Calculation
| P/S | = | Share price1, 2, 3 | ÷ | Sales per share1 | Sales per share1 | = | Net sales1 (in thousands) |
÷ | No. shares of common stock outstanding2 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 22, 2022 | 4.82 | = | 282.47 | ÷ | 58.59 | 58.59 | = | 3,737,184 | ÷ | 63,783,651 | |
| Feb 23, 2021 | 8.42 | = | 333.04 | ÷ | 39.53 | 39.53 | = | 2,485,200 | ÷ | 62,861,442 | |
| Feb 25, 2020 | 3.05 | = | 107.31 | ÷ | 35.23 | 35.23 | = | 2,204,336 | ÷ | 62,567,525 | |
| Feb 26, 2019 | 1.60 | = | 51.97 | ÷ | 32.57 | 32.57 | = | 2,023,464 | ÷ | 62,129,621 | |
| Feb 26, 2018 | 1.72 | = | 46.20 | ÷ | 26.83 | 26.83 | = | 1,672,445 | ÷ | 62,325,716 | |
| Feb 24, 2017 | 1.71 | = | 39.30 | ÷ | 23.02 | 23.02 | = | 1,444,453 | ÷ | 62,735,597 | |
| Feb 26, 2016 | 1.75 | = | 34.83 | ÷ | 19.85 | 19.85 | = | 1,317,299 | ÷ | 66,366,949 | |
| Feb 27, 2015 | 2.33 | = | 49.29 | ÷ | 21.14 | 21.14 | = | 1,460,919 | ÷ | 69,093,775 | |
| Mar 3, 2014 | 2.66 | = | 57.49 | ÷ | 21.60 | 21.60 | = | 1,485,765 | ÷ | 68,779,944 | |
| Mar 13, 2013 | 2.00 | = | 34.44 | ÷ | 17.23 | 17.23 | = | 1,176,306 | ÷ | 68,278,598 | |
| Mar 9, 2012 | 2.23 | = | 25.96 | ÷ | 11.66 | 11.66 | = | 791,976 | ÷ | 67,906,706 | |
| Mar 7, 2011 | 2.05 | = | 18.04 | ÷ | 8.78 | 8.78 | = | 592,880 | ÷ | 67,524,596 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2011-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2010-12-31).
1 US$
2 Data adjusted for splits and stock dividends.
3 Closing price as at the filing date of Generac Holdings Inc. Annual Report.
The financial data indicates a period of consistent operational growth contrasted by a volatile valuation trajectory between 2011 and 2022. While revenue generation per share exhibited a steady upward trend throughout the entire period, the market valuation relative to those sales experienced a significant expansion followed by a correction.
- Revenue Per Share Trends
- A consistent growth pattern is observed in sales per share, which rose from 8.78 USD in 2011 to 58.59 USD in 2022. This represents a sustained increase in the company's ability to generate revenue on a per-share basis over the twelve-year period, with the most significant acceleration occurring between 2021 and 2022.
- Valuation Stability (2011–2019)
- During this interval, the Price to Sales (P/S) ratio remained relatively stable, fluctuating within a narrow band between 1.60 and 2.66. This suggests that for nearly a decade, the market valued the company's revenue growth at a consistent multiple, indicating a period of predictable valuation based on sales performance.
- Valuation Expansion and Peak (2020–2021)
- A sharp decoupling between share price and sales growth occurred starting in 2020. The P/S ratio climbed from 1.60 in 2019 to 3.05 in 2020, eventually peaking at 8.42 in 2021. This spike indicates a period of aggressive valuation expansion where the share price increased at a rate far exceeding the growth of sales per share.
- Valuation Compression (2022)
- In 2022, a notable correction in the valuation multiple is observed. Despite sales per share reaching a period high of 58.59 USD, the P/S ratio contracted to 4.82. This suggests a market adjustment where the premium paid for each dollar of sales decreased, even as the underlying operational revenue continued to grow.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Comparison to Competitors
| Generac Holdings Inc. | Boeing Co. | Caterpillar Inc. | Eaton Corp. plc | GE Aerospace | Honeywell International Inc. | Lockheed Martin Corp. | RTX Corp. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 22, 2022 | 4.82 | 1.87 | 2.26 | 3.03 | 1.50 | 3.73 | 1.57 | 2.21 |
| Feb 23, 2021 | 8.42 | 1.96 | 2.83 | 2.96 | 1.41 | 4.34 | 1.40 | 1.95 |
| Feb 25, 2020 | 3.05 | 2.34 | 1.48 | 1.87 | 1.18 | 3.51 | 2.07 | 1.75 |
| Feb 26, 2019 | 1.60 | 2.26 | 1.47 | 1.58 | 0.82 | 2.59 | 1.58 | 1.56 |
| Feb 26, 2018 | 1.72 | 2.17 | 2.24 | 1.74 | 1.11 | 2.74 | 1.91 | 1.67 |
| Feb 24, 2017 | 1.71 | 1.06 | 1.62 | 1.65 | 2.39 | 2.36 | 1.59 | 1.55 |
| Feb 26, 2016 | 1.75 | 0.80 | 0.86 | 1.25 | 2.59 | 2.06 | 1.43 | 1.26 |
| Feb 27, 2015 | 2.33 | 1.15 | 0.99 | 1.49 | 2.45 | 2.03 | 1.34 | 1.67 |
| Mar 3, 2014 | 2.66 | 1.12 | 1.17 | 1.63 | 2.54 | 1.90 | 1.15 | 1.60 |
| Mar 13, 2013 | 2.00 | 0.70 | 0.99 | 1.79 | 2.39 | 1.46 | 0.60 | 1.43 |
| Mar 9, 2012 | 2.23 | 0.82 | 1.30 | 1.08 | 2.15 | 1.28 | 0.62 | 1.31 |
| Mar 7, 2011 | 2.05 | 0.83 | 1.63 | 1.33 | 2.20 | 1.36 | 0.61 | 1.44 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2011-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2010-12-31).
Comparison to Sector (Capital Goods)
| Generac Holdings Inc. | Capital Goods | |
|---|---|---|
| Feb 22, 2022 | 4.82 | 2.09 |
| Feb 23, 2021 | 8.42 | 2.11 |
| Feb 25, 2020 | 3.05 | 1.92 |
| Feb 26, 2019 | 1.60 | 1.62 |
| Feb 26, 2018 | 1.72 | 1.82 |
| Feb 24, 2017 | 1.71 | 1.76 |
| Feb 26, 2016 | 1.75 | 1.55 |
| Feb 27, 2015 | 2.33 | 1.66 |
| Mar 3, 2014 | 2.66 | 1.66 |
| Mar 13, 2013 | 2.00 | 1.37 |
| Mar 9, 2012 | 2.23 | 1.33 |
| Mar 7, 2011 | 2.05 | 1.45 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2011-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2010-12-31).
Comparison to Industry (Industrials)
| Generac Holdings Inc. | Industrials | |
|---|---|---|
| Feb 22, 2022 | 4.82 | 2.07 |
| Feb 23, 2021 | 8.42 | 2.14 |
| Feb 25, 2020 | 3.05 | 1.77 |
| Feb 26, 2019 | 1.60 | 1.58 |
| Feb 26, 2018 | 1.72 | 1.71 |
| Feb 24, 2017 | 1.71 | 1.68 |
| Feb 26, 2016 | 1.75 | 1.48 |
| Feb 27, 2015 | 2.33 | 1.65 |
| Mar 3, 2014 | 2.66 | 1.57 |
| Mar 13, 2013 | 2.00 | 1.31 |
| Mar 9, 2012 | 2.23 | 1.27 |
| Mar 7, 2011 | 2.05 | 1.39 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2014-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2013-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2012-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2011-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2010-12-31).