Activity ratios measure how efficiently a company performs day-to-day tasks, such us the collection of receivables and management of inventory.
Short-term Activity Ratios (Summary)
Turnover Ratios
Average No. Days
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
An analysis of short-term operating activity ratios indicates a significant shift in working capital efficiency between 2019 and 2023. While stability is observed in receivables management, there has been a notable deterioration in inventory turnover and an expansion of the operating cycle over the latter half of the observed period.
- Inventory Efficiency
- Inventory turnover experienced a growth phase from 2019 to 2021, peaking at 6.15. However, a subsequent sharp decline is observed, with the ratio falling to 3.68 by December 31, 2023. This trend is mirrored in the average inventory processing period, which contracted from 75 days in 2019 to a low of 59 days in 2021, before expanding significantly to 99 days by the end of 2023. This suggests a slowdown in the movement of goods and a potential increase in unsold stock.
- Receivables and Payables Management
- Receivables turnover and the corresponding collection period remained remarkably stable throughout the five-year period, with the average collection period fluctuating narrowly between 54 and 58 days. This indicates a consistent and predictable credit collection process. In contrast, payables management shows a distinct shift; the payables turnover decreased from a peak of 9.99 in 2020 to 6.33 in 2023. Consequently, the average payables payment period extended from 37 days in 2021 to 58 days in 2023, indicating that the company is taking longer to settle its obligations to suppliers.
- Operating and Cash Conversion Cycles
- The operating cycle showed an improving trend until 2021, reaching a minimum of 113 days, before expanding to 157 days by 2023. This expansion is primarily attributed to the increased inventory processing time. The cash conversion cycle followed a similar trajectory, peaking at 109 days in 2022. Although the cash conversion cycle improved slightly to 99 days in 2023, this improvement was not driven by operational efficiencies in inventory or receivables, but rather by the strategic extension of the payables payment period.
The working capital turnover ratio remained relatively consistent, fluctuating between 1.78 and 2.09, though it reached its five-year low in 2023. The overall evidence suggests that while receivables are managed with high consistency, the company is experiencing a decline in inventory velocity, which is being partially mitigated by extended payment terms to vendors to preserve cash flow.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Inventory Turnover
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands) | ||||||
| Cost of revenues, exclusive of acquired intangible assets amortization | 1,139,550) | 1,287,894) | 1,496,225) | 1,335,728) | 955,136) | |
| Inventories, net | 309,974) | 325,019) | 243,330) | 222,189) | 196,691) | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | ||||||
| Inventory turnover1 | 3.68 | 3.96 | 6.15 | 6.01 | 4.86 | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| Inventory Turnover, Competitors2 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | 2.81 | 3.45 | 4.35 | — | — | |
| Analog Devices Inc. | 2.70 | 3.20 | 2.33 | 3.14 | — | |
| Applied Materials Inc. | 2.47 | 2.33 | 2.82 | 2.44 | — | |
| Broadcom Inc. | 5.86 | 5.77 | 8.18 | 10.34 | — | |
| Intel Corp. | 2.92 | 2.74 | 3.27 | — | — | |
| KLA Corp. | 1.47 | 1.67 | 1.76 | — | — | |
| Lam Research Corp. | 2.00 | 2.36 | 2.91 | — | — | |
| Marvell Technology Inc. | 2.74 | 3.33 | 5.52 | — | — | |
| Micron Technology Inc. | 2.02 | 2.53 | 3.85 | — | — | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 2.25 | 3.62 | 3.44 | — | — | |
| Qualcomm Inc. | 2.47 | 2.94 | 4.42 | 3.56 | — | |
| Texas Instruments Inc. | 1.63 | 2.27 | 3.12 | — | — | |
| Inventory Turnover, Sector | ||||||
| Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment | 2.47 | 2.82 | 3.52 | — | — | |
| Inventory Turnover, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 7.98 | 8.63 | 10.48 | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Inventory turnover = Cost of revenues, exclusive of acquired intangible assets amortization ÷ Inventories, net
= 1,139,550 ÷ 309,974 = 3.68
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The analysis of short-term operating activity from 2019 to 2023 reveals a cyclical pattern in inventory management and efficiency, characterized by a period of acceleration followed by a marked deceleration in turnover rates.
- Cost of Revenues Trends
- Cost of revenues experienced significant growth between 2019 and 2021, peaking at 1,496,225 thousand US$. A subsequent contraction occurred in 2022 and 2023, with the 2023 figure declining to 1,139,550 thousand US$, indicating a reduction in the volume of goods sold or a shift in production activity.
- Inventory Level Fluctuations
- Net inventories grew steadily from 2019 through 2021, followed by a substantial increase in 2022 to 325,019 thousand US$. Although a slight reduction was noted by the end of 2023, with levels falling to 309,974 thousand US$, inventory holdings remained significantly elevated compared to the 2019 baseline of 196,691 thousand US$.
- Inventory Turnover Efficiency
- The inventory turnover ratio reached peak efficiency in 2021 at 6.15, suggesting rapid movement of stock during a period of high operational activity. A sharp decline followed in 2022 and 2023, with the ratio dropping to 3.96 and 3.68, respectively. This downward trend indicates a misalignment between inventory accumulation and sales velocity, resulting in a slower conversion of inventory into revenue toward the end of the analyzed period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Receivables Turnover
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands) | ||||||
| Revenues | 2,676,298) | 3,155,045) | 3,702,881) | 3,121,469) | 2,294,965) | |
| Accounts receivable, less allowance for credit losses | 422,124) | 491,145) | 550,749) | 497,506) | 362,368) | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | ||||||
| Receivables turnover1 | 6.34 | 6.42 | 6.72 | 6.27 | 6.33 | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| Receivables Turnover, Competitors2 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | 5.25 | 5.72 | 6.07 | — | — | |
| Analog Devices Inc. | 8.37 | 6.67 | 5.02 | 7.60 | — | |
| Applied Materials Inc. | 5.13 | 4.25 | 4.66 | 5.81 | — | |
| Broadcom Inc. | 11.36 | 11.22 | 13.25 | 10.40 | — | |
| Intel Corp. | 15.94 | 15.26 | 8.36 | — | — | |
| KLA Corp. | 5.99 | 5.08 | 5.30 | — | — | |
| Lam Research Corp. | 6.17 | 3.99 | 4.83 | — | — | |
| Marvell Technology Inc. | 4.97 | 4.26 | 5.53 | — | — | |
| Micron Technology Inc. | 7.59 | 6.45 | 5.63 | — | — | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 7.05 | 5.79 | 6.86 | — | — | |
| Qualcomm Inc. | 18.63 | 10.59 | 15.16 | 8.76 | — | |
| Texas Instruments Inc. | 9.80 | 10.57 | 10.78 | — | — | |
| Receivables Turnover, Sector | ||||||
| Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment | 8.56 | 7.44 | 7.45 | — | — | |
| Receivables Turnover, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 7.42 | 7.39 | 7.51 | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Receivables turnover = Revenues ÷ Accounts receivable, less allowance for credit losses
= 2,676,298 ÷ 422,124 = 6.34
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The analysis of receivables management from 2019 to 2023 reveals a high degree of stability in collection efficiency despite significant volatility in annual revenues.
- Receivables Turnover Trends
- The receivables turnover ratio remained consistently within a narrow band, ranging from a minimum of 6.27 in 2020 to a peak of 6.72 in 2021. This stability indicates that the company's credit and collection policies have remained constant regardless of fluctuations in top-line growth.
- Correlation Between Revenue and Receivables
- A direct correlation is observed between total revenues and the balance of accounts receivable. Revenues increased from 2,294,965 thousand dollars in 2019 to a peak of 3,702,881 thousand dollars in 2021, with accounts receivable following a similar trajectory to peak at 550,749 thousand dollars. Following 2021, both metrics experienced a downward trend, with revenues declining to 2,676,298 thousand dollars and receivables decreasing to 422,124 thousand dollars by the end of 2023.
- Operational Efficiency Insights
- The peak turnover ratio of 6.72 in 2021 suggests the highest level of efficiency in converting receivables into cash during the period of maximum revenue expansion. The subsequent normalization to 6.34 by 2023 indicates that the company has successfully scaled its receivables downward in line with declining revenues, preventing a buildup of stagnant credit and maintaining a predictable cash conversion cycle.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Payables Turnover
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands) | ||||||
| Cost of revenues, exclusive of acquired intangible assets amortization | 1,139,550) | 1,287,894) | 1,496,225) | 1,335,728) | 955,136) | |
| Accounts payable | 180,131) | 139,722) | 153,133) | 133,663) | 126,617) | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | ||||||
| Payables turnover1 | 6.33 | 9.22 | 9.77 | 9.99 | 7.54 | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| Payables Turnover, Competitors2 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | 5.05 | 4.40 | 6.05 | — | — | |
| Analog Devices Inc. | 8.98 | 7.70 | 6.30 | 8.42 | — | |
| Applied Materials Inc. | 9.56 | 7.86 | 8.25 | 8.46 | — | |
| Broadcom Inc. | 9.20 | 11.13 | 9.77 | 12.41 | — | |
| Intel Corp. | 3.79 | 3.77 | 6.13 | — | — | |
| KLA Corp. | 11.37 | 8.10 | 8.10 | — | — | |
| Lam Research Corp. | 20.50 | 9.25 | 9.43 | — | — | |
| Marvell Technology Inc. | 6.29 | 5.20 | 5.87 | — | — | |
| Micron Technology Inc. | 9.83 | 7.87 | 9.91 | — | — | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 9.74 | 5.29 | 5.23 | — | — | |
| Qualcomm Inc. | 8.30 | 4.91 | 5.19 | 4.12 | — | |
| Texas Instruments Inc. | 8.10 | 7.35 | 10.45 | — | — | |
| Payables Turnover, Sector | ||||||
| Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment | 6.73 | 5.50 | 7.01 | — | — | |
| Payables Turnover, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 4.77 | 4.24 | 4.63 | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Payables turnover = Cost of revenues, exclusive of acquired intangible assets amortization ÷ Accounts payable
= 1,139,550 ÷ 180,131 = 6.33
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The analysis of payables turnover from 2019 to 2023 reveals a non-linear trend characterized by an initial increase in payment frequency followed by a significant deceleration in the most recent fiscal year.
- Cost of Revenues and Payables Trends
- Cost of revenues experienced a growth phase from 2019 to 2021, peaking at 1,496,225 thousand US dollars, before trending downward to 1,139,550 thousand US dollars by 2023. During the same period, accounts payable generally increased, rising from 126,617 thousand US dollars in 2019 to 180,131 thousand US dollars in 2023, despite a marginal dip in 2022.
- Payables Turnover Ratio Fluctuations
- The payables turnover ratio saw a sharp increase from 7.54 in 2019 to 9.99 in 2020. This figure remained relatively stable through 2022, with a slight decline to 9.22. A substantial contraction is observed in 2023, with the ratio falling to 6.33, marking the lowest turnover rate within the analyzed five-year window.
- Operational Implications
- The decline in the turnover ratio in 2023 coincides with a simultaneous decrease in the cost of revenues and a sharp increase in outstanding accounts payable. This divergence suggests a strategic extension of payment terms to suppliers or a decrease in the frequency of payment cycles, which typically results in higher short-term liquidity by retaining cash within the organization for longer periods.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Working Capital Turnover
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands) | ||||||
| Current assets | 2,162,035) | 2,257,915) | 2,576,227) | 2,415,434) | 1,658,884) | |
| Less: Current liabilities | 659,951) | 746,263) | 805,120) | 700,871) | 539,029) | |
| Working capital | 1,502,084) | 1,511,652) | 1,771,107) | 1,714,563) | 1,119,855) | |
| Revenues | 2,676,298) | 3,155,045) | 3,702,881) | 3,121,469) | 2,294,965) | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | ||||||
| Working capital turnover1 | 1.78 | 2.09 | 2.09 | 1.82 | 2.05 | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| Working Capital Turnover, Competitors2 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | 2.25 | 2.73 | 3.78 | — | — | |
| Analog Devices Inc. | 10.40 | 4.81 | 2.81 | 4.86 | — | |
| Applied Materials Inc. | 2.25 | 3.02 | 2.36 | 1.93 | — | |
| Broadcom Inc. | 2.66 | 2.90 | 2.66 | 4.32 | — | |
| Intel Corp. | 3.56 | 3.45 | 2.61 | — | — | |
| KLA Corp. | 2.27 | 2.14 | 1.93 | — | — | |
| Lam Research Corp. | 1.93 | 2.23 | 1.80 | — | — | |
| Marvell Technology Inc. | 6.62 | 4.04 | 5.50 | — | — | |
| Micron Technology Inc. | 0.94 | 2.16 | 2.05 | — | — | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 1.63 | 1.10 | 1.37 | — | — | |
| Qualcomm Inc. | 2.79 | 4.99 | 4.13 | 2.39 | — | |
| Texas Instruments Inc. | 1.48 | 1.81 | 1.65 | — | — | |
| Working Capital Turnover, Sector | ||||||
| Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment | 2.27 | 2.56 | 2.40 | — | — | |
| Working Capital Turnover, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 5.74 | 6.38 | 4.29 | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Working capital turnover = Revenues ÷ Working capital
= 2,676,298 ÷ 1,502,084 = 1.78
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The analysis of working capital efficiency from 2019 to 2023 reveals a period of growth and expansion followed by a contraction in revenue, which has impacted the overall turnover efficiency.
- Revenue Trends
- Revenues experienced a significant upward trajectory between 2019 and 2021, rising from US$ 2.29 billion to a peak of US$ 3.70 billion. This growth phase was followed by a sustained decline, with revenues falling to US$ 3.16 billion in 2022 and further contracting to US$ 2.68 billion by the end of 2023.
- Working Capital Dynamics
- Working capital increased substantially from US$ 1.12 billion in 2019 to a peak of US$ 1.77 billion in 2021, mirroring the growth in revenue. A reduction occurred in 2022, with the balance stabilizing at approximately US$ 1.50 billion through the end of 2023.
- Working Capital Turnover Performance
- The turnover ratio remained relatively stable between 1.82 and 2.09 from 2019 through 2022, suggesting that the investment in short-term assets and liabilities was generally well-aligned with sales volume. However, a decline to 1.78 was observed in 2023. This downward movement indicates a decrease in operational efficiency, as the reduction in working capital did not keep pace with the more rapid decline in revenues, resulting in lower sales generation per dollar of working capital invested.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Average Inventory Processing Period
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data | ||||||
| Inventory turnover | 3.68 | 3.96 | 6.15 | 6.01 | 4.86 | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio (no. days) | ||||||
| Average inventory processing period1 | 99 | 92 | 59 | 61 | 75 | |
| Benchmarks (no. days) | ||||||
| Average Inventory Processing Period, Competitors2 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | 130 | 106 | 84 | — | — | |
| Analog Devices Inc. | 135 | 114 | 157 | 116 | — | |
| Applied Materials Inc. | 148 | 157 | 129 | 150 | — | |
| Broadcom Inc. | 62 | 63 | 45 | 35 | — | |
| Intel Corp. | 125 | 133 | 112 | — | — | |
| KLA Corp. | 249 | 218 | 207 | — | — | |
| Lam Research Corp. | 182 | 155 | 126 | — | — | |
| Marvell Technology Inc. | 133 | 110 | 66 | — | — | |
| Micron Technology Inc. | 181 | 144 | 95 | — | — | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 162 | 101 | 106 | — | — | |
| Qualcomm Inc. | 148 | 124 | 83 | 102 | — | |
| Texas Instruments Inc. | 225 | 161 | 117 | — | — | |
| Average Inventory Processing Period, Sector | ||||||
| Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment | 148 | 129 | 104 | — | — | |
| Average Inventory Processing Period, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 46 | 42 | 35 | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Average inventory processing period = 365 ÷ Inventory turnover
= 365 ÷ 3.68 = 99
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The analysis of short-term operating activity reveals a distinct two-phase trend in inventory management from 2019 to 2023. An initial period of increasing efficiency was followed by a significant deterioration in the speed of inventory turnover.
- Inventory Turnover
- The turnover ratio increased from 4.86 in 2019 to a peak of 6.15 in 2021, indicating an acceleration in the conversion of inventory into sales. However, a sharp reversal occurred in 2022, with the ratio falling to 3.96, and continuing a downward trajectory to 3.68 by the end of 2023.
- Average Inventory Processing Period
- A corresponding trend is observed in the processing period, which decreased from 75 days in 2019 to a minimum of 59 days in 2021. Since 2021, there has been a substantial increase in the processing duration, rising to 92 days in 2022 and reaching 99 days in 2023. This reflects a marked increase in the average time inventory remains on hand before being sold, indicating a reduction in operational liquidity regarding inventory assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Average Receivable Collection Period
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data | ||||||
| Receivables turnover | 6.34 | 6.42 | 6.72 | 6.27 | 6.33 | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio (no. days) | ||||||
| Average receivable collection period1 | 58 | 57 | 54 | 58 | 58 | |
| Benchmarks (no. days) | ||||||
| Average Receivable Collection Period, Competitors2 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | 70 | 64 | 60 | — | — | |
| Analog Devices Inc. | 44 | 55 | 73 | 48 | — | |
| Applied Materials Inc. | 71 | 86 | 78 | 63 | — | |
| Broadcom Inc. | 32 | 33 | 28 | 35 | — | |
| Intel Corp. | 23 | 24 | 44 | — | — | |
| KLA Corp. | 61 | 72 | 69 | — | — | |
| Lam Research Corp. | 59 | 91 | 76 | — | — | |
| Marvell Technology Inc. | 74 | 86 | 66 | — | — | |
| Micron Technology Inc. | 48 | 57 | 65 | — | — | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 52 | 63 | 53 | — | — | |
| Qualcomm Inc. | 20 | 34 | 24 | 42 | — | |
| Texas Instruments Inc. | 37 | 35 | 34 | — | — | |
| Average Receivable Collection Period, Sector | ||||||
| Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment | 43 | 49 | 49 | — | — | |
| Average Receivable Collection Period, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 49 | 49 | 49 | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Average receivable collection period = 365 ÷ Receivables turnover
= 365 ÷ 6.34 = 58
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The analysis of short-term operating activity reveals a high degree of stability in the management of accounts receivable from 2019 through 2023. The efficiency of credit collection remained consistent, with minimal fluctuations observed over the five-year period.
- Receivables Turnover
- The turnover ratio exhibited a narrow range of fluctuation, starting at 6.33 in 2019 and concluding at 6.34 in 2023. A peak in operational efficiency occurred in 2021, where the ratio reached 6.72, followed by a gradual normalization in 2022 and 2023. This pattern indicates a steady capacity to convert receivables into cash with a brief period of enhanced performance during 2021.
- Average Receivable Collection Period
- The collection period remained remarkably stable, holding at 58 days in 2019, 2020, and 2023. A temporary reduction to 54 days was recorded in 2021, which directly correlates with the peak in the turnover ratio. The return to the 58-day baseline by the end of 2023 suggests a highly predictable and consistent credit collection cycle.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Operating Cycle
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data | ||||||
| Average inventory processing period | 99 | 92 | 59 | 61 | 75 | |
| Average receivable collection period | 58 | 57 | 54 | 58 | 58 | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | ||||||
| Operating cycle1 | 157 | 149 | 113 | 119 | 133 | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| Operating Cycle, Competitors2 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | 200 | 170 | 144 | — | — | |
| Analog Devices Inc. | 179 | 169 | 230 | 164 | — | |
| Applied Materials Inc. | 219 | 243 | 207 | 213 | — | |
| Broadcom Inc. | 94 | 96 | 73 | 70 | — | |
| Intel Corp. | 148 | 157 | 156 | — | — | |
| KLA Corp. | 310 | 290 | 276 | — | — | |
| Lam Research Corp. | 241 | 246 | 202 | — | — | |
| Marvell Technology Inc. | 207 | 196 | 132 | — | — | |
| Micron Technology Inc. | 229 | 201 | 160 | — | — | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 214 | 164 | 159 | — | — | |
| Qualcomm Inc. | 168 | 158 | 107 | 144 | — | |
| Texas Instruments Inc. | 262 | 196 | 151 | — | — | |
| Operating Cycle, Sector | ||||||
| Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment | 191 | 178 | 153 | — | — | |
| Operating Cycle, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 95 | 91 | 84 | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Operating cycle = Average inventory processing period + Average receivable collection period
= 99 + 58 = 157
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The operating cycle exhibits a non-linear trend, characterized by a period of contraction between 2019 and 2021, followed by a significant expansion through 2023. The overall movement in the cycle is primarily driven by fluctuations in inventory management rather than credit collection efficiency.
- Average Inventory Processing Period
- An initial downward trend is observed from 2019 to 2021, with the processing period decreasing from 75 days to 59 days, suggesting improved inventory turnover. This efficiency gain was reversed starting in 2022, as the period rose sharply to 92 days and reached a peak of 99 days in 2023. This represents a substantial increase in the time required to move inventory through the production and sales process.
- Average Receivable Collection Period
- The collection period demonstrates high stability throughout the analyzed timeframe. The duration remained within a narrow range of 54 to 58 days, indicating that customer payment behaviors and internal credit collection policies remained consistent and unaffected by the volatility seen in other operating areas.
- Operating Cycle
- The total operating cycle reflects the combined impact of inventory and receivable periods. After declining from 133 days in 2019 to a low of 113 days in 2021, the cycle expanded to 157 days by 2023. The strong correlation between the operating cycle and the inventory processing period confirms that the recent increase in the cash-to-cash cycle is attributable to slower inventory turnover.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Average Payables Payment Period
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data | ||||||
| Payables turnover | 6.33 | 9.22 | 9.77 | 9.99 | 7.54 | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio (no. days) | ||||||
| Average payables payment period1 | 58 | 40 | 37 | 37 | 48 | |
| Benchmarks (no. days) | ||||||
| Average Payables Payment Period, Competitors2 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | 72 | 83 | 60 | — | — | |
| Analog Devices Inc. | 41 | 47 | 58 | 43 | — | |
| Applied Materials Inc. | 38 | 46 | 44 | 43 | — | |
| Broadcom Inc. | 40 | 33 | 37 | 29 | — | |
| Intel Corp. | 96 | 97 | 60 | — | — | |
| KLA Corp. | 32 | 45 | 45 | — | — | |
| Lam Research Corp. | 18 | 39 | 39 | — | — | |
| Marvell Technology Inc. | 58 | 70 | 62 | — | — | |
| Micron Technology Inc. | 37 | 46 | 37 | — | — | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 37 | 69 | 70 | — | — | |
| Qualcomm Inc. | 44 | 74 | 70 | 89 | — | |
| Texas Instruments Inc. | 45 | 50 | 35 | — | — | |
| Average Payables Payment Period, Sector | ||||||
| Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment | 54 | 66 | 52 | — | — | |
| Average Payables Payment Period, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 76 | 86 | 79 | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Average payables payment period = 365 ÷ Payables turnover
= 365 ÷ 6.33 = 58
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
Analysis of the short-term operating activity indicates a fluctuating trend in payables management between 2019 and 2023. The data reveals a period of increased payment efficiency followed by a significant expansion of the payment cycle in the most recent fiscal year.
- Payables Turnover Trends
- The payables turnover ratio experienced a sharp increase from 7.54 in 2019 to a peak of 9.99 in 2020. This figure remained relatively stable through 2022, with a slight downward trajectory to 9.22. However, a substantial contraction occurred in 2023, with the ratio falling to 6.33, representing the lowest turnover rate within the analyzed five-year period.
- Average Payables Payment Period
- The average duration for settling obligations decreased from 48 days in 2019 to 37 days in 2020 and 2021. A gradual increase to 40 days was observed in 2022, followed by a significant extension to 58 days in 2023. This shift indicates that the company is taking longer to pay its suppliers than it did in the preceding four years.
- Liquidity and Working Capital Insights
- The inverse correlation between the turnover ratio and the payment period is consistent across the dataset. The marked extension of the payment period to 58 days in 2023 suggests a strategic shift in working capital management, potentially aimed at preserving cash flow or reflecting renegotiated terms with vendors. The transition from a 37-day cycle in 2021 to a 58-day cycle in 2023 highlights a notable increase in the utilization of supplier credit as a source of short-term financing.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Cash Conversion Cycle
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data | ||||||
| Average inventory processing period | 99 | 92 | 59 | 61 | 75 | |
| Average receivable collection period | 58 | 57 | 54 | 58 | 58 | |
| Average payables payment period | 58 | 40 | 37 | 37 | 48 | |
| Short-term Activity Ratio | ||||||
| Cash conversion cycle1 | 99 | 109 | 76 | 82 | 85 | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle, Competitors2 | ||||||
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | 128 | 87 | 84 | — | — | |
| Analog Devices Inc. | 138 | 122 | 172 | 121 | — | |
| Applied Materials Inc. | 181 | 197 | 163 | 170 | — | |
| Broadcom Inc. | 54 | 63 | 36 | 41 | — | |
| Intel Corp. | 52 | 60 | 96 | — | — | |
| KLA Corp. | 278 | 245 | 231 | — | — | |
| Lam Research Corp. | 223 | 207 | 163 | — | — | |
| Marvell Technology Inc. | 149 | 126 | 70 | — | — | |
| Micron Technology Inc. | 192 | 155 | 123 | — | — | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 177 | 95 | 89 | — | — | |
| Qualcomm Inc. | 124 | 84 | 37 | 55 | — | |
| Texas Instruments Inc. | 217 | 146 | 116 | — | — | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle, Sector | ||||||
| Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment | 137 | 112 | 101 | — | — | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 19 | 5 | 5 | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Cash conversion cycle = Average inventory processing period + Average receivable collection period – Average payables payment period
= 99 + 58 – 58 = 99
2 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The cash conversion cycle exhibited significant volatility between 2019 and 2023, characterized by an initial period of improving efficiency followed by a sharp expansion. The cycle decreased from 85 days in 2019 to a low of 76 days in 2021, before spiking to 109 days in 2022 and moderating slightly to 99 days by the end of 2023.
- Average Inventory Processing Period
- This metric emerged as the primary driver of the fluctuations in the overall cash cycle. An initial downward trend was observed from 2019 to 2021, with the period dropping from 75 to 59 days. However, a substantial reversal occurred in 2022 and 2023, with the period climbing to 92 and 99 days, respectively. This suggests a significant increase in inventory holding times or a buildup of unsold goods in the latter two years.
- Average Receivable Collection Period
- The collection of receivables remained remarkably stable throughout the analyzed period. The number of days fluctuated within a narrow range of 54 to 58 days, indicating a consistent credit policy and steady payment behavior from customers despite changes in other operating areas.
- Average Payables Payment Period
- A fluctuating trend is observed in the payment of obligations to suppliers. After decreasing from 48 days in 2019 to 37 days in 2020 and 2021, the period expanded to 40 days in 2022 and jumped to 58 days in 2023. This extension in the payment period indicates a strategic shift toward delaying cash outflows, which served to partially mitigate the negative impact of the increased inventory processing time in 2023.
- Cash Conversion Cycle Synthesis
- The overall operational efficiency in cash recycling deteriorated after 2021. While the stable collection period provided a consistent baseline, the sharp increase in inventory processing time significantly elongated the cycle. The increase in the payables payment period in 2023 prevented the cash conversion cycle from remaining at the 2022 peak of 109 days, bringing it down to 99 days, though it remains considerably higher than the 2021 efficiency peak.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?