Activity ratios measure how efficiently a company performs day-to-day tasks, such us the collection of receivables and management of inventory.
Short-term Activity Ratios (Summary)
Turnover Ratios
Average No. Days
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
The analysis of operating activity ratios from 2018 to 2022 reveals a general decline in operational efficiency, characterized by a significant lengthening of the cash conversion cycle and a reduction in asset turnover rates.
- Inventory Management
- Inventory turnover peaked in 2019 at 5.54 before experiencing a notable decline to 3.01 in 2020. This trend is mirrored in the average inventory processing period, which rose from 66 days in 2019 to 117 days by 2022, indicating a slower movement of goods through the supply chain.
- Receivables and Collection Efficiency
- Receivables turnover has shown a pronounced downward trend since 2020, falling from 6.67 to 3.44 in 2022. Consequently, the average receivable collection period nearly doubled between 2020 and 2022, increasing from 55 days to 106 days, which suggests a deterioration in the efficiency of credit collection processes.
- Payables and Liquidity Management
- The payables turnover ratio has steadily decreased from 6.16 in 2020 to 4.93 in 2022. This is reflected in the average payables payment period, which lengthened from 59 days in 2020 to 74 days in 2022, indicating a trend toward extending the time taken to settle obligations to suppliers.
- Operating Cycle and Cash Conversion
- The combined effect of slower inventory turnover and delayed receivable collections has led to a substantial expansion of the operating cycle, which grew from 142 days in 2019 to 223 days in 2022. While the increased payables payment period provides a partial offset, the overall cash conversion cycle has lengthened significantly, rising from 81 days in 2019 to 149 days in 2022.
- Working Capital Productivity
- Working capital turnover experienced a sharp decline after 2019, falling from 2.87 to 1.55 by 2022. This indicates a decrease in the effectiveness of utilizing net current assets to generate revenue.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Inventory Turnover
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands) | ||||||
| Cost of revenues | 2,265,631) | 1,334,547) | 997,912) | 946,322) | 618,001) | |
| Inventories, net | 729,201) | 380,143) | 331,696) | 170,798) | 141,519) | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | ||||||
| Inventory turnover1 | 3.11 | 3.51 | 3.01 | 5.54 | 4.37 | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| Inventory Turnover, Competitors2 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | 3.45 | 4.35 | — | — | — | |
| Analog Devices Inc. | 3.20 | 2.33 | 3.14 | — | — | |
| Applied Materials Inc. | 2.33 | 2.82 | 2.44 | — | — | |
| Broadcom Inc. | 5.77 | 8.18 | 10.34 | — | — | |
| Intel Corp. | 2.74 | 3.27 | — | — | — | |
| KLA Corp. | 1.67 | 1.76 | — | — | — | |
| Lam Research Corp. | 2.36 | 2.91 | — | — | — | |
| Marvell Technology Inc. | 3.33 | 5.52 | — | — | — | |
| Micron Technology Inc. | 2.53 | 3.85 | — | — | — | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 3.62 | 3.44 | — | — | — | |
| Qualcomm Inc. | 2.94 | 4.42 | 3.56 | — | — | |
| Texas Instruments Inc. | 2.27 | 3.12 | — | — | — | |
| Inventory Turnover, Sector | ||||||
| Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment | 2.82 | 3.52 | — | — | — | |
| Inventory Turnover, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 8.63 | 10.48 | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Inventory turnover = Cost of revenues ÷ Inventories, net
= 2,265,631 ÷ 729,201 = 3.11
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
An examination of operational activity between 2018 and 2022 reveals a period of aggressive scaling accompanied by a general decline in inventory management efficiency. While the cost of revenues increased consistently over the five-year period, the growth in net inventories frequently outpaced the growth in throughput, leading to a volatile and overall downward trend in the inventory turnover ratio.
- Cost of Revenues Analysis
- A consistent upward trajectory is observed in the cost of revenues, which grew from US$ 618.0 million in 2018 to US$ 2.27 billion in 2022. The most significant acceleration occurred between 2021 and 2022, during which cost of revenues increased by approximately 70%, indicating a substantial expansion in business volume.
- Inventory Level Trends
- Net inventories experienced significant growth, rising from US$ 141.5 million in 2018 to US$ 729.2 million in 2022. Notable spikes in inventory accumulation occurred in 2020 and 2022. The sharp increase in 2022, where inventories nearly doubled from the previous year, suggests a strategic buildup of stock or a divergence between procurement rates and demand realization.
- Inventory Turnover Performance
- The inventory turnover ratio peaked in 2019 at 5.54, representing the highest level of operational efficiency within the observed period. A sharp contraction followed in 2020, with the ratio dropping to 3.01. Although a marginal recovery to 3.51 was recorded in 2021, the ratio declined again to 3.11 by the end of 2022. This pattern indicates that the company has been unable to maintain its 2019 efficiency levels despite the significant increase in total revenue costs.
The divergence between the rapid growth in cost of revenues and the erratic movement of the turnover ratio suggests that inventory investment is increasing faster than the speed at which products are being sold. The reduction in the turnover ratio from its 2019 peak to 3.11 in 2022 reflects a decrease in the velocity of inventory movement, potentially increasing the risk of obsolescence or raising carrying costs.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Receivables Turnover
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands) | ||||||
| Revenues | 3,110,279) | 1,963,865) | 1,459,271) | 1,425,660) | 937,237) | |
| Trade receivables, net of allowances | 905,146) | 456,339) | 218,706) | 298,383) | 173,579) | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | ||||||
| Receivables turnover1 | 3.44 | 4.30 | 6.67 | 4.78 | 5.40 | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| Receivables Turnover, Competitors2 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | 5.72 | 6.07 | — | — | — | |
| Analog Devices Inc. | 6.67 | 5.02 | 7.60 | — | — | |
| Applied Materials Inc. | 4.25 | 4.66 | 5.81 | — | — | |
| Broadcom Inc. | 11.22 | 13.25 | 10.40 | — | — | |
| Intel Corp. | 15.26 | 8.36 | — | — | — | |
| KLA Corp. | 5.08 | 5.30 | — | — | — | |
| Lam Research Corp. | 3.99 | 4.83 | — | — | — | |
| Marvell Technology Inc. | 4.26 | 5.53 | — | — | — | |
| Micron Technology Inc. | 6.45 | 5.63 | — | — | — | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 5.79 | 6.86 | — | — | — | |
| Qualcomm Inc. | 10.59 | 15.16 | 8.76 | — | — | |
| Texas Instruments Inc. | 10.57 | 10.78 | — | — | — | |
| Receivables Turnover, Sector | ||||||
| Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment | 7.44 | 7.45 | — | — | — | |
| Receivables Turnover, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 7.39 | 7.51 | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Receivables turnover = Revenues ÷ Trade receivables, net of allowances
= 3,110,279 ÷ 905,146 = 3.44
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
An analysis of the company's operating activity reveals a significant divergence between revenue growth and the efficiency of receivables collection. While revenues have scaled consistently over the five-year period, the velocity at which trade receivables are converted into cash has diminished markedly in recent years.
- Revenue and Receivables Growth
- Revenues experienced a sustained upward trend, increasing from 937.2 million US dollars in 2018 to 3.11 billion US dollars in 2022. During the same period, trade receivables, net of allowances, rose from 173.6 million US dollars to 905.1 million US dollars. Notably, between 2021 and 2022, receivables grew by approximately 98%, a rate of increase that significantly outpaced the revenue growth for that specific interval.
- Receivables Turnover Trends
- The receivables turnover ratio exhibited volatility, peaking in 2020 at 6.67. Following this peak, a sharp downward trend is observed, with the ratio falling to 4.30 in 2021 and reaching a period low of 3.44 in 2022. This decline indicates a lengthening of the average collection period, suggesting that the company is taking more time to collect payments from its customers.
- Operational Implications
- The contraction of the turnover ratio from 6.67 in 2020 to 3.44 in 2022 suggests a deterioration in credit collection efficiency. The substantial increase in the balance of trade receivables relative to the growth in sales indicates a higher concentration of capital tied up in unpaid invoices, which may impact short-term liquidity and increase the risk of potential bad debt write-offs.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Payables Turnover
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands) | ||||||
| Cost of revenues | 2,265,631) | 1,334,547) | 997,912) | 946,322) | 618,001) | |
| Trade payables, net | 459,831) | 252,068) | 162,051) | 157,148) | 107,079) | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | ||||||
| Payables turnover1 | 4.93 | 5.29 | 6.16 | 6.02 | 5.77 | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| Payables Turnover, Competitors2 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | 4.40 | 6.05 | — | — | — | |
| Analog Devices Inc. | 7.70 | 6.30 | 8.42 | — | — | |
| Applied Materials Inc. | 7.86 | 8.25 | 8.46 | — | — | |
| Broadcom Inc. | 11.13 | 9.77 | 12.41 | — | — | |
| Intel Corp. | 3.77 | 6.13 | — | — | — | |
| KLA Corp. | 8.10 | 8.10 | — | — | — | |
| Lam Research Corp. | 9.25 | 9.43 | — | — | — | |
| Marvell Technology Inc. | 5.20 | 5.87 | — | — | — | |
| Micron Technology Inc. | 7.87 | 9.91 | — | — | — | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 5.29 | 5.23 | — | — | — | |
| Qualcomm Inc. | 4.91 | 5.19 | 4.12 | — | — | |
| Texas Instruments Inc. | 7.35 | 10.45 | — | — | — | |
| Payables Turnover, Sector | ||||||
| Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment | 5.50 | 7.01 | — | — | — | |
| Payables Turnover, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 4.24 | 4.63 | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Payables turnover = Cost of revenues ÷ Trade payables, net
= 2,265,631 ÷ 459,831 = 4.93
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
An analysis of the short-term operating activity reveals a significant expansion in both operational costs and corresponding liabilities between 2018 and 2022. While expenditures and payables grew consistently, the efficiency of payable settlements experienced a shift in trajectory after 2020.
- Cost of Revenues and Trade Payables Growth
- A substantial and continuous increase in the cost of revenues is observed, rising from 618,001 thousand US$ in 2018 to 2,265,631 thousand US$ in 2022. Trade payables, net, followed a similar upward trend, increasing from 107,079 thousand US$ to 459,831 thousand US$ over the same period. This suggests a scaling of operations and a corresponding increase in procurement volume.
- Payables Turnover Trend
- The payables turnover ratio exhibited a slight increase during the first three years of the period, peaking at 6.16 in 2020. However, a downward trend emerged thereafter, with the ratio declining to 5.29 in 2021 and further to 4.93 in 2022. This decline indicates a slowing of the turnover rate, suggesting that obligations to suppliers are being settled less frequently or that payment terms have been extended.
- Working Capital Implications
- The divergence between the accelerating growth of trade payables and the declining turnover ratio in the final two years suggests a shift in working capital management. The reduction in the turnover ratio to 4.93 implies a longer average payment period, which may indicate an effort to preserve cash flow amidst rapidly increasing operational costs.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Working Capital Turnover
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands) | ||||||
| Current assets | 2,899,658) | 1,711,291) | 1,719,341) | 932,763) | 678,113) | |
| Less: Current liabilities | 889,717) | 525,181) | 436,099) | 436,714) | 225,718) | |
| Working capital | 2,009,941) | 1,186,110) | 1,283,242) | 496,049) | 452,395) | |
| Revenues | 3,110,279) | 1,963,865) | 1,459,271) | 1,425,660) | 937,237) | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | ||||||
| Working capital turnover1 | 1.55 | 1.66 | 1.14 | 2.87 | 2.07 | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| Working Capital Turnover, Competitors2 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | 2.73 | 3.78 | — | — | — | |
| Analog Devices Inc. | 4.81 | 2.81 | 4.86 | — | — | |
| Applied Materials Inc. | 3.02 | 2.36 | 1.93 | — | — | |
| Broadcom Inc. | 2.90 | 2.66 | 4.32 | — | — | |
| Intel Corp. | 3.45 | 2.61 | — | — | — | |
| KLA Corp. | 2.14 | 1.93 | — | — | — | |
| Lam Research Corp. | 2.23 | 1.80 | — | — | — | |
| Marvell Technology Inc. | 4.04 | 5.50 | — | — | — | |
| Micron Technology Inc. | 2.16 | 2.05 | — | — | — | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 1.10 | 1.37 | — | — | — | |
| Qualcomm Inc. | 4.99 | 4.13 | 2.39 | — | — | |
| Texas Instruments Inc. | 1.81 | 1.65 | — | — | — | |
| Working Capital Turnover, Sector | ||||||
| Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment | 2.56 | 2.40 | — | — | — | |
| Working Capital Turnover, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 6.38 | 4.29 | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Working capital turnover = Revenues ÷ Working capital
= 3,110,279 ÷ 2,009,941 = 1.55
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The financial data indicates a period of aggressive operational expansion characterized by substantial growth in both top-line revenue and the capital invested in short-term operations. While revenue increased more than threefold over the five-year period, the growth in working capital was more pronounced, increasing by approximately 344% between 2018 and 2022.
- Revenue Performance
- A consistent upward trajectory is observed in total revenues, which rose from 937,237 thousand USD in 2018 to 3,110,279 thousand USD in 2022. The most significant acceleration occurred between 2021 and 2022, where revenue grew by approximately 58%.
- Working Capital Accumulation
- Working capital grew from 452,395 thousand USD in 2018 to 2,009,941 thousand USD in 2022. A notable surge occurred in 2020, where working capital more than doubled from the previous year, rising from 496,049 thousand USD to 1,283,242 thousand USD.
- Working Capital Turnover Efficiency
- The working capital turnover ratio exhibits significant volatility, reflecting fluctuations in operational efficiency. After peaking at 2.87 in 2019, the ratio declined sharply to 1.14 in 2020, coinciding with the rapid increase in working capital relative to stagnant revenue growth during that specific fiscal year. Although a partial recovery to 1.66 was recorded in 2021, the ratio moderated slightly to 1.55 by 2022.
- Operational Synthesis
- The divergence between revenue growth and working capital expansion suggests that the company has required significantly more liquidity and current assets to support its sales growth in recent years. The decline in the turnover ratio from its 2019 peak indicates a lower velocity of working capital utilization, suggesting that current assets are not generating sales at the same rate as in previous periods.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Average Inventory Processing Period
SolarEdge Technologies Inc., average inventory processing period calculation, comparison to benchmarks
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data | ||||||
| Inventory turnover | 3.11 | 3.51 | 3.01 | 5.54 | 4.37 | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio (no. days) | ||||||
| Average inventory processing period1 | 117 | 104 | 121 | 66 | 84 | |
| Benchmarks (no. days) | ||||||
| Average Inventory Processing Period, Competitors2 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | 106 | 84 | — | — | — | |
| Analog Devices Inc. | 114 | 157 | 116 | — | — | |
| Applied Materials Inc. | 157 | 129 | 150 | — | — | |
| Broadcom Inc. | 63 | 45 | 35 | — | — | |
| Intel Corp. | 133 | 112 | — | — | — | |
| KLA Corp. | 218 | 207 | — | — | — | |
| Lam Research Corp. | 155 | 126 | — | — | — | |
| Marvell Technology Inc. | 110 | 66 | — | — | — | |
| Micron Technology Inc. | 144 | 95 | — | — | — | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 101 | 106 | — | — | — | |
| Qualcomm Inc. | 124 | 83 | 102 | — | — | |
| Texas Instruments Inc. | 161 | 117 | — | — | — | |
| Average Inventory Processing Period, Sector | ||||||
| Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment | 129 | 104 | — | — | — | |
| Average Inventory Processing Period, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 42 | 35 | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Average inventory processing period = 365 ÷ Inventory turnover
= 365 ÷ 3.11 = 117
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The analysis of inventory management efficiency from 2018 to 2022 reveals a period of significant volatility, with a marked decline in operational velocity beginning in 2020.
- Inventory Turnover Ratio
- A positive trend was initially observed between 2018 and 2019, with the turnover ratio increasing from 4.37 to a peak of 5.54. This efficiency gain was reversed in 2020, when the ratio dropped sharply to 3.01. While a slight recovery to 3.51 occurred in 2021, the ratio declined again to 3.11 by the end of 2022, indicating a sustained reduction in the frequency of inventory replacement compared to 2019 levels.
- Average Inventory Processing Period
- The processing period exhibits an inverse correlation with the turnover ratio. The duration of inventory holding decreased to a five-year low of 66 days in 2019. This was followed by a substantial increase to 121 days in 2020. Despite a temporary reduction to 104 days in 2021, the processing period extended to 117 days in 2022.
The overall trend demonstrates a significant lengthening of the inventory cycle. The increase from 66 days in 2019 to 117 days in 2022 suggests that capital is tied up in inventory for approximately 77% longer than at the peak of efficiency. This pattern indicates a slower conversion of stock into sales, resulting in reduced liquidity within the operating cycle during the final three years of the analyzed period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Average Receivable Collection Period
SolarEdge Technologies Inc., average receivable collection period calculation, comparison to benchmarks
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data | ||||||
| Receivables turnover | 3.44 | 4.30 | 6.67 | 4.78 | 5.40 | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio (no. days) | ||||||
| Average receivable collection period1 | 106 | 85 | 55 | 76 | 68 | |
| Benchmarks (no. days) | ||||||
| Average Receivable Collection Period, Competitors2 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | 64 | 60 | — | — | — | |
| Analog Devices Inc. | 55 | 73 | 48 | — | — | |
| Applied Materials Inc. | 86 | 78 | 63 | — | — | |
| Broadcom Inc. | 33 | 28 | 35 | — | — | |
| Intel Corp. | 24 | 44 | — | — | — | |
| KLA Corp. | 72 | 69 | — | — | — | |
| Lam Research Corp. | 91 | 76 | — | — | — | |
| Marvell Technology Inc. | 86 | 66 | — | — | — | |
| Micron Technology Inc. | 57 | 65 | — | — | — | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 63 | 53 | — | — | — | |
| Qualcomm Inc. | 34 | 24 | 42 | — | — | |
| Texas Instruments Inc. | 35 | 34 | — | — | — | |
| Average Receivable Collection Period, Sector | ||||||
| Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment | 49 | 49 | — | — | — | |
| Average Receivable Collection Period, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 49 | 49 | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Average receivable collection period = 365 ÷ Receivables turnover
= 365 ÷ 3.44 = 106
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The efficiency of accounts receivable management exhibits a volatile trend over the five-year period, characterized by a peak in operational efficiency in 2020 followed by a marked deterioration through 2022. This trend indicates a slowing rate of cash conversion from credit sales.
- Receivables Turnover
- The turnover ratio fluctuated between 2018 and 2020, reaching a maximum of 6.67 in December 2020. However, a consistent decline followed, with the ratio dropping to 4.30 in 2021 and further decreasing to 3.44 by December 2022. This downward trajectory suggests a reduction in the frequency with which the company converts its receivables into cash during the annual cycle.
- Average Receivable Collection Period
- The collection period reflects the inverse of the turnover trend, showing a significant increase in the time required to collect payments. After reaching a period low of 55 days in 2020, the collection time increased to 85 days in 2021 and reached a peak of 106 days in 2022. The transition from a 55-day cycle in 2020 to a 106-day cycle in 2022 represents a nearly twofold increase in the duration of the receivables cycle.
The convergence of a declining turnover ratio and an expanding collection period indicates a weakening in credit collection effectiveness. The shift toward a 106-day collection period by the end of 2022 suggests potential challenges in liquidity management or a shift in customer payment behavior and credit terms.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Operating Cycle
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data | ||||||
| Average inventory processing period | 117 | 104 | 121 | 66 | 84 | |
| Average receivable collection period | 106 | 85 | 55 | 76 | 68 | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | ||||||
| Operating cycle1 | 223 | 189 | 176 | 142 | 152 | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| Operating Cycle, Competitors2 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | 170 | 144 | — | — | — | |
| Analog Devices Inc. | 169 | 230 | 164 | — | — | |
| Applied Materials Inc. | 243 | 207 | 213 | — | — | |
| Broadcom Inc. | 96 | 73 | 70 | — | — | |
| Intel Corp. | 157 | 156 | — | — | — | |
| KLA Corp. | 290 | 276 | — | — | — | |
| Lam Research Corp. | 246 | 202 | — | — | — | |
| Marvell Technology Inc. | 196 | 132 | — | — | — | |
| Micron Technology Inc. | 201 | 160 | — | — | — | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 164 | 159 | — | — | — | |
| Qualcomm Inc. | 158 | 107 | 144 | — | — | |
| Texas Instruments Inc. | 196 | 151 | — | — | — | |
| Operating Cycle, Sector | ||||||
| Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment | 178 | 153 | — | — | — | |
| Operating Cycle, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 91 | 84 | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Operating cycle = Average inventory processing period + Average receivable collection period
= 117 + 106 = 223
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The operating cycle has exhibited a significant upward trend over the five-year period, indicating a lengthening of the duration required to convert investments in inventory and receivables back into cash.
- Average Inventory Processing Period
- Inventory processing time demonstrates considerable volatility. After an initial decrease from 84 days in 2018 to 66 days in 2019, the period surged to 121 days in 2020. Despite a moderate reduction to 104 days in 2021, the period increased again to 117 days by the end of 2022, suggesting fluctuations in inventory management efficiency or shifts in supply chain dynamics.
- Average Receivable Collection Period
- The collection period experienced a notable deterioration in the latter half of the analyzed period. After reaching a low of 55 days in 2020, the period climbed steadily to 85 days in 2021 and reached a peak of 106 days in 2022. This upward trajectory indicates a slowing rate of cash recovery from credit sales.
- Operating Cycle
- The total operating cycle reflects the cumulative impact of extended inventory holding and slower receivable collections. Following a slight dip to 142 days in 2019, the cycle expanded consistently each subsequent year, culminating in 223 days in 2022. This represents a substantial increase from the 152 days recorded in 2018, signaling a growing reliance on working capital to fund the gap between expenditure and cash realization.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Average Payables Payment Period
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data | ||||||
| Payables turnover | 4.93 | 5.29 | 6.16 | 6.02 | 5.77 | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio (no. days) | ||||||
| Average payables payment period1 | 74 | 69 | 59 | 61 | 63 | |
| Benchmarks (no. days) | ||||||
| Average Payables Payment Period, Competitors2 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | 83 | 60 | — | — | — | |
| Analog Devices Inc. | 47 | 58 | 43 | — | — | |
| Applied Materials Inc. | 46 | 44 | 43 | — | — | |
| Broadcom Inc. | 33 | 37 | 29 | — | — | |
| Intel Corp. | 97 | 60 | — | — | — | |
| KLA Corp. | 45 | 45 | — | — | — | |
| Lam Research Corp. | 39 | 39 | — | — | — | |
| Marvell Technology Inc. | 70 | 62 | — | — | — | |
| Micron Technology Inc. | 46 | 37 | — | — | — | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 69 | 70 | — | — | — | |
| Qualcomm Inc. | 74 | 70 | 89 | — | — | |
| Texas Instruments Inc. | 50 | 35 | — | — | — | |
| Average Payables Payment Period, Sector | ||||||
| Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment | 66 | 52 | — | — | — | |
| Average Payables Payment Period, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 86 | 79 | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Average payables payment period = 365 ÷ Payables turnover
= 365 ÷ 4.93 = 74
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
Analysis of operating activity ratios reveals a distinct shift in the management of accounts payable between 2018 and 2022. The observed trend is characterized by an initial tightening of payment cycles followed by a significant extension of the time taken to settle supplier obligations.
- Payables Turnover
- A gradual increase in payables turnover was observed from 2018 to 2020, peaking at 6.16. However, a reversal occurred in 2021 and 2022, with the ratio declining to 5.29 and 4.93, respectively. This downward trajectory in the latter period indicates a reduction in the frequency with which the company clears its average accounts payable balance.
- Average Payables Payment Period
- The average time to pay suppliers decreased from 63 days in 2018 to a low of 59 days in 2020. This trend shifted sharply in 2021, with the period extending to 69 days and further increasing to 74 days by the end of 2022. The extension of the payment cycle by 15 days between 2020 and 2022 suggests a shift in working capital management, potentially aimed at preserving liquidity or reflecting renegotiated terms with vendors.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Cash Conversion Cycle
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data | ||||||
| Average inventory processing period | 117 | 104 | 121 | 66 | 84 | |
| Average receivable collection period | 106 | 85 | 55 | 76 | 68 | |
| Average payables payment period | 74 | 69 | 59 | 61 | 63 | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | ||||||
| Cash conversion cycle1 | 149 | 120 | 117 | 81 | 89 | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle, Competitors2 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | 87 | 84 | — | — | — | |
| Analog Devices Inc. | 122 | 172 | 121 | — | — | |
| Applied Materials Inc. | 197 | 163 | 170 | — | — | |
| Broadcom Inc. | 63 | 36 | 41 | — | — | |
| Intel Corp. | 60 | 96 | — | — | — | |
| KLA Corp. | 245 | 231 | — | — | — | |
| Lam Research Corp. | 207 | 163 | — | — | — | |
| Marvell Technology Inc. | 126 | 70 | — | — | — | |
| Micron Technology Inc. | 155 | 123 | — | — | — | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 95 | 89 | — | — | — | |
| Qualcomm Inc. | 84 | 37 | 55 | — | — | |
| Texas Instruments Inc. | 146 | 116 | — | — | — | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle, Sector | ||||||
| Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment | 112 | 101 | — | — | — | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 5 | 5 | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Cash conversion cycle = Average inventory processing period + Average receivable collection period – Average payables payment period
= 117 + 106 – 74 = 149
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The cash conversion cycle has experienced a consistent upward trajectory since 2019, extending from 81 days to 149 days by the end of 2022. This trend indicates a significant slowdown in the efficiency of converting resource inputs into cash flows, suggesting increased working capital requirements to support operations.
- Average Inventory Processing Period
- A notable volatility is observed in inventory management. After a decrease to 66 days in 2019, the period surged to 121 days in 2020. Although a slight reduction occurred in 2021, the period rose again to 117 days in 2022, indicating a persistent increase in the time required to move inventory through the production and sales cycle compared to the 2018-2019 baseline.
- Average Receivable Collection Period
- The collection of receivables has deteriorated markedly in the latter part of the analyzed period. Following a low of 55 days in 2020, the collection period increased to 85 days in 2021 and reached 106 days in 2022. This sharp increase suggests a lengthening of credit terms offered to customers or a decrease in the efficiency of the credit collection process.
- Average Payables Payment Period
- The payment period for payables remained relatively stable between 2018 and 2020 but showed a gradual increase to 74 days by 2022. While the company successfully extended its payment terms to suppliers, the magnitude of this increase was insufficient to offset the simultaneous growth in inventory holding and receivable collection times.
- Cash Conversion Cycle Integration
- The cumulative effect of prolonged inventory processing and delayed receivable collections has led to a substantial expansion of the cash conversion cycle. The growth from 89 days in 2018 to 149 days in 2022 reflects a deterioration in short-term liquidity efficiency, as a larger volume of capital remains tied up in the operating cycle for longer durations.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?