AI Tokens
Stock Analysis on Net

Valero Energy Corp. (NYSE:VLO)

This company has been moved to the archive! The financial data has not been updated since October 30, 2024.

Balance Sheet: Assets

The balance sheet provides creditors, investors, and analysts with information on company resources (assets) and its sources of capital (its equity and liabilities). It normally also provides information about the future earnings capacity of a company assets as well as an indication of cash flows that may come from receivables and inventories.

Assets are resources controlled by the company as a result of past events and from which future economic benefits are expected to flow to the entity.

Assets: Selected Items

Current Assets: Selected Items

Valero Energy Corp., consolidated balance sheet: assets

US$ in millions

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2023 Dec 31, 2022 Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019
Cash and cash equivalents 5,424 4,862 4,122 3,313 2,583
Receivables after allowance for credit losses 11,038 10,761 9,968 4,807 8,058
Income taxes receivable 409 142 21 1,024 84
Other receivables 1,078 1,016 389 278 846
Receivables, net 12,525 11,919 10,378 6,109 8,988
Inventories 7,583 6,752 6,265 6,038 7,013
Prepaid expenses and other 689 600 400 384 385
Current assets 26,221 24,133 21,165 15,844 18,969
Property, plant, and equipment, net 30,209 30,978 30,847 30,389 29,264
Deferred turnaround and catalyst costs, net 2,382 2,139 1,853 1,703 1,778
Operating lease ROU assets, net 1,136 1,114 1,284 1,204 1,329
Investments in nonconsolidated joint ventures 713 724 734 972 942
Purchased compliance credits 612 543 222 — —
Goodwill 260 260 260 260 260
Intangible assets, net 183 202 218 248 283
Income taxes receivable 56 26 586 589 525
Other 1,284 863 719 565 514
Deferred charges and other assets, net 6,626 5,871 5,876 5,541 5,631
Noncurrent assets 36,835 36,849 36,723 35,930 34,895
Total assets 63,056 60,982 57,888 51,774 53,864

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).


Total assets exhibited a consistent upward trajectory from 2019 to 2023, increasing from US$ 53,864 million to US$ 63,056 million. This growth was primarily driven by a substantial expansion in current assets, which rose from US$ 18,969 million to US$ 26,221 million over the five-year period, while noncurrent assets remained relatively stable.

Liquidity and Cash Position
Cash and cash equivalents demonstrated steady and significant growth, increasing from US$ 2,583 million in 2019 to US$ 5,424 million in 2023. This more than twofold increase indicates a strengthening of the company's immediate liquidity position over the analyzed period.
Working Capital Components
Receivables, net experienced volatility, with a sharp decline to US$ 6,109 million in 2020 followed by a sustained recovery to US$ 12,525 million by 2023. Inventories remained comparatively stable, ending the period at US$ 7,583 million, which is slightly higher than the 2019 level of US$ 7,013 million.
Fixed and Long-term Asset Trends
Property, plant, and equipment, net grew moderately from 2019 to 2022, peaking at US$ 30,978 million before experiencing a slight contraction to US$ 30,209 million in 2023. Simultaneously, deferred turnaround and catalyst costs, net showed a consistent upward trend, rising from US$ 1,778 million to US$ 2,382 million, suggesting increased investment or capitalization of maintenance expenditures.
Other Noncurrent Assets and Intangibles
A new asset category, purchased compliance credits, appeared in 2021 and grew steadily to US$ 612 million by 2023. In contrast, intangible assets, net declined progressively from US$ 283 million in 2019 to US$ 183 million in 2023, while goodwill remained stagnant at US$ 260 million throughout the period.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.

How can I help you?