Newmont Corp. operates in 18 segments: CC&V, U.S.; Musselwhite, Canada; Porcupine, Canada; Éléonore, Canada; Red Chris, Canada; Brucejack, Canada; Peñasquito, Mexico; Merian, Suriname; Cerro Negro, Argentina; Yanacocha, Peru; Boddington, Australia; Tanami, Australia; Cadia, Australia; Telfer, Australia; Lihir, Papua New Guinea; Ahafo, Ghana; Akyem, Ghana; and NGM, U.S..
-
Segment Profit Margin
- CC&V, U.S.
- Musselwhite, Canada
- Porcupine, Canada
- Éléonore, Canada
- Red Chris, Canada
- Brucejack, Canada
- Peñasquito, Mexico
- Merian, Suriname
- Cerro Negro, Argentina
- Yanacocha, Peru
- Boddington, Australia
- Tanami, Australia
- Cadia, Australia
- Telfer, Australia
- Lihir, Papua New Guinea
- Ahafo, Ghana
- Akyem, Ghana
- NGM, U.S.
-
Segment Return on Assets (Segment ROA)
- CC&V, U.S.
- Musselwhite, Canada
- Porcupine, Canada
- Éléonore, Canada
- Red Chris, Canada
- Brucejack, Canada
- Peñasquito, Mexico
- Merian, Suriname
- Cerro Negro, Argentina
- Yanacocha, Peru
- Boddington, Australia
- Tanami, Australia
- Cadia, Australia
- Telfer, Australia
- Lihir, Papua New Guinea
- Ahafo, Ghana
- Akyem, Ghana
- NGM, U.S.
-
Segment Asset Turnover
- CC&V, U.S.
- Musselwhite, Canada
- Porcupine, Canada
- Éléonore, Canada
- Red Chris, Canada
- Brucejack, Canada
- Peñasquito, Mexico
- Merian, Suriname
- Cerro Negro, Argentina
- Yanacocha, Peru
- Boddington, Australia
- Tanami, Australia
- Cadia, Australia
- Telfer, Australia
- Lihir, Papua New Guinea
- Ahafo, Ghana
- Akyem, Ghana
- NGM, U.S.
-
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation
- CC&V, U.S.
- Musselwhite, Canada
- Porcupine, Canada
- Éléonore, Canada
- Red Chris, Canada
- Brucejack, Canada
- Peñasquito, Mexico
- Merian, Suriname
- Cerro Negro, Argentina
- Yanacocha, Peru
- Boddington, Australia
- Tanami, Australia
- Cadia, Australia
- Telfer, Australia
- Lihir, Papua New Guinea
- Ahafo, Ghana
- Akyem, Ghana
- NGM, U.S.
- Sales
- Depreciation and amortization
- Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items
- Total assets
- Capital expenditures
Segment Profit Margin
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CC&V, U.S. | 24.70% | -158.26% | 16.16% | — | — |
| Musselwhite, Canada | -72.36% | 7.54% | 10.83% | — | — |
| Porcupine, Canada | 8.95% | -65.28% | 23.40% | — | — |
| Éléonore, Canada | -44.81% | 1.02% | 13.45% | — | — |
| Red Chris, Canada | 25.00% | — | — | — | — |
| Brucejack, Canada | -36.11% | — | — | — | — |
| Peñasquito, Mexico | -201.00% | 18.41% | 37.17% | — | — |
| Merian, Suriname | 19.52% | 34.44% | 42.05% | — | — |
| Cerro Negro, Argentina | 2.94% | -88.78% | 14.17% | — | — |
| Yanacocha, Peru | -199.26% | -135.70% | -329.51% | — | — |
| Boddington, Australia | 44.71% | 44.19% | 41.61% | — | — |
| Tanami, Australia | 46.94% | 48.06% | 53.01% | — | — |
| Cadia, Australia | 37.44% | — | — | — | — |
| Telfer, Australia | -6.58% | — | — | — | — |
| Lihir, Papua New Guinea | 34.96% | — | — | — | — |
| Ahafo, Ghana | 32.65% | 26.10% | 31.13% | — | — |
| Akyem, Ghana | 26.31% | 34.31% | 41.76% | — | — |
| NGM, U.S. | 19.02% | 20.69% | 35.70% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
The segment profit margins exhibit significant variance across geographical regions and individual assets, characterized by a stark contrast between stable operational clusters and assets experiencing extreme volatility and periodic impairment.
- Consistent Performance Regions
- Operations in Australia demonstrate the highest levels of stability and profitability. Boddington and Tanami maintained margins above 44% throughout the reported period, with Boddington showing a slight upward trend to 44.71% by 2023. In Ghana, Ahafo and Akyem consistently remained profitable; however, Akyem experienced a gradual decline from 41.76% in 2021 to 26.31% in 2023.
- High Volatility and Underperforming Assets
- Several assets in the Americas show extreme margin fluctuations and severe deficits. Peñasquito in Mexico shifted from 37.17% in 2021 to a deficit of -201.00% in 2023. Similarly, CC&V in the U.S. moved from 16.16% in 2021 to -158.26% in 2022, before recovering to 24.70% in 2023. Yanacocha in Peru remains the most consistently underperforming asset, maintaining deep negative margins across all reported years, including a low of -329.51% in 2021.
- Canadian Operational Trends
- Canadian assets generally exhibit a downward trajectory. Musselwhite and Éléonore transitioned from positive margins in 2021 to significant negative margins by 2023, reaching -72.36% and -44.81% respectively. Porcupine demonstrated high volatility, crashing to -65.28% in 2022 before returning to a modest positive margin of 8.95% in 2023.
- Recent Portfolio Integration
- The 2023 period introduced several new segments with mixed initial results. Lihir (34.96%) and Cadia (37.44%) contributed strong positive margins upon entry. Conversely, Red Chris recorded a positive 25.00%, while Telfer (-6.58%) and Brucejack (-36.11%) began with negative margins.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: CC&V, U.S.
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 82) | (527) | 64) | —) | —) |
| Sales | 332) | 333) | 396) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 24.70% | -158.26% | 16.16% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Sales
= 100 × 82 ÷ 332 = 24.70%
The financial performance of the CC&V, U.S. segment is characterized by extreme volatility in profitability between 2021 and 2023, contrasted against relatively stable revenue streams. A significant operational contraction occurred in 2022, which was subsequently followed by a recovery to peak margin levels in 2023.
- Revenue Trends
- Sales exhibited a slight downward trajectory over the period, declining from 396 million US dollars in 2021 to 333 million US dollars in 2022, and remaining virtually stagnant at 332 million US dollars in 2023.
- Income Volatility
- Income before income and mining tax and other items experienced severe fluctuations. After reporting 64 million US dollars in 2021, the segment transitioned to a substantial loss of 527 million US dollars in 2022, before recovering to a positive 82 million US dollars by the end of 2023.
- Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin reflected the aforementioned income instability. The margin moved from 16.16% in 2021 to a deep negative of -158.26% in 2022, indicating that losses significantly exceeded total sales for that year. By 2023, the margin improved to 24.70%, marking a full recovery and an increase over 2021 levels despite the lower sales volume.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Musselwhite, Canada
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | (254) | 23) | 30) | —) | —) |
| Sales | 351) | 305) | 277) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | -72.36% | 7.54% | 10.83% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Sales
= 100 × -254 ÷ 351 = -72.36%
The financial performance of the Musselwhite segment between 2021 and 2023 is characterized by a significant divergence between revenue growth and operational profitability. While sales exhibited a consistent upward trajectory, income before taxes suffered a severe reversal, transitioning from a profitable state to a substantial loss by the end of the period.
- Revenue Performance
- Sales demonstrated steady growth over the observed period, increasing from 277 million US dollars in 2021 to 305 million US dollars in 2022, and further rising to 351 million US dollars in 2023. This indicates a consistent expansion in the segment's top-line generation.
- Operating Income Trends
- Income before income and mining tax showed a precipitous decline. The segment reported 30 million US dollars in 2021, which decreased to 23 million US dollars in 2022, before plummeting to a loss of 254 million US dollars in 2023. The magnitude of the loss in the final year suggests that operating expenses or other costs escalated at a rate that far exceeded revenue gains.
- Segment Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin mirrors the deterioration seen in operating income. The margin contracted from 10.83% in 2021 to 7.54% in 2022, ultimately collapsing to -72.36% in 2023. This sharp decline indicates a critical erosion of efficiency and profitability, as the segment moved from a positive return to a deeply negative margin profile despite increasing sales volume.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Porcupine, Canada
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 45) | (329) | 121) | —) | —) |
| Sales | 503) | 504) | 517) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 8.95% | -65.28% | 23.40% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Sales
= 100 × 45 ÷ 503 = 8.95%
The Porcupine segment exhibited significant volatility in profitability between 2021 and 2023, characterized by a severe downturn in 2022 followed by a return to positive earnings in 2023. Despite the instability in net income, sales revenue remained remarkably consistent throughout the analyzed period.
- Revenue Stability
- Sales figures demonstrated minimal fluctuation, moving from US$ 517 million in 2021 to US$ 503 million by December 31, 2023. This stability indicates that the fluctuations in profitability were not the result of revenue decline or market demand shifts, but were instead driven by cost-side variables.
- Income Volatility
- Income before income and mining tax experienced a drastic reversal in 2022, shifting from a profit of US$ 121 million in 2021 to a substantial loss of US$ 329 million. A recovery was observed in 2023, with the segment returning to a positive income of US$ 45 million, although this figure remained well below 2021 levels.
- Segment Profit Margin Trends
- The segment profit margin mirrored the volatility of the income figures, plummeting from 23.40% in 2021 to -65.28% in 2022. While the margin returned to positive territory in 2023 at 8.95%, the recovery was partial, as the margin remained 14.45 percentage points lower than the 2021 baseline.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Éléonore, Canada
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | (203) | 4) | 60) | —) | —) |
| Sales | 453) | 391) | 446) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | -44.81% | 1.02% | 13.45% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Sales
= 100 × -203 ÷ 453 = -44.81%
The financial performance of the Éléonore segment between 2021 and 2023 is characterized by a severe deterioration in profitability despite relatively stable revenue levels. While sales showed a recovery in the final year of the period, this growth was decoupled from the segment's bottom-line results, which transitioned from a profitable position to a substantial loss.
- Sales Performance
- Revenue exhibited fluctuations over the three-year period. Sales decreased from US$ 446 million in 2021 to US$ 391 million in 2022, before rebounding to US$ 453 million in 2023. This indicates that the top-line recovery in 2023 did not contribute to operational stability or profit recovery.
- Income Trends
- Income before income and mining tax and other items experienced a precipitous decline. From a positive US$ 60 million in 2021, income dropped sharply to US$ 4 million in 2022, and subsequently collapsed to a loss of US$ 203 million in 2023. The scale of the loss in 2023 suggests a significant increase in operating expenses or the impact of substantial non-recurring charges.
- Segment Profit Margin
- A severe downward trajectory is observed in the segment profit margin. The margin contracted from 13.45% in 2021 to a marginal 1.02% in 2022, ultimately falling to -44.81% in 2023. This trend highlights a complete erosion of profitability and suggests that costs grew at a rate vastly exceeding revenue growth during the latter part of the period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Red Chris, Canada
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 8) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Sales | 32) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 25.00% | — | — | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Sales
= 100 × 8 ÷ 32 = 25.00%
The financial performance of the Red Chris segment for the period ending December 31, 2023, is characterized by positive earnings. Total sales reached US$ 32 million, while income before income and mining tax and other items was reported at US$ 8 million.
- Profitability Analysis
- The segment profit margin for the 2023 fiscal year stands at 25.00%. This figure represents the operational efficiency of the segment, indicating that 25% of total sales were retained as income before the application of income and mining taxes and other items.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Brucejack, Canada
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | (26) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Sales | 72) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | -36.11% | — | — | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Sales
= 100 × -26 ÷ 72 = -36.11%
Financial performance data for the Brucejack segment is available exclusively for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023. The segment exhibited a negative profitability profile during this period, characterized by operating losses that exceeded total sales.
- Revenue and Loss Analysis
- For the period ending December 31, 2023, the segment generated sales of US$72 million. However, this revenue was insufficient to cover operating expenses, resulting in a loss of US$26 million before income and mining tax and other items.
- Segment Profit Margin
- The segment profit margin was recorded at -36.11% for 2023. This negative margin indicates that for every dollar of revenue generated, the segment incurred costs significantly exceeding its income, reflecting a lack of operational profitability for the reporting period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Peñasquito, Mexico
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | (1,811) | 403) | 979) | —) | —) |
| Sales | 901) | 2,189) | 2,634) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | -201.00% | 18.41% | 37.17% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Sales
= 100 × -1,811 ÷ 901 = -201.00%
The financial performance of the Peñasquito segment exhibits a severe downward trajectory between 2021 and 2023, characterized by a simultaneous contraction in revenue and a collapse in operational profitability.
- Revenue Trends
- Sales experienced a consistent and steep decline, falling from US$ 2,634 million in 2021 to US$ 901 million by the end of 2023. This represents a substantial reduction in the segment's capacity to generate top-line income over the three-year period.
- Earnings Performance
- Income before income and mining tax shifted from a positive US$ 979 million in 2021 to a significant loss of US$ 1,811 million in 2023. The progression shows a sharp deterioration, with a moderate decline in 2022 serving as a precursor to the substantial deficit recorded in 2023.
- Profit Margin Erosion
- The segment profit margin collapsed from 37.17% in 2021 to -201.00% in 2023. The transition to a negative margin of this magnitude indicates that losses in the final year of the period far exceeded the total sales generated, reflecting a critical breakdown in cost management or the impact of extraordinary operational impairments.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Merian, Suriname
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 122) | 249) | 328) | —) | —) |
| Sales | 625) | 723) | 780) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 19.52% | 34.44% | 42.05% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Sales
= 100 × 122 ÷ 625 = 19.52%
The financial performance of the Merian segment demonstrates a consistent downward trajectory across all measured metrics between 2021 and 2023.
- Revenue Trends
- Sales experienced a steady decline over the three-year period, decreasing from US$ 780 million in 2021 to US$ 625 million in 2023. This represents a total reduction in top-line revenue of approximately 19.8%.
- Income Performance
- Income before income and mining tax and other items exhibited a more severe contraction than sales. The figure fell from US$ 328 million in 2021 to US$ 122 million in 2023, marking a total decrease of approximately 62.8%.
- Segment Profit Margin Analysis
- A sharp compression in the segment profit margin is observed, which declined from 42.05% in 2021 to 19.52% in 2023. Because the decline in income significantly outpaced the decline in sales, the data indicates a substantial increase in operating costs or a decrease in operational efficiency during this interval.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Cerro Negro, Argentina
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 15) | (451) | 68) | —) | —) |
| Sales | 510) | 508) | 480) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 2.94% | -88.78% | 14.17% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Sales
= 100 × 15 ÷ 510 = 2.94%
The financial performance of the Cerro Negro segment between 2021 and 2023 is characterized by stable revenue generation contrasted with extreme volatility in operating profitability. While top-line growth remained consistent, the segment experienced a severe profitability collapse in 2022 followed by a marginal recovery in 2023.
- Revenue Stability
- Sales demonstrated a steady upward trajectory, increasing from US$ 480 million in 2021 to US$ 508 million in 2022, and reaching US$ 510 million by the end of 2023. This indicates that the segment maintained consistent market presence and production value throughout the analyzed period.
- Profitability Volatility
- Income before income and mining tax shifted drastically from a profit of US$ 68 million in 2021 to a substantial loss of US$ 451 million in 2022. This precipitous decline resulted in the segment profit margin plummeting from 14.17% to -88.78% within a single fiscal year, suggesting the impact of significant non-recurring expenses or operational impairments during 2022.
- Recovery Trends
- A return to positive earnings was observed in 2023, with income recovering to US$ 15 million. However, the resulting segment profit margin of 2.94% remains significantly below the 2021 level of 14.17%, indicating that while the segment has exited its deficit position, it has not yet restored its prior efficiency or profitability levels.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Yanacocha, Peru
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | (1,070) | (612) | (1,552) | —) | —) |
| Sales | 537) | 451) | 471) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | -199.26% | -135.70% | -329.51% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Sales
= 100 × -1,070 ÷ 537 = -199.26%
The Yanacocha segment exhibits a pattern of persistent operating losses and significant financial volatility from 2021 through 2023. Revenue generation during this period remained insufficient to offset operational expenditures, resulting in deeply negative profit margins.
- Revenue Trends
- Sales experienced fluctuations, beginning at US$ 471 million in 2021, dipping slightly to US$ 451 million in 2022, and subsequently rising to US$ 537 million in 2023. While the 2023 figures represent the highest revenue level in the analyzed period, the growth was insufficient to transition the segment toward profitability.
- Operating Income and Loss
- The segment reported substantial losses before income and mining taxes for all three years. The deficit was most severe in 2021 at US$ 1,552 million, showed a temporary improvement in 2022 by narrowing to US$ 612 million, and then widened again to US$ 1,070 million in 2023.
- Segment Profit Margin
- The profit margin remained critically negative, reflecting a structural imbalance between costs and revenue. The margin shifted from -329.51% in 2021 to -135.70% in 2022, before deteriorating to -199.26% in 2023. This indicates that operational costs consistently and substantially exceeded sales revenue.
An inverse relationship is observed in 2023, where an increase in sales was accompanied by a widening of the operating loss and a deterioration of the profit margin. This suggests that the segment faced intensified cost pressures or operational challenges that outweighed the benefits of higher revenue generation.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Boddington, Australia
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 811) | 779) | 627) | —) | —) |
| Sales | 1,814) | 1,763) | 1,507) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 44.71% | 44.19% | 41.61% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Sales
= 100 × 811 ÷ 1,814 = 44.71%
The Boddington segment demonstrates a consistent upward trajectory in both top-line revenue and bottom-line profitability from 2021 through 2023. This period is characterized by a simultaneous increase in sales and income before taxes, resulting in a steadily expanding profit margin.
- Revenue Trends
- Sales experienced a significant increase between 2021 and 2022, rising from US$ 1,507 million to US$ 1,763 million, followed by a more moderate increase to US$ 1,814 million by the end of 2023. This represents a cumulative growth in sales of approximately 20.3% over the three-year period.
- Income Performance
- Income before income and mining tax and other items grew from US$ 627 million in 2021 to US$ 811 million in 2023. The growth in income was more pronounced than the growth in sales, particularly between 2021 and 2022, suggesting an improvement in operational leverage or a reduction in relative operating costs.
- Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin increased progressively each year, starting at 41.61% in 2021, rising to 44.19% in 2022, and reaching 44.71% in 2023. This continuous expansion indicates a strengthening of the segment's ability to convert revenue into pre-tax profit, reflecting enhanced operational efficiency.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Tanami, Australia
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 407) | 422) | 466) | —) | —) |
| Sales | 867) | 878) | 879) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 46.94% | 48.06% | 53.01% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Sales
= 100 × 407 ÷ 867 = 46.94%
The Tanami segment experienced a consistent decline in overall profitability from 2021 through 2023. While revenue remained relatively stable, a contraction in operating income led to a steady erosion of the segment's profit margins.
- Sales Performance
- Annual sales exhibited a marginal downward trend, decreasing from US$ 879 million in 2021 to US$ 867 million in 2023. This represents a relatively stable top-line performance with minimal volatility over the three-year period.
- Operating Income Trends
- Income before income and mining tax and other items showed a more pronounced decline, falling from US$ 466 million in 2021 to US$ 407 million in 2023. The pace of income reduction exceeded the decline in sales, suggesting an increase in operational costs or a decrease in production efficiency.
- Segment Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin decreased steadily, moving from 53.01% in 2021 to 46.94% in 2023. The most significant compression occurred between 2021 and 2022, with a reduction of 4.95 percentage points, followed by a further decline of 1.12 percentage points in the subsequent year.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Cadia, Australia
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 158) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Sales | 422) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 37.44% | — | — | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Sales
= 100 × 158 ÷ 422 = 37.44%
The financial results for the Cadia segment as of December 31, 2023, indicate a strong operational performance. The segment generated total sales of US$ 422 million, resulting in an income of US$ 158 million before the deduction of income and mining taxes and other items.
- Segment Profit Margin
- A profit margin of 37.44% was achieved for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023. This indicates a high level of operational efficiency, as over one-third of the generated sales revenue was converted into profit before taxes and other adjustments.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Telfer, Australia
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | (10) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Sales | 152) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | -6.58% | — | — | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Sales
= 100 × -10 ÷ 152 = -6.58%
The Telfer segment in Australia demonstrates negative financial performance for the period ending December 31, 2023. The operation is currently incurring losses, as the cost of operations exceeds the generated revenue.
- Profit Margin Analysis
- The segment profit margin is recorded at -6.58%, indicating that the operation failed to achieve break-even status. This negative margin reflects an inability to convert sales into operating profit during the reporting period.
- Operating Results
- Total sales for the segment amounted to 152 million USD. However, this revenue was insufficient to cover expenditures, resulting in a loss of 10 million USD before income and mining tax and other items.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Lihir, Papua New Guinea
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 93) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Sales | 266) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 34.96% | — | — | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Sales
= 100 × 93 ÷ 266 = 34.96%
The financial performance of the Lihir segment for the period ending December 31, 2023, demonstrates a strong operational capacity to convert revenue into operating profit. With reported sales of US$266 million and income before income and mining tax and other items of US$93 million, the segment maintained a significant margin of profitability.
- Segment Profit Margin
- A segment profit margin of 34.96% was achieved as of December 31, 2023. This indicates that approximately 35% of the total sales revenue was retained as operating income before the application of taxes and other adjustments.
- Revenue and Income Analysis
- The generation of US$93 million in income relative to US$266 million in sales reflects an efficient operational structure within the Lihir segment for the recorded period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Ahafo, Ghana
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 369) | 267) | 269) | —) | —) |
| Sales | 1,130) | 1,023) | 864) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 32.65% | 26.10% | 31.13% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Sales
= 100 × 369 ÷ 1,130 = 32.65%
The Ahafo segment demonstrated steady expansion in top-line revenue and a recovery in profitability between 2021 and 2023. While sales grew consistently throughout the period, profitability margins experienced a contraction in 2022 before reaching a three-year peak in 2023.
- Revenue Performance
- Sales grew from US$ 864 million in 2021 to US$ 1,130 million in 2023. This represents a consistent upward trajectory, with a notable increase of approximately 18.4% in 2022, followed by a further 10.5% increase in 2023.
- Income Trends
- Income before income and mining tax remained relatively stagnant between 2021 and 2022, moving from US$ 269 million to US$ 267 million. However, a significant acceleration occurred in 2023, with income rising to US$ 369 million, reflecting a 38.2% increase over the previous year.
- Segment Profit Margin
- The segment profit margin exhibited volatility, declining from 31.13% in 2021 to 26.10% in 2022. This contraction indicates that operating expenses grew at a faster rate than revenue during that interval. By 2023, the margin rebounded to 32.65%, indicating an improvement in operational efficiency or a more favorable pricing environment relative to costs.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: Akyem, Ghana
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 151) | 257) | 284) | —) | —) |
| Sales | 574) | 749) | 680) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 26.31% | 34.31% | 41.76% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Sales
= 100 × 151 ÷ 574 = 26.31%
The Akyem segment demonstrated a consistent decline in operational efficiency and profitability between 2021 and 2023, characterized by a sustained contraction of the segment profit margin despite a temporary increase in sales during 2022.
- Revenue Trends
- Sales experienced volatility over the analyzed period. Revenue increased from 680 million USD in 2021 to 749 million USD in 2022, before undergoing a significant contraction to 574 million USD in 2023.
- Operating Income Performance
- Income before income and mining tax and other items followed a steady downward trajectory. Profitability decreased from 284 million USD in 2021 to 257 million USD in 2022, and further declined to 151 million USD in 2023. A notable divergence occurred in 2022, where income fell despite an increase in sales, suggesting a rise in operating expenses.
- Segment Profit Margin Compression
- A continuous deterioration in the segment profit margin is observed. The margin fell from 41.76% in 2021 to 34.31% in 2022, and ended at 26.31% in 2023. This represents a total reduction of approximately 1,545 basis points over the three-year period, indicating a diminishing capacity to maintain profitability relative to revenue generated.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Profit Margin: NGM, U.S.
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 432) | 434) | 818) | —) | —) |
| Sales | 2,271) | 2,098) | 2,291) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment profit margin1 | 19.02% | 20.69% | 35.70% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment profit margin = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Sales
= 100 × 432 ÷ 2,271 = 19.02%
The financial performance of the NGM, U.S. segment between 2021 and 2023 is characterized by a significant contraction in profitability despite relatively stable sales volumes. While revenue levels recovered toward the end of the period, the inability to restore income levels indicates a substantial increase in operating costs or a reduction in realized pricing.
- Sales Performance
- Revenue exhibited a fluctuating but resilient trend. Sales decreased from US$ 2,291 million in 2021 to US$ 2,098 million in 2022, before rebounding to US$ 2,271 million in 2023. This recovery suggests that market demand or production volumes remained consistent, ending the three-year period near 2021 levels.
- Income Before Income and Mining Tax
- A sharp decline in profitability occurred between 2021 and 2022, with income dropping from US$ 818 million to US$ 434 million. This downward movement persisted into 2023, with income remaining nearly flat at US$ 432 million. The divergence between the recovery in sales and the stagnation of income indicates that the segment experienced significant cost pressures during this timeframe.
- Segment Profit Margin
- The segment profit margin reflects a consistent and steep downward trajectory. The margin collapsed from a peak of 35.70% in 2021 to 20.69% in 2022, further eroding to 19.02% by December 31, 2023. This represents a total margin compression of approximately 1,668 basis points over the analyzed period, signaling a marked decline in operational efficiency or an increase in the cost of goods sold relative to revenue.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Return on Assets (Segment ROA)
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CC&V, U.S. | 21.41% | -184.27% | 8.24% | — | — |
| Musselwhite, Canada | -24.95% | 1.78% | 2.28% | — | — |
| Porcupine, Canada | 3.05% | -23.48% | 7.70% | — | — |
| Éléonore, Canada | -26.13% | 0.40% | 5.65% | — | — |
| Red Chris, Canada | 0.37% | — | — | — | — |
| Brucejack, Canada | -0.65% | — | — | — | — |
| Peñasquito, Mexico | -38.22% | 6.27% | 14.92% | — | — |
| Merian, Suriname | 13.16% | 26.98% | 34.45% | — | — |
| Cerro Negro, Argentina | 0.91% | -27.19% | 3.11% | — | — |
| Yanacocha, Peru | -50.54% | -27.51% | -89.45% | — | — |
| Boddington, Australia | 34.13% | 34.41% | 27.73% | — | — |
| Tanami, Australia | 21.47% | 26.62% | 34.93% | — | — |
| Cadia, Australia | 2.49% | — | — | — | — |
| Telfer, Australia | -1.74% | — | — | — | — |
| Lihir, Papua New Guinea | 2.38% | — | — | — | — |
| Ahafo, Ghana | 13.07% | 10.19% | 11.09% | — | — |
| Akyem, Ghana | 14.13% | 25.75% | 28.69% | — | — |
| NGM, U.S. | 5.84% | 5.85% | 10.79% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
The analysis of segment return on assets (ROA) reveals a portfolio characterized by significant geographic variance, with high-performing stable assets in Australia and Ghana contrasting with extreme volatility and underperformance in the Americas.
- High-Performing and Stable Assets
- The Australian operations demonstrate the most consistent strength. Boddington and Tanami maintained robust ROA figures throughout the observed period; Boddington remained steady between 27.73% and 34.41%, while Tanami exhibited a gradual decline from 34.93% in 2021 to 21.47% in 2023, though remaining highly profitable. Similarly, Ghanaian assets showed resilience, with Ahafo increasing slightly to 13.07% by 2023 and Akyem maintaining profitability, despite a decrease from 28.69% in 2021 to 14.13% in 2023.
- Volatile and Underperforming Segments
- The Americas region exhibits substantial instability. Yanacocha in Peru represents a persistent area of underperformance, reporting deep negative ROA across all three recorded years, peaking at -89.45% in 2021 before moderating to -50.54% in 2023. CC&V in the U.S. showed extreme volatility, swinging from 8.24% in 2021 to a severe low of -184.27% in 2022, before recovering to 21.41% in 2023. Peñasquito in Mexico followed a consistent downward trajectory, moving from a positive 14.92% in 2021 to -38.22% by 2023.
- Canadian Regional Trends
- A general downward trend is observed across the Canadian assets. Musselwhite, Porcupine, and Éléonore all entered 2021 with positive returns but experienced significant declines by 2023, with Musselwhite and Éléonore ending the period with negative ROA of -24.95% and -26.13%, respectively. Porcupine showed a similar pattern of volatility, dipping sharply in 2022 before recovering to a modest 3.05% in 2023.
- Recent Portfolio Additions and Other Assets
- Several segments, including Red Chris, Brucejack, Cadia, Telfer, and Lihir, only report values for the 2023 period, indicating recent acquisitions or structural changes. These assets show a mixed initial performance, ranging from a low of -1.74% at Telfer to 2.49% at Cadia. Meanwhile, Merian in Suriname remained consistently positive, although its ROA diminished from 34.45% in 2021 to 13.16% in 2023, and NGM in the U.S. remained stable, hovering around 5.84% to 10.79%.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: CC&V, U.S.
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 82) | (527) | 64) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 383) | 286) | 777) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 21.41% | -184.27% | 8.24% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Total assets
= 100 × 82 ÷ 383 = 21.41%
The financial performance of the CC&V, U.S. segment from 2021 through 2023 is characterized by extreme volatility in profitability and a significant reconfiguration of the asset base. The segment transitioned from moderate profitability to a severe deficit before achieving a robust recovery in the most recent fiscal year.
- Income Trends
- Income before income and mining tax and other items fluctuated sharply, moving from 64 million USD in 2021 to a substantial loss of 527 million USD in 2022. A recovery was realized in 2023, with income returning to a positive 82 million USD.
- Asset Base Dynamics
- A significant contraction in total assets occurred between 2021 and 2022, with values dropping from 777 million USD to 286 million USD. This represents a reduction of approximately 63% of the asset base within a single year. Assets saw a slight increase to 383 million USD by the end of 2023.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA experienced drastic swings corresponding to the volatility in income and assets. The ratio shifted from 8.24% in 2021 to a deep negative of -184.27% in 2022, driven by the combination of significant losses and a reduced asset denominator. By 2023, the ROA rebounded to 21.41%, marking a significant improvement in asset productivity and operational efficiency compared to the 2021 baseline.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Musselwhite, Canada
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | (254) | 23) | 30) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 1,018) | 1,294) | 1,317) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | -24.95% | 1.78% | 2.28% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Total assets
= 100 × -254 ÷ 1,018 = -24.95%
The Musselwhite segment experienced a severe financial downturn between 2021 and 2023, transitioning from modest profitability to a substantial operating loss. This decline is characterized by a sharp collapse in both income and return on assets during the final year of the observed period.
- Income Performance
- Income before income and mining tax and other items exhibited a gradual decline from US$ 30 million in 2021 to US$ 23 million in 2022. However, the 2023 fiscal year marked a critical inflection point, with the segment reporting a significant loss of US$ 254 million. This shift indicates a drastic reversal in operational profitability.
- Asset Base Trends
- Total assets showed a consistent downward trend over the three-year period. Assets decreased from US$ 1,317 million in 2021 to US$ 1,294 million in 2022, followed by a more pronounced reduction to US$ 1,018 million by December 31, 2023. This contraction in the asset base occurred alongside the decline in earnings.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA reflects the volatility of the earnings trend. The ratio moved from 2.28% in 2021 to 1.78% in 2022, signaling a slight reduction in asset efficiency. By 2023, the ROA plummeted to -24.95%, driven by the substantial operating loss relative to the diminished asset base, highlighting a severe erosion of value generation for the segment.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Porcupine, Canada
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 45) | (329) | 121) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 1,473) | 1,401) | 1,572) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 3.05% | -23.48% | 7.70% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Total assets
= 100 × 45 ÷ 1,473 = 3.05%
The Porcupine segment exhibited significant financial volatility from 2021 through 2023, characterized by sharp fluctuations in earnings and a corresponding impact on asset utilization efficiency.
- Earnings Performance
- Income before income and mining tax and other items showed a highly inconsistent trend. A profit of US$121 million in 2021 shifted to a substantial loss of US$329 million in 2022, followed by a return to profitability in 2023 with an income of US$45 million.
- Asset Base Trends
- Total assets remained relatively stable over the analyzed period. A decrease from US$1,572 million in 2021 to US$1,401 million in 2022 was followed by a partial recovery to US$1,473 million by the end of 2023.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA mirrored the volatility of the earnings figures, plummeting from 7.70% in 2021 to -23.48% in 2022. Although the ROA recovered to 3.05% in 2023, this figure represents a significant decline in asset productivity compared to the 2021 performance level.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Éléonore, Canada
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | (203) | 4) | 60) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 777) | 1,010) | 1,062) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | -26.13% | 0.40% | 5.65% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Total assets
= 100 × -203 ÷ 777 = -26.13%
The Éléonore segment experienced a severe contraction in profitability and asset efficiency between 2021 and 2023. The financial trajectory indicates a shift from positive operating results to a substantial deficit, characterized by a precipitous decline in both earnings and the total asset base.
- Income Before Tax and Other Items
- A significant downward trend is observed in earnings, which fell from US$ 60 million in 2021 to US$ 4 million in 2022. By December 31, 2023, the segment reported a substantial loss of US$ 203 million, representing a complete reversal of profitability over the three-year period.
- Total Assets
- The asset base declined consistently, decreasing from US$ 1,062 million in 2021 to US$ 1,010 million in 2022, and further dropping to US$ 777 million by the end of 2023. This reflects a total asset reduction of approximately 26.7% since 2021.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The ROA demonstrates a critical erosion of productivity. The ratio dropped from a positive 5.65% in 2021 to a marginal 0.40% in 2022, before collapsing to -26.13% in 2023. The scale of this decline indicates that the deterioration in income far exceeded the reduction in the asset base, leading to a sharp negative return on invested capital for the segment.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Red Chris, Canada
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 8) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 2,178) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 0.37% | — | — | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Total assets
= 100 × 8 ÷ 2,178 = 0.37%
The financial performance of the Red Chris segment for the period ending December 31, 2023, is characterized by a marginal return on assets, indicating a low level of efficiency in utilizing the segment's asset base to generate pre-tax income.
- Profitability and Asset Utilization
- As of December 31, 2023, the segment reported income before income and mining tax and other items of 8 million USD. When measured against total assets of 2,178 million USD, the resulting segment return on assets (ROA) is 0.37%.
- Financial Position Analysis
- The significant disparity between the total asset value and the reported income suggests that the segment's capital-intensive operations yielded minimal profitability relative to the investment in assets during the reported fiscal year.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Brucejack, Canada
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | (26) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 4,006) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | -0.65% | — | — | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Total assets
= 100 × -26 ÷ 4,006 = -0.65%
The financial performance of the Brucejack segment for the period ending December 31, 2023, is characterized by a negative return on assets, stemming from an operating loss before income and mining taxes.
- Segment Profitability
- The segment recorded a loss of US$ 26 million before income and mining taxes and other items for the 2023 fiscal year. This negative result indicates that operating expenses exceeded revenues during the reporting period.
- Asset Base and ROA Analysis
- With total assets valued at US$ 4,006 million, the segment's Return on Assets (ROA) is calculated at -0.65%. This ratio reflects a lack of profitability relative to the capital invested in the segment's assets.
- Operational Efficiency
- The negative ROA demonstrates that the asset base was unable to generate a positive return for the period. However, the narrow margin of the loss relative to the substantial asset base suggests that the underperformance is marginal in proportion to the total scale of the segment's investment.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Peñasquito, Mexico
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | (1,811) | 403) | 979) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 4,738) | 6,430) | 6,561) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | -38.22% | 6.27% | 14.92% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Total assets
= 100 × -1,811 ÷ 4,738 = -38.22%
The Peñasquito segment has experienced a severe deterioration in financial performance and asset efficiency between 2021 and 2023. This period is characterized by a precipitous decline in profitability, transitioning from a high-yield operational state to significant net losses.
- Income Trajectory
- A sharp downward trend is observed in income before income and mining tax. From a peak of 979 million USD in 2021, income fell to 403 million USD in 2022, before collapsing into a substantial loss of 1,811 million USD by the end of 2023. This represents a total reversal of profitability over the three-year period.
- Asset Base Compression
- Total assets for the segment showed a consistent decline. Assets decreased marginally from 6,561 million USD in 2021 to 6,430 million USD in 2022, followed by a more pronounced reduction to 4,738 million USD in 2023. This indicates a reduction in the segment's resource base coinciding with the decline in income.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA mirrors the volatility of the income stream, exhibiting a drastic contraction. The ratio dropped from a robust 14.92% in 2021 to 6.27% in 2022, eventually reaching a deeply negative -38.22% in 2023. This trajectory indicates that the segment's ability to generate earnings from its asset base has completely eroded, resulting in significant value destruction in the final reporting period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Merian, Suriname
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 122) | 249) | 328) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 927) | 923) | 952) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 13.16% | 26.98% | 34.45% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Total assets
= 100 × 122 ÷ 927 = 13.16%
The financial performance of the Merian segment exhibits a significant decline in profitability and asset utilization efficiency between 2021 and 2023. While the asset base remained relatively stable throughout this period, a sharp contraction in income before taxes led to a substantial erosion of the Segment Return on Assets (ROA).
- Income before Income and Mining Tax
- A consistent downward trend is observed in operating income, which decreased from US$ 328 million in 2021 to US$ 122 million in 2023. This represents a total decline of approximately 62.8% over the three-year period, indicating a significant reduction in the segment's ability to generate earnings.
- Total Asset Stability
- The asset base remained remarkably consistent, moving from US$ 952 million in 2021 to US$ 927 million in 2023. The lack of significant fluctuation in total assets suggests that the decrease in profitability was not the result of asset divestments or a reduction in the operational scale of the segment.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA experienced a steep decline, falling from 34.45% in 2021 to 26.98% in 2022, and further dropping to 13.16% in 2023. Because the asset base remained nearly constant, the collapse in ROA is directly attributable to the diminishing income levels, reflecting a marked decrease in the efficiency with which the segment's assets are generating profit.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Cerro Negro, Argentina
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 15) | (451) | 68) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 1,646) | 1,659) | 2,183) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 0.91% | -27.19% | 3.11% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Total assets
= 100 × 15 ÷ 1,646 = 0.91%
The financial performance of the Cerro Negro segment from 2021 to 2023 was characterized by extreme volatility, specifically a severe contraction in 2022 followed by a marginal recovery in 2023.
- Profitability Trends
- Income before income and mining tax experienced a sharp decline, moving from a positive US$68 million in 2021 to a substantial loss of US$451 million in 2022. While the segment returned to profitability in 2023 with an income of US$15 million, this figure represents a significant decrease from the 2021 levels.
- Asset Base Evolution
- A consistent downward trend in total assets is observed, decreasing from US$2,183 million in 2021 to US$1,646 million by the end of 2023. The most pronounced reduction occurred between 2021 and 2022, coinciding with the period of peak financial loss.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA mirrored the volatility of the income stream, plummeting from 3.11% in 2021 to -27.19% in 2022. The 2023 ROA recovered to 0.91%, indicating a return to positive asset utilization, though the efficiency remains low relative to the 2021 baseline.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Yanacocha, Peru
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | (1,070) | (612) | (1,552) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 2,117) | 2,225) | 1,735) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | -50.54% | -27.51% | -89.45% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Total assets
= 100 × -1,070 ÷ 2,117 = -50.54%
The financial performance of the Yanacocha segment is characterized by persistent operating losses and significant volatility in asset productivity over the three-year period ending December 31, 2023.
- Income and Loss Trends
- The segment reported negative income before income and mining taxes for three consecutive years. A peak loss of US$ 1,552 million occurred in 2021, followed by a substantial reduction in losses to US$ 612 million in 2022. This improvement was not sustained, as losses widened again to US$ 1,070 million in 2023.
- Asset Base Fluctuations
- Total assets experienced growth between 2021 and 2022, increasing from US$ 1,735 million to US$ 2,225 million. A slight contraction followed in 2023, with total assets decreasing to US$ 2,117 million.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA remained negative throughout the reporting period, reflecting a consistent inability to generate positive returns from the asset base. The ROA reached a critical low of -89.45% in 2021, showed a partial recovery to -27.51% in 2022, and subsequently declined to -50.54% in 2023. The volatility in the ROA is closely correlated with the fluctuations in pre-tax income, indicating that earnings instability is the primary driver of the segment's poor asset efficiency.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Boddington, Australia
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 811) | 779) | 627) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 2,376) | 2,264) | 2,261) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 34.13% | 34.41% | 27.73% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Total assets
= 100 × 811 ÷ 2,376 = 34.13%
The financial performance of the Boddington segment from 2021 to 2023 is characterized by significant growth in profitability and a marked increase in asset efficiency. A consistent upward trajectory in income before income and mining tax is observed, while the asset base remained relatively stable, leading to an overall improvement in the return on assets.
- Income Generation Trends
- Operating income demonstrated steady growth over the three-year period, rising from 627 million USD in 2021 to 811 million USD in 2023. The most substantial increase occurred between 2021 and 2022, where income grew by approximately 24%, followed by a more moderate increase of 4% in 2023.
- Asset Base Evolution
- Total assets remained nearly constant between 2021 and 2022, moving from 2,261 million USD to 2,264 million USD. A modest expansion was recorded in 2023, with assets increasing to 2,376 million USD, representing a 4.9% growth compared to the previous year.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The segment ROA experienced a sharp increase from 27.73% in 2021 to 34.41% in 2022. This improvement was driven by the disparity between the rapid growth in income and the stagnation of the asset base during that interval. In 2023, the ROA stabilized at 34.13%, as the growth in income was offset by the increase in total assets.
Overall, the data indicates that the Boddington segment significantly enhanced its operational efficiency between 2021 and 2022, subsequently maintaining a high and stable level of asset productivity through 2023.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Tanami, Australia
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 407) | 422) | 466) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 1,896) | 1,585) | 1,334) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 21.47% | 26.62% | 34.93% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Total assets
= 100 × 407 ÷ 1,896 = 21.47%
An analysis of the Tanami segment from 2021 to 2023 reveals a progressive decline in asset utilization efficiency. While the segment remains profitable, there is a notable divergence between the growth of the asset base and the generation of pre-tax income.
- Income Trends
- Income before income and mining tax has followed a steady downward trajectory, decreasing from US$ 466 million in 2021 to US$ 407 million by the end of 2023. This represents a consistent contraction in operating profitability over the three-year period.
- Asset Growth
- Concurrent with the decline in income, total assets have expanded significantly. The asset base grew from US$ 1,334 million in 2021 to US$ 1,896 million in 2023, indicating substantial capital investment or asset accumulation within the segment.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA has experienced a sharp and consistent decline, falling from 34.93% in 2021 to 26.62% in 2022, and further to 21.47% in 2023. This compression is the direct result of diminishing pre-tax earnings occurring simultaneously with an expanding asset base, suggesting that recent capital expenditures have not yet yielded proportional increases in financial returns.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Cadia, Australia
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 158) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 6,351) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 2.49% | — | — | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Total assets
= 100 × 158 ÷ 6,351 = 2.49%
The financial performance of the Cadia segment for the period ending December 31, 2023, is characterized by positive pre-tax earnings and a substantial asset base. As historical values for the period between 2019 and 2022 are unavailable, the analysis is based on a snapshot of the most recent reporting year.
- Asset Base and Earnings
- The segment reported total assets of US$ 6,351 million and generated US$ 158 million in income before income and mining tax and other items.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA is recorded at 2.49%. This figure indicates the efficiency of the segment in utilizing its asset base to generate pre-tax profits, reflecting a modest return relative to the total capital invested in the operation's assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Telfer, Australia
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | (10) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 574) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | -1.74% | — | — | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Total assets
= 100 × -10 ÷ 574 = -1.74%
The financial performance of the Telfer segment as of December 31, 2023, is characterized by operational losses and negative asset productivity. Due to the absence of comparative data for the periods between 2019 and 2022, the analysis is focused exclusively on the results reported for the 2023 fiscal year.
- Operational Profitability
- The segment recorded a loss of US$ 10 million before income and mining tax and other items. This result indicates that operational costs exceeded the revenue generated by the Telfer operations during the period.
- Asset Efficiency and ROA
- The Segment Return on Assets (ROA) is reported at -1.74%. Based on a total asset base of US$ 574 million, this negative ratio reflects an inability to translate the segment's capital investments into positive earnings, signifying a period of underperformance in asset utilization.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Lihir, Papua New Guinea
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 93) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 3,909) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 2.38% | — | — | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Total assets
= 100 × 93 ÷ 3,909 = 2.38%
As of December 31, 2023, the Lihir segment in Papua New Guinea demonstrates positive operating performance and a modest return on its allocated asset base.
- Profitability and Asset Base
- For the period ending December 31, 2023, the segment reported income before income and mining tax and other items of 93 million US dollars, supported by a total asset base of 3,909 million US dollars.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA is recorded at 2.38%, reflecting the efficiency of the operation in converting its substantial asset investments into pre-tax earnings.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Ahafo, Ghana
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 369) | 267) | 269) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 2,823) | 2,619) | 2,425) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 13.07% | 10.19% | 11.09% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Total assets
= 100 × 369 ÷ 2,823 = 13.07%
The financial performance of the Ahafo segment demonstrates a pattern of steady asset expansion accompanied by a significant surge in profitability during the final year of the analyzed period.
- Income Performance
- Income before income and mining tax remained relatively stagnant between 2021 and 2022, moving from US$ 269 million to US$ 267 million. However, a substantial increase occurred in 2023, with income rising to US$ 369 million, marking a significant growth in operational earnings.
- Asset Base Evolution
- A consistent upward trend is observed in total assets, which grew from US$ 2,425 million in 2021 to US$ 2,619 million in 2022, and further climbed to US$ 2,823 million by December 31, 2023. This indicates a continuous investment in the segment's infrastructure or resource base.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA exhibited a slight contraction in 2022, decreasing from 11.09% to 10.19% as the growth in assets outpaced the growth in income. This trend reversed sharply in 2023, with the ROA increasing to 13.07%, the highest level in the period, reflecting an improved efficiency in generating earnings from the expanded asset base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: Akyem, Ghana
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 151) | 257) | 284) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 1,069) | 998) | 990) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 14.13% | 25.75% | 28.69% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Total assets
= 100 × 151 ÷ 1,069 = 14.13%
Analysis of the Akyem segment from 2021 to 2023 reveals a marked decline in operational efficiency and profitability. The segment experienced a simultaneous reduction in earnings and an increase in total assets, which accelerated the deterioration of the Segment Return on Assets (ROA).
- Earnings Performance
- Income before income and mining tax and other items decreased consistently over the three-year period. From a peak of US$ 284 million in 2021, income fell to US$ 257 million in 2022 and declined further to US$ 151 million by December 31, 2023, representing a cumulative decrease of approximately 46.8%.
- Asset Base Trends
- Total assets exhibited a steady upward trend throughout the analyzed period. The asset base grew from US$ 990 million in 2021 to US$ 998 million in 2022, reaching US$ 1,069 million in 2023. This expansion suggests continued capital investment or asset appreciation within the segment.
- Segment ROA Deterioration
- The Segment ROA shows a severe downward trajectory, falling from 28.69% in 2021 to 25.75% in 2022, and dropping sharply to 14.13% in 2023. The compression of this ratio is the direct result of the diverging trends between shrinking profitability and an expanding asset base, indicating a significant reduction in the segment's capacity to generate returns from its invested capital.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment ROA: NGM, U.S.
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items | 432) | 434) | 818) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 7,401) | 7,419) | 7,584) | —) | —) |
| Segment Profitability Ratio | |||||
| Segment ROA1 | 5.84% | 5.85% | 10.79% | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment ROA = 100 × Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items ÷ Total assets
= 100 × 432 ÷ 7,401 = 5.84%
The financial performance of the NGM, U.S. segment is characterized by a significant decline in profitability and efficiency between 2021 and 2022, with levels remaining stagnant through 2023.
- Earnings Performance
- Income before income and mining tax and other items decreased sharply from $818 million in 2021 to $434 million in 2022, representing a decline of approximately 47%. This figure remained nearly constant into 2023, ending the period at $432 million.
- Asset Base Stability
- Total assets exhibited a marginal downward trend, moving from $7,584 million in 2021 to $7,401 million by the end of 2023. The relative stability of the asset base suggests that the contraction in profitability was not the result of significant divestments or a reduction in the scale of operations.
- Segment Return on Assets (ROA)
- The Segment ROA experienced a substantial reduction, falling from 10.79% in 2021 to 5.85% in 2022. This metric remained virtually unchanged in 2023 at 5.84%, indicating that the segment's ability to generate earnings from its assets has plateaued at a level roughly half of its 2021 performance.
In summary, the data reveals a sharp correction in operational efficiency following 2021. The stability in both total assets and income between 2022 and 2023 indicates that the segment entered a period of stagnation after the initial decline in returns.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CC&V, U.S. | 0.87 | 1.16 | 0.51 | — | — |
| Musselwhite, Canada | 0.34 | 0.24 | 0.21 | — | — |
| Porcupine, Canada | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.33 | — | — |
| Éléonore, Canada | 0.58 | 0.39 | 0.42 | — | — |
| Red Chris, Canada | 0.01 | — | — | — | — |
| Brucejack, Canada | 0.02 | — | — | — | — |
| Peñasquito, Mexico | 0.19 | 0.34 | 0.40 | — | — |
| Merian, Suriname | 0.67 | 0.78 | 0.82 | — | — |
| Cerro Negro, Argentina | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.22 | — | — |
| Yanacocha, Peru | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.27 | — | — |
| Boddington, Australia | 0.76 | 0.78 | 0.67 | — | — |
| Tanami, Australia | 0.46 | 0.55 | 0.66 | — | — |
| Cadia, Australia | 0.07 | — | — | — | — |
| Telfer, Australia | 0.26 | — | — | — | — |
| Lihir, Papua New Guinea | 0.07 | — | — | — | — |
| Ahafo, Ghana | 0.40 | 0.39 | 0.36 | — | — |
| Akyem, Ghana | 0.54 | 0.75 | 0.69 | — | — |
| NGM, U.S. | 0.31 | 0.28 | 0.30 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
The asset turnover ratios across reportable segments exhibit significant variability, reflecting diverse operational efficiencies and the integration of new assets. While some segments demonstrate stable or improving asset utilization, others show a marked decline in the ability to generate revenue from their asset base.
- High-Efficiency Segments
- CC&V in the U.S. represents one of the most volatile yet high-performing segments, with a substantial peak of 1.16 in 2022 before moderating to 0.87 in 2023. Boddington in Australia maintains a consistently strong performance, with ratios remaining high between 0.67 and 0.78 throughout the analyzed period.
- Improving Asset Utilization
- Positive trends are observed in several Canadian operations. Musselwhite demonstrates a steady upward trajectory, increasing from 0.21 in 2021 to 0.34 in 2023. Éléonore also shows a recovery in efficiency, rising to 0.58 in 2023 after a slight dip in the previous year. Ahafo in Ghana shows a marginal but consistent year-over-year increase, reaching 0.40 by 2023.
- Declining Efficiency Trends
- A notable deterioration in asset turnover is evident at Peñasquito in Mexico, where the ratio fell sharply from 0.40 in 2021 to 0.19 in 2023. Tanami in Australia also exhibits a steady downward trend, decreasing from 0.66 to 0.46 over the same period. Merian in Suriname has experienced a gradual decline from 0.82 in 2021 to 0.67 in 2023.
- Recent Portfolio Additions
- The 2023 reporting period introduces several new segments, including Red Chris, Brucejack, Cadia, Telfer, and Lihir. These assets currently report very low turnover ratios, ranging from 0.01 to 0.26, which is characteristic of assets in the early stages of integration or those requiring significant initial capital expenditure relative to immediate revenue generation.
- Stable Operations
- Certain segments maintain relatively flat efficiency profiles. NGM in the U.S. and Porcupine in Canada show minimal fluctuations, with ratios remaining within a narrow band between 0.28 and 0.36 over the three-year window.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: CC&V, U.S.
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales | 332) | 333) | 396) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 383) | 286) | 777) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.87 | 1.16 | 0.51 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales ÷ Total assets
= 332 ÷ 383 = 0.87
The analysis of segment performance from 2021 to 2023 reveals significant volatility in asset utilization and revenue generation. While sales experienced a moderate decline and subsequent stabilization, the segment asset turnover ratio exhibited sharp fluctuations driven primarily by substantial changes in the asset base.
- Revenue Trends
- Sales peaked in 2021 at 396 million US dollars, followed by a decrease to 333 million US dollars in 2022. Revenue remained nearly flat through 2023, closing at 332 million US dollars. This represents a total contraction of approximately 16.2% over the three-year period.
- Asset Base Fluctuations
- Total assets underwent a dramatic reduction between 2021 and 2022, falling from 777 million US dollars to 286 million US dollars. This sharp contraction was reversed in 2023, with assets increasing to 383 million US dollars, reflecting a 33.9% increase from the previous year.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The asset turnover ratio increased significantly from 0.51 in 2021 to 1.16 in 2022. This peak was not the result of revenue growth, but rather the consequence of the substantial reduction in the asset base, which mathematically inflated the ratio. By 2023, the ratio declined to 0.87, as the increase in total assets occurred without a corresponding increase in sales.
In summary, the efficiency of asset utilization peaked in 2022 due to a leaner asset structure. However, the subsequent rise in assets in 2023, coupled with stagnant revenue, led to a reduction in the turnover ratio, indicating a decrease in the revenue generated per unit of asset held.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Musselwhite, Canada
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales | 351) | 305) | 277) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 1,018) | 1,294) | 1,317) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.34 | 0.24 | 0.21 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales ÷ Total assets
= 351 ÷ 1,018 = 0.34
The Musselwhite segment demonstrates a significant improvement in asset utilization efficiency between 2021 and 2023. This trend is characterized by a simultaneous increase in annual sales and a reduction in the total asset base, leading to a strengthened asset turnover ratio.
- Revenue Performance
- A consistent upward trend in revenue is observed, with sales increasing from US$ 277 million in 2021 to US$ 351 million in 2023. This trajectory indicates expanding revenue generation capabilities over the three-year period.
- Asset Base Dynamics
- Total assets decreased progressively from US$ 1,317 million in 2021 to US$ 1,018 million in 2023. A substantial contraction in the asset base occurred between 2022 and 2023, where assets fell from US$ 1,294 million to US$ 1,018 million.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The asset turnover ratio improved annually, rising from 0.21 in 2021 to 0.34 in 2023. This improvement suggests that the segment is generating higher levels of sales per unit of asset employed, reflecting an optimization of the operational asset base relative to revenue output.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Porcupine, Canada
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales | 503) | 504) | 517) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 1,473) | 1,401) | 1,572) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.33 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales ÷ Total assets
= 503 ÷ 1,473 = 0.34
The financial performance of the Porcupine segment from 2021 to 2023 is characterized by relatively stable revenue streams paired with fluctuations in the total asset base, resulting in a marginally volatile asset turnover ratio.
- Revenue Trends
- Sales exhibited a slight downward trajectory over the three-year period. Revenue decreased from 517 million US dollars in 2021 to 504 million US dollars in 2022, and remained nearly flat at 503 million US dollars by the end of 2023. This represents a total revenue decline of approximately 2.7% from the 2021 baseline.
- Asset Base Fluctuations
- Total assets experienced a notable dip in 2022, falling from 1,572 million US dollars in 2021 to 1,401 million US dollars. However, this was followed by a moderate recovery in 2023, with assets increasing to 1,473 million US dollars.
- Asset Turnover Analysis
- The segment asset turnover ratio fluctuated between 0.33 and 0.36. A peak in efficiency was observed in 2022, where the ratio rose to 0.36; this improvement was primarily driven by the contraction of the asset base occurring more rapidly than the decline in sales. In 2023, the ratio moderated to 0.34, as the increase in total assets was not matched by a corresponding growth in sales, indicating a slight decrease in the efficiency of asset utilization.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Éléonore, Canada
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales | 453) | 391) | 446) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 777) | 1,010) | 1,062) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.58 | 0.39 | 0.42 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales ÷ Total assets
= 453 ÷ 777 = 0.58
The financial performance of the Éléonore segment between 2021 and 2023 is characterized by fluctuating revenue streams and a strategic contraction of the asset base, resulting in a marked improvement in asset utilization efficiency by the end of the period.
- Revenue Trends
- Annual sales exhibited volatility, decreasing from US$ 446 million in 2021 to US$ 391 million in 2022, before recovering to US$ 453 million in 2023. This indicates a return to and slight exceedance of 2021 revenue levels by the conclusion of the analyzed timeframe.
- Asset Base Evolution
- A consistent downward trajectory is observed in total assets, which declined from US$ 1,062 million in 2021 to US$ 1,010 million in 2022, followed by a significant reduction to US$ 777 million in 2023. This represents a substantial decrease in the capital invested in the segment.
- Asset Turnover Analysis
- The segment asset turnover ratio experienced a slight contraction from 0.42 in 2021 to 0.39 in 2022, mirroring the decline in sales. However, the ratio rose sharply to 0.58 in 2023. This surge in efficiency is the result of a dual impact: the recovery of sales figures combined with a significant reduction in the asset denominator, signifying that the segment generated more revenue per unit of asset held in 2023 than in previous years.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Red Chris, Canada
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales | 32) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 2,178) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.01 | — | — | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales ÷ Total assets
= 32 ÷ 2,178 = 0.01
The financial performance of the Red Chris segment for the period ending December 31, 2023, indicates a high level of capital intensity and low asset utilization.
- Segment Asset Turnover
- The asset turnover ratio is recorded at 0.01, reflecting a significant disparity between the asset base and the revenue generated during the period. This low ratio suggests that the segment is not currently operating at a scale that optimizes its substantial investment in assets.
- Revenue and Asset Correlation
- With sales of US$ 32 million against total assets of US$ 2,178 million, the segment demonstrates a minimal conversion of invested capital into top-line growth. This profile is characteristic of mining operations in an early production phase or those undergoing significant capital expenditure prior to reaching full operational capacity.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Brucejack, Canada
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales | 72) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 4,006) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.02 | — | — | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales ÷ Total assets
= 72 ÷ 4,006 = 0.02
As of December 31, 2023, the Brucejack segment reported sales of US$ 72 million against a total asset base of US$ 4,006 million. Due to the absence of financial figures for the preceding four years, a longitudinal trend analysis cannot be performed; however, the current snapshot reveals a significant disparity between the asset base and revenue generation.
- Segment Asset Turnover
- The segment asset turnover ratio is recorded at 0.02, indicating that for every dollar invested in assets, the segment generates only two cents in sales. This extremely low ratio reflects a high level of capital intensity and suggests that the assets currently employed are not generating proportional revenue.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Peñasquito, Mexico
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales | 901) | 2,189) | 2,634) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 4,738) | 6,430) | 6,561) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.19 | 0.34 | 0.40 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales ÷ Total assets
= 901 ÷ 4,738 = 0.19
An analysis of the Peñasquito segment's operational performance from 2021 through 2023 reveals a significant deterioration in asset utilization and revenue generation capacity.
- Revenue Trends
- Sales experienced a precipitous decline over the three-year period, falling from US$ 2,634 million in 2021 to US$ 901 million in 2023. The most acute contraction occurred between 2022 and 2023, during which revenue decreased by approximately 58.8%.
- Asset Base Evolution
- Total assets remained relatively stable between 2021 and 2022, shifting from US$ 6,561 million to US$ 6,430 million. A notable reduction occurred in 2023, with total assets decreasing to US$ 4,738 million, a decline of approximately 26.3% compared to the prior year.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The segment asset turnover ratio exhibited a consistent downward trajectory, decreasing from 0.40 in 2021 to 0.34 in 2022, and ultimately reaching 0.19 by the end of 2023. This trend indicates a substantial decline in the efficiency with which the segment employs its assets to generate sales. Although the asset base was reduced significantly in 2023, the magnitude of the revenue collapse far outpaced the reduction in assets, resulting in a marked compression of the turnover ratio.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Merian, Suriname
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales | 625) | 723) | 780) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 927) | 923) | 952) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.67 | 0.78 | 0.82 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales ÷ Total assets
= 625 ÷ 927 = 0.67
An analysis of the Merian segment reveals a consistent decline in operational efficiency regarding asset utilization between 2021 and 2023. While the asset base remained relatively stable over the period, revenue generation trended downward, leading to a contraction in the asset turnover ratio.
- Sales Performance
- Annual sales exhibited a steady decrease, falling from 780 million US$ in 2021 to 723 million US$ in 2022, and further declining to 625 million US$ by December 31, 2023.
- Asset Base Stability
- Total assets showed minimal fluctuation, beginning at 952 million US$ in 2021, dipping to 923 million US$ in 2022, and remaining nearly flat at 927 million US$ in 2023.
- Asset Turnover Trend
- The segment asset turnover ratio decreased from 0.82 in 2021 to 0.67 in 2023. This downward trajectory indicates a reduction in the segment's ability to generate sales from its existing asset investments, driven primarily by the erosion of the top-line revenue rather than changes in the asset base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Cerro Negro, Argentina
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales | 510) | 508) | 480) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 1,646) | 1,659) | 2,183) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.22 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales ÷ Total assets
= 510 ÷ 1,646 = 0.31
The financial performance of the Cerro Negro segment between 2021 and 2023 is characterized by a gradual increase in revenue coupled with a significant reduction in the asset base, leading to an improvement in operational efficiency regarding asset utilization.
- Sales Performance
- Revenue demonstrated a steady upward trajectory, increasing from 480 million US dollars in 2021 to 508 million US dollars in 2022, and reaching 510 million US dollars by the end of 2023. This represents a consistent, albeit slowing, growth in top-line performance.
- Asset Base Evolution
- A substantial contraction in total assets occurred between 2021 and 2022, with values falling from 2,183 million US dollars to 1,659 million US dollars. The asset base remained relatively stable thereafter, closing 2023 at 1,646 million US dollars.
- Segment Asset Turnover
- The asset turnover ratio improved from 0.22 in 2021 to 0.31 in 2022, reflecting the combined effect of rising sales and a diminished asset base. This ratio remained constant at 0.31 in 2023, indicating that the segment maintained its enhanced level of asset productivity.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Yanacocha, Peru
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales | 537) | 451) | 471) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 2,117) | 2,225) | 1,735) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.27 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales ÷ Total assets
= 537 ÷ 2,117 = 0.25
The Yanacocha segment demonstrated volatility in asset utilization and revenue generation between 2021 and 2023. While there was a significant contraction in efficiency during 2022, a recovery trend emerged in 2023, characterized by increased sales and a stabilized asset base.
- Sales Performance
- Revenue experienced a slight decline of approximately 4.2% between 2021 and 2022, falling from 471 million to 451 million. However, a strong recovery occurred in 2023, with sales increasing to 537 million, representing a year-over-year growth of approximately 19%.
- Total Asset Evolution
- The asset base expanded substantially in 2022, rising from 1,735 million to 2,225 million, an increase of roughly 28.2%. In 2023, the total assets saw a marginal reduction to 2,117 million, indicating a stabilization of the segment's capital investment.
- Segment Asset Turnover Efficiency
- The asset turnover ratio declined from 0.27 in 2021 to 0.20 in 2022, driven by the simultaneous occurrence of decreasing sales and rapidly increasing assets. This suggests a period where capital expansion did not immediately yield proportional revenue gains. By 2023, the ratio improved to 0.25, reflecting enhanced operational efficiency as higher sales volumes were achieved against a slightly smaller asset base.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Boddington, Australia
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales | 1,814) | 1,763) | 1,507) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 2,376) | 2,264) | 2,261) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.76 | 0.78 | 0.67 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales ÷ Total assets
= 1,814 ÷ 2,376 = 0.76
Between 2021 and 2023, the Boddington segment exhibited a general upward trend in revenue generation coupled with a relatively stable asset base, resulting in an overall improvement in operational efficiency compared to the 2021 baseline.
- Revenue Trends
- Sales increased consistently over the observed period, rising from US$ 1,507 million in 2021 to US$ 1,814 million in 2023. The most significant expansion occurred between 2021 and 2022, with a growth rate of approximately 17%, while the increase between 2022 and 2023 was more moderate at approximately 3%.
- Asset Base and Turnover Efficiency
- Total assets remained nearly flat between 2021 and 2022, moving from US$ 2,261 million to US$ 2,264 million, before increasing to US$ 2,376 million in 2023. Consequently, the segment asset turnover ratio peaked in 2022 at 0.78, reflecting a significant gain in efficiency from the 0.67 recorded in 2021. A slight decline to 0.76 was observed in 2023, as the growth in the asset base outpaced the growth in sales for that period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Tanami, Australia
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales | 867) | 878) | 879) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 1,896) | 1,585) | 1,334) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.46 | 0.55 | 0.66 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales ÷ Total assets
= 867 ÷ 1,896 = 0.46
A comprehensive review of the Tanami segment's financial performance from 2021 to 2023 reveals a consistent decline in asset utilization efficiency. While revenue streams remained relatively stagnant, the asset base grew substantially, resulting in a downward trend for the segment asset turnover ratio.
- Revenue Stability
- Sales exhibited marginal declines over the analyzed period, moving from US$ 879 million in 2021 to US$ 867 million in 2023. This minimal fluctuation suggests a period of plateaued revenue growth for the segment.
- Asset Base Expansion
- Total assets increased significantly and consistently each year, rising from US$ 1,334 million in 2021 to US$ 1,896 million by December 31, 2023. This growth represents a substantial increase in the capital invested in the segment.
- Segment Asset Turnover Trend
- The asset turnover ratio experienced a steady contraction, falling from 0.66 in 2021 to 0.55 in 2022, and reaching 0.46 in 2023. This deterioration indicates that each dollar of assets is generating progressively less revenue, driven by the divergence between rising asset values and flat sales performance.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Cadia, Australia
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales | 422) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 6,351) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.07 | — | — | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales ÷ Total assets
= 422 ÷ 6,351 = 0.07
The financial performance of the Cadia segment as of December 31, 2023, is characterized by a substantial asset base relative to its reported sales. Due to the absence of historical data for the preceding years, trend analysis is not possible, and the assessment is limited to a point-in-time evaluation of operational efficiency.
- Segment Asset Efficiency
- The segment asset turnover ratio is recorded at 0.07. This indicates that the segment generated approximately $0.07 in sales for every $1.00 of assets employed, reflecting a low level of asset productivity during the reporting period.
- Asset and Revenue Composition
- Total assets for the segment are valued at $6,351 million, while sales are reported at $422 million. The significant disparity between these figures underscores a capital-intensive structure where the vast majority of the segment's value is tied up in assets rather than being converted into immediate revenue.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Telfer, Australia
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales | 152) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 574) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.26 | — | — | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales ÷ Total assets
= 152 ÷ 574 = 0.26
As of December 31, 2023, the Telfer segment's operational efficiency is characterized by its reported revenue relative to its asset base.
- Asset Utilization Efficiency
- The segment generated 152 million USD in sales with a total asset base of 574 million USD. This results in a segment asset turnover ratio of 0.26, indicating that for every dollar of assets deployed, the segment produced 0.26 USD in revenue.
- Temporal Trend Analysis
- A longitudinal analysis of performance trends is not possible, as financial data for the years 2019 through 2022 is unavailable. Consequently, the current ratio of 0.26 serves as a static snapshot rather than a point of comparison for growth or decline in asset productivity.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Lihir, Papua New Guinea
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales | 266) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 3,909) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.07 | — | — | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales ÷ Total assets
= 266 ÷ 3,909 = 0.07
Analysis of the Lihir segment as of December 31, 2023, reveals a highly capital-intensive operational structure. Due to the absence of financial figures for the preceding four years, a longitudinal trend cannot be established; however, the current snapshot provides a clear indication of the segment's asset productivity.
- Segment Asset Turnover
- The asset turnover ratio is recorded at 0.07, signifying that for every dollar invested in assets, the segment generates approximately 7 cents in sales. This low ratio indicates a low level of efficiency in utilizing the total asset base to drive top-line revenue.
- Asset and Revenue Relationship
- The segment maintains a total asset base of 3,909 million USD against sales of 266 million USD. The substantial disparity between these two figures highlights the heavy infrastructure and capital requirements inherent to the Lihir operations, where the magnitude of invested capital far outweighs the annual sales volume.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Ahafo, Ghana
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales | 1,130) | 1,023) | 864) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 2,823) | 2,619) | 2,425) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.40 | 0.39 | 0.36 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales ÷ Total assets
= 1,130 ÷ 2,823 = 0.40
Between 2021 and 2023, the Ahafo segment exhibited a positive trajectory in both revenue generation and operational efficiency. Sales increased consistently, rising from 864 million USD in 2021 to 1,130 million USD by the end of 2023. This growth occurred alongside a steady expansion of the asset base, which grew from 2,425 million USD to 2,823 million USD over the same period.
- Revenue Growth Patterns
- A consistent upward trend in sales is observed, with a significant increase of approximately 18.3% between 2021 and 2022, followed by a further growth of 10.4% in 2023. This suggests a strengthening of the segment's revenue-generating capacity.
- Asset Base Expansion
- Total assets grew at a stable rate, increasing from 2,425 million USD to 2,823 million USD. The annual growth rate of the asset base remained relatively constant at approximately 8% per year, indicating steady capital investment in the segment.
- Asset Turnover Efficiency
- The segment asset turnover ratio improved from 0.36 in 2021 to 0.40 in 2023. The steady rise in this ratio indicates that revenue grew at a faster pace than the investment in assets, reflecting an increase in the efficiency of asset utilization to produce sales.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: Akyem, Ghana
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales | 574) | 749) | 680) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 1,069) | 998) | 990) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.54 | 0.75 | 0.69 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales ÷ Total assets
= 574 ÷ 1,069 = 0.54
The Akyem segment exhibited volatile revenue performance alongside a steadily expanding asset base between 2021 and 2023, resulting in a significant decline in asset utilization efficiency by the end of the observed period.
- Sales Performance
- Annual sales increased from US$ 680 million in 2021 to a peak of US$ 749 million in 2022, before declining to US$ 574 million in 2023. The decrease in 2023 represents a notable contraction in revenue generation for the segment.
- Asset Base Expansion
- Total assets demonstrated a consistent upward trend, growing from US$ 990 million in 2021 to US$ 998 million in 2022, and reaching US$ 1,069 million by December 31, 2023.
- Segment Asset Turnover Efficiency
- The segment asset turnover ratio improved from 0.69 in 2021 to 0.75 in 2022, indicating an increase in the efficiency of asset utilization during that interval. However, the ratio dropped sharply to 0.54 in 2023. This deterioration is the result of a dual impact: a significant reduction in sales occurring simultaneously with an increase in total assets, which suggests a diminished capacity to convert the segment's asset base into revenue.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Asset Turnover: NGM, U.S.
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Sales | 2,271) | 2,098) | 2,291) | —) | —) |
| Total assets | 7,401) | 7,419) | 7,584) | —) | —) |
| Segment Activity Ratio | |||||
| Segment asset turnover1 | 0.31 | 0.28 | 0.30 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment asset turnover = Sales ÷ Total assets
= 2,271 ÷ 7,401 = 0.31
The financial performance of the segment from 2021 to 2023 is characterized by a stable asset base and fluctuating revenue, resulting in a relatively consistent asset turnover ratio. While a brief decline in efficiency was noted in 2022, the segment recovered by the end of 2023, achieving its highest turnover rate within the observed period.
- Sales Performance
- Revenue exhibited a V-shaped trend, decreasing from 2,291 million in 2021 to 2,098 million in 2022, before recovering to 2,271 million in 2023. This indicates a return to near-baseline revenue levels after a moderate dip in the middle year.
- Asset Base Stability
- Total assets remained remarkably stable over the three-year period, experiencing a slight and gradual decline from 7,584 million in 2021 to 7,401 million in 2023. The minimal variance in the asset base suggests a period of maintained capacity without significant capital expansion or divestiture.
- Segment Asset Turnover Analysis
- The asset turnover ratio shifted from 0.30 in 2021 to 0.28 in 2022, reflecting a period where the decline in sales outweighed the reduction in assets. However, in 2023, the ratio increased to 0.31. This improvement was driven by the combination of rising sales and a further slight reduction in total assets, signaling an increase in the efficiency of asset utilization to generate revenue.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CC&V, U.S. | 2.78 | 0.62 | 0.64 | — | — |
| Musselwhite, Canada | 1.30 | 0.68 | 0.49 | — | — |
| Porcupine, Canada | 1.42 | 1.46 | 0.75 | — | — |
| Éléonore, Canada | 1.05 | 0.52 | 0.33 | — | — |
| Red Chris, Canada | 6.25 | — | — | — | — |
| Brucejack, Canada | 1.00 | — | — | — | — |
| Peñasquito, Mexico | 0.32 | 0.43 | 0.28 | — | — |
| Merian, Suriname | 1.02 | 0.70 | 0.48 | — | — |
| Cerro Negro, Argentina | 1.18 | 0.89 | 0.79 | — | — |
| Yanacocha, Peru | 3.67 | 4.62 | 1.54 | — | — |
| Boddington, Australia | 1.15 | 0.47 | 1.43 | — | — |
| Tanami, Australia | 3.75 | 3.40 | 3.04 | — | — |
| Cadia, Australia | 2.50 | — | — | — | — |
| Telfer, Australia | 1.29 | — | — | — | — |
| Lihir, Papua New Guinea | 2.65 | — | — | — | — |
| Ahafo, Ghana | 1.71 | 1.60 | 1.49 | — | — |
| Akyem, Ghana | 0.33 | 0.24 | 0.55 | — | — |
| NGM, U.S. | 1.04 | 0.65 | 0.43 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
An examination of segment capital expenditures to depreciation reveals varying investment patterns across the company’s operations between 2021 and 2023. Several segments demonstrate increasing ratios, suggesting heightened capital investment relative to depreciation, while others exhibit more stable or declining trends.
- North American Operations
- CC&V, U.S. shows a significant increase in the ratio from 0.64 in 2021 to 2.78 in 2023, indicating substantially increased capital spending compared to depreciation. NGM, U.S. also demonstrates an upward trend, rising from 0.43 in 2021 to 1.04 in 2023. This suggests a focus on growth or modernization within the U.S. segments.
- Canadian Operations
- Musselwhite, Canada experienced an increase from 0.49 in 2021 to 1.30 in 2023. Porcupine, Canada remained relatively stable, with a slight decrease from 1.46 in 2022 to 1.42 in 2023. Éléonore, Canada also shows an increasing trend, moving from 0.33 in 2021 to 1.05 in 2023. The newly reported Red Chris segment in 2023 has a high ratio of 6.25, and Brucejack, Canada reports a ratio of 1.00. These increases suggest increased investment in Canadian assets.
- South American Operations
- Peñasquito, Mexico shows a fluctuating ratio, decreasing from 0.43 in 2022 to 0.32 in 2023. Merian, Suriname increased from 0.48 in 2021 to 1.02 in 2023. Cerro Negro, Argentina demonstrates a consistent upward trend, rising from 0.79 in 2021 to 1.18 in 2023. Yanacocha, Peru, while high, decreased from 4.62 in 2022 to 3.67 in 2023, though remaining significantly above other segments.
- Australian Operations
- Boddington, Australia experienced a decrease from 1.43 in 2021 to 0.47 in 2022, followed by a slight recovery to 1.15 in 2023. Tanami, Australia consistently reports high ratios, increasing from 3.04 in 2021 to 3.75 in 2023. Cadia, Australia, newly reported in 2023, has a ratio of 2.50. Telfer, Australia reports a ratio of 1.29 in 2023. These Australian segments generally indicate substantial capital expenditure relative to depreciation.
- African Operations
- Ahafo, Ghana shows a steady increase from 1.49 in 2021 to 1.71 in 2023. Akyem, Ghana, however, exhibits a decreasing trend, falling from 0.55 in 2021 to 0.33 in 2023.
- Papua New Guinea Operations
- Lihir, Papua New Guinea reports a ratio of 2.65 in 2023, indicating significant capital expenditure relative to depreciation.
Overall, the trend suggests a company-wide increase in capital expenditure relative to depreciation in many segments between 2021 and 2023. The most pronounced increases are observed in the North American and Australian operations. The variations across segments likely reflect differing stages of mine life, expansion projects, and operational priorities.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: CC&V, U.S.
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 64) | 44) | 42) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 23) | 71) | 66) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 2.78 | 0.62 | 0.64 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 64 ÷ 23 = 2.78
The financial trajectory for the CC&V, U.S. segment reveals a significant shift in investment strategy and asset valuation between 2021 and 2023. While initial years were characterized by capital expenditures remaining below depreciation levels, the most recent period shows a reversal of this trend, indicating an aggressive increase in capital allocation relative to asset consumption.
- Capital Expenditures
- Investment levels demonstrated a consistent upward trend over the three-year period. Expenditures rose from US$ 42 million in 2021 to US$ 44 million in 2022, followed by a substantial increase to US$ 64 million in 2023, representing a 52% increase from 2021 levels.
- Depreciation and Amortization
- Depreciation expenses remained relatively stable between 2021 and 2022, moving from US$ 66 million to US$ 71 million. However, a sharp contraction occurred in 2023, where depreciation and amortization fell to US$ 23 million, a decrease of approximately 68% compared to the prior year.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio remained stable and below 1.0 during 2021 and 2022, recorded at 0.64 and 0.62 respectively, suggesting that capital reinvestment was not keeping pace with the depreciation of existing assets. In 2023, the ratio surged to 2.78, driven by the simultaneous increase in capital spending and the precipitous decline in depreciation expenses. This shift indicates a transition from a phase of asset depletion to one of significant expansion or asset modernization.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Musselwhite, Canada
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 104) | 54) | 39) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 80) | 79) | 80) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.30 | 0.68 | 0.49 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 104 ÷ 80 = 1.30
An analysis of the Musselwhite segment reveals a significant acceleration in capital investment relative to depreciation expenses between 2021 and 2023. While depreciation levels remained nearly constant over the three-year period, capital expenditures increased substantially, shifting the segment from a state of investment below depreciation levels to a state of active expansion or asset renewal.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Investment levels demonstrated a consistent and sharp upward trajectory, rising from US$ 39 million in 2021 to US$ 54 million in 2022, and reaching US$ 104 million by the end of 2023. This represents a total increase of approximately 166% over the observed period.
- Depreciation and Amortization Stability
- Annual depreciation and amortization remained remarkably stable, recording US$ 80 million in 2021 and 2023, and US$ 79 million in 2022. This stability indicates a consistent rate of asset consumption and a lack of significant asset retirements or sudden changes in depreciation methods.
- Reinvestment Ratio Analysis
- The segment capital expenditures to depreciation ratio grew from 0.49 in 2021 to 0.68 in 2022, ultimately reaching 1.30 in 2023. The transition of this ratio above the 1.0 threshold in 2023 is a key indicator that capital spending has surpassed the annual depreciation of the asset base, signifying a shift from maintaining existing capacity to investing in growth, modernization, or life-of-mine extensions.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Porcupine, Canada
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 166) | 152) | 68) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 117) | 104) | 91) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.42 | 1.46 | 0.75 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 166 ÷ 117 = 1.42
The Porcupine segment exhibited a significant shift in its investment strategy between 2021 and 2023, moving from a period of conservative spending to a phase of aggressive reinvestment. This transition is evidenced by the movement of the capital expenditures to depreciation ratio from a level below unity to a sustained position above 1.0.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- A substantial upward trajectory in capital spending is observed, with expenditures increasing from 68 million USD in 2021 to 166 million USD by 2023. The most pronounced increase occurred between 2021 and 2022, during which capital outlays more than doubled.
- Depreciation and Amortization Patterns
- Expenses related to the depreciation and amortization of assets grew at a moderate and steady pace, rising from 91 million USD in 2021 to 117 million USD in 2023. The growth in these expenses was significantly outpaced by the growth in capital expenditures.
- Analysis of the Capital Expenditure to Depreciation Ratio
- In 2021, a ratio of 0.75 indicated that the segment was not reinvesting enough to replace the value of the assets being consumed. This trend reversed sharply in 2022, with the ratio climbing to 1.46, and remaining relatively stable at 1.42 in 2023. This shift suggests a strategic prioritization of asset modernization, capacity expansion, or the extension of the mine's operational life.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Éléonore, Canada
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 106) | 60) | 46) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 101) | 115) | 139) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.05 | 0.52 | 0.33 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 106 ÷ 101 = 1.05
A pronounced shift in the investment profile of the Éléonore segment is observed from 2021 through 2023, characterized by accelerating capital allocations and declining depreciation charges.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Annual capital expenditures exhibited consistent growth, rising from US$ 46 million in 2021 to US$ 60 million in 2022, and reaching US$ 106 million by 2023. This represents a substantial increase in the deployment of capital over the three-year period.
- Depreciation and Amortization Trends
- Conversely, depreciation and amortization expenses followed a steady downward trajectory, decreasing from US$ 139 million in 2021 to US$ 115 million in 2022, and further declining to US$ 101 million in 2023.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation reflects a significant upward trend, moving from 0.33 in 2021 to 0.52 in 2022, and ultimately surpassing the 1.0 threshold to reach 1.05 in 2023. The transition to a ratio above 1.0 indicates that current investments in the segment have exceeded the rate of asset depreciation, suggesting a shift from sustaining capital expenditures toward growth-oriented investment or comprehensive asset renewal.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Red Chris, Canada
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 25) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 4) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 6.25 | — | — | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 25 ÷ 4 = 6.25
Analysis of the Red Chris segment's capital allocation for the period ending December 31, 2023, indicates a significant emphasis on capital investment relative to asset depreciation.
- Capital Expenditure and Depreciation Levels
- For the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, capital expenditures were 25 million US$, while depreciation and amortization amounted to 4 million US$. No financial data is available for the years 2019 through 2022, limiting the analysis to a single-period snapshot.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The calculated ratio of 6.25 demonstrates that capital spending is substantially higher than the annual depreciation of the asset base. This high ratio suggests that the segment is in a phase of aggressive growth, expansion, or significant infrastructure upgrading, as the investment far exceeds the capital required to replace assets worn out during the period.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Brucejack, Canada
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 22) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 22) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.00 | — | — | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 22 ÷ 22 = 1.00
The financial analysis for the Brucejack segment in Canada is restricted to the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, as no comparative figures are available for the period between 2019 and 2022.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- For the period ending December 31, 2023, the ratio is recorded at 1.00. This value is based on capital expenditures of US$ 22 million and depreciation and amortization expenses of US$ 22 million. A ratio of 1.00 indicates that capital reinvestment is exactly proportional to the depreciation of the asset base. This equilibrium suggests a maintenance-oriented investment strategy, where expenditures are directed toward replacing worn-out assets to sustain existing operational capacity rather than funding growth or allowing the asset base to deplete.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Peñasquito, Mexico
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 113) | 183) | 144) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 351) | 427) | 521) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 0.32 | 0.43 | 0.28 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 113 ÷ 351 = 0.32
Analysis of the capital expenditure to depreciation ratio for the Peñasquito segment reveals a consistent trend of reinvestment levels remaining significantly below the rate of asset consumption. Between 2021 and 2023, the segment operated with a ratio consistently under 1.0, indicating that capital investments were insufficient to offset the annual depreciation and amortization of the asset base.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Investment levels exhibited volatility over the observed period. Expenditures increased from US$ 144 million in 2021 to a peak of US$ 183 million in 2022, before declining to US$ 113 million in 2023. The 2023 figure represents the lowest investment level in the three-year sequence.
- Depreciation and Amortization Patterns
- A steady downward trend is observed in depreciation and amortization charges, which decreased annually from US$ 521 million in 2021 to US$ 427 million in 2022, and further to US$ 351 million in 2023. This consistent reduction suggests a shrinking depreciable asset base or the maturation of existing assets.
- Ratio Interpretation
- The segment capital expenditures to depreciation ratio rose from 0.28 in 2021 to 0.43 in 2022, before moderating to 0.32 in 2023. Because the ratio remained well below 1.0 throughout the period, it is evident that the segment is not replacing its capital assets at the rate they are being consumed, a pattern typically associated with assets in a late-life cycle or a strategic shift toward minimizing further capital intensity.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Merian, Suriname
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 84) | 56) | 47) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 82) | 80) | 98) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.02 | 0.70 | 0.48 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 84 ÷ 82 = 1.02
The Merian, Suriname segment exhibits a consistent upward trend in capital investment relative to asset depreciation between 2021 and 2023. Capital expenditures grew steadily from US$ 47 million in 2021 to US$ 84 million in 2023, while depreciation and amortization expenses decreased from US$ 98 million in 2021 to US$ 82 million in 2023.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio demonstrated a significant and linear increase over the analyzed period, rising from 0.48 in 2021 to 0.70 in 2022, and ultimately reaching 1.02 by December 31, 2023. This trend reflects a growing proportion of capital being reinvested back into the segment relative to the consumption of its existing assets.
- Asset Base Maintenance and Expansion
- During 2021 and 2022, the ratio remained below 1.0, indicating that capital spending was not sufficient to cover the annual depreciation of the asset base. The shift to a ratio of 1.02 in 2023 marks a critical inflection point, signifying that the segment is now investing at a rate that exceeds its depreciation, which typically suggests a phase of capacity expansion, asset modernization, or extended life-of-mine initiatives.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Cerro Negro, Argentina
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 162) | 132) | 108) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 137) | 148) | 137) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.18 | 0.89 | 0.79 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 162 ÷ 137 = 1.18
The financial trajectory of the Cerro Negro segment between 2021 and 2023 is characterized by a steady increase in capital investment relative to the consumption of existing assets.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- A consistent upward trend in capital expenditures is observed, rising from US$ 108 million in 2021 to US$ 162 million in 2023. This represents a significant increase in the allocation of funds toward the segment's asset base over the three-year period.
- Depreciation and Amortization Stability
- Depreciation and amortization costs remained relatively stable, recorded at US$ 137 million in 2021, increasing slightly to US$ 148 million in 2022, and returning to US$ 137 million in 2023. This stability indicates a consistent rate of asset wear and tear relative to the total book value of the segment's assets.
- Capital Expenditure to Depreciation Ratio Analysis
- The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation demonstrates a progressive increase, moving from 0.79 in 2021 to 0.89 in 2022, and ultimately reaching 1.18 in 2023. In 2021 and 2022, the ratio remained below 1.0, suggesting that reinvestment was insufficient to fully offset the depreciation of the asset base. The shift to a ratio above 1.0 in 2023 indicates that capital investment has exceeded depreciation, signaling a transition toward asset expansion or significant modernization of the Cerro Negro operations.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Yanacocha, Peru
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 312) | 439) | 171) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 85) | 95) | 111) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 3.67 | 4.62 | 1.54 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 312 ÷ 85 = 3.67
The financial data for the Yanacocha segment indicates a period of aggressive capital reinvestment relative to asset depreciation between 2021 and 2023. The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation consistently remained above 1.0, signaling that the segment invested more in new or improved assets than the value lost through depreciation and amortization during this period.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Investment levels experienced a sharp increase from US$ 171 million in 2021 to a peak of US$ 439 million in 2022. While expenditures moderated to US$ 312 million in 2023, the spending level remained substantially higher than the 2021 baseline, indicating a period of intensified capital allocation.
- Depreciation and Amortization Patterns
- A consistent downward trajectory is observed in depreciation and amortization expenses. Costs decreased steadily from US$ 111 million in 2021 to US$ 95 million in 2022, and further declined to US$ 85 million by the end of 2023.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The reinvestment ratio grew from 1.54 in 2021 to a peak of 4.62 in 2022, driven by the simultaneous increase in capital spending and the decrease in depreciation. Although the ratio contracted to 3.67 in 2023, the sustained high value suggests a strategic focus on asset modernization or capacity expansion within the segment.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Boddington, Australia
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 164) | 72) | 174) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 143) | 152) | 122) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.15 | 0.47 | 1.43 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 164 ÷ 143 = 1.15
An analysis of the Boddington segment reveals a volatile investment cycle between 2021 and 2023, characterized by a sharp contraction in capital spending followed by a substantial recovery.
- Capital Expenditure Volatility
- Capital expenditures exhibited significant variance, beginning at US$ 174 million in 2021, declining sharply to US$ 72 million in 2022, and rebounding to US$ 164 million in 2023. This pattern suggests a temporary reduction in investment activities or a strategic deferment of projects during the 2022 fiscal year.
- Depreciation and Amortization Trends
- Depreciation and amortization costs remained relatively stable in comparison to capital spending, rising from US$ 122 million in 2021 to US$ 152 million in 2022, and slightly moderating to US$ 143 million in 2023. The stability of these figures reflects the ongoing consumption of the segment's fixed asset base.
- Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The segment capital expenditures to depreciation ratio shifted from 1.43 in 2021 to 0.47 in 2022, before recovering to 1.15 in 2023. The decline below the 1.0 threshold in 2022 indicates a period where reinvestment fell below the rate of asset depreciation, implying a temporary reduction in the replacement of aging infrastructure. The return to a ratio above 1.0 in 2023 confirms a restoration of investment levels exceeding the annual depreciation of assets.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Tanami, Australia
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 413) | 343) | 304) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 110) | 101) | 100) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 3.75 | 3.40 | 3.04 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 413 ÷ 110 = 3.75
The Tanami segment demonstrates a consistent upward trajectory in capital investment relative to asset consumption between 2021 and 2023. Capital expenditures increased steadily from US$ 304 million in 2021 to US$ 413 million in 2023, representing a sustained expansion in capital deployment.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Investment spending rose by approximately 13% in 2022 and accelerated further with a 20% increase in 2023. This growth pattern indicates an intensifying commitment to asset acquisition or infrastructure development within the segment.
- Depreciation and Amortization Stability
- Depreciation and amortization charges remained relatively flat, increasing marginally from US$ 100 million in 2021 to US$ 110 million in 2023. The lack of significant volatility in these figures suggests a stable existing asset base being consumed at a steady rate.
- Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation climbed from 3.04 in 2021 to 3.75 in 2023. Because the ratio remains substantially above 1.0, it is evident that the segment is investing in growth and capacity expansion far beyond the level required to replace depreciating assets. The rising trend in this ratio confirms that the pace of new investment is accelerating relative to the wear and tear of the current asset portfolio.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Cadia, Australia
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 75) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 30) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 2.50 | — | — | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 75 ÷ 30 = 2.50
The financial metrics for the Cadia segment as of December 31, 2023, indicate a period of significant capital reinvestment relative to the consumption of existing assets.
- Capital Expenditure and Asset Consumption
- For the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, capital expenditures were recorded at US$ 75 million, while depreciation and amortization totaled US$ 30 million. The substantial difference between these two figures suggests an aggressive investment strategy within the segment.
- Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The segment reported a capital expenditures to depreciation ratio of 2.50. This ratio indicates that for every dollar of asset value lost to depreciation, the company invested US$ 2.50 back into the operation. A ratio exceeding 1.0 typically suggests that the segment is not merely maintaining its current capacity but is likely engaged in expansion, modernization, or significant sustaining capital projects to enhance future productivity.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Telfer, Australia
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 9) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 7) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.29 | — | — | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 9 ÷ 7 = 1.29
For the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, the Telfer segment in Australia recorded capital expenditures of US$ 9 million and depreciation and amortization expenses of US$ 7 million. Due to the absence of figures for the preceding years, the analysis is centered on the asset investment posture for the 2023 period.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio is calculated at 1.29 for the 2023 period. A value greater than 1.0 indicates that the segment is investing in new assets or improving existing infrastructure at a rate that exceeds the consumption of its current asset base through depreciation. This suggests a strategic emphasis on capacity expansion, modernization, or the sustainment of operational efficiency at the Telfer location.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Lihir, Papua New Guinea
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 53) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 20) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 2.65 | — | — | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 53 ÷ 20 = 2.65
Financial analysis for the Lihir segment in Papua New Guinea is limited to the period ending December 31, 2023, as no data was recorded for the preceding years. Consequently, longitudinal trend analysis is not possible, but the current investment posture can be evaluated based on the available figures.
- Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- For the period ending December 31, 2023, the ratio is 2.65. A ratio exceeding 1.0 typically indicates that a company is investing in its assets at a rate faster than those assets are being depreciated.
- Investment Analysis
- Capital expenditures for the period totaled 53 million USD, while depreciation and amortization amounted to 20 million USD. The fact that capital spending is more than double the depreciation expense suggests a strategy of growth, asset renewal, or significant infrastructure expansion within the Lihir segment.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Ahafo, Ghana
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 310) | 268) | 213) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 181) | 167) | 143) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.71 | 1.60 | 1.49 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 310 ÷ 181 = 1.71
An analysis of the Ahafo, Ghana segment reveals a consistent upward trend in both absolute capital spending and the rate of reinvestment relative to asset depreciation from 2021 through 2023. The steady increase in these metrics suggests a sustained commitment to capacity expansion or the modernization of operational infrastructure.
- Capital Expenditures
- Annual expenditures experienced a continuous rise, increasing from US$ 213 million in 2021 to US$ 268 million in 2022, and reaching US$ 310 million by 2023. This progression indicates an accelerating allocation of financial resources toward the development of the segment.
- Depreciation and Amortization
- The costs associated with asset consumption also trended upward, moving from US$ 143 million in 2021 to US$ 181 million in 2023. This increase is consistent with a growing asset base resulting from the higher capital expenditures observed in previous periods.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The reinvestment ratio demonstrates a clear ascending pattern, rising from 1.49 in 2021 to 1.60 in 2022, and further to 1.71 in 2023. A ratio consistently above 1.0 indicates that capital investment exceeds the annual depreciation of existing assets. The upward trajectory of this ratio signifies that the pace of new investment is outstripping the rate of asset depreciation, reflecting a strategic shift toward growth or significant asset renewal rather than mere maintenance of current capacity.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: Akyem, Ghana
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 40) | 34) | 66) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 122) | 141) | 120) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 0.33 | 0.24 | 0.55 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 40 ÷ 122 = 0.33
The financial trajectory for the Akyem, Ghana segment from 2021 to 2023 is characterized by a significant reduction in capital reinvestment relative to the depreciation of its asset base. Capital expenditures experienced a sharp decline from US$66 million in 2021 to US$34 million in 2022, followed by a modest increase to US$40 million in 2023. Concurrently, depreciation and amortization expenses remained relatively stable, peaking at US$141 million in 2022 before returning to US$122 million in 2023.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio decreased significantly from 0.55 in 2021 to 0.24 in 2022, representing a substantial contraction in the proportion of asset replacement. A partial recovery to 0.33 was observed in 2023. Throughout the observed period, the ratio consistently remained below 1.0, indicating that capital expenditures were insufficient to offset the annual depreciation and amortization charges.
- Asset Reinvestment Trends
- The sustained low ratio suggests a strategic phase of asset utilization rather than expansion or aggressive modernization. The volatility in the ratio, specifically the trough in 2022, highlights a period of minimal capital allocation relative to the consumption of the segment's fixed assets, suggesting a possible shift toward harvesting existing capacity.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation: NGM, U.S.
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||
| Capital expenditures | 472) | 308) | 234) | —) | —) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 452) | 471) | 550) | —) | —) |
| Segment Financial Ratio | |||||
| Segment capital expenditures to depreciation1 | 1.04 | 0.65 | 0.43 | — | — |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 2023 Calculation
Segment capital expenditures to depreciation = Capital expenditures ÷ Depreciation and amortization
= 472 ÷ 452 = 1.04
Analysis of the NGM, U.S. segment indicates a significant shift in capital allocation strategy between 2021 and 2023. There is a clear transition from a period of under-investment relative to asset depreciation to a state of capital expansion.
- Capital Expenditure Trends
- Capital expenditures demonstrated consistent year-over-year growth, increasing from US$ 234 million in 2021 to US$ 472 million by the end of 2023. This represents a substantial acceleration in investment, with the 2023 expenditure more than doubling the 2021 level.
- Depreciation and Amortization Trends
- Conversely, depreciation and amortization expenses experienced a steady decline over the same period, falling from US$ 550 million in 2021 to US$ 452 million in 2023. This downward trend suggests a reduction in the depreciable base of the segment's existing assets.
- Segment Capital Expenditures to Depreciation Ratio
- The ratio of capital expenditures to depreciation rose sharply from 0.43 in 2021 to 1.04 in 2023. The 2021 value indicates that the segment was replacing less than half of its depreciating assets. By 2023, the ratio surpassed the 1.0 threshold, signifying that the segment has transitioned from asset consumption to a phase where current investment exceeds the rate of depreciation, typically indicative of capacity expansion or significant modernization.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Sales
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CC&V, U.S. | 332) | 333) | 396) | —) | —) |
| Musselwhite, Canada | 351) | 305) | 277) | —) | —) |
| Porcupine, Canada | 503) | 504) | 517) | —) | —) |
| Éléonore, Canada | 453) | 391) | 446) | —) | —) |
| Red Chris, Canada | 32) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Brucejack, Canada | 72) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Peñasquito, Mexico | 901) | 2,189) | 2,634) | —) | —) |
| Merian, Suriname | 625) | 723) | 780) | —) | —) |
| Cerro Negro, Argentina | 510) | 508) | 480) | —) | —) |
| Yanacocha, Peru | 537) | 451) | 471) | —) | —) |
| Boddington, Australia | 1,814) | 1,763) | 1,507) | —) | —) |
| Tanami, Australia | 867) | 878) | 879) | —) | —) |
| Cadia, Australia | 422) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Telfer, Australia | 152) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Lihir, Papua New Guinea | 266) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Ahafo, Ghana | 1,130) | 1,023) | 864) | —) | —) |
| Akyem, Ghana | 574) | 749) | 680) | —) | —) |
| NGM, U.S. | 2,271) | 2,098) | 2,291) | —) | —) |
| Consolidated | 11,812) | 11,915) | 12,222) | —) | —) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
Consolidated sales exhibit a marginal downward trajectory over the three-year period, decreasing from US$ 12,222 million in 2021 to US$ 11,812 million in 2023. This overall decline is primarily driven by significant revenue contractions in specific high-value assets, which were partially offset by organic growth in other regions and the integration of new reporting segments in 2023.
- High-Impact Asset Performance
- Peñasquito in Mexico experienced the most substantial decline, with sales falling from US$ 2,634 million in 2021 to US$ 901 million in 2023, representing a significant reduction in its contribution to total consolidated revenue.
- NGM in the U.S. remained a stable primary revenue driver, maintaining sales between US$ 2,098 million and US$ 2,291 million throughout the period.
- Boddington in Australia demonstrated consistent growth, increasing from US$ 1,507 million in 2021 to US$ 1,814 million in 2023.
- Regional Growth and Stability
- Operations in Ghana showed a divergent trend; Ahafo saw steady growth from US$ 864 million to US$ 1,130 million, while Akyem declined from US$ 680 million to US$ 574 million over the same period.
- Canadian operations remained relatively stable, with Porcupine maintaining a consistent output around US$ 500 million and Musselwhite showing a positive trend, rising from US$ 277 million to US$ 351 million.
- South American assets showed mixed results, with Yanacocha in Peru increasing to US$ 537 million and Cerro Negro in Argentina remaining stable, contrasted by a decline at Merian in Suriname from US$ 780 million to US$ 625 million.
- Portfolio Expansion and Structural Changes
- The 2023 reporting period reflects a diversification of the asset portfolio through the introduction of several new segments. This includes the addition of Red Chris and Brucejack in Canada, as well as Cadia and Telfer in Australia and Lihir in Papua New Guinea.
- The inclusion of these assets in 2023 provided a critical buffer to the consolidated sales figure, mitigating the impact of the revenue loss observed at the Peñasquito site.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Depreciation and amortization
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CC&V, U.S. | 23) | 71) | 66) | —) | —) |
| Musselwhite, Canada | 80) | 79) | 80) | —) | —) |
| Porcupine, Canada | 117) | 104) | 91) | —) | —) |
| Éléonore, Canada | 101) | 115) | 139) | —) | —) |
| Red Chris, Canada | 4) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Brucejack, Canada | 22) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Peñasquito, Mexico | 351) | 427) | 521) | —) | —) |
| Merian, Suriname | 82) | 80) | 98) | —) | —) |
| Cerro Negro, Argentina | 137) | 148) | 137) | —) | —) |
| Yanacocha, Peru | 85) | 95) | 111) | —) | —) |
| Boddington, Australia | 143) | 152) | 122) | —) | —) |
| Tanami, Australia | 110) | 101) | 100) | —) | —) |
| Cadia, Australia | 30) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Telfer, Australia | 7) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Lihir, Papua New Guinea | 20) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Ahafo, Ghana | 181) | 167) | 143) | —) | —) |
| Akyem, Ghana | 122) | 141) | 120) | —) | —) |
| NGM, U.S. | 452) | 471) | 550) | —) | —) |
| Corporate and Other | 41) | 34) | 45) | —) | —) |
| Consolidated | 2,108) | 2,185) | 2,323) | —) | —) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
Consolidated depreciation and amortization expenses exhibit a consistent downward trajectory from 2021 to 2023, decreasing from US$ 2,323 million to US$ 2,108 million. This overall decline is primarily driven by significant reductions in expenses across the largest contributing segments, offsetting the impact of new asset integrations.
- Major Asset Reductions
- The decline in consolidated expenses is heavily influenced by Peñasquito in Mexico and NGM in the U.S. Peñasquito witnessed a substantial decrease from US$ 521 million in 2021 to US$ 351 million in 2023. Similarly, NGM showed a steady decline from US$ 550 million in 2021 to US$ 452 million in 2023.
- Growth and Investment Indicators
- Contrary to the general downward trend, specific segments indicate ongoing investment or asset growth. Ahafo in Ghana demonstrates a steady increase, rising from US$ 143 million in 2021 to US$ 181 million in 2023. Porcupine in Canada also shows consistent growth, increasing from US$ 91 million to US$ 117 million over the three-year period.
- Portfolio Integration
- The 2023 reporting period reflects the addition of several new operational segments. These include Cadia (US$ 30 million), Brucejack (US$ 22 million), Lihir (US$ 20 million), Telfer (US$ 7 million), and Red Chris (US$ 4 million), indicating a diversification of the asset base.
- Regional Stability and Variations
- Canadian operations show divergent patterns; while Porcupine increased, Éléonore experienced a decrease from US$ 139 million in 2021 to US$ 101 million in 2023, and Musselwhite remained stable at approximately US$ 80 million. In Australia, Boddington peaked in 2022 at US$ 152 million before declining to US$ 143 million in 2023, while Tanami remained relatively stable between US$ 100 million and US$ 110 million.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items
Newmont Corp., income (loss) before income and mining tax and other items by reportable segment
US$ in millions
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CC&V, U.S. | 82) | (527) | 64) | —) | —) |
| Musselwhite, Canada | (254) | 23) | 30) | —) | —) |
| Porcupine, Canada | 45) | (329) | 121) | —) | —) |
| Éléonore, Canada | (203) | 4) | 60) | —) | —) |
| Red Chris, Canada | 8) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Brucejack, Canada | (26) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Peñasquito, Mexico | (1,811) | 403) | 979) | —) | —) |
| Merian, Suriname | 122) | 249) | 328) | —) | —) |
| Cerro Negro, Argentina | 15) | (451) | 68) | —) | —) |
| Yanacocha, Peru | (1,070) | (612) | (1,552) | —) | —) |
| Boddington, Australia | 811) | 779) | 627) | —) | —) |
| Tanami, Australia | 407) | 422) | 466) | —) | —) |
| Cadia, Australia | 158) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Telfer, Australia | (10) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Lihir, Papua New Guinea | 93) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Ahafo, Ghana | 369) | 267) | 269) | —) | —) |
| Akyem, Ghana | 151) | 257) | 284) | —) | —) |
| NGM, U.S. | 432) | 434) | 818) | —) | —) |
| Corporate and Other | (1,350) | (970) | (1,454) | —) | —) |
| Consolidated | (2,031) | (51) | 1,108) | —) | —) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
Consolidated income before income and mining tax and other items exhibited a severe downward trajectory between 2021 and 2023. The consolidated result transitioned from a profit of $1,108 million in 2021 to a modest loss of $51 million in 2022, culminating in a substantial loss of $2,031 million by the end of 2023.
- Australian Asset Performance
- The Australian segment serves as a primary driver of stability and growth. Boddington demonstrated consistent year-over-year increases, rising from $627 million in 2021 to $811 million in 2023. Tanami remained consistently profitable, despite a slight decline from $466 million to $407 million over the three-year period. The inclusion of Cadia in 2023 provided an additional positive contribution of $158 million.
- North American Volatility
- Significant instability is observed across North American assets, most notably in Mexico. Peñasquito experienced a drastic reversal, shifting from a profit of $979 million in 2021 to a loss of $1,811 million in 2023. Canadian operations followed a similar negative trend; Porcupine, Éléonore, and Musselwhite all transitioned from profitability in 2021 to losses by 2023.
- South American and African Trends
- Yanacocha in Peru remained a consistent source of loss throughout the period, recording deficits in all three years, with the most significant loss of $1,552 million occurring in 2021. In contrast, operations in Ghana showed relative resilience. Ahafo increased its contribution to $369 million in 2023, although Akyem saw a gradual decrease from $284 million in 2021 to $151 million in 2023.
- Corporate and Other Expenses
- Corporate and other items consistently exerted downward pressure on the bottom line, with negative values recorded every year, peaking at a loss of $1,454 million in 2021 and ending at $1,350 million in 2023.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Total assets
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CC&V, U.S. | 383) | 286) | 777) | —) | —) |
| Musselwhite, Canada | 1,018) | 1,294) | 1,317) | —) | —) |
| Porcupine, Canada | 1,473) | 1,401) | 1,572) | —) | —) |
| Éléonore, Canada | 777) | 1,010) | 1,062) | —) | —) |
| Red Chris, Canada | 2,178) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Brucejack, Canada | 4,006) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Peñasquito, Mexico | 4,738) | 6,430) | 6,561) | —) | —) |
| Merian, Suriname | 927) | 923) | 952) | —) | —) |
| Cerro Negro, Argentina | 1,646) | 1,659) | 2,183) | —) | —) |
| Yanacocha, Peru | 2,117) | 2,225) | 1,735) | —) | —) |
| Boddington, Australia | 2,376) | 2,264) | 2,261) | —) | —) |
| Tanami, Australia | 1,896) | 1,585) | 1,334) | —) | —) |
| Cadia, Australia | 6,351) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Telfer, Australia | 574) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Lihir, Papua New Guinea | 3,909) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Ahafo, Ghana | 2,823) | 2,619) | 2,425) | —) | —) |
| Akyem, Ghana | 1,069) | 998) | 990) | —) | —) |
| NGM, U.S. | 7,401) | 7,419) | 7,584) | —) | —) |
| Corporate and Other | 9,844) | 8,369) | 9,811) | —) | —) |
| Consolidated | 55,506) | 38,482) | 40,564) | —) | —) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
Consolidated total assets exhibited a moderate decline between 2021 and 2022, decreasing from 40,564 million USD to 38,482 million USD. However, a significant expansion occurred by December 31, 2023, with consolidated assets rising to 55,506 million USD, representing a growth of approximately 44% over the prior year.
- Strategic Asset Expansion
- The substantial increase in consolidated assets in 2023 is primarily attributed to the integration of several major segments. New entries in the portfolio include Cadia in Australia (6,351 million USD), Brucejack in Canada (4,006 million USD), Lihir in Papua New Guinea (3,909 million USD), and Red Chris in Canada (2,178 million USD). Additionally, the Telfer operation in Australia was added with 574 million USD in assets.
- Asset Depreciation and Contraction
- A downward trend in asset valuation is observed in several existing operations. The Peñasquito segment in Mexico showed the most significant reduction, declining from 6,561 million USD in 2021 to 4,738 million USD by 2023. Similarly, the Éléonore operation in Canada decreased from 1,062 million USD to 777 million USD over the same period, and Cerro Negro in Argentina fell from 2,183 million USD in 2021 to 1,646 million USD in 2023.
- Stable and Growing Segments
- Certain operations demonstrated consistent asset growth or stability. The Tanami operation in Australia saw a steady increase from 1,334 million USD in 2021 to 1,896 million USD in 2023. The Ahafo operation in Ghana also trended upward, rising from 2,425 million USD to 2,823 million USD. The NGM operation in the U.S. remained relatively stable, maintaining a valuation between 7,401 million USD and 7,584 million USD throughout the three-year period.
- Corporate and Other Assets
- The Corporate and Other category experienced a fluctuation, dropping from 9,811 million USD in 2021 to 8,369 million USD in 2022, before recovering to 9,844 million USD by the end of 2023.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Capital expenditures
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CC&V, U.S. | 64) | 44) | 42) | —) | —) |
| Musselwhite, Canada | 104) | 54) | 39) | —) | —) |
| Porcupine, Canada | 166) | 152) | 68) | —) | —) |
| Éléonore, Canada | 106) | 60) | 46) | —) | —) |
| Red Chris, Canada | 25) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Brucejack, Canada | 22) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Peñasquito, Mexico | 113) | 183) | 144) | —) | —) |
| Merian, Suriname | 84) | 56) | 47) | —) | —) |
| Cerro Negro, Argentina | 162) | 132) | 108) | —) | —) |
| Yanacocha, Peru | 312) | 439) | 171) | —) | —) |
| Boddington, Australia | 164) | 72) | 174) | —) | —) |
| Tanami, Australia | 413) | 343) | 304) | —) | —) |
| Cadia, Australia | 75) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Telfer, Australia | 9) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Lihir, Papua New Guinea | 53) | —) | —) | —) | —) |
| Ahafo, Ghana | 310) | 268) | 213) | —) | —) |
| Akyem, Ghana | 40) | 34) | 66) | —) | —) |
| NGM, U.S. | 472) | 308) | 234) | —) | —) |
| Corporate and Other | 51) | 45) | 37) | —) | —) |
| Consolidated | 2,745) | 2,190) | 1,693) | —) | —) |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
Consolidated capital expenditures exhibited a consistent and significant upward trajectory from 2021 to 2023. Total investment rose from 1,693 million US dollars in 2021 to 2,190 million US dollars in 2022, reaching 2,745 million US dollars by the end of 2023. This represents an overall increase of approximately 62% over the analyzed period.
- Primary Capital Drivers
- Three segments consistently demanded the highest levels of capital investment. NGM in the U.S. demonstrated the most aggressive growth, with expenditures increasing from 234 million US dollars in 2021 to 472 million US dollars in 2023. Tanami in Australia and Ahafo in Ghana also showed steady annual increases, with Tanami reaching 413 million US dollars and Ahafo reaching 310 million US dollars by 2023.
- Canadian Regional Expansion
- Capital allocation toward Canadian operations increased substantially across multiple sites. Porcupine saw expenditures grow from 68 million US dollars in 2021 to 166 million US dollars in 2023. Similarly, Musselwhite and Éléonore both experienced significant surges in 2023, with expenditures reaching 104 million US dollars and 106 million US dollars, respectively. The 2023 period also marked the introduction of capital spending for Red Chris and Brucejack.
- Portfolio Diversification and New Assets
- The 2023 fiscal year was characterized by the inclusion of several new reporting segments. Notable additions include Cadia in Australia (75 million US dollars), Lihir in Papua New Guinea (53 million US dollars), and Telfer in Australia (9 million US dollars), contributing to the overall increase in consolidated capital expenditures.
- Volatile Expenditure Patterns
- Certain assets exhibited non-linear spending patterns. Yanacocha in Peru experienced a sharp peak in 2022 at 439 million US dollars before moderating to 312 million US dollars in 2023. Boddington in Australia showed significant volatility, dropping from 174 million US dollars in 2021 to 72 million US dollars in 2022, then recovering to 164 million US dollars in 2023. Peñasquito in Mexico followed a similar peak-and-decline pattern, with spending falling to 113 million US dollars in 2023 after a high of 183 million US dollars the previous year.
- Stable and Low-Growth Segments
- Corporate and Other expenses remained relatively stable, increasing marginally from 37 million US dollars to 51 million US dollars over the period. Akyem in Ghana remained one of the lower-expenditure sites, with spending fluctuating between 34 million and 66 million US dollars.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?