Activity ratios measure how efficiently a company performs day-to-day tasks, such us the collection of receivables and management of inventory.
Short-term Activity Ratios (Summary)
Turnover Ratios
Average No. Days
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2026-08-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2025-08-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2024-09-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2023-09-03), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-08-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-08-29).
The operational activity ratios exhibit a high level of efficiency in asset management, characterized by rapid inventory movement and an extremely short cash conversion cycle. A general trend toward enhanced inventory throughput is evident, while receivables turnover has experienced a gradual decline over the observed period.
- Inventory Management
- Inventory turnover demonstrates an upward trajectory, increasing from 12.01 in 2021 to 13.68 by 2026. This is mirrored by a reduction in the average inventory processing period, which declined from 30 days to 27 days. These patterns indicate an increasing ability to move stock quickly, reducing the capital tied up in unsold goods.
- Receivables and Collection Efficiency
- A consistent downward trend is observed in the receivables turnover ratio, falling from 106.52 in 2021 to 75.08 in 2026. Despite this decline, the average receivable collection period remains exceptionally low, fluctuating between 3 and 5 days. This suggests that while the volume or frequency of credit sales relative to receivables has shifted, the speed of collection remains highly efficient.
- Payables and Supplier Relations
- The payables turnover ratio remains relatively stable, fluctuating within a narrow range between 10.49 and 12.16. Consequently, the average payables payment period has remained consistent, averaging approximately 31 to 33 days. This stability suggests a disciplined and predictable approach to managing supplier obligations.
- Operating and Cash Conversion Cycles
- The operating cycle has remained stable, consistently hovering between 32 and 37 days. The cash conversion cycle (CCC) is notably lean, shifting from -2 days in 2021 to 1 day in 2026. The proximity of the CCC to zero indicates that the period required to turn inventory into cash is almost entirely offset by the period allowed for paying suppliers, effectively minimizing the need for external working capital to fund operations.
- Working Capital Utilization
- Working capital turnover shows significant volatility, with a sharp decrease from a high of 3,000.81 in 2021 to 113.02 by 2026. This volatility suggests substantial changes in the underlying levels of current assets and liabilities relative to revenue generation over the analyzed timeframe.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
How can I help you?
Inventory Turnover
| Aug 30, 2026 | Aug 31, 2025 | Sep 1, 2024 | Sep 3, 2023 | Aug 28, 2022 | Aug 29, 2021 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||||
| Merchandise costs | 264,279) | 239,886) | 222,358) | 212,586) | 199,382) | 170,684) | |
| Merchandise inventories | 19,324) | 18,116) | 18,647) | 16,651) | 17,907) | 14,215) | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | |||||||
| Inventory turnover1 | 13.68 | 13.24 | 11.92 | 12.77 | 11.13 | 12.01 | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| Inventory Turnover, Competitors2 | |||||||
| Target Corp. | 6.14 | 6.00 | 6.55 | 6.10 | 5.39 | 6.21 | |
| Walmart Inc. | 9.10 | 9.07 | 8.93 | 8.20 | 7.59 | 9.35 | |
| Inventory Turnover, Sector | |||||||
| Consumer Staples Distribution & Retail | — | 9.49 | 9.25 | 8.75 | 7.96 | 9.41 | |
| Inventory Turnover, Industry | |||||||
| Consumer Staples | — | 8.03 | 8.01 | 7.60 | 7.08 | 8.15 | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2026-08-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2025-08-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2024-09-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2023-09-03), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-08-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-08-29).
1 2026 Calculation
Inventory turnover = Merchandise costs ÷ Merchandise inventories
= 264,279 ÷ 19,324 = 13.68
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
An analysis of operational activity indicates a consistent expansion in merchandise volume accompanied by fluctuating yet generally improving inventory efficiency from 2021 through 2026. The relationship between cost of goods and inventory levels suggests a scalable operational model with an increasing capacity to move stock rapidly.
- Merchandise Costs
- A steady and uninterrupted upward trajectory is observed in merchandise costs, which increased from 170,684 million US$ in 2021 to 264,279 million US$ by 2026. This continuous growth reflects a substantial increase in the volume of goods sold over the six-year period.
- Merchandise Inventories
- Inventory levels exhibit a general upward trend, rising from 14,215 million US$ in 2021 to 19,324 million US$ in 2026. This growth is characterized by intermittent contractions, specifically in 2023 and 2025, suggesting active management of stock levels to optimize liquidity and avoid overstocking.
- Inventory Turnover Ratio
- The inventory turnover ratio demonstrates a pattern of volatility followed by steady improvement. After declining from 12.01 in 2021 to 11.13 in 2022, the ratio experienced fluctuations before entering a sustained growth phase from 2024 (11.92) to 2026 (13.68). The increase to 13.68 indicates a higher frequency of inventory replacement and enhanced efficiency in converting stock into sales.
Overall, the data reveals that the acceleration in merchandise costs has outpaced the growth of inventory holdings in the latter part of the period. This divergence resulted in a stronger turnover ratio by 2026, signifying a more efficient operating cycle and optimized inventory management.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
How can I help you?
Receivables Turnover
| Aug 30, 2026 | Aug 31, 2025 | Sep 1, 2024 | Sep 3, 2023 | Aug 28, 2022 | Aug 29, 2021 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||||
| Net sales | 297,247) | 269,912) | 249,625) | 237,710) | 222,730) | 192,052) | |
| Receivables, net | 3,959) | 3,203) | 2,721) | 2,285) | 2,241) | 1,803) | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | |||||||
| Receivables turnover1 | 75.08 | 84.27 | 91.74 | 104.03 | 99.39 | 106.52 | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| Receivables Turnover, Competitors2 | |||||||
| Target Corp. | 82.83 | 106.78 | 120.55 | 93.34 | 126.95 | 148.27 | |
| Walmart Inc. | 63.23 | 67.62 | 73.06 | 76.37 | 68.57 | 85.21 | |
| Receivables Turnover, Sector | |||||||
| Consumer Staples Distribution & Retail | — | 74.14 | 80.57 | 83.67 | 78.94 | 93.95 | |
| Receivables Turnover, Industry | |||||||
| Consumer Staples | — | 31.27 | 32.35 | 32.56 | 31.53 | 34.96 | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2026-08-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2025-08-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2024-09-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2023-09-03), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-08-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-08-29).
1 2026 Calculation
Receivables turnover = Net sales ÷ Receivables, net
= 297,247 ÷ 3,959 = 75.08
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The analysis of short-term operating activity reveals a divergent trend between revenue growth and the efficiency of receivables collection over the six-year period ending August 30, 2026.
- Net Sales Expansion
- A consistent upward trajectory in net sales is observed, increasing from 192,052 million US dollars in 2021 to 297,247 million US dollars in 2026. This indicates a steady and significant expansion of the top-line revenue stream over the analyzed period.
- Net Receivables Growth
- Net receivables have experienced a substantial increase, rising from 1,803 million US dollars in 2021 to 3,959 million US dollars in 2026. The growth in the receivables balance has accelerated in the later years of the period, growing more rapidly than the corresponding growth in net sales.
- Receivables Turnover Performance
- The receivables turnover ratio demonstrates a general decline. Starting at a high of 106.52 in 2021, the ratio decreased to 75.08 by 2026. Although a brief stabilization occurred in 2023 with a ratio of 104.03, a pronounced downward trend followed from 2024 through 2026.
The steady decline in the receivables turnover ratio suggests a reduction in the velocity of payment collections. Because the ratio is falling while sales are rising, it is evident that accounts receivable are accumulating faster than the company is converting them into cash. This trend may be indicative of a relaxation in credit terms, a change in the composition of the customer base, or a decrease in the efficiency of the credit collection process.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
How can I help you?
Payables Turnover
| Aug 30, 2026 | Aug 31, 2025 | Sep 1, 2024 | Sep 3, 2023 | Aug 28, 2022 | Aug 29, 2021 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||||
| Merchandise costs | 264,279) | 239,886) | 222,358) | 212,586) | 199,382) | 170,684) | |
| Accounts payable | 22,591) | 19,783) | 19,421) | 17,483) | 17,848) | 16,278) | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | |||||||
| Payables turnover1 | 11.70 | 12.13 | 11.45 | 12.16 | 11.17 | 10.49 | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| Payables Turnover, Competitors2 | |||||||
| Target Corp. | 5.98 | 5.86 | 6.43 | 6.10 | 4.84 | 5.15 | |
| Walmart Inc. | 8.49 | 8.72 | 8.63 | 8.63 | 7.76 | 8.55 | |
| Payables Turnover, Sector | |||||||
| Consumer Staples Distribution & Retail | — | 9.05 | 8.95 | 8.96 | 7.94 | 8.40 | |
| Payables Turnover, Industry | |||||||
| Consumer Staples | — | 7.01 | 6.94 | 6.95 | 6.37 | 6.65 | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2026-08-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2025-08-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2024-09-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2023-09-03), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-08-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-08-29).
1 2026 Calculation
Payables turnover = Merchandise costs ÷ Accounts payable
= 264,279 ÷ 22,591 = 11.70
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
An analysis of short-term operating activity reveals a consistent expansion in merchandise costs and accounts payable, while the payables turnover ratio remains relatively stable over the observed six-year period.
- Growth in Costs and Obligations
- Merchandise costs exhibited a steady upward trajectory, increasing from 170,684 million US dollars in 2021 to 264,279 million US dollars by 2026. Accounts payable followed a similar growth pattern, rising from 16,278 million US dollars to 22,591 million US dollars, with the exception of a slight contraction in 2023. This indicates that the scale of procurement and associated supplier obligations has increased in alignment with overall business growth.
- Payables Turnover Ratio Stability
- The payables turnover ratio fluctuated within a narrow range, starting at 10.49 in 2021 and reaching a peak of 12.16 in 2023. A moderate decline to 11.45 occurred in 2024, followed by a return to 12.13 in 2025 and a slight decrease to 11.70 in 2026. The absence of a strong linear trend suggests a disciplined and consistent approach to managing the timing of supplier payments.
- Operational Efficiency and Liquidity
- The maintenance of a stable turnover ratio amidst significant growth in merchandise costs suggests that payment cycles are being managed proportionally to the volume of inventory procurement. The lack of significant acceleration or deceleration in the ratio implies that the company is neither aggressively leveraging its suppliers to finance working capital nor prematurely depleting cash reserves to settle obligations.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
How can I help you?
Working Capital Turnover
| Aug 30, 2026 | Aug 31, 2025 | Sep 1, 2024 | Sep 3, 2023 | Aug 28, 2022 | Aug 29, 2021 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||||
| Current assets | 46,582) | 38,380) | 34,246) | 35,879) | 32,696) | 29,505) | |
| Less: Current liabilities | 43,952) | 37,108) | 35,464) | 33,583) | 31,998) | 29,441) | |
| Working capital | 2,630) | 1,272) | (1,218) | 2,296) | 698) | 64) | |
| Net sales | 297,247) | 269,912) | 249,625) | 237,710) | 222,730) | 192,052) | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | |||||||
| Working capital turnover1 | 113.02 | 212.19 | — | 103.53 | 319.10 | 3,000.81 | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| Working Capital Turnover, Competitors2 | |||||||
| Target Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | 148.27 | |
| Walmart Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Working Capital Turnover, Sector | |||||||
| Consumer Staples Distribution & Retail | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Working Capital Turnover, Industry | |||||||
| Consumer Staples | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2026-08-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2025-08-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2024-09-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2023-09-03), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-08-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-08-29).
1 2026 Calculation
Working capital turnover = Net sales ÷ Working capital
= 297,247 ÷ 2,630 = 113.02
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
An analysis of the financial metrics reveals a period of consistent revenue expansion contrasted by significant volatility in short-term liquidity management. While net sales demonstrate a steady upward trajectory, the fluctuations in working capital have resulted in extreme variances in the working capital turnover ratio.
- Net Sales Growth
- A consistent increase in net sales is observed over the analyzed period, rising from 192,052 million in 2021 to 297,247 million by 2026. This sustained growth indicates a strong and expanding operational scale.
- Working Capital Volatility
- Working capital exhibits substantial instability. After starting at a minimal 64 million in 2021, it peaked at 2,296 million in 2023 before shifting to a negative position of -1,218 million in 2024. A subsequent recovery is noted, with values rising to 1,272 million in 2025 and reaching 2,630 million in 2026. The negative value in 2024 suggests a period where current liabilities exceeded current assets, indicating an aggressive approach to short-term financing.
- Working Capital Turnover Dynamics
- The working capital turnover ratio shows a sharp overall decline from a peak of 3,000.81 in 2021, though it remains highly erratic. The extreme ratio in 2021 reflects a highly lean operating model with minimal working capital relative to sales. The ratio became uncalculable or irrelevant in 2024 due to the negative working capital balance. By 2026, the ratio settled at 113.02, reflecting a more normalized balance between the company's liquid assets and its sales volume as working capital increased.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
How can I help you?
Average Inventory Processing Period
| Aug 30, 2026 | Aug 31, 2025 | Sep 1, 2024 | Sep 3, 2023 | Aug 28, 2022 | Aug 29, 2021 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data | |||||||
| Inventory turnover | 13.68 | 13.24 | 11.92 | 12.77 | 11.13 | 12.01 | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio (no. days) | |||||||
| Average inventory processing period1 | 27 | 28 | 31 | 29 | 33 | 30 | |
| Benchmarks (no. days) | |||||||
| Average Inventory Processing Period, Competitors2 | |||||||
| Target Corp. | 59 | 61 | 56 | 60 | 68 | 59 | |
| Walmart Inc. | 40 | 40 | 41 | 45 | 48 | 39 | |
| Average Inventory Processing Period, Sector | |||||||
| Consumer Staples Distribution & Retail | — | 38 | 39 | 42 | 46 | 39 | |
| Average Inventory Processing Period, Industry | |||||||
| Consumer Staples | — | 45 | 46 | 48 | 52 | 45 | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2026-08-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2025-08-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2024-09-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2023-09-03), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-08-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-08-29).
1 2026 Calculation
Average inventory processing period = 365 ÷ Inventory turnover
= 365 ÷ 13.68 = 27
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The analysis of short-term operating activity indicates a high level of efficiency in inventory management, characterized by rapid turnover and a relatively short processing cycle. While periodic fluctuations occurred between 2021 and 2024, the most recent data points show a consistent improvement in the speed of inventory liquidation.
- Inventory Turnover
- The inventory turnover ratio exhibited volatility in the initial four-year period, dipping to 11.13 in 2022 before recovering to 12.77 in 2023 and subsequently adjusting to 11.92 in 2024. However, a sustained upward trajectory is evident in the final two years, reaching a peak of 13.68 by August 30, 2026. This increase suggests an improved ability to move stock and a heightened efficiency in sales relative to average inventory levels.
- Average Inventory Processing Period
- The processing period reflects an inverse relationship with turnover rates, fluctuating between a maximum of 33 days in 2022 and a minimum of 27 days in 2026. A period of instability is observed through 2024, where the cycle varied between 29 and 31 days. A notable acceleration in inventory movement occurred in 2025 and 2026, with the processing period dropping to 28 and 27 days, respectively.
The convergence of a rising turnover ratio and a decreasing processing period indicates a strengthening of operational efficiency. The reduction of the inventory cycle to 27 days suggests optimized supply chain management and a decrease in the amount of capital tied up in non-liquid assets, thereby enhancing short-term liquidity.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
How can I help you?
Average Receivable Collection Period
| Aug 30, 2026 | Aug 31, 2025 | Sep 1, 2024 | Sep 3, 2023 | Aug 28, 2022 | Aug 29, 2021 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data | |||||||
| Receivables turnover | 75.08 | 84.27 | 91.74 | 104.03 | 99.39 | 106.52 | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio (no. days) | |||||||
| Average receivable collection period1 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | |
| Benchmarks (no. days) | |||||||
| Average Receivable Collection Period, Competitors2 | |||||||
| Target Corp. | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | |
| Walmart Inc. | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | |
| Average Receivable Collection Period, Sector | |||||||
| Consumer Staples Distribution & Retail | — | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | |
| Average Receivable Collection Period, Industry | |||||||
| Consumer Staples | — | 12 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 10 | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2026-08-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2025-08-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2024-09-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2023-09-03), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-08-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-08-29).
1 2026 Calculation
Average receivable collection period = 365 ÷ Receivables turnover
= 365 ÷ 75.08 = 5
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
An analysis of short-term activity ratios indicates a gradual deceleration in the velocity of receivable collections over the six-year period. While the company maintains an exceptionally high efficiency in converting receivables into cash, there is a discernible downward trend in turnover rates and a corresponding slight increase in the collection cycle.
- Receivables Turnover
- A consistent decline in the turnover ratio is observed, falling from a peak of 106.52 in August 2021 to 75.08 by August 2026. Although a brief recovery occurred in September 2023, the subsequent years show a steady contraction. This trend suggests a reduction in the frequency with which the average receivable balance is collected throughout the year.
- Average Receivable Collection Period
- The collection period remains remarkably short, though it has expanded from 3 days in 2021 to 5 days in 2026. The metric remained stable at 4 days for four consecutive years before the most recent increase. This indicates that while the time required to collect outstanding payments has increased by 66% over the period, the absolute duration remains extremely low, signifying highly effective credit management and a dominant cash-based or short-term credit revenue model.
The inverse relationship between the receivables turnover and the collection period confirms a marginal lengthening of the operating cycle regarding receivables. The overall trend reflects a shift toward slightly slower collection speeds, although the final figures continue to represent an aggressive and efficient recovery of short-term assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
How can I help you?
Operating Cycle
| Aug 30, 2026 | Aug 31, 2025 | Sep 1, 2024 | Sep 3, 2023 | Aug 28, 2022 | Aug 29, 2021 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data | |||||||
| Average inventory processing period | 27 | 28 | 31 | 29 | 33 | 30 | |
| Average receivable collection period | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | |||||||
| Operating cycle1 | 32 | 32 | 35 | 33 | 37 | 33 | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| Operating Cycle, Competitors2 | |||||||
| Target Corp. | 63 | 64 | 59 | 64 | 71 | 61 | |
| Walmart Inc. | 46 | 45 | 46 | 50 | 53 | 43 | |
| Operating Cycle, Sector | |||||||
| Consumer Staples Distribution & Retail | — | 43 | 44 | 46 | 51 | 43 | |
| Operating Cycle, Industry | |||||||
| Consumer Staples | — | 57 | 57 | 59 | 64 | 55 | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2026-08-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2025-08-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2024-09-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2023-09-03), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-08-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-08-29).
1 2026 Calculation
Operating cycle = Average inventory processing period + Average receivable collection period
= 27 + 5 = 32
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The operating cycle exhibits a high degree of stability over the analyzed six-year period, fluctuating within a narrow range of 32 to 37 days. The efficiency of the cycle is predominantly driven by rapid inventory turnover and a nearly instantaneous conversion of receivables into cash.
- Average Inventory Processing Period
- Inventory management shows a slight volatility in the early years, peaking at 33 days in August 2022 before trending downward. A consistent improvement in efficiency is observed from September 2024 through August 2026, where the period declines from 31 days to 27 days, indicating an acceleration in the movement of goods through the supply chain.
- Average Receivable Collection Period
- The collection period remains exceptionally low and stable, ranging between 3 and 5 days. This marginal variance suggests a business model heavily reliant on immediate payment or extremely tight credit terms, ensuring that credit sales do not significantly extend the overall operating cycle.
- Operating Cycle
- The total operating cycle closely mirrors the trends seen in inventory processing due to the negligible impact of receivables. After a peak of 37 days in August 2022, the cycle contracted and eventually stabilized at 32 days for the final two years of the period. This stability reflects a consistent and predictable cash-to-cash conversion process.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
How can I help you?
Average Payables Payment Period
| Aug 30, 2026 | Aug 31, 2025 | Sep 1, 2024 | Sep 3, 2023 | Aug 28, 2022 | Aug 29, 2021 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data | |||||||
| Payables turnover | 11.70 | 12.13 | 11.45 | 12.16 | 11.17 | 10.49 | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio (no. days) | |||||||
| Average payables payment period1 | 31 | 30 | 32 | 30 | 33 | 35 | |
| Benchmarks (no. days) | |||||||
| Average Payables Payment Period, Competitors2 | |||||||
| Target Corp. | 61 | 62 | 57 | 60 | 75 | 71 | |
| Walmart Inc. | 43 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 47 | 43 | |
| Average Payables Payment Period, Sector | |||||||
| Consumer Staples Distribution & Retail | — | 40 | 41 | 41 | 46 | 43 | |
| Average Payables Payment Period, Industry | |||||||
| Consumer Staples | — | 52 | 53 | 52 | 57 | 55 | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2026-08-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2025-08-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2024-09-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2023-09-03), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-08-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-08-29).
1 2026 Calculation
Average payables payment period = 365 ÷ Payables turnover
= 365 ÷ 11.70 = 31
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The analysis of short-term operating activity reveals a consistent trend toward a more accelerated payables cycle between 2021 and 2026. An observable compression in the time taken to settle obligations with suppliers occurred in the early part of the period, followed by a phase of relative stability in working capital management.
- Payables Turnover
- The turnover ratio exhibited an overall increase from 10.49 in 2021 to 11.70 by 2026. A peak of 12.16 was reached in 2023, after which the ratio experienced minor fluctuations, dipping to 11.45 in 2024 before recovering to 12.13 in 2025. This general upward trajectory indicates that liabilities to suppliers are being cycled more frequently over the observed period.
- Average Payables Payment Period
- A downward trend is observed in the average payment period, which decreased from 35 days in 2021 to 30 days by 2023. From 2023 through 2026, the period stabilized within a narrow range of 30 to 32 days. This suggests a transition toward a more rapid payment cadence that has since been maintained as a consistent operational standard.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
How can I help you?
Cash Conversion Cycle
| Aug 30, 2026 | Aug 31, 2025 | Sep 1, 2024 | Sep 3, 2023 | Aug 28, 2022 | Aug 29, 2021 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data | |||||||
| Average inventory processing period | 27 | 28 | 31 | 29 | 33 | 30 | |
| Average receivable collection period | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | |
| Average payables payment period | 31 | 30 | 32 | 30 | 33 | 35 | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | |||||||
| Cash conversion cycle1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | -2 | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle, Competitors2 | |||||||
| Target Corp. | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -4 | -10 | |
| Walmart Inc. | 3 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 0 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle, Sector | |||||||
| Consumer Staples Distribution & Retail | — | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 0 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle, Industry | |||||||
| Consumer Staples | — | 5 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 0 | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2026-08-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2025-08-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2024-09-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2023-09-03), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-08-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-08-29).
1 2026 Calculation
Cash conversion cycle = Average inventory processing period + Average receivable collection period – Average payables payment period
= 27 + 5 – 31 = 1
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The company demonstrates a highly efficient working capital management strategy, characterized by a cash conversion cycle that remains consistently low or negative. This indicates a business model where inventory is liquidated and receivables are collected almost as quickly as, or faster than, the obligations to suppliers are settled, effectively utilizing supplier credit to finance operational growth.
- Inventory Processing Efficiency
- The average inventory processing period shows a general downward trajectory over the observed period. After a slight peak of 33 days in 2022, the period declined to 27 days by 2026. This trend suggests an improvement in inventory turnover and a reduction in the time capital is tied up in unsold stock.
- Receivables Collection Performance
- The average receivable collection period is remarkably stable and low, fluctuating only between 3 and 5 days. This minimal duration reflects a high proportion of cash-based transactions or highly efficient credit collection processes, ensuring that liquidity is recovered almost immediately after a sale.
- Payables Payment Dynamics
- The average payables payment period has remained relatively constant, ranging between 30 and 35 days. This stability indicates a consistent procurement strategy and a steady relationship with vendors, allowing the company to maintain a predictable outflow of cash.
- Cash Conversion Cycle Synthesis
- The cash conversion cycle began at -2 days in 2021, moved to a peak of 4 days in 2022, and has since trended downward toward 1 day by 2026. Because the payables period generally exceeds the sum of the inventory and receivables periods, the company operates with minimal reliance on external short-term financing for its operating cycle, maintaining a strong liquidity position.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
How can I help you?