Activity ratios measure how efficiently a company performs day-to-day tasks, such us the collection of receivables and management of inventory.
Long-term Activity Ratios (Summary)
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
The analysis of investment activity ratios indicates a significant decline in asset and equity utilization efficiency between 2018 and 2022. A general trend of decreasing turnover ratios suggests that the expansion of the asset base has outpaced revenue growth during this period.
- Net Fixed Asset Turnover
- A substantial downward trend is observed in the net fixed asset turnover, which fell from 9.83 in 2018 to a low of 0.96 in 2021, before a marginal recovery to 1.18 in 2022. This suggests a marked decrease in the ability to generate revenue from fixed assets. When right-of-use assets are included, the ratio is consistently lower starting in 2020, reaching a minimum of 0.48 in 2021, indicating that leased assets have further diluted the efficiency of the long-term asset base.
- Total Asset Turnover
- The total asset turnover remains consistently low throughout the analyzed period. After an initial drop from 0.15 in 2018 to 0.09 in 2019, the ratio remained stagnant, fluctuating minimally between 0.08 and 0.10. This stability at a low level reflects a persistent imbalance between the total asset scale and the revenue generated.
- Equity Turnover
- Equity turnover exhibits a sharp decline during the available data points, dropping from 1.21 in 2018 to 0.49 in 2020, and further decreasing to 0.29 by 2021. This pattern indicates that the company's equity base has grown significantly relative to its revenue, suggesting that capital infusions have not yet translated into proportional increases in operational output.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Net Fixed Asset Turnover
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands) | ||||||
| Revenues | 94,588) | 70,428) | 55,828) | 26,868) | 31,501) | |
| Property and equipment, net | 80,453) | 73,271) | 13,346) | 4,530) | 3,204) | |
| Long-term Activity Ratio | ||||||
| Net fixed asset turnover1 | 1.18 | 0.96 | 4.18 | 5.93 | 9.83 | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| Net Fixed Asset Turnover, Competitors2 | ||||||
| AbbVie Inc. | 11.76 | 11.00 | — | — | — | |
| Amgen Inc. | 4.57 | 4.69 | — | — | — | |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 7.38 | 7.67 | — | — | — | |
| Danaher Corp. | 7.96 | 7.77 | — | — | — | |
| Eli Lilly & Co. | 2.81 | 3.15 | — | — | — | |
| Gilead Sciences Inc. | 4.93 | 5.27 | — | — | — | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 4.79 | 4.95 | — | — | — | |
| Merck & Co. Inc. | 2.77 | 2.53 | — | — | — | |
| Pfizer Inc. | 6.22 | 5.52 | — | — | — | |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 3.23 | 4.62 | — | — | — | |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | 4.84 | 4.71 | — | — | — | |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 8.06 | 6.92 | — | — | — | |
| Net Fixed Asset Turnover, Sector | ||||||
| Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology & Life Sciences | 4.98 | 4.98 | — | — | — | |
| Net Fixed Asset Turnover, Industry | ||||||
| Health Care | 7.88 | 7.74 | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Net fixed asset turnover = Revenues ÷ Property and equipment, net
= 94,588 ÷ 80,453 = 1.18
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
An analysis of the investment activity from 2018 to 2022 reveals a significant shift in asset structure and revenue-generation efficiency. While revenues experienced steady growth over the five-year period, the scale of investment in fixed assets grew at a disproportionately faster rate, leading to a marked decline in the net fixed asset turnover ratio.
- Revenue Trends
- Revenues exhibited a general upward trajectory, increasing from 31,501 thousand US$ in 2018 to 94,588 thousand US$ in 2022. Following a slight contraction in 2019, the company entered a phase of accelerated growth, more than tripling its revenue base between 2019 and 2022.
- Fixed Asset Expansion
- Net property and equipment underwent aggressive expansion, particularly between 2020 and 2021, where the balance increased from 13,346 thousand US$ to 73,271 thousand US$. By the end of 2022, these assets reached 80,453 thousand US$, indicating a substantial capital investment phase.
- Net Fixed Asset Turnover Analysis
- The net fixed asset turnover ratio experienced a steep and consistent decline, falling from 9.83 in 2018 to a low of 0.96 in 2021. This trend indicates that the growth in fixed assets significantly outpaced the growth in revenue, reducing the efficiency with which the company utilized its physical assets to generate sales.
- Recent Efficiency Shifts
- A slight recovery in the turnover ratio is observed in 2022, rising to 1.18. This suggests that while the asset base remains heavily expanded, the continued increase in revenue is beginning to slightly improve the utilization rate of the newly acquired property and equipment.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Net Fixed Asset Turnover (including Operating Lease, Right-of-Use Asset)
Cytokinetics Inc., net fixed asset turnover (including operating lease, right-of-use asset) calculation, comparison to benchmarks
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands) | ||||||
| Revenues | 94,588) | 70,428) | 55,828) | 26,868) | 31,501) | |
| Property and equipment, net | 80,453) | 73,271) | 13,346) | 4,530) | 3,204) | |
| Operating lease right-of-use assets | 82,737) | 73,138) | 2,924) | —) | —) | |
| Property and equipment, net (including operating lease, right-of-use asset) | 163,190) | 146,409) | 16,270) | 4,530) | 3,204) | |
| Long-term Activity Ratio | ||||||
| Net fixed asset turnover (including operating lease, right-of-use asset)1 | 0.58 | 0.48 | 3.43 | 5.93 | 9.83 | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| Net Fixed Asset Turnover (including Operating Lease, Right-of-Use Asset), Competitors2 | ||||||
| AbbVie Inc. | 10.24 | 9.57 | — | — | — | |
| Amgen Inc. | 4.13 | 4.23 | — | — | — | |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 6.18 | 6.66 | — | — | — | |
| Danaher Corp. | 6.35 | 6.10 | — | — | — | |
| Eli Lilly & Co. | 2.63 | 2.93 | — | — | — | |
| Gilead Sciences Inc. | 4.51 | 4.77 | — | — | — | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 4.54 | 4.72 | — | — | — | |
| Merck & Co. Inc. | 2.60 | 2.33 | — | — | — | |
| Pfizer Inc. | 5.25 | 4.64 | — | — | — | |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 3.17 | 4.52 | — | — | — | |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | 4.13 | 3.98 | — | — | — | |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 6.13 | 5.32 | — | — | — | |
| Net Fixed Asset Turnover (including Operating Lease, Right-of-Use Asset), Sector | ||||||
| Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology & Life Sciences | 4.48 | 4.45 | — | — | — | |
| Net Fixed Asset Turnover (including Operating Lease, Right-of-Use Asset), Industry | ||||||
| Health Care | 6.90 | 6.75 | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Net fixed asset turnover (including operating lease, right-of-use asset) = Revenues ÷ Property and equipment, net (including operating lease, right-of-use asset)
= 94,588 ÷ 163,190 = 0.58
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
A significant decline in asset utilization efficiency is observed over the five-year period ending December 31, 2022. While revenues experienced an overall upward trajectory, the growth in net fixed assets, including right-of-use assets, occurred at a substantially faster rate, leading to a sharp contraction in the net fixed asset turnover ratio.
- Revenue Growth Trends
- Revenues demonstrated a general increase, growing from US$ 31.5 million in 2018 to US$ 94.6 million in 2022. Following a slight dip in 2019, a consistent year-over-year acceleration is noted, with the most significant growth occurring between 2019 and 2022.
- Fixed Asset Expansion
- Net fixed assets, including operating lease right-of-use assets, underwent an exponential increase. The asset base grew from US$ 3.2 million in 2018 to US$ 163.2 million in 2022. The most dramatic expansion occurred between 2020 and 2021, where assets increased from US$ 16.3 million to US$ 146.4 million, representing a nearly nine-fold increase within a single fiscal year.
- Net Fixed Asset Turnover Interpretation
- The net fixed asset turnover ratio plummeted from 9.83 in 2018 to 0.58 in 2022. This downward trend indicates that for every dollar invested in fixed assets, the amount of revenue generated has decreased substantially. The collapse of the ratio from 3.43 in 2020 to 0.48 in 2021 aligns directly with the massive influx of fixed assets during that period.
- Operational Efficiency Insight
- The divergence between the steady growth of revenues and the aggressive expansion of the fixed asset base suggests a significant shift in the company's operational structure. The slight recovery of the turnover ratio from 0.48 in 2021 to 0.58 in 2022 indicates a beginning phase of revenue alignment with the expanded asset capacity, although efficiency remains far below historical levels.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Total Asset Turnover
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands) | ||||||
| Revenues | 94,588) | 70,428) | 55,828) | 26,868) | 31,501) | |
| Total assets | 1,014,775) | 841,319) | 533,803) | 289,814) | 211,178) | |
| Long-term Activity Ratio | ||||||
| Total asset turnover1 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.15 | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| Total Asset Turnover, Competitors2 | ||||||
| AbbVie Inc. | 0.42 | 0.38 | — | — | — | |
| Amgen Inc. | 0.38 | 0.40 | — | — | — | |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 0.48 | 0.42 | — | — | — | |
| Danaher Corp. | 0.37 | 0.35 | — | — | — | |
| Eli Lilly & Co. | 0.58 | 0.58 | — | — | — | |
| Gilead Sciences Inc. | 0.43 | 0.40 | — | — | — | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 0.51 | 0.52 | — | — | — | |
| Merck & Co. Inc. | 0.54 | 0.46 | — | — | — | |
| Pfizer Inc. | 0.51 | 0.45 | — | — | — | |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 0.42 | 0.63 | — | — | — | |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | 0.46 | 0.41 | — | — | — | |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 0.49 | 0.56 | — | — | — | |
| Total Asset Turnover, Sector | ||||||
| Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology & Life Sciences | 0.47 | 0.45 | — | — | — | |
| Total Asset Turnover, Industry | ||||||
| Health Care | 0.66 | 0.62 | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Total asset turnover = Revenues ÷ Total assets
= 94,588 ÷ 1,014,775 = 0.09
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The analysis of long-term activity reveals a period of aggressive balance sheet expansion that has outpaced revenue growth, leading to a general decline in asset utilization efficiency over the observed five-year period.
- Revenue Growth
- Revenues demonstrated a consistent upward trend, increasing from 31,501 thousand US dollars in 2018 to 94,588 thousand US dollars by December 31, 2022. This represents a significant absolute increase in top-line performance over the timeframe.
- Asset Accumulation
- Total assets experienced substantial growth, rising from 211,178 thousand US dollars in 2018 to 1,014,775 thousand US dollars in 2022. The asset base expanded nearly five-fold, indicating heavy investment or capital raising during this period.
- Total Asset Turnover Analysis
- The total asset turnover ratio declined from 0.15 in 2018 to 0.09 in 2022. Despite the growth in revenues, the ratio decreased because the growth rate of total assets significantly exceeded the growth rate of revenues. The ratio saw a sharp drop to 0.09 in 2019, a slight recovery to 0.10 in 2020, a further dip to 0.08 in 2021, and a stabilization at 0.09 in 2022. This pattern suggests that the company is in a capital-intensive phase where assets are being acquired or held in anticipation of future revenue scaling.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Equity Turnover
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands) | ||||||
| Revenues | 94,588) | 70,428) | 55,828) | 26,868) | 31,501) | |
| Stockholders’ equity (deficit) | (107,900) | 243,863) | 113,383) | (10,937) | 25,934) | |
| Long-term Activity Ratio | ||||||
| Equity turnover1 | — | 0.29 | 0.49 | — | 1.21 | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| Equity Turnover, Competitors2 | ||||||
| AbbVie Inc. | 3.36 | 3.65 | — | — | — | |
| Amgen Inc. | 6.77 | 3.63 | — | — | — | |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 1.49 | 1.29 | — | — | — | |
| Danaher Corp. | 0.63 | 0.65 | — | — | — | |
| Eli Lilly & Co. | 2.68 | 3.15 | — | — | — | |
| Gilead Sciences Inc. | 1.27 | 1.28 | — | — | — | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1.24 | 1.27 | — | — | — | |
| Merck & Co. Inc. | 1.29 | 1.28 | — | — | — | |
| Pfizer Inc. | 1.06 | 1.06 | — | — | — | |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 0.54 | 0.86 | — | — | — | |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | 1.02 | 0.96 | — | — | — | |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 0.64 | 0.75 | — | — | — | |
| Equity Turnover, Sector | ||||||
| Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology & Life Sciences | 1.24 | 1.27 | — | — | — | |
| Equity Turnover, Industry | ||||||
| Health Care | 1.69 | 1.67 | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Equity turnover = Revenues ÷ Stockholders’ equity (deficit)
= 94,588 ÷ -107,900 = —
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The financial performance from 2018 to 2022 is characterized by a consistent growth in revenue contrasted with extreme volatility in stockholders' equity. While revenues increased from 31,501 thousand US$ in 2018 to 94,588 thousand US$ in 2022, the equity position fluctuated between significant surpluses and deficits.
- Revenue Growth Trends
- A sustained upward trajectory in revenue is observed starting after 2019. Revenues grew from 26,868 thousand US$ in 2019 to 94,588 thousand US$ by the end of 2022, representing a substantial increase in the company's top-line generation over the period.
- Equity Stability and Volatility
- Stockholders' equity exhibited severe instability. The position shifted from a positive 25,934 thousand US$ in 2018 to a deficit of 10,937 thousand US$ in 2019. A sharp recovery occurred in 2020 and 2021, with equity peaking at 243,863 thousand US$ before returning to a deficit of 107,900 thousand US$ in 2022.
- Equity Turnover Analysis
- The equity turnover ratio shows a declining trend during the periods it remained calculable. In 2018, the ratio stood at 1.21, indicating a relatively efficient use of equity to generate sales. By 2020, this decreased to 0.49, and further declined to 0.29 in 2021. This decline suggests that during the 2020-2021 expansion, the growth in the equity base significantly outpaced the growth in revenue. The ratio could not be calculated for 2019 and 2022 due to the presence of equity deficits.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?