Activity ratios measure how efficiently a company performs day-to-day tasks, such us the collection of receivables and management of inventory.
Short-term Activity Ratios (Summary)
Turnover Ratios
Average No. Days
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-06-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-07-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-07-02), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-07-03), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-06-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-06-29).
An analysis of short-term activity ratios reveals a significant lengthening of the cash conversion cycle and a general decline in operational efficiency over the observed six-year period.
- Inventory Management
- A consistent downward trend is observed in inventory turnover, which declined from 4.40 in 2018 to 2.82 in 2023. This decline is mirrored by a substantial increase in the average inventory processing period, which rose from 83 days to 129 days, indicating a slowing of stock movement and potential challenges in inventory liquidation.
- Receivables and Payables Activity
- Receivables turnover showed significant volatility, peaking at 13.76 in 2019 before settling at 7.71 in 2023. The average receivable collection period increased from 39 days in 2018 to 47 days in 2023, suggesting a slight slowing in the collection of credit sales. Simultaneously, the average payables payment period decreased from 64 days in 2018 to 45 days in 2023, reflecting a trend toward faster settlement of obligations to suppliers.
- Operating and Cash Conversion Cycles
- The operating cycle expanded from 122 days in 2018 to 176 days in 2023, primarily driven by the increase in inventory processing time. The combined effect of a longer operating cycle and a shorter payables payment period resulted in a marked increase in the cash conversion cycle, which grew from 58 days in 2018 to 131 days in 2023, representing a significant delay in converting resource inputs into cash flows.
- Working Capital Efficiency
- In contrast to the lengthening operational cycles, working capital turnover improved over the period, rising from 3.34 in 2018 to 5.02 in 2023. This suggests that the company has increased its ability to generate revenue relative to its net working capital investment.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Inventory Turnover
| Jun 30, 2023 | Jul 1, 2022 | Jul 2, 2021 | Jul 3, 2020 | Jun 28, 2019 | Jun 29, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||||
| Cost of revenue | 10,431) | 12,919) | 12,401) | 12,955) | 12,817) | 12,942) | |
| Inventories | 3,698) | 3,638) | 3,616) | 3,070) | 3,283) | 2,944) | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | |||||||
| Inventory turnover1 | 2.82 | 3.55 | 3.43 | 4.22 | 3.90 | 4.40 | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| Inventory Turnover, Competitors2 | |||||||
| Apple Inc. | 33.82 | 45.20 | 32.37 | — | — | — | |
| Arista Networks Inc. | 1.15 | 1.32 | 1.64 | — | — | — | |
| Cisco Systems Inc. | 5.83 | 7.52 | 11.50 | — | — | — | |
| Dell Technologies Inc. | 16.67 | 13.45 | 19.05 | — | — | — | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | 2.73 | 3.44 | 4.57 | — | — | — | |
| Super Micro Computer Inc. | 4.04 | 2.84 | 2.90 | — | — | — | |
| Inventory Turnover, Sector | |||||||
| Technology Hardware & Equipment | 17.48 | 19.95 | 22.39 | — | — | — | |
| Inventory Turnover, Industry | |||||||
| Information Technology | 7.98 | 8.63 | 10.48 | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-06-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-07-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-07-02), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-07-03), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-06-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-06-29).
1 2023 Calculation
Inventory turnover = Cost of revenue ÷ Inventories
= 10,431 ÷ 3,698 = 2.82
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
A persistent decline in inventory management efficiency is evident over the analyzed six-year period. While the cost of revenue remained relatively stable between 2018 and 2022, a significant contraction occurred in 2023, coinciding with a peak in inventory holdings, which resulted in the lowest turnover ratio of the period.
- Cost of Revenue Trends
- Expenditures related to the cost of revenue fluctuated within a narrow range from 2018 to 2022, peaking at 12,955 million USD in 2020 and maintaining a baseline above 12,400 million USD. However, a notable decrease to 10,431 million USD was recorded in 2023, representing a substantial reduction in the volume or value of goods sold during that fiscal year.
- Inventory Volume Patterns
- Inventory levels demonstrate a general upward trajectory, increasing from 2,944 million USD in 2018 to 3,698 million USD in 2023. Despite a brief contraction in 2020, the overall trend indicates a steady accumulation of stock, with the highest levels reached in the final two years of the period.
- Inventory Turnover Ratio Analysis
- The inventory turnover ratio experienced a downward trend, falling from 4.40 in 2018 to 2.82 in 2023. Although minor recoveries were noted in 2020 and 2022, the overall decline suggests a slowing rate of inventory liquidation. The sharp drop to 2.82 in 2023 is particularly significant, as it reflects the combined impact of decreasing cost of revenue and increasing inventory levels, indicating that goods are remaining in storage for longer durations.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Receivables Turnover
| Jun 30, 2023 | Jul 1, 2022 | Jul 2, 2021 | Jul 3, 2020 | Jun 28, 2019 | Jun 29, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||||
| Revenue, net | 12,318) | 18,793) | 16,922) | 16,736) | 16,569) | 20,647) | |
| Accounts receivable, net | 1,598) | 2,804) | 2,257) | 2,379) | 1,204) | 2,197) | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | |||||||
| Receivables turnover1 | 7.71 | 6.70 | 7.50 | 7.03 | 13.76 | 9.40 | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| Receivables Turnover, Competitors2 | |||||||
| Apple Inc. | 12.99 | 13.99 | 13.92 | — | — | — | |
| Arista Networks Inc. | 5.72 | 4.75 | 5.71 | — | — | — | |
| Cisco Systems Inc. | 9.74 | 7.79 | 8.64 | — | — | — | |
| Dell Technologies Inc. | 8.20 | 7.84 | 7.37 | — | — | — | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | 7.18 | 6.54 | 8.19 | — | — | — | |
| Super Micro Computer Inc. | 6.20 | 6.23 | 7.67 | — | — | — | |
| Receivables Turnover, Sector | |||||||
| Technology Hardware & Equipment | 11.09 | 11.23 | 11.26 | — | — | — | |
| Receivables Turnover, Industry | |||||||
| Information Technology | 7.42 | 7.39 | 7.51 | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-06-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-07-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-07-02), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-07-03), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-06-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-06-29).
1 2023 Calculation
Receivables turnover = Revenue, net ÷ Accounts receivable, net
= 12,318 ÷ 1,598 = 7.71
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The analysis of receivables turnover between June 2018 and June 2023 reveals significant volatility in the efficiency of credit and collection processes. The turnover ratio experienced a sharp peak in 2019, followed by a multi-year decline and a moderate recovery in the final fiscal year.
- Receivables Turnover Trends
- The turnover ratio reached its maximum efficiency in June 2019 at 13.76, driven by a substantial reduction in net accounts receivable to 1,204 million USD. Following this peak, the ratio declined sharply to 7.03 in 2020 and continued a downward trajectory to a low of 6.70 in July 2022. By June 30, 2023, the ratio improved to 7.71, indicating a partial recovery in the velocity of collections.
- Revenue and Receivables Correlation
- A divergence is observable between 2020 and 2022, where net accounts receivable increased from 2,379 million USD to 2,804 million USD, contributing to the decline in turnover efficiency despite relatively stable or increasing net revenue. In contrast, the 2023 fiscal year saw a significant contraction in net revenue to 12,318 million USD, which was paired with a sharp decrease in net accounts receivable to 1,598 million USD, thereby lifting the turnover ratio.
- Operational Activity Insights
- The fluctuations in the turnover ratio suggest inconsistencies in the management of credit terms or variations in customer payment behavior over the six-year period. The period from 2020 to 2022 reflects a phase of slower collection relative to sales, while the 2019 and 2023 figures indicate periods where the receivables balance was managed more aggressively relative to the volume of net revenue.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Payables Turnover
| Jun 30, 2023 | Jul 1, 2022 | Jul 2, 2021 | Jul 3, 2020 | Jun 28, 2019 | Jun 29, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||||
| Cost of revenue | 10,431) | 12,919) | 12,401) | 12,955) | 12,817) | 12,942) | |
| Accounts payable | 1,293) | 1,902) | 1,934) | 1,945) | 1,567) | 2,265) | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | |||||||
| Payables turnover1 | 8.07 | 6.79 | 6.41 | 6.66 | 8.18 | 5.71 | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| Payables Turnover, Competitors2 | |||||||
| Apple Inc. | 3.42 | 3.49 | 3.89 | — | — | — | |
| Arista Networks Inc. | 5.13 | 7.33 | 5.27 | — | — | — | |
| Cisco Systems Inc. | 9.19 | 8.47 | 7.59 | — | — | — | |
| Dell Technologies Inc. | 4.28 | 2.92 | 2.99 | — | — | — | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | 6.57 | 5.50 | 7.68 | — | — | — | |
| Super Micro Computer Inc. | 7.52 | 6.71 | 4.94 | — | — | — | |
| Payables Turnover, Sector | |||||||
| Technology Hardware & Equipment | 3.82 | 3.48 | 3.77 | — | — | — | |
| Payables Turnover, Industry | |||||||
| Information Technology | 4.77 | 4.24 | 4.63 | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-06-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-07-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-07-02), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-07-03), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-06-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-06-29).
1 2023 Calculation
Payables turnover = Cost of revenue ÷ Accounts payable
= 10,431 ÷ 1,293 = 8.07
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
An analysis of the operating activity ratios reveals fluctuations in the management of short-term obligations over the six-year period ending June 30, 2023. The payables turnover ratio exhibits a non-linear trend, characterized by periods of accelerated payment cycles alternating with phases of more extended credit utilization.
- Payables Turnover Volatility
- The turnover ratio increased significantly from 5.71 in 2018 to 8.18 in 2019, indicating a faster rate of payment to suppliers or a reduction in available trade credit. Following this peak, the ratio moderated and remained relatively stable between 6.41 and 6.79 from 2020 through 2022, suggesting a consistent approach to managing supplier liabilities during this three-year interval.
- Correlation between Cost of Revenue and Payables
- Between 2018 and 2022, the cost of revenue remained largely stable, fluctuating within a narrow band between $12.4 billion and $12.9 billion. However, accounts payable experienced more variance, notably dropping in 2019 before recovering by 2020. This disconnect indicates that changes in the turnover ratio during this period were primarily driven by shifts in payable balances rather than changes in operational volume.
- Operational Contraction in 2023
- In the final year of the analyzed period, the payables turnover ratio rose to 8.07. This increase coincides with a marked reduction in both the cost of revenue, which fell to $10.4 billion, and accounts payable, which declined to $1.29 billion. The simultaneous decrease in these metrics suggests a contraction in operational scale or a strategic shift toward lower inventory levels and a corresponding reduction in supplier obligations.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Working Capital Turnover
| Jun 30, 2023 | Jul 1, 2022 | Jul 2, 2021 | Jul 3, 2020 | Jun 28, 2019 | Jun 29, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||||
| Current assets | 7,886) | 9,453) | 9,757) | 9,048) | 8,477) | 10,638) | |
| Less: Current liabilities | 5,434) | 5,237) | 4,870) | 4,406) | 3,817) | 4,456) | |
| Working capital | 2,452) | 4,216) | 4,887) | 4,642) | 4,660) | 6,182) | |
| Revenue, net | 12,318) | 18,793) | 16,922) | 16,736) | 16,569) | 20,647) | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | |||||||
| Working capital turnover1 | 5.02 | 4.46 | 3.46 | 3.61 | 3.56 | 3.34 | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| Working Capital Turnover, Competitors2 | |||||||
| Apple Inc. | — | — | 39.10 | — | — | — | |
| Arista Networks Inc. | 0.90 | 1.03 | 0.80 | — | — | — | |
| Cisco Systems Inc. | 4.73 | 4.65 | 3.88 | — | — | — | |
| Dell Technologies Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.98 | — | — | — | |
| Super Micro Computer Inc. | 3.95 | 3.89 | 3.96 | — | — | — | |
| Working Capital Turnover, Sector | |||||||
| Technology Hardware & Equipment | 48.79 | — | 28.75 | — | — | — | |
| Working Capital Turnover, Industry | |||||||
| Information Technology | 5.74 | 6.38 | 4.29 | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-06-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-07-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-07-02), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-07-03), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-06-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-06-29).
1 2023 Calculation
Working capital turnover = Revenue, net ÷ Working capital
= 12,318 ÷ 2,452 = 5.02
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The analysis of short-term operating activity between June 2018 and June 2023 reveals a significant divergence between the volume of working capital maintained and the efficiency with which that capital is utilized to generate revenue.
- Working Capital Dynamics
- A consistent downward trajectory is observed in working capital levels, which declined from $6,182 million in 2018 to $2,452 million in 2023. The most substantial contraction occurred in the final fiscal year, where working capital decreased by approximately 41.8% compared to the previous year.
- Revenue Fluctuations
- Net revenue exhibited considerable volatility over the six-year period. After an initial decline from $20,647 million in 2018 to $16,569 million in 2019, revenue remained relatively stable through 2021 before peaking at $18,793 million in 2022. However, a sharp contraction followed in 2023, with revenue falling to $12,318 million.
- Working Capital Turnover Trends
- Despite the instability in net revenue, the working capital turnover ratio increased steadily from 3.34 in 2018 to 5.02 in 2023. This upward trend indicates an increase in the theoretical efficiency of current assets in supporting sales volume.
The increase in the turnover ratio is driven primarily by the reduction in the working capital base rather than by revenue growth. This is most evident in the 2023 period, where the ratio reached its highest point of 5.02 despite a significant drop in net revenue. This suggests that the reduction in working capital outpaced the decline in sales, resulting in a leaner operating structure or a potential reduction in liquidity buffers to sustain operations.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Average Inventory Processing Period
| Jun 30, 2023 | Jul 1, 2022 | Jul 2, 2021 | Jul 3, 2020 | Jun 28, 2019 | Jun 29, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data | |||||||
| Inventory turnover | 2.82 | 3.55 | 3.43 | 4.22 | 3.90 | 4.40 | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio (no. days) | |||||||
| Average inventory processing period1 | 129 | 103 | 106 | 86 | 93 | 83 | |
| Benchmarks (no. days) | |||||||
| Average Inventory Processing Period, Competitors2 | |||||||
| Apple Inc. | 11 | 8 | 11 | — | — | — | |
| Arista Networks Inc. | 318 | 276 | 222 | — | — | — | |
| Cisco Systems Inc. | 63 | 49 | 32 | — | — | — | |
| Dell Technologies Inc. | 22 | 27 | 19 | — | — | — | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | 134 | 106 | 80 | — | — | — | |
| Super Micro Computer Inc. | 90 | 128 | 126 | — | — | — | |
| Average Inventory Processing Period, Sector | |||||||
| Technology Hardware & Equipment | 21 | 18 | 16 | — | — | — | |
| Average Inventory Processing Period, Industry | |||||||
| Information Technology | 46 | 42 | 35 | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-06-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-07-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-07-02), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-07-03), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-06-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-06-29).
1 2023 Calculation
Average inventory processing period = 365 ÷ Inventory turnover
= 365 ÷ 2.82 = 129
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
An analysis of the operating activity ratios between June 2018 and June 2023 reveals a general decline in inventory management efficiency. The data indicates a persistent trend toward slower inventory movement and an extension of the time required to convert stock into sales.
- Inventory Turnover
- The inventory turnover ratio exhibits a downward trajectory over the six-year period. Starting at a peak of 4.40 in 2018, the ratio declined to 2.82 by 2023. While there were minor fluctuations—such as a slight recovery to 4.22 in 2020 and 3.55 in 2022—the overall trend suggests a diminishing capacity to rotate inventory rapidly.
- Average Inventory Processing Period
- The average inventory processing period shows a corresponding increase, reflecting the time inventory remains in the system. The period grew from 83 days in 2018 to 129 days in 2023. A notable acceleration in this trend occurred between 2022 and 2023, where the processing period jumped from 103 days to 129 days, marking the highest level in the observed timeframe.
The inverse correlation between the turnover ratio and the processing period is consistent across the dataset. The significant increase in the processing period by 46 days from 2018 to 2023 points to a substantial slowing of the operating cycle, culminating in a period of lowest efficiency in the final year of the analysis.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Average Receivable Collection Period
| Jun 30, 2023 | Jul 1, 2022 | Jul 2, 2021 | Jul 3, 2020 | Jun 28, 2019 | Jun 29, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data | |||||||
| Receivables turnover | 7.71 | 6.70 | 7.50 | 7.03 | 13.76 | 9.40 | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio (no. days) | |||||||
| Average receivable collection period1 | 47 | 54 | 49 | 52 | 27 | 39 | |
| Benchmarks (no. days) | |||||||
| Average Receivable Collection Period, Competitors2 | |||||||
| Apple Inc. | 28 | 26 | 26 | — | — | — | |
| Arista Networks Inc. | 64 | 77 | 64 | — | — | — | |
| Cisco Systems Inc. | 37 | 47 | 42 | — | — | — | |
| Dell Technologies Inc. | 45 | 47 | 50 | — | — | — | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | 51 | 56 | 45 | — | — | — | |
| Super Micro Computer Inc. | 59 | 59 | 48 | — | — | — | |
| Average Receivable Collection Period, Sector | |||||||
| Technology Hardware & Equipment | 33 | 33 | 32 | — | — | — | |
| Average Receivable Collection Period, Industry | |||||||
| Information Technology | 49 | 49 | 49 | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-06-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-07-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-07-02), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-07-03), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-06-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-06-29).
1 2023 Calculation
Average receivable collection period = 365 ÷ Receivables turnover
= 365 ÷ 7.71 = 47
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The analysis of short-term operating activity reveals a period of volatility in the management of accounts receivable between 2018 and 2023. Efficiency peaked in 2019 before a marked increase in the time required to collect payments occurred, reaching a maximum in 2022, followed by a partial recovery in 2023.
- Receivables Turnover Trends
- The turnover ratio experienced a significant surge from 9.40 in 2018 to a peak of 13.76 in 2019. This was followed by a sharp contraction in 2020, where the ratio fell to 7.03. After fluctuating slightly, the turnover reached its lowest point in 2022 at 6.70 before recovering to 7.71 by June 30, 2023.
- Average Receivable Collection Period
- The collection period exhibits a clear inverse correlation with the turnover ratio. The most efficient collection cycle occurred in 2019, with an average of 27 days. A substantial increase in the collection period was observed in 2020, jumping to 52 days. This upward trend persisted until 2022, when the collection period reached a high of 54 days. The most recent data indicates a positive shift, with the collection period decreasing to 47 days in 2023.
- Operating Efficiency Insights
- The data suggests a period of diminished liquidity efficiency starting in 2020, as the company required significantly more time to convert its receivables into cash compared to the 2018-2019 period. The movement from 54 days in 2022 to 47 days in 2023 indicates a corrective trend in credit management or a change in customer payment behavior.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Operating Cycle
| Jun 30, 2023 | Jul 1, 2022 | Jul 2, 2021 | Jul 3, 2020 | Jun 28, 2019 | Jun 29, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data | |||||||
| Average inventory processing period | 129 | 103 | 106 | 86 | 93 | 83 | |
| Average receivable collection period | 47 | 54 | 49 | 52 | 27 | 39 | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | |||||||
| Operating cycle1 | 176 | 157 | 155 | 138 | 120 | 122 | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| Operating Cycle, Competitors2 | |||||||
| Apple Inc. | 39 | 34 | 37 | — | — | — | |
| Arista Networks Inc. | 382 | 353 | 286 | — | — | — | |
| Cisco Systems Inc. | 100 | 96 | 74 | — | — | — | |
| Dell Technologies Inc. | 67 | 74 | 69 | — | — | — | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | 185 | 162 | 125 | — | — | — | |
| Super Micro Computer Inc. | 149 | 187 | 174 | — | — | — | |
| Operating Cycle, Sector | |||||||
| Technology Hardware & Equipment | 54 | 51 | 48 | — | — | — | |
| Operating Cycle, Industry | |||||||
| Information Technology | 95 | 91 | 84 | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-06-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-07-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-07-02), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-07-03), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-06-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-06-29).
1 2023 Calculation
Operating cycle = Average inventory processing period + Average receivable collection period
= 129 + 47 = 176
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The operating cycle exhibits a significant upward trend over the analyzed six-year period, indicating a lengthening of the time required to convert investment in inventory back into cash. After remaining relatively stable between 2018 and 2019, the cycle expanded consistently from 2020 onward, increasing from 122 days in June 2018 to 176 days by June 30, 2023.
- Average Inventory Processing Period
- A progressive increase in the time required to process and sell inventory is observed. The period rose from 83 days in 2018 to 129 days in 2023. Although a slight contraction occurred in 2020 and 2022, the overall trajectory is positive, with a notable acceleration in the processing period during the final year of the period analyzed.
- Average Receivable Collection Period
- The collection of receivables demonstrates higher volatility compared to inventory processing. A sharp decrease to 27 days occurred in 2019, followed by a significant increase to 52 days in 2020. The period remained elevated between 47 and 54 days from 2020 through 2023, suggesting a shift in the efficiency of credit collection relative to 2018 and 2019 levels.
- Operating Cycle Synthesis
- The expansion of the total operating cycle is primarily driven by the lengthening of the inventory processing period. The combined effect of slower inventory turnover and a generally higher receivable collection period since 2020 has resulted in a substantial increase in the cash conversion timeline, growing by 54 days over the total period analyzed.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Average Payables Payment Period
| Jun 30, 2023 | Jul 1, 2022 | Jul 2, 2021 | Jul 3, 2020 | Jun 28, 2019 | Jun 29, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data | |||||||
| Payables turnover | 8.07 | 6.79 | 6.41 | 6.66 | 8.18 | 5.71 | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio (no. days) | |||||||
| Average payables payment period1 | 45 | 54 | 57 | 55 | 45 | 64 | |
| Benchmarks (no. days) | |||||||
| Average Payables Payment Period, Competitors2 | |||||||
| Apple Inc. | 107 | 105 | 94 | — | — | — | |
| Arista Networks Inc. | 71 | 50 | 69 | — | — | — | |
| Cisco Systems Inc. | 40 | 43 | 48 | — | — | — | |
| Dell Technologies Inc. | 85 | 125 | 122 | — | — | — | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | 56 | 66 | 48 | — | — | — | |
| Super Micro Computer Inc. | 49 | 54 | 74 | — | — | — | |
| Average Payables Payment Period, Sector | |||||||
| Technology Hardware & Equipment | 96 | 105 | 97 | — | — | — | |
| Average Payables Payment Period, Industry | |||||||
| Information Technology | 76 | 86 | 79 | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-06-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-07-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-07-02), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-07-03), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-06-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-06-29).
1 2023 Calculation
Average payables payment period = 365 ÷ Payables turnover
= 365 ÷ 8.07 = 45
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The analysis of operating activity ratios reveals significant fluctuations in the management of accounts payable over the six-year period ending June 30, 2023. A clear inverse correlation is observed between the payables turnover ratio and the average payment period, reflecting shifts in short-term liquidity management and supplier settlement efficiency.
- Payables Turnover
- The payables turnover ratio exhibited notable volatility, starting at 5.71 in 2018 and rising sharply to 8.18 in 2019. A period of relative stabilization followed between 2020 and 2022, with the ratio fluctuating within a narrow range from 6.41 to 6.79. By June 30, 2023, the ratio increased again to 8.07, indicating a higher frequency of supplier payments toward the end of the observed timeframe compared to the initial 2018 baseline.
- Average Payables Payment Period
- The average time required to settle obligations to suppliers decreased from a peak of 64 days in 2018. A significant contraction occurred in 2019, where the payment period dropped to 45 days. This was followed by a moderate increase and stabilization period from 2020 to 2022, during which the payment window ranged between 54 and 57 days. By June 30, 2023, the period returned to its lowest level of 45 days, mirroring the efficiency seen in 2019.
The observed patterns indicate a general transition from a longer credit cycle in 2018 toward a more accelerated payment schedule by 2023. The recurrence of the 45-day payment window in the final year suggests a strategic shift in the timing of cash outflows or a change in the credit terms negotiated with suppliers.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Cash Conversion Cycle
| Jun 30, 2023 | Jul 1, 2022 | Jul 2, 2021 | Jul 3, 2020 | Jun 28, 2019 | Jun 29, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data | |||||||
| Average inventory processing period | 129 | 103 | 106 | 86 | 93 | 83 | |
| Average receivable collection period | 47 | 54 | 49 | 52 | 27 | 39 | |
| Average payables payment period | 45 | 54 | 57 | 55 | 45 | 64 | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | |||||||
| Cash conversion cycle1 | 131 | 103 | 98 | 83 | 75 | 58 | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle, Competitors2 | |||||||
| Apple Inc. | -68 | -71 | -57 | — | — | — | |
| Arista Networks Inc. | 311 | 303 | 217 | — | — | — | |
| Cisco Systems Inc. | 60 | 53 | 26 | — | — | — | |
| Dell Technologies Inc. | -18 | -51 | -53 | — | — | — | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | 129 | 96 | 77 | — | — | — | |
| Super Micro Computer Inc. | 100 | 133 | 100 | — | — | — | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle, Sector | |||||||
| Technology Hardware & Equipment | -42 | -54 | -49 | — | — | — | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle, Industry | |||||||
| Information Technology | 19 | 5 | 5 | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-06-30), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-07-01), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-07-02), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-07-03), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-06-28), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-06-29).
1 2023 Calculation
Cash conversion cycle = Average inventory processing period + Average receivable collection period – Average payables payment period
= 129 + 47 – 45 = 131
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The cash conversion cycle exhibits a consistent and significant upward trend over the analyzed six-year period, extending from 58 days in June 2018 to 131 days by June 2023. This indicates a progressive decline in the efficiency of converting operating resources into cash flows.
- Average Inventory Processing Period
- A steady increase is observed in the time required to process inventory, which rose from 83 days in 2018 to 129 days in 2023. The most pronounced acceleration occurred in the final year of the period, suggesting a marked slowdown in inventory turnover.
- Average Receivable Collection Period
- Collection periods demonstrate volatility throughout the period. Following a low of 27 days in 2019, the period spiked to 52 days in 2020 and peaked at 54 days in 2022, before settling at 47 days in 2023. This fluctuation reflects inconsistent efficiency in recovering receivables from customers.
- Average Payables Payment Period
- The duration for settling obligations to suppliers has generally contracted, decreasing from 64 days in 2018 to 45 days in 2023. This reduction in the company's ability to defer payments further exacerbates the lengthening of the overall cash cycle.
The expansion of the cash conversion cycle is primarily driven by the increase in inventory processing time, compounded by a reduction in the payables payment period. Collectively, these factors indicate that a greater amount of working capital is tied up in the operating cycle, increasing the reliance on external financing to support short-term operations.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?