Calculation
| Net profit margin | = | 100 | × | Net income attributable to the Company shareholders1 | ÷ | Sales and other operating revenues1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2018 | 12.02% | = | 100 | × | 4,688) | ÷ | 39,004) |
| Dec 31, 2017 | 14.15% | = | 100 | × | 4,879) | ÷ | 34,484) |
| Dec 31, 2016 | 13.14% | = | 100 | × | 3,836) | ÷ | 29,183) |
| Dec 31, 2015 | 13.67% | = | 100 | × | 4,476) | ÷ | 32,735) |
| Dec 31, 2014 | 9.15% | = | 100 | × | 4,174) | ÷ | 45,608) |
| Dec 31, 2013 | 8.75% | = | 100 | × | 3,857) | ÷ | 44,062) |
| Dec 31, 2012 | 6.28% | = | 100 | × | 2,848) | ÷ | 45,352) |
| Dec 31, 2011 | 4.21% | = | 100 | × | 2,147) | ÷ | 51,035) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2011-12-31).
1 US$ in millions
The net profit margin exhibited a consistent upward trajectory for the majority of the analyzed period, expanding from 4.21% in 2011 to a peak of 14.15% in 2017. This sustained growth indicates a significant improvement in operational efficiency and profitability relative to revenue generation over seven consecutive years.
- Revenue and Income Divergence
- A notable inverse correlation is observed between sales and profitability between 2011 and 2016. While sales and other operating revenues declined from 51,035 million USD to 29,183 million USD, net income attributable to shareholders increased from 2,147 million USD to 3,836 million USD. This divergence resulted in the net profit margin more than tripling during this interval.
- Profitability Peak and Stabilization
- The highest level of profitability was achieved in 2017, with a net profit margin of 14.15% and net income of 4,879 million USD. In 2018, a slight correction occurred; although revenues recovered to 39,004 million USD, net income decreased to 4,688 million USD, leading to a margin contraction to 12.02%.
- Operational Efficiency Trends
- The data suggests a strategic shift toward higher-margin operations or successful cost-management initiatives. The ability to maintain and grow net income during periods of declining revenue, specifically between 2014 and 2016, highlights a strong capacity for margin expansion despite top-line volatility.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Comparison to Competitors
| LyondellBasell Industries N.V. | Linde plc | Sherwin-Williams Co. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2018 | 12.02% | 29.40% | 6.32% |
| Dec 31, 2017 | 14.15% | 10.90% | 11.83% |
| Dec 31, 2016 | 13.14% | 14.24% | 9.55% |
| Dec 31, 2015 | 13.67% | 14.36% | 9.29% |
| Dec 31, 2014 | 9.15% | 13.80% | 7.78% |
| Dec 31, 2013 | 8.75% | 14.72% | 7.39% |
| Dec 31, 2012 | 6.28% | 15.07% | 6.62% |
| Dec 31, 2011 | 4.21% | 14.86% | 5.04% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2011-12-31).
Comparison to Sector (Chemicals)
LyondellBasell Industries N.V., net profit margin, long-term trends, comparison to sector (chemicals)
| LyondellBasell Industries N.V. | Chemicals | |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2018 | 12.02% | 16.93% |
| Dec 31, 2017 | 14.15% | 11.43% |
| Dec 31, 2016 | 13.14% | 11.76% |
| Dec 31, 2015 | 13.67% | 11.76% |
| Dec 31, 2014 | 9.15% | 10.94% |
| Dec 31, 2013 | 8.75% | 11.34% |
| Dec 31, 2012 | 6.28% | 11.19% |
| Dec 31, 2011 | 4.21% | 10.56% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2011-12-31).
Comparison to Industry (Materials)
LyondellBasell Industries N.V., net profit margin, long-term trends, comparison to industry (materials)
| LyondellBasell Industries N.V. | Materials | |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2018 | 12.02% | 15.85% |
| Dec 31, 2017 | 14.15% | 11.29% |
| Dec 31, 2016 | 13.14% | -4.09% |
| Dec 31, 2015 | 13.67% | -25.36% |
| Dec 31, 2014 | 9.15% | 2.79% |
| Dec 31, 2013 | 8.75% | 12.00% |
| Dec 31, 2012 | 6.28% | 13.84% |
| Dec 31, 2011 | 4.21% | 16.32% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2011-12-31).