Valuation ratios measure the quantity of an asset or flaw (e.g., earnings) associated with ownership of a specified claim (e.g., a share of ownership of the enterprise).
Current Valuation Ratios
| Amphenol Corp. | Apple Inc. | Arista Networks Inc. | Cisco Systems Inc. | Dell Technologies Inc. | Lumentum Holdings Inc. | Super Micro Computer Inc. | Technology Hardware & Equipment | Information Technology | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selected Financial Data | ||||||||||||
| Current share price (P) | $120.49 | |||||||||||
| No. shares of common stock outstanding | 600,603,947 | |||||||||||
| Growth rate (g) | 18.48% | |||||||||||
| Earnings per share (EPS) | $3.21 | |||||||||||
| Next year expected EPS | $3.80 | |||||||||||
| Operating profit per share | $4.26 | |||||||||||
| Sales per share | $20.90 | |||||||||||
| Book value per share (BVPS) | $13.90 | |||||||||||
| Valuation Ratios (Price Multiples) | ||||||||||||
| Price to earnings (P/E) | 37.53 | 38.43 | 64.11 | 30.79 | 39.88 | — | 8.72 | 52.56 | 83.35 | |||
| Price to next year expected earnings | 31.68 | 16.35 | 50.39 | 27.64 | 14.05 | — | 7.36 | 28.17 | 65.76 | |||
| Price-earnings-growth (PEG) | 2.03 | 0.28 | 2.35 | 2.70 | 0.22 | — | 0.47 | 0.61 | 3.12 | |||
| Price to operating profit (P/OP) | 28.27 | 32.13 | 58.38 | 26.58 | 29.05 | 108.32 | 7.02 | 43.66 | 69.30 | |||
| Price to sales (P/S) | 5.76 | 10.61 | 25.00 | 6.45 | 2.09 | 18.86 | 0.50 | 10.81 | 16.87 | |||
| Price to book value (P/BV) | 8.67 | 45.31 | 18.20 | 8.12 | — | 12.24 | 1.34 | 52.89 | 26.06 | |||
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31).
If the company price multiple is lower then the price multiple of benchmark then company stock is relatively undervalued.
Otherwise, if the company price multiple is higher then the price multiple of benchmark then company stock is relatively overvalued.
Historical Valuation Ratios (Summary)
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
The valuation multiples for Amphenol Corp. between 2019 and 2023 exhibit a cyclical pattern characterized by an expansion of premiums from 2019 to 2021, a synchronized contraction in 2022, and a strong recovery to peak levels by the end of 2023.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) and Price to Operating Profit (P/OP)
- Both profitability-based multiples demonstrate a strong positive correlation and a general upward trajectory over the five-year period. The P/E ratio increased from 26.73 in 2019 to 32.69 in 2020, experienced a correction to 25.41 in 2022, and rebounded to 32.44 by 2023. The P/OP ratio mirrored this movement, rising from 19.07 in 2019 to a period high of 24.43 in 2023. This suggests that the market has consistently applied a higher premium to the company's earnings and operating efficiency over time.
- Price to Sales (P/S)
- The P/S ratio shows a steady increase in market valuation relative to revenue. Starting at 3.75 in 2019, the ratio reached 4.58 in 2020 and ended the period at its highest value of 4.98 in 2023. The dip to 3.83 in 2022 aligns with the broader contraction seen across other multiples, but the subsequent recovery indicates strengthened investor sentiment regarding revenue quality and growth potential.
- Price to Book Value (P/BV)
- The P/BV ratio remained the most stable of the valuation metrics, although it consistently maintained a high premium over book value. The ratio climbed from 6.81 in 2019 to a peak of 7.60 in 2021, before adjusting to 6.89 in 2022 and returning to 7.49 in 2023. This stability suggests a consistent market valuation of the company's intangible assets and long-term equity value.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Price to Earnings (P/E)
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. shares of common stock outstanding1 | 599,854,853 | 594,604,514 | 598,939,773 | 599,153,422 | 596,202,310 | |
| Selected Financial Data (US$) | ||||||
| Net income attributable to Amphenol Corporation (in thousands) | 1,928,000) | 1,902,300) | 1,590,800) | 1,203,400) | 1,155,000) | |
| Earnings per share (EPS)2 | 3.21 | 3.20 | 2.66 | 2.01 | 1.94 | |
| Share price1, 3 | 104.26 | 81.28 | 79.99 | 65.66 | 51.78 | |
| Valuation Ratio | ||||||
| P/E ratio4 | 32.44 | 25.41 | 30.12 | 32.69 | 26.73 | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| P/E Ratio, Competitors5 | ||||||
| Apple Inc. | 28.33 | 24.82 | 25.96 | — | — | |
| Arista Networks Inc. | 39.77 | 32.05 | 47.57 | — | — | |
| Cisco Systems Inc. | 18.26 | 15.78 | 23.34 | — | — | |
| Dell Technologies Inc. | 11.94 | 7.31 | 20.88 | — | — | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | — | 31.19 | 15.85 | — | — | |
| Super Micro Computer Inc. | 21.10 | 12.72 | 16.15 | — | — | |
| P/E Ratio, Sector | ||||||
| Technology Hardware & Equipment | 27.10 | 23.17 | 25.67 | — | — | |
| P/E Ratio, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 36.13 | 26.99 | 29.70 | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 Data adjusted for splits and stock dividends.
2 2023 Calculation
EPS = Net income attributable to Amphenol Corporation ÷ No. shares of common stock outstanding
= 1,928,000,000 ÷ 599,854,853 = 3.21
3 Closing price as at the filing date of Amphenol Corp. Annual Report.
4 2023 Calculation
P/E ratio = Share price ÷ EPS
= 104.26 ÷ 3.21 = 32.44
5 Click competitor name to see calculations.
Between 2019 and 2023, a consistent upward trajectory in share price and earnings per share is observed, although the price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio exhibits notable volatility. The period is characterized by an expansion in market valuation that occasionally outpaced fundamental earnings growth.
- Share Price Trajectory
- The share price demonstrated sustained growth over the five-year period, rising from 51.78 US$ in 2019 to 104.26 US$ by the end of 2023. This represents a total increase of approximately 101%. The most significant year-over-year gain occurred between 2022 and 2023, where the price increased by approximately 28%.
- Earnings per Share (EPS) Performance
- EPS grew steadily from 1.94 US$ in 2019 to 3.20 US$ in 2022. However, a plateau is observed between 2022 and 2023, with EPS remaining nearly stagnant at 3.21 US$. This indicates that while the company successfully increased its profitability for the majority of the period, earnings growth decelerated significantly in the final year.
- Price-to-Earnings (P/E) Ratio Dynamics
- The P/E ratio fluctuated, reflecting shifting market sentiment and valuation premiums. An initial increase from 26.73 in 2019 to a peak of 32.69 in 2020 was followed by a contraction, reaching a period low of 25.41 in 2022. A sharp expansion occurred in 2023, with the ratio climbing to 32.44. Because this 2023 increase in the P/E ratio coincided with a stagnant EPS and a surging share price, the valuation expansion in the final year appears to be driven by market expectations rather than immediate earnings growth.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Price to Operating Profit (P/OP)
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. shares of common stock outstanding1 | 599,854,853 | 594,604,514 | 598,939,773 | 599,153,422 | 596,202,310 | |
| Selected Financial Data (US$) | ||||||
| Operating income (in thousands) | 2,559,600) | 2,585,800) | 2,105,100) | 1,638,400) | 1,619,200) | |
| Operating profit per share2 | 4.27 | 4.35 | 3.51 | 2.73 | 2.72 | |
| Share price1, 3 | 104.26 | 81.28 | 79.99 | 65.66 | 51.78 | |
| Valuation Ratio | ||||||
| P/OP ratio4 | 24.43 | 18.69 | 22.76 | 24.01 | 19.07 | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| P/OP Ratio, Competitors5 | ||||||
| Apple Inc. | 24.04 | 20.74 | 22.56 | — | — | |
| Arista Networks Inc. | 36.78 | 28.39 | 43.25 | — | — | |
| Cisco Systems Inc. | 15.32 | 13.35 | 19.26 | — | — | |
| Dell Technologies Inc. | 5.05 | 8.73 | 13.19 | — | — | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | — | 20.45 | 11.95 | — | — | |
| Super Micro Computer Inc. | 17.74 | 10.82 | 14.57 | — | — | |
| P/OP Ratio, Sector | ||||||
| Technology Hardware & Equipment | 22.51 | 19.67 | 21.95 | — | — | |
| P/OP Ratio, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 30.04 | 22.89 | 26.21 | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 Data adjusted for splits and stock dividends.
2 2023 Calculation
Operating profit per share = Operating income ÷ No. shares of common stock outstanding
= 2,559,600,000 ÷ 599,854,853 = 4.27
3 Closing price as at the filing date of Amphenol Corp. Annual Report.
4 2023 Calculation
P/OP ratio = Share price ÷ Operating profit per share
= 104.26 ÷ 4.27 = 24.43
5 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The valuation of the common stock over the five-year period from 2019 to 2023 is characterized by a consistent increase in share price and a general upward trajectory in operating profit, though the resulting price-to-operating profit (P/OP) ratio exhibits significant volatility.
- Share Price Appreciation
- A sustained upward trend is evident in the share price, which rose from 51.78 US$ in 2019 to 104.26 US$ by 2023. The most significant growth occurred between 2022 and 2023, where the price increased by approximately 28%.
- Operating Profit per Share Performance
- Operating profit per share demonstrated steady growth for most of the period, increasing from 2.72 US$ in 2019 to a peak of 4.35 US$ in 2022. A marginal contraction was observed in 2023, with the figure declining slightly to 4.27 US$.
- Price to Operating Profit (P/OP) Dynamics
- The P/OP ratio fluctuated throughout the period, indicating shifts in market valuation relative to operational earnings. The ratio rose sharply from 19.07 in 2019 to 24.01 in 2020, despite nearly stagnant operating profit per share. A period of valuation compression followed, with the ratio reaching a five-year low of 18.69 in 2022, as operating profit growth outpaced share price appreciation.
- Recent Valuation Expansion
- By the end of 2023, the P/OP ratio expanded to its highest level in the sequence at 24.43. This expansion was driven by a combination of a substantial increase in the share price and a slight decrease in operating profit per share, suggesting an increase in the premium investors were willing to pay per unit of operating profit.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Price to Sales (P/S)
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. shares of common stock outstanding1 | 599,854,853 | 594,604,514 | 598,939,773 | 599,153,422 | 596,202,310 | |
| Selected Financial Data (US$) | ||||||
| Net sales (in thousands) | 12,554,700) | 12,623,000) | 10,876,300) | 8,598,900) | 8,225,400) | |
| Sales per share2 | 20.93 | 21.23 | 18.16 | 14.35 | 13.80 | |
| Share price1, 3 | 104.26 | 81.28 | 79.99 | 65.66 | 51.78 | |
| Valuation Ratio | ||||||
| P/S ratio4 | 4.98 | 3.83 | 4.40 | 4.58 | 3.75 | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| P/S Ratio, Competitors5 | ||||||
| Apple Inc. | 7.17 | 6.28 | 6.72 | — | — | |
| Arista Networks Inc. | 14.17 | 9.89 | 13.57 | — | — | |
| Cisco Systems Inc. | 4.04 | 3.62 | 4.96 | — | — | |
| Dell Technologies Inc. | 0.28 | 0.40 | 0.72 | — | — | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | 2.01 | 3.62 | 3.61 | — | — | |
| Super Micro Computer Inc. | 1.90 | 0.70 | 0.51 | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio, Sector | ||||||
| Technology Hardware & Equipment | 5.57 | 4.94 | 5.44 | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 7.31 | 6.01 | 6.97 | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 Data adjusted for splits and stock dividends.
2 2023 Calculation
Sales per share = Net sales ÷ No. shares of common stock outstanding
= 12,554,700,000 ÷ 599,854,853 = 20.93
3 Closing price as at the filing date of Amphenol Corp. Annual Report.
4 2023 Calculation
P/S ratio = Share price ÷ Sales per share
= 104.26 ÷ 20.93 = 4.98
5 Click competitor name to see calculations.
An analysis of the valuation multiples from 2019 to 2023 reveals a period of overall expansion in market valuation, characterized by a general increase in the share price that outpaced the growth in sales per share by the end of the period.
- Share Price Trajectory
- The share price demonstrated a consistent upward trend over the five-year period, rising from 51.78 US$ in 2019 to 104.26 US$ in 2023. The most significant acceleration occurred between 2022 and 2023, during which the price increased by approximately 28%.
- Sales per Share Performance
- Revenue per share showed strong growth from 2019 through 2022, increasing from 13.80 US$ to a peak of 21.23 US$. A marginal contraction was observed in 2023, with sales per share declining slightly to 20.93 US$, representing the only decrease in this metric across the analyzed timeframe.
- Price-to-Sales (P/S) Ratio Dynamics
- The P/S ratio exhibited volatility, beginning at 3.75 in 2019 and peaking at 4.98 in 2023. Between 2020 and 2022, a compression of the multiple occurred, with the ratio declining from 4.58 to 3.83 as growth in sales per share occurred more rapidly than the increase in share price. Conversely, the sharp rise to 4.98 in 2023 indicates a significant expansion in the valuation multiple, driven by a substantial increase in share price coinciding with a slight dip in sales per share.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?
Price to Book Value (P/BV)
| Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. shares of common stock outstanding1 | 599,854,853 | 594,604,514 | 598,939,773 | 599,153,422 | 596,202,310 | |
| Selected Financial Data (US$) | ||||||
| Stockholders’ equity attributable to Amphenol Corporation (in thousands) | 8,346,500) | 7,015,600) | 6,302,000) | 5,384,900) | 4,530,300) | |
| Book value per share (BVPS)2 | 13.91 | 11.80 | 10.52 | 8.99 | 7.60 | |
| Share price1, 3 | 104.26 | 81.28 | 79.99 | 65.66 | 51.78 | |
| Valuation Ratio | ||||||
| P/BV ratio4 | 7.49 | 6.89 | 7.60 | 7.31 | 6.81 | |
| Benchmarks | ||||||
| P/BV Ratio, Competitors5 | ||||||
| Apple Inc. | 44.21 | 48.89 | 38.96 | — | — | |
| Arista Networks Inc. | 11.50 | 8.87 | 10.05 | — | — | |
| Cisco Systems Inc. | 5.19 | 4.69 | 5.99 | — | — | |
| Dell Technologies Inc. | — | — | 27.38 | — | — | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | 2.62 | 3.31 | 3.19 | — | — | |
| Super Micro Computer Inc. | 6.85 | 2.54 | 1.65 | — | — | |
| P/BV Ratio, Sector | ||||||
| Technology Hardware & Equipment | 27.27 | 28.45 | 24.77 | — | — | |
| P/BV Ratio, Industry | ||||||
| Information Technology | 11.29 | 10.25 | 12.35 | — | — | |
Based on: 10-K (reporting date: 2023-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2022-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2021-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2020-12-31), 10-K (reporting date: 2019-12-31).
1 Data adjusted for splits and stock dividends.
2 2023 Calculation
BVPS = Stockholders’ equity attributable to Amphenol Corporation ÷ No. shares of common stock outstanding
= 8,346,500,000 ÷ 599,854,853 = 13.91
3 Closing price as at the filing date of Amphenol Corp. Annual Report.
4 2023 Calculation
P/BV ratio = Share price ÷ BVPS
= 104.26 ÷ 13.91 = 7.49
5 Click competitor name to see calculations.
The financial metrics from 2019 to 2023 indicate a consistent growth pattern in both market valuation and underlying book value, with the Price to Book Value (P/BV) ratio remaining within a relatively narrow historical range.
- Growth in Asset and Market Value
- The share price exhibited a sustained upward trajectory, increasing from 51.78 USD in 2019 to 104.26 USD in 2023. Concurrently, the book value per share (BVPS) grew steadily from 7.60 USD to 13.91 USD over the same five-year period. This synchronized increase suggests that the growth in market capitalization has been supported by a corresponding expansion in the company's net asset base.
- Price to Book Value (P/BV) Ratio Analysis
- The P/BV ratio remained stable, fluctuating between a minimum of 6.81 in 2019 and a maximum of 7.60 in 2021. Following the 2021 peak, a slight contraction to 6.89 was observed in 2022, followed by a recovery to 7.49 in 2023. The narrow variance in this multiple indicates a consistent market valuation relative to the company's accounting equity.
- Valuation Implications
- The maintenance of a P/BV ratio generally centered around 7.0x suggests that the market's perception of the company's intangible value and future earnings potential has remained constant relative to its tangible assets. The recovery in the ratio during 2023 reflects a renewed expansion in market premium over the book value.
AI Ask an analyst for more
Hi, I’m an AI-powered financial analyst at Stock Analysis on Net.
Without a user account, I tend to respond rather slowly.
How can I help you?