DuPont de Nemours Inc. operates in 5 segments: Electronics & Imaging; Nutrition & Biosciences; Transportation & Industrial; Safety & Construction; and Non-Core.
Segment Profit Margin
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronics & Imaging | 32.27% | 33.29% | 33.13% | — | — |
| Nutrition & Biosciences | 23.49% | 23.25% | 21.56% | — | — |
| Transportation & Industrial | 26.53% | 28.00% | 24.91% | — | — |
| Safety & Construction | 27.28% | 24.23% | 23.55% | — | — |
| Non-Core | 28.37% | 33.40% | 32.12% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
The analysis of segment profit margins from 2017 through 2019 indicates a period of varied operational efficiency across different business units. Overall, margins across most segments remained robust, though the trajectory of profitability differed by sector.
- Electronics & Imaging
- This segment maintained high and relatively stable margins, starting at 33.13% in 2017, peaking slightly at 33.29% in 2018, and concluding the period at 32.27% in 2019.
- Nutrition & Biosciences
- A consistent positive trend is observed in this segment, with profit margins expanding annually from 21.56% in 2017 to 23.49% in 2019.
- Transportation & Industrial
- Profitability in this unit showed fluctuation, rising from 24.91% in 2017 to a peak of 28.00% in 2018, before retreating to 26.53% in 2019.
- Safety & Construction
- This segment displayed a steady upward trajectory, achieving the most consistent growth among all units, increasing from 23.55% in 2017 to 27.28% in 2019.
- Non-Core
- Margins in the non-core segment initially increased from 32.12% in 2017 to 33.40% in 2018, followed by a notable decline to 28.37% in 2019.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Electronics & Imaging
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Pro forma operating EBITDA | 1,147) | 1,210) | 1,190) | —) | —) |
| Net sales | 3,554) | 3,635) | 3,592) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 32.27% | 33.29% | 33.13% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Pro forma operating EBITDA ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 1,147 ÷ 3,554 = 32.27%
The Electronics & Imaging segment demonstrated relative stability in its financial performance between 2017 and 2019, characterized by a peak in both profitability and revenue in 2018 followed by a moderate contraction in 2019.
- Revenue and Earnings Trends
- Net sales exhibited a slight upward trajectory from 2017 to 2018, rising from US$ 3,592 million to US$ 3,635 million, before declining to US$ 3,554 million by the end of 2019. Pro forma operating EBITDA followed a nearly identical pattern, increasing from US$ 1,190 million in 2017 to a peak of US$ 1,210 million in 2018, and subsequently decreasing to US$ 1,147 million in 2019.
- Segment Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin remained highly consistent, fluctuating within a narrow range of approximately one percentage point. The margin increased slightly from 33.13% in 2017 to 33.29% in 2018, before experiencing a decline to 32.27% in 2019. This indicates that while the segment maintains strong profitability, the compression in 2019 was driven by a decrease in operating EBITDA that exceeded the proportional decline in net sales.
- Operational Stability
- The close alignment between the movements of net sales and pro forma operating EBITDA suggests a stable cost structure relative to revenue. However, the concurrent dip in all three metrics in 2019 points to a period of slight operational softening at the close of the analyzed timeframe.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Nutrition & Biosciences
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Pro forma operating EBITDA | 1,427) | 1,445) | 1,162) | —) | —) |
| Net sales | 6,076) | 6,216) | 5,389) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 23.49% | 23.25% | 21.56% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Pro forma operating EBITDA ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 1,427 ÷ 6,076 = 23.49%
Between 2017 and 2019, the Nutrition & Biosciences segment demonstrated a consistent increase in its segment profit margin, reflecting a steady improvement in operational profitability over the observed period.
- Profit Margin Expansion
- The segment profit margin rose from 21.56% in 2017 to 23.25% in 2018, and further reached 23.49% by the end of 2019. This upward trajectory indicates a continuous strengthening of the segment's ability to convert net sales into operating profit.
- Revenue and EBITDA Correlation
- A significant growth phase occurred between 2017 and 2018, with net sales increasing from US$ 5,389 million to US$ 6,216 million, while pro forma operating EBITDA grew from US$ 1,162 million to US$ 1,445 million. In 2019, both metrics experienced a slight contraction, with net sales declining to US$ 6,076 million and pro forma operating EBITDA decreasing to US$ 1,427 million.
- Operational Efficiency Analysis
- Despite the slight decline in both net sales and absolute EBITDA between 2018 and 2019, the segment profit margin continued to expand, reaching its peak of 23.49%. This divergence suggests that the segment achieved enhanced cost management or a shift toward higher-margin revenue streams, allowing for increased profitability efficiency despite a reduction in total scale.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Transportation & Industrial
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Pro forma operating EBITDA | 1,313) | 1,518) | 1,235) | —) | —) |
| Net sales | 4,950) | 5,422) | 4,958) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 26.53% | 28.00% | 24.91% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Pro forma operating EBITDA ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 1,313 ÷ 4,950 = 26.53%
The Transportation and Industrial segment demonstrated a period of growth followed by a correction between 2017 and 2019. Financial performance peaked in 2018 across all measured metrics before retreating in 2019 to levels closely resembling those of 2017.
- Net Sales Trends
- Revenue experienced an upward trajectory from 2017 to 2018, increasing from US$ 4,958 million to US$ 5,422 million. However, this growth was not sustained into 2019, as net sales declined to US$ 4,950 million, representing a near-total reversal of the previous year's gains.
- Pro Forma Operating EBITDA
- Operating earnings followed a pattern similar to net sales. EBITDA grew by approximately 22.9% between 2017 and 2018, rising from US$ 1,235 million to US$ 1,518 million. In 2019, EBITDA contracted to US$ 1,313 million, though it remained slightly higher than the 2017 baseline.
- Segment Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin improved from 24.91% in 2017 to a peak of 28.00% in 2018, indicating enhanced operational efficiency or favorable pricing during that period. The margin subsequently declined to 26.53% in 2019. Despite the 2019 contraction, the margin remained 162 basis points higher than the 2017 level, suggesting a moderate improvement in the long-term profitability structure of the segment.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Safety & Construction
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Pro forma operating EBITDA | 1,419) | 1,283) | 1,178) | —) | —) |
| Net sales | 5,201) | 5,294) | 5,003) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 27.28% | 24.23% | 23.55% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Pro forma operating EBITDA ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 1,419 ÷ 5,201 = 27.28%
The Safety & Construction segment exhibited a consistent improvement in operational profitability between 2017 and 2019, characterized by expanding margins despite fluctuating net sales.
- Net Sales Performance
- Net sales increased from 5,003 million US dollars in 2017 to a peak of 5,294 million US dollars in 2018, followed by a slight contraction to 5,201 million US dollars in 2019.
- Operating EBITDA Growth
- Pro forma operating EBITDA demonstrated a steady upward trajectory throughout the period, rising from 1,178 million US dollars in 2017 to 1,283 million US dollars in 2018, and further increasing to 1,419 million US dollars by 2019.
- Segment Profit Margin Expansion
- The segment profit margin showed continuous growth, moving from 23.55% in 2017 to 24.23% in 2018, and reaching 27.28% in 2019. This progression indicates that the segment successfully enhanced its operational efficiency and cost management, as EBITDA grew even during the period of slight revenue decline in the final year.
The overall performance indicates a strong capacity for margin expansion, suggesting that the segment achieved higher value capture or realized significant operational synergies over the analyzed three-year period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Non-Core
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Pro forma operating EBITDA | 491) | 677) | 661) | —) | —) |
| Net sales | 1,731) | 2,027) | 2,058) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 28.37% | 33.40% | 32.12% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Pro forma operating EBITDA ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 491 ÷ 1,731 = 28.37%
The Non-Core segment experienced a period of relative stability and marginal growth between 2017 and 2018, followed by a significant contraction in all primary financial metrics during 2019.
- Net Sales Performance
- Net sales remained nearly flat between 2017 and 2018, moving from 2,058 million US dollars to 2,027 million US dollars. However, a marked decline occurred in 2019, with sales dropping to 1,731 million US dollars, representing a decrease of approximately 14.6% compared to the previous year.
- Pro Forma Operating EBITDA Trends
- Operating EBITDA showed a slight upward trajectory in the initial period, rising from 661 million US dollars in 2017 to 677 million US dollars in 2018. This growth was reversed in 2019, as EBITDA fell sharply to 491 million US dollars, a reduction of approximately 27.5% from the 2018 peak.
- Segment Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin exhibited a peak of 33.40% in 2018, up from 32.12% in 2017, indicating an improvement in operational efficiency. By 2019, the margin contracted to 28.37%. The magnitude of the margin decline suggests that operating expenses or costs did not decrease in proportion to the decline in net sales, resulting in diminished profitability for the segment.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Return on Assets (Segment ROA)
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronics & Imaging | 9.52% | 9.91% | 9.69% | — | — |
| Nutrition & Biosciences | 6.62% | 6.36% | 4.91% | — | — |
| Transportation & Industrial | 9.16% | 10.57% | 8.56% | — | — |
| Safety & Construction | 9.42% | 8.70% | 7.94% | — | — |
| Non-Core | 13.14% | 15.51% | 14.18% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
The analysis of segment return on assets (ROA) between 2017 and 2019 reveals divergent performance trajectories across the various business units. While a majority of the segments experienced a performance peak in 2018, specific units demonstrated consistent growth throughout the reporting period.
- Consistently Improving Segments
- Nutrition & Biosciences and Safety & Construction exhibited steady year-over-year growth. Nutrition & Biosciences saw its ROA rise from 4.91% in 2017 to 6.62% in 2019. Similarly, Safety & Construction increased its asset efficiency from 7.94% to 9.42% during the same timeframe.
- High-Yield and Volatile Segments
- Non-Core assets maintained the highest ROA across all reportable segments, although the trend was non-linear. This segment peaked at 15.51% in 2018 before declining to 13.14% in 2019. Transportation & Industrial followed a similar pattern of volatility, increasing from 8.56% in 2017 to a peak of 10.57% in 2018, followed by a reduction to 9.16% in 2019.
- Stable Performance Segments
- Electronics & Imaging demonstrated the least variance in returns. The ROA began at 9.69% in 2017, reached a marginal peak of 9.91% in 2018, and concluded the period at 9.52% in 2019.
In summary, the fiscal year 2018 represented a high point for asset productivity in three of the five segments. However, the sustained growth observed in Nutrition & Biosciences and Safety & Construction suggests a positive long-term trajectory for those specific operations, contrasting with the contraction observed in the Non-Core and Transportation & Industrial segments in 2019.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Electronics & Imaging
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Pro forma operating EBITDA | 1,147) | 1,210) | 1,190) | —) | —) |
| Assets of continuing operations | 12,042) | 12,212) | 12,277) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 9.52% | 9.91% | 9.69% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Pro forma operating EBITDA ÷ Assets of continuing operations
= 100 × 1,147 ÷ 12,042 = 9.52%
The Electronics & Imaging segment demonstrated fluctuating performance between 2017 and 2019, characterized by a peak in profitability and asset efficiency in 2018 followed by a contraction in 2019.
- Pro forma operating EBITDA
- Operating EBITDA exhibited a non-linear trend, increasing from US$ 1,190 million in 2017 to US$ 1,210 million in 2018, before declining to US$ 1,147 million in 2019. The 2019 figure represents a 5.2% decrease compared to the 2018 peak and a 3.6% decrease relative to 2017 levels.
- Assets of continuing operations
- A consistent downward trend in the asset base is observed over the three-year period. Assets decreased from US$ 12,277 million in 2017 to US$ 12,212 million in 2018, and further to US$ 12,042 million by the end of 2019, reflecting a total reduction of approximately 1.9%.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA mirrored the movement of operating EBITDA, rising from 9.69% in 2017 to a peak of 9.91% in 2018, then falling to 9.52% in 2019. The 2018 improvement was driven by simultaneous EBITDA growth and asset reduction. Conversely, the decline in 2019 indicates that the reduction in EBITDA outweighed the benefits of a shrinking asset base, resulting in the lowest efficiency ratio of the reported period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Nutrition & Biosciences
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Pro forma operating EBITDA | 1,427) | 1,445) | 1,162) | —) | —) |
| Assets of continuing operations | 21,553) | 22,716) | 23,659) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 6.62% | 6.36% | 4.91% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Pro forma operating EBITDA ÷ Assets of continuing operations
= 100 × 1,427 ÷ 21,553 = 6.62%
Between 2017 and 2019, the Nutrition & Biosciences segment demonstrated a consistent improvement in asset utilization and operational efficiency. The Return on Assets (ROA) trended upward throughout the period, reflecting a positive correlation between expanding operating earnings and a contracting asset base.
- Operating Profitability
- Pro forma operating EBITDA experienced a significant increase between 2017 and 2018, rising from 1,162 million US$ to 1,445 million US$. Although a slight decline to 1,427 million US$ occurred in 2019, the operating earnings remained substantially above 2017 levels.
- Asset Base Evolution
- A continuous reduction in the assets of continuing operations is observed, with values decreasing from 23,659 million US$ in 2017 to 21,553 million US$ in 2019. This steady decline suggests a streamlining of the asset base or a reduction in capital intensity within the segment.
- Segment ROA Performance
- The Segment ROA grew from 4.91% in 2017 to 6.62% in 2019. The most pronounced growth occurred between 2017 and 2018, where the ratio increased by 1.45 percentage points. The continued rise into 2019 indicates that the segment successfully enhanced its productivity, generating higher returns from a smaller pool of assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Transportation & Industrial
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Pro forma operating EBITDA | 1,313) | 1,518) | 1,235) | —) | —) |
| Assets of continuing operations | 14,336) | 14,363) | 14,431) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 9.16% | 10.57% | 8.56% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Pro forma operating EBITDA ÷ Assets of continuing operations
= 100 × 1,313 ÷ 14,336 = 9.16%
The Transportation & Industrial segment exhibited fluctuating profitability and high asset stability between 2017 and 2019. The segment return on assets (ROA) reached a peak in 2018 before experiencing a contraction in 2019, a trend primarily driven by volatility in operating earnings rather than changes in the underlying asset base.
- Operating Earnings Performance
- Pro forma operating EBITDA grew by approximately 23% between 2017 and 2018, rising from US$ 1,235 million to US$ 1,518 million. However, this growth was not sustained into 2019, as EBITDA declined to US$ 1,313 million, representing a reduction of approximately 13.5% from the previous year's peak.
- Asset Base Stability
- Assets of continuing operations remained remarkably stable over the three-year period. A marginal downward trend is observed, with total assets decreasing slightly from US$ 14,431 million in 2017 to US$ 14,336 million in 2019. This indicates a period of minimal capital expansion or asset restructuring within the segment.
- Segment ROA Analysis
- The Segment ROA mirrored the trajectory of the operating EBITDA due to the constancy of the asset denominator. The ratio improved from 8.56% in 2017 to 10.57% in 2018, before retreating to 9.16% in 2019. The close correlation between EBITDA and ROA suggests that shifts in asset productivity were almost entirely dependent on operational earnings volatility rather than changes in asset utilization or investment efficiency.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Safety & Construction
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Pro forma operating EBITDA | 1,419) | 1,283) | 1,178) | —) | —) |
| Assets of continuing operations | 15,060) | 14,749) | 14,839) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 9.42% | 8.70% | 7.94% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Pro forma operating EBITDA ÷ Assets of continuing operations
= 100 × 1,419 ÷ 15,060 = 9.42%
The Safety & Construction segment exhibited a consistent improvement in financial performance and asset utilization between 2017 and 2019. A positive correlation is observed between the growth in operating earnings and the increase in the return on assets, indicating enhanced operational efficiency during this period.
- Pro Forma Operating EBITDA
- Operating earnings showed a steady upward trajectory, increasing from 1,178 million USD in 2017 to 1,419 million USD by the end of 2019. This represents a sustained growth in operating profitability over the three-year window.
- Asset Base Stability
- Assets of continuing operations remained relatively stable, starting at 14,839 million USD in 2017, decreasing slightly to 14,749 million USD in 2018, and concluding at 15,060 million USD in 2019. The minimal variance in the asset base suggests that the growth in earnings was achieved without requiring significant capital expansion.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA experienced a continuous increase, rising from 7.94% in 2017 to 8.70% in 2018, and reaching 9.42% in 2019. This margin expansion is primarily attributable to the growth in operating EBITDA occurring against a nearly constant asset base, reflecting an increase in the productivity of the segment's employed assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Non-Core
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Pro forma operating EBITDA | 491) | 677) | 661) | —) | —) |
| Assets of continuing operations | 3,738) | 4,366) | 4,660) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 13.14% | 15.51% | 14.18% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Pro forma operating EBITDA ÷ Assets of continuing operations
= 100 × 491 ÷ 3,738 = 13.14%
The Non-Core segment experienced a period of consistent asset contraction and fluctuating operational efficiency from 2017 through 2019. While an initial improvement in asset productivity was observed in 2018, a significant decline in operating performance in 2019 led to a contraction in the overall return ratio.
- Pro Forma Operating EBITDA Performance
- Operational earnings remained relatively stable between 2017 and 2018, increasing slightly from 661 million to 677 million. However, a sharp downturn occurred in 2019, with EBITDA falling to 491 million, reflecting a decrease of approximately 27.5% compared to the 2018 peak.
- Asset Base Contraction
- A steady downward trend is observed in the assets of continuing operations. The asset base declined from 4,660 million in 2017 to 4,366 million in 2018, and further decreased to 3,738 million by the end of 2019. This represents a cumulative reduction in assets of approximately 19.8% over the three-year period.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA) Trends
- The Segment ROA increased from 14.18% in 2017 to 15.51% in 2018, as the reduction in assets occurred alongside a slight increase in EBITDA. This trend reversed in 2019, with the ROA falling to 13.14%. The decline in 2019 indicates that the reduction in operating earnings outpaced the reduction in the asset base, resulting in diminished capital efficiency.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronics & Imaging | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.29 | — | — |
| Nutrition & Biosciences | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.23 | — | — |
| Transportation & Industrial | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.34 | — | — |
| Safety & Construction | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.34 | — | — |
| Non-Core | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.44 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
An analysis of segment asset turnover from 2017 through 2019 reveals a general trend of efficiency gains followed by a period of stabilization. Most reportable segments experienced an increase in asset utilization during the 2018 fiscal year, although the trajectory varied across different business units in 2019.
- Electronics & Imaging
- Asset turnover remained relatively stable, showing a slight increase from 0.29 in 2017 to 0.30 in 2018, and maintaining that level through 2019.
- Nutrition & Biosciences
- This segment demonstrated a consistent upward trend in efficiency, increasing from a ratio of 0.23 in 2017 to 0.28 by the end of 2019, representing the most steady improvement among the reportable segments.
- Transportation & Industrial
- Efficiency peaked in 2018 at 0.38, up from 0.34 in 2017, before experiencing a slight contraction to 0.35 in 2019.
- Safety & Construction
- A similar pattern to the Transportation & Industrial segment is observed, with a rise from 0.34 in 2017 to 0.36 in 2018, followed by a marginal decrease to 0.35 in 2019.
- Non-Core
- The Non-Core segment maintained the highest asset turnover ratios of all categories, rising from 0.44 in 2017 to 0.46 in 2018 and remaining constant at 0.46 in 2019.
Overall, the data indicates that while Non-Core assets were utilized most efficiently, the Nutrition & Biosciences segment showed the most positive momentum in improving its asset turnover ratio over the observed period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Electronics & Imaging
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Net sales | 3,554) | 3,635) | 3,592) | —) | —) |
| Assets of continuing operations | 12,042) | 12,212) | 12,277) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.29 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net sales ÷ Assets of continuing operations
= 3,554 ÷ 12,042 = 0.30
The Electronics & Imaging segment exhibited relative stability in its operational efficiency and resource utilization between 2017 and 2019, characterized by a high level of capital intensity.
- Net Sales Performance
- Revenue remained consistent over the observed period, increasing slightly from 3,592 million US dollars in 2017 to 3,635 million US dollars in 2018, before retreating to 3,554 million US dollars in 2019. This narrow range of fluctuation suggests a stable but stagnant revenue stream for the segment.
- Asset Base Trends
- Assets of continuing operations experienced a gradual and continuous decline, moving from 12,277 million US dollars in 2017 to 12,042 million US dollars by the end of 2019. This downward trend indicates a reduction in the capital employed within the segment.
- Segment Asset Turnover Efficiency
- The asset turnover ratio showed a marginal improvement from 0.29 in 2017 to 0.30 in 2018 and 2019. The consistently low ratio reflects a capital-intensive operational model where a substantial asset base is required to generate sales, with the slight increase in efficiency driven more by the reduction in assets than by growth in net sales.
Overall, the segment maintained a flat efficiency profile, as the modest decrease in the asset base effectively offset the slight volatility in net sales, resulting in a stabilized asset turnover ratio of 0.30 by the end of the period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Nutrition & Biosciences
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Net sales | 6,076) | 6,216) | 5,389) | —) | —) |
| Assets of continuing operations | 21,553) | 22,716) | 23,659) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.23 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net sales ÷ Assets of continuing operations
= 6,076 ÷ 21,553 = 0.28
The Nutrition & Biosciences segment demonstrated a consistent improvement in asset utilization efficiency between 2017 and 2019. The segment asset turnover ratio increased steadily from 0.23 to 0.28, indicating that the segment became more effective at generating revenue relative to the assets employed in its continuing operations.
- Net Sales Performance
- Revenue experienced an initial increase, rising from 5,389 million USD in 2017 to 6,216 million USD in 2018. This was followed by a slight contraction in 2019, with sales settling at 6,076 million USD.
- Asset Base Trends
- Assets of continuing operations exhibited a continuous downward trend over the three-year period. The asset base decreased from 23,659 million USD in 2017 to 22,716 million USD in 2018, and further declined to 21,553 million USD by December 31, 2019.
- Asset Turnover Dynamics
- The steady rise in the asset turnover ratio was driven by the combination of sales growth in 2018 and a persistent reduction in the total asset base. Notably, in 2019, the ratio continued to improve to 0.28 despite a marginal decrease in net sales, as the reduction in assets offset the decline in revenue, thereby enhancing the overall efficiency of asset deployment.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Transportation & Industrial
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Net sales | 4,950) | 5,422) | 4,958) | —) | —) |
| Assets of continuing operations | 14,336) | 14,363) | 14,431) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.34 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net sales ÷ Assets of continuing operations
= 4,950 ÷ 14,336 = 0.35
The Transportation and Industrial segment exhibited fluctuating revenue performance and stable asset utilization between 2017 and 2019. While the asset base remained nearly constant, the efficiency of these assets in generating sales peaked in 2018 before returning to levels near those recorded in 2017.
- Net Sales Trends
- Revenue experienced a period of growth followed by a contraction. Net sales increased from 4,958 million US dollars in 2017 to 5,422 million US dollars in 2018, representing a growth of approximately 9.3%. However, this gain was reversed in 2019, as sales declined to 4,950 million US dollars, effectively returning to the 2017 baseline.
- Asset Base Stability
- Assets of continuing operations remained remarkably stable over the three-year period. A slight downward trend is observed, with assets moving from 14,431 million US dollars in 2017 to 14,363 million US dollars in 2018, and ending at 14,336 million US dollars in 2019. This indicates a consistent capital investment level within the segment.
- Segment Asset Turnover Efficiency
- The asset turnover ratio mirrored the volatility of net sales due to the static nature of the asset base. The ratio improved from 0.34 in 2017 to 0.38 in 2018, signaling an increase in operational efficiency. By 2019, the ratio declined to 0.35, reflecting the reduction in sales relative to the maintained asset levels.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Safety & Construction
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Net sales | 5,201) | 5,294) | 5,003) | —) | —) |
| Assets of continuing operations | 15,060) | 14,749) | 14,839) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.34 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net sales ÷ Assets of continuing operations
= 5,201 ÷ 15,060 = 0.35
The Safety & Construction segment exhibited consistent asset utilization efficiency from 2017 through 2019, characterized by marginal fluctuations in both revenue generation and the asset base.
- Net Sales Performance
- Revenue experienced an upward trend between 2017 and 2018, rising from 5,003 million US$ to 5,294 million US$. This growth was followed by a slight correction in 2019, with net sales settling at 5,201 million US$.
- Asset Base Stability
- Assets of continuing operations remained relatively stable throughout the period. A slight decrease was observed in 2018, with assets falling to 14,749 million US$ from 14,839 million US$ in 2017, before increasing to 15,060 million US$ by the end of 2019.
- Segment Asset Turnover Trends
- The asset turnover ratio improved from 0.34 in 2017 to a peak of 0.36 in 2018, indicating a more efficient conversion of assets into sales. In 2019, the ratio moderated to 0.35, reflecting the combined impact of an expanded asset base and a marginal decline in net sales relative to the 2018 peak.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Non-Core
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Net sales | 1,731) | 2,027) | 2,058) | —) | —) |
| Assets of continuing operations | 3,738) | 4,366) | 4,660) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.44 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net sales ÷ Assets of continuing operations
= 1,731 ÷ 3,738 = 0.46
The Non-Core segment exhibits a consistent reduction in both revenue and asset base between 2017 and 2019, reflecting a contraction in the overall scale of these operations.
- Net Sales Performance
- Net sales experienced a downward trend, decreasing from US$ 2,058 million in 2017 to US$ 1,731 million in 2019. The most pronounced decline occurred between 2018 and 2019, where sales fell by approximately 14.6%.
- Asset Base Trends
- Assets associated with continuing operations declined steadily from US$ 4,660 million in 2017 to US$ 3,738 million in 2019. This reduction in assets closely parallels the decline in net sales, suggesting a systematic downsizing of the segment.
- Asset Turnover Efficiency
- The segment asset turnover ratio remained relatively stable despite the contraction in scale. The ratio increased slightly from 0.44 in 2017 to 0.46 in 2018 and held constant at 0.46 in 2019. This indicates that the efficiency of asset utilization was maintained, as the reduction in the asset base was proportional to the decline in generated revenue.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronics & Imaging | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.26 | — | — |
| Nutrition & Biosciences | 0.66 | 0.63 | 0.28 | — | — |
| Transportation & Industrial | 0.67 | 0.44 | 0.17 | — | — |
| Safety & Construction | 0.81 | 0.62 | 0.33 | — | — |
| Non-Core | 0.45 | 0.56 | 0.24 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
A broad upward trend in the ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation is observed across the majority of reportable segments between 2017 and 2019. This general trajectory indicates an increasing allocation of capital toward the acquisition or improvement of fixed assets relative to the depreciation of the existing asset base, suggesting a strategic shift toward higher investment levels.
- Electronics & Imaging
- This segment exhibited the most aggressive growth in investment levels, with the ratio rising from 0.26 in 2017 to 0.88 in 2019. The consistent year-over-year increase reflects an accelerating commitment to capital expenditures.
- Safety & Construction
- A strong and steady increase is evident, as the ratio progressed from 0.33 in 2017 to 0.62 in 2018, and further to 0.81 in 2019, mirroring the growth pattern seen in the Electronics & Imaging segment.
- Transportation & Industrial
- Starting from the lowest baseline of 0.17 in 2017, this segment experienced a significant climb to 0.44 in 2018 and 0.67 in 2019, representing a substantial relative increase in capital reinvestment.
- Nutrition & Biosciences
- A sharp increase was recorded between 2017 and 2018, moving from 0.28 to 0.63. This was followed by a period of stabilization in 2019, where the ratio increased only marginally to 0.66.
- Non-Core
- The Non-Core segment deviated from the general corporate trend. After an initial increase from 0.24 in 2017 to 0.56 in 2018, the ratio declined to 0.45 in 2019, indicating a reduction in capital expenditure relative to depreciation in the final year of the period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Electronics & Imaging
DuPont de Nemours Inc.; Electronics & Imaging; segment capital expenditures to depreciation calculation
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 298) | 230) | 101) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 339) | 390) | 394) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.26 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 298 ÷ 339 = 0.88
The Electronics & Imaging segment demonstrated a consistent upward trend in investment intensity from 2017 through 2019. During this period, a marked divergence occurred between rising capital investments and declining depreciation costs, indicating a strategic shift toward asset modernization or capacity expansion.
- Capital Expenditure Growth
- Capital expenditures increased substantially over the three-year period, rising from 101 million US dollars in 2017 to 230 million US dollars in 2018, and reaching 298 million US dollars by 2019. This represents a significant acceleration in the allocation of financial resources toward long-term assets.
- Depreciation and Amortization Trends
- Depreciation and amortization expenses exhibited a gradual downward trend, decreasing from 394 million US dollars in 2017 to 339 million US dollars in 2019. This decline suggests a reduction in the depreciable base of older assets during the period.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation rose sharply from 0.26 in 2017 to 0.59 in 2018, and further to 0.88 in 2019. While the ratio remained below 1.0, indicating that capital spending did not fully offset the total annual depreciation, the rapid increase demonstrates a strong pivot toward renewing the segment's asset base and increasing its future productive capacity.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Nutrition & Biosciences
DuPont de Nemours Inc.; Nutrition & Biosciences; segment capital expenditures to depreciation calculation
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 445) | 404) | 156) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 675) | 643) | 562) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 0.66 | 0.63 | 0.28 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 445 ÷ 675 = 0.66
Between 2017 and 2019, the Nutrition & Biosciences segment exhibited a marked increase in capital investment relative to its asset depreciation. While capital expenditures were significantly lower than depreciation in 2017, there was a substantial acceleration in spending over the subsequent two years, indicating a shift toward more aggressive asset replacement or expansion.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Capital expenditures rose sharply from 156 million US$ in 2017 to 404 million US$ in 2018, followed by a further increase to 445 million US$ in 2019. This represents a substantial growth in the allocation of funds toward long-term assets over the three-year period.
- Depreciation and Amortization Patterns
- Depreciation and amortization expenses showed a steady upward trajectory, moving from 562 million US$ in 2017 to 675 million US$ in 2019. The consistent increase in these charges reflects the ongoing consumption of the economic benefits of the segment's asset base.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio improved significantly from 0.28 in 2017 to 0.66 in 2019. Although the ratio remained below 1.0—suggesting that annual capital spending did not fully offset annual depreciation—the rapid increase from 0.28 to 0.63 in 2018 and the subsequent rise to 0.66 in 2019 demonstrate an increasing commitment to reinvesting in the segment's infrastructure and capabilities.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Transportation & Industrial
DuPont de Nemours Inc.; Transportation & Industrial; segment capital expenditures to depreciation calculation
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 284) | 199) | 78) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 423) | 456) | 456) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 0.67 | 0.44 | 0.17 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 284 ÷ 423 = 0.67
An analysis of the Transportation & Industrial segment from 2017 to 2019 reveals a consistent acceleration in capital investment relative to the consumption of existing assets.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Capital expenditures exhibited significant growth over the observed period, rising from 78 million US dollars in 2017 to 284 million US dollars by 2019. This upward trajectory indicates an increasing financial commitment to the acquisition or upgrade of fixed assets within the segment.
- Depreciation and Amortization Patterns
- Depreciation and amortization remained relatively stable, holding at 456 million US dollars in both 2017 and 2018 before declining slightly to 423 million US dollars in 2019. This suggests that the base of depreciable assets remained constant or slightly contracted during this window.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation showed a marked improvement, increasing from 0.17 in 2017 to 0.44 in 2018, and reaching 0.67 by 2019. Although the ratio remained below 1.00—implying that annual capital spending did not fully replace the value of assets lost to depreciation—the steady increase reflects a strategic shift toward more aggressive asset reinvestment and modernization.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Safety & Construction
DuPont de Nemours Inc.; Safety & Construction; segment capital expenditures to depreciation calculation
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 408) | 342) | 184) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 503) | 549) | 562) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 0.81 | 0.62 | 0.33 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 408 ÷ 503 = 0.81
The Safety & Construction segment exhibits a clear trajectory of increasing capital reinvestment from 2017 through 2019. This period is characterized by a steady rise in capital expenditures coupled with a gradual decline in depreciation and amortization charges, resulting in a significant improvement in the capital expenditures to depreciation ratio.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Capital expenditures grew substantially over the three-year period, rising from 184 million US dollars in 2017 to 408 million US dollars in 2019. This upward trend indicates a strategic increase in the allocation of funds toward the acquisition or improvement of the segment's asset base.
- Depreciation and Amortization Trends
- Depreciation and amortization expenses experienced a consistent decline, moving from 562 million US dollars in 2017 to 503 million US dollars in 2019. This downward trend suggests a reduction in the total depreciable base or the full amortization of prior capital investments.
- Analysis of the Investment Ratio
- The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation rose sharply from 0.33 in 2017 to 0.81 in 2019. Although the ratio remained below 1.0 throughout the period—implying that capital spending did not fully offset the accounting consumption of assets—the rapid increase signals a shift toward more aggressive asset replacement and modernization. The progression suggests the segment is moving closer to a sustainable replacement level of investment.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Non-Core
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 57) | 69) | 32) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 127) | 124) | 132) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 0.45 | 0.56 | 0.24 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
1 2019 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 57 ÷ 127 = 0.45
Analysis of the Non-Core segment reveals a consistent pattern of under-investment relative to asset depreciation between 2017 and 2019. The segment exhibits a limited allocation of capital, suggesting a strategic focus on maintaining existing operations rather than expanding capacity or aggressively renewing the asset base.
- Capital Expenditures
- Investment levels experienced a significant increase from US$ 32 million in 2017 to US$ 69 million in 2018, representing a growth of over 115%. However, this trend reversed in 2019, with expenditures decreasing to US$ 57 million.
- Depreciation and Amortization
- Depreciation and amortization remained relatively stable throughout the observed period, starting at US$ 132 million in 2017, dipping to US$ 124 million in 2018, and recovering slightly to US$ 127 million in 2019.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio fluctuated from 0.24 in 2017 to a peak of 0.56 in 2018, before settling at 0.45 in 2019. Because the ratio remained consistently below 1.0, it is evident that capital reinvestment was insufficient to offset the annual depreciation of the segment's assets. This trend is characteristic of non-core operations where long-term capital commitment is minimized.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Net sales
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronics & Imaging | 3,554) | 3,635) | 3,592) | —) | —) |
| Nutrition & Biosciences | 6,076) | 6,216) | 5,389) | —) | —) |
| Transportation & Industrial | 4,950) | 5,422) | 4,958) | —) | —) |
| Safety & Construction | 5,201) | 5,294) | 5,003) | —) | —) |
| Non-Core | 1,731) | 2,027) | 2,058) | —) | —) |
| Total | 21,512) | 22,594) | 21,000) | —) | —) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
Total net sales exhibited a period of growth between 2017 and 2018, followed by a moderate contraction in 2019. Overall revenues increased from 21,000 million USD in 2017 to a peak of 22,594 million USD in 2018, before receding to 21,512 million USD by the end of 2019.
- Nutrition & Biosciences
- This segment remained the largest contributor to total net sales throughout the period. It experienced a significant increase in 2018, rising to 6,216 million USD from 5,389 million USD in 2017, before seeing a slight correction to 6,076 million USD in 2019.
- Transportation & Industrial
- A volatile trend is observed in this segment, which saw sales grow from 4,958 million USD in 2017 to 5,422 million USD in 2018. However, these gains were entirely offset in 2019, as sales fell back to 4,950 million USD, nearly identical to 2017 levels.
- Safety & Construction
- This segment showed a stable upward trajectory with moderate fluctuations, growing from 5,003 million USD in 2017 to 5,294 million USD in 2018, and ending the period at 5,201 million USD in 2019.
- Electronics & Imaging
- Sales performance in this area remained relatively flat, with values moving from 3,592 million USD in 2017 to 3,635 million USD in 2018, and settling at 3,554 million USD in 2019.
- Non-Core
- A continuous decline is evident in non-core net sales, which decreased from 2,058 million USD in 2017 to 1,731 million USD in 2019. The rate of decline accelerated between 2018 and 2019, suggesting a systematic reduction in these activities.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Pro forma operating EBITDA
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronics & Imaging | 1,147) | 1,210) | 1,190) | —) | —) |
| Nutrition & Biosciences | 1,427) | 1,445) | 1,162) | —) | —) |
| Transportation & Industrial | 1,313) | 1,518) | 1,235) | —) | —) |
| Safety & Construction | 1,419) | 1,283) | 1,178) | —) | —) |
| Non-Core | 491) | 677) | 661) | —) | —) |
| Corporate | (157) | (228) | (257) | —) | —) |
| Total | 5,640) | 5,905) | 5,169) | —) | —) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
The total pro forma operating EBITDA exhibited a growth trajectory from 2017 to 2018, followed by a moderate contraction in 2019. The total figure rose from US$ 5,169 million in 2017 to a peak of US$ 5,905 million in 2018, before declining to US$ 5,640 million by the end of 2019.
- Growth and Volatility in Core Segments
- Safety & Construction demonstrated the most consistent upward trend, increasing steadily from US$ 1,178 million in 2017 to US$ 1,419 million in 2019. In contrast, Transportation & Industrial showed significant volatility, peaking at US$ 1,518 million in 2018 before dropping to US$ 1,313 million in 2019. Nutrition & Biosciences also experienced a substantial increase between 2017 and 2018, rising from US$ 1,162 million to US$ 1,445 million, followed by a slight dip to US$ 1,427 million in 2019.
- Stability and Non-Core Performance
- Electronics & Imaging remained relatively stable throughout the period, with values fluctuating minimally between US$ 1,147 million and US$ 1,210 million. A downward trend is observed in the Non-Core segment, which declined from a high of US$ 677 million in 2018 to US$ 491 million in 2019.
- Corporate Expenditure Trends
- A consistent reduction in corporate losses is evident. The Corporate segment's negative impact decreased from US$ 257 million in 2017 to US$ 157 million in 2019, indicating an improvement in corporate cost management or a reduction in allocated overhead.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Depreciation and amortization
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronics & Imaging | 339) | 390) | 394) | —) | —) |
| Nutrition & Biosciences | 675) | 643) | 562) | —) | —) |
| Transportation & Industrial | 423) | 456) | 456) | —) | —) |
| Safety & Construction | 503) | 549) | 562) | —) | —) |
| Non-Core | 127) | 124) | 132) | —) | —) |
| Corporate | (1) | 8) | 25) | —) | —) |
| Total | 2,066) | 2,170) | 2,131) | —) | —) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
Total depreciation and amortization expenses exhibited slight volatility between 2017 and 2019, peaking at 2,170 million US dollars in 2018 before declining to 2,066 million US dollars by the end of 2019. This overall trend reflects divergent trajectories across the various reportable segments.
- Nutrition and Biosciences Growth
- This segment demonstrated a consistent upward trend in depreciation and amortization charges, increasing from 562 million US dollars in 2017 to 675 million US dollars in 2019. This suggests continued capital investment or the addition of new depreciable assets within this specific business unit.
- Operational Segment Declines
- A general downward trend is observed across three major segments. Electronics and Imaging decreased from 394 million US dollars in 2017 to 339 million US dollars in 2019. Safety and Construction saw a steady reduction from 562 million US dollars to 503 million US dollars over the same period. Transportation and Industrial remained stagnant between 2017 and 2018 at 456 million US dollars before falling to 423 million US dollars in 2019.
- Non-Core and Corporate Adjustments
- Non-Core expenses remained relatively stable, fluctuating narrowly between 124 million and 132 million US dollars. Conversely, Corporate depreciation and amortization experienced a significant decline, moving from 25 million US dollars in 2017 to a negative value of 1 million US dollars in 2019, indicating potential asset write-backs or accounting adjustments at the corporate level.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Assets of continuing operations
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronics & Imaging | 12,042) | 12,212) | 12,277) | —) | —) |
| Nutrition & Biosciences | 21,553) | 22,716) | 23,659) | —) | —) |
| Transportation & Industrial | 14,336) | 14,363) | 14,431) | —) | —) |
| Safety & Construction | 15,060) | 14,749) | 14,839) | —) | —) |
| Non-Core | 3,738) | 4,366) | 4,660) | —) | —) |
| Corporate | 2,667) | 9,174) | 5,755) | —) | —) |
| Total | 69,396) | 77,580) | 75,621) | —) | —) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
Total assets for continuing operations experienced a modest increase of approximately 2.58% between 2017 and 2018, followed by a significant contraction of 10.54% by the end of 2019. The overall trajectory indicates a reduction in the asset base across the majority of reportable segments during the observed period.
- Nutrition & Biosciences
- As the largest segment by asset value, this division exhibited a consistent downward trend, decreasing from 23,659 million US$ in 2017 to 21,553 million US$ in 2019. This represents a cumulative reduction in assets of approximately 8.9% over three years.
- Corporate Assets Volatility
- The corporate category showed the highest level of volatility. Assets increased sharply from 5,755 million US$ in 2017 to 9,174 million US$ in 2018, before falling precipitously to 2,667 million US$ in 2019, suggesting significant internal reallocations or structural changes within the corporate entity.
- Safety & Construction Stability
- In contrast to other segments, Safety & Construction demonstrated resilience and growth toward the end of the period. After a slight dip in 2018, assets rose to 15,060 million US$ in 2019, marking it as the only operational segment to end the period with higher asset values than those recorded in 2018.
- Marginal and Non-Core Declines
- Electronics & Imaging and Transportation & Industrial maintained relatively stable but slightly declining asset levels. Meanwhile, Non-Core assets showed a steady contraction, falling from 4,660 million US$ in 2017 to 3,738 million US$ in 2019, which may indicate a strategic divestment or winding down of non-essential operations.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Capital expenditures
| Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronics & Imaging | 298) | 230) | 101) | —) | —) |
| Nutrition & Biosciences | 445) | 404) | 156) | —) | —) |
| Transportation & Industrial | 284) | 199) | 78) | —) | —) |
| Safety & Construction | 408) | 342) | 184) | —) | —) |
| Non-Core | 57) | 69) | 32) | —) | —) |
| Total | 1,492) | 1,244) | 551) | —) | —) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).
Total capital expenditures exhibited substantial growth over the three-year period from 2017 to 2019, rising from 551 million US$ to 1,492 million US$. The most significant acceleration occurred between 2017 and 2018, where total investment more than doubled, followed by continued, albeit more moderate, growth into 2019.
- Nutrition & Biosciences
- This segment represents the largest absolute capital allocation, increasing from 156 million US$ in 2017 to 445 million US$ in 2019. A sharp increase was observed in 2018, with expenditures rising to 404 million US$, indicating a period of significant capacity expansion or strategic investment.
- Safety & Construction
- Consistent upward growth is observed in this segment, with expenditures rising from 184 million US$ in 2017 to 408 million US$ in 2019. This steady climb suggests a sustained commitment to augmenting the infrastructure or production capabilities of this business unit.
- Electronics & Imaging and Transportation & Industrial
- Both segments demonstrated aggressive growth trajectories. Electronics & Imaging expenditures grew from 101 million US$ to 298 million US$, while Transportation & Industrial rose from 78 million US$ to 284 million US$. The rapid increase in spending for these units reflects a strategic prioritization of these markets during the observed period.
- Non-Core Assets
- Investment in non-core areas remained minimal relative to reportable segments. After an increase from 32 million US$ in 2017 to 69 million US$ in 2018, a decline to 57 million US$ was recorded in 2019, suggesting a reduction in capital commitment to assets outside the primary strategic focus.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?