Market value added (MVA) is the difference between a firm fair value and its invested capital. MVA is a measure of the value a company has created in excess of the resources already committed to the enterprise.
MVA
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-06-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-07-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-07-02), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-07-03), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-06-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-06-29).
1 Fair value of debt. See details »
2 Invested capital. See details »
The financial performance over the observed six-year period is characterized by a general contraction in market capitalization and extreme volatility in the creation of shareholder wealth. While the company consistently maintained a positive Market Value Added (MVA), indicating that the market value remained above the invested capital, the magnitude of this premium fluctuated significantly, reflecting inconsistent market sentiment regarding the firm's value creation.
- Market Value Trends
- The fair market value exhibited a general downward trajectory, falling from US$ 29,998 million in June 2018 to US$ 20,863 million by June 2023. A notable period of instability is observed between 2020 and 2022, with a significant dip to US$ 21,317 million in 2020 followed by a sharp recovery to US$ 28,931 million in July 2021, before declining again over the final two years.
- Invested Capital Stability
- Invested capital remained relatively stable throughout the period, showing a gradual decrease from US$ 22,667 million in 2018 to US$ 18,928 million in 2023. This steady decline suggests a controlled reduction in the capital base or a consistent repayment of capital, providing a stable baseline against which market fluctuations are measured.
- Market Value Added (MVA) Volatility
- The MVA demonstrated severe fluctuations, dropping from US$ 7,331 million in 2018 to a low of US$ 1,633 million in 2020. A substantial surge occurred in July 2021, where MVA reached a peak of US$ 9,352 million, driven primarily by the recovery in market value while invested capital remained nearly constant. However, this peak was short-lived, as the MVA contracted sharply to US$ 2,283 million in 2022 and further to US$ 1,935 million in 2023, signaling a marked reduction in the market's valuation of the company's future growth prospects relative to its invested capital.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
MVA Spread Ratio
| Jun 30, 2023 | Jul 1, 2022 | Jul 2, 2021 | Jul 3, 2020 | Jun 28, 2019 | Jun 29, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||||
| Market value added (MVA)1 | 1,935) | 2,283) | 9,352) | 1,633) | 5,175) | 7,331) | |
| Invested capital2 | 18,928) | 19,768) | 19,579) | 19,684) | 21,085) | 22,667) | |
| Performance Ratio | |||||||
| MVA spread ratio3 | 10.22% | 11.55% | 47.77% | 8.29% | 24.54% | 32.34% | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| MVA Spread Ratio, Competitors4 | |||||||
| Apple Inc. | 4,423.16% | 5,157.62% | 5,626.48% | — | — | — | |
| Arista Networks Inc. | 1,575.63% | 1,226.33% | 1,872.91% | — | — | — | |
| Cisco Systems Inc. | 279.75% | 214.20% | 329.31% | — | — | — | |
| Dell Technologies Inc. | 2.11% | 31.48% | 53.40% | — | — | — | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | 73.48% | 196.72% | 256.49% | — | — | — | |
| Super Micro Computer Inc. | 466.63% | 91.12% | 50.17% | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-06-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-07-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-07-02), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-07-03), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-06-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-06-29).
1 MVA. See details »
2 Invested capital. See details »
3 2023 Calculation
MVA spread ratio = 100 × MVA ÷ Invested capital
= 100 × 1,935 ÷ 18,928 = 10.22%
4 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The financial data from June 2018 to June 2023 reveals significant volatility in market value creation, contrasted by a steady, gradual reduction in the capital base.
- Market Value Added (MVA)
- A highly inconsistent trend is observed in MVA, which declined from US$ 7,331 million in 2018 to a period low of US$ 1,633 million in 2020. This was followed by a substantial peak of US$ 9,352 million in 2021, before experiencing a sharp correction to US$ 2,283 million in 2022 and further sliding to US$ 1,935 million by June 2023. These fluctuations indicate significant shifts in the market's valuation of the company's value-creation capabilities over the six-year period.
- Invested Capital
- Invested capital demonstrated a consistent downward trajectory, decreasing from US$ 22,667 million in 2018 to US$ 18,928 million in 2023. The steady decline suggests a strategic reduction or depreciation of the capital employed in the business, providing a relatively stable baseline against which the volatile MVA is measured.
- MVA Spread Ratio
- The MVA spread ratio closely mirrors the volatility of the MVA, starting at 32.34% in 2018 and dropping to 8.29% in 2020. A dramatic expansion occurred in 2021, where the ratio reached a peak of 47.77%, signaling a period of exceptional value creation relative to the invested capital. However, this gain was not sustained, as the ratio contracted sharply to 11.55% in 2022 and ended at 10.22% in 2023. The current trend indicates a narrowing spread, suggesting that the market's perception of value creation above the cost of capital has diminished significantly compared to the 2018 and 2021 levels.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
MVA Margin
| Jun 30, 2023 | Jul 1, 2022 | Jul 2, 2021 | Jul 3, 2020 | Jun 28, 2019 | Jun 29, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||||
| Market value added (MVA)1 | 1,935) | 2,283) | 9,352) | 1,633) | 5,175) | 7,331) | |
| Revenue, net | 12,318) | 18,793) | 16,922) | 16,736) | 16,569) | 20,647) | |
| Performance Ratio | |||||||
| MVA margin2 | 15.71% | 12.15% | 55.27% | 9.75% | 31.23% | 35.51% | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| MVA Margin, Competitors3 | |||||||
| Apple Inc. | 695.76% | 609.53% | 653.71% | — | — | — | |
| Arista Networks Inc. | 1,189.41% | 844.93% | 1,097.06% | — | — | — | |
| Cisco Systems Inc. | 278.31% | 240.26% | 367.17% | — | — | — | |
| Dell Technologies Inc. | 1.17% | 16.47% | 45.88% | — | — | — | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | 120.58% | 287.34% | 289.28% | — | — | — | |
| Super Micro Computer Inc. | 158.10% | 38.75% | 18.09% | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-06-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-07-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-07-02), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-07-03), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-06-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-06-29).
1 MVA. See details »
2 2023 Calculation
MVA margin = 100 × MVA ÷ Revenue, net
= 100 × 1,935 ÷ 12,318 = 15.71%
3 Click competitor name to see calculations.
An analysis of the financial performance from 2018 to 2023 reveals significant volatility in market value creation and its relationship to net revenue.
- Market Value Added (MVA) Trends
- MVA experienced a consistent decline between June 2018 and July 2020, dropping from 7,331 million US$ to 1,633 million US$. A sharp recovery occurred in July 2021, where MVA reached a peak of 9,352 million US$. This was followed by a substantial correction, with the value falling to 2,283 million US$ in 2022 and further decreasing to 1,935 million US$ by June 2023.
- Net Revenue Performance
- Net revenue demonstrated a general downward trend over the six-year period. Starting at 20,647 million US$ in 2018, revenue declined and remained relatively stagnant between 2019 and 2021. A temporary increase to 18,793 million US$ was observed in 2022, which was immediately followed by a significant contraction to 12,318 million US$ in 2023, the lowest point in the analyzed period.
- MVA Margin Dynamics
- The MVA margin exhibited extreme fluctuations, reflecting the instability of the market value relative to sales. The margin fell from 35.51% in 2018 to a low of 9.75% in 2020. A dramatic spike to 55.27% was recorded in 2021, indicating a period where market valuation significantly outpaced revenue growth. In the subsequent two years, the margin normalized to 12.15% in 2022 and 15.71% in 2023, suggesting a realignment of market expectations despite the decline in net revenue.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?