AI Tokens
Stock Analysis on Net

Cytokinetics Inc. (NASDAQ:CYTK)

This company has been moved to the archive! The financial data has not been updated since November 3, 2023.

Market Value Added (MVA)

Microsoft Excel

MVA

Cytokinetics Inc., MVA calculation

US$ in thousands

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2022 Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018
Fair value of debt1 780,911 667,605 684,900 215,652 42,413
Operating lease liability 139,724 127,092 3,225 6,811 10,355
Market value of common equity 4,102,408 2,971,658 1,331,901 883,433 329,879
Preferred stock, $0.001 par value; issued and outstanding: none — — — — —
Less: Available-for-sale investments 763,703 511,022 418,029 231,329 156,475
Market (fair) value of Cytokinetics 4,259,340 3,255,333 1,601,997 874,567 226,172
Less: Invested capital2 (117,411) 91,721 (87,987) (106,877) (78,273)
MVA 4,376,751 3,163,612 1,689,984 981,444 304,445

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).

1 Fair value of debt. See details »

2 Invested capital. See details »


An analysis of the financial metrics between 2018 and 2022 reveals a significant and consistent expansion in the market value added (MVA). The overall trend is characterized by a substantial increase in market capitalization, which has outpaced fluctuations in invested capital to drive a steady rise in shareholder value creation.

Market Fair Value Trends
A strong upward trajectory is observed in the market fair value, which grew from 226,172 thousand US dollars in 2018 to 4,259,340 thousand US dollars by December 31, 2022. This represents a nearly twentyfold increase over the five-year period, with the most aggressive growth occurring between 2019 and 2021.
Invested Capital Behavior
Invested capital exhibited notable volatility and remained predominantly negative throughout the period. Values were negative in 2018, 2019, 2020, and 2022, with a temporary shift to a positive 91,721 thousand US dollars in 2021. The return to a negative position of -117,411 thousand US dollars in 2022 suggests a capital structure where funding or liquid assets consistently exceed the capital employed in operations.
Market Value Added (MVA) Analysis
The MVA increased consistently every year, rising from 304,445 thousand US dollars in 2018 to 4,376,751 thousand US dollars in 2022. The widening gap between the market value and invested capital indicates that the market assigns a premium to the entity that far exceeds its tangible invested capital, reflecting high investor expectations for future earnings and intangible asset value.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.

How can I help you?


MVA Spread Ratio

Cytokinetics Inc., MVA spread ratio calculation, comparison to benchmarks

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2022 Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018
Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands)
Market value added (MVA)1 4,376,751 3,163,612 1,689,984 981,444 304,445
Invested capital2 (117,411) 91,721 (87,987) (106,877) (78,273)
Performance Ratio
MVA spread ratio3 — 3,449.17% — — —
Benchmarks
MVA Spread Ratio, Competitors4
AbbVie Inc. 297.39% 253.64% — — —
Amgen Inc. 308.27% 303.88% — — —
Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. 160.91% 138.81% — — —
Danaher Corp. 156.95% 187.44% — — —
Eli Lilly & Co. 1,240.67% 834.21% — — —
Gilead Sciences Inc. 175.26% 119.58% — — —
Johnson & Johnson 288.40% 366.82% — — —
Merck & Co. Inc. 312.72% 223.02% — — —
Pfizer Inc. 124.43% 210.66% — — —
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. 521.52% 461.61% — — —
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 195.34% 212.01% — — —
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. 484.09% 564.91% — — —

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).

1 MVA. See details »

2 Invested capital. See details »

3 2022 Calculation
MVA spread ratio = 100 × MVA ÷ Invested capital
= 100 × 4,376,751 ÷ -117,411 = —

4 Click competitor name to see calculations.


The Market Value Added (MVA) demonstrates a consistent and substantial upward trajectory over the five-year period. Starting at 304,445 thousand US dollars in 2018, the value grew progressively each year, reaching 4,376,751 thousand US dollars by December 31, 2022. This trend indicates a significant increase in the market's valuation of the organization relative to the capital contributed by investors.

Invested Capital Volatility
Invested capital exhibited high volatility and predominantly negative values throughout the period. The figures remained negative from 2018 through 2020, reaching a low of -106,877 thousand US dollars in 2019. A temporary transition to a positive position occurred in 2021 at 91,721 thousand US dollars, before returning to a negative balance of -117,411 thousand US dollars in 2022.
MVA Spread Ratio Analysis
The MVA spread ratio was recorded specifically for the 2021 fiscal year at 3,449.17%. This exceptionally high percentage reflects a massive disparity between the market's valuation and the invested capital for that year, suggesting that the value created by the company far exceeded the capital employed during that specific interval.
Overall Value Creation Trend
Despite the fluctuations and predominantly negative levels of invested capital, the continuous growth in MVA suggests that the market is assigning increasing value to the company's future prospects. The divergence between the negative invested capital in 2022 and the peak MVA of 4,376,751 thousand US dollars emphasizes a valuation driven by factors beyond the immediate capital base.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.

How can I help you?


MVA Margin

Cytokinetics Inc., MVA margin calculation, comparison to benchmarks

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2022 Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018
Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands)
Market value added (MVA)1 4,376,751 3,163,612 1,689,984 981,444 304,445
 
Revenues 94,588 70,428 55,828 26,868 31,501
Add: Increase (decrease) in deferred revenue (87,000) — 87,000 — —
Adjusted revenues 7,588 70,428 142,828 26,868 31,501
Performance Ratio
MVA margin2 57,679.90% 4,491.98% 1,183.23% 3,652.84% 966.46%
Benchmarks
MVA Margin, Competitors3
AbbVie Inc. 420.74% 432.93% — — —
Amgen Inc. 493.74% 503.37% — — —
Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. 250.01% 240.26% — — —
Danaher Corp. 389.99% 468.46% — — —
Eli Lilly & Co. 1,055.71% 769.37% — — —
Gilead Sciences Inc. 295.97% 211.56% — — —
Johnson & Johnson 345.74% 383.60% — — —
Merck & Co. Inc. 390.05% 323.90% — — —
Pfizer Inc. 136.21% 224.83% — — —
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. 525.04% 312.14% — — —
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 360.17% 431.35% — — —
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. 714.32% 700.10% — — —

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).

1 MVA. See details »

2 2022 Calculation
MVA margin = 100 × MVA ÷ Adjusted revenues
= 100 × 4,376,751 ÷ 7,588 = 57,679.90%

3 Click competitor name to see calculations.


The financial trajectory from 2018 to 2022 is characterized by a significant divergence between market-based valuation and operational revenue. While there has been a substantial and consistent increase in market value added, adjusted revenues have remained volatile and experienced a sharp decline toward the end of the period.

Market Value Added (MVA)
A sustained upward trend is observed in the MVA, which grew from 304,445 thousand US dollars in 2018 to 4,376,751 thousand US dollars by 2022. This represents a consistent expansion of shareholder wealth creation above the invested capital over the five-year period, indicating strong market confidence in the company's long-term prospects.
Adjusted Revenues
Operational revenue demonstrates extreme volatility, lacking a linear growth pattern. After reaching a peak of 142,828 thousand US dollars in 2020, revenues contracted significantly, falling to 7,588 thousand US dollars by December 31, 2022. This suggests that current revenue generation is not the primary driver of the company's valuation.
MVA Margin
The MVA margin has experienced exponential growth, increasing from 966.46% in 2018 to 57,679.90% in 2022. The dramatic escalation in this ratio, particularly in the final year, is attributed to the mathematical effect of a rapidly increasing MVA occurring simultaneously with a collapse in adjusted revenues. Such a high margin indicates that the market value is almost entirely decoupled from current sales, reflecting a valuation based on future potential or intellectual property rather than current operational performance.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.

How can I help you?