LyondellBasell Industries N.V. operates in 6 segments: Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas); Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI); Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D); Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS); Refining; and Technology.
Segment Profit Margin
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas) | 26.54% | 28.98% | 31.97% | 36.74% | 28.04% |
| Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI) | 10.73% | 18.86% | 19.83% | 15.77% | 8.99% |
| Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D) | 20.97% | 17.59% | 18.45% | 18.98% | 14.40% |
| Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS) | 9.94% | 14.99% | 16.42% | — | — |
| Refining | 1.82% | 2.29% | 1.40% | 5.22% | 0.56% |
| Technology | 56.26% | 49.56% | 54.70% | 52.26% | 46.68% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
The profit margins across the reportable segments exhibit significant variance in both scale and stability between 2014 and 2018. The Technology segment consistently maintains the highest profitability, while the Refining segment operates with the lowest margins. The Olefins and Polyolefins segments show a pattern of peaking in the mid-period before experiencing a contraction toward 2018.
- Technology
- This segment demonstrates the strongest and most consistent financial performance, with margins increasing from 46.68% in 2014 to 56.26% in 2018. The profitability remained robust throughout the five-year period, never falling below 49%.
- Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas)
- A peak in profitability was observed in 2015 at 36.74%, compared to 28.04% in 2014. However, a sustained downward trend occurred thereafter, with the margin contracting steadily to 26.54% by the end of 2018.
- Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI)
- Margins in this segment were characterized by volatility, rising from 8.99% in 2014 to a peak of 19.83% in 2016. This growth was largely reversed in subsequent years, resulting in a decline to 10.73% by 2018.
- Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D)
- A positive trend is evident in the I&D segment, which saw margins expand from 14.40% in 2014 to 20.97% in 2018. Profitability remained relatively stable between 2015 and 2017, fluctuating within a narrow range between 17% and 19%.
- Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS)
- Since reporting began in 2016 with a margin of 16.42%, this segment has experienced a continuous decline in profitability, ending the period at 9.94% in 2018.
- Refining
- The Refining segment consistently reported the lowest margins of all segments. Although a temporary increase to 5.22% was recorded in 2015, the margin remained minimal, concluding the period at 1.82% in 2018.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas)
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.; Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas); segment profit margin calculation
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| EBITDA | 2,762) | 2,899) | 2,788) | 3,661) | 3,911) |
| Sales and other operating revenues | 10,408) | 10,004) | 8,722) | 9,964) | 13,948) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 26.54% | 28.98% | 31.97% | 36.74% | 28.04% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × EBITDA ÷ Sales and other operating revenues
= 100 × 2,762 ÷ 10,408 = 26.54%
The Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas segment experienced significant volatility in revenue and profitability between 2014 and 2018. While the segment saw a partial recovery in sales after a sharp decline in the first three years, this recovery was not accompanied by an increase in earnings or profit margins, which trended downward in the latter half of the period.
- Revenue Trends
- Sales and other operating revenues underwent a substantial contraction from 2014 to 2016, falling from US$ 13,948 million to US$ 8,722 million. A gradual upward trend followed, with revenues increasing to US$ 10,004 million in 2017 and US$ 10,408 million in 2018, although values remained significantly below the 2014 baseline.
- EBITDA Performance
- EBITDA exhibited an overall decline over the five-year period, decreasing from US$ 3,911 million in 2014 to US$ 2,762 million in 2018. A temporary increase occurred in 2017, where EBITDA rose to US$ 2,899 million, but this gain was reversed in 2018.
- Segment Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin peaked at 36.74% in 2015, coinciding with a period of declining revenues, which suggests a temporary improvement in cost efficiency or pricing power. However, from 2015 through 2018, a consistent decline is observed, with margins falling to 31.97% in 2016, 28.98% in 2017, and concluding at 26.54% in 2018.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI)
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.; Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI); segment profit margin calculation
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| EBITDA | 1,163) | 1,927) | 1,729) | 1,825) | 1,366) |
| Sales and other operating revenues | 10,838) | 10,218) | 8,718) | 11,576) | 15,203) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 10.73% | 18.86% | 19.83% | 15.77% | 8.99% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × EBITDA ÷ Sales and other operating revenues
= 100 × 1,163 ÷ 10,838 = 10.73%
The financial performance of the Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International segment between 2014 and 2018 was characterized by significant volatility in revenue and a non-linear relationship between sales volume and profitability.
- Revenue Trends
- Sales and other operating revenues experienced a sharp decline in the first half of the period, falling from 15,203 million US dollars in 2014 to a trough of 8,718 million US dollars in 2016. A moderate recovery followed, with revenues increasing to 10,218 million US dollars in 2017 and 10,838 million US dollars in 2018. Despite this recovery, the 2018 revenue level remained significantly below the 2014 baseline.
- EBITDA Performance
- EBITDA demonstrated an inverse trend to revenue between 2014 and 2016, increasing from 1,366 million US dollars to 1,729 million US dollars despite the contraction in sales. This growth peaked in 2017 at 1,927 million US dollars before experiencing a substantial decline to 1,163 million US dollars in 2018, marking the lowest EBITDA level of the five-year period.
- Segment Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin exhibited a strong upward trajectory from 2014 to 2016, rising from 8.99% to a peak of 19.83%. This expansion indicates a period of enhanced operational efficiency or a shift toward higher-margin product mixes during a period of declining total revenues. However, this trend reversed after 2016, with the margin contracting to 18.86% in 2017 and falling sharply to 10.73% in 2018, mirroring the collapse in EBITDA during the final year.
In summary, the segment achieved its highest operational efficiency in 2016, maintaining peak margins despite lower revenues. The period concluded with a significant erosion of profitability in 2018, where a slight increase in revenue was offset by a sharp decrease in EBITDA, leading to a compression of the profit margin.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D)
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.; Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D); segment profit margin calculation
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| EBITDA | 2,011) | 1,490) | 1,333) | 1,475) | 1,459) |
| Sales and other operating revenues | 9,588) | 8,472) | 7,226) | 7,772) | 10,130) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 20.97% | 17.59% | 18.45% | 18.98% | 14.40% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × EBITDA ÷ Sales and other operating revenues
= 100 × 2,011 ÷ 9,588 = 20.97%
The Intermediates and Derivatives segment demonstrated a period of operational volatility followed by significant margin expansion between 2014 and 2018. While revenues experienced a sharp decline in the first half of the period, the segment successfully enhanced its profitability ratios, ending the period with its highest observed margin and EBITDA.
- Revenue Trends
- Sales and other operating revenues exhibited a marked contraction from 10,130 million US dollars in 2014 to a low of 7,226 million US dollars in 2016. A recovery phase followed, with revenues increasing to 8,472 million US dollars in 2017 and 9,588 million US dollars in 2018, although they did not fully return to 2014 levels.
- EBITDA Performance
- EBITDA remained relatively resilient despite the initial drop in sales, fluctuating between 1,333 million and 1,490 million US dollars from 2014 to 2017. A substantial increase was recorded in 2018, with EBITDA rising to 2,011 million US dollars, representing a significant growth spike in absolute earnings.
- Segment Profit Margin Evolution
- The segment profit margin showed a strong upward shift from 14.40% in 2014 to 18.98% in 2015, occurring simultaneously with a decline in sales. This suggests improved cost management or a shift toward higher-margin products. Following a slight moderation to 17.59% by 2017, the margin expanded to a peak of 20.97% in 2018, indicating a strengthened capacity for profitability relative to revenue generation.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS)
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| EBITDA | 400) | 438) | 427) | —) | —) |
| Sales and other operating revenues | 4,024) | 2,922) | 2,601) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 9.94% | 14.99% | 16.42% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × EBITDA ÷ Sales and other operating revenues
= 100 × 400 ÷ 4,024 = 9.94%
Between 2016 and 2018, the Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS) segment exhibited a divergent trend between revenue expansion and operational profitability. While top-line growth was substantial, the segment experienced a consistent decline in profit margins, indicating that the growth in sales did not translate into proportional earnings growth.
- Revenue Growth
- Sales and other operating revenues demonstrated a strong and accelerating upward trajectory, rising from US$ 2,601 million in 2016 to US$ 4,024 million in 2018. The most significant increase occurred between 2017 and 2018, representing a growth rate of approximately 37.7% in a single year.
- EBITDA Performance
- Operating earnings, as measured by EBITDA, remained relatively stagnant before experiencing a downturn. EBITDA rose slightly from US$ 427 million in 2016 to US$ 438 million in 2017, but subsequently declined to US$ 400 million in 2018. The failure of EBITDA to scale alongside revenue suggests that operational costs increased at a rate exceeding the growth in sales.
- Segment Profit Margin Compression
- A clear downward trend is observed in the segment profit margin, which contracted from 16.42% in 2016 to 9.94% in 2018. This compression accelerated in the final year of the analyzed period, with the margin dropping by more than 5 percentage points between 2017 and 2018. This inverse relationship between rising revenues and falling margins points to a significant reduction in operational efficiency or a decline in pricing power during the period of expansion.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Refining
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| EBITDA | 167) | 157) | 72) | 342) | 65) |
| Sales and other operating revenues | 9,157) | 6,848) | 5,135) | 6,557) | 11,710) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 1.82% | 2.29% | 1.40% | 5.22% | 0.56% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × EBITDA ÷ Sales and other operating revenues
= 100 × 167 ÷ 9,157 = 1.82%
The refining segment exhibits significant volatility in both revenue generation and profitability margins over the five-year period from 2014 to 2018. A notable lack of correlation is observed between top-line revenue and EBITDA, as the period of highest revenue coincided with one of the lowest profit margins.
- Revenue and EBITDA Trends
- Sales and other operating revenues experienced a sharp decline from a peak of US$ 11,710 million in 2014 to a low of US$ 5,135 million in 2016. A recovery trend followed, with revenues increasing to US$ 9,157 million by 2018. Conversely, EBITDA demonstrated an erratic pattern, starting at US$ 65 million in 2014, spiking to a peak of US$ 342 million in 2015, and subsequently falling to US$ 72 million in 2016 before stabilizing around US$ 167 million in 2018.
- Segment Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin remained narrow throughout the observed period, never exceeding 6%. An anomaly occurred in 2015, where the margin peaked at 5.22% despite a significant contraction in sales volume compared to 2014. This indicates a period of high operational efficiency or favorable market pricing that decoupled profitability from total revenue.
- Margin Stability and Compression
- Following the 2015 peak, the profit margin underwent a sharp correction to 1.40% in 2016. While there was a slight recovery to 2.29% in 2017, the margin compressed again to 1.82% in 2018. This suggests that while the segment was able to scale its revenues back toward 2014 levels, it was unable to sustain the elevated profitability margins seen in 2015.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Technology
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| EBITDA | 328) | 223) | 262) | 243) | 232) |
| Sales and other operating revenues | 583) | 450) | 479) | 465) | 497) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 56.26% | 49.56% | 54.70% | 52.26% | 46.68% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × EBITDA ÷ Sales and other operating revenues
= 100 × 328 ÷ 583 = 56.26%
The Technology segment demonstrated overall growth in profitability and operational efficiency between 2014 and 2018, characterized by a significant peak in performance during the final year of the period.
- Revenue and EBITDA Trends
- Sales and other operating revenues remained relatively stagnant between 2014 and 2017, fluctuating between US$ 450 million and US$ 497 million. However, a substantial increase occurred in 2018, with revenues rising to US$ 583 million. EBITDA followed a similar trajectory, growing steadily from US$ 232 million in 2014 to US$ 262 million in 2016, before experiencing a contraction to US$ 223 million in 2017. The period concluded with a sharp recovery in 2018, where EBITDA reached a high of US$ 328 million.
- Segment Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin exhibited a general upward trend, starting at 46.68% in 2014 and peaking at 56.26% in 2018. Efficiency gains were evident from 2014 to 2016, as margins climbed to 54.70%. A temporary decline was noted in 2017, where the margin compressed to 49.56%, coinciding with the decrease in both revenue and EBITDA for that year.
- Operational Correlation
- A strong correlation exists between revenue growth and margin expansion, most notably in 2018. In that year, EBITDA grew by approximately 47% relative to the previous year, while revenues increased by approximately 29%. This disproportionate growth in EBITDA relative to sales indicates significant operating leverage and improved cost management within the Technology segment during the final year of the analyzed period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Return on Assets (Segment ROA)
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas) | 47.88% | 57.69% | 59.47% | 100.03% | 119.97% |
| Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI) | 66.65% | 107.41% | 91.92% | 97.02% | 64.99% |
| Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D) | 75.52% | 60.64% | 58.26% | 65.56% | 68.79% |
| Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS) | 48.90% | 125.14% | — | — | — |
| Refining | 13.73% | 13.89% | 6.75% | 34.44% | 6.27% |
| Technology | 123.31% | 92.53% | 123.00% | 117.39% | 97.89% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
The analysis of segment return on assets reveals divergent performance trajectories across the business units between 2014 and 2018. While certain segments maintained high asset efficiency, others experienced substantial contractions or displayed significant volatility.
- Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas)
- A consistent and significant downward trend is observed, with ROA decreasing from 119.97% in 2014 to 47.88% by 2018. This represents a steady erosion of asset productivity over the five-year period.
- Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI)
- Performance in this segment was characterized by fluctuation. Returns increased from 64.99% in 2014 to a peak of 107.41% in 2017, before declining to 66.65% in 2018.
- Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D)
- The I&D segment demonstrated relative stability. After a slight decline from 68.79% in 2014 to a low of 58.26% in 2016, returns recovered to reach 75.52% in 2018.
- Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS)
- Returns for this segment first appear in 2017 at a high of 125.14%, followed by a substantial decrease to 48.90% in 2018, indicating a sharp correction in asset efficiency following the segment's initial reporting period.
- Refining
- This segment consistently reported the lowest ROA of all business units. Performance was volatile, peaking at 34.44% in 2015 before stabilizing at a lower range, ending at 13.73% in 2018.
- Technology
- The Technology segment maintained high and resilient returns. Despite a dip to 92.53% in 2017, it recovered to 123.31% in 2018, consistently operating as one of the most asset-efficient segments.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas)
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.; Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas); segment ROA calculation
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| EBITDA | 2,762) | 2,899) | 2,788) | 3,661) | 3,911) |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 5,769) | 5,025) | 4,688) | 3,660) | 3,260) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 47.88% | 57.69% | 59.47% | 100.03% | 119.97% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × EBITDA ÷ Property, plant and equipment, net
= 100 × 2,762 ÷ 5,769 = 47.88%
The Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas segment experienced a significant decline in capital efficiency between 2014 and 2018. This trend is characterized by a contraction in operational earnings occurring simultaneously with a steady expansion of the asset base.
- Earnings Trend (EBITDA)
- A general downward trajectory is observed in EBITDA, which decreased from 3,911 million US dollars in 2014 to 2,762 million US dollars in 2018. The most pronounced decline occurred between 2015 and 2016, after which earnings remained relatively stagnant, fluctuating slightly between 2,762 and 2,899 million US dollars.
- Asset Base Expansion
- Net property, plant, and equipment showed consistent annual growth throughout the period. The asset value rose from 3,260 million US dollars in 2014 to 5,769 million US dollars by 2018, indicating sustained capital investment in the segment's infrastructure.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The segment ROA underwent a sharp and continuous deterioration, falling from 119.97% in 2014 to 47.88% in 2018. This decline is the result of a negative correlation between earnings and asset growth; as the denominator (net property, plant, and equipment) increased and the numerator (EBITDA) decreased, the overall productivity of the segment's assets diminished substantially.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI)
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.; Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI); segment ROA calculation
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| EBITDA | 1,163) | 1,927) | 1,729) | 1,825) | 1,366) |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 1,745) | 1,794) | 1,881) | 1,881) | 2,102) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 66.65% | 107.41% | 91.92% | 97.02% | 64.99% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × EBITDA ÷ Property, plant and equipment, net
= 100 × 1,163 ÷ 1,745 = 66.65%
The financial performance of the Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI) segment between 2014 and 2018 is characterized by significant volatility in earnings and a consistent reduction in the net asset base. While profitability peaked in 2017, a substantial contraction occurred in 2018, bringing returns back to levels comparable to those seen at the start of the period.
- EBITDA Trends
- EBITDA exhibited a general upward trajectory from 2014 to 2017, rising from 1,366 million USD to a peak of 1,927 million USD. However, this growth was reversed in 2018, when EBITDA fell sharply to 1,163 million USD, representing the lowest absolute earnings level within the five-year period.
- Asset Base Evolution
- Net property, plant, and equipment showed a steady and continuous decline throughout the analyzed period. Assets decreased from 2,102 million USD in 2014 to 1,745 million USD by the end of 2018. This downward trend suggests a period of asset depreciation or divestment without commensurate capital reinvestment.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA experienced significant fluctuations, closely mirroring the movements in EBITDA. From a starting point of 64.99% in 2014, the ROA climbed steeply to 97.02% in 2015 and reached a peak of 107.41% in 2017. The simultaneous increase in EBITDA and decrease in net assets amplified the ROA growth during this window. In 2018, the ROA dropped precipitously to 66.65%, driven primarily by the collapse in EBITDA despite the continued reduction in the asset base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D)
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| EBITDA | 2,011) | 1,490) | 1,333) | 1,475) | 1,459) |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 2,663) | 2,457) | 2,288) | 2,250) | 2,121) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 75.52% | 60.64% | 58.26% | 65.56% | 68.79% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × EBITDA ÷ Property, plant and equipment, net
= 100 × 2,011 ÷ 2,663 = 75.52%
The Intermediates and Derivatives segment demonstrated a period of operational volatility between 2014 and 2016, followed by a significant acceleration in profitability and asset efficiency through 2018.
- EBITDA Performance
- Operational earnings remained relatively stable between 2014 and 2017, with values fluctuating between 1,333 million and 1,490 million US dollars. A substantial increase was recorded in 2018, where EBITDA rose to 2,011 million US dollars, indicating a sharp improvement in the segment's ability to generate cash flow from operations.
- Asset Base Expansion
- Net property, plant, and equipment exhibited a consistent year-over-year upward trajectory. The asset base increased from 2,121 million US dollars in 2014 to 2,663 million US dollars in 2018, reflecting steady capital investment and expansion of the segment's physical infrastructure.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA) Analysis
- The segment ROA experienced a period of compression from 2014 to 2016, falling from 68.79% to a trough of 58.26%. This decline was the result of a growing asset base coinciding with stagnant or declining EBITDA. A reversal of this trend occurred in 2017, culminating in a peak ROA of 75.52% in 2018. The final increase suggests that the growth in operational earnings significantly outpaced the rate of capital investment, leading to superior asset utilization and profitability.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS)
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| EBITDA | 400) | 438) | 427) | —) | —) |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 818) | 350) | —) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 48.90% | 125.14% | — | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × EBITDA ÷ Property, plant and equipment, net
= 100 × 400 ÷ 818 = 48.90%
The Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS) segment experienced a significant shift in its financial profile between 2017 and 2018, characterized by aggressive capital expansion and a subsequent decline in asset efficiency.
- Earnings Stability
- EBITDA remained relatively stable over the three-year period from 2016 to 2018. A marginal increase was recorded from 427 million USD in 2016 to 438 million USD in 2017, followed by a moderate contraction to 400 million USD in 2018. This indicates a period of stagnant operational earnings growth despite changes in the underlying asset base.
- Capital Investment Trends
- A substantial increase in net property, plant, and equipment was observed between 2017 and 2018. The asset value rose from 350 million USD to 818 million USD, representing a growth of approximately 133.7%. This sharp increase suggests significant capital expenditures aimed at expanding capacity or upgrading infrastructure within the segment.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The segment ROA experienced a precipitous decline, falling from 125.14% in 2017 to 48.90% in 2018. This contraction is directly attributable to the disparity between the rapid expansion of the asset base and the slight decline in EBITDA. The mathematical effect of doubling the denominator (assets) while the numerator (earnings) decreased led to a marked reduction in the return generated per dollar of invested capital.
In summary, the APS segment transitioned from a highly asset-light or high-efficiency state in 2017 to a more asset-intensive structure in 2018. The significant capital investment has yet to translate into proportional earnings growth, resulting in a lower, though still substantial, return on assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Refining
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| EBITDA | 167) | 157) | 72) | 342) | 65) |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 1,216) | 1,130) | 1,067) | 993) | 1,036) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 13.73% | 13.89% | 6.75% | 34.44% | 6.27% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × EBITDA ÷ Property, plant and equipment, net
= 100 × 167 ÷ 1,216 = 13.73%
The Refining segment exhibited significant volatility in operational profitability and asset efficiency between 2014 and 2018. While the asset base remained relatively stable with a gradual upward trajectory, earnings fluctuated sharply, leading to inconsistent returns on assets over the five-year period.
- EBITDA Performance
- Operational earnings demonstrated extreme variance, starting at 65 million US dollars in 2014 before surging to a peak of 342 million US dollars in 2015. This was followed by a substantial contraction to 72 million US dollars in 2016. A recovery phase began in 2017, with EBITDA rising to 157 million US dollars and further increasing to 167 million US dollars by 2018.
- Asset Base Evolution
- Net property, plant, and equipment maintained a consistent range, beginning at 1,036 million US dollars in 2014. After a slight decrease to 993 million US dollars in 2015, a steady growth trend emerged, with assets increasing annually to reach 1,216 million US dollars by 2018. This indicates a sustained commitment to capital investment despite the volatility in operational earnings.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA mirrored the volatility of EBITDA due to the relative stability of the asset base. The ROA peaked at 34.44% in 2015, coinciding with the EBITDA surge. A sharp decline occurred in 2016, bringing the ROA down to 6.75%. For the final two years of the period, the ratio stabilized, recording 13.89% in 2017 and 13.73% in 2018, suggesting a more normalized level of asset productivity compared to the 2015 anomaly.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Technology
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| EBITDA | 328) | 223) | 262) | 243) | 232) |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 266) | 241) | 213) | 207) | 237) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 123.31% | 92.53% | 123.00% | 117.39% | 97.89% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × EBITDA ÷ Property, plant and equipment, net
= 100 × 328 ÷ 266 = 123.31%
The financial performance of the Technology segment from 2014 to 2018 is characterized by high asset efficiency and a general upward trend in profitability, despite a temporary contraction in 2017.
- EBITDA Trends
- EBITDA exhibited a growth pattern for the majority of the period, increasing from US$ 232 million in 2014 to US$ 262 million by 2016. A decline occurred in 2017, with earnings falling to US$ 223 million, followed by a significant surge to US$ 328 million in 2018, marking the highest value in the five-year sequence.
- Net Property, Plant and Equipment (PP&E)
- The asset base remained relatively stable with moderate fluctuations. Following a decrease from US$ 237 million in 2014 to US$ 207 million in 2015, net PP&E grew steadily each subsequent year, reaching US$ 266 million by December 31, 2018.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA remained consistently high, indicating exceptional capital productivity. The ratio rose from 97.89% in 2014 to a peak of 123.00% in 2016. A sharp contraction to 92.53% was observed in 2017, mirroring the decline in EBITDA, before the ratio recovered to 123.31% in 2018. This pattern suggests that profitability fluctuations had a more pronounced impact on ROA than changes in the net asset base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas) | 1.80 | 1.99 | 1.86 | 2.72 | 4.28 |
| Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI) | 6.21 | 5.70 | 4.63 | 6.15 | 7.23 |
| Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D) | 3.60 | 3.45 | 3.16 | 3.45 | 4.78 |
| Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS) | 4.92 | 8.35 | — | — | — |
| Refining | 7.53 | 6.06 | 4.81 | 6.60 | 11.30 |
| Technology | 2.19 | 1.87 | 2.25 | 2.25 | 2.10 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
The segment asset turnover ratios exhibit a widespread cyclical pattern, characterized by a general decline across most business units reaching a trough in 2016, followed by a period of recovery through 2018.
- Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas)
- A sustained downward trend is observed, with the turnover ratio decreasing from 4.28 in 2014 to 1.80 in 2018. The most significant contraction occurred between 2014 and 2016, after which the ratio stabilized between 1.80 and 1.99.
- Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI)
- This segment demonstrates a U-shaped trajectory. After declining from 7.23 in 2014 to a low of 4.63 in 2016, the ratio recovered steadily to 6.21 by 2018, indicating an improvement in asset utilization efficiency in international markets.
- Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D)
- The ratio followed a pattern of moderate decline and gradual recovery. A decrease from 4.78 in 2014 to 3.16 in 2016 was followed by a slow upward trend, reaching 3.60 by the end of 2018.
- Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS)
- Reporting for this segment began in 2017 with a high initial turnover ratio of 8.35. However, a sharp decline was recorded in 2018, with the ratio falling to 4.92.
- Refining
- The refining segment experienced the highest volatility among the established units. Starting at 11.30 in 2014, the ratio dropped sharply to 4.81 in 2016 before mounting a strong recovery to 7.53 in 2018.
- Technology
- This segment maintained the most stability and the lowest overall turnover ratios. Values fluctuated narrowly between a high of 2.25 and a low of 1.87, ending the period at 2.19 in 2018.
Overall, the data indicates that while the Technology segment is largely immune to the volatility affecting other units, the Refining and O&P–EAI segments demonstrate the highest capacity for asset turnover recovery following the 2016 downturn.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas)
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.; Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas); segment asset turnover calculation
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales and other operating revenues | 10,408) | 10,004) | 8,722) | 9,964) | 13,948) |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 5,769) | 5,025) | 4,688) | 3,660) | 3,260) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 1.80 | 1.99 | 1.86 | 2.72 | 4.28 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales and other operating revenues ÷ Property, plant and equipment, net
= 10,408 ÷ 5,769 = 1.80
The O&P–Americas segment experienced a significant shift in operational efficiency and asset utilization between 2014 and 2018. While the asset base grew consistently throughout the period, revenue experienced a sharp decline followed by a moderate recovery, resulting in a marked reduction in the segment asset turnover ratio.
- Revenue Performance
- Sales and other operating revenues peaked in 2014 at 13,948 million US$, followed by a substantial decrease to 8,722 million US$ by 2016. A gradual recovery trend emerged in 2017 and 2018, with revenues reaching 10,408 million US$ by the end of the period, though these levels remained significantly below the 2014 baseline.
- Asset Base Expansion
- Net property, plant, and equipment demonstrated steady growth over the five-year period, increasing from 3,260 million US$ in 2014 to 5,769 million US$ in 2018. This indicates a consistent trajectory of capital investment in the segment's physical infrastructure despite the volatility in operating revenues.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The asset turnover ratio declined sharply from 4.28 in 2014 to 1.86 in 2016. This compression was driven by the inverse correlation between contracting revenues and an expanding asset base. While a slight recovery to 1.99 was noted in 2017, the ratio settled at 1.80 by 2018, indicating a lower efficiency in generating sales per unit of net asset investment compared to the start of the period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI)
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.; Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI); segment asset turnover calculation
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales and other operating revenues | 10,838) | 10,218) | 8,718) | 11,576) | 15,203) |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 1,745) | 1,794) | 1,881) | 1,881) | 2,102) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 6.21 | 5.70 | 4.63 | 6.15 | 7.23 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales and other operating revenues ÷ Property, plant and equipment, net
= 10,838 ÷ 1,745 = 6.21
The O&P–EAI segment experienced significant volatility in asset utilization and revenue generation between 2014 and 2018. A marked contraction in operating revenues occurred during the first half of the period, followed by a partial recovery. Throughout this timeframe, the fixed asset base remained relatively stable, exhibiting a slight and consistent downward trajectory.
- Sales and Operating Revenues
- Revenues declined sharply from 15,203 million USD in 2014 to a trough of 8,718 million USD in 2016, representing a decrease of approximately 42.7%. A recovery trend emerged thereafter, with revenues increasing to 10,218 million USD in 2017 and reaching 10,838 million USD by 2018.
- Net Property, Plant, and Equipment
- The net value of property, plant, and equipment decreased steadily from 2,102 million USD in 2014 to 1,745 million USD in 2018. This persistent decline suggests a gradual reduction in the segment's asset base, likely due to depreciation exceeding new capital expenditures during the observed period.
- Segment Asset Turnover
- The asset turnover ratio mirrored the fluctuations in revenue, falling from 7.23 in 2014 to a minimum of 4.63 in 2016. While the reduction in the net asset base generally exerts upward pressure on turnover ratios, the magnitude of the revenue decline overwhelmed this effect, leading to the initial drop. The subsequent recovery of the ratio to 6.21 by 2018 was driven by the rebound in sales against a leaner asset base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D)
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.; Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D); segment asset turnover calculation
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales and other operating revenues | 9,588) | 8,472) | 7,226) | 7,772) | 10,130) |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 2,663) | 2,457) | 2,288) | 2,250) | 2,121) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 3.60 | 3.45 | 3.16 | 3.45 | 4.78 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales and other operating revenues ÷ Property, plant and equipment, net
= 9,588 ÷ 2,663 = 3.60
The Intermediates and Derivatives segment experienced significant volatility in revenue generation and asset efficiency between 2014 and 2018. While capital investments grew consistently, operating revenues underwent a period of contraction followed by a steady recovery, impacting the overall efficiency of the asset base.
- Revenue Performance
- Sales and other operating revenues declined from a peak of 10,130 million USD in 2014 to a low of 7,226 million USD in 2016. A recovery trend followed this trough, with revenues increasing to 8,472 million USD in 2017 and reaching 9,588 million USD by the end of 2018.
- Capital Investment Trends
- Net property, plant, and equipment showed a consistent upward trajectory throughout the analyzed period. Assets increased steadily from 2,121 million USD in 2014 to 2,663 million USD in 2018, indicating continuous investment in the segment's physical infrastructure despite fluctuations in top-line revenue.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The segment asset turnover ratio decreased sharply from 4.78 in 2014 to 3.16 in 2016, reflecting a period of diminished asset productivity caused by the simultaneous decline in revenues and increase in the asset base. Efficiency began to recover in 2017, with the ratio rising to 3.45 and further improving to 3.60 in 2018. Despite this recovery, the 2018 turnover ratio remained significantly lower than the 2014 level, as the growth in net property, plant, and equipment outpaced the recovery in sales.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS)
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.; Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS); segment asset turnover calculation
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales and other operating revenues | 4,024) | 2,922) | 2,601) | —) | —) |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 818) | 350) | —) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 4.92 | 8.35 | — | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales and other operating revenues ÷ Property, plant and equipment, net
= 4,024 ÷ 818 = 4.92
The Advanced Polymer Solutions segment demonstrated a consistent increase in sales and other operating revenues from 2016 through 2018. Revenues rose from 2,601 million US dollars in 2016 to 2,922 million US dollars in 2017, followed by a more substantial increase to 4,024 million US dollars by December 31, 2018. This upward trend indicates a significant expansion in the segment's top-line performance over the three-year period.
- Asset Base Expansion
- A sharp increase in net property, plant, and equipment was recorded between 2017 and 2018. The value grew from 350 million US dollars to 818 million US dollars, representing a substantial investment in the segment's physical infrastructure during that fiscal year.
- Segment Asset Turnover Trend
- Despite the growth in revenues, the segment asset turnover ratio experienced a notable decline, falling from 8.35 in 2017 to 4.92 in 2018. This contraction indicates that the rate of investment in fixed assets significantly outpaced the growth in operating revenues during the 2018 period.
- Efficiency Analysis
- The divergence between increasing sales and a decreasing turnover ratio suggests a transition in the segment's asset utilization. While the segment is generating higher absolute revenue, each dollar of net property, plant, and equipment produced less revenue in 2018 than it did in 2017, reflecting a period of intensive capital expenditure that has yet to be fully offset by proportional revenue gains.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Refining
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales and other operating revenues | 9,157) | 6,848) | 5,135) | 6,557) | 11,710) |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 1,216) | 1,130) | 1,067) | 993) | 1,036) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 7.53 | 6.06 | 4.81 | 6.60 | 11.30 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales and other operating revenues ÷ Property, plant and equipment, net
= 9,157 ÷ 1,216 = 7.53
The refining segment experienced significant volatility in asset efficiency between 2014 and 2018, characterized by a sharp contraction in turnover followed by a steady recovery phase.
- Revenue Performance
- Sales and other operating revenues exhibited a steep decline from 2014 to 2016, falling from 11,710 million USD to 5,135 million USD. This decline represented a reduction of over 56% within two years. A recovery trend ensued thereafter, with revenues increasing annually to reach 9,157 million USD by the end of 2018.
- Asset Base Stability
- Net property, plant, and equipment remained relatively stable throughout the analyzed period. Following a slight decrease to 993 million USD in 2015, the asset base grew consistently, reaching 1,216 million USD by December 31, 2018. This indicates that capital investment in fixed assets remained steady despite the significant fluctuations in top-line revenue.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The segment asset turnover ratio mirrored the revenue trend, decreasing from a high of 11.30 in 2014 to a low of 4.81 in 2016. The subsequent rebound in revenues drove the turnover ratio back up to 7.53 by 2018. The divergence between the stable asset base and the volatile revenue streams indicates that the changes in asset turnover were driven almost exclusively by operational revenue swings rather than changes in the segment's capacity or capital structure.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Technology
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales and other operating revenues | 583) | 450) | 479) | 465) | 497) |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 266) | 241) | 213) | 207) | 237) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 2.19 | 1.87 | 2.25 | 2.25 | 2.10 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales and other operating revenues ÷ Property, plant and equipment, net
= 583 ÷ 266 = 2.19
The Technology segment exhibits fluctuating revenue patterns and variable asset utilization between 2014 and 2018. While operating revenues remained relatively stagnant or declined between 2014 and 2017, a significant surge occurred in 2018, reaching a period high of US$ 583 million.
- Revenue and Asset Base Trends
- Sales and other operating revenues experienced volatility, declining from US$ 497 million in 2014 to a low of US$ 450 million in 2017, before increasing by approximately 29.6% in 2018. During this period, net property, plant, and equipment showed an overall upward trajectory after an initial dip in 2015, rising from US$ 207 million to US$ 266 million by the end of 2018.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The asset turnover ratio remained relatively consistent over the five-year period, fluctuating between 1.87 and 2.25. Peak efficiency was observed in 2015 and 2016, with the ratio holding steady at 2.25. A notable decline occurred in 2017, where the ratio fell to 1.87; this was driven by the simultaneous decrease in operating revenues and an increase in the net property, plant, and equipment base. However, utilization recovered in 2018 to 2.19, as the substantial growth in revenues outpaced the expansion of the asset base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas) | 2.44 | 1.71 | 3.82 | 1.89 | 2.89 |
| Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI) | 1.19 | 0.78 | 1.14 | 0.85 | 0.77 |
| Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D) | 1.43 | 1.19 | 1.24 | 1.89 | 1.07 |
| Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS) | 0.90 | 1.57 | 1.23 | — | — |
| Refining | 1.30 | 1.20 | 1.37 | 0.55 | 0.73 |
| Technology | 1.12 | 0.80 | 0.88 | 0.52 | 0.41 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
An analysis of the segment capital expenditures to depreciation ratios between 2014 and 2018 reveals a general trend toward increased reinvestment across most business units. A ratio exceeding 1.0 indicates that capital expenditures surpassed depreciation, suggesting a period of expansion or significant asset upgrading, while a ratio below 1.0 suggests a focus on maintenance or a reduction in capital spending relative to asset aging.
- Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas)
- This segment exhibited the highest and most volatile reinvestment levels. The ratio remained significantly above 1.0 throughout the period, peaking at 3.82 in 2016 before fluctuating to 2.44 by 2018. This pattern indicates a sustained and aggressive strategy of capacity expansion and capital investment in the Americas region.
- Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI)
- Investment levels in this segment remained relatively conservative. The ratio spent much of the period near or below the 1.0 threshold, although an upward trend emerged toward the end of the period, reaching 1.19 in 2018. This suggests a shift from a maintenance-heavy approach toward modest growth.
- Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D)
- The I&D segment maintained a consistent reinvestment rate above depreciation for the entire five-year duration. After a peak of 1.89 in 2015, the ratio stabilized between 1.19 and 1.43, reflecting a steady commitment to maintaining and expanding asset productivity.
- Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS)
- Data for this segment became available in 2016, showing an initial growth phase with a peak ratio of 1.57 in 2017. However, a decline to 0.90 occurred in 2018, indicating a transition toward spending levels that did not fully offset annual depreciation.
- Refining
- The Refining segment demonstrated a clear transition from under-investment to expansion. The ratio began below 1.0 in 2014 and 2015, but shifted upward in 2016 and remained above 1.20 through 2018, signaling an increased allocation of capital to refining assets.
- Technology
- A consistent upward trajectory is observed in the Technology segment. Starting from a low of 0.41 in 2014, the ratio grew steadily every year, eventually surpassing the 1.0 threshold in 2018 to reach 1.12, representing a long-term increase in relative capital spending.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas)
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.; Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas); segment capital expenditures to depreciation calculation
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 1,079) | 741) | 1,370) | 668) | 912) |
| Depreciation and amortization expense | 442) | 433) | 359) | 353) | 316) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 2.44 | 1.71 | 3.82 | 1.89 | 2.89 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization expense
= 1,079 ÷ 442 = 2.44
The O&P–Americas segment exhibited significant volatility in its investment patterns between 2014 and 2018. While capital expenditures fluctuated substantially year-over-year, depreciation and amortization expenses followed a consistent upward trajectory, suggesting a steadily growing base of depreciable assets.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio remained consistently above 1.0 throughout the period, indicating that capital investments exceeded the consumption of existing assets. The ratio peaked in 2016 at 3.82, representing a period of aggressive investment, before declining to its lowest point of 1.71 in 2017. By 2018, the ratio recovered to 2.44, reflecting a cyclical rather than linear investment strategy.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Spending on capital expenditures was characterized by high variance, with a notable peak of 1,370 million US dollars in 2016. This was preceded by a low of 668 million US dollars in 2015 and followed by another significant decrease to 741 million US dollars in 2017, before rising again to 1,079 million US dollars in 2018.
- Depreciation and Amortization Growth
- A steady increase in depreciation and amortization expenses is observed, rising from 316 million US dollars in 2014 to 442 million US dollars in 2018. This consistent growth indicates that the cumulative effect of previous capital investments has expanded the total asset base subject to depreciation.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI)
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.; Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI); segment capital expenditures to depreciation calculation
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 248) | 163) | 229) | 186) | 191) |
| Depreciation and amortization expense | 208) | 210) | 201) | 219) | 248) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.19 | 0.78 | 1.14 | 0.85 | 0.77 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization expense
= 248 ÷ 208 = 1.19
The investment profile for the Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International segment exhibits notable volatility in capital allocation relative to asset depreciation between 2014 and 2018. This pattern indicates a cyclical approach to capital spending rather than a consistent linear expansion or contraction strategy.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Annual capital expenditures fluctuated significantly throughout the period, reaching a low of 163 million US dollars in 2017 before climbing to a peak of 248 million US dollars in 2018. This sharp increase in the final year represents a substantial acceleration in investment activity compared to the preceding year.
- Depreciation and Amortization Expense
- Depreciation and amortization expenses remained relatively stable, showing a slight downward trajectory from 248 million US dollars in 2014 to 208 million US dollars in 2018. This stability suggests a consistent base of depreciable assets within the segment.
- Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation shows a fluctuating trend, starting at 0.77 in 2014 and ending at 1.19 in 2018. Periods where the ratio exceeded 1.0, specifically in 2016 (1.14) and 2018 (1.19), indicate phases where reinvestment surpassed the consumption of existing assets, suggesting growth or modernization efforts. Conversely, ratios below 1.0 in 2014, 2015, and 2017 indicate periods where capital spending was focused primarily on maintenance or was intentionally limited, resulting in a net reduction in the replacement value of the asset base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D)
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.; Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D); segment capital expenditures to depreciation calculation
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 409) | 332) | 333) | 441) | 241) |
| Depreciation and amortization expense | 287) | 279) | 269) | 233) | 225) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.43 | 1.19 | 1.24 | 1.89 | 1.07 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization expense
= 409 ÷ 287 = 1.43
The Intermediates and Derivatives segment exhibited a consistent pattern of reinvestment between 2014 and 2018, as capital expenditures remained above depreciation and amortization levels throughout the analyzed period. This indicates a strategic commitment to expanding the asset base or enhancing operational capacity beyond the rate of asset consumption.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Investment levels showed significant volatility, characterized by a sharp increase in 2015 to 441 million US dollars from 241 million US dollars in 2014. Following this peak, expenditures stabilized at approximately 332 million US dollars across 2016 and 2017, before rising again to 409 million US dollars in 2018.
- Depreciation and Amortization Progression
- Depreciation and amortization expenses followed a steady, linear upward trajectory, increasing every year from 225 million US dollars in 2014 to 287 million US dollars in 2018. This consistent growth reflects the increasing scale of the segment's depreciable asset base over time.
- Reinvestment Ratio Analysis
- The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation remained above 1.0 for the entire five-year duration, peaking at 1.89 in 2015. This suggests a period of aggressive expansion during that year. While the ratio normalized to 1.24 in 2016 and 1.19 in 2017, a subsequent increase to 1.43 in 2018 indicates a renewed acceleration in capital deployment relative to asset wear and tear.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS)
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.; Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS); segment capital expenditures to depreciation calculation
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 62) | 55) | 38) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization expense | 69) | 35) | 31) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 0.90 | 1.57 | 1.23 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization expense
= 62 ÷ 69 = 0.90
Analysis of the Advanced Polymer Solutions segment reveals a period of expanding investment followed by a sharp increase in asset amortization. Capital expenditures grew steadily between 2016 and 2018, while depreciation and amortization expenses experienced a significant surge in the final year of the analyzed period.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Investment in capital assets grew consistently, increasing from 38 million US dollars in 2016 to 55 million US dollars in 2017, and reaching 62 million US dollars by the end of 2018.
- Depreciation and Amortization Trends
- Expenses related to depreciation and amortization remained relatively stable between 2016 and 2017, recorded at 31 million and 35 million US dollars respectively, before increasing sharply to 69 million US dollars in 2018.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio rose from 1.23 in 2016 to a peak of 1.57 in 2017, indicating a phase where capital investments exceeded the rate of asset depreciation, which is typically characteristic of growth or expansion. However, in 2018, the ratio declined to 0.90, reflecting a shift where depreciation expenses outpaced new capital expenditures, suggesting a transition toward asset maintenance or the impact of previously capitalized assets reaching a higher stage of amortization.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Refining
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 250) | 213) | 224) | 108) | 123) |
| Depreciation and amortization expense | 192) | 177) | 163) | 196) | 169) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.30 | 1.20 | 1.37 | 0.55 | 0.73 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization expense
= 250 ÷ 192 = 1.30
The Refining segment underwent a significant transition in its capital allocation strategy between 2014 and 2018, shifting from a period of asset contraction or maintenance to a phase of expanded investment.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Investment levels were initially low, declining from US$ 123 million in 2014 to a period low of US$ 108 million in 2015. A sharp reversal occurred in 2016, with expenditures increasing by over 100% to US$ 224 million. This upward trajectory continued through 2018, reaching a peak of US$ 250 million.
- Depreciation and Amortization Analysis
- Depreciation and amortization expenses remained relatively stable, fluctuating within a narrow band between US$ 163 million and US$ 196 million. The lack of dramatic swings in these expenses suggests a consistent base of long-term assets being depreciated over the analyzed timeframe.
- Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio reflects a fundamental change in the segment's reinvestment posture. In 2014 and 2015, the ratio was below 1.00, bottoming out at 0.55, which indicates that capital spending was not keeping pace with the depreciation of existing assets. Starting in 2016, the ratio surged to 1.37 and remained consistently above 1.00 through 2018, closing at 1.30. This shift signifies that the segment moved from a state of potential asset depletion to a state of active growth or modernization, where new investments exceeded the loss in value of old assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Technology
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.; Technology; segment capital expenditures to depreciation calculation
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 48) | 32) | 36) | 24) | 25) |
| Depreciation and amortization expense | 43) | 40) | 41) | 46) | 61) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.12 | 0.80 | 0.88 | 0.52 | 0.41 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
1 2018 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization expense
= 48 ÷ 43 = 1.12
The Technology segment exhibits a clear transition from a period of capital conservation to a phase of increased investment between 2014 and 2018. This shift is characterized by a steady increase in capital expenditures coupled with a general decline in depreciation and amortization expenses, resulting in a significant upward trend in the capital expenditures to depreciation ratio.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Investment in capital assets remained relatively flat between 2014 and 2015, with expenditures of 25 million and 24 million US dollars, respectively. However, a growth trend emerged thereafter, with expenditures rising to 36 million in 2016 and reaching a peak of 48 million US dollars by 2018. This represents a nearly twofold increase in annual investment over the analyzed period.
- Depreciation and Amortization Analysis
- Depreciation and amortization expenses showed a consistent downward trajectory for the majority of the period. Starting at 61 million US dollars in 2014, expenses declined steadily to 40 million US dollars by 2017, before experiencing a slight increase to 43 million US dollars in 2018. The overall decline suggests a reduction in the book value of depreciable assets or the completion of the depreciation cycle for older assets.
- Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation serves as a primary indicator of the segment's investment intensity relative to asset consumption. The ratio began at 0.41 in 2014, indicating that the segment was replacing less than half of its depreciating assets. This figure rose consistently, surpassing the 1.0 threshold in 2018 to reach 1.12. The transition from a ratio below 1.0 to one above 1.0 signals a pivot from maintaining or reducing asset capacity to actively expanding the asset base or upgrading technological infrastructure.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Sales and other operating revenues
LyondellBasell Industries N.V., sales and other operating revenues by reportable segment
US$ in millions
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas) | 10,408) | 10,004) | 8,722) | 9,964) | 13,948) |
| Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI) | 10,838) | 10,218) | 8,718) | 11,576) | 15,203) |
| Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D) | 9,588) | 8,472) | 7,226) | 7,772) | 10,130) |
| Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS) | 4,024) | 2,922) | 2,601) | —) | —) |
| Refining | 9,157) | 6,848) | 5,135) | 6,557) | 11,710) |
| Technology | 583) | 450) | 479) | 465) | 497) |
| Other | (5,594) | (4,430) | (3,698) | (3,599) | (5,880) |
| Total | 39,004) | 34,484) | 29,183) | 32,735) | 45,608) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
Total operating revenues exhibited a cyclical pattern between 2014 and 2018, characterized by a sharp contraction followed by a steady recovery. Total revenues declined from 45,608 million USD in 2014 to a trough of 29,183 million USD in 2016, before rebounding to 39,004 million USD by the end of 2018.
- Olefins and Polyolefins (O&P)
- Both the Americas and Europe, Asia, International (EAI) segments mirrored the overall corporate revenue trend. O&P-Americas decreased from 13,948 million USD in 2014 to 8,722 million USD in 2016, subsequently rising to 10,408 million USD in 2018. Similarly, O&P-EAI fell from 15,203 million USD in 2014 to 8,718 million USD in 2016, ending the period at 10,838 million USD.
- Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D)
- The I&D segment experienced a decline from 10,130 million USD in 2014 to 7,226 million USD in 2016. A consistent upward trajectory followed, with revenues increasing to 9,588 million USD by 2018, nearly returning to the initial 2014 levels.
- Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS)
- This segment showed consistent growth from its first recorded value in 2016. Revenues grew from 2,601 million USD in 2016 to 4,024 million USD in 2018, representing a steady expansion of this business unit's contribution to total revenue.
- Refining
- The Refining segment displayed the highest degree of volatility. Revenues dropped precipitously from 11,710 million USD in 2014 to 5,135 million USD in 2016, a reduction of approximately 56%. However, the segment recovered significantly, reaching 9,157 million USD by 2018.
- Technology and Other Items
- The Technology segment remained relatively stable throughout the period, fluctuating within a narrow range between 450 million USD and 583 million USD. Other operating items consistently reported negative values, ranging from -3,599 million USD in 2015 to -5,594 million USD in 2018, acting as a constant offset to gross segment revenues.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Depreciation and amortization expense
LyondellBasell Industries N.V., depreciation and amortization expense by reportable segment
US$ in millions
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas) | 442) | 433) | 359) | 353) | 316) |
| Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI) | 208) | 210) | 201) | 219) | 248) |
| Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D) | 287) | 279) | 269) | 233) | 225) |
| Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS) | 69) | 35) | 31) | —) | —) |
| Refining | 192) | 177) | 163) | 196) | 169) |
| Technology | 43) | 40) | 41) | 46) | 61) |
| Total | 1,241) | 1,174) | 1,064) | 1,047) | 1,019) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
Total depreciation and amortization expenses exhibited a consistent upward trajectory over the five-year period, increasing from US$ 1,019 million in 2014 to US$ 1,241 million in 2018. This represents an overall growth of approximately 21.8%, indicating a general expansion of the company's depreciable asset base, although the growth was unevenly distributed across reportable segments.
- Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas)
- This segment served as the primary driver of increased expenses, growing from US$ 316 million in 2014 to US$ 442 million in 2018. The most significant jump occurred between 2016 and 2017, where expenses rose by US$ 74 million, reflecting substantial capital investment and the subsequent depreciation of new assets within the Americas region.
- Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS)
- APS emerged as a reportable segment in 2016 with an initial expense of US$ 31 million. This figure more than doubled to US$ 69 million by 2018, signaling rapid scaling or the acquisition of new assets within this specialized polymer portfolio.
- Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D)
- A steady and incremental increase is observed in the I&D segment, with expenses rising from US$ 225 million in 2014 to US$ 287 million in 2018. This consistent growth suggests a programmatic approach to asset replacement or expansion within this segment.
- Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI)
- Contrary to the Americas segment, O&P–EAI experienced a downward trend. Expenses decreased from US$ 248 million in 2014 to a low of US$ 201 million in 2016, before stabilizing at US$ 208 million in 2018. This contraction suggests asset divestments or the full depreciation of older facilities in these international markets.
- Refining and Technology Segments
- The Refining segment showed moderate volatility but an overall increase from US$ 169 million in 2014 to US$ 192 million in 2018. In contrast, the Technology segment saw a general decline, falling from US$ 61 million in 2014 to US$ 43 million in 2018, indicating a reduction in the depreciable asset base associated with technology licensing and services.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Capital expenditures
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas) | 1,079) | 741) | 1,370) | 668) | 912) |
| Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI) | 248) | 163) | 229) | 186) | 191) |
| Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D) | 409) | 332) | 333) | 441) | 241) |
| Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS) | 62) | 55) | 38) | —) | —) |
| Refining | 250) | 213) | 224) | 108) | 123) |
| Technology | 48) | 32) | 36) | 24) | 25) |
| Other | 9) | 11) | 13) | 13) | 7) |
| Total | 2,105) | 1,547) | 2,243) | 1,440) | 1,499) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
Total capital expenditures across all reportable segments exhibited significant volatility between 2014 and 2018, characterized by a cyclical investment pattern. Total spending peaked in 2016 at 2,243 million US$, followed by a contraction in 2017 and a subsequent recovery to 2,105 million US$ by the end of 2018.
- Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas)
- This segment constitutes the primary driver of overall capital expenditure. Investment levels were highly volatile, notably surging to a peak of 1,370 million US$ in 2016 before declining to 741 million US$ in 2017 and rebounding to 1,079 million US$ in 2018.
- Refining and Technology Segments
- A consistent upward trajectory is observed in both segments. Refining expenditures more than doubled over the period, increasing from 123 million US$ in 2014 to 250 million US$ in 2018. Technology spending followed a similar growth path, rising from 25 million US$ in 2014 to 48 million US$ in 2018.
- Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D)
- Capital allocation to this segment showed an initial spike in 2015, reaching 441 million US$. While spending moderated in 2016 and 2017, it maintained a higher baseline than 2014 levels, concluding the period at 409 million US$ in 2018.
- Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS)
- Since the introduction of this reportable segment in 2016, expenditures have demonstrated steady year-over-year growth, increasing from 38 million US$ in 2016 to 62 million US$ in 2018.
- Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI)
- This segment remained relatively stable in comparison to the Americas segment, with expenditures fluctuating between 163 million US$ and 248 million US$, reaching its period high in 2018.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
EBITDA
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas) | 2,762) | 2,899) | 2,788) | 3,661) | 3,911) |
| Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI) | 1,163) | 1,927) | 1,729) | 1,825) | 1,366) |
| Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D) | 2,011) | 1,490) | 1,333) | 1,475) | 1,459) |
| Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS) | 400) | 438) | 427) | —) | —) |
| Refining | 167) | 157) | 72) | 342) | 65) |
| Technology | 328) | 223) | 262) | 243) | 232) |
| Other | 36) | —) | (9) | (13) | 17) |
| Total | 6,867) | 7,134) | 6,602) | 7,533) | 7,050) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
Total EBITDA exhibits a pattern of volatility over the five-year period, peaking at US$ 7,533 million in 2015 and concluding at US$ 6,867 million in 2018. While the aggregate figure remained within a specific range, there were significant structural shifts in the contribution of individual reportable segments.
- Olefins and Polyolefins (O&P) Dynamics
- The O&P–Americas segment, the largest contributor throughout the period, experienced a sustained downward trend, decreasing from US$ 3,911 million in 2014 to US$ 2,762 million in 2018. In contrast, the O&P–EAI segment showed growth and relative stability until 2017, peaking at US$ 1,927 million, followed by a substantial contraction to US$ 1,163 million in 2018.
- Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D) Expansion
- The I&D segment maintained a steady EBITDA range between US$ 1,333 million and US$ 1,490 million from 2014 to 2017. A notable surge is observed in 2018, where EBITDA rose to US$ 2,011 million, indicating a significant increase in the segment's profitability and its overall importance to the total EBITDA mix.
- Secondary and Specialized Segment Performance
- The Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS) segment entered the reportable data in 2016 with US$ 427 million and remained stable through 2018. The Refining segment demonstrated high volatility, with a peak of US$ 342 million in 2015 and a low of US$ 72 million in 2016, before recovering to US$ 167 million by 2018. The Technology segment showed a generally positive trajectory, reaching its highest point of US$ 328 million in 2018.
- Other Income and Adjustments
- Contributions from the "Other" category remained marginal, fluctuating between small gains and losses, with a slight recovery to US$ 36 million in 2018 after periods of negligible or negative impact.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Property, plant and equipment, net
LyondellBasell Industries N.V., property, plant and equipment, net by reportable segment
US$ in millions
| Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas) | 5,769) | 5,025) | 4,688) | 3,660) | 3,260) |
| Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI) | 1,745) | 1,794) | 1,881) | 1,881) | 2,102) |
| Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D) | 2,663) | 2,457) | 2,288) | 2,250) | 2,121) |
| Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS) | 818) | 350) | —) | —) | —) |
| Refining | 1,216) | 1,130) | 1,067) | 993) | 1,036) |
| Technology | 266) | 241) | 213) | 207) | 237) |
| Other | —) | —) | —) | —) | 2) |
| Total | 12,477) | 10,997) | 10,137) | 8,991) | 8,758) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31).
Total net property, plant, and equipment demonstrated a sustained increase between 2014 and 2018, rising from 8,758 million US dollars to 12,477 million US dollars. The growth pattern is characterized by a significant geographic shift in capital allocation, with substantial expansions in the Americas contrasting with a contraction in international regions.
- Olefins and Polyolefins–Americas (O&P–Americas)
- This segment exhibited the most aggressive growth, increasing from 3,260 million US dollars in 2014 to 5,769 million US dollars in 2018. This upward trend identifies the Americas as the primary driver of the company's overall asset expansion.
- Olefins and Polyolefins–Europe, Asia, International (O&P–EAI)
- A consistent downward trend is observed in this segment, which decreased from 2,102 million US dollars in 2014 to 1,745 million US dollars in 2018, indicating a relative reduction in the net value of assets outside the Americas.
- Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D)
- The asset base for this segment grew steadily from 2,121 million US dollars to 2,663 million US dollars, reflecting consistent investment and capacity maintenance over the five-year period.
- Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS)
- This segment represents a new area of capital focus, first appearing in 2017 with 350 million US dollars and expanding rapidly to 818 million US dollars by 2018, suggesting a strategic pivot toward specialized polymer products.
- Refining and Technology
- Both segments maintained stable, incremental growth. Refining assets increased from 1,036 million US dollars to 1,216 million US dollars, while Technology assets rose from 237 million US dollars to 266 million US dollars.
The overall asset distribution indicates a strategic prioritization of the North American market and the rapid scale-up of advanced polymer solutions, while traditional international polyolefin assets experienced a gradual decline in net value.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?