592) |
| Net revenues | 2,062) | 2,101) | 2,220) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||
| Segment profit margin1 | 27.98% | 25.18% | 26.67% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating income ÷ Net revenues
= 100 × 577 ÷ 2,062 = 27.98%
The Enhancers & Snack Nuts segment experienced a period of contracting revenues paired with fluctuating profitability between 2012 and 2014. While top-line growth declined consistently over the three-year period, the segment demonstrated an ability to recover and improve its operating efficiency by the end of the analyzed timeframe.
- Net Revenue Trends
- A consistent downward trajectory in net revenues is observed, falling from US$ 2,220 million in 2012 to US$ 2,062 million by 2014. This represents a total decline of approximately 7.1% over the period, with the most significant drop occurring between 2012 and 2013.
- Operating Income Performance
- Operating income exhibited volatility, decreasing from US$ 592 million in 2012 to US$ 529 million in 2013, before rebounding to US$ 577 million in 2014. Despite the recovery in the final year, the operating income remained slightly below the 2012 baseline.
- Segment Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin followed a U-shaped pattern, declining from 26.67% in 2012 to a low of 25.18% in 2013, before increasing to a peak of 27.98% in 2014. The 2014 margin expansion is particularly notable as it occurred despite the simultaneous decrease in net revenues, suggesting successful cost optimization or a shift toward higher-margin product mixes.
The divergence between declining revenues and an expanding profit margin in 2014 indicates a trend toward increased operational efficiency. The segment managed to generate higher relative profitability from a smaller revenue base, effectively decoupling margin performance from top-line growth.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Canada
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Operating income | 370) | 373) | 301) |
| Net revenues | 1,937) | 2,037) | 2,010) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||
| Segment profit margin1 | 19.10% | 18.31% | 14.98% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating income ÷ Net revenues
= 100 × 370 ÷ 1,937 = 19.10%
The Canadian segment exhibited a consistent improvement in operational efficiency from 2012 through 2014. While net revenues experienced volatility, the segment successfully expanded its profit margins, indicating a strengthening of the operational cost structure relative to sales.
- Net Revenue Trends
- Net revenues remained relatively stable between 2012 and 2013, moving from 2,010 million US$ to 2,037 million US$. However, a contraction occurred in 2014, with revenues declining to 1,937 million US$, representing a decrease of approximately 4.9% from the previous year.
- Operating Income Performance
- Operating income demonstrated significant growth in the initial period, rising from 301 million US$ in 2012 to 373 million US$ in 2013. This figure remained nearly constant in 2014, ending the period at 370 million US$, despite the decline in overall net revenues.
- Segment Profit Margin Expansion
- A steady upward trend is observed in the segment profit margin, which increased from 14.98% in 2012 to 18.31% in 2013, and further climbed to 19.10% in 2014. The fact that margins continued to rise in 2014 while revenues fell suggests that the increase in profitability was driven by cost reduction initiatives or a more favorable product mix rather than top-line growth.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Return on Assets (Segment ROA)
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheese | 14.49% | 14.41% | 13.87% |
| Refrigerated Meals | 16.24% | 14.34% | 16.33% |
| Beverages | 14.59% | 13.46% | 9.77% |
| Meals & Desserts | 25.48% | 27.84% | 30.00% |
| Enhancers & Snack Nuts | 10.52% | 9.69% | 10.63% |
| Canada | 18.70% | 18.50% | 13.23% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
An analysis of segment return on assets (ROA) between 2012 and 2014 reveals diverging performance trends across the various business units. While asset utilization improved significantly in specific categories, there was a sustained erosion of returns in the highest-yielding segment.
- High-Growth Segments
- Beverages and Canada exhibited the most pronounced upward trajectories. Beverages experienced a consistent increase in ROA, rising from 9.77% in 2012 to 14.59% in 2014. The Canada segment showed a sharp improvement between 2012 and 2013, moving from 13.23% to 18.50%, before stabilizing at 18.70% in 2014. Cheese also maintained a steady, albeit gradual, growth pattern, increasing from 13.87% to 14.49% over the period.
- Declining Performance
- Meals & Desserts recorded a continuous downward trend. Despite maintaining the highest overall ROA of all segments, its efficiency declined from 30.00% in 2012 to 25.48% in 2014, indicating a steady reduction in the return generated per unit of asset.
- Stable and Volatile Segments
- Refrigerated Meals displayed a fluctuating pattern, with a decrease from 16.33% in 2012 to 14.34% in 2013, followed by a recovery to 16.24% in 2014. Enhancers & Snack Nuts remained the most stable yet low-performing segment, with ROA figures fluctuating minimally between a high of 10.63% and a low of 9.69%.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Cheese
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Operating income | 656) | 634) | 618) |
| Total assets | 4,528) | 4,400) | 4,455) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||
| Segment ROA1 | 14.49% | 14.41% | 13.87% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating income ÷ Total assets
= 100 × 656 ÷ 4,528 = 14.49%
The Cheese segment exhibited a consistent upward trend in operational efficiency and profitability from 2012 through 2014. This growth is characterized by a steady increase in operating income paired with stable asset management, resulting in a progressive improvement in the Return on Assets (ROA).
- Operating Income Performance
- Operating income grew incrementally each year, rising from US$ 618 million in 2012 to US$ 634 million in 2013, and reaching US$ 656 million by 2014. This indicates a sustained ability to generate increasing profits from the segment's core operations.
- Asset Base Stability
- Total assets remained relatively stable over the three-year period. A marginal decrease was observed in 2013, with assets falling to US$ 4,400 million from US$ 4,455 million in 2012, followed by a recovery to US$ 4,528 million in 2014.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA) Analysis
- The Segment ROA demonstrated a steady positive trajectory, increasing from 13.87% in 2012 to 14.41% in 2013, and peaking at 14.49% in 2014. The most notable expansion in ROA occurred between 2012 and 2013, where the combination of rising operating income and a slight reduction in the asset base accelerated the rate of return.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Refrigerated Meals
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Operating income | 378) | 329) | 379) |
| Total assets | 2,328) | 2,294) | 2,321) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||
| Segment ROA1 | 16.24% | 14.34% | 16.33% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating income ÷ Total assets
= 100 × 378 ÷ 2,328 = 16.24%
The Refrigerated Meals segment demonstrated fluctuations in operational profitability and asset utilization between 2012 and 2014, characterized by a performance dip in the 2013 fiscal year followed by a recovery in 2014.
- Operating Income Trends
- Operating income experienced a decline from 379 million USD in 2012 to 329 million USD in 2013, representing a contraction of approximately 13.2%. This downward trend was reversed in 2014, as operating income rose to 378 million USD, nearly returning to the levels observed at the start of the period.
- Asset Base Stability
- Total assets remained relatively constant over the three-year period. A marginal decrease was recorded in 2013, falling to 2,294 million USD from 2,321 million USD in 2012, before increasing slightly to 2,328 million USD in 2014. The consistency of the asset base suggests that fluctuations in performance were driven by operational earnings rather than significant changes in the capital structure or asset acquisitions.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA mirrored the volatility of the operating income, decreasing from 16.33% in 2012 to 14.34% in 2013. A subsequent recovery occurred in 2014, with the ROA increasing to 16.24%. This V-shaped pattern indicates that the segment successfully restored its asset efficiency to near-2012 levels by the end of the analyzed period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Beverages
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Operating income | 384) | 349) | 260) |
| Total assets | 2,632) | 2,593) | 2,662) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||
| Segment ROA1 | 14.59% | 13.46% | 9.77% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating income ÷ Total assets
= 100 × 384 ÷ 2,632 = 14.59%
The Beverages segment demonstrated a consistent improvement in operational efficiency and profitability between 2012 and 2014. The period is marked by a strong upward trajectory in earnings performance while maintaining a relatively constant asset base, resulting in a significant expansion of the segment's Return on Assets (ROA).
- Operating Income Trends
- Operating income experienced steady growth, increasing from 260 million US dollars in 2012 to 384 million US dollars by 2014. The most pronounced growth occurred between 2012 and 2013, where income rose by approximately 34%.
- Asset Base Stability
- Total assets remained relatively stable throughout the analyzed period. Assets decreased slightly from 2,662 million US dollars in 2012 to 2,593 million US dollars in 2013, before ending at 2,632 million US dollars in 2014. This suggests that the growth in profitability was achieved through optimized usage of existing resources rather than through capital expansion.
- Segment ROA Performance
- The Segment ROA exhibited a consistent increase, rising from 9.77% in 2012 to 13.46% in 2013, and further reaching 14.59% in 2014. The simultaneous rise in operating income and the stability of total assets drove this improvement, indicating a heightened ability to generate profit from the assets employed within the Beverages segment.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Meals & Desserts
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Operating income | 611) | 665) | 712) |
| Total assets | 2,398) | 2,389) | 2,373) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||
| Segment ROA1 | 25.48% | 27.84% | 30.00% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating income ÷ Total assets
= 100 × 611 ÷ 2,398 = 25.48%
The Meals & Desserts segment exhibited a progressive decline in operational efficiency and profitability over the three-year period ending December 2014.
- Operating Income Trends
- A consistent downward trajectory is observed in operating income, which decreased from US$ 712 million in 2012 to US$ 611 million in 2014. This represents a steady contraction in the segment's capacity to generate profit from its core activities.
- Asset Base Stability
- Total assets remained relatively stable, showing a marginal increase from US$ 2,373 million in 2012 to US$ 2,398 million in 2014. The relative stagnation of the asset base indicates that the decrease in profitability was driven by operational factors rather than a significant change in the scale of invested resources.
- Segment ROA Performance
- The Segment Return on Assets (ROA) declined from 30.00% in 2012 to 25.48% in 2014. This deterioration is the direct result of falling operating income coupled with a slightly expanding asset base, signaling a reduction in the efficiency with which the segment utilizes its assets to generate earnings.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Enhancers & Snack Nuts
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Operating income | 577) | 529) | 592) |
| Total assets | 5,487) | 5,458) | 5,567) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||
| Segment ROA1 | 10.52% | 9.69% | 10.63% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating income ÷ Total assets
= 100 × 577 ÷ 5,487 = 10.52%
The financial performance of the Enhancers and Snack Nuts segment from 2012 to 2014 is characterized by a period of moderate volatility in profitability followed by a recovery toward baseline efficiency levels. While the asset base remained relatively stable, fluctuations in operating income directly influenced the segment's return on assets.
- Operating Income Trends
- Operating income experienced a decline of approximately 10.6% between December 29, 2012, and December 28, 2013, dropping from 592 million US dollars to 529 million US dollars. This downward trend reversed in the following period, with income rising to 577 million US dollars by December 27, 2014, representing a recovery of nearly 9% from the 2013 low.
- Asset Base Stability
- Total assets remained consistently managed throughout the three-year period, showing minimal variance. Assets decreased slightly from 5,567 million US dollars in 2012 to 5,458 million US dollars in 2013, before experiencing a marginal increase to 5,487 million US dollars in 2014. This stability indicates that changes in segment performance were driven by operational earnings rather than significant capital expenditures or divestments.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA mirrored the trajectory of operating income, starting at 10.63% in 2012 and falling to 9.69% in 2013. By December 27, 2014, the ROA recovered to 10.52%. The close correlation between the ROA and operating income confirms that the dip in asset productivity during 2013 was a result of reduced operational profitability rather than an inefficient expansion of the asset base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Canada
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Operating income | 370) | 373) | 301) |
| Total assets | 1,979) | 2,016) | 2,275) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||
| Segment ROA1 | 18.70% | 18.50% | 13.23% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating income ÷ Total assets
= 100 × 370 ÷ 1,979 = 18.70%
The Canada segment exhibited a positive trend in operational efficiency and profitability over the three-year period ending December 27, 2014. A substantial increase in the Return on Assets (ROA) is evident, driven by the combined effect of rising operating income and a strategic reduction in total assets.
- Operating Income Trends
- Operating income experienced a significant increase from US$ 301 million in 2012 to US$ 373 million in 2013, representing a growth of approximately 24%. This figure remained relatively stable in 2014, closing at US$ 370 million.
- Asset Base Utilization
- A consistent downward trend in total assets was observed throughout the period. Assets decreased from US$ 2,275 million in 2012 to US$ 2,016 million in 2013, and further declined to US$ 1,979 million in 2014.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA improved sharply from 13.23% in 2012 to 18.50% in 2013, subsequently reaching 18.70% in 2014. This trajectory indicates an enhanced ability to generate profit from the segment's asset base, resulting from higher operating margins achieved on a smaller asset footprint.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheese | 0.90 | 0.89 | 0.86 |
| Refrigerated Meals | 1.47 | 1.45 | 1.41 |
| Beverages | 1.00 | 1.03 | 1.02 |
| Meals & Desserts | 0.90 | 0.96 | 0.97 |
| Enhancers & Snack Nuts | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.40 |
| Canada | 0.98 | 1.01 | 0.88 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
An analysis of segment asset turnover from 2012 to 2014 reveals divergent efficiency patterns across the various business units. While certain segments demonstrate a steady improvement in asset utilization, others exhibit stagnation or a gradual decline in their capacity to generate revenue relative to their asset base.
- Segments with Positive Growth Trends
- Refrigerated Meals maintained the highest asset turnover of all reported segments, showing consistent growth from 1.41 in 2012 to 1.47 in 2014. The Cheese segment also exhibited a steady upward trajectory, increasing from 0.86 in 2012 to 0.90 in 2014.
- Segments with Declining or Stagnant Efficiency
- Meals & Desserts experienced a continuous decrease in asset turnover, falling from 0.97 in 2012 to 0.90 in 2014. Enhancers & Snack Nuts consistently reported the lowest efficiency across the portfolio, beginning at 0.40 in 2012 and plateauing at 0.38 for the subsequent two years.
- Segments with Fluctuating Performance
- The Beverages segment remained relatively stable, with a marginal increase to 1.03 in 2013 followed by a slight decline to 1.00 in 2014. The Canada segment showed more significant volatility, rising from 0.88 in 2012 to a peak of 1.01 in 2013, before correcting to 0.98 in 2014.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Cheese
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Net revenues | 4,066) | 3,925) | 3,829) |
| Total assets | 4,528) | 4,400) | 4,455) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.90 | 0.89 | 0.86 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net revenues ÷ Total assets
= 4,066 ÷ 4,528 = 0.90
The Cheese segment exhibits a consistent improvement in asset utilization efficiency over the observed three-year period, characterized by steady revenue growth and a stable asset base.
- Net Revenue Trends
- A positive growth trajectory is observed in net revenues, which increased from US$ 3,829 million in 2012 to US$ 3,925 million in 2013, reaching US$ 4,066 million by 2014. This steady climb indicates a consistent expansion in the segment's top-line performance.
- Asset Base Management
- Total assets remained relatively stable throughout the period. A slight decrease occurred in 2013, with assets dropping to US$ 4,400 million from US$ 4,455 million in 2012, followed by a moderate increase to US$ 4,528 million in 2014. The relative stability of the asset base suggests that revenue growth was achieved without requiring significant proportional capital investment.
- Asset Turnover Performance
- The segment asset turnover ratio demonstrated a continuous upward trend, rising from 0.86 in 2012 to 0.89 in 2013 and further to 0.90 in 2014. This improvement confirms that the segment is generating increasing amounts of revenue per unit of asset employed, signaling enhanced operational efficiency and better asset productivity.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Refrigerated Meals
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Net revenues | 3,433) | 3,334) | 3,280) |
| Total assets | 2,328) | 2,294) | 2,321) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 1.47 | 1.45 | 1.41 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net revenues ÷ Total assets
= 3,433 ÷ 2,328 = 1.47
The Refrigerated Meals segment demonstrated a consistent improvement in operational efficiency and asset utilization between 2012 and 2014. This trend is characterized by steady revenue growth maintained alongside a stable asset base, resulting in a progressive increase in the segment asset turnover ratio.
- Net Revenue Trends
- Net revenues exhibited a positive upward trajectory over the analyzed period, increasing from US$ 3,280 million in 2012 to US$ 3,433 million in 2014. This represents a consistent growth in sales volume or pricing power within the segment.
- Asset Base Management
- Total assets remained relatively stagnant, fluctuating slightly from US$ 2,321 million in 2012 to US$ 2,294 million in 2013, and ending at US$ 2,328 million in 2014. The stability of the asset base suggests that revenue growth was achieved without requiring significant additional capital investment.
- Segment Asset Turnover Ratio
- The asset turnover ratio improved annually, rising from 1.41 in 2012 to 1.45 in 2013, and further to 1.47 in 2014. This increase indicates a higher efficiency in generating revenue per dollar of assets employed, reflecting optimized productivity within the Refrigerated Meals segment.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Beverages
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Net revenues | 2,627) | 2,681) | 2,718) |
| Total assets | 2,632) | 2,593) | 2,662) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 1.00 | 1.03 | 1.02 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net revenues ÷ Total assets
= 2,627 ÷ 2,632 = 1.00
The Beverages segment exhibits a period of marginal contraction in revenue coupled with relative stability in its asset base, resulting in a stagnant asset turnover ratio. Between 2012 and 2014, the efficiency of asset utilization remained nearly constant, despite shifting underlying values.
- Net Revenue Trends
- A consistent downward trajectory is observed in net revenues, which decreased from US$ 2,718 million in 2012 to US$ 2,627 million in 2014. This indicates a steady decline in top-line performance for the segment over the three-year period.
- Total Asset Management
- Total assets fluctuated slightly, decreasing from US$ 2,662 million in 2012 to US$ 2,593 million in 2013, before rising to US$ 2,632 million in 2014. The asset base remained relatively stable, with the 2014 figure remaining below the initial 2012 level.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The asset turnover ratio demonstrated minimal volatility, starting at 1.02 in 2012 and peaking slightly at 1.03 in 2013. This marginal increase in 2013 was the result of a reduction in total assets that occurred at a faster rate than the decline in revenue. By 2014, the ratio contracted to 1.00, reflecting the combined impact of continued revenue erosion and an increase in the asset base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Meals & Desserts
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Net revenues | 2,155) | 2,305) | 2,311) |
| Total assets | 2,398) | 2,389) | 2,373) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.90 | 0.96 | 0.97 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net revenues ÷ Total assets
= 2,155 ÷ 2,398 = 0.90
The Meals & Desserts segment experienced a consistent decline in asset utilization efficiency over the three-year period ending December 27, 2014. The segment's ability to generate revenue from its asset base deteriorated as net revenues contracted while the total asset base grew marginally.
- Net Revenue Trends
- Net revenues remained relatively stable between 2012 and 2013, moving from 2,311 million US$ to 2,305 million US$. However, a more pronounced decrease occurred by December 27, 2014, when revenues fell to 2,155 million US$, representing a cumulative decline of approximately 6.7% over the analyzed period.
- Total Asset Growth
- Total assets increased steadily and incrementally throughout the period. Assets rose from 2,373 million US$ in 2012 to 2,389 million US$ in 2013, reaching 2,398 million US$ by the end of 2014.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The segment asset turnover ratio exhibited a downward trend, decreasing from 0.97 in 2012 to 0.96 in 2013, and further declining to 0.90 in 2014. This contraction is the direct result of falling net revenues occurring simultaneously with a gradual expansion of the asset base, indicating a reduction in the operational efficiency of the segment's assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Enhancers & Snack Nuts
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Net revenues | 2,062) | 2,101) | 2,220) |
| Total assets | 5,487) | 5,458) | 5,567) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.40 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net revenues ÷ Total assets
= 2,062 ÷ 5,487 = 0.38
The financial performance of the Enhancers & Snack Nuts segment indicates a contraction in revenue generation relative to the asset base over the three-year period ending December 27, 2014.
- Net Revenue Trends
- A consistent downward trend in net revenues is observed, decreasing from US$ 2,220 million in 2012 to US$ 2,062 million in 2014. This represents a cumulative decline of approximately 7.1% over the period, with the most significant drop occurring between 2012 and 2013.
- Asset Base Stability
- Total assets remained relatively stable, starting at US$ 5,567 million in 2012, dipping to US$ 5,458 million in 2013, and slightly recovering to US$ 5,487 million by 2014. The lack of significant reduction in assets despite falling revenues suggests that the segment did not divest or optimize its asset base in proportion to the revenue decline.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The asset turnover ratio declined from 0.40 in 2012 to 0.38 in 2013 and remained stagnant at 0.38 in 2014. This decline indicates a reduction in the operational efficiency of the segment, as each dollar of assets generated less revenue over time. The stagnation of the ratio in the final year reflects a period where the marginal decrease in revenue was offset by a marginal increase in total assets.
Overall, the data reveals a degradation in asset productivity. The inability to align the asset base with the declining revenue stream resulted in a lower capacity to utilize resources for top-line growth.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Canada
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Net revenues | 1,937) | 2,037) | 2,010) |
| Total assets | 1,979) | 2,016) | 2,275) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.98 | 1.01 | 0.88 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net revenues ÷ Total assets
= 1,937 ÷ 1,979 = 0.98
The Canada segment experienced a fluctuation in asset utilization efficiency between 2012 and 2014, characterized by an initial improvement followed by a slight contraction. The segment asset turnover ratio rose from 0.88 in 2012 to a peak of 1.01 in 2013, before moderating to 0.98 by the end of 2014.
- Net Revenue Performance
- Net revenues remained relatively stable in 2013, increasing slightly from US$ 2,010 million in 2012 to US$ 2,037 million. However, a downward trend emerged in 2014, with revenues declining to US$ 1,937 million, marking the lowest point in the three-year period.
- Asset Base Management
- A consistent reduction in total assets was observed throughout the period. Assets decreased significantly from US$ 2,275 million in 2012 to US$ 2,016 million in 2013, and further declined to US$ 1,979 million in 2014. This indicates a systematic reduction in the asset base supporting the segment's operations.
- Asset Turnover Analysis
- The increase in the asset turnover ratio to 1.01 in 2013 was primarily driven by a reduction in total assets that outpaced the marginal growth in net revenues, signaling enhanced operational efficiency. The slight decline to 0.98 in 2014 resulted from net revenues falling at a faster rate than the reduction in assets, which marginally diminished the segment's ability to generate sales per dollar of assets owned.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheese | 2.67 | 1.63 | 0.71 |
| Refrigerated Meals | 1.26 | 0.95 | 1.09 |
| Beverages | 1.60 | 2.12 | 1.79 |
| Meals & Desserts | 0.72 | 1.39 | 0.90 |
| Enhancers & Snack Nuts | 1.28 | 1.18 | 1.54 |
| Canada | 1.47 | 1.58 | 1.06 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
An analysis of the segment capital expenditures to depreciation ratios indicates a general strategic emphasis on asset expansion and modernization across most reportable segments. A ratio exceeding 1.0 suggests that capital expenditures are outpacing depreciation, signaling growth-oriented investment in fixed assets rather than simple maintenance.
- Cheese
- This segment exhibits the most aggressive growth trend, with the ratio increasing consistently from 0.71 in 2012 to 2.67 in 2014. The sharp acceleration suggests a significant increase in capacity investment or a comprehensive technological overhaul of assets within this unit.
- Refrigerated Meals
- Investment levels remained relatively stable, fluctuating slightly around the 1.0 threshold. The ratio moved from 1.09 in 2012 to 0.95 in 2013, before recovering to 1.26 in 2014, indicating a balanced approach to asset replacement and growth.
- Beverages
- The ratio peaked in 2013 at 2.12 before moderating to 1.60 in 2014. Despite the decline in the final year, the segment consistently maintained a ratio well above 1.0, reflecting sustained capital investment over the three-year period.
- Meals & Desserts
- This segment demonstrates the highest level of volatility. After an increase from 0.90 in 2012 to 1.39 in 2013, the ratio dropped significantly to 0.72 in 2014. This decline indicates that by 2014, depreciation exceeded capital expenditures, suggesting a shift toward asset harvesting or a reduction in new investment.
- Enhancers & Snack Nuts
- A slight downward trend was observed between 2012 and 2013, moving from 1.54 to 1.18, followed by a marginal increase to 1.28 in 2014. The ratio remains comfortably above 1.0, indicating steady reinvestment.
- Canada
- The Canadian segment showed an increase in investment intensity, rising from 1.06 in 2012 to 1.58 in 2013, and ending the period at 1.47 in 2014. This reflects a consistent commitment to asset growth within the region.
Overall, the data highlights a divergence in capital allocation strategies. While the Cheese segment has moved toward an aggressive expansion phase, the Meals & Desserts segment has transitioned toward a period of lower relative investment. Most other segments maintain a consistent pattern of reinvesting slightly above the depreciation rate.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Cheese
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Capital expenditures | 152) | 150) | 84) |
| Depreciation expense | 57) | 92) | 119) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 2.67 | 1.63 | 0.71 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation expense
= 152 ÷ 57 = 2.67
The financial trajectory of the Cheese segment between 2012 and 2014 is characterized by a significant divergence between capital investment and asset depreciation. While capital expenditures increased substantially, depreciation expenses declined steadily, resulting in a sharp upward trend in the segment's investment-to-depreciation ratio.
- Capital Expenditure Growth
- Capital expenditures exhibited a consistent increase, rising from 84 million US dollars in 2012 to 152 million US dollars in 2014. This nearly two-fold increase suggests a strategic prioritization of asset acquisition or facility upgrades within the segment.
- Depreciation Expense Decline
- A downward trend is observed in depreciation expenses, which fell from 119 million US dollars in 2012 to 57 million US dollars in 2014. This reduction indicates that the book value of depreciable assets decreased, potentially due to the full depreciation of older assets or the disposal of legacy equipment.
- Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio Analysis
- The ratio expanded from 0.71 in 2012 to 2.67 in 2014. In 2012, the ratio below 1.0 indicated that capital spending was insufficient to cover the depreciation of existing assets. By 2014, the ratio of 2.67 signifies a transition to an aggressive growth phase, where new capital investments significantly outpaced the consumption of existing assets, pointing toward an expansion of the segment's productive capacity.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Refrigerated Meals
Kraft Foods Group Inc.; Refrigerated Meals; segment capital expenditures to depreciation calculation
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Capital expenditures | 110) | 80) | 83) |
| Depreciation expense | 87) | 84) | 76) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.26 | 0.95 | 1.09 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation expense
= 110 ÷ 87 = 1.26
The Refrigerated Meals segment exhibited a fluctuating trend in its capital investment strategy relative to asset depreciation between 2012 and 2014. While depreciation expenses grew steadily throughout the period, capital expenditures experienced a slight decline in 2013 before increasing significantly in 2014.
- Capital Expenditures
- Spending remained relatively stable between 2012 and 2013, moving from 83 million to 80 million US dollars, followed by a notable increase to 110 million US dollars in 2014.
- Depreciation Expense
- A consistent upward trajectory was observed in depreciation costs, which rose from 76 million US dollars in 2012 to 87 million US dollars by 2014, reflecting a growing base of depreciable assets.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio fluctuated from 1.09 in 2012 to a period low of 0.95 in 2013, before peaking at 1.26 in 2014. The decline below the 1.0 threshold in 2013 indicates that capital spending was insufficient to replace the value of depreciating assets during that year. The subsequent increase to 1.26 in 2014 suggests a strategic shift toward accelerated reinvestment or the expansion of productive capacity.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Beverages
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Capital expenditures | 115) | 146) | 129) |
| Depreciation expense | 72) | 69) | 72) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.60 | 2.12 | 1.79 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation expense
= 115 ÷ 72 = 1.60
The financial trajectory of the Beverages segment reveals a fluctuating investment pattern relative to asset depreciation between 2012 and 2014. While the depreciation expense remained consistently stable, capital expenditures exhibited significant volatility, leading to a peak in the investment-to-depreciation ratio during the 2013 fiscal year before declining to a three-year low in 2014.
- Capital Expenditures
- Investment in assets increased from US$ 129 million in 2012 to US$ 146 million in 2013. This upward trend was reversed in 2014, as expenditures decreased to US$ 115 million, the lowest value recorded within the analyzed period.
- Depreciation Expense
- Depreciation remained remarkably stable, fluctuating marginally between US$ 69 million and US$ 72 million. This stability indicates a consistent rate of asset amortization and a steady base of existing capital assets over the three-year span.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio experienced a peak in 2013 at 2.12, indicating a period of aggressive investment where capital spending more than doubled the depreciation of existing assets. In 2014, the ratio contracted to 1.60, reflecting a reduction in capital intensity. Despite this decline, the ratio remained above 1.0 throughout the entire period, signifying that the segment consistently invested in new assets at a rate that exceeded the depletion of its current asset base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Meals & Desserts
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Capital expenditures | 50) | 68) | 63) |
| Depreciation expense | 69) | 49) | 70) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 0.72 | 1.39 | 0.90 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation expense
= 50 ÷ 69 = 0.72
The Meals & Desserts segment exhibited significant volatility in its capital investment strategy relative to asset depreciation between 2012 and 2014. The relationship between new capital deployment and the consumption of existing assets shifted from a conservative stance to an expansionary phase and back to a restrictive posture within the three-year period.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Annual capital expenditures experienced a slight increase from 63 million US dollars in 2012 to 68 million US dollars in 2013, followed by a substantial decrease to 50 million US dollars in 2014. This final decline represents a 26.5% reduction in investment spending year-over-year.
- Depreciation Expense Patterns
- Depreciation expenses showed an inconsistent trend, beginning at 70 million US dollars in 2012, dropping significantly to 49 million US dollars in 2013, and subsequently rebounding to 69 million US dollars in 2014.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio fluctuated from 0.90 in 2012 to a peak of 1.39 in 2013, before declining to 0.72 in 2014. The surge in 2013 indicates a period where capital investment exceeded the depreciation of the asset base, suggesting active modernization or capacity expansion. Conversely, the drop to 0.72 in 2014 indicates that capital spending fell well below the rate of asset depreciation, which typically suggests a phase of asset harvesting or a reduction in the segment's long-term investment intensity.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Enhancers & Snack Nuts
Kraft Foods Group Inc.; Enhancers & Snack Nuts; segment capital expenditures to depreciation calculation
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Capital expenditures | 37) | 33) | 37) |
| Depreciation expense | 29) | 28) | 24) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.28 | 1.18 | 1.54 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation expense
= 37 ÷ 29 = 1.28
Analysis of the Enhancers & Snack Nuts segment indicates a consistent investment strategy over the three-year period ending December 27, 2014. Capital expenditures remained relatively stable, fluctuating between US$ 33 million and US$ 37 million. Conversely, depreciation expenses exhibited a steady year-over-year increase, rising from US$ 24 million in 2012 to US$ 29 million in 2014.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio remained above 1.0 throughout the observed period, peaking at 1.54 in 2012 before declining to 1.18 in 2013 and recovering slightly to 1.28 in 2014. Because the ratio stayed consistently above 1.0, it is evident that the segment invested more in new assets than the amount lost to depreciation, suggesting an overall expansion or modernization of the asset base.
- Investment Trends and Asset Base Evolution
- The contraction of the ratio in 2013 resulted from a simultaneous decrease in capital spending and an increase in depreciation costs. The partial recovery in 2014 was driven by capital expenditures returning to 2012 levels, even as depreciation continued its upward climb. This pattern suggests a disciplined approach to capital allocation where spending is adjusted to maintain a sustainable growth rate relative to the aging of existing assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Canada
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||
| Capital expenditures | 53) | 60) | 33) |
| Depreciation expense | 36) | 38) | 31) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.47 | 1.58 | 1.06 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
1 2014 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation expense
= 53 ÷ 36 = 1.47
The Canadian segment exhibited a notable increase in investment intensity relative to asset consumption between 2012 and 2014. The transition from a state of near-equilibrium in 2012 to a consistently higher ratio in subsequent years indicates a period of expanded capital investment intended to grow or modernize the fixed asset base.
- Capital Expenditures
- Investment spending experienced a significant increase of approximately 81.8% between 2012 and 2013, rising from US$ 33 million to US$ 60 million. Although expenditures contracted to US$ 53 million in 2014, the spending level remained substantially elevated compared to the 2012 baseline.
- Depreciation Expense
- Depreciation expenses remained relatively stable over the three-year period, increasing from US$ 31 million in 2012 to US$ 38 million in 2013, followed by a slight decrease to US$ 36 million in 2014. This stability suggests a consistent rate of asset aging and consumption across the segment.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio ascended from 1.06 in 2012 to a peak of 1.58 in 2013, before settling at 1.47 in 2014. The fact that the ratio remained consistently above 1.0 following 2012 demonstrates that capital reinvestment exceeded the depreciation of existing assets, signifying a net expansion of the segment's productive capacity.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Net revenues
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheese | 4,066) | 3,925) | 3,829) |
| Refrigerated Meals | 3,433) | 3,334) | 3,280) |
| Beverages | 2,627) | 2,681) | 2,718) |
| Meals & Desserts | 2,155) | 2,305) | 2,311) |
| Enhancers & Snack Nuts | 2,062) | 2,101) | 2,220) |
| Canada | 1,937) | 2,037) | 2,010) |
| Other Businesses | 1,925) | 1,835) | 1,903) |
| Total | 18,205) | 18,218) | 18,271) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
Total net revenues remained nearly stagnant over the observed three-year period, decreasing marginally from US$ 18,271 million in 2012 to US$ 18,205 million in 2014. This minimal overall variance suggests a state of revenue plateau, where growth in specific segments was offset by declines in others.
- Growth Segments
- The Cheese segment exhibited the most consistent positive trajectory, increasing from US$ 3,829 million in 2012 to US$ 4,066 million in 2014. Similarly, Refrigerated Meals showed steady growth, rising from US$ 3,280 million to US$ 3,433 million over the same period. These two segments served as the primary drivers of revenue stability.
- Declining Segments
- A persistent downward trend was observed in the Beverages, Meals & Desserts, and Enhancers & Snack Nuts categories. Beverages declined from US$ 2,718 million in 2012 to US$ 2,627 million in 2014. Meals & Desserts experienced a more pronounced drop, falling to US$ 2,155 million by 2014. Enhancers & Snack Nuts also saw a steady contraction, ending the period at US$ 2,062 million.
- Volatile and Stable Segments
- The Canada segment remained relatively flat with minor fluctuations, peaking at US$ 2,037 million in 2013 before retreating to US$ 1,937 million in 2014. Other Businesses showed similar volatility, decreasing in 2013 but recovering to US$ 1,925 million by the end of 2014.
The analysis indicates a shifting revenue mix. The organization is becoming increasingly reliant on its Cheese and Refrigerated Meals portfolios to maintain total top-line figures, as these segments are effectively compensating for the erosion of revenue in the Beverages and Snacks categories.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Operating income
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheese | 656) | 634) | 618) |
| Refrigerated Meals | 378) | 329) | 379) |
| Beverages | 384) | 349) | 260) |
| Meals & Desserts | 611) | 665) | 712) |
| Enhancers & Snack Nuts | 577) | 529) | 592) |
| Canada | 370) | 373) | 301) |
| Other Businesses | 263) | 227) | 180) |
| Market-based impacts to postemployment benefit plans | (1,341) | 1,561) | (223) |
| Certain other postemployment benefit plan income (expense) | 164) | 61) | (82) |
| Unrealized gains (losses) on hedging activities | (79) | 21) | 13) |
| General corporate expenses | (93) | (158) | (80) |
| Total | 1,890) | 4,591) | 2,670) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
Total operating income exhibits significant volatility over the analyzed three-year period, peaking in 2013 at US$ 4,591 million before declining sharply to US$ 1,890 million in 2014. This fluctuation is primarily driven by non-operational adjustments related to postemployment benefit plans rather than the underlying performance of business segments.
- Core Segment Performance
- Positive growth trends are observed in the Cheese and Beverages segments. Cheese operating income increased steadily from US$ 618 million in 2012 to US$ 656 million in 2014. The Beverages segment showed more aggressive growth, rising from US$ 260 million to US$ 384 million over the same period.
- A sustained downward trend is evident in the Meals & Desserts segment, which declined from US$ 712 million in 2012 to US$ 611 million in 2014. Other segments, such as Enhancers & Snack Nuts and Refrigerated Meals, experienced fluctuations but remained relatively stable by 2014 compared to 2012 levels.
- Geographic and miscellaneous operations showed general improvement, with the Canada segment increasing from US$ 301 million to US$ 370 million and Other Businesses growing from US$ 180 million to US$ 263 million.
- Non-Operational Impacts and Volatility
- Market-based impacts to postemployment benefit plans represent the single largest source of variance in total operating income. This item shifted from a loss of US$ 223 million in 2012 to a substantial gain of US$ 1,561 million in 2013, before reverting to a loss of US$ 1,341 million in 2014.
- Other postemployment benefit plan income showed a consistent positive trend, moving from a cost of US$ 82 million in 2012 to an income of US$ 164 million in 2014.
- Unrealized gains on hedging activities were marginally positive in 2012 and 2013 but shifted to a loss of US$ 79 million in 2014.
- Corporate Expense Management
- General corporate expenses peaked in 2013 at US$ 158 million before reducing to US$ 93 million in 2014, indicating a lack of a linear trend in administrative overhead costs.
In summary, while core business segments—particularly Beverages and Cheese—demonstrated operational growth, the total operating income was heavily distorted by large, swinging valuations in postemployment benefit plans, masking the steady performance of the underlying reportable segments.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Total assets
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheese | 4,528) | 4,400) | 4,455) |
| Refrigerated Meals | 2,328) | 2,294) | 2,321) |
| Beverages | 2,632) | 2,593) | 2,662) |
| Meals & Desserts | 2,398) | 2,389) | 2,373) |
| Enhancers & Snack Nuts | 5,487) | 5,458) | 5,567) |
| Canada | 1,979) | 2,016) | 2,275) |
| Other Businesses | 1,626) | 1,597) | 1,607) |
| Unallocated assets | 1,969) | 2,401) | 1,919) |
| Total | 22,947) | 23,148) | 23,179) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
Total assets remained relatively stagnant over the three-year period, exhibiting a marginal decline from US$ 23,179 million in 2012 to US$ 22,947 million in 2014. This overall stability suggests a period of asset maintenance rather than aggressive expansion or significant divestiture across the aggregate reportable segments.
- Primary Asset Drivers
- The Enhancers & Snack Nuts and Cheese segments represent the largest concentrations of assets. Enhancers & Snack Nuts, the largest individual segment, experienced a slight contraction from US$ 5,567 million in 2012 to US$ 5,487 million in 2014. The Cheese segment remained stable, ending the period with a slight increase to US$ 4,528 million in 2014.
- Segment Growth and Contraction
- A consistent upward trend is observed in the Meals & Desserts segment, which grew steadily from US$ 2,373 million in 2012 to US$ 2,398 million in 2014. Conversely, the Canada segment showed a sustained decline, decreasing from US$ 2,275 million in 2012 to US$ 1,979 million in 2014, representing the most significant proportional decrease among the defined business segments.
- Stability and Volatility
- Refrigerated Meals, Beverages, and Other Businesses demonstrated minimal variance, with asset values fluctuating within narrow ranges over the three years. In contrast, unallocated assets exhibited notable volatility, peaking at US$ 2,401 million in 2013 before returning to US$ 1,969 million in 2014.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Depreciation expense
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheese | 57) | 92) | 119) |
| Refrigerated Meals | 87) | 84) | 76) |
| Beverages | 72) | 69) | 72) |
| Meals & Desserts | 69) | 49) | 70) |
| Enhancers & Snack Nuts | 29) | 28) | 24) |
| Canada | 36) | 38) | 31) |
| Other Businesses | 34) | 33) | 36) |
| Total | 384) | 393) | 428) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
Total depreciation expense exhibited a consistent downward trajectory over the analyzed period, decreasing from US$ 428 million in 2012 to US$ 384 million in 2014. This overall reduction of approximately 10.3% is primarily attributable to a significant decline in expenses within a single major segment, which offset moderate increases in others.
- Primary Drivers of Expense Reduction
- The Cheese segment demonstrated the most significant decrease, with depreciation expenses falling from US$ 119 million in 2012 to US$ 57 million in 2014. This represents a reduction of more than 52% and served as the primary catalyst for the decline in total aggregate depreciation.
- Growth Trends in Capital Depreciation
- A steady upward trend was observed in the Refrigerated Meals segment, where expenses rose from US$ 76 million in 2012 to US$ 87 million in 2014. A similar, though less pronounced, increase occurred in the Enhancers & Snack Nuts segment, which grew from US$ 24 million to US$ 29 million over the same timeframe.
- Segmental Volatility and Stability
- The Meals & Desserts segment experienced notable volatility, dropping from US$ 70 million in 2012 to US$ 49 million in 2013, before recovering to US$ 69 million in 2014. Meanwhile, the Beverages, Canada, and Other Businesses segments remained relatively stable, showing minimal fluctuations and contributing consistently to the total expense base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Capital expenditures
| Dec 27, 2014 | Dec 28, 2013 | Dec 29, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheese | 152) | 150) | 84) |
| Refrigerated Meals | 110) | 80) | 83) |
| Beverages | 115) | 146) | 129) |
| Meals & Desserts | 50) | 68) | 63) |
| Enhancers & Snack Nuts | 37) | 33) | 37) |
| Canada | 53) | 60) | 33) |
| Other Businesses | 18) | 20) | 11) |
| Total | 535) | 557) | 440) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-29).
Total capital expenditures exhibited an overall upward trajectory between 2012 and 2014, increasing from US$ 440 million to US$ 535 million. A peak in investment was observed in 2013, where total expenditures reached US$ 557 million before experiencing a slight contraction of approximately 3.9% in the following year.
- High-Growth Investment Segments
- The Cheese segment demonstrated the most significant expansion in capital allocation, with expenditures rising from US$ 84 million in 2012 to US$ 152 million in 2014. This represents a near doubling of investment, positioning it as the largest expenditure category by the end of the period. Refrigerated Meals also showed an upward trend, particularly in 2014, where spending climbed to US$ 110 million.
- Variable and Declining Expenditure Patterns
- Beverages experienced a peak in 2013 at US$ 146 million but subsequently declined to US$ 115 million in 2014. A more pronounced downward trend was observed in the Meals & Desserts segment, which saw spending decrease from US$ 68 million in 2013 to US$ 50 million in 2014, the lowest level recorded for that segment across the three years.
- Stable and Regional Allocations
- Expenditures for Enhancers & Snack Nuts remained relatively stagnant, fluctuating within a narrow range between US$ 33 million and US$ 37 million. The Canada segment showed a sharp increase in 2013, rising to US$ 60 million from US$ 33 million in 2012, before moderating to US$ 53 million in 2014. Other Businesses maintained a small but stable footprint, peaking at US$ 20 million in 2013.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?