AI Tokens
Stock Analysis on Net

Valero Energy Corp. (NYSE:VLO)

This company has been moved to the archive! The financial data has not been updated since October 30, 2024.

Cash Flow Statement
Quarterly Data

The cash flow statement provides information about a company cash receipts and cash payments during an accounting period, showing how these cash flows link the ending cash balance to the beginning balance shown on the company balance sheet.

The cash flow statement consists of three parts: cash flows provided by (used in) operating activities, cash flows provided by (used in) investing activities, and cash flows provided by (used in) financing activities.

Valero Energy Corp., consolidated cash flow statement (quarterly data)

US$ in millions

Microsoft Excel
3 months ended: Sep 30, 2024 Jun 30, 2024 Mar 31, 2024 Dec 31, 2023 Sep 30, 2023 Jun 30, 2023 Mar 31, 2023 Dec 31, 2022 Sep 30, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 Mar 31, 2022 Dec 31, 2021 Sep 30, 2021 Jun 30, 2021 Mar 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Sep 30, 2020 Jun 30, 2020 Mar 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Sep 30, 2019 Jun 30, 2019 Mar 31, 2019
Net income (loss) 393 926 1,330 1,218 2,663 2,122 3,146 3,232 2,912 4,768 967 1,110 508 292 (622) (309) (379) 1,335 (1,754) 1,330 639 648 167
Depreciation and amortization expense 685 696 695 690 682 669 660 633 632 602 606 598 641 588 578 577 614 578 582 571 567 566 551
(Gain) loss on early retirement of debt, net — — — — — — (11) (38) (26) — 50 193 — — — — — — — — — — —
LCM inventory valuation adjustment — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — (313) (2,248) 2,542 — — — —
Asset impairment loss — — — — — — — 61 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Gain on sale of assets — — — — — — — — — — — — — (62) — — — — — — — — —
Deferred income tax expense (benefit) 22 (31) (69) 71 (127) 105 54 211 172 (99) (234) 24 (14) 103 (239) (19) (46) 385 (162) 215 31 10 (22)
Changes in current assets and current liabilities 166 789 (160) (631) 33 (1,194) (534) (9) (1,489) 594 (722) 595 379 1,067 184 (113) 246 629 (1,107) (434) 315 283 130
Changes in deferred charges and credits and other operating activities, net 29 92 50 (109) 57 (190) (145) 6 (156) (20) (79) (66) (65) 20 47 (40) 43 57 (150) 26 (123) 10 51
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities 902 1,546 516 21 645 (610) 24 864 (867) 1,077 (379) 1,344 941 1,716 570 405 544 (599) 1,705 378 790 869 710
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities 1,295 2,472 1,846 1,239 3,308 1,512 3,170 4,096 2,045 5,845 588 2,454 1,449 2,008 (52) 96 165 736 (49) 1,708 1,429 1,517 877
Capital expenditures, excluding variable interest entities (VIEs) (152) (119) (128) (197) (157) (136) (175) (236) (228) (172) (152) (145) (107) (101) (160) (239) (220) (256) (299) (448) (325) (423) (431)
Diamond Green Diesel Holdings LLC (DGD) (56) (73) (69) (52) (61) (32) (90) (171) (224) (239) (219) (312) (332) (245) (153) (212) (134) (103) (74) (51) (40) (38) (13)
Other VIEs (2) (2) (3) (7) (2) (2) — (10) (11) (6) (13) (51) (24) (9) (26) (55) (53) (81) (62) (86) (70) (50) (19)
Capital expenditures of VIEs (58) (75) (72) (59) (63) (34) (90) (181) (235) (245) (232) (363) (356) (254) (179) (267) (187) (184) (136) (137) (110) (88) (32)
Deferred turnaround and catalyst cost expenditures, excluding VIEs (208) (184) (452) (281) (157) (273) (235) (210) (139) (228) (453) (243) (118) (196) (230) (94) (92) (128) (309) (179) (113) (251) (219)
Deferred turnaround and catalyst cost expenditures of DGD (11) (42) (9) (3) (17) (15) (24) (13) — (7) (6) — (5) — (1) (7) (8) (6) (4) (2) (15) (1) —
Purchases of available-for-sale (AFS) debt securities (3) (3) (11) (39) 117 (254) (100) (100) — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Proceeds from sales and maturities of AFS debt securities 11 35 33 94 (31) 180 71 5 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Proceeds from sale of assets — — — — — — — — — 32 — — — 270 — — — — — — — — —
Investments in nonconsolidated joint ventures — — — — — — — — — (1) — (1) 1 3 (12) (15) (10) (10) (19) (42) (32) (27) (63)
Other investing activities, net 13 (4) 2 2 4 3 4 — (8) 2 2 5 9 22 2 49 4 2 10 (3) (40) (18) (2)
Net cash used in investing activities (408) (392) (637) (483) (304) (529) (549) (735) (610) (619) (841) (747) (576) (256) (580) (573) (513) (582) (757) (811) (635) (808) (747)
Proceeds from debt borrowings, excluding VIEs 2,350 1,600 1,250 — 300 700 750 400 400 500 939 1,446 — — — — 2,521 1,499 300 — — — 1,892
DGD — 150 100 50 200 150 150 125 325 260 99 201 100 — — — — — — — — — —
Other VIEs — 3 20 34 32 40 14 32 27 18 28 52 13 8 8 48 39 93 70 91 78 47 23
Proceeds from borrowings of VIEs — 153 120 84 232 190 164 157 352 278 127 253 113 8 8 48 39 93 70 91 78 47 23
Repayments of debt and finance lease obligations, excluding VIEs (2,404) (1,650) (1,467) (54) (345) (753) (973) (833) (1,654) (842) (1,738) (2,177) (609) (32) (31) (29) (29) (417) (15) (9) (10) (880) (906)
DGD (6) (257) (256) (6) (88) (230) (156) (105) (353) (263) (102) (180) — — — — — — — — — — —
Other VIEs — (11) (2) (18) (18) (19) (22) (22) (18) (17) (16) (2) (1) (2) (1) (1) (1) (2) (1) (2) (1) (2) (1)
Repayments of debt and finance lease obligations of VIEs (6) (268) (258) (24) (106) (249) (178) (127) (371) (280) (118) (182) (1) (2) (1) (1) (1) (2) (1) (2) (1) (2) (1)
Premiums paid on early retirement of debt — — — — — — (5) (8) — — (48) (179) — — — — — — — — — — —
Purchases of common stock for treasury (560) (1,033) (1,023) (956) (1,787) (942) (1,451) (1,808) (877) (1,748) (144) (12) — (1) (14) (9) — — (147) (222) (307) (212) (36)
Common stock dividend payments (342) (347) (356) (346) (360) (367) (379) (376) (386) (399) (401) (401) (400) (401) (400) (400) (399) (400) (401) (369) (372) (376) (375)
Acquisition of VLP publicly held common units — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — (950)
Contributions from noncontrolling interests — — 90 — — — 75 25 — 75 165 164 25 — — — — — — — — — —
Distributions to noncontrolling interests (111) (2) — — (63) (101) — — (90) (3) — — — (2) — — (81) (127) — (13) (39) (18) —
Other financing activities, net (1) — — — 4 — (1) (10) (1) 5 (10) (19) (1) 3 (1) (2) (15) (16) (1) 1 2 (6) (25)
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (1,074) (1,547) (1,644) (1,296) (2,125) (1,522) (1,998) (2,580) (2,627) (2,414) (1,228) (1,107) (873) (427) (439) (393) 2,035 630 (195) (523) (649) (1,447) (378)
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash 127 (36) (72) 133 (123) 93 36 112 (231) (58) (3) 24 (74) (7) 12 136 41 20 (67) 72 (41) (6) 43
Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash (60) 497 (507) (407) 756 (446) 659 893 (1,423) 2,754 (1,484) 624 (74) 1,318 (1,059) (734) 1,728 804 (1,068) 446 104 (744) (205)

Based on: 10-Q (reporting date: 2024-09-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2024-06-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2024-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-Q (reporting date: 2023-09-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2023-06-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2023-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-Q (reporting date: 2022-09-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2022-06-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2022-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-Q (reporting date: 2021-09-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2021-06-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2021-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-Q (reporting date: 2020-09-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2020-06-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2020-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-Q (reporting date: 2019-09-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2019-06-30), 10-Q (reporting date: 2019-03-31).


The financial data reveals a period of significant volatility in profitability and cash flow, characterized by a sharp contraction during 2020 and a subsequent period of exceptional cash generation peaking in 2022. Operating activities have served as the primary engine for liquidity, while financing activities shifted from debt acquisition to aggressive shareholder returns in the latter half of the period.

Operating Performance and Cash Generation
Net income exhibits extreme cyclicality, with deep losses recorded in the first half of 2020, specifically reaching a deficit of 1.75 billion dollars in March 2020. A robust recovery followed, culminating in a peak quarterly net income of 4.77 billion dollars in June 2022. Net cash provided by operating activities generally tracks this trend but shows higher resilience; however, a notable dip occurred in early 2020 and 2021, followed by a surge to 5.85 billion dollars in June 2022. Since that peak, operating cash flow has remained positive but has trended downward, settling at 1.30 billion dollars by September 2024.
Capital Investment and Expenditure Patterns
Investing activities consistently resulted in net cash outflows, reflecting a steady commitment to infrastructure and strategic growth. Capital expenditures excluding variable interest entities (VIEs) showed a downward trend, decreasing from quarterly averages of approximately 400 million dollars in 2019 to a range between 120 million and 200 million dollars in 2023 and 2024. Investments in Diamond Green Diesel Holdings LLC remained a recurring cost, typically ranging from 50 million to 350 million dollars per quarter. Deferred turnaround and catalyst cost expenditures remained a significant and volatile recurring outflow, often exceeding 200 million dollars per quarter.
Financing Strategy and Shareholder Distributions
The company's financing strategy transitioned from liquidity preservation and debt issuance in 2019 and 2020 toward aggressive capital return in 2022 and beyond. While debt borrowings were frequent during the 2020 downturn to maintain liquidity, the period from June 2022 to September 2024 was marked by massive share repurchases, with quarterly expenditures often exceeding 1 billion dollars. Common stock dividends remained highly stable, consistently ranging between 340 million and 400 million dollars per quarter across the entire reporting window. Debt repayments increased significantly in 2022 and 2024, reflecting a strategic effort to reduce leverage during periods of high cash generation.
Liquidity and Net Cash Position
The net increase or decrease in cash has been subject to wide swings, mirroring the timing of large-scale debt repayments and share buybacks. The most significant positive fluctuation occurred in June 2022, with a net increase of 2.75 billion dollars, which funded the subsequent acceleration of treasury stock purchases and debt reduction. By late 2024, the net cash position showed more moderate movements, reflecting a balance between operating inflows and financing outflows.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.

How can I help you?