Market value added (MVA) is the difference between a firm fair value and its invested capital. MVA is a measure of the value a company has created in excess of the resources already committed to the enterprise.
MVA
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-08-26), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-08-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-08-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-08-29), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-08-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-08-25).
1 Fair value of debt. See details »
2 Invested capital. See details »
The financial trajectory from August 2018 to August 2023 demonstrates a substantial expansion in shareholder wealth creation, characterized by a widening gap between the market valuation and the capital invested in the business. The Market Value Added (MVA) has more than doubled over this six-year period, indicating that the market assigns a premium to the organization's ability to generate returns far exceeding its cost of capital.
- Market Valuation Trends
- The fair market value exhibited a strong upward trajectory, rising from 25,433,474 thousand US dollars in 2018 to a peak of 54,916,603 thousand US dollars in 2022. While a slight contraction occurred in 2023, with the value settling at 53,334,994 thousand US dollars, the overall growth represents a significant increase in the perceived enterprise value.
- Invested Capital Dynamics
- Invested capital remained relatively stable in comparison to the market value. After an initial increase from 5,277,396 thousand US dollars in 2018 to a peak of 7,636,912 thousand US dollars in 2020, the capital base experienced a period of contraction through 2022 before rising again to 6,986,333 thousand US dollars in 2023. This suggests an efficient management of capital where growth in market value was not dependent on a proportional increase in invested assets.
- Market Value Added (MVA) Analysis
- MVA grew consistently from 20,156,078 thousand US dollars in 2018 to 46,348,661 thousand US dollars in 2023. The most significant acceleration occurred between 2020 and 2022, where MVA increased from 27,943,746 thousand US dollars to 48,533,304 thousand US dollars. The sustained high level of MVA confirms that the market recognizes the company as a highly efficient generator of value, as the market capitalization far exceeds the actual capital contributed to the business.
The divergence between the stagnant or fluctuating invested capital and the aggressively growing market value highlights a high degree of capital efficiency. The ability to increase MVA while maintaining a relatively lean capital base indicates strong operational performance and high investor confidence in the company's long-term strategic direction.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
MVA Spread Ratio
| Aug 26, 2023 | Aug 27, 2022 | Aug 28, 2021 | Aug 29, 2020 | Aug 31, 2019 | Aug 25, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands) | |||||||
| Market value added (MVA)1 | 46,348,661) | 48,533,304) | 40,299,261) | 27,943,746) | 29,257,164) | 20,156,078) | |
| Invested capital2 | 6,986,333) | 6,383,299) | 6,599,731) | 7,636,912) | 5,730,767) | 5,277,396) | |
| Performance Ratio | |||||||
| MVA spread ratio3 | 663.42% | 760.32% | 610.62% | 365.90% | 510.53% | 381.93% | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| MVA Spread Ratio, Competitors4 | |||||||
| Amazon.com Inc. | 487.84% | 342.01% | 728.57% | — | — | — | |
| Home Depot Inc. | 519.24% | 681.54% | 631.50% | — | — | — | |
| Lowe’s Cos. Inc. | 500.68% | 587.76% | 457.91% | — | — | — | |
| TJX Cos. Inc. | 393.67% | 333.18% | 327.36% | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-08-26), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-08-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-08-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-08-29), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-08-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-08-25).
1 MVA. See details »
2 Invested capital. See details »
3 2023 Calculation
MVA spread ratio = 100 × MVA ÷ Invested capital
= 100 × 46,348,661 ÷ 6,986,333 = 663.42%
4 Click competitor name to see calculations.
An analysis of the financial metrics between August 2018 and August 2023 reveals a substantial increase in the company's ability to generate value above its invested capital. The overall trajectory indicates a strong expansion of shareholder wealth, characterized by a significant rise in market value added despite fluctuations in the underlying capital base.
- Market Value Added (MVA)
- A strong upward trend is observed in the MVA, which grew from 20,156,078 thousand dollars in 2018 to a peak of 48,533,304 thousand dollars in 2022. While there was a slight contraction in 2020 and a further modest decline to 46,348,661 thousand dollars by 2023, the net increase over the six-year period represents more than a doubling of the market value added.
- Invested Capital
- Invested capital exhibited a non-linear trend, increasing from 5,277,396 thousand dollars in 2018 to a peak of 7,636,912 thousand dollars in 2020. Following this peak, a reduction in invested capital occurred through 2022, before rising again to 6,986,333 thousand dollars in 2023. This suggests a period of capital expansion followed by strategic optimization or deleveraging.
- MVA Spread Ratio
- The MVA spread ratio demonstrates significant volatility but maintains a high overall level, indicating superior value creation relative to the capital employed. The ratio rose from 381.93% in 2018 to a peak of 760.32% in 2022. A notable dip occurred in 2020, falling to 365.90%, which coincides with the period of highest invested capital. The subsequent recovery to 663.42% in 2023 confirms a sustained capacity to generate market value well in excess of the invested capital base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
MVA Margin
| Aug 26, 2023 | Aug 27, 2022 | Aug 28, 2021 | Aug 29, 2020 | Aug 31, 2019 | Aug 25, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands) | |||||||
| Market value added (MVA)1 | 46,348,661) | 48,533,304) | 40,299,261) | 27,943,746) | 29,257,164) | 20,156,078) | |
| Net sales | 17,457,209) | 16,252,230) | 14,629,585) | 12,631,967) | 11,863,743) | 11,221,077) | |
| Performance Ratio | |||||||
| MVA margin2 | 265.50% | 298.63% | 275.46% | 221.21% | 246.61% | 179.63% | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| MVA Margin, Competitors3 | |||||||
| Amazon.com Inc. | 274.96% | 178.50% | 312.93% | — | — | — | |
| Home Depot Inc. | 182.42% | 216.66% | 237.60% | — | — | — | |
| Lowe’s Cos. Inc. | 127.78% | 159.89% | 145.00% | — | — | — | |
| TJX Cos. Inc. | 160.74% | 135.17% | 227.93% | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-08-26), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-08-27), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-08-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-08-29), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-08-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-08-25).
1 MVA. See details »
2 2023 Calculation
MVA margin = 100 × MVA ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 46,348,661 ÷ 17,457,209 = 265.50%
3 Click competitor name to see calculations.
Between August 2018 and August 2023, there was a significant expansion in market value and a consistent increase in top-line revenue. The overall trend indicates a strong growth in market perception relative to the company's sales performance, peaking in 2022 before experiencing a slight correction in 2023.
- Market Value Added (MVA)
- The MVA exhibited a strong upward trajectory for the majority of the period, rising from 20,156,078 thousand dollars in 2018 to a peak of 48,533,304 thousand dollars in 2022. While a slight decline occurred in 2020 and a more notable dip was observed in 2023, the final value of 46,348,661 thousand dollars remains substantially higher than the 2018 baseline, representing a significant increase in wealth created for shareholders.
- Net Sales Growth
- Net sales demonstrated uninterrupted year-over-year growth throughout the analyzed period. Revenue increased steadily from 11,221,077 thousand dollars in 2018 to 17,457,209 thousand dollars in 2023. This consistent upward movement reflects stable organic growth and a expanding market presence.
- MVA Margin Analysis
- The MVA margin, which relates market value added to net sales, showed volatility but generally trended upward until 2022. The margin increased from 179.63% in 2018 to a maximum of 298.63% in 2022, suggesting that the market valuation grew at a faster pace than sales. The subsequent decline to 265.50% in 2023 indicates a moderation in market premiums relative to the company's actual sales volume, although the margin remains well above 2018 levels.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?