AI Tokens
Stock Analysis on Net

e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. (NYSE:ELF)

This company has been moved to the archive! The financial data has not been updated since August 9, 2024.

Market Value Added (MVA)

Microsoft Excel

Market value added (MVA) is the difference between a firm fair value and its invested capital. MVA is a measure of the value a company has created in excess of the resources already committed to the enterprise.


MVA

e.l.f. Beauty, Inc., MVA calculation

US$ in thousands

Microsoft Excel
Mar 31, 2024 Mar 31, 2023 Mar 31, 2022 Mar 31, 2021 Mar 31, 2020
Fair value of long-term debt, including current portion1 262,932 66,883 97,669 126,789 138,865
Operating lease liability 28,475 15,711 20,135 24,376 14,322
Market value of common equity 10,335,864 5,610,256 1,287,478 1,473,056 828,650
Market (fair) value of e.l.f. Beauty 10,627,271 5,692,850 1,405,282 1,624,221 981,837
Less: Invested capital2 936,268 496,463 439,123 434,062 418,026
MVA 9,691,003 5,196,387 966,159 1,190,159 563,811

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2024-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2023-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-03-31).

1 Fair value of debt. See details »

2 Invested capital. See details »


An analysis of the financial metrics from March 31, 2020, to March 31, 2024, reveals a period of exceptional value creation. The Market Value Added (MVA) has expanded significantly, reflecting a substantial premium that the market assigns to the company over its total invested capital.

Market Value Trajectory
The market valuation exhibited exponential growth over the five-year period, rising from US$ 981.8 million in 2020 to US$ 10.6 billion in 2024. While a minor contraction occurred in 2022, where the value decreased to US$ 1.4 billion, this was followed by an aggressive acceleration. The valuation increased more than fourfold between 2022 and 2023, and nearly doubled again by 2024.
Invested Capital Trends
Invested capital remained relatively stable between 2020 and 2023, increasing gradually from US$ 418.0 million to US$ 496.5 million. However, a significant shift occurred in 2024, with invested capital rising to US$ 936.3 million, indicating a substantial increase in the resources deployed into the business during the final year of the period.
Market Value Added (MVA) Performance
The MVA demonstrated a powerful upward trend, moving from US$ 563.8 million in 2020 to US$ 9.69 billion in 2024. The growth in MVA has far outstripped the growth in invested capital, which suggests that the market's perception of the company's future earning potential and strategic value has increased at a much faster rate than the actual capital invested in the operations.
Comparative Value Analysis
By 2024, the MVA represented the vast majority of the total market value, indicating that the company is creating immense shareholder wealth beyond the cost of the capital employed. The widening gap between the market value and invested capital between 2022 and 2024 highlights a period of intensified investor confidence and perceived competitive advantage.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.

How can I help you?


MVA Spread Ratio

e.l.f. Beauty, Inc., MVA spread ratio calculation, comparison to benchmarks

Microsoft Excel
Mar 31, 2024 Mar 31, 2023 Mar 31, 2022 Mar 31, 2021 Mar 31, 2020
Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands)
Market value added (MVA)1 9,691,003 5,196,387 966,159 1,190,159 563,811
Invested capital2 936,268 496,463 439,123 434,062 418,026
Performance Ratio
MVA spread ratio3 1,035.07% 1,046.68% 220.02% 274.19% 134.87%
Benchmarks
MVA Spread Ratio, Competitors4
Procter & Gamble Co. 339.01% 315.48% 302.90% 298.89% —

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2024-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2023-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-03-31).

1 MVA. See details »

2 Invested capital. See details »

3 2024 Calculation
MVA spread ratio = 100 × MVA ÷ Invested capital
= 100 × 9,691,003 ÷ 936,268 = 1,035.07%

4 Click competitor name to see calculations.


An analysis of the financial metrics from March 31, 2020, to March 31, 2024, reveals a period of exponential value creation relative to the capital employed. The most prominent trend is the dramatic escalation in market value added, which far outpaces the growth of the underlying invested capital, indicating a significant increase in market confidence and perceived future growth potential.

Market Value Added (MVA)
A substantial upward trajectory is observed in MVA, which grew from 563,811 thousand US dollars in 2020 to 9,691,003 thousand US dollars by 2024. While a slight contraction occurred between 2021 and 2022, the subsequent two years saw an aggressive acceleration, with the value increasing nearly five-fold between 2022 and 2023, and continuing to climb through 2024. This pattern suggests that the market is assigning a premium to the entity that grows disproportionately to its physical and financial asset base.
Invested Capital
Invested capital demonstrated steady and modest growth from 2020 through 2023, moving from 418,026 thousand US dollars to 496,463 thousand US dollars. A more pronounced increase occurred in 2024, where invested capital rose to 936,268 thousand US dollars. This indicates a strategic expansion of the capital base in the most recent period, though the growth remains linear when compared to the exponential rise in market valuation.
MVA Spread Ratio
The MVA spread ratio reflects a stark increase in value-creation efficiency. Starting at 134.87% in 2020, the ratio experienced a peak in 2021 at 274.19% before a brief dip to 220.02% in 2022. A critical inflection point occurred in 2023, where the ratio surged to 1,046.68% and remained largely stable at 1,035.07% in 2024. This suggests that for every unit of invested capital, the market is generating over ten units of additional value, signifying high scalability and strong market sentiment.

The divergence between the steady growth of invested capital and the explosive growth of the MVA spread ratio indicates that the entity's value is being driven by intangible factors, brand equity, or projected earnings rather than simple capital accumulation. The stability of the spread ratio above 1,000% in the final two years suggests that the company has entered a phase of sustained, high-efficiency value creation.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.

How can I help you?


MVA Margin

e.l.f. Beauty, Inc., MVA margin calculation, comparison to benchmarks

Microsoft Excel
Mar 31, 2024 Mar 31, 2023 Mar 31, 2022 Mar 31, 2021 Mar 31, 2020
Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands)
Market value added (MVA)1 9,691,003 5,196,387 966,159 1,190,159 563,811
Net sales 1,023,932 578,844 392,155 318,110 282,851
Performance Ratio
MVA margin2 946.45% 897.72% 246.37% 374.13% 199.33%
Benchmarks
MVA Margin, Competitors3
Procter & Gamble Co. 393.88% 371.43% 354.79% 373.41% —

Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2024-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2023-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-03-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-03-31).

1 MVA. See details »

2 2024 Calculation
MVA margin = 100 × MVA ÷ Net sales
= 100 × 9,691,003 ÷ 1,023,932 = 946.45%

3 Click competitor name to see calculations.


The financial trajectory between March 31, 2020, and March 31, 2024, is characterized by an aggressive expansion in market valuation and a consistent increase in operational scale. While net sales have grown steadily, the market value added has experienced exponential growth, indicating a significant divergence between the company's current revenue size and the value attributed to it by the capital markets.

Market Value Added (MVA)
A strong upward trend is observed in the MVA, which rose from 563,811 thousand USD in 2020 to 9,691,003 thousand USD by 2024. Although a slight contraction occurred in 2022, the subsequent two years saw an unprecedented surge, with the value increasing more than five-fold between 2022 and 2024. This suggests a rapidly intensifying investor confidence in the company's future wealth-creation potential.
Net Sales Growth
Revenue demonstrated a consistent and linear progression, increasing from 282,851 thousand USD in 2020 to 1,023,932 thousand USD in 2024. The transition to exceeding 1 billion USD in annual sales by the end of the period reflects a successful scaling of operations and market penetration.
MVA Margin Analysis
The MVA margin, which measures the market value added relative to net sales, exhibited substantial volatility and overall growth. Starting at 199.33% in 2020, the margin peaked at 946.45% in 2024. The sharp escalation from 246.37% in 2022 to 897.72% in 2023 indicates that market valuation began to grow at a rate far exceeding the growth of top-line revenue. This pattern typically reflects high expectations for future profitability, brand equity, or strategic scalability that transcend current sales figures.

In summary, the data reveals a company experiencing rapid acceleration. The widening gap between sales growth and market value addition, as evidenced by the MVA margin, suggests that the market is pricing in significant future growth premiums.

AI Ask an analyst for more

Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.

How can I help you?