AI Tokens
Stock Analysis on Net

DuPont de Nemours Inc. (NYSE:DD)

This company has been moved to the archive! The financial data has not been updated since February 14, 2020.

Analysis of Revenues

Microsoft Excel

Revenues as Reported

DuPont de Nemours Inc., income statement, revenues

US$ in millions

Microsoft Excel
12 months ended: Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017 Dec 31, 2016 Dec 31, 2015
Agriculture — 14,301 7,516 6,173 6,327
Performance Materials & Coatings — 9,575 8,783 6,412 4,517
Industrial Intermediates & Infrastructure — 15,116 12,647 10,832 13,691
Packaging & Specialty Plastics — 24,096 21,456 18,404 18,357
Electronics & Imaging 3,554 4,720 3,356 2,307 1,987
Nutrition & Biosciences 6,076 6,801 2,812 975 1,029
Transportation & Industrial 4,950 5,620 2,521 897 583
Safety & Construction 5,201 5,453 3,006 1,877 1,938
Non-Core 1,731 295 387 281 349
Net trade revenue 21,512 85,977 62,484 48,158 48,778

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2016-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2015-12-31).


Net trade revenue experienced a period of substantial expansion between 2015 and 2018, increasing from US$ 48,778 million to US$ 85,977 million, before undergoing a precipitous decline to US$ 21,512 million by the end of 2019. This trajectory indicates a significant structural reorganization of the company's portfolio.

Growth Phase Analysis (2015–2018)
During this period, a broad upward trend was observed across nearly all business segments. Packaging & Specialty Plastics remained the largest contributor, growing from US$ 18,357 million to US$ 24,096 million. Agriculture and Performance Materials & Coatings showed strong momentum, with Agriculture more than doubling its revenue from US$ 6,327 million in 2015 to US$ 14,301 million in 2018.
Specialized Segment Acceleration
The period between 2017 and 2018 was marked by exponential growth in several specialty divisions. Nutrition & Biosciences revenue increased from US$ 2,812 million to US$ 6,801 million, while Transportation & Industrial revenue grew from US$ 2,521 million to US$ 5,620 million. Safety & Construction followed a similar pattern, increasing from US$ 3,006 million to US$ 5,453 million within the same timeframe.
Portfolio Reconfiguration (2019)
A fundamental shift in revenue composition occurred in 2019. Revenue from Agriculture, Performance Materials & Coatings, Industrial Intermediates & Infrastructure, and Packaging & Specialty Plastics ceased to be reported, resulting in a total net trade revenue contraction of approximately 75% compared to 2018. The remaining revenue stream became concentrated in Electronics & Imaging, Nutrition & Biosciences, Transportation & Industrial, and Safety & Construction, which collectively mirrored the values of the 2018 specialty segments with slight declines.
Non-Core Activity
Non-core revenues remained relatively stable and immaterial between 2015 and 2018, ranging between US$ 281 million and US$ 387 million. However, a significant increase was recorded in 2019, with non-core revenue rising to US$ 1,731 million, suggesting a higher volume of divestitures or discontinued operations during the restructuring phase.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.

How can I help you?