Market value added (MVA) is the difference between a firm fair value and its invested capital. MVA is a measure of the value a company has created in excess of the resources already committed to the enterprise.
MVA
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-03-31).
1 Fair value of debt. See details »
2 Invested capital. See details »
The financial trajectory from fiscal year 2018 through 2023 exhibits a substantial expansion in shareholder wealth creation, characterized by a significant increase in Market Value Added (MVA). The overall trend indicates that the market valuation of the entity has grown at a rate far outpacing the growth of its invested capital, suggesting high efficiency in value generation and strong investor confidence.
- Market Value Trends
- The market valuation demonstrated a strong upward trajectory, rising from 3,657,826 thousand US$ in March 2018 to 12,415,525 thousand US$ by March 2023. While growth was consistent through 2021, a temporary contraction occurred in March 2022, where value decreased to 7,504,894 thousand US$, before rebounding sharply to its peak in 2023.
- Invested Capital Analysis
- Invested capital displayed a steady and linear increase over the six-year period. Starting at 1,227,436 thousand US$ in 2018, it grew consistently each year to reach 1,948,548 thousand US$ in 2023. This gradual growth suggests a disciplined approach to capital deployment, avoiding volatile spikes in investment despite the rapid increase in market capitalization.
- Market Value Added (MVA) Interpretation
- MVA grew from 2,430,391 thousand US$ in 2018 to 10,466,977 thousand US$ in 2023. The widening gap between the market value and the invested capital indicates that the entity is creating value well above the cost of its capital. The most significant expansion occurred between 2020 and 2021, where MVA nearly doubled, and again between 2022 and 2023, reflecting a powerful recovery and accelerated value appreciation.
The divergence between the slow, stable growth of invested capital and the aggressive growth of market value suggests that the increase in MVA is driven by market perception of future growth potential and operational excellence rather than simple capital expansion. The resilience shown in the 2023 recovery reinforces the sustainability of this value creation trend.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
MVA Spread Ratio
| Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2020 | Mar 31, 2019 | Mar 31, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands) | |||||||
| Market value added (MVA)1 | 10,466,977) | 5,768,820) | 7,910,358) | 4,355,977) | 3,388,216) | 2,430,391) | |
| Invested capital2 | 1,948,548) | 1,736,074) | 1,642,284) | 1,422,595) | 1,307,197) | 1,227,436) | |
| Performance Ratio | |||||||
| MVA spread ratio3 | 537.17% | 332.29% | 481.67% | 306.20% | 259.20% | 198.01% | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| MVA Spread Ratio, Competitors4 | |||||||
| lululemon athletica inc. | 823.41% | 1,048.09% | 1,047.39% | — | — | — | |
| Nike Inc. | 746.97% | 766.59% | 1,155.62% | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-03-31).
1 MVA. See details »
2 Invested capital. See details »
3 2023 Calculation
MVA spread ratio = 100 × MVA ÷ Invested capital
= 100 × 10,466,977 ÷ 1,948,548 = 537.17%
4 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The financial performance from March 31, 2018, to March 31, 2023, indicates a significant expansion in shareholder value creation. A consistent upward trajectory is observed in both total market value added and the efficiency with which invested capital is utilized to generate that value, despite a temporary contraction during the 2022 fiscal year.
- Market Value Added (MVA)
- MVA grew substantially over the analyzed period, increasing from 2,430,391 thousand US$ in 2018 to 10,466,977 thousand US$ in 2023. The growth was nearly linear through 2021, peaking at 7,910,358 thousand US$. Although a decline to 5,768,820 thousand US$ occurred in 2022, a robust recovery followed, resulting in a six-year total increase of approximately 330%.
- Invested Capital
- Invested capital exhibited steady and disciplined growth, rising from 1,227,436 thousand US$ in 2018 to 1,948,548 thousand US$ in 2023. Unlike the market valuation metrics, the capital base expanded without volatility, suggesting a consistent commitment to scaling operations and infrastructure.
- MVA Spread Ratio
- The MVA spread ratio demonstrates a strong positive correlation with overall value creation, starting at 198.01% in 2018 and reaching 537.17% by 2023. The ratio peaked in 2021 at 481.67% before a moderate dip to 332.29% in 2022. The significant increase in this ratio indicates that the market value generated per unit of invested capital has more than doubled over the period, reflecting high investor confidence in the company's ability to generate returns well above its cost of capital.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
MVA Margin
| Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2020 | Mar 31, 2019 | Mar 31, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands) | |||||||
| Market value added (MVA)1 | 10,466,977) | 5,768,820) | 7,910,358) | 4,355,977) | 3,388,216) | 2,430,391) | |
| Net sales | 3,627,286) | 3,150,339) | 2,545,641) | 2,132,689) | 2,020,437) | 1,903,339) | |
| Add: Increase (decrease) in deferred revenue | (2,356) | 10,379) | —) | —) | —) | —) | |
| Adjusted net sales | 3,624,930) | 3,160,718) | 2,545,641) | 2,132,689) | 2,020,437) | 1,903,339) | |
| Performance Ratio | |||||||
| MVA margin2 | 288.75% | 182.52% | 310.74% | 204.25% | 167.70% | 127.69% | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| MVA Margin, Competitors3 | |||||||
| lululemon athletica inc. | 457.15% | 649.40% | 866.84% | — | — | — | |
| Nike Inc. | 296.84% | 346.17% | 542.99% | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-03-31).
1 MVA. See details »
2 2023 Calculation
MVA margin = 100 × MVA ÷ Adjusted net sales
= 100 × 10,466,977 ÷ 3,624,930 = 288.75%
3 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The financial performance from March 31, 2018, to March 31, 2023, is characterized by a substantial increase in both market valuation and operational scale. While adjusted net sales followed a consistent upward trajectory, the market value added (MVA) and the resulting MVA margin experienced more pronounced volatility, indicating fluctuations in investor sentiment and market expectations regarding value creation.
- Market Value Added (MVA) Performance
- A strong growth trend is observed in the MVA, which rose from $2,430,391 thousand in 2018 to $10,466,977 thousand by 2023. The most significant acceleration occurred between 2020 and 2021, during which the MVA nearly doubled. Although a contraction occurred in 2022, where the value fell to $5,768,820 thousand, the subsequent recovery in 2023 represents the highest peak in the analyzed period.
- Adjusted Net Sales Growth
- Adjusted net sales exhibited steady and linear growth throughout the six-year period. Starting at $1,903,339 thousand in 2018, sales increased annually to reach $3,624,930 thousand by March 31, 2023. This consistent expansion suggests a stable growth in the company's primary revenue-generating activities.
- MVA Margin Analysis
- The MVA margin, representing the ratio of MVA to adjusted net sales, showed significant variability. The margin increased from 127.69% in 2018 to a peak of 310.74% in 2021, suggesting that the market's valuation of the company's future potential grew at a rate far exceeding its actual sales growth. A sharp correction followed in 2022, with the margin dropping to 182.52%, before rebounding strongly to 288.75% in 2023. This volatility reflects the sensitive nature of market-based valuation relative to realized operational growth.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?