Align Technology Inc. operates in 2 segments: Clear Aligner and Imaging Systems and CAD/CAM Services.
Segment Profit Margin
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Aligner | 36.92% | 40.83% | 36.55% | 41.27% | 42.12% |
| Imaging Systems and CAD/CAM Services | 27.15% | 36.73% | 25.93% | 36.14% | 36.00% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
The profit margins for the reportable segments exhibit a pattern of volatility and overall contraction between 2018 and 2022. Both segments experienced simultaneous declines in 2020 and 2022, suggesting a correlation in the operational or macroeconomic headwinds affecting the business during those periods.
- Clear Aligner Segment
- The Clear Aligner segment maintained the highest overall profitability throughout the period, although margins trended downward from a peak of 42.12% in 2018 to 36.92% in 2022. A notable contraction occurred in 2020, where margins dropped to 36.55%, followed by a strong recovery to 40.83% in 2021. However, this recovery was short-lived, as margins declined again in 2022.
- Imaging Systems and CAD/CAM Services Segment
- The Imaging Systems and CAD/CAM Services segment demonstrated significantly higher volatility compared to the aligner business. After remaining stable near 36% in 2018 and 2019, the margin plummeted to 25.93% in 2020. While a full recovery to 36.73% was achieved in 2021, a second sharp decline occurred in 2022, bringing the margin down to 27.15%.
- Comparative Segment Analysis
- A consistent margin gap is observable, with the Clear Aligner segment consistently outperforming the Imaging Systems and CAD/CAM Services segment in terms of profitability. The synchronous dips in 2020 and 2022 across both segments indicate systemic pressures, although the Imaging segment proved to be more sensitive to these fluctuations, experiencing more drastic percentage point swings.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Clear Aligner
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands) | |||||
| Income from operations | 1,134,420) | 1,325,866) | 768,045) | 835,957) | 712,439) |
| Net revenues | 3,072,585) | 3,247,080) | 2,101,459) | 2,025,750) | 1,691,467) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 36.92% | 40.83% | 36.55% | 41.27% | 42.12% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income from operations ÷ Net revenues
= 100 × 1,134,420 ÷ 3,072,585 = 36.92%
The financial performance of the Clear Aligner segment from 2018 to 2022 is characterized by significant growth in scale accompanied by cyclical fluctuations in operational efficiency.
- Revenue and Operating Income Trends
- Net revenues grew consistently from 2018 through 2021, rising from US$ 1,691,467 thousand to a peak of US$ 3,247,080 thousand. Income from operations followed a similar upward trajectory, reaching its highest point in 2021 at US$ 1,325,866 thousand. A reversal occurred in 2022, with net revenues contracting to US$ 3,072,585 thousand and operating income declining to US$ 1,134,420 thousand.
- Segment Profit Margin Volatility
- The segment profit margin demonstrated notable variability over the period. A high of 42.12% was recorded in 2018, followed by a slight decrease to 41.27% in 2019. A significant compression occurred in 2020, with the margin dropping to 36.55%. This decline was particularly evident as it happened despite an increase in net revenues, suggesting a period of increased operating costs or decreased pricing power.
- Efficiency Recovery and Recent Performance
- Operational efficiency rebounded strongly in 2021, with the profit margin recovering to 40.83%, coinciding with the period of maximum revenue and operating income. However, this recovery was short-lived, as the margin retreated to 36.92% in 2022. The 2022 margin level is nearly identical to the 2020 low, reflecting a correlation between the decrease in total revenue and a reduction in the segment's ability to convert that revenue into operating profit.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Imaging Systems and CAD/CAM Services
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in thousands) | |||||
| Income from operations | 179,765) | 259,127) | 96,052) | 137,720) | 98,998) |
| Net revenues | 662,050) | 705,504) | 370,482) | 381,046) | 275,025) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 27.15% | 36.73% | 25.93% | 36.14% | 36.00% |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
1 2022 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income from operations ÷ Net revenues
= 100 × 179,765 ÷ 662,050 = 27.15%
The Imaging Systems and CAD/CAM Services segment experienced significant volatility in both top-line growth and operational efficiency between 2018 and 2022. While net revenues generally trended upward over the five-year period, operating income and profit margins exhibited cyclical fluctuations, characterized by sharp peaks and subsequent contractions.
- Net Revenue Performance
- Revenues grew from US$ 275.0 million in 2018 to a peak of US$ 705.5 million in 2021. A slight stagnation occurred in 2020, followed by a substantial increase in 2021, before retreating to US$ 662.1 million in 2022. This suggests a period of rapid expansion that faced a moderate correction in the final year of the analyzed period.
- Operating Income Trends
- Income from operations followed a similar volatile trajectory to revenues. After increasing in 2019, operating income dropped in 2020 to US$ 96.1 million, which was lower than the 2018 level despite higher revenues. A sharp recovery occurred in 2021, reaching a maximum of US$ 259.1 million, before declining to US$ 179.8 million in 2022.
- Segment Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin demonstrated significant instability. Margins remained stable at approximately 36% during 2018 and 2019, before dropping sharply to 25.93% in 2020. Although a recovery to 36.73% was achieved in 2021, the margin declined again to 27.15% in 2022. The recurring drops in margin—specifically in 2020 and 2022—indicate that operating expenses increased disproportionately relative to revenue growth during those periods.
Overall, the data indicates a segment capable of high profitability and rapid scaling, as evidenced by the 2021 results. However, the lack of margin stability suggests that the segment is sensitive to operational headwinds or external market pressures that intermittently erode profitability.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Net revenues
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Aligner | 3,072,585) | 3,247,080) | 2,101,459) | 2,025,750) | 1,691,467) |
| Imaging Systems and CAD/CAM Services | 662,050) | 705,504) | 370,482) | 381,046) | 275,025) |
| Total | 3,734,635) | 3,952,584) | 2,471,941) | 2,406,796) | 1,966,492) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
Total net revenues demonstrated substantial growth over the five-year period from 2018 to 2022, peaking in 2021 before experiencing a slight decline. The growth pattern is characterized by a significant acceleration between 2020 and 2021, followed by a period of consolidation in the final year.
- Clear Aligner Segment Performance
- This segment represents the primary revenue driver. Revenues increased from approximately $1.69 billion in 2018 to a peak of $3.25 billion in 2021. While growth was steady between 2018 and 2020, a sharp increase of approximately 54.5% occurred in 2021. A subsequent decrease of approximately 5.4% was recorded in 2022, bringing the revenue to $3.07 billion.
- Imaging Systems and CAD/CAM Services Performance
- This segment showed more volatility but overall growth, rising from $275 million in 2018 to $662 million in 2022. A notable surge occurred in 2021, where revenues nearly doubled from the 2020 levels, increasing from $370 million to $705 million. Similar to the primary segment, a moderate decline of roughly 6.2% was observed in 2022.
- Revenue Mix and Concentration
- The revenue structure remains heavily concentrated in Clear Aligners. In 2018, Clear Aligners accounted for approximately 86% of total net revenues. By 2022, this proportion shifted slightly to approximately 82%, indicating a marginal increase in the relative contribution of Imaging Systems and CAD/CAM Services to the total revenue stream.
- Aggregate Growth Trends
- Total net revenues grew from $1.97 billion in 2018 to $3.73 billion in 2022. The most significant expansion took place between 2020 and 2021, with total revenues increasing by approximately 59.9%. The subsequent 5.5% decline in 2022 suggests a contraction following the rapid expansion of the preceding year.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Income from operations
| Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Aligner | 1,134,420) | 1,325,866) | 768,045) | 835,957) | 712,439) |
| Imaging Systems and CAD/CAM Services | 179,765) | 259,127) | 96,052) | 137,720) | 98,998) |
| Unallocated corporate expenses | (671,590) | (608,593) | (476,926) | (431,184) | (344,873) |
| Total | 642,595) | 976,400) | 387,171) | 542,493) | 466,564) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-12-31).
Total income from operations experienced significant volatility between 2018 and 2022, characterized by a substantial peak in 2021 followed by a contraction in 2022.
- Clear Aligner Segment Trends
- This segment remains the primary driver of operational income. Performance grew from US$ 712,439 thousand in 2018 to a peak of US$ 1,325,866 thousand in 2021. A temporary decline was observed in 2020, with income falling to US$ 768,045 thousand, before a strong recovery in 2021 and a subsequent moderate decrease to US$ 1,134,420 thousand in 2022.
- Imaging Systems and CAD/CAM Services Trends
- The Imaging Systems and CAD/CAM Services segment followed a trajectory similar to the Clear Aligner segment. Income increased from US$ 98,998 thousand in 2018 to US$ 259,127 thousand in 2021. Similar to the primary segment, a dip occurred in 2020 (US$ 96,052 thousand), and a reduction was noted in 2022, where income settled at US$ 179,765 thousand.
- Unallocated Corporate Expenses Analysis
- Unallocated corporate expenses exhibited a consistent and linear increase throughout the entire period. Expenses rose steadily from US$ 344,873 thousand in 2018 to US$ 671,590 thousand in 2022. This upward trend persisted regardless of the fluctuations observed in the income-generating segments, indicating a steady increase in corporate overhead.
- Aggregate Operational Income Summary
- Total income from operations fluctuated from US$ 466,564 thousand in 2018 to a maximum of US$ 976,400 thousand in 2021. The 2020 fiscal year represented a low point of US$ 387,171 thousand. By the end of 2022, total operating income declined to US$ 642,595 thousand, reflecting the combined impact of decreased segment income and the continued growth of unallocated corporate expenses.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?