Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. operates in 4 segments: Coffee Systems; Packaged Beverages; Beverage Concentrates; and Latin America Beverages.
Segment Profit Margin
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coffee Systems | 27.95% | 28.60% | 28.80% | 28.27% |
| Packaged Beverages | 17.17% | 15.33% | 15.31% | 10.64% |
| Beverage Concentrates | 70.26% | 70.34% | 67.54% | 64.28% |
| Latin America Beverages | 22.20% | 21.13% | 16.10% | 11.89% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
Segment profit margins exhibit varied performance trajectories across the four business units between 2018 and 2021, characterized by significant margin expansion in beverage-related segments and relative stability in coffee systems.
- Beverage Concentrates
- This segment maintains the highest profit margins of all reported units. A consistent upward trend was observed from 2018 to 2020, with margins rising from 64.28% to 70.34%. The margin remained essentially stable in 2021 at 70.26%, indicating a plateau at a high level of operational efficiency.
- Latin America Beverages
- The most pronounced growth occurred within this segment, which demonstrated continuous year-over-year margin expansion. From a starting point of 11.89% in 2018, the margin increased to 22.20% by 2021, representing the most significant relative improvement in profitability among all segments.
- Packaged Beverages
- A positive growth trend is evident in the packaged beverages segment. A sharp increase was recorded between 2018 and 2019, where margins rose from 10.64% to 15.31%. This upward trajectory continued through 2021, eventually reaching 17.17%.
- Coffee Systems
- Profit margins for coffee systems remained the most stable of the four units. Following a slight increase to 28.80% in 2019, a marginal downward trend was observed, with the margin closing at 27.95% in 2021. The variance over the four-year period was minimal, suggesting a mature and consistent margin profile.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Coffee Systems
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | ||||
| Income from operations | 1,318) | 1,268) | 1,219) | 1,163) |
| Net sales | 4,716) | 4,433) | 4,233) | 4,114) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | ||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 27.95% | 28.60% | 28.80% | 28.27% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income from operations ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 1,318 ÷ 4,716 = 27.95%
The Coffee Systems segment demonstrated consistent growth in both top-line revenue and absolute operating income from 2018 through 2021. Net sales increased steadily from 4,114 million US dollars in 2018 to 4,716 million US dollars in 2021, while income from operations rose proportionally from 1,163 million US dollars to 1,318 million US dollars during the same period.
- Revenue and Operating Income Trends
- A positive linear trend is observed in both net sales and operating income. The steady climb in these figures suggests a consistent expansion of market reach or pricing power within the segment over the four-year analysis window.
- Segment Profit Margin Volatility
- The segment profit margin exhibited a non-linear trajectory, peaking in 2019 at 28.80% before declining in subsequent years. After the initial increase from 28.27% in 2018, the margin contracted to 28.60% in 2020 and further to 27.95% in 2021.
- Operational Efficiency Analysis
- The divergence between the continuous growth in absolute income and the decline in profit margin after 2019 indicates that operating expenses grew at a faster rate than net sales during the 2020 and 2021 fiscal years. This suggests a slight reduction in operational efficiency despite the overall increase in scale.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Packaged Beverages
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | ||||
| Income from operations | 1,010) | 822) | 757) | 257) |
| Net sales | 5,882) | 5,363) | 4,945) | 2,415) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | ||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 17.17% | 15.33% | 15.31% | 10.64% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income from operations ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 1,010 ÷ 5,882 = 17.17%
The Packaged Beverages segment demonstrates a consistent upward trajectory in scale and operational efficiency between 2018 and 2021. Growth is evident across net sales, income from operations, and profit margins, indicating a strong period of expansion and improving cost management.
- Revenue Expansion
- Net sales experienced substantial growth, rising from US$ 2,415 million in 2018 to US$ 5,882 million in 2021. A significant acceleration occurred between 2018 and 2019, where sales more than doubled, followed by steady annual increases through 2021.
- Operating Income Growth
- Income from operations followed a similar growth pattern, increasing from US$ 257 million in 2018 to US$ 1,010 million in 2021. The most pronounced increase took place between 2018 and 2019, with the segment achieving a milestone of exceeding US$ 1 billion in operating income by the end of the 2021 period.
- Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin expanded from 10.64% in 2018 to 17.17% in 2021. This trend reveals an improvement in the segment's ability to convert sales into operating profit. The most significant margin jump occurred between 2018 and 2019, increasing by 467 basis points, with further expansion occurring in 2021 after a period of stability in 2020.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Beverage Concentrates
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | ||||
| Income from operations | 1,044) | 932) | 955) | 430) |
| Net sales | 1,486) | 1,325) | 1,414) | 669) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | ||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 70.26% | 70.34% | 67.54% | 64.28% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income from operations ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 1,044 ÷ 1,486 = 70.26%
The Beverage Concentrates segment demonstrated significant growth in both scale and profitability between 2018 and 2021. A substantial increase in net sales and income from operations was recorded between 2018 and 2019, followed by a period of relative stability with a continuing upward trajectory in the final year.
- Revenue and Operating Income Trends
- Net sales grew from US$ 669 million in 2018 to US$ 1,414 million in 2019, representing a sharp expansion in the segment's scale. Although a marginal decline to US$ 1,325 million occurred in 2020, sales recovered to reach US$ 1,486 million by 2021. Income from operations mirrored this pattern, rising from US$ 430 million in 2018 to US$ 955 million in 2019, dipping slightly to US$ 932 million in 2020, and ultimately peaking at US$ 1,044 million in 2021.
- Segment Profit Margin Expansion
- The segment profit margin exhibited a consistent upward trend for the majority of the analyzed period. The margin rose from 64.28% in 2018 to 67.54% in 2019, further increasing to 70.34% in 2020. A negligible correction was observed in 2021, with the margin settling at 70.26%. This overall expansion suggests enhanced operational efficiency and strong cost management, as the margin improved even during the slight revenue dip observed in 2020.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Latin America Beverages
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | ||||
| Income from operations | 133) | 105) | 85) | 29) |
| Net sales | 599) | 497) | 528) | 244) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | ||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 22.20% | 21.13% | 16.10% | 11.89% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income from operations ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 133 ÷ 599 = 22.20%
The Latin America Beverages segment demonstrated a consistent trajectory of operational efficiency and profitability improvement between 2018 and 2021. While revenue growth experienced a brief period of volatility, the segment's ability to convert sales into operating income expanded steadily throughout the analyzed period.
- Net Sales Performance
- Net sales increased from 244 million US dollars in 2018 to 599 million US dollars by 2021. A moderate decline was observed in 2020, with sales falling to 497 million US dollars from 528 million US dollars in 2019, before recovering to reach a period high in 2021.
- Operating Income Growth
- Income from operations exhibited uninterrupted growth, rising from 29 million US dollars in 2018 to 133 million US dollars in 2021. A significant observation is the continued growth of operating income in 2020, which rose to 105 million US dollars despite the simultaneous decline in net sales.
- Segment Profit Margin Expansion
- The segment profit margin showed a consistent upward trend, starting at 11.89% in 2018 and reaching 22.20% by 2021. This steady expansion suggests successful cost optimization and improved operational leverage, as the margin nearly doubled over the four-year duration.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Return on Assets (Segment ROA)
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coffee Systems | 8.56% | 8.29% | 8.00% | 7.69% |
| Packaged Beverages | 8.55% | 7.12% | 6.64% | 2.38% |
| Beverage Concentrates | 5.05% | 4.53% | 4.67% | 2.16% |
| Latin America Beverages | 7.54% | 5.96% | 4.58% | 1.59% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
A comprehensive upward trend in Return on Assets (ROA) is observed across all reportable segments from 2018 through 2021. This synchronized growth indicates a broad improvement in the efficiency with which assets are utilized to generate earnings across the diverse business lines.
- Coffee Systems
- This segment exhibited the most stable and consistent growth trajectory. ROA increased incrementally each year, rising from 7.69% in 2018 to 8.56% in 2021. It functioned as the primary driver of asset efficiency for the majority of the analyzed period.
- Packaged Beverages
- The most significant expansion in asset productivity occurred within this segment. Starting at 2.38% in 2018, the ROA climbed sharply to 8.55% by 2021. This represents the most aggressive rate of improvement among all segments, ultimately reaching a level of efficiency nearly identical to that of Coffee Systems.
- Beverage Concentrates
- A general positive trend was observed, with ROA increasing from 2.16% in 2018 to 5.05% in 2021. However, this segment experienced a slight deviation in 2020, where ROA dipped to 4.53% from a previous 4.67% before recovering in the final year.
- Latin America Beverages
- Consistent year-over-year growth is evident in this region. The ROA rose from a low of 1.59% in 2018 to 7.54% in 2021, reflecting a substantial and steady improvement in the operational efficiency of regional assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Coffee Systems
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | ||||
| Income from operations | 1,318) | 1,268) | 1,219) | 1,163) |
| Identifiable operating assets | 15,397) | 15,295) | 15,230) | 15,117) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | ||||
| Segment ROA1 | 8.56% | 8.29% | 8.00% | 7.69% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income from operations ÷ Identifiable operating assets
= 100 × 1,318 ÷ 15,397 = 8.56%
The Coffee Systems segment demonstrates a consistent improvement in operational efficiency and profitability over the four-year period ending December 31, 2021. A steady increase in return on assets (ROA) is observed, driven by operating income growth that significantly outpaces the growth of the identifiable operating asset base.
- Income from Operations
- Operating income exhibited a continuous upward trend, rising from 1,163 million US dollars in 2018 to 1,318 million US dollars in 2021. This represents a cumulative increase of approximately 13.3%, reflecting a steady expansion of the segment's earnings power.
- Identifiable Operating Assets
- The asset base remained remarkably stable during the analyzed period, increasing marginally from 15,117 million US dollars in 2018 to 15,397 million US dollars in 2021. The minimal growth in assets indicates that the segment achieved higher earnings without requiring significant additional capital investment.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The segment ROA improved linearly from 7.69% in 2018 to 8.56% in 2021. This expansion is a direct result of the divergence between the growth rates of operating income and operating assets, signaling enhanced asset productivity and operational leverage.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Packaged Beverages
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | ||||
| Income from operations | 1,010) | 822) | 757) | 257) |
| Identifiable operating assets | 11,819) | 11,540) | 11,399) | 10,791) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | ||||
| Segment ROA1 | 8.55% | 7.12% | 6.64% | 2.38% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income from operations ÷ Identifiable operating assets
= 100 × 1,010 ÷ 11,819 = 8.55%
The Packaged Beverages segment demonstrates a significant upward trajectory in operational efficiency and profitability from 2018 through 2021. The primary driver of this improvement is the substantial growth in operating income, which has far outpaced the modest expansion of the asset base.
- Operating Income Performance
- Income from operations grew consistently over the four-year period, rising from US$ 257 million in 2018 to US$ 1,010 million in 2021. The most pronounced increase occurred between 2018 and 2019, during which operating income nearly tripled, establishing a higher baseline for subsequent growth.
- Asset Utilization
- Identifiable operating assets showed a gradual and stable increase, moving from US$ 10,791 million in 2018 to US$ 11,819 million in 2021. The slow rate of asset growth relative to the rapid increase in income suggests a high degree of operational leverage and effective capacity utilization.
- Segment ROA Analysis
- The Segment ROA experienced a steady and significant climb, starting at 2.38% in 2018 and reaching 8.55% by the end of 2021. This trend confirms a marked improvement in the segment's ability to generate profit from its invested capital, reflecting enhanced operational productivity and cost management.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Beverage Concentrates
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | ||||
| Income from operations | 1,044) | 932) | 955) | 430) |
| Identifiable operating assets | 20,674) | 20,575) | 20,447) | 19,916) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | ||||
| Segment ROA1 | 5.05% | 4.53% | 4.67% | 2.16% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income from operations ÷ Identifiable operating assets
= 100 × 1,044 ÷ 20,674 = 5.05%
The Beverage Concentrates segment demonstrated a significant improvement in operational efficiency and profitability between 2018 and 2021. While the asset base remained relatively static, a substantial increase in operating income drove a steady upward trend in the segment's return on assets.
- Operating Income Performance
- Income from operations experienced a sharp increase from 430 million US dollars in 2018 to 955 million US dollars in 2019. Following a marginal decline to 932 million US dollars in 2020, the income reached a period high of 1,044 million US dollars by the end of 2021.
- Asset Base Stability
- Identifiable operating assets showed minimal volatility over the four-year period. Assets grew incrementally from 19,916 million US dollars in 2018 to 20,674 million US dollars in 2021, indicating a stable capital investment structure within the segment.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA) Trend
- The Segment ROA more than doubled over the analyzed timeframe, rising from 2.16% in 2018 to 5.05% in 2021. The most pronounced growth occurred between 2018 and 2019, where the ratio increased by 251 basis points. The subsequent growth in ROA reflects the segment's ability to generate substantially higher earnings without requiring a proportional increase in operating assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Latin America Beverages
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | ||||
| Income from operations | 133) | 105) | 85) | 29) |
| Identifiable operating assets | 1,763) | 1,763) | 1,856) | 1,820) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | ||||
| Segment ROA1 | 7.54% | 5.96% | 4.58% | 1.59% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income from operations ÷ Identifiable operating assets
= 100 × 133 ÷ 1,763 = 7.54%
The Latin America Beverages segment exhibited strong operational growth and significant improvements in asset efficiency between 2018 and 2021. The primary driver of this performance was a substantial increase in operating income achieved alongside a stabilized asset base.
- Operating Income Growth
- Income from operations demonstrated a consistent upward trajectory, rising from 29 million US dollars in 2018 to 133 million US dollars in 2021. The most significant increase occurred between 2018 and 2019, where income grew by approximately 193%, followed by steady annual growth of roughly 23% to 27% in the subsequent two years.
- Asset Base Stability
- Identifiable operating assets remained relatively stagnant over the four-year period. After a slight increase to 1,856 million US dollars in 2019, assets decreased to 1,763 million US dollars in 2020 and remained at that level through 2021. This indicates that the segment expanded its earnings capacity without requiring additional capital investment in operating assets.
- Return on Assets (ROA) Expansion
- The Segment ROA increased linearly and significantly, starting at 1.59% in 2018 and reaching 7.54% by the end of 2021. This improvement reflects a marked increase in operational efficiency, as the segment generated progressively higher returns from a decreasing or flat asset base, effectively leveraging existing resources to drive profitability.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coffee Systems | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.27 |
| Packaged Beverages | 0.50 | 0.46 | 0.43 | 0.22 |
| Beverage Concentrates | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.03 |
| Latin America Beverages | 0.34 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.13 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
Asset turnover across all reportable segments trended upward between 2018 and 2021, indicating a broad improvement in the efficiency with which assets were utilized to generate revenue. While all segments saw gains, the magnitude of improvement varied significantly between the high-growth beverage segments and the more stable coffee and concentrate businesses.
- Packaged Beverages
- This segment experienced the most substantial increase in asset utilization efficiency, with the ratio rising from 0.22 in 2018 to 0.50 by 2021. The most aggressive growth occurred between 2018 and 2019, during which the ratio nearly doubled to 0.43, followed by steady annual increases through 2021.
- Latin America Beverages
- A strong upward trajectory is observed in this segment, moving from 0.13 in 2018 to 0.34 in 2021. A significant leap occurred between 2018 and 2019, where the ratio reached 0.28; this level remained constant through 2020 before increasing further in the final year of the period.
- Coffee Systems
- The asset turnover for Coffee Systems demonstrated consistent and incremental growth. The ratio improved marginally each year, starting at 0.27 in 2018 and ending at 0.31 in 2021, reflecting a stable and predictable increase in asset efficiency.
- Beverage Concentrates
- This segment consistently reported the lowest asset turnover ratios among all segments. Although the ratio grew from 0.03 in 2018 to 0.07 in 2021, the overall efficiency remains low relative to other business units, with a slight dip observed in 2020 to 0.06.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Coffee Systems
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | ||||
| Net sales | 4,716) | 4,433) | 4,233) | 4,114) |
| Identifiable operating assets | 15,397) | 15,295) | 15,230) | 15,117) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | ||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.27 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net sales ÷ Identifiable operating assets
= 4,716 ÷ 15,397 = 0.31
Analysis of the Coffee Systems segment from 2018 to 2021 indicates a consistent improvement in operational efficiency and revenue generation relative to the asset base.
- Net Sales Growth
- A steady upward trend in net sales is observed, increasing from US$ 4,114 million in 2018 to US$ 4,716 million in 2021. The growth shows a positive trajectory, with the largest year-over-year increase occurring between 2020 and 2021.
- Identifiable Operating Assets
- Operating assets remained relatively stable throughout the period, rising marginally from US$ 15,117 million in 2018 to US$ 15,397 million in 2021. The minimal growth in the asset base suggests that the segment did not require significant capital expansion to support its increasing sales volume.
- Segment Asset Turnover
- The asset turnover ratio improved incrementally each year, rising from 0.27 in 2018 to 0.31 in 2021. This upward trend reflects enhanced capital efficiency, as the segment successfully generated higher levels of revenue from a nearly constant level of identifiable operating assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Packaged Beverages
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | ||||
| Net sales | 5,882) | 5,363) | 4,945) | 2,415) |
| Identifiable operating assets | 11,819) | 11,540) | 11,399) | 10,791) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | ||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.50 | 0.46 | 0.43 | 0.22 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net sales ÷ Identifiable operating assets
= 5,882 ÷ 11,819 = 0.50
The Packaged Beverages segment demonstrated a significant and consistent improvement in asset utilization efficiency between 2018 and 2021. This trajectory is characterized by a substantial increase in net sales that far outpaced the growth of the identifiable operating asset base, resulting in a strengthened asset turnover ratio.
- Net Sales Performance
- Net sales experienced rapid growth, rising from US$ 2,415 million in 2018 to US$ 5,882 million by 2021. The most significant surge occurred between 2018 and 2019, where revenue more than doubled, followed by steady annual increases of approximately 8.5% in 2020 and 9.7% in 2021.
- Identifiable Operating Assets
- The growth of operating assets remained moderate and stable throughout the period. Assets increased from US$ 10,791 million in 2018 to US$ 11,819 million in 2021. This represents a total expansion of approximately 9.5% over four years, indicating that the segment expanded its revenue capacity without requiring a proportional increase in its asset base.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The asset turnover ratio improved consistently, moving from 0.22 in 2018 to 0.50 in 2021. The sharp increase to 0.43 in 2019 reflects a pivot toward higher operational efficiency. The subsequent rise to 0.50 by the end of 2021 indicates a sustained ability to generate increasing levels of revenue for every dollar of operating assets employed.
Overall, the data indicates a successful scaling of the Packaged Beverages segment. The divergence between the aggressive growth in net sales and the conservative growth in operating assets suggests a significant optimization of resource productivity and improved capital efficiency over the analyzed period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Beverage Concentrates
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | ||||
| Net sales | 1,486) | 1,325) | 1,414) | 669) |
| Identifiable operating assets | 20,674) | 20,575) | 20,447) | 19,916) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | ||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.03 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net sales ÷ Identifiable operating assets
= 1,486 ÷ 20,674 = 0.07
The Beverage Concentrates segment experienced significant volatility in net sales alongside a steady increase in identifiable operating assets between 2018 and 2021. While revenue growth was substantial over the period, the overall asset turnover ratio remained low, indicating a capital-intensive structure relative to the revenue generated by this specific segment.
- Net Sales Performance
- A sharp increase in net sales occurred between 2018 and 2019, with revenue rising from 669 million US dollars to 1,414 million US dollars. After a slight contraction to 1,325 million US dollars in 2020, the segment reached its peak revenue of 1,486 million US dollars by the end of 2021.
- Identifiable Operating Assets
- Operating assets exhibited a consistent and marginal upward trajectory, increasing from 19,916 million US dollars in 2018 to 20,674 million US dollars in 2021. This gradual growth in the asset base contrasts with the more aggressive fluctuations observed in the revenue stream.
- Segment Asset Turnover Ratio
- The asset turnover ratio improved from 0.03 in 2018 to 0.07 in 2019, directly correlating with the surge in net sales. A minor decrease to 0.06 was recorded in 2020, followed by a recovery to 0.07 in 2021. The consistently low value of this ratio suggests that a substantial investment in operating assets is required to generate the segment's reported revenue.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Latin America Beverages
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | ||||
| Net sales | 599) | 497) | 528) | 244) |
| Identifiable operating assets | 1,763) | 1,763) | 1,856) | 1,820) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | ||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.34 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.13 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Net sales ÷ Identifiable operating assets
= 599 ÷ 1,763 = 0.34
The Latin America Beverages segment exhibited a significant improvement in asset utilization efficiency between 2018 and 2021. This trend is characterized by a substantial increase in revenue generation against a relatively stable base of operating assets, resulting in a progressive rise in the segment asset turnover ratio.
- Net Sales Performance
- Revenue experienced a sharp increase from US$ 244 million in 2018 to US$ 528 million in 2019. Following a minor contraction to US$ 497 million in 2020, sales rebounded to a peak of US$ 599 million by the end of 2021, representing an overall growth of approximately 145% over the four-year period.
- Operating Asset Stability
- Identifiable operating assets remained consistently positioned between US$ 1,763 million and US$ 1,856 million. After a slight increase in 2019, the asset base decreased in 2020 and remained flat at US$ 1,763 million through 2021, indicating that the revenue growth was achieved without requiring significant additional capital investment in operating assets.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The asset turnover ratio more than doubled from 0.13 in 2018 to 0.28 in 2019, remaining steady at 0.28 through 2020. The ratio further improved to 0.34 in 2021. This upward trajectory reflects an enhanced ability of the segment to convert its investment in assets into top-line sales, signaling increased operational efficiency.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Net sales
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coffee Systems | 4,716) | 4,433) | 4,233) | 4,114) |
| Packaged Beverages | 5,882) | 5,363) | 4,945) | 2,415) |
| Beverage Concentrates | 1,486) | 1,325) | 1,414) | 669) |
| Latin America Beverages | 599) | 497) | 528) | 244) |
| Total | 12,683) | 11,618) | 11,120) | 7,442) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
Total net sales across all reportable segments exhibited a significant upward trend from 2018 to 2021, increasing from 7,442 million US dollars to 12,683 million US dollars. The most substantial period of expansion occurred between 2018 and 2019, during which total revenue grew by approximately 49%. Growth continued at a more moderate but consistent pace through 2020 and 2021.
- Coffee Systems
- This segment demonstrated consistent and linear growth over the four-year period. Net sales rose steadily from 4,114 million US dollars in 2018 to 4,716 million US dollars in 2021, reflecting stable demand and incremental expansion.
- Packaged Beverages
- The most aggressive growth was observed in this segment, which experienced a sharp increase between 2018 and 2019, with sales jumping from 2,415 million US dollars to 4,945 million US dollars. This momentum continued through 2021, reaching 5,882 million US dollars, establishing it as a primary driver of the overall revenue increase.
- Beverage Concentrates
- Net sales in this segment surged from 669 million US dollars in 2018 to 1,414 million US dollars in 2019. A slight contraction occurred in 2020, with sales dipping to 1,325 million US dollars, before recovering to a period high of 1,486 million US dollars in 2021.
- Latin America Beverages
- The Latin America Beverages segment followed a trajectory similar to Beverage Concentrates. After an initial increase from 244 million US dollars in 2018 to 528 million US dollars in 2019, there was a marginal decline to 497 million US dollars in 2020. However, the segment rebounded in 2021, achieving 599 million US dollars in net sales.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Income from operations
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coffee Systems | 1,318) | 1,268) | 1,219) | 1,163) |
| Packaged Beverages | 1,010) | 822) | 757) | 257) |
| Beverage Concentrates | 1,044) | 932) | 955) | 430) |
| Latin America Beverages | 133) | 105) | 85) | 29) |
| Unallocated corporate costs | (611) | (647) | (638) | (642) |
| Total | 2,894) | 2,480) | 2,378) | 1,237) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
Total income from operations demonstrates a significant and consistent upward trajectory from 2018 to 2021, increasing from US$ 1,237 million to US$ 2,894 million. This overall expansion is characterized by substantial growth across all revenue-generating segments, while corporate overhead remained relatively stable.
- Coffee Systems
- This segment remains the largest contributor to operating income, exhibiting steady and incremental growth. Income increased from US$ 1,163 million in 2018 to US$ 1,318 million in 2021, reflecting a stable performance baseline.
- Packaged Beverages
- A rapid acceleration in profitability is observed in this segment, which grew from US$ 257 million in 2018 to US$ 1,010 million in 2021. The most pronounced expansion occurred between 2018 and 2019, where income more than tripled, indicating a significant shift in the segment's scale.
- Beverage Concentrates
- This segment experienced a sharp increase in operating income between 2018 and 2019, rising from US$ 430 million to US$ 955 million. Following a marginal decline in 2020, the segment recovered to reach US$ 1,044 million by the end of 2021.
- Latin America Beverages
- Although this is the smallest reportable segment, it maintained a consistent upward trend. Income grew from US$ 29 million in 2018 to US$ 133 million in 2021, representing a strong relative growth rate.
- Unallocated Corporate Costs
- Corporate costs remained remarkably stable throughout the period, fluctuating narrowly between -US$ 611 million and -US$ 647 million. The lack of significant increase in these costs despite the overall growth in operating income suggests effective cost management and operating leverage at the corporate level.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Identifiable operating assets
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coffee Systems | 15,397) | 15,295) | 15,230) | 15,117) |
| Packaged Beverages | 11,819) | 11,540) | 11,399) | 10,791) |
| Beverage Concentrates | 20,674) | 20,575) | 20,447) | 19,916) |
| Latin America Beverages | 1,763) | 1,763) | 1,856) | 1,820) |
| Total | 49,653) | 49,173) | 48,932) | 47,644) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
Total identifiable operating assets exhibited a consistent upward trajectory between December 31, 2018, and December 31, 2021, increasing from US$ 47,644 million to US$ 49,653 million. The growth was characterized by steady incremental gains across most business segments, with the Beverage Concentrates and Packaged Beverages divisions contributing the most significant absolute increases to the total asset base.
- Beverage Concentrates
- This segment represents the largest portion of identifiable operating assets throughout the period. Assets grew from US$ 19,916 million in 2018 to US$ 20,674 million by 2021, maintaining a dominant share of the total asset allocation despite a slowing growth rate between 2020 and 2021.
- Coffee Systems
- A pattern of marginal but steady growth is observed in this segment. Assets increased from US$ 15,117 million in 2018 to US$ 15,397 million in 2021, indicating a stable investment level with minimal volatility.
- Packaged Beverages
- This segment demonstrated the most consistent and robust growth relative to its size. Assets rose from US$ 10,791 million in 2018 to US$ 11,819 million in 2021, reflecting a continuous expansion of the operating asset base within this division.
- Latin America Beverages
- In contrast to the other segments, Latin America Beverages experienced a slight contraction. After a modest increase in 2019 to US$ 1,856 million, assets declined to US$ 1,763 million in 2020 and remained stagnant at that level through 2021.
The overall asset distribution reveals a strategic concentration in Beverage Concentrates and Coffee Systems, which together comprise more than 60% of the total identifiable operating assets. The divergence in the Latin America Beverages segment suggests a period of asset optimization or contraction in that specific geographic market, while the Packaged Beverages segment shows the strongest momentum in asset accumulation.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?