Return on capital (ROC) is after tax rate of return on net business assets. ROIC is unaffected by changes in interest rates or company debt and equity structure. It measures business productivity performance.
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)
| Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2019 | Oct 31, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||||
| Net operating profit after taxes (NOPAT)1 | 2,752) | 818) | 3,529) | 77) | 2,514) | 2,346) | |
| Invested capital2 | 43,254) | 41,543) | 42,837) | 42,440) | 43,287) | 44,277) | |
| Performance Ratio | |||||||
| ROIC3 | 6.36% | 1.97% | 8.24% | 0.18% | 5.81% | 5.30% | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| ROIC, Competitors4 | |||||||
| Apple Inc. | 156.53% | 217.85% | 214.07% | 161.85% | — | — | |
| Arista Networks Inc. | 43.29% | 38.80% | 53.84% | — | — | — | |
| Cisco Systems Inc. | 21.42% | 21.11% | 20.34% | — | — | — | |
| Dell Technologies Inc. | 9.72% | 14.58% | 9.51% | — | — | — | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | -5.87% | 9.32% | 22.51% | — | — | — | |
| Super Micro Computer Inc. | 25.75% | 14.13% | 8.04% | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-10-31).
1 NOPAT. See details »
2 Invested capital. See details »
3 2023 Calculation
ROIC = 100 × NOPAT ÷ Invested capital
= 100 × 2,752 ÷ 43,254 = 6.36%
4 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The financial performance regarding return on invested capital (ROIC) is characterized by substantial instability between 2018 and 2023. The volatility is primarily attributed to significant fluctuations in net operating profit after taxes (NOPAT), while the underlying invested capital remained relatively constant throughout the period.
- Net Operating Profit After Taxes (NOPAT) Volatility
- Operational profitability experienced extreme variances over the six-year period. A significant contraction occurred in 2020, with NOPAT falling to US$ 77 million, followed by a sharp recovery to a period peak of US$ 3,529 million in 2021. This volatility continued into 2022, where profits dropped again to US$ 818 million, before rebounding to US$ 2,752 million in 2023.
- Invested Capital Stability
- The invested capital base remained remarkably stable, fluctuating within a narrow range between a minimum of US$ 41,543 million in 2022 and a maximum of US$ 44,277 million in 2018. The lack of significant growth or reduction in the capital base indicates that changes in returns were driven by earnings performance rather than structural changes in investment or divestment.
- Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) Analysis
- ROIC mirrored the erratic movement of NOPAT, reaching a low of 0.18% in 2020 and a peak of 8.24% in 2021. The ratio exhibited a cyclical pattern of sharp declines and recoveries, ending the period at 6.36% in 2023. This final figure represents an improvement over the 2018-2019 average of 5.56%, although the path to this result was marked by significant inconsistency in capital efficiency.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Decomposition of ROIC
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-10-31).
1 Operating profit margin (OPM). See calculations »
2 Turnover of capital (TO). See calculations »
3 Effective cash tax rate (CTR). See calculations »
The Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) exhibits significant volatility over the analyzed six-year period, characterized by sharp fluctuations rather than a steady growth trajectory. Performance reached a low of 0.18% in 2020 and a peak of 8.24% in 2021, ending the period at 6.36% in 2023. This instability is primarily driven by erratic shifts in operating profitability and tax effects, while capital efficiency remained stagnant.
- Operating Profit Margin (OPM)
- Operating margins serve as the primary driver of ROIC volatility. The margin shifted dramatically from a low of 1.20% in 2020 to a peak of 14.04% in 2021, followed by a sharp decline to 3.99% in 2022 and a recovery to 10.46% in 2023. The strong correlation between OPM and ROIC suggests that the company's overall return is highly sensitive to short-term operational efficiency and cost management.
- Turnover of Capital (TO)
- Capital turnover remained remarkably stable throughout the period, fluctuating within a narrow band between 0.64 and 0.70. This indicates a consistent relationship between the capital employed and the revenue generated, suggesting that changes in ROIC are not resulting from improvements or declines in asset utilization or capital intensity.
- Effective Cash Tax Rate Component (1 – CTR)
- The tax component displays extreme variance, particularly in the earlier years of the analysis. Values exceeding 100% in 2018 (312.06%) and 2019 (123.80%) indicate the presence of significant tax credits or negative effective tax rates, which artificially inflated the ROIC during those periods. While the figures stabilized in later years, they remained volatile, impacting the net return on capital.
- ROIC Decomposition Synthesis
- The decomposition reveals that the variance in ROIC is a function of operational margin swings and tax anomalies rather than structural changes in capital efficiency. The stability of the turnover ratio confirms that the business model's asset productivity is constant, placing the burden of return enhancement entirely on the ability to expand operating margins and manage the tax burden.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Operating Profit Margin (OPM)
| Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2019 | Oct 31, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||||
| Net operating profit after taxes (NOPAT)1 | 2,752) | 818) | 3,529) | 77) | 2,514) | 2,346) | |
| Add: Cash operating taxes2 | 350) | 318) | 394) | 249) | (483) | (1,594) | |
| Net operating profit before taxes (NOPBT) | 3,102) | 1,137) | 3,924) | 326) | 2,031) | 752) | |
| Net revenue | 29,135) | 28,496) | 27,784) | 26,982) | 29,135) | 30,852) | |
| Add: Increase (decrease) in deferred revenue | 533) | 26) | 165) | 230) | 162) | 208) | |
| Adjusted net revenue | 29,668) | 28,522) | 27,949) | 27,212) | 29,297) | 31,060) | |
| Profitability Ratio | |||||||
| OPM3 | 10.46% | 3.99% | 14.04% | 1.20% | 6.93% | 2.42% | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| OPM, Competitors4 | |||||||
| Apple Inc. | 29.83% | 30.44% | 30.11% | 24.73% | — | — | |
| Arista Networks Inc. | 43.35% | 37.17% | 37.38% | — | — | — | |
| Cisco Systems Inc. | 29.22% | 29.29% | 28.52% | — | — | — | |
| Dell Technologies Inc. | 7.05% | 9.11% | 9.27% | — | — | — | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | -5.76% | 18.07% | 30.09% | — | — | — | |
| Super Micro Computer Inc. | 11.58% | 7.18% | 3.35% | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-10-31).
1 NOPAT. See details »
2 Cash operating taxes. See details »
3 2023 Calculation
OPM = 100 × NOPBT ÷ Adjusted net revenue
= 100 × 3,102 ÷ 29,668 = 10.46%
4 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The financial performance from 2018 to 2023 is characterized by significant volatility in operating profitability despite a relatively stable revenue base. While adjusted net revenue experienced a period of decline followed by a gradual recovery, the operating profit margin exhibited sharp fluctuations, indicating inconsistent operational efficiency over the six-year period.
- Revenue Trajectory
- Adjusted net revenue followed a U-shaped trend, decreasing from 31,060 million USD in 2018 to a low of 27,212 million USD in 2020. Subsequently, a consistent recovery trend was observed, with revenue increasing annually to reach 29,668 million USD by October 31, 2023. This suggests a stabilization of the top-line performance after a period of contraction.
- Operating Profitability and Margin Volatility
- Net operating profit before taxes (NOPBT) and the resulting operating profit margin (OPM) demonstrated extreme variance. The OPM reached a low of 1.20% in 2020, coinciding with the lowest revenue point. This was followed by a substantial surge to a peak of 14.04% in 2021, where NOPBT reached its highest point of 3,924 million USD. A subsequent contraction occurred in 2022, with the margin dropping to 3.99%, before rebounding to 10.46% in 2023.
- Operational Efficiency Insights
- The lack of a linear correlation between revenue growth and profit margins suggests that operating results were driven by factors other than sales volume. The sharp increase in OPM in 2021 and 2023, despite revenue remaining below 2018 levels, indicates periods of significantly improved cost management or a shift toward higher-margin revenue streams.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Turnover of Capital (TO)
| Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2019 | Oct 31, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||||
| Net revenue | 29,135) | 28,496) | 27,784) | 26,982) | 29,135) | 30,852) | |
| Add: Increase (decrease) in deferred revenue | 533) | 26) | 165) | 230) | 162) | 208) | |
| Adjusted net revenue | 29,668) | 28,522) | 27,949) | 27,212) | 29,297) | 31,060) | |
| Invested capital1 | 43,254) | 41,543) | 42,837) | 42,440) | 43,287) | 44,277) | |
| Efficiency Ratio | |||||||
| TO2 | 0.69 | 0.69 | 0.65 | 0.64 | 0.68 | 0.70 | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| TO, Competitors3 | |||||||
| Apple Inc. | 6.36 | 8.46 | 8.61 | 7.63 | — | — | |
| Arista Networks Inc. | 1.32 | 1.45 | 1.71 | — | — | — | |
| Cisco Systems Inc. | 1.01 | 0.89 | 0.90 | — | — | — | |
| Dell Technologies Inc. | 1.81 | 1.91 | 1.16 | — | — | — | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | 0.61 | 0.68 | 0.89 | — | — | — | |
| Super Micro Computer Inc. | 2.95 | 2.35 | 2.77 | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-10-31).
1 Invested capital. See details »
2 2023 Calculation
TO = Adjusted net revenue ÷ Invested capital
= 29,668 ÷ 43,254 = 0.69
3 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The analysis of capital turnover indicates a period of cyclical volatility followed by a stabilization of operational efficiency. A decline in the ability to generate revenue from the invested capital base was observed between 2018 and 2020, followed by a recovery phase that brought the turnover ratio back to near-baseline levels by 2023.
- Adjusted Net Revenue Trends
- Adjusted net revenue experienced a downward trend in the initial years, falling from US$ 31,060 million on October 31, 2018, to a low of US$ 27,212 million on October 31, 2020. Following this trough, a consistent upward trajectory was recorded over the subsequent three years, with revenue rising to US$ 29,668 million by October 31, 2023.
- Invested Capital Stability
- Invested capital remained relatively stable throughout the period, fluctuating within a narrow range between US$ 41,543 million and US$ 44,277 million. Because the capital base did not undergo drastic expansions or contractions, the fluctuations in the turnover ratio are primarily attributable to the volatility in net revenue rather than significant changes in the company's investment scale.
- Turnover of Capital (TO) Performance
- The turnover of capital ratio mirrored the revenue cycle, decreasing from 0.70 in 2018 to 0.64 in 2020. This decline represents a period of reduced asset productivity. However, efficiency improved sequentially from 2021 onward, reaching 0.69 in 2022 and maintaining that level through October 31, 2023, signaling a restoration of the company's capacity to utilize its invested capital effectively.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Effective Cash Tax Rate (CTR)
| Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2019 | Oct 31, 2018 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data (US$ in millions) | |||||||
| Net operating profit after taxes (NOPAT)1 | 2,752) | 818) | 3,529) | 77) | 2,514) | 2,346) | |
| Add: Cash operating taxes2 | 350) | 318) | 394) | 249) | (483) | (1,594) | |
| Net operating profit before taxes (NOPBT) | 3,102) | 1,137) | 3,924) | 326) | 2,031) | 752) | |
| Tax Rate | |||||||
| CTR3 | 11.27% | 28.02% | 10.04% | 76.27% | -23.80% | -212.06% | |
| Benchmarks | |||||||
| CTR, Competitors4 | |||||||
| Apple Inc. | 17.45% | 15.42% | 17.39% | 14.22% | — | — | |
| Arista Networks Inc. | 24.62% | 28.07% | 15.62% | — | — | — | |
| Cisco Systems Inc. | 27.06% | 19.15% | 20.48% | — | — | — | |
| Dell Technologies Inc. | 23.81% | 16.21% | 11.88% | — | — | — | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | — | 24.68% | 15.64% | — | — | — | |
| Super Micro Computer Inc. | 24.68% | 16.27% | 13.44% | — | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-10-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2018-10-31).
1 NOPAT. See details »
2 Cash operating taxes. See details »
3 2023 Calculation
CTR = 100 × Cash operating taxes ÷ NOPBT
= 100 × 350 ÷ 3,102 = 11.27%
4 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The analysis of the effective cash tax rate (CTR) and related operating figures reveals a period of significant volatility followed by a transition toward more stable, positive tax payments. The data indicates a shift from tax-benefit positions to a consistent tax-paying status starting in 2020.
- Cash Operating Taxes Trend
- A stark transition is observed in cash operating taxes, which moved from substantial negative values in 2018 and 2019 (-1,594 million and -483 million, respectively) to consistent positive outflows from 2020 through 2023. This progression suggests a move from utilizing tax assets or receiving refunds to making regular cash tax payments, which stabilized between 318 million and 394 million in the final three years of the period.
- Net Operating Profit Before Taxes (NOPBT) Volatility
- NOPBT exhibited high variance throughout the six-year period. Profitability peaked in 2021 at 3,924 million before declining sharply in 2022 to 1,137 million, and recovering to 3,102 million by 2023. This volatility in the profit base creates significant fluctuations in the resulting effective tax rate when cash tax payments remain relatively flat.
- Effective Cash Tax Rate (CTR) Dynamics
- The CTR experienced extreme fluctuations, beginning with deep negative rates in 2018 (-212.06%) and 2019 (-23.80%). A significant spike occurred in 2020, where the CTR reached 76.27%, driven by a combination of the first positive cash tax payment of the period and a simultaneous trough in NOPBT. In the subsequent three years, the CTR remained positive but variable, ranging from 10.04% to 28.02%.
- Relationship Between Profitability and Tax Outflows
- There is a visible decoupling between NOPBT and cash tax payments from 2021 onward. While NOPBT fluctuated by billions of dollars, cash tax outflows remained within a narrow band of approximately 318 million to 394 million. This lack of proportionality suggests that the cash tax burden is not strictly driven by current-year operating profits, potentially reflecting the impact of deferred tax liabilities, varying tax jurisdictions, or specific tax credits.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?