Illinois Tool Works Inc. operates in 7 segments: Automotive OEM; Food Equipment; Test & Measurement and Electronics; Welding; Polymers & Fluids; Construction Products; and Specialty Products.
Segment Profit Margin
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive OEM | 19.46% | 17.78% | 21.51% | 22.50% | 22.84% |
| Food Equipment | 22.57% | 19.67% | 26.42% | 25.84% | 26.19% |
| Test & Measurement and Electronics | 27.41% | 25.83% | 25.55% | 24.09% | 22.43% |
| Welding | 29.70% | 27.17% | 27.66% | 28.03% | 26.98% |
| Polymers & Fluids | 25.33% | 24.78% | 22.83% | 21.40% | 20.71% |
| Construction Products | 27.25% | 25.48% | 23.57% | 24.35% | 23.86% |
| Specialty Products | 27.18% | 26.02% | 25.86% | 26.76% | 27.19% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
The analysis of segment profit margins from 2017 to 2021 reveals a divergent performance pattern across the business portfolio. While a majority of segments experienced margin expansion or stability, specific units faced significant volatility, particularly during the 2020 fiscal period, before initiating a recovery in 2021.
- Consistent Growth Segments
- The Test & Measurement and Electronics, Polymers & Fluids, and Construction Products segments demonstrated a steady upward trajectory. Test & Measurement and Electronics saw a continuous increase from 22.43% in 2017 to 27.41% in 2021. Similarly, Polymers & Fluids grew from 20.71% to 25.33% over the same period, and Construction Products rose from 23.86% to 27.25%, indicating effective cost management or pricing power in these areas.
- High-Margin Stable Segments
- Welding and Specialty Products consistently maintained the highest profit margins. Welding margins remained robust, ending the period at a peak of 29.70% in 2021. Specialty Products exhibited high stability, fluctuating narrowly between 25.86% and 27.19%, suggesting a resilient and predictable revenue model.
- Volatile Segments
- Automotive OEM and Food Equipment experienced notable disruptions. Automotive OEM margins declined from 22.84% in 2017 to a low of 17.78% in 2020, before recovering slightly to 19.46% in 2021. Food Equipment followed a similar pattern, maintaining margins above 25% until a sharp decline to 19.67% in 2020, with a subsequent recovery to 22.57% by the end of 2021.
Overall, the portfolio shifted toward higher average profitability between 2017 and 2021, as the growth in specialized industrial segments offset the temporary contractions observed in the automotive and food service sectors during the 2020 fiscal year.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Automotive OEM
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 545) | 457) | 659) | 751) | 747) |
| Operating revenue | 2,800) | 2,571) | 3,063) | 3,338) | 3,271) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 19.46% | 17.78% | 21.51% | 22.50% | 22.84% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating income ÷ Operating revenue
= 100 × 545 ÷ 2,800 = 19.46%
The Automotive OEM segment demonstrated a period of declining profitability and revenue contraction from 2017 through 2020, followed by a partial recovery in 2021.
- Revenue Performance
- Operating revenue peaked in 2018 at 3,338 million US$ before entering a downward trend that culminated in a low of 2,571 million US$ by December 31, 2020. A recovery was observed in 2021, with revenue increasing to 2,800 million US$, although this remained below 2019 levels.
- Operating Income Trends
- Operating income remained stable between 2017 and 2018 but declined sharply thereafter, reaching a minimum of 457 million US$ in 2020. The subsequent increase to 545 million US$ in 2021 reflects a moderate recovery in the segment's ability to generate profit from its core operations.
- Segment Profit Margin Analysis
- A persistent contraction in profit margins is observed from 2017 to 2020, with the margin falling from 22.84% to 17.78%. This decline indicates that operating expenses were not reduced in proportion to the falling revenues during this period. The margin improved to 19.46% in 2021, signaling a trend toward operational stabilization, though the margin has not yet returned to the levels seen prior to 2019.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Food Equipment
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 469) | 342) | 578) | 572) | 556) |
| Operating revenue | 2,078) | 1,739) | 2,188) | 2,214) | 2,123) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 22.57% | 19.67% | 26.42% | 25.84% | 26.19% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating income ÷ Operating revenue
= 100 × 469 ÷ 2,078 = 22.57%
The Food Equipment segment demonstrated a period of relative stability between 2017 and 2019, followed by a significant contraction in 2020 and a subsequent partial recovery in 2021.
- Revenue and Operating Income Performance
- Operating revenue remained consistent from 2017 to 2019, peaking at US$ 2,214 million in 2018. A sharp decline was recorded in 2020, with revenue dropping to US$ 1,739 million, before rebounding to US$ 2,078 million in 2021. Operating income followed a similar trajectory, remaining steady near US$ 570 million through 2019, plunging to US$ 342 million in 2020, and recovering to US$ 469 million in 2021.
- Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin exhibited strong stability from 2017 to 2019, oscillating within a narrow range between 25.84% and 26.42%. In 2020, the margin experienced a severe compression, falling to 19.67%. This indicates that operating income declined at a faster rate than revenue, suggesting a high proportion of fixed costs that could not be reduced during the revenue downturn.
- Recovery Trajectory
- Although both revenue and operating income showed substantial growth in 2021, the segment profit margin only partially recovered to 22.57%. The failure to return to the pre-2020 baseline of approximately 26% suggests that the segment faced persistent cost pressures or a shift in the pricing environment that hindered a full restoration of previous profitability levels.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Test & Measurement and Electronics
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 643) | 507) | 542) | 523) | 464) |
| Operating revenue | 2,346) | 1,963) | 2,121) | 2,171) | 2,069) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 27.41% | 25.83% | 25.55% | 24.09% | 22.43% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating income ÷ Operating revenue
= 100 × 643 ÷ 2,346 = 27.41%
The Test & Measurement and Electronics segment demonstrates a consistent trajectory of margin expansion and operational efficiency over the five-year period ending December 31, 2021. While top-line revenue and operating income experienced volatility, the segment profit margin grew steadily each year, indicating strong cost management and pricing power.
- Segment Profit Margin Trend
- A continuous upward trend is observed in the segment profit margin, which rose from 22.43% in 2017 to 27.41% in 2021. This represents a total expansion of 498 basis points over the period, reflecting an improved ability to convert revenue into operating profit.
- Revenue and Operating Income Dynamics
- Operating revenue grew from 2,069 million US$ in 2017 to 2,346 million US$ in 2021. However, this growth was non-linear, with a notable contraction in 2020 where revenue fell to 1,963 million US$. Operating income followed a similar pattern, peaking in 2021 at 643 million US$ after a dip to 507 million US$ in 2020.
- Operational Resilience and Efficiency
- A significant insight is observed during the 2020 fiscal year; despite the decline in both operating revenue and operating income, the segment profit margin increased from 25.55% to 25.83%. This suggests that the segment successfully implemented cost-reduction measures or shifted its product mix toward higher-margin offerings to offset the decrease in overall volume.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Welding
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 490) | 376) | 453) | 474) | 415) |
| Operating revenue | 1,650) | 1,384) | 1,638) | 1,691) | 1,538) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 29.70% | 27.17% | 27.66% | 28.03% | 26.98% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating income ÷ Operating revenue
= 100 × 490 ÷ 1,650 = 29.70%
The Welding segment demonstrated a period of relative stability and resilience between 2017 and 2021, characterized by a strong recovery in profitability following a cyclical downturn in 2020.
- Revenue and Operating Income Trends
- Operating revenue exhibited volatility over the five-year period, peaking in 2018 at US$ 1,691 million before experiencing a significant contraction in 2020 to US$ 1,384 million. Operating income followed a similar trajectory, declining to US$ 376 million in 2020. However, a robust recovery occurred in 2021, with operating income reaching a period high of US$ 490 million, surpassing pre-pandemic levels despite revenue not fully returning to the 2018 peak.
- Segment Profit Margin Stability
- The segment profit margin remained remarkably consistent, fluctuating within a narrow range of approximately 2.7 percentage points. From 2017 to 2020, the margin shifted between 26.98% and 28.03%, suggesting an effective ability to align operating costs with fluctuating revenue levels. The minimal compression of the margin during the 2020 revenue decline indicates strong operational leverage and cost management.
- Profitability Optimization
- A notable expansion in profitability is observed in 2021, where the segment profit margin reached 29.70%. This peak suggests an improvement in operational efficiency or a favorable shift in product mix, as the margin expanded significantly even as revenue was still recovering toward 2018 levels.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Polymers & Fluids
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 457) | 402) | 381) | 369) | 357) |
| Operating revenue | 1,804) | 1,622) | 1,669) | 1,724) | 1,724) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 25.33% | 24.78% | 22.83% | 21.40% | 20.71% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating income ÷ Operating revenue
= 100 × 457 ÷ 1,804 = 25.33%
The Polymers & Fluids segment demonstrates a consistent improvement in operational efficiency and profitability between 2017 and 2021. A notable divergence is observed between revenue trends and profitability, as margins expanded even during periods of declining top-line performance.
- Operating Income Growth
- Operating income exhibited a continuous year-over-year increase throughout the five-year period, rising from 357 million US dollars in 2017 to 457 million US dollars in 2021. This steady climb indicates a robust ability to generate earnings from core operations regardless of fluctuations in total revenue.
- Operating Revenue Volatility
- Operating revenue remained stagnant between 2017 and 2018 at 1,724 million US dollars, followed by a contraction in 2019 and 2020, reaching a low of 1,622 million US dollars. A significant recovery occurred in 2021, with revenue increasing to 1,804 million US dollars, the highest level recorded in the analyzed timeframe.
- Segment Profit Margin Expansion
- The segment profit margin showed a positive and uninterrupted upward trend, growing from 20.71% in 2017 to 25.33% in 2021. The most significant margin improvement occurred between 2019 and 2020, where the margin increased from 22.83% to 24.78% despite a decrease in operating revenue, suggesting the successful implementation of cost-control measures or a shift toward higher-margin product offerings.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Construction Products
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 530) | 421) | 383) | 414) | 399) |
| Operating revenue | 1,945) | 1,652) | 1,625) | 1,700) | 1,672) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 27.25% | 25.48% | 23.57% | 24.35% | 23.86% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating income ÷ Operating revenue
= 100 × 530 ÷ 1,945 = 27.25%
The Construction Products segment demonstrated a positive growth trajectory in both profitability and operational scale over the five-year period ending December 31, 2021. While revenue and income experienced moderate volatility between 2017 and 2020, a significant acceleration in performance occurred in the final year of the analyzed period.
- Revenue and Operating Income Trends
- Operating revenue remained relatively stable from 2017 to 2020, fluctuating within a range of $1.625 billion to $1.700 billion. A sharp increase was recorded in 2021, with revenue rising to $1.945 billion. Operating income mirrored this pattern, experiencing a decline to $383 million in 2019 before recovering and climbing to $530 million by the end of 2021.
- Segment Profit Margin Analysis
- The profit margin exhibited a general upward trend, expanding from 23.86% in 2017 to 27.25% in 2021. After a slight contraction to 23.57% in 2019, the margin grew consistently over the subsequent two years. The most pronounced improvement occurred between 2020 and 2021, where the margin increased by 1.77 percentage points.
- Operational Efficiency and Performance
- The acceleration in operating income relative to revenue growth in 2021 suggests enhanced operational efficiency or improved pricing power within the segment. The overall expansion of the profit margin by 339 basis points over the five-year horizon indicates a strengthening of the segment's ability to convert revenue into operating profit.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Specialty Products
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 504) | 432) | 472) | 522) | 527) |
| Operating revenue | 1,854) | 1,660) | 1,825) | 1,951) | 1,938) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 27.18% | 26.02% | 25.86% | 26.76% | 27.19% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Operating income ÷ Operating revenue
= 100 × 504 ÷ 1,854 = 27.18%
The Specialty Products segment experienced a period of financial volatility between 2017 and 2021, characterized by a multi-year contraction in scale followed by a significant recovery in the final year.
- Revenue and Operating Income Trajectory
- Operating revenue remained relatively stable between 2017 and 2018, peaking at 1,951 million USD, before declining for two consecutive years to a low of 1,660 million USD in 2020. Operating income mirrored this trend, falling from 527 million USD in 2017 to 432 million USD in 2020. A strong rebound occurred in 2021, with operating revenue rising to 1,854 million USD and operating income increasing to 504 million USD.
- Segment Profit Margin Performance
- The segment profit margin exhibited a U-shaped trend over the five-year period. Starting at 27.19% in 2017, the margin declined to a minimum of 25.86% in 2019. Despite the continued decline in total revenue through 2020, the profit margin showed resilience by slightly increasing to 26.02%. By 2021, the margin fully recovered to 27.18%, effectively returning to the efficiency levels observed at the start of the analysis period.
- Analysis of Operational Resilience
- A notable divergence is observed between 2019 and 2020; while operating revenue and income both decreased, the profit margin improved. This suggests that cost-management initiatives or pricing adjustments were successfully implemented to protect profitability during a period of declining sales. The subsequent recovery in 2021 indicates that the segment was able to scale its operations upward without compromising its historical margin profile.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Return on Assets (Segment ROA)
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive OEM | 24.12% | 19.85% | 27.27% | 31.45% | 31.10% |
| Food Equipment | 44.58% | 34.79% | 55.47% | 56.13% | 52.75% |
| Test & Measurement and Electronics | 19.83% | 22.64% | 22.83% | 22.32% | 18.95% |
| Welding | 62.50% | 53.71% | 61.72% | 60.08% | 54.89% |
| Polymers & Fluids | 24.30% | 21.67% | 20.46% | 19.00% | 17.27% |
| Construction Products | 38.77% | 33.98% | 32.57% | 35.48% | 33.36% |
| Specialty Products | 29.96% | 26.42% | 28.50% | 30.94% | 30.62% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
Analysis of segment return on assets reveals a general pattern of resilience across the diversified portfolio, characterized by a widespread performance dip in 2020 followed by a recovery in 2021. Asset efficiency varies significantly across segments, with a clear distinction between high-yield industrial segments and more stable, lower-return electronics and fluid segments.
- High-Performance Segments
- The Welding segment demonstrates the highest asset efficiency over the five-year period, consistently maintaining a return on assets above 50% and reaching a peak of 62.50% in 2021. Food Equipment also exhibits high returns, generally exceeding 40%, although it experienced a substantial decline in 2020 to 34.79% before recovering to 44.58% in 2021.
- Consistent Growth Trends
- Polymers & Fluids is the only segment to show a linear upward trend throughout the entire period, increasing steadily from 17.27% in 2017 to 24.30% in 2021. Construction Products also demonstrates overall growth, moving from 33.36% in 2017 to a period high of 38.77% in 2021, despite minor fluctuations in intervening years.
- Volatility and Recovery Patterns
- The Automotive OEM segment showed significant volatility, with returns declining from a peak of 31.45% in 2018 to a low of 19.85% in 2020, followed by a partial recovery to 24.12% in 2021. Specialty Products followed a similar trajectory, experiencing a gradual decline from 30.94% in 2018 to 26.42% in 2020, before returning to 29.96% in 2021.
- Stable Low-Yield Segments
- Test & Measurement and Electronics remained the most stable in terms of variance, with returns oscillating within a narrow band between 18.95% and 22.83%. However, this segment ended the period on a downward trajectory, closing 2021 at 19.83%.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Automotive OEM
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 545) | 457) | 659) | 751) | 747) |
| Identifiable assets | 2,260) | 2,302) | 2,417) | 2,388) | 2,402) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 24.12% | 19.85% | 27.27% | 31.45% | 31.10% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating income ÷ Identifiable assets
= 100 × 545 ÷ 2,260 = 24.12%
The Automotive OEM segment experienced a period of volatility in profitability between 2017 and 2021, characterized by a significant decline in asset efficiency reaching a trough in 2020 before beginning a recovery in 2021.
- Operating Income Trends
- Operating income remained stable between 2017 and 2018, peaking at 751 million US dollars. A downward trajectory followed, with income falling to 659 million US dollars in 2019 and reaching a five-year low of 457 million US dollars in 2020. A partial recovery was observed in 2021, as income rose to 545 million US dollars.
- Identifiable Assets Stability
- The asset base remained remarkably consistent throughout the period, fluctuating within a narrow range between 2,260 million and 2,417 million US dollars. A slight contraction in assets occurred toward the end of the period, with a total decrease of approximately 5.9% from the 2017 level to the 2021 level.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA) Performance
- The Segment ROA mirrored the volatility of operating income due to the relative stability of the asset base. Efficiency peaked in 2018 at 31.45% before declining sharply to 19.85% in 2020. The increase to 24.12% in 2021 indicates an improvement in operational effectiveness, although the ratio remained below the 2017-2019 average.
The correlation between declining operating income and a nearly static asset base suggests that the reduction in ROA was driven by diminished earnings power rather than an overexpansion of assets. The recovery in 2021 reflects an increase in the utilization of existing assets to generate profit.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Food Equipment
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 469) | 342) | 578) | 572) | 556) |
| Identifiable assets | 1,052) | 983) | 1,042) | 1,019) | 1,054) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 44.58% | 34.79% | 55.47% | 56.13% | 52.75% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating income ÷ Identifiable assets
= 100 × 469 ÷ 1,052 = 44.58%
The Food Equipment segment exhibited a period of stability and growth between 2017 and 2019, followed by a significant contraction in 2020 and a subsequent partial recovery in 2021. The overall trend indicates a strong sensitivity in profitability relative to a relatively stable asset base.
- Operating Income Trends
- Operating income demonstrated steady growth from 2017 to 2019, rising from 556 million USD to a peak of 578 million USD. A sharp decline occurred in 2020, where income fell to 342 million USD, representing a decrease of approximately 40.8% from the previous year. By 2021, operating income recovered to 469 million USD, although it remained below pre-2020 levels.
- Identifiable Asset Stability
- Identifiable assets remained relatively constant throughout the five-year period, fluctuating within a narrow range between 983 million USD and 1,054 million USD. The slight decrease in assets observed in 2020 coincided with the decline in operating income, while the increase to 1,052 million USD in 2021 suggests a return to baseline capacity.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA) Analysis
- The Segment ROA closely mirrored the trajectory of operating income due to the stability of the asset base. The ratio peaked in 2018 at 56.13% before experiencing a significant drop to 34.79% in 2020. The recovery to 44.58% in 2021 indicates an improvement in asset efficiency, although the return has not yet reverted to the levels seen between 2017 and 2019.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Test & Measurement and Electronics
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 643) | 507) | 542) | 523) | 464) |
| Identifiable assets | 3,242) | 2,239) | 2,374) | 2,343) | 2,449) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 19.83% | 22.64% | 22.83% | 22.32% | 18.95% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating income ÷ Identifiable assets
= 100 × 643 ÷ 3,242 = 19.83%
The Test & Measurement and Electronics segment demonstrated a period of overall growth in profitability characterized by a significant expansion of the asset base toward the end of the analyzed period. While operating income reached its highest level in 2021, the return on assets experienced a decline in the final year due to a substantial increase in identifiable assets.
- Operating Income Performance
- Operating income exhibited a general upward trend, rising from US$ 464 million in 2017 to US$ 542 million in 2019. A moderate contraction occurred in 2020, with income falling to US$ 507 million, followed by a strong recovery in 2021, where income peaked at US$ 643 million.
- Asset Base Evolution
- Identifiable assets remained relatively stable and trended slightly downward between 2017 and 2020, moving from US$ 2,449 million to US$ 2,239 million. This stability was interrupted in 2021 by a sharp increase in assets to US$ 3,242 million, indicating a significant investment or acquisition during that fiscal year.
- Segment ROA Analysis
- The Segment ROA improved from 18.95% in 2017 to a peak of 22.83% in 2019, supported by rising income and a contracting asset base. In 2020, the ROA remained resilient at 22.64% despite lower operating income, as the reduction in assets offset the decline in earnings. However, in 2021, the ROA decreased to 19.83%; although operating income grew by approximately 26.8%, this growth was insufficient to maintain the ratio in the face of a 44.8% increase in identifiable assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Welding
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 490) | 376) | 453) | 474) | 415) |
| Identifiable assets | 784) | 700) | 734) | 789) | 756) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 62.50% | 53.71% | 61.72% | 60.08% | 54.89% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating income ÷ Identifiable assets
= 100 × 490 ÷ 784 = 62.50%
The Welding segment demonstrated a resilient financial profile between 2017 and 2021, characterized by consistently high asset efficiency and a strong recovery following a contraction in 2020.
- Operating Income Performance
- Operating income exhibited a general upward trajectory despite intermittent volatility. An initial increase from 415 million USD in 2017 to 474 million USD in 2018 was followed by a decline, reaching a period low of 376 million USD in 2020. However, a significant recovery occurred in 2021, with operating income ascending to a five-year peak of 490 million USD.
- Identifiable Asset Trends
- The asset base fluctuated in alignment with operating demands. Identifiable assets rose to 789 million USD in 2018 before undergoing a two-year decline to a low of 700 million USD in 2020. By December 31, 2021, the asset base expanded again to 784 million USD, nearly returning to 2018 levels.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA) Analysis
- The Segment ROA remained remarkably high throughout the period, never falling below 53%. A period of efficiency gains was observed from 2017 to 2019, where ROA climbed from 54.89% to 61.72%. While 2020 saw a dip to 53.71%—corresponding with the drop in operating income—the segment achieved its highest efficiency in 2021 with an ROA of 62.50%. This indicates that the growth in operating income in 2021 outpaced the growth in the identifiable asset base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Polymers & Fluids
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 457) | 402) | 381) | 369) | 357) |
| Identifiable assets | 1,881) | 1,855) | 1,862) | 1,942) | 2,067) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 24.30% | 21.67% | 20.46% | 19.00% | 17.27% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating income ÷ Identifiable assets
= 100 × 457 ÷ 1,881 = 24.30%
The Polymers & Fluids segment exhibited a consistent improvement in operational efficiency and profitability between 2017 and 2021. The financial trajectory is characterized by a simultaneous increase in earnings and a general optimization of the asset base, resulting in a significant expansion of the return on assets.
- Operating Income
- A steady upward trend was observed in operating income, which increased every year from 357 million US dollars in 2017 to 457 million US dollars in 2021. This consistent growth indicates a sustained improvement in the segment's ability to generate profit from its core operations.
- Identifiable Assets
- The asset base underwent a period of contraction and stabilization. Identifiable assets declined from 2,067 million US dollars in 2017 to a minimum of 1,855 million US dollars in 2020, before experiencing a slight uptick to 1,881 million US dollars in 2021. This overall reduction suggests an increase in asset turnover or a strategic reduction in capital intensity.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA experienced an uninterrupted climb over the five-year period, rising from 17.27% in 2017 to 24.30% in 2021. This acceleration was driven by the dual effect of rising operating income and a lower asset denominator, reflecting a substantial increase in the productivity of the segment's employed capital.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Construction Products
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 530) | 421) | 383) | 414) | 399) |
| Identifiable assets | 1,367) | 1,239) | 1,176) | 1,167) | 1,196) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 38.77% | 33.98% | 32.57% | 35.48% | 33.36% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating income ÷ Identifiable assets
= 100 × 530 ÷ 1,367 = 38.77%
The Construction Products segment demonstrated a generally positive trajectory in profitability and asset efficiency between 2017 and 2021, characterized by a significant performance acceleration in the final year of the period.
- Operating Income Trends
- Operating income exhibited moderate volatility in the early period, rising from 399 million USD in 2017 to 414 million USD in 2018, before experiencing a contraction to 383 million USD in 2019. A recovery followed in 2020, with income rising to 421 million USD, culminating in a substantial increase to 530 million USD by December 31, 2021. This final increase represents the most significant growth spike in the five-year sequence.
- Identifiable Asset Management
- The asset base remained relatively stable from 2017 through 2019, fluctuating slightly between 1,167 million USD and 1,196 million USD. An upward trend began in 2020 as assets rose to 1,239 million USD, eventually reaching 1,367 million USD in 2021. The increase in assets in the later years suggests capital expansion or investment to support the growing operational scale.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The segment maintained a high ROA throughout the period, consistently remaining above 32%. After peaking at 35.48% in 2018 and dipping to a period low of 32.57% in 2019, the ROA recovered to 33.98% in 2020. By 2021, the ROA reached 38.77%, indicating that the growth in operating income significantly outpaced the growth in identifiable assets, thereby enhancing overall asset productivity and operational efficiency.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Specialty Products
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating income | 504) | 432) | 472) | 522) | 527) |
| Identifiable assets | 1,682) | 1,635) | 1,656) | 1,687) | 1,721) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 29.96% | 26.42% | 28.50% | 30.94% | 30.62% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Operating income ÷ Identifiable assets
= 100 × 504 ÷ 1,682 = 29.96%
The Specialty Products segment experienced a period of moderate volatility in profitability and asset utilization between 2017 and 2021, characterized by a mid-period decline followed by a significant recovery in the final year.
- Operating Income Trends
- Operating income exhibited a downward trajectory from 2017 to 2020, decreasing from 527 million US$ to 432 million US$. This represents a peak-to-trough decline of approximately 18%. However, a strong recovery occurred in 2021, with operating income rising to 504 million US$, nearly returning to the levels observed at the start of the analyzed period.
- Asset Base Management
- Identifiable assets showed a consistent, gradual decline from 2017 through 2020, moving from 1,721 million US$ to 1,635 million US$. This suggests a period of asset contraction or depreciation that outpaced new investments. In 2021, the asset base grew slightly to 1,682 million US$, aligning with the recovery in operating performance.
- Return on Assets (ROA) Analysis
- The Segment ROA peaked in 2018 at 30.94% before entering a decline that bottomed out at 26.42% in 2020. The contraction in ROA was primarily driven by the decline in operating income, as the reduction in the asset base was not sufficient to offset the falling earnings. By 2021, the ROA rebounded to 29.96%, indicating a restoration of operational efficiency and a return to historical profitability margins.
Overall, the segment demonstrated resilience by reversing a three-year downward trend in profitability. The close correlation between operating income and ROA suggests that the segment's financial performance is highly sensitive to earnings fluctuations rather than significant shifts in the asset structure.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive OEM | 1.24 | 1.12 | 1.27 | 1.40 | 1.36 |
| Food Equipment | 1.98 | 1.77 | 2.10 | 2.17 | 2.01 |
| Test & Measurement and Electronics | 0.72 | 0.88 | 0.89 | 0.93 | 0.84 |
| Welding | 2.10 | 1.98 | 2.23 | 2.14 | 2.03 |
| Polymers & Fluids | 0.96 | 0.87 | 0.90 | 0.89 | 0.83 |
| Construction Products | 1.42 | 1.33 | 1.38 | 1.46 | 1.40 |
| Specialty Products | 1.10 | 1.02 | 1.10 | 1.16 | 1.13 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
The asset turnover ratios across the reportable segments exhibit a synchronized pattern of decline in 2020, followed by a general recovery in 2021. This trend indicates a widespread, temporary reduction in the efficiency of asset utilization across the organization's diversified portfolio during that period.
- High-Efficiency Segments
- The Food Equipment and Welding segments consistently demonstrate the highest asset turnover ratios. Welding peaked at 2.23 in 2019 before declining to 1.98 in 2020 and recovering to 2.10 by 2021. Food Equipment followed a similar trajectory, peaking at 2.17 in 2018 and dipping to 1.77 in 2020 before returning to 1.98 in 2021.
- Low-Efficiency Segments
- Test & Measurement and Electronics and Polymers & Fluids generally operate with turnover ratios below 1.0. Polymers & Fluids exhibited a gradual upward trend over the five-year period, reaching a peak of 0.96 in 2021. Conversely, Test & Measurement and Electronics showed a declining trend in the latter years, reaching a period low of 0.72 in 2021.
- Moderate-Efficiency Segments
- Construction Products, Specialty Products, and Automotive OEM maintain mid-range turnover ratios. Construction Products remained the most stable, fluctuating within a narrow band between 1.33 and 1.46. Automotive OEM and Specialty Products both experienced notable contractions in 2020, falling to 1.12 and 1.02 respectively, before recovering to 1.24 and 1.10 in 2021.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Automotive OEM
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating revenue | 2,800) | 2,571) | 3,063) | 3,338) | 3,271) |
| Identifiable assets | 2,260) | 2,302) | 2,417) | 2,388) | 2,402) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 1.24 | 1.12 | 1.27 | 1.40 | 1.36 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Operating revenue ÷ Identifiable assets
= 2,800 ÷ 2,260 = 1.24
The Automotive OEM segment experienced significant volatility in revenue generation between 2017 and 2021, which directly impacted the efficiency of asset utilization. While the asset base remained relatively stable throughout the period, the fluctuations in operating revenue led to a corresponding variation in the segment asset turnover ratio.
- Operating Revenue Trends
- Revenue reached a peak of 3,338 million US$ in 2018, following 3,271 million US$ in 2017. A downward trend followed, with revenue falling to 3,063 million US$ in 2019 and reaching a period low of 2,571 million US$ in 2020. A recovery phase began in 2021, with revenue increasing to 2,800 million US$.
- Identifiable Assets Management
- The segment's asset base demonstrated relative stability, with a slight overall contraction over the five-year period. Identifiable assets moved from 2,402 million US$ in 2017 to 2,260 million US$ in 2021. The lack of significant volatility in assets suggests that the infrastructure was maintained despite the substantial swings in top-line revenue.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The asset turnover ratio closely mirrored the revenue trajectory due to the stability of the asset base. The ratio increased from 1.36 in 2017 to a peak of 1.40 in 2018, signaling optimal asset productivity. Efficiency declined thereafter, hitting a minimum of 1.12 in 2020, coinciding with the lowest revenue year. The recovery to 1.24 in 2021 indicates an improvement in the capacity of the segment to generate revenue from its deployed assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Food Equipment
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating revenue | 2,078) | 1,739) | 2,188) | 2,214) | 2,123) |
| Identifiable assets | 1,052) | 983) | 1,042) | 1,019) | 1,054) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 1.98 | 1.77 | 2.10 | 2.17 | 2.01 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Operating revenue ÷ Identifiable assets
= 2,078 ÷ 1,052 = 1.98
The Food Equipment segment exhibited a fluctuating trend in asset utilization efficiency between 2017 and 2021, characterized by a peak in 2018 and a significant contraction in 2020, followed by a recovery in 2021.
- Operating Revenue Trends
- Revenue remained relatively stable between 2017 and 2019, peaking at 2,214 million US$ in 2018. A sharp decline occurred in 2020, with revenue falling to 1,739 million US$, representing the lowest point in the analyzed period. A strong recovery followed in 2021, with revenue increasing to 2,078 million US$, nearly returning to 2017 levels.
- Identifiable Assets Management
- The asset base remained consistent over the five-year period, fluctuating within a narrow range between 983 million US$ and 1,054 million US$. Assets decreased slightly from 2017 to 2018 and again in 2020, but returned to 1,052 million US$ by the end of 2021, indicating a stable investment in the segment's infrastructure despite revenue volatility.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The asset turnover ratio increased from 2.01 in 2017 to a peak of 2.17 in 2018, reflecting enhanced efficiency in generating revenue from the asset base. This efficiency declined to 1.77 in 2020, a result of the substantial revenue drop outweighing the modest reduction in identifiable assets. By 2021, the ratio rebounded to 1.98, demonstrating a restoration of operational efficiency as revenue growth outpaced asset expansion.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Test & Measurement and Electronics
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating revenue | 2,346) | 1,963) | 2,121) | 2,171) | 2,069) |
| Identifiable assets | 3,242) | 2,239) | 2,374) | 2,343) | 2,449) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.72 | 0.88 | 0.89 | 0.93 | 0.84 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Operating revenue ÷ Identifiable assets
= 2,346 ÷ 3,242 = 0.72
The financial performance of the Test & Measurement and Electronics segment from 2017 to 2021 is characterized by fluctuating asset utilization efficiency and a significant expansion of the asset base in the final year of the period.
- Operating Revenue Trends
- Operating revenue exhibited a volatile trajectory, increasing from US$ 2,069 million in 2017 to a peak of US$ 2,346 million in 2021. A notable contraction occurred in 2020, where revenue dipped to US$ 1,963 million, representing the lowest point in the five-year period before a strong recovery in 2021.
- Identifiable Asset Dynamics
- The asset base remained relatively stable between 2017 and 2020, fluctuating within a range of US$ 2,239 million to US$ 2,449 million. However, a substantial increase was recorded on December 31, 2021, with identifiable assets rising to US$ 3,242 million, an increase of approximately 44.8% over the previous year.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The segment asset turnover ratio peaked at 0.93 in 2018, driven by a simultaneous increase in revenue and a reduction in identifiable assets. Following this peak, the ratio experienced a gradual decline to 0.88 by 2020. A sharp decrease to 0.72 was observed in 2021; while operating revenue grew significantly, the growth in the asset base far outpaced revenue gains, resulting in a diminished capacity to generate sales per unit of asset investment.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Welding
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating revenue | 1,650) | 1,384) | 1,638) | 1,691) | 1,538) |
| Identifiable assets | 784) | 700) | 734) | 789) | 756) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 2.10 | 1.98 | 2.23 | 2.14 | 2.03 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Operating revenue ÷ Identifiable assets
= 1,650 ÷ 784 = 2.10
The Welding segment exhibited fluctuating yet resilient operational efficiency between 2017 and 2021. The segment asset turnover ratio remained relatively stable, consistently orbiting the 2.10 mark, despite significant volatility in operating revenue during the 2020 fiscal year.
- Operating Revenue Trends
- Operating revenue grew from 1,538 million in 2017 to a peak of 1,691 million in 2018. A sharp contraction occurred in 2020, where revenue declined to 1,384 million, before recovering strongly to 1,650 million by the end of 2021.
- Asset Management and Utilization
- Identifiable assets were managed dynamically, peaking at 789 million in 2018 and reaching a low of 700 million in 2020. The reduction in the asset base during 2019 and 2020 suggests a strategy of asset optimization or depreciation that partially offset the decline in revenue during those periods.
- Asset Turnover Performance
- The segment asset turnover ratio reached its five-year peak of 2.23 in 2019, driven by a combination of steady revenue and a reduced asset base. The ratio experienced a decline to 1.98 in 2020, reflecting a disproportionate drop in revenue relative to the asset base. By 2021, the ratio rebounded to 2.10, indicating a restoration of asset productivity and a return to pre-pandemic efficiency levels.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Polymers & Fluids
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating revenue | 1,804) | 1,622) | 1,669) | 1,724) | 1,724) |
| Identifiable assets | 1,881) | 1,855) | 1,862) | 1,942) | 2,067) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.96 | 0.87 | 0.90 | 0.89 | 0.83 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Operating revenue ÷ Identifiable assets
= 1,804 ÷ 1,881 = 0.96
The Polymers & Fluids segment exhibited a general upward trend in asset utilization efficiency between 2017 and 2021. This improvement is characterized by a steady increase in the segment asset turnover ratio, which rose from 0.83 to 0.96 over the analyzed period.
- Revenue Volatility
- Operating revenue remained unchanged at $1,724 million between 2017 and 2018, followed by a gradual decline to $1,622 million by 2020. A significant recovery occurred in 2021, with revenue increasing to $1,804 million, the highest level recorded in the five-year period.
- Asset Base Optimization
- Identifiable assets decreased consistently from $2,067 million in 2017 to a low of $1,855 million in 2020. This downward trajectory suggests a period of asset contraction or optimization. A marginal increase to $1,881 million was observed in 2021.
- Asset Turnover Dynamics
- The asset turnover ratio increased from 0.83 in 2017 to 0.90 by 2019; during this interval, the reduction in identifiable assets outpaced the decline in operating revenue, thereby improving the ratio. After a slight contraction to 0.87 in 2020, the ratio reached a peak of 0.96 in 2021, driven by the synergy of expanded revenue and a streamlined asset base relative to 2017 levels.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Construction Products
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating revenue | 1,945) | 1,652) | 1,625) | 1,700) | 1,672) |
| Identifiable assets | 1,367) | 1,239) | 1,176) | 1,167) | 1,196) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 1.42 | 1.33 | 1.38 | 1.46 | 1.40 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Operating revenue ÷ Identifiable assets
= 1,945 ÷ 1,367 = 1.42
The Construction Products segment exhibited a period of fluctuating asset utilization and revenue growth between 2017 and 2021. While the segment experienced a mid-period decline in efficiency, it concluded the five-year window with a significant expansion in both revenue scale and asset turnover.
- Operating Revenue Performance
- Operating revenue demonstrated moderate volatility from 2017 through 2020, fluctuating between 1.625 billion and 1.700 billion US dollars. A substantial acceleration occurred in 2021, with revenue increasing to 1.945 billion US dollars, marking the highest point in the analyzed period.
- Identifiable Asset Evolution
- The asset base remained relatively stable through 2019, decreasing slightly from 1.196 billion US dollars in 2017 to 1.176 billion US dollars in 2019. Growth in identifiable assets was observed in the final two years, rising to 1.239 billion US dollars in 2020 and reaching 1.367 billion US dollars by the end of 2021.
- Segment Asset Turnover Dynamics
- Asset turnover peaked in 2018 at 1.46, resulting from the combination of increased revenue and a reduced asset base. A downward trend followed, with the ratio reaching a trough of 1.33 in 2020, as asset growth outpaced revenue growth during those years. The ratio recovered to 1.42 in 2021, indicating a successful alignment of increased asset investment with higher revenue generation.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Specialty Products
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Operating revenue | 1,854) | 1,660) | 1,825) | 1,951) | 1,938) |
| Identifiable assets | 1,682) | 1,635) | 1,656) | 1,687) | 1,721) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 1.10 | 1.02 | 1.10 | 1.16 | 1.13 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Operating revenue ÷ Identifiable assets
= 1,854 ÷ 1,682 = 1.10
The Specialty Products segment exhibited fluctuations in asset utilization and revenue generation between 2017 and 2021, characterized by a period of contraction followed by a recovery in the final year of the analyzed period.
- Operating Revenue Trends
- Revenue demonstrated a non-linear trajectory, peaking at 1,951 million US dollars in 2018 after starting at 1,938 million US dollars in 2017. A consistent decline was observed over the following two years, reaching a low of 1,660 million US dollars in 2020. This trend reversed in 2021, with revenue rebounding to 1,854 million US dollars.
- Identifiable Asset Management
- The asset base showed a gradual reduction from 2017 to 2020, moving from 1,721 million US dollars to 1,635 million US dollars. This steady decrease suggests a period of asset optimization or depreciation that outweighed new investments. In 2021, identifiable assets increased to 1,682 million US dollars, aligning with the recovery in operating revenue.
- Segment Asset Turnover Efficiency
- The asset turnover ratio, which measures the efficiency of generating revenue per unit of asset, peaked at 1.16 in 2018. A downward trend followed, with the ratio falling to 1.10 in 2019 and reaching a period low of 1.02 in 2020. This decline indicates that the reduction in operating revenue was more pronounced than the reduction in the asset base during this period. By 2021, the ratio recovered to 1.10, reflecting an improvement in operational efficiency as revenue growth outpaced the expansion of the asset base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive OEM | 0.91 | 0.60 | 1.07 | 1.50 | 1.32 |
| Food Equipment | 0.71 | 0.83 | 0.85 | 0.64 | 0.60 |
| Test & Measurement and Electronics | 0.56 | 0.31 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.25 |
| Welding | 1.04 | 1.13 | 1.08 | 0.85 | 0.61 |
| Polymers & Fluids | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.18 |
| Construction Products | 0.94 | 0.68 | 1.00 | 0.78 | 0.67 |
| Specialty Products | 0.76 | 0.68 | 0.95 | 0.91 | 0.70 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
The capital expenditures to depreciation ratios across the reportable segments indicate varying levels of investment intensity and asset replacement strategies between 2017 and 2021. A general trend of investment contraction is observed in 2020 across multiple segments, followed by a recovery phase in 2021. Segments with ratios exceeding 1.0 suggest an expansion of the asset base or significant modernization, while those consistently below 1.0 indicate a strategy focused on maintenance or a reduction in capital intensity.
- Automotive OEM
- This segment exhibited the highest volatility, peaking at a ratio of 1.50 in 2018 before declining sharply to 0.60 in 2020. A partial recovery occurred in 2021, with the ratio rising to 0.91, indicating an inconsistent capital investment cycle.
- Welding
- A consistent upward trajectory was observed from 2017 to 2020, with the ratio increasing from 0.61 to a peak of 1.13. The ratio remained above 1.0 through 2021, signaling a sustained period of investment exceeding asset depreciation.
- Polymers and Fluids
- This segment maintained the lowest and most stable ratios of all reportable segments, ranging narrowly between 0.18 and 0.24. The data suggests a minimal capital expenditure requirement relative to depreciation, reflecting a low-investment asset strategy.
- Test and Measurement and Electronics
- While starting at a low base of 0.25 in 2017, this segment showed a general increase over the period, culminating in a significant rise to 0.56 in 2021. This indicates a gradual increase in capital allocation relative to asset wear.
- Construction Products and Specialty Products
- Both segments followed a similar pattern, with ratios peaking in 2019 at 1.00 and 0.95 respectively, followed by a notable decline in 2020. By 2021, Construction Products showed a stronger recovery to 0.94, while Specialty Products recovered more modestly to 0.76.
- Food Equipment
- Investment levels remained relatively stable, fluctuating between a low of 0.60 and a peak of 0.85 in 2019. The ratio concluded the period at 0.71, suggesting a steady replacement of assets without aggressive expansion.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Automotive OEM
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Plant and equipment additions | 116) | 79) | 134) | 184) | 147) |
| Depreciation and amortization and impairment of intangible assets | 128) | 131) | 125) | 123) | 111) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 0.91 | 0.60 | 1.07 | 1.50 | 1.32 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Plant and equipment additions ÷ Depreciation and amortization and impairment of intangible assets
= 116 ÷ 128 = 0.91
The Automotive OEM segment experienced significant volatility in capital investment relative to asset depreciation between 2017 and 2021. While depreciation remained relatively stable throughout the period, plant and equipment additions fluctuated, leading to a shift from an expansionary investment phase to a period of capital conservation and subsequent partial recovery.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Investment in plant and equipment peaked in 2018 at 184 million US dollars. This was followed by a three-year decline, reaching a low of 79 million US dollars in 2020, before rebounding to 116 million US dollars in 2021.
- Depreciation and Amortization Patterns
- Depreciation and amortization expenses exhibited a consistent upward trajectory from 2017 through 2020, increasing from 111 million US dollars to 131 million US dollars. A marginal decrease to 128 million US dollars occurred in 2021, indicating a stable asset base with steady consumption of economic benefits.
- Analysis of the CapEx to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio indicates a transition in investment strategy. From 2017 to 2019, the ratio remained above 1.00, peaking at 1.50 in 2018, which suggests that the segment was investing in new assets at a rate exceeding the depreciation of existing ones. In 2020, the ratio dropped sharply to 0.60, signaling a period where capital spending was significantly below the replacement cost of assets. The increase to 0.91 in 2021 suggests a recovery in spending, although investment levels remained below the annual depreciation threshold.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Food Equipment
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Plant and equipment additions | 30) | 34) | 35) | 28) | 27) |
| Depreciation and amortization and impairment of intangible assets | 42) | 41) | 41) | 44) | 45) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 0.71 | 0.83 | 0.85 | 0.64 | 0.60 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Plant and equipment additions ÷ Depreciation and amortization and impairment of intangible assets
= 30 ÷ 42 = 0.71
The capital investment strategy for the Food Equipment segment between 2017 and 2021 is characterized by capital expenditures that remained consistently below the level of annual depreciation and amortization. This indicates that the segment did not fully replace its depreciating asset base during this five-year period, suggesting a strategy focused on asset optimization or a reduction in the long-term physical asset footprint.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Plant and equipment additions exhibited an upward trend from 2017 to 2019, increasing from US$ 27 million to a peak of US$ 35 million. Following this period of growth, investment levels experienced a gradual decline, ending the period at US$ 30 million in 2021.
- Depreciation and Amortization Stability
- Depreciation, amortization, and impairment costs remained relatively stable throughout the analyzed timeframe. Values shifted minimally from US$ 45 million in 2017 to a floor of US$ 41 million in 2019 and 2020, with a slight increase to US$ 42 million recorded in 2021.
- Analysis of the Capital Expenditure to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio grew from 0.60 in 2017 to a peak of 0.85 in 2019, signaling a temporary increase in the intensity of capital reinvestment. This trend reversed in the subsequent two years, with the ratio falling to 0.83 in 2020 and 0.71 in 2021. Because the ratio remained below 1.00 for the entire duration, the segment consistently spent less on new assets than the value lost through depreciation.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Test & Measurement and Electronics
Illinois Tool Works Inc.; Test & Measurement and Electronics; segment capital expenditures to depreciation calculation
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Plant and equipment additions | 37) | 23) | 26) | 31) | 23) |
| Depreciation and amortization and impairment of intangible assets | 66) | 75) | 69) | 88) | 92) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 0.56 | 0.31 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.25 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Plant and equipment additions ÷ Depreciation and amortization and impairment of intangible assets
= 37 ÷ 66 = 0.56
The financial performance of the Test & Measurement and Electronics segment is characterized by a persistent gap between capital investment and the depreciation of existing assets. Throughout the analyzed period, capital expenditures remained significantly lower than depreciation and amortization expenses, indicating a strategy focused on asset utilization rather than aggressive capacity expansion.
- Plant and Equipment Additions
- Expenditures showed moderate volatility, starting at 23 million US dollars in 2017 and reaching a peak of 37 million US dollars in 2021. While spending remained relatively flat between 2017 and 2020, a notable increase in investment occurred in the final year of the period.
- Depreciation and Amortization
- A clear downward trend is observed in depreciation and amortization expenses, which decreased from 92 million US dollars in 2017 to 66 million US dollars in 2021. This decline suggests a reduction in the total depreciable asset base within the segment.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio consistently remained below 1.0, confirming that the segment did not replace its depreciating assets at a full replacement rate. The ratio grew from 0.25 in 2017 to a peak of 0.56 in 2021, with a slight contraction to 0.31 in 2020. The sharp increase in 2021 reflects a simultaneous rise in capital additions and a continued decrease in depreciation, signaling a shift toward higher relative reinvestment.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Welding
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Plant and equipment additions | 27) | 27) | 28) | 23) | 17) |
| Depreciation and amortization and impairment of intangible assets | 26) | 24) | 26) | 27) | 28) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.04 | 1.13 | 1.08 | 0.85 | 0.61 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Plant and equipment additions ÷ Depreciation and amortization and impairment of intangible assets
= 27 ÷ 26 = 1.04
The Welding segment exhibited a strategic shift in capital allocation between 2017 and 2021, transitioning from a phase of capital conservation to a period of increased investment in plant and equipment. This transition is characterized by a consistent rise in capital expenditures relative to the depreciation of existing assets.
- Plant and Equipment Additions
- Capital expenditures showed a steady upward trend in the initial period, increasing from US$ 17 million in 2017 to US$ 28 million in 2019. Following this growth phase, investment levels stabilized, remaining constant at US$ 27 million in both 2020 and 2021.
- Depreciation and Amortization
- Depreciation and amortization expenses remained relatively stable over the five-year period. Values fluctuated slightly, beginning at US$ 28 million in 2017, reaching a low of US$ 24 million in 2020, and returning to US$ 26 million by 2021.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation experienced a significant increase, rising from 0.61 in 2017 to a peak of 1.13 in 2020. The movement above the 1.0 threshold in 2019 indicates a shift where the segment began investing in new assets at a rate exceeding the depreciation of its current asset base. A slight moderation to 1.04 was observed in 2021, though the ratio continued to reflect a net investment in capacity or modernization.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Polymers & Fluids
Illinois Tool Works Inc.; Polymers & Fluids; segment capital expenditures to depreciation calculation
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Plant and equipment additions | 15) | 16) | 18) | 15) | 16) |
| Depreciation and amortization and impairment of intangible assets | 62) | 72) | 77) | 83) | 89) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.18 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Plant and equipment additions ÷ Depreciation and amortization and impairment of intangible assets
= 15 ÷ 62 = 0.24
The analysis of capital allocation within the Polymers & Fluids segment reveals a consistent strategy of limited reinvestment relative to the depreciation of existing assets over the five-year period ending December 31, 2021.
- Capital Expenditure Stability
- Annual plant and equipment additions remained remarkably stable, fluctuating within a narrow range between 15 million and 18 million US dollars. This suggests a maintenance-oriented investment approach rather than an aggressive expansionary phase.
- Depreciation and Amortization Trajectory
- A persistent downward trend is observed in depreciation, amortization, and impairment charges, which decreased steadily from 89 million US dollars in 2017 to 62 million US dollars in 2021. This consistent decline typically indicates an aging asset base where older assets are becoming fully depreciated.
- Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio increased from 0.18 in 2017 and 2018 to 0.24 by 2021. This upward movement is primarily driven by the reduction in annual depreciation expenses rather than an increase in capital spending. Despite this marginal increase, the ratio remains significantly below 1.0, indicating that the segment is reinvesting only a small fraction of its depreciated value back into new tangible assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Construction Products
Illinois Tool Works Inc.; Construction Products; segment capital expenditures to depreciation calculation
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Plant and equipment additions | 30) | 21) | 29) | 25) | 22) |
| Depreciation and amortization and impairment of intangible assets | 32) | 31) | 29) | 32) | 33) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 0.94 | 0.68 | 1.00 | 0.78 | 0.67 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Plant and equipment additions ÷ Depreciation and amortization and impairment of intangible assets
= 30 ÷ 32 = 0.94
The Construction Products segment demonstrates a volatile pattern of capital reinvestment relative to the depreciation of its asset base between 2017 and 2021. While plant and equipment additions showed an overall upward trajectory over the period, they frequently remained below the level of annual depreciation and amortization.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Investment in plant and equipment began at 22 million USD in 2017, increasing steadily to 29 million USD by 2019. A notable contraction occurred in 2020, where additions dropped to 21 million USD, before recovering to a period high of 30 million USD in 2021.
- Depreciation and Amortization Stability
- Depreciation and amortization expenses remained remarkably stable throughout the analyzed timeframe, fluctuating within a narrow range between 29 million USD and 33 million USD. This consistency suggests a steady rate of asset consumption without significant write-downs or massive expansions of the depreciable base during this window.
- Analysis of the CapEx to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation reflects a fluctuating reinvestment strategy. In 2017 and 2018, the ratios of 0.67 and 0.78 indicate that the segment was investing less than the value of the assets being depreciated. The ratio reached a peak of 1.00 in 2019, signifying that capital spending exactly offset depreciation. A subsequent decline to 0.68 in 2020 aligns with the dip in additions, followed by a recovery to 0.94 in 2021, nearly returning the segment to a replacement-level investment posture.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Specialty Products
Illinois Tool Works Inc.; Specialty Products; segment capital expenditures to depreciation calculation
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Plant and equipment additions | 41) | 36) | 56) | 58) | 45) |
| Depreciation and amortization and impairment of intangible assets | 54) | 53) | 59) | 64) | 64) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 0.76 | 0.68 | 0.95 | 0.91 | 0.70 |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
1 2021 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Plant and equipment additions ÷ Depreciation and amortization and impairment of intangible assets
= 41 ÷ 54 = 0.76
The Specialty Products segment demonstrated a consistent pattern of capital expenditures remaining below the level of depreciation and amortization throughout the five-year period. This indicates that the segment did not fully replace its depreciating assets, suggesting a strategy focused on asset optimization or a period of reduced capital intensity.
- Plant and Equipment Additions
- Investment in plant and equipment showed significant volatility, increasing from US$ 45 million in 2017 to a peak of US$ 58 million in 2018. Following a period of relative stability in 2019, a sharp decline occurred in 2020, where additions fell to US$ 36 million, before recovering slightly to US$ 41 million in 2021.
- Depreciation and Amortization Expenses
- Depreciation and amortization costs exhibited a gradual downward trend, beginning at US$ 64 million in 2017 and 2018 and decreasing to US$ 54 million by 2021. This steady decline suggests a reduction in the overall depreciable asset base of the segment.
- Capital Expenditure to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio fluctuated between a low of 0.68 and a high of 0.95. An upward trajectory was observed from 2017 to 2019, as the ratio rose from 0.70 to 0.95, indicating that capital spending was approaching the level of depreciation. A subsequent contraction in 2020 saw the ratio fall to 0.68, followed by a moderate increase to 0.76 in 2021.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Operating revenue
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive OEM | 2,800) | 2,571) | 3,063) | 3,338) | 3,271) |
| Food Equipment | 2,078) | 1,739) | 2,188) | 2,214) | 2,123) |
| Test & Measurement and Electronics | 2,346) | 1,963) | 2,121) | 2,171) | 2,069) |
| Welding | 1,650) | 1,384) | 1,638) | 1,691) | 1,538) |
| Polymers & Fluids | 1,804) | 1,622) | 1,669) | 1,724) | 1,724) |
| Construction Products | 1,945) | 1,652) | 1,625) | 1,700) | 1,672) |
| Specialty Products | 1,854) | 1,660) | 1,825) | 1,951) | 1,938) |
| Intersegment revenue | (22) | (17) | (20) | (21) | (21) |
| Total | 14,455) | 12,574) | 14,109) | 14,768) | 14,314) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
Total operating revenue exhibited a cyclical trend between 2017 and 2021, characterized by a peak in 2018 followed by a significant contraction in 2020 and a subsequent recovery in 2021. Aggregate revenue grew from 14,314 million USD in 2017 to 14,768 million USD in 2018, before declining to a period low of 12,574 million USD in 2020. By the end of 2021, total revenue recovered to 14,455 million USD, nearly returning to 2017 levels.
- High-Volatility Segments
- Automotive OEM, as the largest revenue contributor, showed the most significant absolute fluctuations. Revenue peaked at 3,338 million USD in 2018 before dropping to 2,571 million USD in 2020, representing a contraction of approximately 23%. A recovery to 2,800 million USD was observed in 2021, though it remained below pre-2019 levels.
- Food Equipment followed a similar trajectory, with revenue decreasing from a 2018 peak of 2,214 million USD to 1,739 million USD in 2020, followed by a rebound to 2,078 million USD in 2021.
- Resilient and Growth-Oriented Segments
- Test & Measurement and Electronics demonstrated strong resilience and growth. After a marginal decline in 2020 to 1,963 million USD, the segment surged to a five-year high of 2,346 million USD in 2021, indicating an increasing contribution to the total revenue mix.
- Construction Products was the only segment to avoid a revenue decline during the 2020 downturn, posting 1,652 million USD compared to 1,625 million USD in 2019. This segment experienced accelerated growth in 2021, reaching 1,945 million USD.
- Stable and Cyclical Segments
- Polymers & Fluids remained the most stable segment throughout the period, with revenue fluctuating minimally between 1,622 million USD and 1,804 million USD.
- Welding and Specialty Products both mirrored the broader corporate trend, experiencing declines through 2020 followed by recoveries in 2021. Welding revenue moved from a peak of 1,691 million USD in 2018 to a low of 1,384 million USD in 2020, before recovering to 1,650 million USD.
Intersegment revenue remained negligible and stable throughout the five-year period, fluctuating slightly between -17 million USD and -22 million USD, suggesting that internal transactions had no material impact on the overall revenue trends.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Operating income
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive OEM | 545) | 457) | 659) | 751) | 747) |
| Food Equipment | 469) | 342) | 578) | 572) | 556) |
| Test & Measurement and Electronics | 643) | 507) | 542) | 523) | 464) |
| Welding | 490) | 376) | 453) | 474) | 415) |
| Polymers & Fluids | 457) | 402) | 381) | 369) | 357) |
| Construction Products | 530) | 421) | 383) | 414) | 399) |
| Specialty Products | 504) | 432) | 472) | 522) | 527) |
| Unallocated | (161) | (55) | (66) | (41) | 29) |
| Total | 3,477) | 2,882) | 3,402) | 3,584) | 3,494) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
Total operating income exhibited a V-shaped trajectory over the five-year period, peaking in 2018 at US$ 3,584 million before experiencing a significant contraction in 2020 to US$ 2,882 million. A robust recovery followed in 2021, with total income returning to US$ 3,477 million, nearly matching the levels observed in 2017.
- Segment Volatility and Recovery
- The Automotive OEM and Food Equipment segments demonstrated the highest sensitivity to the 2020 downturn. Automotive OEM income fell from a 2018 high of US$ 751 million to US$ 457 million in 2020, while Food Equipment decreased from US$ 578 million in 2019 to US$ 342 million in 2020. Both segments showed recovery in 2021, though they remained below their 2018 peaks.
- Resilient and Growth-Oriented Segments
- The Polymers & Fluids segment exhibited consistent year-over-year growth, increasing from US$ 357 million in 2017 to US$ 457 million in 2021 without any annual declines. Test & Measurement and Electronics also showed strong performance, ending the period as a primary contributor at US$ 643 million in 2021, having remained relatively stable even during the 2020 contraction.
- Construction and Specialty Product Trends
- Construction Products displayed a notable upward trend toward the end of the period, with operating income increasing during the 2020 downturn to US$ 421 million and surging to US$ 530 million in 2021. In contrast, Specialty Products experienced a more gradual decline from US$ 527 million in 2017 to a low of US$ 432 million in 2020, before recovering to US$ 504 million in 2021.
- Unallocated Costs and Corporate Overhead
- A consistent downward trend is observed in unallocated items, which transitioned from a positive contribution of US$ 29 million in 2017 to a substantial expense of US$ 161 million by 2021. This widening deficit indicates an increase in corporate-level costs that increasingly offset the operating income generated by the individual reportable segments.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Depreciation and amortization and impairment of intangible assets
Illinois Tool Works Inc., depreciation and amortization and impairment of intangible assets by reportable segment
US$ in millions
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive OEM | 128) | 131) | 125) | 123) | 111) |
| Food Equipment | 42) | 41) | 41) | 44) | 45) |
| Test & Measurement and Electronics | 66) | 75) | 69) | 88) | 92) |
| Welding | 26) | 24) | 26) | 27) | 28) |
| Polymers & Fluids | 62) | 72) | 77) | 83) | 89) |
| Construction Products | 32) | 31) | 29) | 32) | 33) |
| Specialty Products | 54) | 53) | 59) | 64) | 64) |
| Total | 410) | 427) | 426) | 461) | 462) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
The total depreciation, amortization, and impairment of intangible assets experienced a gradual decline over the five-year period, decreasing from $462 million in 2017 to $410 million in 2021. This overall contraction is characterized by diverging trends across the reportable segments, where growth in a primary segment was offset by declines in several others.
- Segments with Increasing or Stable Trends
- Automotive OEM exhibited a general upward trajectory, rising from $111 million in 2017 to a peak of $131 million in 2020, before settling at $128 million in 2021. By the end of the observed period, this segment became the largest contributor to the total expenditure. Food Equipment and Construction Products remained relatively stable; Food Equipment fluctuated minimally between $41 million and $45 million, while Construction Products remained within a narrow range of $29 million to $33 million.
- Segments with Downward Trends
- Polymers & Fluids showed a consistent and uninterrupted decline, falling from $89 million in 2017 to $62 million in 2021. A similar downward trend is observed in the Specialty Products segment, which decreased from $64 million in 2017 to $54 million in 2021. The Test & Measurement and Electronics segment experienced significant reduction, dropping from $92 million in 2017 to $66 million in 2021, with the most substantial decrease occurring between 2018 and 2019.
- Low-Volatility Segments
- The Welding segment maintained a highly stable expenditure profile, starting at $28 million in 2017 and concluding at $26 million in 2021, indicating minimal fluctuations in the depreciation and amortization requirements for this business unit.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Plant and equipment additions
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive OEM | 116) | 79) | 134) | 184) | 147) |
| Food Equipment | 30) | 34) | 35) | 28) | 27) |
| Test & Measurement and Electronics | 37) | 23) | 26) | 31) | 23) |
| Welding | 27) | 27) | 28) | 23) | 17) |
| Polymers & Fluids | 15) | 16) | 18) | 15) | 16) |
| Construction Products | 30) | 21) | 29) | 25) | 22) |
| Specialty Products | 41) | 36) | 56) | 58) | 45) |
| Total | 296) | 236) | 326) | 364) | 297) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
Total plant and equipment additions exhibited a cyclical trend between 2017 and 2021. Capital expenditures increased from US$ 297 million in 2017 to a peak of US$ 364 million in 2018, before entering a period of contraction that reached a low of US$ 236 million in 2020. By the end of 2021, total investments recovered to US$ 296 million, returning to levels nearly identical to those seen in 2017.
- Automotive OEM
- This segment constitutes the largest portion of capital investment across all years. It experienced the most significant volatility, peaking at US$ 184 million in 2018 and falling sharply to US$ 79 million in 2020, representing a decrease of approximately 57% from its peak. A partial recovery was observed in 2021, with additions rising to US$ 116 million.
- Specialty Products
- Investment in this segment followed a pattern similar to the aggregate total, increasing from US$ 45 million in 2017 to US$ 58 million in 2018. A notable decline occurred in 2020, where spending dropped to US$ 36 million, followed by a modest increase to US$ 41 million in 2021.
- Test & Measurement and Electronics and Construction Products
- Both segments showed strong growth towards the end of the period. Test & Measurement and Electronics reached a five-year high of US$ 37 million in 2021 after dipping to US$ 23 million in 2020. Similarly, Construction Products grew to US$ 30 million in 2021, rebounding from a 2020 low of US$ 21 million.
- Welding and Food Equipment
- These segments demonstrated relative stability. Welding additions rose from US$ 17 million in 2017 and plateaued at US$ 27 million between 2020 and 2021. Food Equipment remained consistent, fluctuating within a tight range between US$ 27 million and US$ 35 million.
- Polymers & Fluids
- This segment exhibited the lowest level of volatility. Expenditures remained nearly flat throughout the five-year period, ranging from a minimum of US$ 15 million to a maximum of US$ 18 million.
The overall analysis indicates that capital allocation is heavily concentrated in the Automotive OEM and Specialty Products segments, which also drive the majority of the company's expenditure volatility. The synchronized dip in additions across most segments in 2020 suggests a broad strategic reduction in capital spending during that fiscal year, followed by a recovery phase in 2021.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Identifiable assets
| Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive OEM | 2,260) | 2,302) | 2,417) | 2,388) | 2,402) |
| Food Equipment | 1,052) | 983) | 1,042) | 1,019) | 1,054) |
| Test & Measurement and Electronics | 3,242) | 2,239) | 2,374) | 2,343) | 2,449) |
| Welding | 784) | 700) | 734) | 789) | 756) |
| Polymers & Fluids | 1,881) | 1,855) | 1,862) | 1,942) | 2,067) |
| Construction Products | 1,367) | 1,239) | 1,176) | 1,167) | 1,196) |
| Specialty Products | 1,682) | 1,635) | 1,656) | 1,687) | 1,721) |
| Corporate | 3,809) | 4,659) | 3,807) | 3,535) | 5,135) |
| Total | 16,077) | 15,612) | 15,068) | 14,870) | 16,780) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).
Total identifiable assets exhibited a period of volatility between 2017 and 2021. After a peak of US$ 16.78 billion in 2017, assets declined to US$ 14.87 billion in 2018, before beginning a steady recovery to reach US$ 16.08 billion by the end of 2021.
- Growth Segments
- The Test & Measurement and Electronics segment showed the most significant expansion, particularly between 2020 and 2021, where assets increased from US$ 2.24 billion to US$ 3.24 billion. Similarly, Construction Products demonstrated a consistent upward trajectory from 2018 onwards, growing from US$ 1.17 billion to US$ 1.37 billion by 2021.
- Contracting Segments
- A general downward trend was observed in the Automotive OEM and Polymers & Fluids segments. Automotive OEM assets declined from US$ 2.40 billion in 2017 to US$ 2.26 billion in 2021. Polymers & Fluids followed a similar pattern, decreasing from US$ 2.07 billion to US$ 1.88 billion over the same period.
- Stable Segments
- Food Equipment, Welding, and Specialty Products remained relatively stable. Food Equipment assets fluctuated slightly but ended the period at US$ 1.05 billion, nearly identical to its 2017 level. Welding assets grew modestly from US$ 756 million to US$ 784 million, while Specialty Products experienced a slight net decrease from US$ 1.72 billion to US$ 1.68 billion.
- Corporate Asset Volatility
- The Corporate category represents the largest single allocation of identifiable assets but exhibited the highest variance. Assets in this category dropped sharply from US$ 5.14 billion in 2017 to US$ 3.54 billion in 2018, peaked again at US$ 4.66 billion in 2020, and concluded the period at US$ 3.81 billion.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?