Market value added (MVA) is the difference between a firm fair value and its invested capital. MVA is a measure of the value a company has created in excess of the resources already committed to the enterprise.
MVA
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-01-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-01-29), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-01-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-02-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-02-02), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-02-03).
1 Fair value of debt. See details »
2 Invested capital. See details »
The analysis of Market Value Added (MVA) reveals a period of extreme valuation volatility, characterized by a massive expansion in 2021 followed by a substantial contraction through 2023. While invested capital showed a long-term upward trajectory, the market valuation fluctuated independently, leading to significant shifts in the value created for shareholders above the capital invested.
- Market Valuation Trends
- Market value remained relatively stable between 2018 and 2020, ranging from approximately 3.3 billion to 4.1 billion US dollars. A dramatic surge occurred by January 30, 2021, where market value peaked at 14.24 billion US dollars. This peak was followed by a downward correction, with the valuation retreating to 10.73 billion US dollars in 2022 and further declining to 9.19 billion US dollars by January 28, 2023.
- Invested Capital Evolution
- Invested capital exhibited steady growth from 2018 to 2021, moving from 1.23 billion to 2.02 billion US dollars. A significant increase was observed in 2022, where invested capital more than doubled to 4.55 billion US dollars. This suggests a substantial increase in the resources deployed into the business, which slightly stabilized at 4.38 billion US dollars by 2023.
- Market Value Added (MVA) Dynamics
- MVA followed the trajectory of the market valuation closely, showing modest growth between 2018 and 2020. The value peaked sharply in 2021 at 12.22 billion US dollars, indicating a period where market expectations far exceeded the actual capital invested. However, the combination of falling market values and rising invested capital caused MVA to drop precipitously to 6.17 billion US dollars in 2022 and further to 4.81 billion US dollars in 2023.
- Correlation Analysis
- The data indicates a decoupling between invested capital and market value during the 2021-2023 period. In 2021, MVA expanded despite relatively moderate capital investment. Conversely, in 2022, the MVA declined sharply even as the company significantly increased its invested capital, suggesting that the market did not value the additional capital deployment at a premium, resulting in a lower net value added.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
MVA Spread Ratio
| Jan 28, 2023 | Jan 29, 2022 | Jan 30, 2021 | Feb 1, 2020 | Feb 2, 2019 | Feb 3, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands) | |||||||
| Market value added (MVA)1 | 4,813,094) | 6,172,653) | 12,221,444) | 2,293,431) | 2,117,703) | 2,078,125) | |
| Invested capital2 | 4,379,253) | 4,553,261) | 2,021,807) | 1,774,870) | 1,246,825) | 1,226,304) | |
| Performance Ratio | |||||||
| MVA spread ratio3 | 109.91% | 135.57% | 604.48% | 129.22% | 169.85% | 169.46% | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| MVA Spread Ratio, Competitors4 | |||||||
| Amazon.com Inc. | 487.84% | 342.01% | 728.57% | — | — | — | |
| Home Depot Inc. | 519.24% | 681.54% | 631.50% | — | — | — | |
| Lowe’s Cos. Inc. | 500.68% | 587.76% | 457.91% | — | — | — | |
| TJX Cos. Inc. | 393.67% | 333.18% | 327.36% | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-01-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-01-29), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-01-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-02-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-02-02), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-02-03).
1 MVA. See details »
2 Invested capital. See details »
3 2023 Calculation
MVA spread ratio = 100 × MVA ÷ Invested capital
= 100 × 4,813,094 ÷ 4,379,253 = 109.91%
4 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The financial data indicates a period of extreme volatility in market value creation, characterized by a significant peak in 2021 followed by a subsequent contraction. While there was a substantial expansion of the invested capital base over the six-year period, the ability to generate excess market value relative to that capital has fluctuated considerably.
- Market Value Added (MVA)
- Between February 2018 and February 2020, MVA demonstrated modest growth, increasing from approximately 2.08 billion to 2.29 billion US dollars. A dramatic surge occurred by January 2021, with MVA peaking at 12.22 billion US dollars. This valuation experienced a sharp decline in the following two years, falling to 6.17 billion in January 2022 and further to 4.81 billion by January 2023.
- Invested Capital
- Invested capital followed a general upward trajectory, growing from 1.23 billion US dollars in 2018 to 4.38 billion US dollars in 2023. A notable acceleration in capital deployment occurred between January 2021 and January 2022, during which invested capital more than doubled from 2.02 billion to 4.55 billion US dollars.
- MVA Spread Ratio
- The MVA spread ratio exhibited extreme variance, reflecting the divergence between market valuation and invested capital. The ratio remained stable near 169% in 2018 and 2019 before declining to 129.22% in 2020. An exceptional spike to 604.48% was recorded in January 2021, representing the peak of value creation efficiency relative to capital. This was followed by a steep correction to 135.57% in 2022 and a further decrease to 109.91% in 2023, the lowest ratio observed within the analyzed timeframe.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
MVA Margin
| Jan 28, 2023 | Jan 29, 2022 | Jan 30, 2021 | Feb 1, 2020 | Feb 2, 2019 | Feb 3, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands) | |||||||
| Market value added (MVA)1 | 4,813,094) | 6,172,653) | 12,221,444) | 2,293,431) | 2,117,703) | 2,078,125) | |
| Net revenues | 3,590,477) | 3,758,820) | 2,848,626) | 2,647,437) | 2,505,653) | 2,440,174) | |
| Performance Ratio | |||||||
| MVA margin2 | 134.05% | 164.22% | 429.03% | 86.63% | 84.52% | 85.16% | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| MVA Margin, Competitors3 | |||||||
| Amazon.com Inc. | 274.96% | 178.50% | 312.93% | — | — | — | |
| Home Depot Inc. | 182.42% | 216.66% | 237.60% | — | — | — | |
| Lowe’s Cos. Inc. | 127.78% | 159.89% | 145.00% | — | — | — | |
| TJX Cos. Inc. | 160.74% | 135.17% | 227.93% | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-01-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-01-29), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-01-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-02-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-02-02), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-02-03).
1 MVA. See details »
2 2023 Calculation
MVA margin = 100 × MVA ÷ Net revenues
= 100 × 4,813,094 ÷ 3,590,477 = 134.05%
3 Click competitor name to see calculations.
Between February 2018 and January 2023, the company experienced significant volatility in its market value added and the resulting MVA margin, characterized by a period of relative stability followed by an extreme spike and a subsequent multi-year correction.
- Market Value Added (MVA) Trends
- MVA remained stable from 2018 through 2020, moving within a tight range between US$ 2.08 billion and US$ 2.29 billion. A dramatic surge occurred by January 30, 2021, where MVA reached a peak of US$ 12.22 billion. Following this peak, a sharp downward trend was observed, with values falling to US$ 6.17 billion in January 2022 and further declining to US$ 4.81 billion by January 28, 2023.
- Net Revenue Performance
- Net revenues exhibited a steady growth trajectory for the majority of the period, rising from US$ 2.44 billion in 2018 to a peak of US$ 3.76 billion in January 2022. A slight reversal in this trend occurred in the final period, with revenues decreasing to US$ 3.59 billion in January 2023.
- MVA Margin Analysis
- The MVA margin closely tracked the fluctuations of the MVA. From 2018 to 2020, the margin was consistent, hovering between 84.52% and 86.63%. This stability was interrupted by an exceptional increase to 429.03% in January 2021, indicating a period where market valuation expanded far more rapidly than the revenue base. Subsequently, the margin underwent a significant contraction, falling to 164.22% in 2022 and 134.05% in 2023, suggesting a realignment of market value relative to the company's operational scale.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?