AI Tokens
Stock Analysis on Net

Diamondback Energy Inc. (NASDAQ:FANG)

This company has been moved to the archive! The financial data has not been updated since November 8, 2022.

Cash Flow Statement
Quarterly Data

The cash flow statement provides information about a company cash receipts and cash payments during an accounting period, showing how these cash flows link the ending cash balance to the beginning balance shown on the company balance sheet.

The cash flow statement consists of three parts: cash flows provided by (used in) operating activities, cash flows provided by (used in) investing activities, and cash flows provided by (used in) financing activities.

Diamondback Energy Inc., consolidated cash flow statement (quarterly data)

US$ in millions

Microsoft Excel
3 months ended: Sep 30, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 Mar 31, 2022 Dec 31, 2021 Sep 30, 2021 Jun 30, 2021 Mar 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Sep 30, 2020 Jun 30, 2020 Mar 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Sep 30, 2019 Jun 30, 2019 Mar 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Sep 30, 2018 Jun 30, 2018 Mar 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017 Sep 30, 2017 Jun 30, 2017 Mar 31, 2017
Net income (loss) 1,270 1,461 803 1,051 674 328 223 (756) (1,105) (2,411) (400) (472) 388 356 43 306 159 301 178 130 82 164 141
Provision for (benefit from) deferred income taxes 102 184 89 258 193 91 64 (202) (304) (681) 145 (124) 102 102 (33) 88 42 (7) 47 (24) 1 1 1
Impairment of oil and natural gas properties — — — — — — — 1,022 1,451 2,539 1,009 790 — — — — — — — — — — —
Depreciation, depletion, amortization and accretion 336 330 313 320 341 341 273 270 288 344 409 402 366 362 324 233 147 130 116 105 88 76 59
Loss on extinguishment of debt 1 4 54 2 12 — 61 — 2 3 — 56 — — — — — — — — — — —
(Gain) loss on derivative instruments, net 24 101 552 (47) 234 497 164 163 99 361 (542) 111 (177) (111) 285 (245) 10 14 — 94 59 (29) (39)
Cash received (paid) on settlement of derivative instruments (96) (300) (420) (400) (363) (306) (178) (38) (9) 210 87 47 11 22 — — — — — — — — —
Income from equity investment (19) (37) — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Equity-based compensation expense 14 13 15 14 14 13 10 10 9 9 9 21 4 9 14 8 5 6 7 6 6 6 7
Gain on sale of equity method investments — — — — — (23) — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Restricted cash — — — — — — — — — — — (5) — — — — — — — — — — —
Other 21 31 5 8 26 3 10 (1) 3 16 12 7 2 2 (3) 15 1 2 (2) 1 1 1 1
Accounts receivable 267 23 (403) 111 (135) (35) (137) (48) 36 54 175 (71) (22) (31) (63) 35 (21) (7) 6 (74) 13 (16) (20)
Income tax receivable (2) — 1 — 53 (1) 100 — — — (62) — — — — — — — — — — — —
Prepaid expenses and other (31) 13 2 (3) 5 (4) 22 3 (2) 5 (4) 21 36 (19) (9) 31 (3) 4 (7) (2) (4) 15 (20)
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities (8) (8) (13) (2) (13) — (26) (2) 32 (15) (35) 7 30 24 (190) (25) 20 17 (18) 18 (8) 17 10
Income tax payable 28 (146) 132 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Revenues and royalties payable 19 38 125 (109) 157 50 50 18 (9) (64) 14 71 68 (12) 8 5 (2) (5) 13 16 1 3 25
Other (1) — (3) (36) 1 — (12) (36) 51 (46) 32 21 1 (38) 1 (37) 29 (29) (1) (19) 6 (19) 10
Changes in operating assets and liabilities 272 (80) (159) (39) 68 10 (3) (65) 108 (66) 120 49 113 (76) (253) 8 23 (20) (6) (61) 7 — 6
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities 655 246 449 116 525 626 401 1,159 1,647 2,735 1,249 1,354 421 310 334 107 228 124 161 121 162 54 35
Net cash provided by operating activities 1,925 1,707 1,252 1,167 1,199 954 624 403 542 324 849 882 809 666 377 413 387 425 339 251 244 219 176
Drilling, completions and infrastructure additions to oil and natural gas properties (464) (445) (418) (427) (385) (356) (289) (219) (242) (512) (746) (690) (749) (669) (569) (450) (360) (370) (280) (261) (240) (176) (116)
Additions to midstream assets (27) (23) (19) (7) (6) (10) (7) (7) (39) (50) (44) (58) (75) (53) (58) (74) (35) (56) (38) (46) (18) (4) —
Property acquisitions (248) (85) (296) (374) (27) (69) (342) (31) (25) (24) (105) (145) (379) (95) (157) (1,290) (167) (188) (166) (104) (280) (214) (1,769)
Acquisition of midstream assets — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — (2) (48)
Proceeds from sale of assets 33 37 35 708 12 100 — 61 2 — — (1) 265 36 — 73 3 4 — 62 2 — 1
Funds held in escrow (6) 12 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Contributions to equity method investments — 29 (29) (107) (1) (2) (4) (12) (24) (33) (33) (260) (39) (37) (149) — — — — — — — —
Distributions from equity method investments — — — — (9) 9 9 13 9 8 10 — — — — — — — — — — — —
Other (8) (41) 11 (9) (9) 17 46 (51) (1) (1) (5) 10 5 (17) (4) 57 (60) (3) (101) (19) (8) — 107
Net cash used in investing activities (720) (516) (716) (216) (425) (311) (587) (246) (320) (612) (923) (1,144) (972) (835) (937) (1,684) (620) (614) (585) (368) (543) (396) (1,825)
Proceeds from borrowings under credit facilities 2,521 1,500 79 554 98 229 432 213 265 222 430 941 484 441 484 1,624 459 345 224 221 267 266 —
Repayments under credit facilities (2,556) (1,463) (100) (147) (73) (325) (455) (240) (848) (250) (140) (2,550) (195) (659) (314) (20) (834) (80) (308) — (163) (101) (121)
Repayment on Energen’s credit facility — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — (559) — — — — — — —
Proceeds from senior notes — — 750 — — — 2,200 — 500 497 — 3,469 — — — — 750 — 312 — — — —
Repayment of senior notes (45) (365) (1,500) (653) (433) (191) (1,916) — (17) (222) — (1,250) — — — — — — — — — — —
Proceeds from (repayments to) joint venture (24) (22) 5 (6) (4) (6) (4) (7) 4 27 16 (3) (1) 20 23 — — — — — — — —
Premium on extinguishment of debt — (2) (47) — (12) — (166) — (2) — — (44) — — — — — — — — — — —
Public offering costs — — — — — — — — — — — (1) 1 (41) — — — (2) — — — — —
Proceeds from public offerings — — — — — — — — — — — — — 765 341 — 306 — — — 223 — 148
Repurchased shares under buyback program (472) (303) (7) (409) (22) — — — — — (98) (193) (296) (104) — — — — — — — — —
Repurchased units under buyback program (51) (29) (42) (31) (27) (12) (24) (39) — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Dividends to stockholders (526) (541) (107) (91) (81) (72) (68) (59) (59) (59) (59) (30) (31) (30) (21) (13) (12) (12) — — — — —
Distributions to non-controlling interest (71) (63) (47) (40) (31) (24) (17) (16) (15) (19) (43) (43) (29) (24) (26) (30) (31) (20) (19) (14) (14) (8) (6)
Financing portion of net cash received (paid) for derivative instruments — — — (3) (34) (17) 76 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Other (6) (11) (25) 6 (10) (3) (29) — (10) (4) (5) (11) 4 1 (16) (25) (10) (1) (4) (8) — (1) —
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (1,230) (1,299) (1,041) (820) (629) (421) 29 (148) (182) 192 101 285 (63) 369 471 977 628 230 206 199 313 157 20
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents (25) (108) (505) 131 145 222 66 9 40 (96) 27 23 (226) 200 (89) (294) 395 41 (40) 82 14 (21) (1,629)

Based on: 10-Q (reporting date: 2022-09-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2022-06-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2022-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-Q (reporting date: 2021-09-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2021-06-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2021-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-Q (reporting date: 2020-09-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2020-06-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2020-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-Q (reporting date: 2019-09-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2019-06-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2019-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-Q (reporting date: 2018-09-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2018-06-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2018-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31), 10-Q (reporting date: 2017-09-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2017-06-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2017-03-31).


The cash flow profile exhibits a transition from an aggressive growth and acquisition phase to a period of severe volatility, followed by a shift toward significant capital returns to shareholders. Operating cash flow remained consistently positive throughout the period, demonstrating resilience even during quarters of substantial net losses.

Operating Cash Flow and Earnings Volatility
A significant divergence between net income and net cash provided by operating activities is observed, particularly between late 2019 and 2020. While net income experienced a severe contraction, reaching a low of negative 2,411 million dollars in June 2020, operating cash flow remained positive. This decoupling was primarily driven by non-cash charges, most notably impairment of oil and natural gas properties, which peaked at 2,539 million dollars in June 2020. Following this period, operating cash flow showed a strong upward trajectory, increasing from 324 million dollars in June 2020 to 1,925 million dollars by September 2022.
Investing Activities and Capital Expenditures
Cash used in investing activities remained negative throughout the analyzed period, reflecting continuous investment in production capacity. Spending on drilling, completions, and infrastructure grew steadily from 116 million dollars in March 2017 to a peak of 749 million dollars in September 2019, before stabilizing between 219 million and 464 million dollars from 2020 through 2022. Property acquisitions were characterized by episodic large outlays, with significant expenditures occurring in March 2017 (1,769 million dollars) and December 2018 (1,290 million dollars), followed by a general reduction in acquisition scale in later periods.
Financing Strategies and Capital Allocation
The financing strategy shifted from capital accumulation to capital distribution. Between 2017 and 2019, financing activities were predominantly positive, driven by proceeds from credit facilities, senior notes, and public offerings to fund growth. A pivotal shift occurred in 2021 and 2022, where net cash used in financing activities increased substantially. This trend is evidenced by an acceleration in share repurchases, which reached 472 million dollars in September 2022, and a marked increase in dividends to stockholders, peaking at 541 million dollars in June 2022 and 526 million dollars in September 2022.
Debt Management and Liquidity
Debt levels were managed through a cycle of frequent borrowings and repayments under credit facilities. A major liquidity event occurred in December 2019 with the issuance of 3,469 million dollars in senior notes, which provided a substantial cash cushion. Subsequent periods show an aggressive deleveraging trend, with large repayments of senior notes and credit facility balances, such as the 2,556 million dollar repayment under credit facilities in September 2022.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.

How can I help you?