Calculation
| ROA | = | 100 | × | Net income attributable to the Company shareholders1 | ÷ | Total assets1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2018 | 16.58% | = | 100 | × | 4,688) | ÷ | 28,278) |
| Dec 31, 2017 | 18.62% | = | 100 | × | 4,879) | ÷ | 26,206) |
| Dec 31, 2016 | 16.36% | = | 100 | × | 3,836) | ÷ | 23,442) |
| Dec 31, 2015 | 19.67% | = | 100 | × | 4,476) | ÷ | 22,757) |
| Dec 31, 2014 | 17.19% | = | 100 | × | 4,174) | ÷ | 24,283) |
| Dec 31, 2013 | 14.13% | = | 100 | × | 3,857) | ÷ | 27,298) |
| Dec 31, 2012 | 11.76% | = | 100 | × | 2,848) | ÷ | 24,220) |
| Dec 31, 2011 | 9.40% | = | 100 | × | 2,147) | ÷ | 22,839) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2011-12-31).
1 US$ in millions
An analysis of the financial performance from 2011 to 2018 reveals a general upward trajectory in asset efficiency, characterized by a period of consistent growth followed by a phase of volatility. The return on assets (ROA) more than doubled between 2011 and its peak in 2015, indicating a significant improvement in the ability to generate earnings from the company's asset base.
- Net Income Trends
- Net income attributable to shareholders exhibited strong growth for the first five years of the period, rising from 2,147 million USD in 2011 to a high of 4,476 million USD in 2015. While a contraction occurred in 2016, the figure rebounded to its highest absolute level of 4,879 million USD in 2017 before slightly declining to 4,688 million USD in 2018.
- Total Asset Fluctuations
- The asset base demonstrated non-linear movement, peaking in 2013 at 27,298 million USD and reaching its lowest point in 2015 at 22,757 million USD. Following 2015, a period of expansion began, with assets growing steadily to 28,278 million USD by 2018, the highest level recorded in the analyzed timeframe.
- Return on Assets (ROA) Interpretation
- The ROA climbed steadily from 9.40% in 2011 to a peak of 19.67% in 2015. This peak was driven by a convergence of rising net income and a reduction in total assets, which maximized capital efficiency. Between 2016 and 2018, the ROA experienced fluctuations, dipping to 16.36% in 2016, recovering to 18.62% in 2017, and settling at 16.58% in 2018. Despite the late-period volatility, the ROA remained substantially higher than the levels observed during the 2011-2013 period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Comparison to Competitors
| LyondellBasell Industries N.V. | Linde plc | Sherwin-Williams Co. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2018 | 16.58% | 4.69% | 5.79% |
| Dec 31, 2017 | 18.62% | 6.10% | 8.88% |
| Dec 31, 2016 | 16.36% | 7.76% | 16.77% |
| Dec 31, 2015 | 19.67% | 8.44% | 18.20% |
| Dec 31, 2014 | 17.19% | 8.55% | 15.17% |
| Dec 31, 2013 | 14.13% | 8.66% | 11.79% |
| Dec 31, 2012 | 11.76% | 9.35% | 10.12% |
| Dec 31, 2011 | 9.40% | 10.22% | 8.45% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2011-12-31).
Comparison to Sector (Chemicals)
| LyondellBasell Industries N.V. | Chemicals | |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2018 | 16.58% | 4.88% |
| Dec 31, 2017 | 18.62% | 7.47% |
| Dec 31, 2016 | 16.36% | 10.09% |
| Dec 31, 2015 | 19.67% | 10.79% |
| Dec 31, 2014 | 17.19% | 10.04% |
| Dec 31, 2013 | 14.13% | 9.41% |
| Dec 31, 2012 | 11.76% | 9.55% |
| Dec 31, 2011 | 9.40% | 9.79% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2011-12-31).
Comparison to Industry (Materials)
| LyondellBasell Industries N.V. | Materials | |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2018 | 16.58% | 5.23% |
| Dec 31, 2017 | 18.62% | 6.22% |
| Dec 31, 2016 | 16.36% | -2.40% |
| Dec 31, 2015 | 19.67% | -13.63% |
| Dec 31, 2014 | 17.19% | 1.48% |
| Dec 31, 2013 | 14.13% | 5.73% |
| Dec 31, 2012 | 11.76% | 8.98% |
| Dec 31, 2011 | 9.40% | 12.44% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2011-12-31).