Reynolds American Inc. operates in 3 segments: RJR Tobacco; Santa Fe; and American Snuff.
Segment Profit Margin
| Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | Dec 31, 2013 | Dec 31, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RJR Tobacco | 47.72% | 38.90% | 32.11% | 38.45% | 24.93% |
| Santa Fe | 56.12% | 54.89% | 51.22% | 48.95% | 48.77% |
| American Snuff | 59.19% | 58.71% | 55.94% | 56.38% | 54.92% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31).
The reportable segments exhibit a general expansion in profit margins between 2012 and 2016. While the baseline profitability and growth trajectories vary across the business units, all three segments concluded the five-year period with higher margins than those recorded at the start of the analysis.
- RJR Tobacco
- This segment experienced the most significant overall growth and the highest degree of volatility. Profit margins rose from 24.93% in 2012 to 47.72% in 2016. The trajectory was non-linear, marked by a sharp increase in 2013 to 38.45%, a moderate decline to 32.11% in 2014, and a subsequent strong recovery through 2015 and 2016.
- Santa Fe
- A consistent and steady upward trend is observed for this segment. Starting at 48.77% in 2012, the profit margin increased incrementally each year, reaching 56.12% by the end of 2016. This reflects a stable improvement in operational efficiency or pricing power over the period.
- American Snuff
- This segment maintained the highest profit margins of the three units throughout the entire duration. The margins remained relatively stable with a slight upward bias, moving from 54.92% in 2012 to 59.19% in 2016. The minimal fluctuations indicate a highly resilient and consistent profit structure.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: RJR Tobacco
| Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | Dec 31, 2013 | Dec 31, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income (loss) | 4,922) | 3,359) | 2,173) | 2,587) | 1,735) |
| Net sales | 10,314) | 8,634) | 6,767) | 6,728) | 6,960) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 47.72% | 38.90% | 32.11% | 38.45% | 24.93% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31).
1 2016 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating income (loss) ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 4,922 ÷ 10,314 = 47.72%
The RJR Tobacco segment demonstrates a strong upward trajectory in both profitability and revenue generation over the five-year period ending December 31, 2016. A marked improvement in operational efficiency is evident as the segment transitioned from a profit margin of 24.93% in 2012 to 47.72% by 2016.
- Revenue Growth Trends
- Net sales remained relatively stagnant between 2012 and 2014, fluctuating slightly between $6.7 billion and $6.9 billion. A significant acceleration occurred starting in 2015, with net sales rising to $8.634 billion and further increasing to $10.314 billion in 2016, representing a substantial expansion of the top line in the latter part of the period.
- Operating Income Performance
- Operating income exhibited a general increase from $1.735 billion in 2012 to $4.922 billion in 2016. Despite a temporary contraction in 2014, where income fell to $2.173 billion, the segment experienced aggressive growth in 2015 and 2016. The final annual figure represents nearly a three-fold increase over the 2012 baseline.
- Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin showed volatility but a clear positive long-term trend. Following an initial jump to 38.45% in 2013 and a subsequent dip to 32.11% in 2014, margins expanded rapidly to reach a peak of 47.72% in 2016. This expansion indicates that operating income grew at a significantly faster rate than net sales, suggesting enhanced pricing power or improved cost management strategies.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Santa Fe
| Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | Dec 31, 2013 | Dec 31, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income (loss) | 546) | 449) | 337) | 280) | 237) |
| Net sales | 973) | 818) | 658) | 572) | 486) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 56.12% | 54.89% | 51.22% | 48.95% | 48.77% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31).
1 2016 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating income (loss) ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 546 ÷ 973 = 56.12%
The Santa Fe segment demonstrated consistent growth in both scale and profitability between 2012 and 2016. A sustained upward trajectory is observed in net sales, operating income, and the resulting segment profit margin over the five-year period.
- Revenue and Operating Income Trends
- Net sales increased steadily from 486 million US dollars in 2012 to 973 million US dollars in 2016, effectively doubling the segment's top-line performance. During the same interval, operating income rose from 237 million US dollars to 546 million US dollars, representing a total increase of approximately 130%.
- Segment Profit Margin Expansion
- The segment profit margin exhibited continuous growth, ascending from 48.77% in 2012 to 56.12% in 2016. The most pronounced margin expansion occurred between 2014 and 2015, when the margin rose from 51.22% to 54.89%.
- Operational Efficiency and Leverage
- The concurrent rise in both net sales and profit margins indicates that operating income grew at a faster rate than revenue. This pattern suggests strong operating leverage and improved cost management, allowing the segment to convert a higher percentage of each sales dollar into operating profit as the scale of operations increased.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: American Snuff
| Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | Dec 31, 2013 | Dec 31, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income (loss) | 541) | 502) | 438) | 420) | 374) |
| Net sales | 914) | 855) | 783) | 745) | 681) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 59.19% | 58.71% | 55.94% | 56.38% | 54.92% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31).
1 2016 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating income (loss) ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 541 ÷ 914 = 59.19%
The American Snuff segment exhibited consistent growth in both top-line revenue and operating profitability between 2012 and 2016. The segment maintained a positive trajectory, with net sales and operating income increasing every year throughout the analyzed period.
- Revenue and Operating Income Performance
- Net sales grew steadily from US$ 681 million in 2012 to US$ 914 million in 2016. Parallel to this growth, operating income rose from US$ 374 million to US$ 541 million over the same timeframe, indicating that the segment successfully scaled its operations while maintaining strong profitability.
- Segment Profit Margin Trends
- The segment profit margin generally trended upward, starting at 54.92% in 2012 and concluding at 59.19% in 2016. A minor contraction occurred in 2014, where the margin decreased slightly to 55.94% from 56.38% in 2013, before rebounding significantly in 2015 and 2016.
- Operational Efficiency
- The overall increase in the profit margin suggests an improvement in operational efficiency or pricing power. The ability to expand the margin to nearly 60% by 2016, despite the continuous increase in sales volume, reflects a highly profitable segment with effective cost control mechanisms.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation
| Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | Dec 31, 2013 | Dec 31, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RJR Tobacco | 1.69 | 1.18 | 0.82 | 0.81 | 0.36 |
| Santa Fe | 3.00 | 5.33 | 2.33 | 0.67 | 2.00 |
| American Snuff | 1.38 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.83 | 1.26 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31).
The analysis of capital expenditures relative to depreciation across the three reportable segments reveals divergent investment strategies and varying levels of asset replacement cycles between 2012 and 2016.
- RJR Tobacco
- A consistent and accelerating upward trend is observed, with the ratio increasing from 0.36 in 2012 to 1.69 in 2016. The segment transitioned from investing significantly less than its annual depreciation in 2012 to a position where capital expenditures exceeded depreciation by 69% by the end of the period, suggesting a sustained increase in capital intensity and long-term asset investment.
- Santa Fe
- Investment patterns for this segment are characterized by high volatility and periodic spikes. After a sharp decline from 2.00 in 2012 to 0.67 in 2013, the ratio grew aggressively, peaking at 5.33 in 2015 before moderating to 3.00 in 2016. This suggests a cycle of sporadic, large-scale capital projects rather than steady maintenance spending.
- American Snuff
- A U-shaped trajectory is evident, beginning with a gradual decline from 1.26 in 2012 to a low of 0.59 in 2015. This downward trend indicates a period where capital spending was reduced below the level of depreciation. However, a significant reversal occurred in 2016, with the ratio rebounding to 1.38, signaling a renewed phase of capital investment.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: RJR Tobacco
| Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | Dec 31, 2013 | Dec 31, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Cash capital expenditures | 130) | 84) | 53) | 55) | 36) |
| Depreciation and amortization expense | 77) | 71) | 65) | 68) | 99) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.69 | 1.18 | 0.82 | 0.81 | 0.36 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31).
1 2016 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Cash capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization expense
= 130 ÷ 77 = 1.69
Between 2012 and 2016, the RJR Tobacco segment demonstrated a strategic shift toward increased capital investment, characterized by a steady rise in cash capital expenditures and a corresponding increase in the investment-to-depreciation ratio.
- Cash Capital Expenditures
- A strong upward trajectory is observed in cash capital expenditures, which grew from US$36 million in 2012 to US$130 million in 2016. While growth was relatively stable between 2013 and 2014, a significant acceleration occurred in 2015 and 2016, indicating intensified investment in the segment's asset base.
- Depreciation and Amortization Expense
- Depreciation and amortization expenses showed initial volatility, declining from US$99 million in 2012 to a low of US$65 million in 2014. Subsequently, these expenses began a modest recovery, reaching US$77 million by 2016, which reflects the gradual integration of newer capital assets into the depreciation schedule.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation experienced a consistent and substantial increase over the five-year period. Starting at 0.36 in 2012, the ratio indicates that initial spending was well below the rate of asset depreciation. The ratio crossed the 1.0 threshold in 2015 at 1.18 and reached 1.69 by 2016. This progression suggests a transition from a period of asset maintenance or contraction to a phase of active growth and modernization, where new capital deployments significantly outpace the depreciation of legacy assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Santa Fe
| Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | Dec 31, 2013 | Dec 31, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Cash capital expenditures | 12) | 16) | 7) | 2) | 4) |
| Depreciation and amortization expense | 4) | 3) | 3) | 3) | 2) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 3.00 | 5.33 | 2.33 | 0.67 | 2.00 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31).
1 2016 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Cash capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization expense
= 12 ÷ 4 = 3.00
The Santa Fe segment exhibited a period of volatile capital investment relative to its asset depreciation between 2012 and 2016. While depreciation and amortization expenses remained consistently low and stable, cash capital expenditures fluctuated significantly, peaking in 2015. This resulted in a fluctuating capital expenditure to depreciation ratio, signaling shifts between asset maintenance and aggressive expansion.
- Cash Capital Expenditure Trends
- Investment levels were inconsistent throughout the period, starting at 4 million US$ in 2012 and dipping to 2 million US$ in 2013. A substantial upward trajectory followed, with expenditures increasing to 7 million US$ in 2014 and reaching a peak of 16 million US$ in 2015, before moderating to 12 million US$ in 2016.
- Depreciation and Amortization Stability
- Depreciation and amortization expenses demonstrated minimal variance, holding at 3 million US$ for three consecutive years (2013-2015) and ending the period at 4 million US$ in 2016. This stability suggests a consistent base of depreciable assets throughout the analyzed timeframe.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio shifted from 2.00 in 2012 to a period low of 0.67 in 2013, indicating that capital spending in 2013 was insufficient to cover the depreciation of existing assets. A subsequent aggressive growth phase is evident from 2014 to 2015, where the ratio climbed to 2.33 and then spiked to 5.33, suggesting significant investment in new capacity or infrastructure. By 2016, the ratio normalized to 3.00, remaining substantially higher than the 2013 levels.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: American Snuff
| Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | Dec 31, 2013 | Dec 31, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Cash capital expenditures | 22) | 10) | 12) | 15) | 24) |
| Depreciation and amortization expense | 16) | 17) | 17) | 18) | 19) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.38 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.83 | 1.26 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31).
1 2016 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Cash capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization expense
= 22 ÷ 16 = 1.38
The American Snuff segment exhibited a cyclical investment pattern between 2012 and 2016, characterized by a period of diminishing capital investment followed by a significant rebound. While depreciation expenses remained relatively stable, the fluctuations in cash capital expenditures drove substantial volatility in the segment's investment-to-depreciation ratio.
- Cash Capital Expenditures
- A consistent downward trend in cash capital expenditures was observed from 2012 to 2015, with spending decreasing from 24 million US dollars to a low of 10 million US dollars. This four-year decline was reversed in 2016, when capital expenditures increased sharply to 22 million US dollars, nearly returning to 2012 levels.
- Depreciation and Amortization Expense
- Depreciation and amortization expenses remained remarkably stable throughout the period, experiencing a marginal and steady decline from 19 million US dollars in 2012 to 16 million US dollars in 2016. This stability suggests a consistent rate of asset aging and a lack of significant asset disposals or massive additions during the mid-period decline.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation reflects the segment's investment strategy relative to asset replacement. In 2012, the ratio stood at 1.26, indicating that investment exceeded the consumption of assets. This figure declined steadily over the next three years, reaching a minimum of 0.59 in 2015, which signifies a period where capital spending was insufficient to cover annual depreciation. This trend culminated in a sharp reversal in 2016, with the ratio peaking at 1.38, the highest level in the observed period, indicating an aggressive reinvestment phase.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Net sales
| Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | Dec 31, 2013 | Dec 31, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RJR Tobacco | 10,314) | 8,634) | 6,767) | 6,728) | 6,960) |
| Santa Fe | 973) | 818) | 658) | 572) | 486) |
| American Snuff | 914) | 855) | 783) | 745) | 681) |
| All Other | 302) | 368) | 263) | 191) | 177) |
| Consolidated | 12,503) | 10,675) | 8,471) | 8,236) | 8,304) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31).
Consolidated net sales exhibited a general upward trajectory between 2012 and 2016. Following a period of relative stability from 2012 to 2014, a significant acceleration in revenue occurred starting in 2015, with total sales increasing from 8.47 billion in 2014 to 12.50 billion by the end of 2016.
- RJR Tobacco Performance
- As the primary contributor to total revenue, this segment closely mirrored the consolidated trend. After a slight decline between 2012 and 2013, sales remained relatively stagnant through 2014 before experiencing a sharp increase to 8.63 billion in 2015 and further growth to 10.31 billion in 2016.
- Santa Fe and American Snuff Trends
- Both segments demonstrated consistent and uninterrupted year-over-year growth throughout the observed period. Santa Fe net sales approximately doubled, rising from 486 million in 2012 to 973 million in 2016. American Snuff showed a steady linear increase, moving from 681 million in 2012 to 914 million in 2016.
- Other Revenue Streams
- The "All Other" category showed an upward trend from 2012 to 2015, peaking at 368 million, before experiencing a contraction to 302 million in 2016.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Operating income (loss)
| Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | Dec 31, 2013 | Dec 31, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RJR Tobacco | 4,922) | 3,359) | 2,173) | 2,587) | 1,735) |
| Santa Fe | 546) | 449) | 337) | 280) | 237) |
| American Snuff | 541) | 502) | 438) | 420) | 374) |
| All Other | (145) | (265) | (234) | (70) | (36) |
| Gain on divestitures | 4,861) | 3,181) | —) | —) | —) |
| Corporate Expense | (156) | (273) | (183) | (85) | (96) |
| Consolidated | 10,569) | 6,953) | 2,531) | 3,132) | 2,214) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31).
Consolidated operating income exhibited substantial growth between 2012 and 2016, rising from 2,214 million USD to 10,569 million USD. This trajectory was characterized by steady expansion in core operating segments and the introduction of significant one-time gains in the latter part of the period.
- Core Segment Performance
- RJR Tobacco remained the primary contributor to operating income, increasing from 1,735 million USD in 2012 to 4,922 million USD in 2016, despite a temporary contraction in 2014. Both Santa Fe and American Snuff demonstrated consistent year-over-year growth throughout the five-year period, with Santa Fe increasing from 237 million USD to 546 million USD and American Snuff rising from 374 million USD to 541 million USD.
- Impact of Divestitures
- The consolidated totals were significantly influenced by gains on divestitures, which first appeared in 2015 at 3,181 million USD and increased to 4,861 million USD in 2016. These gains provided a massive boost to overall operating income, contributing to the sharp acceleration of consolidated growth in the final two years of the analysis.
- Operating Expenses and Other Losses
- Operating losses in the All Other category and corporate expenses both trended upward through 2015, reaching peaks of -265 million USD and -273 million USD, respectively. However, both metrics showed a reversal of this trend in 2016, with losses narrowing to -145 million USD for All Other and corporate expenses decreasing to -156 million USD.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Cash capital expenditures
| Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | Dec 31, 2013 | Dec 31, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RJR Tobacco | 130) | 84) | 53) | 55) | 36) |
| Santa Fe | 12) | 16) | 7) | 2) | 4) |
| American Snuff | 22) | 10) | 12) | 15) | 24) |
| All Other | 42) | 64) | 132) | 81) | 24) |
| Consolidated | 206) | 174) | 204) | 153) | 88) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31).
Consolidated cash capital expenditures exhibited a general upward trajectory between 2012 and 2016, increasing from $88 million to $206 million. Although a moderate contraction occurred in 2015, the overall period is characterized by a significant expansion in capital investment.
- RJR Tobacco Growth Trend
- A consistent and accelerating growth pattern is observed within the RJR Tobacco segment. Expenditures rose from $36 million in 2012 to $130 million in 2016. This segment evolved from representing approximately 41% of consolidated spending in 2012 to approximately 63% by 2016, becoming the primary driver of the company's capital allocation.
- Volatility in All Other Expenditures
- The All Other category demonstrated the most significant volatility. Spending increased sharply from $24 million in 2012 to a peak of $132 million in 2014, before declining steadily to $42 million by 2016. The peak in 2014 indicates a period of concentrated investment that subsided in the subsequent two years.
- American Snuff and Santa Fe Trends
- The American Snuff segment experienced a downward trend from 2012 ($24 million) through 2015 ($10 million), followed by a sudden increase to $22 million in 2016. The Santa Fe segment remained the lowest expenditure area throughout the period, though it saw a general increase from $4 million in 2012 to $12 million in 2016.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Depreciation and amortization expense
| Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | Dec 31, 2013 | Dec 31, 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RJR Tobacco | 77) | 71) | 65) | 68) | 99) |
| Santa Fe | 4) | 3) | 3) | 3) | 2) |
| American Snuff | 16) | 17) | 17) | 18) | 19) |
| All Other | 26) | 31) | 21) | 14) | 11) |
| Consolidated | 123) | 122) | 106) | 103) | 131) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31).
Consolidated depreciation and amortization expenses experienced a notable contraction between 2012 and 2013, falling from US$ 131 million to US$ 103 million. Following this initial decline, a steady upward trajectory was observed, with consolidated expenses recovering to US$ 123 million by the end of 2016.
- RJR Tobacco Segment Trends
- As the primary driver of consolidated expenses, this segment saw a significant reduction from US$ 99 million in 2012 to a low of US$ 65 million in 2014. A reversal in this trend occurred over the subsequent two years, with expenses rising to US$ 71 million in 2015 and US$ 77 million in 2016, indicating an increase in the depreciable asset base or changes in amortization schedules.
- American Snuff and Santa Fe Segment Stability
- The American Snuff segment exhibited a consistent, marginal decline, with expenses decreasing from US$ 19 million in 2012 to US$ 16 million in 2016. The Santa Fe segment remained relatively immaterial and stable throughout the period, with values fluctuating minimally between US$ 2 million and US$ 4 million.
- Growth in Auxiliary Expenses
- The "All Other" category demonstrated the most significant relative growth, increasing from US$ 11 million in 2012 to a peak of US$ 31 million in 2015. Although a slight decrease to US$ 26 million was recorded in 2016, the overall trend reflects a substantial increase in the proportion of depreciation and amortization attributed to non-core segments compared to the 2012 baseline.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?