Raytheon Co. operates in 5 segments: Integrated Defense Systems (IDS); Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS); Missile Systems (MS); Space and Airborne Systems (SAS); and Forcepoint.
Segment Profit Margin
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated Defense Systems (IDS) | 16.04% | 16.55% | 16.11% | 17.35% | 14.38% |
| Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS) | 9.20% | 8.00% | 7.37% | 7.54% | 10.45% |
| Missile Systems (MS) | 10.99% | 11.73% | 12.97% | 12.95% | 13.22% |
| Space and Airborne Systems (SAS) | 13.34% | 13.10% | 13.41% | 13.18% | 13.70% |
| Forcepoint | 1.22% | 0.79% | 5.43% | 9.01% | 9.15% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
The segmental profit margins between 2015 and 2019 reveal a divergent set of performance outcomes across business units, characterized by stability in core aerospace and defense segments and significant volatility in specialized service and technology units.
- Integrated Defense Systems (IDS)
- This segment functioned as the primary driver of profitability. After a significant increase from 14.38% in 2015 to 17.35% in 2016, the margin remained relatively stable, fluctuating within a narrow range to close at 16.04% in 2019.
- Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS)
- A corrective trend is observed in this segment. Margins contracted from 10.45% in 2015 to a period low of 7.37% in 2017, followed by a consistent three-year recovery phase that brought the margin back to 9.20% by the end of 2019.
- Missile Systems (MS)
- A persistent downward trajectory is evident. While margins were stable around 13% between 2015 and 2017, a notable decline occurred in the subsequent two years, with the margin falling to 10.99% by 2019.
- Space and Airborne Systems (SAS)
- This unit demonstrated the highest level of consistency. The profit margin exhibited minimal variance over the five-year period, maintaining a tight range between 13.10% and 13.70%.
- Forcepoint
- Severe margin compression occurred in this segment. Starting at 9.15% in 2015, the margin underwent a steep decline, nearly eroding completely by 2018 at 0.79%, before a marginal increase to 1.22% in 2019.
Overall, the results indicate a bifurcation in performance. The IDS and SAS segments maintained resilient and predictable margins, whereas the Forcepoint segment experienced a near-total collapse in profitability. The IIS segment showed an ability to reverse an initial downward trend, while the MS segment faced a steady erosion of its profit base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Integrated Defense Systems (IDS)
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 1,111) | 1,023) | 935) | 950) | 917) |
| Net sales | 6,927) | 6,180) | 5,804) | 5,476) | 6,375) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 16.04% | 16.55% | 16.11% | 17.35% | 14.38% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating income ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 1,111 ÷ 6,927 = 16.04%
The Integrated Defense Systems segment demonstrated a general trajectory of growth in both revenue and operating profitability between 2015 and 2019, characterized by a period of operational optimization followed by steady scaling.
- Net Sales Trends
- A notable decline in net sales occurred in 2016, falling to 5,476 million US dollars from 6,375 million US dollars in 2015. However, a consistent recovery followed, with annual growth leading to a peak of 6,927 million US dollars by the end of 2019.
- Operating Income Performance
- Operating income exhibited a resilient upward trend, increasing from 917 million US dollars in 2015 to 1,111 million US dollars in 2019. Aside from a minor decrease in 2017, the segment maintained positive growth in operating earnings, effectively decoupling income growth from the revenue volatility observed in 2016.
- Segment Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin experienced a significant increase in 2016, reaching a five-year peak of 17.35% despite the simultaneous decrease in net sales. This indicates a period of enhanced cost management or a shift toward higher-margin contract execution. In the subsequent years, the margin stabilized, fluctuating between 16.04% and 16.55%, remaining consistently higher than the 14.38% recorded in 2015.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS)
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 658) | 538) | 455) | 467) | 599) |
| Net sales | 7,151) | 6,722) | 6,177) | 6,194) | 5,733) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 9.20% | 8.00% | 7.37% | 7.54% | 10.45% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating income ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 658 ÷ 7,151 = 9.20%
The Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS) segment demonstrated a consistent expansion in top-line revenue accompanied by a cyclical shift in profitability between 2015 and 2019. Although net sales grew steadily throughout the period, operating efficiency faced a significant downturn before entering a recovery phase.
- Revenue Performance
- Net sales showed a sustained upward trend, increasing from 5,733 million in 2015 to 7,151 million in 2019. This growth indicates a steady expansion of the segment's scale over the five-year duration.
- Operating Income Trends
- Operating income experienced a U-shaped trajectory. After starting at 599 million in 2015, income declined for two consecutive years, reaching a trough of 455 million in 2017. A recovery followed, with income rising to 538 million in 2018 and reaching 658 million by the end of 2019.
- Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin mirrored the trend of operating income, beginning at 10.45% in 2015 and contracting to a low of 7.37% in 2017. This contraction occurred despite the simultaneous increase in net sales, suggesting a period of increased operating costs or a shift toward lower-margin revenue streams. However, a consistent recovery was observed from 2018 onwards, with margins improving to 8.00% and further increasing to 9.20% in 2019.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Missile Systems (MS)
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 959) | 973) | 1,010) | 916) | 867) |
| Net sales | 8,726) | 8,298) | 7,787) | 7,071) | 6,556) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 10.99% | 11.73% | 12.97% | 12.95% | 13.22% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating income ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 959 ÷ 8,726 = 10.99%
The Missile Systems segment exhibits a divergence between revenue growth and operational profitability over the five-year period ending December 31, 2019. While net sales grew consistently year-over-year, the segment profit margin experienced a sustained decline, indicating that operating expenses grew at a faster rate than revenue.
- Revenue Performance
- Net sales demonstrated a steady upward trajectory, increasing from 6,556 million USD in 2015 to 8,726 million USD in 2019. This represents consistent growth in the segment's top-line performance throughout the analyzed period.
- Operating Income Trends
- Operating income peaked in 2017 at 1,010 million USD after rising from 867 million USD in 2015. However, a reversal occurred in 2018 and 2019, with income falling to 973 million USD and 959 million USD, respectively, despite the continued increase in net sales.
- Profit Margin Compression
- The segment profit margin shows a clear downward trend, starting at 13.22% in 2015 and ending at 10.99% in 2019. While the margin remained relatively stable between 2015 and 2017, a more pronounced contraction occurred after 2017, with the margin dropping by approximately 200 basis points between 2017 and 2019.
The correlation between increasing net sales and decreasing operating income after 2017 suggests a period of margin erosion. The inability to translate higher sales volume into increased operating profit indicates rising costs of goods sold or higher operating expenditures during the latter part of the period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Space and Airborne Systems (SAS)
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 991) | 884) | 862) | 817) | 794) |
| Net sales | 7,427) | 6,748) | 6,430) | 6,199) | 5,796) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 13.34% | 13.10% | 13.41% | 13.18% | 13.70% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating income ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 991 ÷ 7,427 = 13.34%
The Space and Airborne Systems segment demonstrated consistent growth in both top-line revenue and operating income between 2015 and 2019. While absolute profitability increased steadily over the five-year period, the profit margin remained relatively stable, indicating a linear relationship between revenue expansion and expense management.
- Revenue Growth Trend
- Net sales increased year-over-year, rising from US$ 5,796 million in 2015 to US$ 7,427 million in 2019. This trajectory reflects a sustained expansion in segment scale, with the most pronounced growth occurring between 2018 and 2019.
- Operating Income Performance
- Operating income followed a parallel upward trend, growing from US$ 794 million in 2015 to US$ 991 million in 2019. The consistent increase in operating income confirms that the segment successfully scaled its operations while maintaining its ability to generate profit from increased sales volume.
- Profit Margin Stability
- The segment profit margin exhibited minimal volatility, fluctuating within a narrow band between a high of 13.70% in 2015 and a low of 13.10% in 2018. The closing margin of 13.34% in 2019 suggests that the segment operates with a highly predictable cost structure, as the margin did not significantly expand or contract despite the substantial increase in total sales.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Forcepoint
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 8) | 5) | 33) | 51) | 30) |
| Net sales | 658) | 634) | 608) | 566) | 328) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 1.22% | 0.79% | 5.43% | 9.01% | 9.15% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating income ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 8 ÷ 658 = 1.22%
The Forcepoint segment exhibits a divergent trend between revenue growth and operational profitability from 2015 to 2019. While net sales grew consistently throughout the period, operating income and profit margins experienced a substantial decline, indicating that the expansion in scale did not translate into proportional earnings growth.
- Revenue Trajectory
- Net sales demonstrated a continuous and steady upward trend, increasing from US$328 million in 2015 to US$658 million by 2019. This reflects a consistent expansion of the segment's top-line performance over the five-year period.
- Operating Income Volatility
- Operating income peaked in 2016 at US$51 million before entering a period of sharp contraction. Profitability fell significantly to US$33 million in 2017 and reached a low of US$5 million in 2018. A marginal recovery to US$8 million was observed in 2019, though it remained far below the 2016 peak.
- Profit Margin Erosion
- The segment profit margin underwent a severe deterioration. After maintaining a stable level of approximately 9% in 2015 and 2016, the margin dropped to 5.43% in 2017 and plummeted to 0.79% in 2018. Despite a slight increase to 1.22% in 2019, the margin remains heavily compressed compared to the start of the period, suggesting that operating expenses grew at a rate that significantly outpaced revenue growth.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Return on Assets (Segment ROA)
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated Defense Systems (IDS) | 21.77% | 21.18% | 19.98% | 20.87% | 21.05% |
| Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS) | 15.33% | 12.68% | 10.76% | 10.90% | 14.42% |
| Missile Systems (MS) | 11.41% | 11.82% | 13.76% | 13.32% | 13.21% |
| Space and Airborne Systems (SAS) | 14.20% | 13.10% | 12.87% | 12.52% | 12.38% |
| Forcepoint | 0.33% | 0.20% | 1.30% | 2.03% | 1.21% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
The segment return on assets (ROA) across the analyzed period reveals a diversified performance profile, with significant disparities in asset efficiency between the primary business segments and the Forcepoint unit. While certain segments demonstrated consistent growth or stability, others experienced volatility or a gradual decline in their ability to generate returns from their asset bases.
- Integrated Defense Systems (IDS)
- This segment maintained the highest asset efficiency of all reportable segments throughout the five-year period. ROA remained stable, fluctuating minimally between a low of 19.98% in 2017 and a peak of 21.77% in 2019, indicating a robust and consistent capacity to generate returns.
- Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS)
- A V-shaped performance trend is observed in this segment. After an initial decline from 14.42% in 2015 to a period low of 10.76% in 2017, the segment achieved a steady recovery, ending the period at 15.33% in 2019.
- Missile Systems (MS)
- Asset efficiency for this segment showed a slight upward trend through 2017, reaching 13.76%. However, a subsequent downward trend occurred in 2018 and 2019, with ROA contracting to 11.41% by the end of the period.
- Space and Airborne Systems (SAS)
- A consistent and linear growth pattern is evident in this segment. ROA increased incrementally every year, rising from 12.38% in 2015 to 14.20% in 2019, reflecting a steady improvement in asset utilization.
- Forcepoint
- This segment exhibited the lowest asset efficiency and the highest degree of volatility. After a brief peak of 2.03% in 2016, ROA declined sharply, remaining below 1% in 2018 and 2019, indicating minimal returns relative to the assets employed.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Integrated Defense Systems (IDS)
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 1,111) | 1,023) | 935) | 950) | 917) |
| Total assets | 5,103) | 4,829) | 4,679) | 4,551) | 4,357) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 21.77% | 21.18% | 19.98% | 20.87% | 21.05% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating income ÷ Total assets
= 100 × 1,111 ÷ 5,103 = 21.77%
The Integrated Defense Systems (IDS) segment exhibited a positive long-term trajectory in financial performance from 2015 to 2019, characterized by steady asset expansion and a recovery in asset utilization efficiency toward the end of the period.
- Operating Income Trends
- Operating income demonstrated an overall upward trend, increasing from US$ 917 million in 2015 to US$ 1,111 million in 2019. Despite a marginal contraction in 2017, the segment experienced accelerated growth in the final two years, with income rising from US$ 935 million in 2017 to US$ 1,111 million in 2019.
- Asset Base Expansion
- Total assets grew consistently and linearly throughout the five-year period. The asset base expanded from US$ 4,357 million in 2015 to US$ 5,103 million in 2019, reflecting a continuous increase in the segment's resource deployment.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA) Performance
- The Segment ROA remained relatively stable, oscillating between approximately 20% and 22%. A slight downward trend occurred between 2015 and 2017, with the ratio reaching a period low of 19.98%. This was followed by a recovery phase where ROA climbed to 21.18% in 2018 and reached a peak of 21.77% in 2019, suggesting that operating income growth began to outpace asset growth during the latter part of the period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS)
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 658) | 538) | 455) | 467) | 599) |
| Total assets | 4,291) | 4,242) | 4,230) | 4,283) | 4,155) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 15.33% | 12.68% | 10.76% | 10.90% | 14.42% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating income ÷ Total assets
= 100 × 658 ÷ 4,291 = 15.33%
The Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS) segment exhibited a cyclical performance trend from 2015 to 2019, characterized by a mid-period decline followed by a robust recovery in operational efficiency.
- Operating Income Trends
- Operating income experienced a notable contraction between 2015 and 2017, decreasing from US$ 599 million to a period low of US$ 455 million. A recovery phase followed, with income rising to US$ 538 million in 2018 and reaching a five-year peak of US$ 658 million by December 31, 2019.
- Asset Base Stability
- The total asset base remained remarkably stable throughout the analyzed period, fluctuating within a narrow range between US$ 4,155 million and US$ 4,291 million. The minimal variance in assets indicates that the fluctuations in return ratios were driven primarily by shifts in operating profitability rather than changes in the segment's capital structure or asset scale.
- Segment ROA Performance
- The Return on Assets (ROA) closely mirrored the trajectory of operating income. From a starting point of 14.42% in 2015, the ratio declined to a trough of 10.76% in 2017. The subsequent recovery led to a final ROA of 15.33% in 2019, representing the highest level of asset productivity observed during the five-year period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Missile Systems (MS)
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 959) | 973) | 1,010) | 916) | 867) |
| Total assets | 8,408) | 8,229) | 7,338) | 6,878) | 6,561) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 11.41% | 11.82% | 13.76% | 13.32% | 13.21% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating income ÷ Total assets
= 100 × 959 ÷ 8,408 = 11.41%
The Missile Systems segment exhibited a bifurcated performance trend between 2015 and 2019, characterized by consistent asset expansion and a peak in profitability in 2017 followed by a moderate decline in efficiency.
- Operating Income Performance
- Operating income demonstrated a positive trajectory from 2015 to 2017, rising from 867 million USD to a peak of 1,010 million USD. However, a downward trend followed, with income decreasing to 973 million USD in 2018 and further to 959 million USD in 2019.
- Asset Base Expansion
- A continuous increase in total assets is observed throughout the five-year period. The asset base grew from 6,561 million USD in 2015 to 8,408 million USD in 2019, representing a steady upward trend in capital investment or resource accumulation.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA mirrored the operating income trend, peaking at 13.76% in 2017. A notable contraction occurred in 2018 and 2019, with the ROA falling to 11.82% and 11.41%, respectively. This decline indicates that the growth in total assets outpaced the growth in operating income during the latter two years of the analysis period, leading to diminished asset productivity.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Space and Airborne Systems (SAS)
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 991) | 884) | 862) | 817) | 794) |
| Total assets | 6,979) | 6,750) | 6,696) | 6,523) | 6,416) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 14.20% | 13.10% | 12.87% | 12.52% | 12.38% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating income ÷ Total assets
= 100 × 991 ÷ 6,979 = 14.20%
The Space and Airborne Systems segment exhibits a consistent upward trajectory in both operational profitability and asset efficiency from 2015 through 2019. A steady expansion in operating income, paired with disciplined asset growth, has resulted in a progressive increase in the segment's Return on Assets (ROA).
- Operating Income Performance
- Operating income grew consistently every year, rising from 794 million USD in 2015 to 991 million USD in 2019. The most significant increase occurred between 2018 and 2019, where income rose by approximately 12.1%, indicating an acceleration in the segment's ability to generate profit from its operations toward the end of the period.
- Asset Base Management
- Total assets experienced a gradual and controlled increase, moving from 6,416 million USD in 2015 to 6,979 million USD in 2019. The moderate growth rate of the asset base suggests that the segment expanded its capacity and operational scale without requiring disproportionate capital investment.
- Return on Assets (ROA) Analysis
- The Segment ROA improved monotonically over the five-year period, starting at 12.38% in 2015 and reaching 14.20% by 2019. This trend confirms that operating income grew at a faster pace than the total asset base, reflecting enhanced operational efficiency and a higher yield on utilized assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Forcepoint
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 8) | 5) | 33) | 51) | 30) |
| Total assets | 2,424) | 2,531) | 2,543) | 2,514) | 2,486) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 0.33% | 0.20% | 1.30% | 2.03% | 1.21% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating income ÷ Total assets
= 100 × 8 ÷ 2,424 = 0.33%
The financial performance of the Forcepoint segment between 2015 and 2019 is characterized by a significant contraction in profitability despite a relatively stable asset base. While the segment achieved a peak in operational efficiency in 2016, subsequent years were marked by a sharp decline in earnings, leading to a substantial erosion of the return on assets.
- Operating Income Trends
- Operating income exhibited considerable volatility, beginning at $30 million in 2015 and reaching a peak of $51 million in 2016. This growth was not sustained, as income fell to $33 million in 2017 and collapsed to $5 million in 2018. A slight recovery to $8 million was noted in 2019, though this remains a fraction of the levels observed in the first three years of the period.
- Asset Base Stability
- Total assets remained remarkably consistent throughout the five-year analysis period, fluctuating within a narrow band between $2,424 million and $2,543 million. This stability indicates that the decline in profitability was not the result of asset depreciation or divestiture, but rather a decrease in the operational productivity of the existing asset base.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA directly mirrored the trajectory of operating income. After rising from 1.21% in 2015 to a high of 2.03% in 2016, the ratio entered a steep decline, falling to 1.30% in 2017 and reaching a low of 0.20% in 2018. The slight increase to 0.33% in 2019 represents a marginal improvement, yet the overall trend demonstrates a severe impairment of the segment's ability to generate returns from its assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated Defense Systems (IDS) | 1.36 | 1.28 | 1.24 | 1.20 | 1.46 |
| Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS) | 1.67 | 1.58 | 1.46 | 1.45 | 1.38 |
| Missile Systems (MS) | 1.04 | 1.01 | 1.06 | 1.03 | 1.00 |
| Space and Airborne Systems (SAS) | 1.06 | 1.00 | 0.96 | 0.95 | 0.90 |
| Forcepoint | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.13 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
The analysis of segment asset turnover reveals a general trajectory of improvement in asset utilization efficiency across the majority of reportable segments from 2015 to 2019. While performance varies significantly by business unit, the overarching trend indicates a more effective deployment of assets to generate revenue.
- Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS)
- This segment exhibits the strongest and most consistent performance, with the asset turnover ratio rising steadily from 1.38 in 2015 to 1.67 in 2019. By the end of the period, IIS achieved the highest turnover ratio of all segments, reflecting superior operational efficiency.
- Integrated Defense Systems (IDS)
- A period of volatility is observed in this segment. After a sharp decline from 1.46 in 2015 to 1.20 in 2016, the ratio entered a recovery phase, increasing incrementally each year to reach 1.36 by 2019.
- Space and Airborne Systems (SAS)
- A consistent upward trend is evident, as the ratio grew from 0.90 in 2015 to 1.06 in 2019. This progression is significant as the segment moved from generating less than one unit of revenue per unit of asset to exceeding that threshold by 2018.
- Missile Systems (MS)
- The asset turnover for this segment remained relatively stagnant throughout the analyzed period. The ratio fluctuated within a narrow margin between 1.00 and 1.06, suggesting a stable but non-growth pattern in asset productivity.
- Forcepoint
- While this segment maintains the lowest absolute turnover ratios, it demonstrated the most significant relative improvement. The ratio increased from 0.13 in 2015 to 0.27 in 2019, representing a substantial increase in efficiency from a low baseline.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Integrated Defense Systems (IDS)
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Net sales | 6,927) | 6,180) | 5,804) | 5,476) | 6,375) |
| Total assets | 5,103) | 4,829) | 4,679) | 4,551) | 4,357) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 1.36 | 1.28 | 1.24 | 1.20 | 1.46 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net sales ÷ Total assets
= 6,927 ÷ 5,103 = 1.36
The Integrated Defense Systems segment experienced a period of revenue volatility and asset base expansion between 2015 and 2019, resulting in a fluctuating asset turnover ratio that trended toward recovery in the latter years of the period.
- Net Sales Trends
- A contraction in net sales occurred between 2015 and 2016, with figures dropping from US$ 6,375 million to US$ 5,476 million. This was followed by a period of consistent year-over-year growth, with sales increasing to US$ 5,804 million in 2017, US$ 6,180 million in 2018, and peaking at US$ 6,927 million by December 31, 2019.
- Asset Base Growth
- Total assets demonstrated a steady and uninterrupted upward trend throughout the five-year period. Assets grew from US$ 4,357 million in 2015 to US$ 5,103 million in 2019, indicating a continuous increase in the segment's investment in resources.
- Asset Turnover Analysis
- The segment asset turnover ratio declined significantly from 1.46 in 2015 to 1.20 in 2016, coinciding with the dip in net sales and the simultaneous increase in total assets. Following this low point, a gradual recovery in efficiency is observed, with the ratio improving to 1.24 in 2017, 1.28 in 2018, and 1.36 in 2019. Despite this recovery, the asset turnover ratio did not return to the 2015 level, reflecting that asset growth slightly outpaced the recovery in sales volume over the long term.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS)
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Net sales | 7,151) | 6,722) | 6,177) | 6,194) | 5,733) |
| Total assets | 4,291) | 4,242) | 4,230) | 4,283) | 4,155) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 1.67 | 1.58 | 1.46 | 1.45 | 1.38 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net sales ÷ Total assets
= 7,151 ÷ 4,291 = 1.67
The Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS) segment demonstrates a consistent improvement in operational efficiency between 2015 and 2019. This trend is characterized by steady revenue growth coupled with a highly stable asset base, resulting in a progressive increase in the segment's asset turnover ratio.
- Net Sales Performance
- Net sales exhibited a general upward trajectory, increasing from US$ 5,733 million in 2015 to US$ 7,151 million by 2019. While a marginal decline was noted in 2017, the overall period was marked by significant expansion in revenue generation.
- Asset Base Stability
- Total assets remained remarkably stable throughout the analyzed period. Starting at US$ 4,155 million in 2015, the asset base concluded at US$ 4,291 million in 2019, indicating that the segment achieved growth without requiring substantial increases in capital investment.
- Asset Turnover Analysis
- The segment asset turnover ratio improved annually, rising from 1.38 in 2015 to 1.67 in 2019. This steady increase signifies an enhanced ability to generate sales from the existing asset base, reflecting a strong trend toward improved capital productivity and operational leverage.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Missile Systems (MS)
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Net sales | 8,726) | 8,298) | 7,787) | 7,071) | 6,556) |
| Total assets | 8,408) | 8,229) | 7,338) | 6,878) | 6,561) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 1.04 | 1.01 | 1.06 | 1.03 | 1.00 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net sales ÷ Total assets
= 8,726 ÷ 8,408 = 1.04
The Missile Systems segment exhibited consistent revenue growth and stable asset efficiency over the five-year period ending December 31, 2019.
- Net Sales Growth
- A sustained upward trend in net sales is observed, with values increasing from $6,556 million in 2015 to $8,726 million in 2019. This represents a steady expansion of revenue generation within the segment throughout the analyzed timeframe.
- Asset Base Expansion
- Total assets grew from $6,561 million to $8,408 million between 2015 and 2019. A notable increase in the asset base occurred between 2017 and 2018, where total assets rose from $7,338 million to $8,229 million, indicating a period of significant investment or acquisition.
- Asset Turnover Efficiency
- The segment asset turnover ratio remained relatively stable, fluctuating within a narrow range between 1.00 and 1.06. Efficiency peaked in 2017 at 1.06, suggesting optimal utilization of assets relative to sales. A decline to 1.01 was recorded in 2018, which correlates with the substantial increase in total assets during that period. The ratio subsequently recovered to 1.04 in 2019, signaling an improvement in the segment's ability to generate sales from its expanded asset base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Space and Airborne Systems (SAS)
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Net sales | 7,427) | 6,748) | 6,430) | 6,199) | 5,796) |
| Total assets | 6,979) | 6,750) | 6,696) | 6,523) | 6,416) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 1.06 | 1.00 | 0.96 | 0.95 | 0.90 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net sales ÷ Total assets
= 7,427 ÷ 6,979 = 1.06
The Space and Airborne Systems (SAS) segment demonstrates a consistent improvement in operational efficiency and asset utilization between 2015 and 2019. A steady upward trend is observed in the segment asset turnover ratio, which progressed from 0.90 in 2015 to 1.06 by the end of 2019.
- Net Sales Performance
- Net sales exhibited uninterrupted annual growth over the five-year period. Revenue increased from 5,796 million US dollars in 2015 to 7,427 million US dollars in 2019, representing a significant expansion in the segment's top-line performance.
- Asset Base Management
- Total assets remained relatively stable, experiencing modest growth from 6,416 million US dollars in 2015 to 6,979 million US dollars in 2019. The rate of asset growth was substantially lower than the rate of revenue growth.
- Asset Turnover Efficiency
- The segment asset turnover ratio improved incrementally each year, crossing the 1.0 threshold in 2018. This indicates that the segment became more effective at generating sales from its investment in assets, culminating in a ratio of 1.06 in 2019.
The correlation between the accelerating net sales and the controlled growth of the asset base indicates an increase in productivity. The SAS segment has successfully scaled its operations and increased its revenue generation without requiring a proportional increase in capital assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Forcepoint
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Net sales | 658) | 634) | 608) | 566) | 328) |
| Total assets | 2,424) | 2,531) | 2,543) | 2,514) | 2,486) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.13 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net sales ÷ Total assets
= 658 ÷ 2,424 = 0.27
The Forcepoint segment demonstrates a consistent improvement in operational efficiency and asset utilization between 2015 and 2019, characterized by significant revenue growth paired with a stable asset base.
- Net Sales Performance
- A strong upward trajectory in revenue is evident, with net sales increasing from US$ 328 million in 2015 to US$ 658 million by 2019. The most substantial growth occurred between 2015 and 2016, where sales grew by approximately 72.5%, followed by a period of steady annual expansion through 2019.
- Asset Base Analysis
- Total assets remained relatively stable over the five-year period. After a slight increase from US$ 2,486 million in 2015 to a peak of US$ 2,543 million in 2017, the asset base began a gradual decline, ending at US$ 2,424 million in 2019. This suggests that revenue growth was achieved without requiring additional capital investment in assets.
- Segment Asset Turnover Efficiency
- The segment asset turnover ratio reflects a continuous and significant improvement in the ability to generate sales from the existing asset base. The ratio rose from 0.13 in 2015 to 0.27 in 2019. This doubling of the turnover ratio indicates a marked increase in asset productivity, driven by the combination of rising net sales and a slightly contracting asset base toward the end of the period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated Defense Systems (IDS) | 2.62 | 2.47 | 2.04 | 1.53 | 1.40 |
| Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS) | 1.02 | 0.90 | 0.44 | 0.91 | 1.49 |
| Missile Systems (MS) | 1.80 | 3.44 | 2.63 | 1.96 | 0.83 |
| Space and Airborne Systems (SAS) | 2.30 | 0.97 | 1.20 | 1.22 | 0.79 |
| Forcepoint | 1.21 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 1.27 | 1.25 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
The capital expenditure to depreciation ratios across reportable segments indicate varying levels of investment intensity and asset renewal strategies between 2015 and 2019. A general trend toward increasing capital investment relative to depreciation is evident in several core segments, suggesting a strategic focus on expanding capacity or updating technological infrastructure.
- Integrated Defense Systems (IDS)
- A consistent and strong upward trajectory is observed, with the ratio rising steadily from 1.40 in 2015 to 2.62 in 2019. This sustained growth indicates a continuous acceleration in capital spending that significantly outpaces the depreciation of existing assets.
- Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS)
- Investment patterns in this segment exhibit notable volatility. After starting at 1.49 in 2015, the ratio declined sharply to a low of 0.44 in 2017, before recovering to 1.02 by 2019. This suggests a period of reduced capital investment followed by a return to replacement-level spending.
- Missile Systems (MS)
- A rapid acceleration in capital expenditure is evident between 2015 and 2018, where the ratio climbed from 0.83 to a peak of 3.44. However, a significant correction occurred in 2019, with the ratio dropping to 1.80, indicating a sharp reduction in investment intensity following a period of aggressive expansion.
- Space and Airborne Systems (SAS)
- The ratio remained relatively stable, fluctuating between 0.79 and 1.22 from 2015 through 2018. A substantial increase is noted in 2019, where the ratio reached 2.30, signaling a sudden and significant surge in capital expenditures at the end of the period.
- Forcepoint
- This segment shows moderate fluctuation, beginning at 1.25 in 2015 and dipping to 0.76 in 2018 before rebounding to 1.21 in 2019. The movements suggest a more cyclical or project-based approach to capital allocation.
Overall, the divergence in ratios suggests that capital allocation is being prioritized differently across segments. IDS demonstrates the most stable growth in investment, while MS and SAS show more episodic, high-intensity capital spending cycles.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Integrated Defense Systems (IDS)
Raytheon Co.; Integrated Defense Systems (IDS); segment capital expenditures to depreciation calculation
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 309) | 242) | 200) | 135) | 126) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 118) | 98) | 98) | 88) | 90) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 2.62 | 2.47 | 2.04 | 1.53 | 1.40 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 309 ÷ 118 = 2.62
The Integrated Defense Systems segment demonstrates a consistent and accelerating increase in capital investment relative to the depreciation of its asset base between 2015 and 2019. The sustained growth in capital expenditures, outstripping the rate of depreciation, suggests a strategic focus on capacity expansion and technological modernization within the segment.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Capital expenditures grew from 126 million US$ in 2015 to 309 million US$ in 2019. This represents a substantial increase in investment, with the most pronounced acceleration occurring between 2016 and 2017, where spending increased by approximately 48% in a single period.
- Depreciation and Amortization Patterns
- Depreciation and amortization remained relatively stable for the majority of the analyzed period, fluctuating between 88 million and 98 million US$ from 2015 through 2018, before experiencing an increase to 118 million US$ in 2019.
- Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio rose steadily from 1.40 in 2015 to 2.62 in 2019. Since the ratio remained consistently above 1.0, the segment reinvested more into new assets than was consumed through depreciation. The continuous upward trajectory of this ratio indicates an intensifying investment cycle and a growing commitment to enhancing the segment's long-term asset base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS)
Raytheon Co.; Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS); segment capital expenditures to depreciation calculation
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 50) | 46) | 22) | 59) | 85) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 49) | 51) | 50) | 65) | 57) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.02 | 0.90 | 0.44 | 0.91 | 1.49 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 50 ÷ 49 = 1.02
The Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS) segment experienced significant volatility in capital allocation relative to asset depreciation between 2015 and 2019. The period was characterized by an initial phase of aggressive investment, a sharp contraction in capital spending, and a subsequent recovery toward a replacement-level investment strategy.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Annual capital expenditures showed a marked decline from a peak of US$ 85 million in 2015 to a low of US$ 22 million in 2017. Following this trough, spending recovered steadily, reaching US$ 46 million in 2018 and US$ 50 million in 2019.
- Depreciation and Amortization Stability
- Depreciation and amortization expenses remained relatively stable throughout the five-year period, fluctuating within a narrow range between US$ 49 million and US$ 65 million. This consistency indicates a steady base of depreciable assets despite the volatility in new capital investments.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio exhibited a U-shaped trajectory. In 2015, a ratio of 1.49 indicated that capital investments significantly exceeded depreciation, suggesting an expansionary phase. This figure dropped precipitously to 0.44 by 2017, signaling a period where investment fell well below the rate of asset consumption. By 2019, the ratio returned to 1.02, indicating that the segment has returned to a state where capital expenditures are approximately equal to depreciation, effectively maintaining the current asset base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Missile Systems (MS)
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 232) | 337) | 221) | 135) | 62) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 129) | 98) | 84) | 69) | 75) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.80 | 3.44 | 2.63 | 1.96 | 0.83 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 232 ÷ 129 = 1.80
The Missile Systems segment underwent a period of aggressive capital expansion between 2015 and 2018, followed by a moderate reduction in investment spending in 2019.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Annual capital expenditures demonstrated substantial growth over the first four years of the period, rising from US$ 62 million in 2015 to a peak of US$ 337 million in 2018. This indicates a period of intense investment in fixed assets. In 2019, expenditures decreased to US$ 232 million, representing a correction from the previous peak while remaining significantly higher than 2015 levels.
- Depreciation and Amortization Progression
- Depreciation and amortization expenses followed a steady upward trend, increasing from US$ 75 million in 2015 to US$ 129 million in 2019. The consistent rise in these expenses reflects the expanding scale of the segment's depreciable asset base resulting from the preceding years of high capital investment.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio evolved from 0.83 in 2015 to a peak of 3.44 in 2018. A ratio below 1.0 in 2015 suggests that investment was insufficient to cover the depreciation of existing assets. However, the subsequent surge to 3.44 indicates a strategic shift toward rapid capacity expansion and modernization. The decline to 1.80 in 2019 suggests a slowing pace of investment, although the ratio remains well above 1.0, confirming that the segment continued to grow its asset base relative to its wear and tear.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Space and Airborne Systems (SAS)
Raytheon Co.; Space and Airborne Systems (SAS); segment capital expenditures to depreciation calculation
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 304) | 136) | 158) | 149) | 131) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 132) | 140) | 132) | 122) | 166) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 2.30 | 0.97 | 1.20 | 1.22 | 0.79 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 304 ÷ 132 = 2.30
The Space and Airborne Systems segment exhibits a fluctuating yet ultimately aggressive investment profile between 2015 and 2019. While capital expenditures remained relatively stable for the first four years of the period, a significant surge occurred in the final year, shifting the segment's financial position from maintenance-level spending to substantial capacity expansion.
- Capital Expenditure Patterns
- Annual capital expenditures grew moderately from US$ 131 million in 2015 to a peak of US$ 158 million in 2017, followed by a slight contraction to US$ 136 million in 2018. A sharp inflection point occurred in 2019, where spending increased by approximately 123% to reach US$ 304 million, signaling a period of intensified investment in long-term assets.
- Depreciation and Amortization Stability
- Depreciation and amortization expenses remained relatively consistent throughout the period. After an initial decrease from US$ 166 million in 2015 to US$ 122 million in 2016, the figure stabilized, fluctuating narrowly between US$ 132 million and US$ 140 million through 2019. This stability indicates a steady rate of asset consumption relative to the volatile investment spikes.
- Investment to Depreciation Ratio Analysis
- The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation serves as a key indicator of whether the segment is maintaining or expanding its asset base. In 2015, a ratio of 0.79 indicated that investments were insufficient to cover the depreciation of existing assets. This trend reversed in 2016 and 2017, with ratios of 1.22 and 1.20, suggesting a transition toward growth. Despite a brief return to a maintenance posture in 2018 (0.97), the ratio peaked at 2.30 in 2019. This final spike demonstrates that the segment invested more than double the amount of its annual asset wear-and-tear, reflecting a strategic pivot toward aggressive capital expansion or technological modernization.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Forcepoint
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 17) | 13) | 14) | 19) | 10) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 14) | 17) | 17) | 15) | 8) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.21 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 1.27 | 1.25 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 17 ÷ 14 = 1.21
The Forcepoint segment exhibits a fluctuating investment profile relative to its depreciation and amortization expenses between 2015 and 2019. The capital allocation strategy is characterized by alternating periods of asset growth and asset depletion.
- Capital Expenditure Dynamics
- Annual capital expenditures showed significant variability, starting at 10 million in 2015 and reaching a peak of 19 million in 2016. Following this peak, spending declined to a low of 13 million by 2018 before recovering to 17 million in 2019.
- Depreciation and Amortization Trends
- Depreciation and amortization expenses increased consistently from 8 million in 2015 to a plateau of 17 million during 2017 and 2018. A subsequent decrease to 14 million was observed in 2019.
- Investment-to-Depreciation Ratio Analysis
- The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation reflects a non-linear investment trend. In the initial period of 2015 and 2016, the ratio exceeded 1.0, peaking at 1.27, suggesting that the segment was expanding its asset base. A shift occurred in 2017 and 2018, with the ratio falling to 0.82 and 0.76, respectively, indicating that the rate of asset depreciation surpassed new capital investment. This trend reversed in 2019, as the ratio rose to 1.21, signaling a renewed emphasis on capital reinvestment.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Net sales
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated Defense Systems (IDS) | 6,927) | 6,180) | 5,804) | 5,476) | 6,375) |
| Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS) | 7,151) | 6,722) | 6,177) | 6,194) | 5,733) |
| Missile Systems (MS) | 8,726) | 8,298) | 7,787) | 7,071) | 6,556) |
| Space and Airborne Systems (SAS) | 7,427) | 6,748) | 6,430) | 6,199) | 5,796) |
| Forcepoint | 658) | 634) | 608) | 566) | 328) |
| Eliminations | (1,712) | (1,514) | (1,423) | (1,360) | (1,480) |
| Total | 29,177) | 27,068) | 25,383) | 24,146) | 23,308) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
Total net sales exhibited a consistent upward trajectory over the five-year period from 2015 to 2019, increasing from US$ 23,308 million to US$ 29,177 million. This growth was driven by positive contributions across all reportable segments, although the rate of expansion varied by business unit.
- Missile Systems (MS) Performance
- The Missile Systems segment emerged as the primary driver of revenue growth and the largest segment by 2019. Net sales increased steadily every year, rising from US$ 6,556 million in 2015 to US$ 8,726 million in 2019.
- Integrated Defense Systems (IDS) Trends
- The IDS segment experienced the most volatility of the major units. A notable decline occurred between 2015 and 2016, with sales dropping from US$ 6,375 million to US$ 5,476 million. However, a sustained recovery followed, with annual increases leading to a period high of US$ 6,927 million in 2019.
- Space and Airborne Systems (SAS) and Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS)
- Both SAS and IIS showed stable and consistent growth patterns. SAS sales grew from US$ 5,796 million in 2015 to US$ 7,427 million in 2019. Similarly, IIS sales rose from US$ 5,733 million to US$ 7,151 million, with only a marginal plateau observed between 2016 and 2017.
- Forcepoint Expansion
- While the smallest contributor to total net sales, Forcepoint demonstrated the highest relative growth rate. Revenue increased from US$ 328 million in 2015 to US$ 658 million in 2019, effectively doubling its scale over the analyzed period.
- Intersegment Eliminations
- Eliminations grew in absolute value from US$ -1,480 million in 2015 to US$ -1,712 million in 2019, suggesting an increase in internal transactions commensurate with the overall growth of the reportable segments.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Operating income
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated Defense Systems (IDS) | 1,111) | 1,023) | 935) | 950) | 917) |
| Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS) | 658) | 538) | 455) | 467) | 599) |
| Missile Systems (MS) | 959) | 973) | 1,010) | 916) | 867) |
| Space and Airborne Systems (SAS) | 991) | 884) | 862) | 817) | 794) |
| Forcepoint | 8) | 5) | 33) | 51) | 30) |
| Eliminations | (184) | (170) | (148) | (141) | (159) |
| Total | 3,543) | 3,253) | 3,147) | 3,060) | 3,048) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
Total operating income exhibited a consistent upward trajectory over the five-year period, increasing from 3,048 million US dollars in 2015 to 3,543 million US dollars in 2019. This overall growth represents a steady expansion of profitability, primarily supported by strong performance in the Integrated Defense Systems and Space and Airborne Systems segments.
- Integrated Defense Systems (IDS)
- This segment demonstrated a sustained growth pattern, rising from 917 million US dollars in 2015 to 1,111 million US dollars in 2019. The increase was gradual until 2018, followed by a more pronounced acceleration in the final year of the period.
- Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS)
- A volatile trend is observed in this segment. Operating income declined from 599 million US dollars in 2015 to a low of 455 million US dollars in 2017, before recovering significantly to reach 658 million US dollars by 2019, surpassing its 2015 levels.
- Missile Systems (MS)
- Performance in this segment peaked in 2017 at 1,010 million US dollars. Following this peak, a slight downward trend occurred, with operating income settling at 959 million US dollars in 2019, though it remained higher than the 2015 baseline of 867 million US dollars.
- Space and Airborne Systems (SAS)
- A steady and uninterrupted increase in operating income is evident, growing from 794 million US dollars in 2015 to 991 million US dollars in 2019. This segment showed the most linear growth among the major business units.
- Forcepoint and Eliminations
- Forcepoint's contribution was marginal and highly inconsistent, peaking at 51 million US dollars in 2016 before dropping to 8 million US dollars by 2019. Simultaneously, eliminations grew more negative over the period, moving from -159 million US dollars in 2015 to -184 million US dollars in 2019, acting as a persistent drag on the aggregated total.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Capital expenditures
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated Defense Systems (IDS) | 309) | 242) | 200) | 135) | 126) |
| Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS) | 50) | 46) | 22) | 59) | 85) |
| Missile Systems (MS) | 232) | 337) | 221) | 135) | 62) |
| Space and Airborne Systems (SAS) | 304) | 136) | 158) | 149) | 131) |
| Forcepoint | 17) | 13) | 14) | 19) | 10) |
| Corporate | 28) | 24) | 19) | 29) | 11) |
| Total | 940) | 798) | 634) | 526) | 425) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
Total capital expenditures exhibited a consistent upward trajectory between 2015 and 2019, increasing from US$ 425 million to US$ 940 million. This overall growth indicates a sustained expansion of investment across the primary reportable segments, with the most significant capital allocations concentrated in Integrated Defense Systems, Missile Systems, and Space and Airborne Systems.
- Integrated Defense Systems (IDS)
- A continuous and accelerating growth pattern is observed, with annual expenditures rising every year from US$ 126 million in 2015 to US$ 309 million in 2019. This segment represents a steady commitment to capital investment over the five-year period.
- Missile Systems (MS)
- Aggressive expansion was noted between 2015 and 2018, where expenditures grew from US$ 62 million to a peak of US$ 337 million. However, a notable contraction occurred in 2019, with spending decreasing to US$ 232 million.
- Space and Airborne Systems (SAS)
- Investment levels remained relatively stable from 2015 to 2018, fluctuating within a narrow range between US$ 131 million and US$ 158 million. A significant surge was recorded in 2019, with capital expenditures increasing to US$ 304 million, more than doubling the previous year's allocation.
- Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS)
- A sharp downward trend occurred between 2015 and 2017, with expenditures falling from US$ 85 million to a low of US$ 22 million. A partial recovery followed in 2018 and 2019, with spending rising to US$ 50 million.
- Forcepoint and Corporate Segments
- Both categories maintained minimal capital expenditures throughout the analyzed period. Forcepoint spending remained between US$ 10 million and US$ 19 million, while Corporate expenditures fluctuated between US$ 11 million and US$ 29 million, both contributing marginally to the total capital outlay.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Depreciation and amortization
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated Defense Systems (IDS) | 118) | 98) | 98) | 88) | 90) |
| Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS) | 49) | 51) | 50) | 65) | 57) |
| Missile Systems (MS) | 129) | 98) | 84) | 69) | 75) |
| Space and Airborne Systems (SAS) | 132) | 140) | 132) | 122) | 166) |
| Forcepoint | 14) | 17) | 17) | 15) | 8) |
| Acquisition Accounting Adjustments | 111) | 116) | 125) | 121) | 58) |
| Corporate | 52) | 48) | 44) | 35) | 35) |
| Total | 605) | 568) | 550) | 515) | 489) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
Total depreciation and amortization expenses exhibited a consistent upward trajectory over the five-year period, increasing from US$ 489 million in 2015 to US$ 605 million in 2019. This overall growth indicates an expansion of the asset base or changes in accounting estimates across the organization.
- Segment Growth Trends
- Missile Systems (MS) demonstrated the most significant growth, with expenses rising from US$ 75 million in 2015 to US$ 129 million in 2019, marking a substantial acceleration after 2016. Integrated Defense Systems (IDS) followed a similar positive trend, increasing from US$ 90 million in 2015 to US$ 118 million in 2019.
- Segment Volatility and Stability
- Space and Airborne Systems (SAS) remained the largest individual segment contributor for the majority of the period, despite a sharp decline from US$ 166 million in 2015 to US$ 122 million in 2016. Following this drop, expenses stabilized between US$ 132 million and US$ 140 million. Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS) remained relatively flat, ending the period at US$ 49 million, slightly below its 2015 level of US$ 57 million.
- Accounting Adjustments and Corporate Expenses
- Acquisition Accounting Adjustments experienced a sharp spike between 2015 and 2016, increasing from US$ 58 million to US$ 121 million, before entering a gradual decline to US$ 111 million by 2019. Corporate expenses showed a steady linear increase, rising from US$ 35 million in 2015 to US$ 52 million in 2019.
- Minor Segment Performance
- Forcepoint expenses grew initially from US$ 8 million in 2015 to a peak of US$ 17 million in 2017 and 2018, before declining to US$ 14 million in 2019.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Total assets
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated Defense Systems (IDS) | 5,103) | 4,829) | 4,679) | 4,551) | 4,357) |
| Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS) | 4,291) | 4,242) | 4,230) | 4,283) | 4,155) |
| Missile Systems (MS) | 8,408) | 8,229) | 7,338) | 6,878) | 6,561) |
| Space and Airborne Systems (SAS) | 6,979) | 6,750) | 6,696) | 6,523) | 6,416) |
| Forcepoint | 2,424) | 2,531) | 2,543) | 2,514) | 2,486) |
| Corporate | 7,361) | 5,283) | 5,374) | 5,303) | 5,306) |
| Total | 34,566) | 31,864) | 30,860) | 30,052) | 29,281) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
Total assets demonstrated a consistent upward trajectory from 2015 to 2019, increasing from US$ 29,281 million to US$ 34,566 million. This overall growth was primarily driven by the expansion of the Missile Systems segment and a substantial increase in corporate assets during the final year of the period.
- High-Growth Segments
- Missile Systems (MS) emerged as the primary driver of asset expansion, growing from US$ 6,561 million in 2015 to US$ 8,408 million in 2019. The most significant increase occurred between 2017 and 2018, where asset values rose by approximately US$ 891 million.
- Steady-Growth Segments
- Integrated Defense Systems (IDS) and Space and Airborne Systems (SAS) exhibited stable growth patterns. IDS assets rose from US$ 4,357 million to US$ 5,103 million over the five-year period, while SAS assets increased from US$ 6,416 million to US$ 6,979 million.
- Stagnant Segments
- Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS) and Forcepoint showed minimal variation in asset values. IIS assets remained relatively flat, ending at US$ 4,291 million in 2019 compared to US$ 4,155 million in 2015. Forcepoint experienced a slight contraction, with assets decreasing from US$ 2,486 million in 2015 to US$ 2,424 million in 2019.
- Corporate Asset Volatility
- Corporate assets remained remarkably stable between 2015 and 2018, fluctuating within a narrow range around US$ 5,300 million. However, a sharp increase was recorded in 2019, with assets jumping to US$ 7,361 million, significantly impacting the total asset consolidation for that year.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?