AI Tokens
Stock Analysis on Net

Emerson Electric Co. (NYSE:EMR)

This company has been moved to the archive! The financial data has not been updated since April 24, 2020.

Market Value Added (MVA)

Microsoft Excel

Market value added (MVA) is the difference between a firm fair value and its invested capital. MVA is a measure of the value a company has created in excess of the resources already committed to the enterprise.


MVA

Emerson Electric Co., MVA calculation

US$ in millions

Microsoft Excel
Sep 30, 2019 Sep 30, 2018 Sep 30, 2017 Sep 30, 2016 Sep 30, 2015 Sep 30, 2014
Fair value of debt1 6,190 4,895 4,977 7,123 7,198 6,435
Operating lease liability 470 592 481 550 782 810
Market value of common equity 44,511 42,867 38,676 35,333 32,734 44,497
Noncontrolling interests in subsidiaries 40 43 52 50 47 48
Market (fair) value of Emerson 51,211 48,397 44,186 43,056 40,761 51,790
Less: Invested capital2 16,266 15,617 15,181 16,521 17,328 17,628
MVA 34,945 32,780 29,005 26,535 23,433 34,162

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-09-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-09-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-09-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-09-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-09-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-09-30).

1 Fair value of debt. See details »

2 Invested capital. See details »


The analysis of the market value added (MVA) from 2014 to 2019 reveals a period of initial volatility followed by a consistent upward trajectory in shareholder value creation. While a significant contraction occurred in 2015, the subsequent four years demonstrate a steady recovery in market perception relative to the capital invested in the business.

Market Value Trends
A sharp decline in market value was recorded between September 2014 and September 2015, with the valuation falling from US$ 51,790 million to US$ 40,761 million. Following this dip, a consistent growth pattern emerged, and the fair value recovered to US$ 51,211 million by September 2019, nearly returning to its 2014 peak.
Invested Capital Dynamics
Invested capital exhibited a general downward trend for the first four years of the period, decreasing from US$ 17,628 million in 2014 to a low of US$ 15,181 million in 2017. A moderate reversal occurred in 2018 and 2019, with capital increasing to US$ 16,266 million by the end of the analyzed timeframe.
Market Value Added (MVA) Performance
The MVA experienced a substantial drop in 2015, falling to US$ 23,433 million. However, a strong recovery phase followed, characterized by year-over-year increases. By September 2019, the MVA reached US$ 34,945 million, marking the highest level within the observed period. The expansion of MVA during the latter half of the period suggests that the market's valuation of the entity increased more rapidly than the capital reinvested into the company.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.

How can I help you?


MVA Spread Ratio

Emerson Electric Co., MVA spread ratio calculation, comparison to benchmarks

Microsoft Excel
Sep 30, 2019 Sep 30, 2018 Sep 30, 2017 Sep 30, 2016 Sep 30, 2015 Sep 30, 2014
Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions)
Market value added (MVA)1 34,945 32,780 29,005 26,535 23,433 34,162
Invested capital2 16,266 15,617 15,181 16,521 17,328 17,628
Performance Ratio
MVA spread ratio3 214.84% 209.89% 191.06% 160.62% 135.23% 193.79%
Benchmarks
MVA Spread Ratio, Competitors4
Boeing Co. — — — — — —
Caterpillar Inc. — — — — — —
Eaton Corp. plc — — — — — —
GE Aerospace — — — — — —
Honeywell International Inc. — — — — — —
Lockheed Martin Corp. — — — — — —
RTX Corp. — — — — — —

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-09-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-09-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-09-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-09-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-09-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-09-30).

1 MVA. See details »

2 Invested capital. See details »

3 2019 Calculation
MVA spread ratio = 100 × MVA ÷ Invested capital
= 100 × 34,945 ÷ 16,266 = 214.84%

4 Click competitor name to see calculations.


The financial performance between 2014 and 2019 is characterized by a significant valuation contraction in 2015, followed by a sustained and consistent recovery in value creation metrics. While there was a temporary decline in market perception of value, the subsequent four-year trend indicates a strengthening of the company's market position relative to its invested capital.

Market Value Added (MVA)
A sharp contraction occurred in 2015, where MVA dropped from 34,162 million USD to 23,433 million USD. Following this trough, a steady upward trajectory was established, with values increasing annually through 2019. By the end of the period, MVA reached 34,945 million USD, surpassing the initial 2014 levels and indicating a successful recovery in the total value created for shareholders above the capital invested.
Invested Capital
Invested capital exhibited a general downward trend from 2014 to 2017, decreasing from 17,628 million USD to a low of 15,181 million USD. This period of capital reduction was followed by a gradual increase in 2018 and 2019, ending the period at 16,266 million USD. The reduction in the capital base during the mid-period coincides with the subsequent rise in value efficiency.
MVA Spread Ratio
The MVA spread ratio experienced a significant decline in 2015, falling to 135.23% from a 2014 level of 193.79%. However, the ratio grew consistently every year thereafter, peaking at 214.84% in 2019. This consistent growth suggests that the market's valuation of the company's value-creation capabilities grew at a faster rate than the growth of the invested capital base, reflecting improved efficiency in generating market value.

Overall, the divergence between the decreasing invested capital from 2014 to 2017 and the rising MVA from 2016 to 2019 contributed to the expansion of the MVA spread ratio. The trend concludes with the company achieving its highest level of value-creation efficiency within the analyzed six-year window.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.

How can I help you?


MVA Margin

Emerson Electric Co., MVA margin calculation, comparison to benchmarks

Microsoft Excel
Sep 30, 2019 Sep 30, 2018 Sep 30, 2017 Sep 30, 2016 Sep 30, 2015 Sep 30, 2014
Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions)
Market value added (MVA)1 34,945 32,780 29,005 26,535 23,433 34,162
Net sales 18,372 17,408 15,264 14,522 22,304 24,537
Performance Ratio
MVA margin2 190.21% 188.30% 190.02% 182.73% 105.06% 139.23%
Benchmarks
MVA Margin, Competitors3
Boeing Co. — — — — — —
Caterpillar Inc. — — — — — —
Eaton Corp. plc — — — — — —
GE Aerospace — — — — — —
Honeywell International Inc. — — — — — —
Lockheed Martin Corp. — — — — — —
RTX Corp. — — — — — —

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-09-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-09-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-09-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-09-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-09-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-09-30).

1 MVA. See details »

2 2019 Calculation
MVA margin = 100 × MVA ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 34,945 ÷ 18,372 = 190.21%

3 Click competitor name to see calculations.


An analysis of the financial metrics from 2014 to 2019 reveals a significant divergence between the company's revenue trajectory and its market value creation. While net sales experienced a substantial contraction during the mid-period, the market value added and the corresponding MVA margin demonstrated a strong recovery and eventual expansion, suggesting an increase in the perceived value of the company's operations relative to its size.

Market Value Added (MVA) Trends
The MVA exhibited a U-shaped trajectory over the analyzed period. After an initial decline from 34,162 million USD in 2014 to a low of 23,433 million USD in 2015, a consistent upward trend was observed. By September 30, 2019, the MVA reached 34,945 million USD, effectively recovering all previous losses and slightly exceeding the 2014 valuation.
Net Sales Performance
Net sales underwent a period of volatility and structural decline. A sharp reduction occurred between 2014 and 2016, with sales falling from 24,537 million USD to 14,522 million USD. Following this trough, a gradual recovery trend is evident, with sales increasing steadily each year to reach 18,372 million USD by 2019. Despite this recovery, net sales remained approximately 25% lower than the 2014 baseline.
MVA Margin Expansion
The MVA margin shows the most notable shift in operational valuation. Following a dip to 105.06% in 2015, the margin increased sharply to 182.73% in 2016 and remained elevated, peaking at 190.21% in 2019. The fact that the MVA margin expanded significantly while net sales remained well below 2014 levels indicates that the market attributed substantially more value to each dollar of sales in the later years than it did at the start of the period.

Overall, the data suggests a transition toward a higher-value business model. The simultaneous increase in MVA and MVA margin despite a reduced sales base indicates that the company successfully improved its market valuation efficiency, creating more value for shareholders relative to the scale of its reported revenue.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.

How can I help you?