AI Tokens
Stock Analysis on Net

HCA Healthcare Inc. (NYSE:HCA)

This company has been moved to the archive! The financial data has not been updated since May 3, 2022.

Common-Size Balance Sheet: Assets

HCA Healthcare Inc., common-size consolidated balance sheet: assets

Microsoft Excel
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020 Dec 31, 2019 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017
Cash and cash equivalents 2.86 3.78 1.38 1.28 2.00
Accounts receivable 15.95 14.85 16.38 17.32 17.77
Inventories 3.91 4.26 4.10 4.42 4.30
Other 3.96 3.08 2.99 3.04 3.20
Current assets 26.69% 25.97% 24.85% 26.05% 27.26%
Property and equipment, net 47.42 48.85 50.41 50.39 48.90
Investments of insurance subsidiaries 0.86 0.82 0.70 0.92 1.14
Investments in and advances to affiliates 0.88 0.89 0.55 0.59 0.54
Goodwill and other intangible assets 18.80 18.06 18.35 20.28 20.21
Right-of-use operating lease assets 4.16 4.26 4.07 0.00 0.00
Other 1.18 1.15 1.07 1.76 1.94
Noncurrent assets 73.31% 74.03% 75.15% 73.95% 72.74%
Total assets 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2017-12-31).


The asset structure of the organization is characterized by a significant concentration in noncurrent assets, which consistently represent over 72% of the total asset base throughout the period from 2017 to 2021. Current assets maintain a relatively stable proportion, fluctuating between 24.85% and 27.26% of total assets.

Current Asset Trends
Accounts receivable constitute the largest portion of current assets, although a general downward trend is observed from 17.77% in 2017 to 15.95% in 2021. Cash and cash equivalents remain low as a percentage of total assets, though a notable peak occurred in 2020 at 3.78%, nearly doubling the levels seen in 2018 and 2019. Inventories have remained remarkably stable, oscillating within a narrow range between 3.91% and 4.42%.
Fixed and Long-term Asset Analysis
Property and equipment, net, represent the primary asset driver, consistently accounting for approximately half of the total asset composition. This figure peaked in 2019 at 50.41% before experiencing a gradual decline to 47.42% by 2021. Goodwill and other intangible assets showed a slight contraction from 20.21% in 2017 to 18.80% in 2021, suggesting a stabilization or partial impairment of acquired intangible values over time.
Accounting and Structural Shifts
A significant structural change is evident starting in 2019 with the introduction of right-of-use operating lease assets, which immediately accounted for 4.07% of total assets and remained steady through 2021. This emergence coincides with a decrease in other noncurrent asset categories, reflecting a shift in how leased assets are recognized on the balance sheet. Investments in insurance subsidiaries and affiliates remained marginal, each consistently staying below 1.2% of total assets.

Overall, the common-size analysis reveals a capital-intensive asset profile with a heavy reliance on fixed infrastructure. While the organization maintains a stable asset mix, the reduction in the relative weight of accounts receivable and the shift toward recognized lease assets are the most prominent longitudinal changes.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.

How can I help you?